Baseball All-State Nominees (SoCal)

Vaughn Major (left) from Christian of El Cajon has been named the Player of the Year in the San Diego Section’s Eastern League. At right is Anaheim’s Jillian Albayati, who has been named Orange County Girls Athlete of the Year for her ground-breaking season. Photos: eastcountysports.com & Mark Bausman / For OC Sports Zone.


After getting out our first look at NorCal nominees yesterday for the annual Cal-Hi Sports All-State Baseball Teams, here’s the same thing for the CIF L.A. City Section, CIF San Diego Section and CIF Southern Section. For these lists, the Central Section is in the north. They are based on information we’ve gained through coverage of the regular season and playoffs. It’s not meant to be a final list and we’re looking for additional nominees that can be sent in from any coach, parent or fan.

We hope you enjoy this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Several of the upcoming all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only as well plus upcoming state record updates. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 per month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: It’s only too late to send in a nomination once the “publish” button is pushed on one of our all-state posts. You can send a nomination with each athlete’s position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is listed also can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call, text (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis).

Format: All-state teams will be selected separately for underclassmen, medium schools and small schools. A final top 30 overall team also will be done with each of those 30 players featured with a writeup. There is a separate category for what we call multi-purpose, which is where we often highlight those baseball players who are top pitchers and top hitters.

Our all-state baseball patch for this year will be similar to the one from 2021 from our friends at BillyTees.com. Each patch is sent with a framable certificate.

Thanks to special Northern California correspondent Daniel Poulter for major contributions to these lists. Please give him a follow @DanielJPoulter. Finally, congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2022 all-state baseball teams:

CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION

One of the best players at Granite Hills of El Cajon was Spencer Davis, son of longtime head coach James Davis. Photo: ncsasports.com.


Koda Alto (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Tyler Arnold (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Soph.
Junior Barajas (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Kaden Bass (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Mathew Bates (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Jr.
Hudson Beamon (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Kyle Becker (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
Jake Bold (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Sr.
Tyler Bremner (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Jackson Bush (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Austin Butler (Poway) Sr.
Manny Butler (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Gabe Camacho (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Aldo Camargan (Montgomery, San Diego) Sr.
Jacob Campagna (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
DJ Cardinal (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
James Castagnola (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Franklin Carney (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Holden Carpenter (San Marcos) Sr.
Taylor Casey (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Michael Chapman Jr. (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Roni Chutke (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Nick Cook (Poway) Sr.
Taylor Corella (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Isaac Cota (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Julian Custer (Francis Parker, San Diego) Jr.
Zach Danon (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Sr.
Spencer Davis (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Lukas Dawson (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Jr.
River De Leon (Grossmont, El Cajon) Jr.
Cody Delvecchio (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Gabe Diaz (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley Sr.
Chris DiPrimas (Del Norte, San Diego) Jr.
Matt Draves (Vista) Sr.
Matthew Duran (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Landon Elliot (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Ryan Ellis (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Sr.
Christopher Esquivel (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Sr.
Zach Farrell (San Marcos) Sr.
Xavier Farnum (Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Gianluca Fanelli (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Jr.
Trevor Fox (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Xavier Franco (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Sr.
Isaac Garcia (Ramona) Sr.
Talin Gardini (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Soph.
Sam Garewal (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Sr.
Frankie Giacalone (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Bode Grieve (The Bishop’s School, La Jolla) Sr.
Simon Griffin (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Ben Gudoy (Francis Parker, San Diego) Fr.
AJ Guiliana (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Benjamin Haar (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Joseph Halter (Westview, San Diego) Jr.
Benjamin Haar (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Ian Halverson (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Sr.
Maddox Henry (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Chandler Henry (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Soph.
Adrian Herrera (Montgomery, San Diego) Sr.
Liam Herrera (San Marcos) Sr.
Ryan Herrod (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Brady Hull (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Jr.
Zach Isaacman (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Jake Jackson (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Jaren Jaffe (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
Colby Johnson (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Marland Jorgensen (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Devon King (Mar Vista, Imperial Beach) Jr.
Ryan Kittredge (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Aaron Klubeck (Westview, San Diego) Jr.
Ryan Kroepel (Poway) Jr.
Evan Langer (Carlsbad) Sr.
Gavin Lass (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Nathan Latimer (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Sr.
Wyatt Laub (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Jehee Lee (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Brenden Lewis (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Fr.
Nico Libed (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Marco Lopez (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Johnny Luetzow (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Sr.
Ben Lyons (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Grant MacArthur (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Jordan Mahan (Mar Vista, Imperial Beach) Sr.
Vaughn Major (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Cade Martinez (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Isaiah Martinez (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Finn Mcllroy (Carlsbad) Sr.
Chaz McRoberts (St. Augustine) Sr.
Jose Mendoza (Montgomery, San Diego) Jr.
Lawson Minshew (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Charlier Mirer (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Daniel Mora (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Jesse Morales (San Ysidro) Sr.
Nico Newhan (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Jr.
Nevan Noonan (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Dante Pacheco (Mar Vista, Imperial Beach) Sr.
Diego Pena (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Sr.
Ryan Rivera (San Marcos) Sr.
Elijah Reber (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Joseph Romero (St. Joseph Academy, San Marcos) Jr.
Noah Ruiz (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Sr.
Kian Sanchez (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Sr.
River Scott (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Jr.
Carter Shultz (San Marcos) Sr.
Zach Small (Oceanside) Soph.
Kevin Steel (La Jolla) Sr.
Will Stickney (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Soph.
MJ Sweeney (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Ethan Swidler (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Sr.
Hugo Tafoya (Southwest EC, El Centro) Jr.
Kevin Takeuchi (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Spencer Taylor (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
James Theodore (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Cameron Tracy (Poway) Sr.
Eric Van Valkenburg (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Leo Veliz (Calexico) Jr.
Kein Vu (Point Loma, San Diego) Sr.
Jackson Waller (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Cooper Walls (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Soph.
Ryan Ward (Coronado) Sr.
Zyan Watson (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Cooper Whitton (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Cole Wilson (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Demarae Woods (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Ethan Wright (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Jason Wright (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Barron Zamora (Grossmont, El Cajon) Sr.

CIF L.A. CITY SECTION

Gavin Taylor from Birmingham of Lake Balboa helped team reach L.A. City Open finals and he has committed to Nevada. Photo: Twitter.com.


David Aguirre (Maywood CES, Maywood) Fr.
Javier Alvarez (San Fernando) Jr.
Diego Amaya (Venice, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jonathan Andrade (King/Drew, Los Angeles) Jr.
Eric Arreola (Legacy, South Gate) Sr.
Louie Balderas (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Michael Barber (Carson) Sr.
Gavin Bautista (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Reilly Brousseau (Eagle Rock, Los Angeles) Soph.
Cristian Caleron (North Hollywood) Soph.
Dominick Camas (Chatsworth) Sr.
Anthony Cardenas (Garfield, L.A.) Sr.
Victor Carrera (Sylmar) Soph.
Matthew Castellon (Carson) Sr.
Raymond Castro (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Jonathan Cerda (Chatsworth) Sr.
Andrew Contreras (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) Sr.
Bryan Cruz (Van Nuys) Sr.
Sean David (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Justin Davila (Marshall, Los Angeles) Jr.
Jayson De La Torre (South East, South Gate) Sr.
Mason Edwards (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Jr.
Daniel Felix (Animo De La Hoya) Sr.
Jose Felix (Fremont, Los Angeles) Jr.
Cesar Ferrer (Garfield, L.A.) Jr.
Daniel Flores (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Isaiah Flores (Bell) Sr.
Joshua Flores (Monroe, North Hills) Soph.
Elijah Fonseca (Legacy, South Gate) Sr.
Armando Garcia (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Frank Garcia (Sylmar) Sr.
Juan Garcia (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Zack Geiss (San Pedro) Sr.
Adan Gonzalez (Mendez, Los Angeles) Sr.
Adrian Gonzalez (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Jr.
Drew Gustafson (Granada Hills Charter, Granada Hills) Sr.
Joseph Guzman (Torres, Los Angeles) Sr.
Easton Hawk (Granada Hills Charter, Granada Hills) Soph.
Theo Hayek (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Diego Hernandez (Wilson, Los Angeles) Sr.
Geovanny Hernandez (Marshall, Los Angeles) Sr.
Sawyer Huffman (North Hollywood) Sr.
Miles Hughes (Carson) Sr.
William Jamison (King/Drew, Los Angeles) Sr.
Joseph Jasso (South East, South Gate) Jr.
Morgan Jennings (Granada Hills Charter, Granada Hills) Sr.
Lestat Jimenez (Marshall, Los Angeles) Sr.
Nathan Kerr (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Canon King (Venice, Los Angeles) Fr.
Matthew Leiterman (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Gustavo Lopez (Fremont, Los Angeles) Sr.
Marco Lopez (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Oscar Lopez (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Victor Lopez (Franklin, Los Angeles) Sr.
Alexis Loera (Legacy, South Gate) Soph.
Braden Lowe (Cleveland, Reseda) Sr.
Anthony Maldonado (Legacy, South Gate) Soph.
Diego Martinez (Mendez, Los Angeles) Jr.
Juan Martinez (Bell) Sr.
Juan Martinez (Sylmar) Sr.
Nolasco Matia (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) Jr.
Barry Menjivar (Chatsworth) Sr.
Alonzo Munoz (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Jr.
Austin Nimari (Eagle Rock, Los Angeles) Sr.
Joshua Nishinaka (Franklin, Los Angeles) Jr.
Matias Nolasco (Roosevelt, L.A.) Jr.
Ozzie Otterbein (Venice) Jr.
Christopher Petit (King/Drew, Los Angeles) Sr.
Zach Perez (Granada Hills Charter, Granada Hills) Sr.
Jessie Pineda (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Robert Pitts (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Aiden Quintanilla (Granada Hills) Sr.
Jerry Ramirez (Fremont, Los Angeles) Jr.
Dominick Ramos (Van Nuys) Sr.
Raul Reyes (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
D’Angelo Rivas (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Sr.
Alejandro Rosas (Bell) Jr.
Jose Ruedas (Chatsworth) Sr.
Leno Alazar (Los Angeles) Sr.
Jose Sanchez (Wilson, Los Angeles) Soph.
Alex Saucedo (South East, South Gate) Jr.
Tyler Sileo (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Lander Sinel (Harbor Teacher, Wilmington) Jr.
Gavin Taylor (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Ethan Tibert (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Soph.
Daniel Vergara (Marshall, Los Angeles) Sr.
Ben Wendell (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Lino Zepeda (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) Sr.
Amin Zoghlami (Van Nuys) Jr.

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

Sophomore catcher Cole Hansen of Norco is one of the top 2024 prospects in the state. He is the younger brother of recent Ms. Softball State Player of the Year Kinzie Hansen of Norco (now at Oklahoma). Photo: Twitter.com.


Jillian Albayati (Anaheim) Sr.
Robert Alvarez (A.B. Miller, Fontana) Sr.
Zachary Anderson (Temecula Valley, Temecula) Jr.
John Balok (Paraclete, Lancaster) Jr.
Jackson Banuelos (West Ranch, Valencia) Soph.
Aiden Barbour (Big Bear, Big Bear Lake) Sr.
Drew Barrett (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Eli Biehl (Beverly Hills) Sr.
Eric Bitonti (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Bryce Blaser (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) Sr.
Lucas Bonham (El Segundo) Jr.
Casey Borba (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Tommy Bridges (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Soph.
Zach Brown (Villa Park) Jr.
Max Brunngraber (Flintridge Prep, La Canada) Jr.
Nigel Buckley (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Will Burns (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo) Jr.
Touissant Bythewood (Harvard-Westlake) Sr.
Phoenix Call (Calabasas) Jr.
Frank Camarillo (Moreno Valley) Sr.
Dean Carpentier (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Joseph Castillo (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
Cole Clark (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Elijah Clayton (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Soph.
Marcos Cisneros (West Valley, Hemet) Sr.
Jackson Cloud (Santa Ynez) Sr.
Robert Corona (Ontario) Sr.
Abbrie Covarrubias (Cypress) Jr.
Chase Cummings (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Dean Curley (Northview, Covina) Jr.
Coleton Dahl (Tesoro, Las Flores) Sr.
Jordan Davis (Baldwin Park Jr.
Dominic Dominguez (Victor Valley) Sr.
Ryder Dykstra (Centennial, Corona) Soph.
Brady Ebel (Etiwanda) Fr.
Michael Ebner (Maranatha, Pasadena) Sr.
Anthony Eyanson (Lakewood) Sr.
Ryan Farrell (Ojai Valley, Ojai) Sr.
Alex Forman (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) Jr.
Nick Forrest (Burroughs, Burbank) Jr.
Jackson Freeman (Tesoro, Las Flores) Jr.
Dylan Goff (Etiwanda) Jr.
Nicholas Gonzalez (Flintridge Prep, La Canada) Sr.
Tyler Gough (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Gavin Grahovac (Villa Park) Jr.
Bobby Gray (Trabuco Hills) Jr.
Andrew Griffin (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Jack Gurevitch (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Chad Gurnea (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Cole Hansen (Norco) Soph.
Trevor Hansen (Royal, Simi Valley) Jr.
Tre Harvey (Silver Valley, Yermo) Sr.
Lucas Herman (Viewpoint, Calabasas) Sr.
Ian Hoffstetter (Arcadia) Jr.
J.J. Hollis (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Jr.
Chase Hoover (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Sr.
David Horn (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Dylan Jackson (Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Ben Jacobs (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Ryan Jenkins (Norco) Jr.
Eric Jeon (La Mirada) Jr.
Jordan Kang (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Jake Khasaempanth (Arlington, Riverside) Sr.
Cameron Kim (Norco) Jr.
Kyle Kim (Fullerton) Jr.
A.J. Krodel (Villa Park) Jr.

MORE CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

Junior Jose Mariano of Valencia made a name for himself by hitting nine home runs. Photo: Valencia Baseball.


Andrew Lamb (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Jr.
Luke Lavin (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Trent Liolios (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) Sr.
Jake Long (La Serna, Whittier) Jr.
Matthew Lorenzano (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Brandon Luu (Villa Park) Jr.
Matthew Lopez (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Aidan Magana (Moreno Valley) Sr.
Adam Magpoc (Loyola, Los Angeles) Jr.
Jose Mariano (Valencia) Sr
Max Martin (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Aaron Martinez (Arroyo, El Monte) Sr.
Carlos Martinez (Eisenhower, Rialto) Sr.
Luke Matlock (Cypress) Jr.
Luke Matthews (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Geoff McArthur (Villa Park) Jr.
Mason McGwire (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Jonathan Mendez (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Jr.
Roman Meyers (Temecula Prep, Temecula) Jr.
Eddie Mgdesyan (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Peyton Miller (Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Luke Mistone (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Andres Mitat (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Andrew Mits (Estancia, Costa Mesa) Soph.
Kellan Montgomery (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.
Alejandro Morales (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Cody New (Hesperia Christian) Jr.
Gunnar Nichols (Burroughs, Burbank) Sr.
Cade Nolan (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Jaden Noot (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Corey Nunez (Torrance) Sr.
Austin Overn (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Myles Patton (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Juan Plascencia (Godinez, Santa Ana) Sr.
Josh Pugh (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Andrew Pyle (La Mirada) Sr.
Matt Quintanar (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Bryce Rainer (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Soph.
Logan Reddemann (Quartz Hill) Jr.
Jacob Reimer (Yucaipa) Sr.
Andrew Ridge (A.B. Miller, Fontana) Sr.
Garren Rizzo (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) Jr.
Dustin Robinson (Brea Olinda, Brea) Jr.
Louis Rodriguez (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Austin Roellig (Etiwanda) Jr.
Matthew Romero (San Dimas) Sr.
Mikey Romero (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Andrew Rudd (Arlington, Riverside) Jr.
Gustavo Salazar (Montebello) Soph.
Jhovanny Sanchez (Desert Mirage) Jr.
Oliver Santos (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Luke Scherrer (Yucaipa) Jr.
Brady Schrank (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Trevor Scott (Estancia, Costa Mesa) Sr.
Tate Shimao (Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Van Sidebotham (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Jr.
Ryan Skjonsby (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Dominic Smaldino (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Jr.
Alex Soberanis (Vasquez, Acton) Sr.
Tyler Soren (Mesa Grande Academy, Calimesa) Sr.
Cristian Soto (Poly, Riverside) Jr.
George Soto (Animo Leadership) Sr.
Ryan Speshyock (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Jr.
Josh Springer (Corona) Soph.
Zach Strickland (Maranatha, Pasadena) Fr.
Jack Svinth (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Micah Sweeton (Cornerstone Christian, Wildomar) Soph.
Aiden Taurek (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Johnny Tewinkle (Capistrano Valley Christian) Sr.
Kassius Thomas (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Michael Valenzuela (Arroyo, El Monte) Sr.
Ralph Valezquez (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Alexis Velasco (Bloomington) Sr.
Andrew Walters (Corona) Sr.
Dean West (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Jr.
Devin White (Eastside, Lancaster) Sr.
Blake Wilson (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Braydon Wooldridge (Glendora) Sr.
Tate Zimmerman (Irvine) Sr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

One Trackback

  1. […] Here is the FREE article on Southern California’s baseball nominees HERE […]

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook