Girls BB All-State Nominations (SoCal)

Ari Long from Valley View of Moreno Valley (right) knocked down 31.5 ppg in 28 games. At left is Lala Everett from Lincoln of San Diego, who did indeed score 65 points in one game. Photos: @CalStars / Twitter.com & @ladyhornetsbb / Twitter.com.


Right on the heels of the NorCal nominees we bring you all of the names of players on our virtual board so far for Southern California (L.A. City, San Diego & Southern Sections). This will be the 42nd annual Cal-Hi Sports All-State Teams in girls basketball and this is simply the starting point. Any coach, fan or parent is welcome to request additional nominees or make a pitch for their favorite player. We will post a second updated list — which will be for Gold Club members only — once all additional input has been collected and before all of the various all-state teams are announced.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Several of the upcoming all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only plus the second updated list of nominees and additional state record updates. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 per month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already also can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call, text (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis). For girls all-state teams, associate editor Harold Abend will be consulted for all final all-state team lists. Email marketingharoldabend@gmail.com.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen or sophomores we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from each of the CIF state divisions. Players from Open Division teams will be mixed with Division I and there will at least three times as many Open/Division I players chosen than from any other division. The all-state underclass team also will consist of at least 20 juniors, 15 sophomores and 10 freshmen. Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Thanks to special Northern California correspondent Daniel Poulter for major contribution to this post. Please give him a follow @DanielJPoulter. Finally, congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2022 all-state girls basketball teams:

Janna Holley from Birmingham of Lake Balboa already has been named L.A. City Section Player of the Year. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION

Calista Argaza (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Tylan Adams (Narbonne, Harbor City) Jr.
DeeDee Berry (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Soph.
Evelyn Birau (Taft, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Mariah Blake (Westchester, Los Angeles) Soph.
Marianna Boco (Granada Hills Charter) Soph.
Mia Calderon (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Leslie Castro (Maywood CES) Jr.
Andrea Cervantes (Vaughn, San Fernando) Soph.
Dereon Conant (View Park, Los Angeles) Fr.
Cara Dechathong (Van Nuys) Soph.
Kaziah Fletcher (Price, Los Angeles) Sr.
Ariana Flores (Animo De La Hoya, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jade Fort (Price, Los Angeles) Fr.
Natalia Gaspar (San Fernando) Jr.
Faith Gibbs (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Janna Holley (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Ron’yae Jackson (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Jaedyn Jenkins (View Park, Los Angeles) Fr.
Sasha Khomutetsksky (Larchmont Charter) Jr.
Domonie Lagway (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Daphne Lopez (Marquez, Huntington Park) Fr.
Samantha Maldonado (San Fernando) Jr.
Alexandra Mancilla (Panorama, Panorama City) Jr.
Grace Marot (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Morriah Mbachu (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Jr.
Kaylee Medina (Franklin, Los Angeles) Sr.
Moriah Mosley (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Soph.
Chioma Okenwa (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Marlisa Pacheco (Santee, South Gate) Sr.
Gissele Pena (Marquez, Huntington Park) Jr.
Emma Perez (Granada Hills Charter) Soph.
Ayana Peterson Henry (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Sr.
Gianna Pitts (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Janelly Portillo (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Audrey Quintana (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Noelani Raigans (San Pedro) Soph.
Odali Rivera (Bernstein, Hollywood) Fr.
Mikaela Robinson (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Maribel Rodriguez (Arleta) Jr.
Stephanie Romero (Central City Value, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jazmin Ruiz (Van Nuys) Fr.
Citlali Salazar (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Jr.
Khelsie Sykes (View Park, Los Angeles) Soph.
Nicole Vanegas (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Jr.
Stephanie Villegas (Huntington Park) Sr.
Rylei Waugh (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Jasmin Zamora (Panorama, Panorama City) Sr.

Junior guard Sierra Morris helped Imperial win the CIF SoCal D5 championship. Photo: Mark Tennis.


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION

Fardawsa Abdi (Crawford, San Diego) Jr.
Tiani Abrams (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Solangelei Akridge (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Kendal Alloway (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Alyssa Alvarado (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Aliyah Anderson (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Orian Anderson (Holtville) Sr.
Bailey Barnhard (Del Norte, San Diego) Soph.
Annette Bennett-Ramos (Southwest SD, San Diego) Sr.
Tatianna Bobadilla (Montgomery, San Diego) Sr.
Siara Bracey (San Diego) Soph.
Isuneh Brady (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Faith Brinkman (Classical Academy, Escondido) Jr.
Mariah Brown (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Soph.
Katlyn Buchanan-Lamb (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Shaunessy Cardwell (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Khamira Carter (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Serenity Chheun (Hoover, San Diego) Jr.
Renee Chong (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
Ril Cia (San Ysidro) Soph.
Maria Contreras (West Shores, Salton City) Soph.
Alexa Cote (Westview, San Diego) Jr.
Viviana Cuadras (Calexico) Sr.
Breya Cunningham (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Jr.
Angelina De Leon (Monte Vista, Spring Valley) Jr.
Meadow Delino (Monte Vista, Spring Valley) Sr.
Aniah Deloatch (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Jr.
Lala Everett (Lincoln, San Diego) Sr.
Rosie Garcia (West Shores, Salton City) Sr.
Jailyn Garrett (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Sr.
Arramis Gonzalez (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Sr.
Maria Gorbushin (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Soph.
Jessica Grant (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Madison Huhn (Carlsbad) Jr.
Taryn Johnson (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Kennan Ka (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Amanda Kramer (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Naiya Kurnik (Fallbrook) Sr.
Cusha Landry (Sweetwater, National City) Sr.
Grace Lee (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Jr.
Piper Ligotti (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.
Paola Longoria (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Fr.
Marcella Lyerly (Calipatria) Jr.
Charlotte Maderazo (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Jr.
Liliana Maldonado (San Ysidro) Sr.
Alexis Matos (Valhalla, El Cajon) Soph.
Alexa Mikeska (Carlsbad) Sr.
Mikaela Miles (Point Loma, San Diego) Sr.
Jennifer Moreno (Mount Miguel, Spring Valley) Jr.
Rayleen Moreno (Castle Park, Chula Vista) Jr.
Sierra Morris (Imperial) Jr.
Samantha Mowrey (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Jr.
Lisa-Jayda Mungo (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Soph.
Itzel Navarro (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Cari Newman (Ramona) Sr.
Jillian Nowicki (Our Lady of Peace, San Diego) Soph.
Alyssa Otero (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Fr.
Susanna Paliza (Montgomery, San Diego) Soph.
Naomi Paganiban (La Jolla Country Day) Soph.
Ashley Randhahn (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.
Tajianna Roberts (La Jolla Country Day) Soph.
Angelina Robles (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
Ixchel Rojo (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Jr.
Madelyn Sanchez (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Alyssa Schuetze (Great Oak, Temecula) Jr.
Yasmine Sharpe-Shropshire (Lincoln, San Diego) Sr.
Aaliyah Stanton (Helix, La Mesa) Jr.
Emmy Stout (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Soph.
Sumayah Sugapong (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Ruth Taulanga (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Jr.
Michelle Trejo (Calipatria) Jr.
Baylee Ueligitone (Oceanside) Sr.
Kamryn Walker (Holtville) Jr.
Kyara Walter (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Soph.
Amaya Williams (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Jada Williams (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Mahliya Wilson (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Soph.
Salma Youngblood (Victory Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Sr.
Beatriz Zazueta (San Ysidro) Soph.

Audrey Chen was the leading player for CIF D3 state championship runner-up La Salle of Pasadena. Photo: Mark Tennis.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

Mary Adebiyi-Ojo (Orangewood Academy, Garden Grove) Jr.
Destiny Agubata (Etiwanda) Soph.
Maryah Anderson (Claremont) Soph.
Rylie Anderson (Glendora) Soph.
Zoe Anderson (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Jr.
Deja Arciniega (Upland) Sr.
Izela Arenas (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Brya Arroyo-Gillcrese (Orangewood Academy, Garden Grove) Jr.
Nareh Avakian (Pilibos, Los Angeles) Sr.
Alline Ballard (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Jr.
Skye Belker (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Aaliyah Benavidez (Heritage, Menifee) Sr.
Marie Blake (The Webb Schools, Claremont) Sr.
Kate Bobadilla (Twentynine Palms) Sr.
Kayla Boozer (Maranatha, Pasadena) Fr.
Chloe Briggs (Ontario Christian, Ontario) Jr.
Jayionne Brown (Orangewood Academy, Garden Grove) Jr.
Shanna Brown (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Jr.
Moriah Burley (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
Kaylee Byon (Rosary Academy, Fullerton) Sr.
Majesty Cade (Etiwanda) Jr.
Kristal Caldwell (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Sr.
Ashley Chea (Flintridge Prep, La Canada) Jr.
Audrey Chen (La Salle, Pasadena) Soph.
Makena Ching (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
Allison Clarke (Rosary, Fullerton) Soph.
Erica Collins (Chino Hills) Sr.
Myia Collins (Cypress) Jr.
Elizabeth Cota-Gaxiola (La Quinta) Sr.
Jessica Cotton (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Jocelyn Contreras (Hueneme, Oxnard) Sr.
Layla Curry (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Payton Curtiss (Great Oak, Temecula) Jr.
Kimberly Day (Chino) Jr.
Shaylynn De Yager (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Addison Deal (Pacifica Christian, Newport Beach) Fr.
Alana Diaz (Northview, Covina) Jr.
Ava Dominguez (Rosary Academy, Fullerton) Jr.
Jailah Donald (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Emily Eadie (Sage Hill, Newport Beach) Soph.
Kylee Edgar (Hesperia) Sr.
Amanda Edwards (San Juan Hills, San Juan Capistrano) Jr.
Leia Edwards (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Fr.
Caia Elisaldez (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Mariah Elohim (Westlake, Westlake Village) Sr.
Ayallah Farley (Bethel Christian, Riverside) Jr.
Taylor Feldman (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Sr.
Amoree Ferrel (Xavier Prep, Palm Desert) Soph.
Amaya Fuentes (Ventura) Sr.
Amber Furch (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Jr.
Patricia Gaitan (El Rancho, Pico Rivera) Sr.
Ciara Gallagher (Oxnard) Sr.
London Gamble (Westlake, Westlake Village) Sr.
Keilani Ganancial (Norwalk) Soph.
Vhenus Gaoa (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Rylee Ghent (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Shayla Gillmer (Ontario Christian) Sr.
Bree Goldstein (California School for Deaf, Riverside) Sr.
Isabel Gomez (Sage Hill, Newport Beach) Sr.
Olivia Gozzo (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Bryanna Graham (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Christianna Hawkins (Paloma Valley, Menifee) Jr.
Sa’lah Hemingway (Etiwanda) Jr.
Selena Hernandez (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Althea Hill (Crossroads, Santa Monica) Sr.
Amari Hill (Loara, Anaheim) Jr.
Maddison Holden (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Jr.
Kayla Hourigan (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Carla Hyatt (Shadow Hills, Indio) Sr.
Serena Ileleji (Anaheim) Sr.
Reivensymone Ili (Barstow) Sr.
Honesty Interiano (Pioneer, Whittier) Sr.
Brittany Ishida (North, Torrance) Sr.
Gabriela Jaquez (Camarillo) Sr.
Cristina Jones (Lakewood) Soph.
Londynn Jones (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Kimiko Kennedy (Lawndale) Soph.
Nyemah King (Lakewood) Fr.
Sheridan Kennedy (Lutheran, Orange) Soph.
Kayla Keshmeshian (Viewpoint, Calabasas) Sr.
Alyssa Kubo (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Layla Lacorte (Whitney, Cerritos) Jr.
Sophia Landeros (Patriot, Jurupa Valley) Sr.
Jadyn Lee (Peninsula, RH Estates) Jr.
Fia Liaga (Norco) Fr.
Emily Lim (Camarillo) Jr.
Neryah Lokeni (Santiago, Garden Grove) Soph.
Kyori Lloyd (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Ari Long (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Jr.
Andrea Lopez (Mary Star of the Sea, San Pedro) Soph.
Kelly Lotz (Trinity Classical, Valencia) Sr.
Kaiya Mack (Esperanza, Anaheim) Jr.
Mea Madison (Lancaster) Sr.
Jasmin Maly-Danker (Milken, Los Angeles) Sr.
Maya Mani (Milken, Los Angeles) Jr.
Sophie Marriner (Laguna Beach) Jr.
Teresa Martinez Perez (Magnolia, Anaheim) Soph.
Sierra Maxwell (Heritage, Menifee) Fr.
Zakai McAlister (Garden Grove) Sr.
Blessing McBride (Knight, Palmdale) Sr.
Brooklyn McCrary (Monrovia) Jr.
Clara McDonald (Bishop Diego, Santa Barbara) Jr.
Kamaya Middleton (Eisenhower, Rialto) Sr.
Brielle Minor (Santa Monica) Jr.
Daisia Mitchell (Etiwanda) Sr.
Mimi Moon (Pacifica, Oxnard) Fr.
Dresha Moore (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Soph.
Mydrea Moore (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Jr.
Soleil Montrose (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Aliyahna Morris (Etiwanda) Fr.
Anna Nobiensky (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Jr.

Nala Williams pushed Long Beach Poly to the CIFSS D1 semifinals. Photo: the562.org.

Heidie Ochoa (Workman, City of Industry) Sr.
Michelle Ogasawara (Kennedy, La Palma) Jr.
Zawadi Ogot (Upland) Soph.
Omamoke Okah (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
Jolleen Olia (Walnut) Jr.
Armani Owens (Garey, Pomona) Soph.
Mary Oziengbe (San Jacinto) Soph.
Isabella Pearson (Troy, Fullerton) Sr.
Sydney Peterson (San Juan Hills, SJ Capistrano) Soph.
Kyra Phaychanpheng (Chino Hills) Soph.
Grace Pollock (Rio Hondo Prep, Arcadia) Sr.
Avanthika Ramasamy (Moorpark) Jr.
Abrial Ramirez (Santa Clara, Oxnard) Jr.
MacKenly Randolph (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Christy Reynoso (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Andrea Rico (El Toro, Lake Forest) Fr.
Ryann Riddle (La Salle, Pasadena) Soph.
Kat Righeimer (Sage Hill, Newport Beach) Soph.
Larissa Robles (Sonora, La Habra) Jr.
Bibi Rodriguez (University Prep, Victorville) Sr.
Valerie Romero (California, Whittier) Sr.
Siyanda Salter (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Jr.
Leah Saynes (Sonora, La Habra) Sr.
Amelia Scharff (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Alyssa Schuetze (Great Oak, Temecula) Jr.
Dorothy Schwenck (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Jr.
Breanna Scoby (Hawthrone) Jr.
Myla Scott (Pacifica, Oxnard) Sr.
Elizabeth Shimizu (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Halle Sii (Capistrano Valley Christian, SJ Cap.) Sr.
Hunter Simon (Chaparral, Temecula) Sr.
Kennedy Smith (Etiwanda) Soph.
Hannah Stines (Orangewood Academy, Garden Grove) Sr.
Faith Stockton (Santa Paula) Sr.
Maya Stokes (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Sydni Summers (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Brooke Symen (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Maddy Tauro (Calabasas) Soph.
Brooklyn Taylor (Serra, Gardena) Soph.
Mariah Thomas (Palmdale) Sr.
Nia Thompson (Pioneer, Whittier) Sr.
Jessica Thurman (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Jada Tiggett (Paloma Valley, Menifee) Jr.
Makena Tomlinson (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Sr.
Calla Treder (California Lutheran, Wildomar) Sr.
Lilliana Triassi (Woodrow Wilson, Long Beach) Sr.
Rae”Lani Triniti-Frost (Dominguez, Compton) Soph.
Allysan Tse (South Pasadena)
Stephanie Udeze (Silverado, Victorville) Sr.
Sonia Urbina (Shadow Hills, Indio) Sr.
Lyndsey Valverde (Chino) Soph.
Kaylee Van Betuw (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Sr.
Natalie Villamor (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Soph.
Stephanie Villegas (Huntington Park) Sr.
Crystal Wang (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Kylie Wang (Whitney, Cerritos) Soph.
Juju Watkins (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Talia Washington (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Madison Watts (Mary Star of the Sea, San Pedro) Soph.
Nalani White (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Karlee White (Viewpoint, Calabasas) Jr.
Genna Wienecke (Xavier Prep, Palm Desert) Jr.
Amora Williams (Palm Springs) Jr.
Cayla Williams (Charter Oak, Covina) Sr.
Chloe Williams (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Daj’eauna Williams (Elsinore) Jr.
Nala Williams (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Amia Witt (Calabasas) Soph.
Paige Yasukochi (Kennedy, La Palma) Sr.
Alanna Young (Newbury Park) Sr.
Aliyah Young (Lynwood) Jr.
Kristan Yumul (Oxnard) Jr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook