Girls BB All-State Nominations (NorCal)

Radisson Banks of Bakersfield (left) was one of the top juniors in the CIF Central Section. At right is sophomore Jocelyn Medina from Pierce of Arbuckle, who averaged 38.6 ppg in 29 games. Photos: KernHighNetwork / Twitter.com & Jennifer Corriea.


This year will be the 42nd annual Cal-Hi Sports All-State Teams in girls basketball and just like the boys we get started with a list of nominations from the CIF sections in Northern California (including the Central Section). Some of these names are obvious, but for some gaining a nomination can be a just reward in and of itself. Think of this as our own virtual board of nominees that can be amended by any coach, fan or parent who wants to make a pitch for their favorite player. We will post a second updated list — which will be for Gold Club members only — once all additional input has been collected and before all of the various all-state teams are announced.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Several of the upcoming all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only plus the second updated list of nominees and additional state record updates. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 per month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already also can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call, text (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis). For girls all-state teams, associate editor Harold Abend will be consulted for all final all-state team lists. Email marketingharoldabend@gmail.com.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen or sophomores we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from each of the CIF state divisions. Players from Open Division teams will be mixed with Division I and there will at least three times as many Open/Division I players chosen than from any other division. The all-state underclass team also will consist of at least 20 juniors, 15 sophomores and 10 freshmen. Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Thanks to special Northern California correspondent Daniel Poulter for major contribution to this post. Please give him a follow @DanielJPoulter. Finally, congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2022 all-state girls basketball teams:

Meadow Roland was the leading scorer for CIF D2 state runner-up San Joaquin Memorial. Photo: Mark Tennis.


CIF CENTRAL SECTION

Hannah Anderson (Liberty, Bakersfield) Jr.
Radisson Banks (Bakersfield) Jr.
Danae Banuelos (Golden West, Visalia) Soph.
Aalaysia Blakely (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kaylynn Bolden (Independence, Bakersfield) Soph.
Avary Cain (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Soph.
Giselle Calderon (Orcutt Academy, Orcutt) Sr.
Corin Camara (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Makayla Carre (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Jr.
Amarys Cuellar (Hanford) Jr.
Faith Curry (Bakersfield) Soph.
Mia D’amato (Garces Memorial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Amelia Ferguson (Highland, Bakersfield) Sr.
Roxana Fernandez (Arvin) Soph.
Janay Fuentes (Foothill, Bakersfield) Soph.
Janessa Garza (Farmersville) Fr.
Keeley Harris (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Percayis Harrison (Wasco) Jr.
Nevaeh Jackson (Sunnyside, Fresno) Sr.
Amber Jordan (Rosamond) Jr.
Karissa Jordan (Coalinga) Sr.
Melia Kamalani (Minarets, O’Neals) Sr.
Grace Lippincott (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Sarah Lopez (McFarland) Jr.
Gracie Magana (Porterville) Sr.
Anna Marshall (Caruthers) Sr.
Esther Martinez (Minarets, O’Neals) Jr.
Jasmin Martinez (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Talia Maxwell (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Ebele Mbagwu (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Devin Miller (Clovis) Jr.
Rhynne Mitchell (Madera) Soph.
Etoyah Montgomery (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Molly Ortega (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Nseije Ortiz (Porterville) Sr.
Megan Parks (Sierra, Tollhouse) Sr.
Reese Pasternik (Garces Memorial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Luna Rodriguez (Coalinga) Sr.
Meadow Roland (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Jr.
Saiya Sidhu (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Fr.
Makennah Simonson (Nipomo) Jr.
Krista Sheaffer (Sanger) Soph.
Andrea Stajic (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Sr.
Kenyah Stubbs (Hanford) Soph.
Tiana Sutherland (Roosevelt, Fresno) Jr.
Alexis Swillis (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Fr.
Aaliyah Thompson (Corcoran) Sr.
Jordyn Toler (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Athena Tomlinson (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Morgan Trigueiro (Caruthers) Jr.
Krissy Turman (Caruthers) Sr.
Kara Verhoeven (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.
Kennedy Vincent (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Briajanae Wade (Sunnyside, Fresno) Sr.
Kyla Wandick (Bakersfield) Sr.
Michaela Young (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Chantel Zarate (Edison, Fresno) Sr.

Jenika Zurita of Salinas had 10 3-pointers in one game and had season highs of 44 & 38 points. Photo: Hudl.com.


CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Melesungu Afeaki (Capuchino, San Bruno) Sr.
Ryka Aprameyan (Evergreen Valley, San Jose) Soph.
Noemie Bariteau (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Jessi Barry (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Jordan Beaumont (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Elle Bohlman (Carmel) Sr.
Belle Bramer (Los Gatos) Soph.
Jael Butler (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Mercy Callagy (Mercy, Burlingame) Jr.
Morgan Cheli (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Joanna Corona (Pescadero) Sr.
Rhea Cosand (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.
Bailey Cotter (San Benito, Hollister) Soph.
Jaylen Dang (Aptos) Sr.
Snowe DeLeon (Mt, Pleasant, San Jose) Fr.
Alli Dioli (Half Moon Bay) Jr.
Soon Ja Elzey (St. Ignatius, S.F.) Sr.
Tanya Ghai (Saratoga) Jr.
Siena Guttadauro (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Mia Henson (Monterey) Jr.
Maya Hernandez (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Hailey Hoff (Capuchino, San Bruno) Sr.
Daeja Hollands (North Salinas, Salinas) Jr.
Kaitlin Imai (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Arianna Jordan (Capuchino, San Bruno) Sr.
Abby Kennedy (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Elle Ladine (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Emily Lee (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Tatum Leuenberger (Homestead, Cupertino) Jr.
Alysa Lopez (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Alexa Lowe (Harker, San Jose) Sr.
Sabrina Ma (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Maya Madrid (Branham, San Jose) Sr.
Ava Marshall (Pacific Grove) Jr.
Melanie Martinez (Pacific Grove) Jr.
Elana McGrew (Scotts Valley) Jr.
Xitlali Montesino (Watsonville) Jr.
Makayla Moore (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Sharon Nejad (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Emilie Ngo (Oak Grove, San Jose) Soph.
Makena Nitao (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Jr.
Jessica Oakland (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Kaella Peters (Palo Alto) Jr.
Jade Ramirez (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Jr.
Valentina Saric (Priory, Portola Valley) Sr.
Abigail Shipnuck (Carmel) Jr.
Nicole Steiner (Los Gatos) Fr.
Bella Stevens (Santa Cruz) Sr.
Sydney Stewart (Saint Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Ava Uhrich (Burlingame) Jr.
Antonia Vlahos (Castilleja, Palo Alto) Fr.
Macy Watson (Los Altos) Soph.
Elana Weisman (Burlingame) Soph.
Shaade Williams (Oak Grove, San Jose) Sr.
Sophia Williams (Evergreen Valley, San Jose) Sr.
Anjali Yella (Harker, San Jose) Soph.
Jenika Zurita (Salinas) Sr.

Trinity Zamora, a junior, is on track to be a four-year standout at Piedmont. Photo: Harold Abend / Cal-Hi Sports.


CIF NORTH COAST SECTION

Gabrielle Abigor (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Soph.
Nevaeh Asiasi (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Makiah Asidanya (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Andheya Aurelio (Mt. Diablo, Concord) Sr.
Trinity Billingsley (American Canyon) Sr.
Amaya Bonner (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Geriah Bradley (San Leandro) Jr.
Sarah Brans (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Madison Braswell (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Lailah Carey (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Sadie Carter (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Sierra Chambers (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Soph.
Sophie Chinn (Acalanes, Lafayette) Fr.
Nia Coleman (Monte Vista, Danville) Jr.
Jaley Croy (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Isabela De La Cruz (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Megan Dickert (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Marissa Elizalde (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Soph.
Karena Eberts (Miramonte, Orinda) Soph.
Nya Epps (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Silivia Fonongaloa (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Leniyah Fulsom (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Jr.
Tegan Gaines (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Yasmine Garrett (Mt. Diablo, Concord) Sr.
Gianna Ghio (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Rachel Gier (Dublin) Jr.
Hannah Golan (Branson, Ross) Jr.
Katrina Gorauskas (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Leyna Gorauskas (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Soph.
Veronica Gordon (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Lauren Green (Castro Valley) Sr.
Niamey Guillory (Clayton Valley Charter, Concord) Sr.
Tylie Hatcher (Cloverdale) Soph.
Peyton Holcomb (Benicia) Jr.
Aunika Hornung (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Imani Johnson (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Jr.
Jamie Kent (Carondelet, Concord) Jr.
Karyss Lacanlale (Acalanes, Lafayette) Fr.
Talana Lepolo (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Gracyn Lovette (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Lucca Lowenberg (West County, Sebastopol) Sr.
Stevie Lundquist (Mendocino) Soph.
Natalia Martinez (Piedmont) Soph.
Emma Mathai (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Dymonique Maxie (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Jr.
Amanda Muse (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Keyonee Neal (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Sr.
Natalie Pasco (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Maya Pollard (San Leandro) Sr.
Arshiya Ranjitkar (James Logan, Union City) Soph.
Taylor Rice (Benicia) Jr.
Ellie Roan (West County, Sebastopol) Sr.
Morgan Ross (Head-Royce, Oakland) Fr.
Kate Schat (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Fr.
Annabel Schneiberg (Lick-Wilmerding, S.F.) Sr.
Anna Schraeder (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Reese Searcy (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Daralonie Sykes (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Sr.
Sarah Tait (Piner, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Madison Thomas (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Jr.
Kelly Tumlin (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Jaliyah Wiggins (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Asha Walker (American, Fremont) Jr.
Jordan Washington (Justin-Siena, Napa) Fr.
Aasia Williams (San Francisco Waldorf) Soph.
Keeley Wright (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Alexis Woodson (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Trinity Zamora (Piedmont) Jr.

CIF SAN FRANCISCO/OAKLAND SECTIONS

Sophia Askew-Goncalves (Oakland Tech) Jr.
Hunter Chan (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Alex Gonzalez (The Academy, San Francisco) Sr.
Taliyah Logwood (Oakland Tech) Soph.
Ariel Petalver (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.
April Samate (Castlemont, Oakland) Soph.
Erin Sellers (Oakland Tech) Jr.
Mari Somvichian (Oakland Tech) Sr.

CIF NORTHERN SECTION

Madalynn Bassett (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Lexi Baumgartner (Quincy) Sr.
Mikayla Bumgarner (Core Butte, Chico) Sr.
Fatima Cano (Maxwell) Fr.
Shontasia Chand (Biggs) Jr,
Danica Chavez (Colusa) Fr.
AJ Gambol (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Fr.
Torrence Harter (Sutter) Fr.
Grace Hubbard (Etna) Jr.
Renaissance Johnson (Weed) Soph.
Bailey Matos (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Jordan McCoy (University Prep, Redding) Sr.
Jocelyn Medina (Pierce, Arbuckle) Jr.
Iiobii Nabahe-Henry (Surprise Valley, Cedarville) Sr.
Aubrey Prunty (Trinity, Weaverville) Sr.
Karli Reynolds (Weed) Sr.
Giselle Rodriguez (Fall River, McArthur) Jr.
Shade Satica (Lassen, Susanville) Jr.
Brynn Scribner (Trinity, Weaverville) Jr.
Abigail Shoff (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Sophie Sims (Chico) Sr.
Campbell Vieg (Chico) Jr.
Joanna Warren (University Prep, Redding) Fr.
Maddux Wilson (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Fr.

Ahrray Young (left) & Zoe Tillery both scored 41 points in the same game this season for Laguna Creek. Photo: @LCHSLadyCardsBB / Twitter.com.


CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

Donnelli Allen (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Nia Anderson (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Aujanai Barnett (Highlands, North Highlands) Sr.
Gabriella Biittner (Colfax) Jr.
Teagan Brown (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Madison Butcher (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Nina Cain (McClatchy, Sacramento) Fr.
Mary Carter (Antelope) Jr.
Chelsea Ching (Folsom) Sr.
Bailie Clark (Calaveras, San Andreas) Jr.
Charlotte Climenhage (Folsom) Jr.
Caityln Cole (Stone Ridge Christian, Merced) Soph.
Jiana Creswell (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Abbie Digrazia (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Samaya Dillard (Antelope) Soph.
Sa’Nia Dixon (Natomas, Sacramento) Soph.
Gabby Gascon (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Gwen Fayard (Sacramento Adventist, Carmichael) Sr.
Livi Fernandez (Riverbank) Jr.
Jamiah Fontenberry (Sacramento) Fr.
Jordan Foster (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Audrey Harris (Faith Christian, Yuba City) Jr.
Brynlie Headrick (Vacaville) Jr.
Maycee Heimann (Colfax) Jr.
Janay Holmes (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Jr.
Brianna Humphrees (Dixon) Sr.
Jada Hunter (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Maliyah Hutchinson (Millennium, Tracy) Sr.
Alyssa Jackson (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Mkayla Jackson (Folsom) Sr.
Gabby Kime (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Paige Krenecki (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Jordan Lee (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Sophia Lee (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Katie Leeth (Lincoln) Jr.
Celeste Leon (Ceres) Sr.
Aliene Lopez (Atwater) Sr.
Junae Mahan (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Lauren Marsh (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Talia Medalle (Dixon) Sr.
Marina Montez (Woodland) Sr.
McKai Nunn (Edison, Stockton) Sr.
America Ordunez (Los Banos) Soph.
Brooklyn Perry (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Harper Peterson (Whitney, Rocklin) Soph.
Kalysa Phanhsavang (McNair, Stockton) Fr.
Jameelah Pharms (Stagg, Stockton) Soph.
Julia Pisenti (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Ava Rawlins (Folsom) Fr.
Ella Ray (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Rebecca Reed (Golden Sierra, Garden Valley) Sr.
Giana Riley (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Kiari Roberts (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Kira Sadler (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Tessa Schouten (Davis) Soph.
Faith Shelton (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Ella Skrzynairz (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Fr.
Samia Smith (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Taylor Snaer (East Union, Manteca) Jr.
Isabel Tan (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Soph.
Rayne Tago (Patterson) Soph.
Ciera Thibodeau (Orestimba, Newman) Sr.
Zoe Tillery (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Sr.
Jaylie Tolle (Placer, Auburn) Jr.
Patricia Turner (Inderkum, Sacramento) Sr.
Camryn Washington (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Saray White (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Christelle Williams (Valley Christian, Roseville) Jr.
Gracie Williams (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
Kyalei Williams (Rio Linda) Sr.
Ahhray Young (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Sr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

One Comment

  1. Robert Ennis
    Posted April 8, 2022 at 5:22 pm | Permalink

    For Consideration –

    Amalija Ennis (St. Ignatius College Preparatory) 5’11 wing
    Knee injury hurt 1/2 of a great season Cost SI Norcal title.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook