Baseball All-State Nominees (NorCal)

Hayden Hughes (left) helped Del Campo of Fair Oaks to title in the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section D3 playoffs. He had 15-3 career record with 1.88 ERA. At right is four-year standout Devon Daniel of Kerman, who led Lions to a 28-1 season record. Photos: YouTube.com & Gabe Camarillo.


Welcome to the first step toward the selection of the Cal-Hi Sports 2022 All-State Baseball Teams. This is the first list of nominees from CIF sections in Northern California (with the Central Section in the north) based on information we’ve gained through coverage of the regular season and playoffs. It’s not meant to be a final list and we’re looking for additional nominees that can be sent in from any coach, parent or fan.

We hope you enjoy this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Several of the upcoming all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only as well plus upcoming state record updates. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 per month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: It’s only too late to send in a nomination once the “publish” button is pushed on one of our all-state posts. You can send a nomination with each athlete’s position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is listed also can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call, text (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis).

Format: All-state teams will be selected separately for underclassmen, medium schools and small schools. A final top 30 overall team also will be done with each of those 30 players featured with a writeup. There is a separate category for what we call multi-purpose, which is where we often highlight those baseball players who are top pitchers and top hitters.

Our all-state baseball patch for this year will be similar to the one from 2021 from our friends at BillyTees.com. Each patch is sent with a framable certificate.

Thanks to special Northern California correspondent Daniel Poulter for major contributions to these lists. Please give him a follow @DanielJPoulter. Finally, congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2022 all-state baseball teams:

CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Eric Segura of Soledad batted .465 and went 9-3 as a pitcher with a 0.61 ERA. Photo: santacruzsentinel.com.


Jarren Advincula (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Zach Allen (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
Izaiah Alvarado (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Noel Aquino (St. Francis, Watsonville) Sr.
Cruz Arriage (James Lick, San Jose) Jr.
Kyler Bacosa (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Jeremie Banuelos (Soledad) Jr.
Wyatt Barton (San Benito, Hollister) Soph.
Charlie Bates (Palo Alto) Soph.
Alec Belardes (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Matteo Blandino (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Henry Bolte (Palo Alto) Sr.
James Bose (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Will Bowen (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Aidan Brennar (Los Altos) Sr.
Antonio Cabrera (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Joe Cardinale (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Michael Castaneda (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Diego Castellanos (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Jr.
Anthony Castro (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Sean Chen (Westmont, Campbell) Soph.
Ben Cleary (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.
Thomas Crawford (Lincoln, San Jose) Sr.
Matthew DiCicco (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Drew Dillehay (Los Gatos) Jr.
Jayce Dobie (Santa Clara) Sr.
Eli Duncan (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Xavier Esquer (Palo Alto) Sr.
David Estrada (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Rowan Felsch (Palo Alto) Sr.
Ryan Fernandez (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Colton Fisher (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Hunter Fujimoto (Valley Christian, San Jose) Fr.
Gabe Gaeckle (Aptos) Jr.
Matt Garcia (Branham, San Jose) Jr.
Tripp Garrish (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Derek Gile (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Holden Glavin (Burlingame) Jr.
Niko Gomozias (St. Ignatius, S.F.) Jr.
Jesse Gutierrez (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.
Dillion Haftorson (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Jacob Hudson (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Carter Johnstone (Los Gatos) Soph.
Ryan Kall (Burlingame) Sr.
Nick Katz (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.
Jojo Keldsen (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Jr.
Lucas Kelly (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.
Rowan Kelly (Bellarmine, San Jose) Soph.
Cole Kenyon (Sequoia, Redwood City) Sr.
Tristan Kim (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Wyatt King (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Chase Knight (Bellarmine, San Jose) Jr.
Tyler Kong (Homestead, Cupertino) Sr.
Easton Kreshel (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Aidan Kurt (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Austin Lachappelle (San Mateo) Sr.
Ryan Lee (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Thomas Martinelli (Ann Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Nate Miller (Leigh, San Jose) Jr.
Jaden Mingus (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Jordan Montez (Santa Clara) Sr.
Reed Moring (Aptos) Sr.
Ryan Murphy Homestead, Cupertino) Sr.
Xavier Nelson (Rancho San Juan, Salinas) Sr.
Noah Pang (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Sam Papp (Palo Alto) Jr.
Josh Pashby (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Matthew Pena (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Danny Peters (Palo Alto) Sr.
Luka Pintar (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Kai Price (St. Francis, Watsonville) Sr.
Kimo Raub (Westmont, Campbell) Jr.
Blake Rogers (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Dominic Rolla (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Max Ross (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
J.J. Sanchez (Carmel) Sr.
Pablo Sanchez (Monterey) Jr.
Danny Scudero (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Eric Segura (Soledad) Jr.
Colin Spear (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.
Jack Spinelli (Aptos) Sr.
Landon Stump (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Jr.
Jack Surdey (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Liam Thompson (Branham, San Jose) Sr.
Trent Toole (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Jr.
Eric Ureste (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Jack Vanoncini (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Nate Wedderburn (Monterey) Soph.
Evan Williams (Branham, San Jose) Jr.
Griffin Williams (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
Amani Wilson (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Soph.
Jacob Woods (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Chase Yocum (Mountain View) Sr.
Tyler Yocum (Mountain View) Jr.
Frank Zapata (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco) Sr.
Louis Zulaica (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.

CIF CENTRAL SECTION

Murph Gray from Madera South is staying close to home and will pitch and play next at Fresno State. Photo: Twitter.com.


Gilbert Acosta (Kerman) Soph.
JP Acosta (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Jack Anker (Tulare Western, Tulare) Sr.
Wade Arkinson (Nipomo) Sr.
Mark Baca (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Nathan Baeza (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Cooper Bagby (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Hudson Barrett (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kiko Barroso (Templeton) Sr.
Alexis Bedolla (Granite Hills, Porterville) Sr.
Mikey Bell (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Nicholas Bender (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) Jr.
Max Bernal (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Owen Bolich (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Perez Bradley (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.
Mason Brassfield (Bakersfield Christian) Soph.
Nick Brown (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jakson Bucher (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Sr.
Marc Byrum (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Albert Cano (Bishop Union, Bishop) Jr.
Xavier Cantu (Madera South) Jr.
Hogan Castro (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Austin Charles (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Noah Clausen (San Luis Obispo) Sr.
Chris Clement (Hanford) Sr.
Evan Cloyd (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Morgan Codron (Morro Bay) Sr.
Cutter Coffey (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jacob Crain (Clovis East, Clovis) Sr.
Edgar Cuevas (Firebaugh) Sr.
Dominic Decanio (Clovis) Soph.
Devon Daniel (Kerman) Sr.
Adam Delgado (Kerman) Soph.
Skyler Dwiggins (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Adam Enyart (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Ryan Featherston (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Luis Fuentes (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Josh Gaeta (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Will Gagnon (Reedley) Sr.
Garrett Garfield (Clovis) Sr.
Cooper Gerecke (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Caleb Gillem (Bishop Union, Bishop) Jr.
Triston “Murph” Gray (Madera South) Sr.
Giovanni Groppetti (Kerman) Sr.
Jeremiah Guerra (Kennedy, Delano) Jr.
Jorge Gutierrez (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jacob Haros (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Christopher Hernandez (Independence, Bakersfield) Jr.
Manny Herrera (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Houston Hirschkorn (Kingsburg) Soph.
Jackson Howell (Morro Bay) Sr.
Trevor Jobinger (Minarets, O’Neal) Sr.
Joseph Juarez (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Ayden Kim (San Luis Obispo) Sr.
Kyle Kimenez (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Robbie Lardner (Templeton) Sr.
Kaleb Latimer (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Marcel Leal (Clovis) Soph.
Jayden Mandal (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Owen May (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Nate Medina (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Jr.
Brodie Miller (Righetti, Santa Maria) Jr.
Charles Monterrosa (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Jordan Mora (Centennial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Trey Morris (Washington Union, Fresno) Fr.
Cayden Munster (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Ayden Olivares (Kerman) Fr.
Jobe Olson (Laton) Sr.
Liam O’Reilly (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Bryce Padilla (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Mitchell Parsons (Mammoth, Mammoth Lakes) Sr.
Cade Parks (Frontier, Bakersfield) Jr.
Tyler Patrick (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Bradley Perez (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.
Logan Pontecorvo (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Dominic Puentes (Kerman) Jr.
Nate Reese (Nipomo) Sr.
Adan Rivera (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.
Richard Robles (Pioneer Valley, Santa Maria) Sr.
Ruben Rodriguez (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Jett Ruby (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Adam Salazar (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Soph.
Jack Sampson (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
TJ Sanders (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Adrian Santini (Righetti, Santa Maria) Jr.
Cameron Schneider (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Andrew Sherrell (Taft) Sr.
Connley Short (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jacob Silva (Mendota) Sr.
Drew Smith (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Ricky Smith (Righetti, Santa Maria) Jr.
William Stephens Jr. (Trona) Sr.
Nick Stubblefield (Bullard, Fresno) Soph.
Liam Taft (Bakersfield) Jr.
Jayce Taylor (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Jr.
Ryan Tayman (Arroyo Grande) Jr.
Lloyd Tinoco (Arvin) Sr.
Sam Tookoian (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Matt Torres (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Toby Twist (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
JJ Ughoc (Righetti, Santa Maria) Jr.
Jaycob Villalpando (Frontier, Bakersfield) Jr.
Evan Wallace (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Dustin Wang (Reedley) Sr.
Ryan Warkentin (Reedley) Sr.
Austin Watson (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Trevor Wilson (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Beckett Zavorek (Bullard, Fresno) Soph.

CIF NORTH COAST SECTION

UCLA committed junior pitcher Cal Randall hugs teammate from De La Salle after the Spartans won the CIF North Coast Section D1 title. Photo: Mark Tennis.


Vincent Agliolo (Arcata) Sr.
Nick Andrews (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.
Cal Amborn (Archie Williams, San Anselmo) Sr.
Jacob Anteneh (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Cole Ayala (Fortuna) Jr.
Michael Banderas (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Michael Barnett (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Derek Bartman (Novato) Sr.
Luis Becerra (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Jack Basseer (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Matteo Bellisimo (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Miles Bergman (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
Evan Bitler (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Khamani Blankney (Pittsburg) Sr.
Jordan Bolden (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Rogan Bode (Eureka) Jr.
Brady Boyd (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Nic Bronzini (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Joseph Brown (Petaluma) Sr.
Brad Burnes (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Aidan Camberg (California, San Ramon) Jr.
Matt Campopiano (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Cole Chamberlain (San Marin, Novato) Soph.
Dylan Chords (West County, Sebastopol) Sr.
Donovan Chriss (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Brendan Comerford (Foothill, Pleasanton) Jr.
T.J. Costello (Dublin) Sr.
Jacob Courtney (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Caven Croom (Saint Mary’s, Albany) Jr.
Jake Cross (Alameda) Sr.
Cole Curtis (Albany) Sr.
Cade Cushing (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Aaron Davainis (Petaluma) Jr.
Nico Defazio (Piedmont) Sr.
Griffin DeRusso (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Dyllan Devitt (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Luke Dillon (West County, Sebastopol) Sr.
Aidan Dorsch (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Sr.
Kaiden Dossa (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Jr.
Nick Dugan (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Sr.
Carter Eberhard (Redwood Christian, San Lorenzo) Soph.
Cole Ehrhorn (Liberty, Brentwood) Jr.
David Elias (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.
Raoul Fabian (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Jack Fierstein (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Jackson Flora (Foothill, Pleasanton) Jr.
Riley Foard (University, San Francisco) Sr.
Austin Ford (Ukiah) Sr.
Caleb Ford (Ukiah) Sr.
Trenton Ford (Ukiah) Soph.
Russell Freedheim (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Tyler Gebb (Foothill, Pleasanton) Jr.
Kent Goodman (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Nick Goff (Liberty, Brentwood) Jr.
Sam Gomez (Vintage, Napa) Jr.
Matt Gonsalves (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
Halen Guerreo (Pittsburg) Jr.
Cade Hannula (California, San Ramon) Jr.
Adam Harper (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Connor Harrison (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Ryder Helfrick (Clayton Valley, Concord) Jr.
Andrew Henderson (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Ayden Herrguth (Healdsburg) Sr.
Justin Jones (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Trent Keys (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.
Erik Kividahl (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Jacob Krieg (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Isaiah Landry (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Sam Lapping (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Cayden Lee (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Sr.
Jayden Lee (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Soph.
Mason Lerma (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Jordan Lewis (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Rylan Lommori (Fortuna) Jr.
Charlie Malton (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Jr.
Emilio Martin (Fremont Christian) Sr.
Josh Martin (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Anthony Martinez (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Jelani Mason (Credo, Rohnert Park) Sr.
Evan Matienzo (Liberty, Brentwood) Sr.
Brayden Matthews (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Darrell Mays (Berkeley) Sr.
Ej McGrew (Saint Mary’s, Albany) Sr.
Diego Menjivar (Benicia) Sr.
Rory Minty (Redwood, Larkspur) Jr.
Joshua Morano (Granada, Livermore) Jr.
Alec Nava (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Brett Neidlinger (Windsor) Jr.
Jaron Nevarez (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Tyler Nordyke (Windsor) Sr.
Jackson Nystrom (Livermore) Sr.
Devin Olsen (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Carston Pearson (Dublin) Jr.
Kody Perry (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Dylan Petersen (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Nate Phelps (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Riley Pimentel (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Anthony Potestio (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Spencer Printz (St. Helena) Sr.
Nick Putnam (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Cal Randall (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Karl Rice (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Ethan Rinehart (Ukiah) Sr.
Antonio Rivera (Windsor) Sr.
Ruben Rivera (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Gavin Rognlien (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Jonas Salk (Archie Williams, San Anselmo) Sr.
Anthony Scheppler (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Blake Schaaf (Head-Royce, Oakland) Jr.
Luke Schat (Ukiah) Jr.
Carl Schmidt (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Caden Shott (De Anza, El Sobrante) Sr.
Sam Sitzman (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Rex Solle (Redwood, Larkspur) Soph.
Myles Standish (Eureka) Jr.
Austin Steeves (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Soph.
Dylan Stewart (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Eddy Stone (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
Ethan Thomas (Alameda) Sr.
Dalen Tinsley (Justin-Siena, Napa) Jr.
Dom Tuyor (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Dante Vachini (Petaluma) Soph.
Cadem Vance (Eureka) Jr.
Josh Volmerding (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Charlie Welch (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Nick Walsh (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Brady Wetzel (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Kyle White (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
Evan Williams (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
Caden Wooster (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Craig Yanagihara (Redwood Christian, San Lorenzo) Jr.
Noah Zirkle (St. Mary’s, Albany) Sr.

CIF OAKLAND & SAN FRANCISCO SECTIONS

Muhammad Ahmad (Burton, San Francisco) Jr.
Julian Fong-McAdams (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
Elias Grosfoguel (Lowell, San Francisco) Soph.
Saul Gutierrez (KIPP King, San Lorenzo) Soph.
Keanu Hennings (Skyline, Oakland) Jr.
Finean Hunter-Kenney (Lowell, San Francisco) Soph.
Roberto Keown (KIPP King, San Lorenzo) Jr.
William Lam (Washington, San Francisco) Sr.
Landon Lee (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Isaac Lucas (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Sr.
Liam Mahoney (Lowell, San Francisco) Soph.
Jake Medicoff (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Daniel O’Connell (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
James Sinclair (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Sr.
Wesley Whitaker (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Sr.

CIF NORTHERN SECTION

Ian Guanzon of Chico Pleasant Valley was the starting quarterback in football and helped the Vikings go 27-4 in baseball. Photo: pvhs.chicousd.org.


Hunter Abbott (Gridley) Jr.
Ashton Agricula (Wheatland) Sr.
Jacob Aust (Wheatland) Sr.
Connor Babler (Sutter) Sr.
Kale Bagshaw (Los Molinos) Sr.
Connor Barr (Chester) Jr.
Trey Bennett (Etna) Jr.
Cooper Bonham (Red Bluff) Sr.
Landon Brannon (Los Molinos) Jr.
Wyatt Brimhall (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Aden Brothers (Gridley) Sr.
Tom Canfield (Trinity, Weaverville) Jr.
Tanner Carr (Portola) Jr.
Mason Cassingham (University Prep, Redding) Sr.
Logan Claycamp (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Jacob Cleary (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Sr.
Tyler Cooke (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Brandon Cordes (Weed) Sr.
Marcello Cortopassi (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Shane Danley (Maxwell) Sr.
Zane Denton (Las Plumas, Oroville) Jr.
Brandon Doran (Wheatland) Jr.
Anthony Duran (Winters) Soph.
Aiden Elliott (Red Bluff) Sr.
Adrian Figueroa (Willows) Soph.
Emanuel Frias (Colusa) Sr.
Peyton Garate (Lassen, Susanville) Fr.
Ian Guanzon (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Caden Hendrickson (Quincy) Sr.
Jaxon Holland (Chester) Soph.
Ryan James (Quincy) Jr.
Kadyn Jaramillo (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Logan Johnson (Las Plumas, Oroville) Sr.
Luke Kalfsbeek (Colusa) Soph.
Colton Knight (Yreka) Jr.
Royce Knoch (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Ethan Lay (Colusa) Sr.
Billy Lifvendahl (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Soph.
Quade Lobo (Las Plumas, Oroville) Jr.
Seth Mallery (Lassen, Susanville) Soph.
Andrew McMurtrey (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Rico Merlo (Durham) Sr.
Sutter Moss (Lassen, Susanville) Soph.
Jaden Neugebauer (Chico) Fr.
Dylan O’Hair (Chico) Sr.
Nick Price (Colusa) Sr.
RJ Priddy (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Conner Ray (Winters) Sr.
Jordan Riley (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Ryan Rivera (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Soph.
Jojo Rocha (Los Molinos) Sr.
Michael J Ryan (Gridley) Jr.
Landon Sable (Sutter) Jr.
Alejandro Santillan (Gridley) Sr.
Sean Sheridan (Portola) Sr.
Bobby Smiley (Etna) Sr.
Emmett Stacher (Etna) Fr.
Sean Stevens (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Leighton Tarke (Sutter) Sr.
Jake Thackeray (Quincy) Soph.
Trent Van Nuys (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Royce Vaught (Red Bluff) Sr.
Brady White (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Tucker Whitfield (Chico) Jr.
Aaron Wood (University Prep, Redding) Jr.
Rance Zediker (Yreka) Sr.
Callen Zinko (Chico) Jr.
Riley Zubia (Los Molinos) Sr.

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

Cade Campbell from Tokay of Lodi was one of the most feared sluggers in the Sac-Joaquin Section as he ended with 11 homers and 37 RBI. Photo: CA5Tools / Twitter.com.


Nic Abraham (Franklin, Elk Grove) Soph.
John Alkire (Folsom) Sr.
Tyler Allen (Whitney, Rocklin) Jr.
Nolan Anderson (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.
Andrew Bakken (El Capitan, Merced) Jr.
Grant Baldwin (Rio Vista) Sr.
Andrew Balentine (Pitman, Turlock) Jr.
Logan Baptista (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Sr.
Conner Barth (Woodcreek, Roseville) Soph.
Devin Bettencourt (Orestimba, Newman) Sr.
Dominic Brassesco (Lodi) Sr.
Jack Brooks (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Kade Brown (Elk Grove) Sr.
Jaxon Byrd (Alpha Charter, Elverta) Sr.
Cade Campbell (Tokay, Lodi) Sr.
Deven Carter (Alpha Charter, Elverta) Sr.
Julian Carmona (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Ryan Christiansen (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Sr.
Caden Clive (Delta, Clarksburg) Soph.
John Cooper King (Hilmar) Sr.
Jacob Cullen (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Erick Diez (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Darryl Dilworth Jr (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Steve Dingman (Vacaville Christian) Jr.
Darin Eales (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Gannon Evans (Turlock) Jr.
Tyler Finley (Delta, Clarksburg) Sr.
Preston Fondren (Granite Bay) Sr.
Braden Frank (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Adrian Garcia (Central Catholic, Modesto) Soph.
Mateo Garcia (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Woody Gardina (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Roy Gardner (Mountain House) Sr.
Braden Giardina (El Capitan, Merced) Soph.
Jace Gillmore (Whitney, Rocklin) Jr.
Dean Habbestad (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Matthew Haggard (Marysville) Sr.
Aiden Hall (Galt) Soph.
John Handy (Placer, Auburn) Soph.
Logan Hart (Turlock) Sr.
Jake Harvey (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Payton Hawkinson (Turlock) Jr.
Cole Hazel (Atwater) Sr.
Gabe Henderson (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Alex Herrera (Linden) Sr.
Hayden Hughes (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Cadden Hunter (Granite Bay) Sr.
Andrew Hutcheson (Elk Grove) Sr.
Carter Imbach (Woodland) Jr.
Jordan Jacobson (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Marr Jake (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Sr.
Tyler James (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Aiden Jimenez (Elk Grove) Sr.
Hasani Johnson (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Brent Jones (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Kaden Knapp (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Cooper Lanz (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Sr.
Spencer Lanz (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Jr.
Brandon Larson (Rocklin) Sr.
Tony Lira (Oakmont, Roseville) Soph.
Gabriel Lopez (Central Valley, Ceres) Sr.
Jordy Lopez (Franklin, Elk Grove) Soph.
Shon Lor (McClatchy, Sacramento) Jr.
Zack Malone (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Jake Marr (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Sr.
Spencer Marr (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Kurt Marton (Oakmont, Roseville) Jr.
Tyson Mayberry (River City, West Sacramento) Jr.
Logan McCord (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Gavin McLendon (Whitney, Rocklin) Jr.
JJ Menesini (Vacaville) Sr.
Jack Metcho (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Malcolm Moore (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Matt Moses (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Jackson Nichols (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
Micah Nicholson (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
Gunner Nino (Chavez, Stockton) Sr.
Jacob Ogilby (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Jr.
Max Ortega (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Luke Oyler (Whitney, Rocklin) Soph.
Chase Pfeifer (Colfax) Sr.
Miguel Ramos (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Carson Revay (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Freddy Rodriguez (River City, West Sacramento) Sr.
Tyler Romero (Inderkum, Sacramento) Jr.
Camden Rush (Downey, Modesto) Jr.
Aiden Russell (Vacaville) Sr.
Kyle Sandner (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Soph.
Nathan Sherbondy (Lodi) Sr.
Andrew Sloan (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Braeden Sloan (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
JP Smith (Granite Bay) Sr.
Griffen Sotomayor (Turlock) Sr.
Nolan Stevens (Franklin, Elk Grove) Jr.
Riley Stevens (River City, West Sacramento) Sr.
Shane Saunders (Whitney, Rocklin) Jr.
Mason Tassano (Galt) Jr.
Aiden Taylor (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.
Braxton Thomas (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.
Sam Tillman (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Gus Toffanelli (Calaveras, San Andreas) Jr.
Jacob Toste (East Union, Manteca) Sr.
Jake Tranchina (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Landon Troutt (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Andy Uharriet (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Cameron Valentine Jr. (Mountain House) Jr.
Bo Valladao (Atwater) Sr.
Caleb Velo (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Preston Vieira (Oakdale) Sr.
Paul Wagner (Hughson) Soph.
Matthew Walkup (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Sr.
Tyler Wentworth (Central Catholic, Modesto) Soph.
Elijah White (Alpha Carter, Elverta) Sr.
Korey Williams (Elk Grove) Sr.
Brady Wilson (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Jr.
Dylon Wood (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Fr.
Andrew Wright (Lodi) Jr.
Nick Zuccaro (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Jr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

3 Comments

  1. Bo Valladao
    Posted June 17, 2022 at 10:52 pm | Permalink

    He’s a dawg

  2. Ron Lazzaro
    Posted June 22, 2022 at 11:01 am | Permalink

    Dom Rolla pitcher for Bellarmine! Kid is all heart and it shows! He has a fastball that gets on hitters quickly and great movement on his curveball!

    This kid is smart and wants to win. He pitched lights out to get his team into the semi’s! Cannot say enough about him. Beast!

  3. Efren Segura
    Posted June 23, 2022 at 10:39 am | Permalink

    So proud of my son Eric Segura. Great accomplishment. Always working hard to be on top of his game. Baseball is his life and always striving to be the best. Staying humble and getting better

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook