All-State Baseball Nominees (Part 1)

Two of those under strong consideration for all-state honors are Berkeley outfielder Michael Dixon and Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) pitcher Trevor Beer. Dixon is one of the most exciting juniors outfielders in the nation. Beer is the pitcher who beat Arcadia this year when that team was unbeaten entering the final week of the regular season. Photos: Berry Evans III / SportStars & crescentavalleyweekly.com.


Welcome to the first step toward selection of the 37th annual Cal-Hi Sports All-State Baseball Teams. Current New York Yankees stars Aaron Judge, Giancarlo Stanton, C.C. Sabathia and Aaron Hicks were all on these teams in the past. These nominees are grouped according to each CIF section in the state. It’s not a final list. We repeat it’s not final. The point is for parents, coaches and others to submit nominations for those not on the list so we don’t miss anyone. An updated list of nominees will be posted later this month for Gold Club members, which will be the final one we’ll be working off of toward final selections of the various teams.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state baseball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call/text (209) 608-1317.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the small schools and medium schools teams. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many as nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state baseball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2018 all-state baseball teams:

Brothers Garrett & Riley Cooper (sophomore & senior) transferred from Kingsburg to Clovis North and both enjoyed stellar seasons for the Broncos, who reached CIF Central Section D1 semifinals. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF CENTRAL SECTION
Hunter Adams (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jared Aguilar (Clovis East, Clovis) Sr.
Payton Allen (Golden West, Visalia) Sr.
Eric Barraza (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
James Bell (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Cory Blackburn (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Hunter Bryan (Redwood, Visalia) Jr.
Seth Carroll (Frazier Mountain, Lebec) Soph.
Auggie Castro (Coalinga) Jr.
Kaidin Conrad (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Garrett Cooper (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Riley Cooper (Clovis North, Fresno) Soph.
Zach Dennis (Sierra, Tollhouse) Sr.
Kaleb Dickey (Liberty, Bakersfield) Fr.
Cameron Fish (Porterville) Jr.
T.J. Fondtain (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
JT Friesen (Immanuel, Reedley) Jr.
Justin Fuson (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Nikolas Gardea (Kennedy, Delano) Sr.
Logan Gomes (Chowchilla) Sr.
Carlos Gonzales (Madera South, Madera) Sr.
Abraham Grimes (Rosamond) Jr.
J.T. Hammer (Fowler) Jr.
Brady Hormel (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Dillon Howell (Exeter) Sr.
David Jimenez (Lindsay) Sr.
Brock Jones (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Michael Kubiak (Bishop) Jr.
Jose Lemus (Sunnyside, Fresno) Sr.
Brodie Maloney (Bishop Union) Sr.
Gavin Mancha (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Elijah Mayberry (Dinuba) Sr.
Easton McMurray (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Darrien Miller (Clovis) Jr.
Robert Morales (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Sean Mullen (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Alejandro Murillo (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Ben Pederson (Tulare Union) Sr.
Jacob Perez (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Chase Prieto (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Nolan Proffitt (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
William Reece (Strathmore) Soph.
Parker Renteria (Fowler) Soph.
Will Reynolds (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Brian Roach (Exeter) Jr.
Jacen Roberson (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Derek Rodriguez (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Cade Sakamoto (Highland, Bakersfield) Sr.
Nick Salas (Highland, Bakersfield) Soph.
Nathaniel Samarin (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Jr.
Dusty Schramm (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Brandon Seablom (Arvin) Sr.
Kobe Silva (Frontier, Bakersfield) Jr.
Kohl Simas (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Jalen Smith (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Blake Sodersten (Clovis) Sr.
Andrew Solis (Orange Cove) Jr.
Sammy Springer (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Will Springer (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Jr.
Robby Stevenson (Woodlake) Jr.
Orel Torres (Shafter) Sr.
Gabriel Ulloa (Delano) Sr.
Andrew Valdez (El Diamante, Visalia) Sr.
Logan Wensley (West, Bakersfield) Sr.

One of the leading hitters for CCS Open Division runner-up was sophomore Tommy Troy, who for some reason seems destined to attend USC but is committed to Stanford. Photo: losgatosbaseball.com.


CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION
Jack Bailey (Monterey) Sr.
Ryan Baum (Los Altos) Jr.
Josh Beck (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Sr.
Ryan Belluomini (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Lucas Billot (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Jordan Brandenburg (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Coleman Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Dawson Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Austin Brown (Mills, Millbrae) Sr.
Kevin Cook (Carmel) Sr.
Justin Corr (More, San Jose) Soph.
Jonathon Cymrot (Valley Christian, San Jose) Fr.
Javi Felix (Santa Cruz) Jr.
Bo Fick (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Gio Gonzalez (Watsonville) Sr.
Cam Grant (Aragon, San Mateo) Jr.
Joey Greco (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Steven Grizzle (King’s Academy, Sunnyvale) Sr.
Wes Harper (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Andru Holguin (Soledad) Sr.
Jackson Haun (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Connor Henriques (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Ryan Higgins (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Andru Holguin (Soledad) Jr.
Dylan Houpt (Carmel) Sr.
Albert Hsaio (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Ryan Jeffries (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Max Jung-Goldberg (Palo Alto) Sr.
Josh Kasevich (Palo Alto) Jr.
Justin Kuhns (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Niko Lillios (Palo Alto) Sr.
Andrew Lopez (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Nick Lopez (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Nick Marinconz (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Ricky Martinez (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Nathan Martorella (Salinas) Jr.
Davis Miller (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Matt Miller (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Michael Mitchell (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Keshawn Ogans (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Jr.
Eddie Park (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Kevin Pence (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Nathan Peng (Saratoga) Sr.
Carlos Pineda (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Jr.
Kasi Pohahau (Sequioa, Redwood City) Sr.
Maximillian Ramirez (Watsonville) Jr.
Clayton Ray (Santa Cruz) Jr.
Alex Reelfs (Los Altos) Sr.
Jose Renteria (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Sr.
Robbie Santa Ana (Soledad) Sr.
Daniel Sayre (Seaside) Sr.
Dominic Scattini (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Mitchell Scott (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Luke Short (Los Gatos) Sr.
Josh Seward (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Gianluca Shinn (Saint Francis, Mountain View) Soph.
Luke Short (Los Gatos) Sr.
Christian Stapleton (Carmel) Sr.
Sam Stoutenborough (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Angelo Tonas (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Tommy Troy (Los Gatos) Soph.
Samuel Villazana-Price (Jefferson, Daly City) Sr.
Chase Watkins (St. Francis, Watsonville) Sr.
Patrick Wicklander (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Ryan Williams (Los Gatos) Sr.
Christian Wright (Trinity Christian, Monterey) Sr.
Joe Yorke (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Nick Yorke (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Steven Zobac (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.

Chatsworth catcher Alex Milone already has been named MVP of the West Valley League, which is usually the best league in the L.A. City Section. Photo: @ChatsworthBB / Twitter.com.


CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
Miles Anderson (Valley Academy Arts & Sciences, Granada Hills) Jr.
Bryan Andrade (Cleveland, Reseda) Sr.
Ryan Barry (Chatsworth) Sr.
Rasheed Bilal (Sherman Oaks CES, Reseda) Jr.
Ivan Davila (Roybal, Los Angeles) Sr.
Brian Golnick (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Anthony Joya (Banning, Wilmington) Fr.
Cole Kitchen (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Korey LaFlora (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Jr.
Miguel Leal (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Christopher Lozano (Cleveland, Reseda) Soph.
Nick Masumoto (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Jr.
Jashia Morrissey (Venice, Los Angeles) Jr.
Andrew Olivas (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Jesse Ortiz (Roybal, Los Angeles) Sr.
Joseph Padilla (Franklin, Los Angeles) Sr.
Dylan Renn (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Sr.
Erik Rivas (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Soph.
Charlie Rocca (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Sr.
Danny Rodriguez (Roybal, Los Angeles) Sr.
Lorenzo Roman (Carson) Sr.
Hans Seo (Los Angeles CEO, Los Angeles) Sr.
Andrew Solorio (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Finn Starzyk (LACES, Los Angeles) Sr.
Johnny Tincher (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Steven Villagran (San Fernando) Sr.
Armando Yanez (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.

Brett Hansen, leader of NCS D1 runner-up Foothill of Pleasanton, will play next at Vanderbilt. Photo: SportStars.com.


CIF NORTH COAST SECTION
Gio Antonini (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Soph.
Justin Armanino (Athenian, Danville) Jr.
Ramon Barragan (Fremont Christian) Sr.
Nick Berry (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
Dalton Bowling (Kennedy, Fremont) Jr.
Nicki Brass (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Colin Brown (Drake, San Anselmo) Jr.
Connor Charpiot (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Soph.
Nick Cirelli (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Kevin Clancy (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Ryan Costeiu (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Scott Coffelt (South Fork, Miranda) Sr.
Daniel Colwell (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Blake Cusick (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Henry Degnan (El Cerrito) Sr.
Case Delst (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Michael Dixon (Berkeley) Jr.
Drew Edens (Cloverdale) Jr.
Christian Encarnacion-Strand (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Garrison Finck (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Sr.
Josh Franks (San Marin, Novato) Soph.
Carson Gerhardy (Piedmont) Sr.
Bubba Gomez (Fremont Christian) Jr.
Dominic Grupalo (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Ben Hansen (Foothill, Pleasanton) Soph.
Brett Hansen (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Kyle Harrison (De La Salle, Concord) Soph.
Marcus Hernandez (Fort Bragg) Jr.
Luke Holt (Middletown) Sr.
Ole Iverson (Berkeley) Jr.
Garrett James (Fort Bragg) Jr.
Osiris Johnson (Encinal, Alameda) Sr.
Bryson Kinnick (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Eamonn Lance (Drake, San Anselmo) Jr.
Sam Liang (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Kevin Lo (University, San Francisco) Sr.
Sandeep Mahl (Encinal, Alameda) Sr.
Ryan McLaughlin (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
A.J. Miller (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Jason Moran (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Sam Novitske (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Max Nyrop (Alameda) Jr.
Bryan Orr (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Justice Paraiso-Caceres (Berkeley) Sr.
Kyren Paris (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.
Nick Proctor (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Aidan Quinn (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Ethan Rapoport (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Sr.
Chris Rogan (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Ricky Salas (El Cerrito) Soph.
John Sanguinetti (Fremont Christian, Fremont) Jr.
Chris Santiago (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Jake Schmidt (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Fred Seto (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Jack Snook (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Myles Steams (San Francisco Waldorf) Sr.
Cory Steinhauer (Foothill, Pleasanton) Jr.
Jared Sundstrom (Point Arena) Jr.
Trace Tammarro (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Bryan Tierney (Athenian, Danville) Jr.
C.J. Van Meter (South Fork, Miranda) Jr.
Ian Villers (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Alex Williams (Redwood Christian, Castro Valley) Sr.
Jeff Witney (Bentley, Lafayette) Sr.
Bryan Woo (Alameda) Sr.
Nico Zeglin (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.

Even though Gridley couldn’t stop Winters in three games, the Bulldogs and leading hitter/pitcher Lance Santerre won the CIF Northern Section D3 crown. Photo: YouTube.com.


CIF NORTHERN SECTION
Bryce Armstrong (Corning) Jr.
Connor Avrit (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Sr.
Colin Barber (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Jacob Bennett (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Ryan Bolf (Chico) Sr.
Kevin Brothers (Gridley) Sr.
Justin Burt (Chester) Sr.
Dylan Cabral (University Prep, Redding) Jr.
Anthony Carrion (Winters) Sr.
Daniel Carrion (Winters) Jr.
Austin Caviness (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Nestor Chavez (Willows) Sr.
Tyler Coleman (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Ty Cota (Gridley) Sr.
Tyler Egbert (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Kaimana Ferguson (Mt. Shasta) Sr.
Raymond Frias (Colusa) Sr.
Brandon Gomez (Winters) Soph.
Sammy Gonzales (Winters) Sr.
Bowdy Griffin (Loyalton) Sr.
Brock Griffin (Loyalton) Soph.
Aaron Hardy (Los Molinos) Jr.
Marshall Hunt (Chico) Sr.
Scott Lewis (Modoc, Alturas) Soph.
Javier Martinez (Las Plumas, Oroville) Sr.
Connor McCoy (American Christian, Anderson) Jr.
Darrell Miller (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Anthony Montalvo (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Kaden Riccomini (Mt. Shasta) Jr.
Lance Santerre (Gridley) Jr.
Trevor Schluter (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Wade Schluter (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Blake Steidlmayer (Colusa) Jr.
Blake Tweedt (Red Bluff) Soph.
Bryce Tweedt (Red Bluff) Soph.
Tanner Tweedt (Red Bluff) Sr.

CIF OAKLAND/SAN FRANCISCO SECTIONS
Adam Crampton (Oakland Tech) Jr.
Eduardo Gutierrez (Skyline, Oakland) Jr.
Owen Mahoney (Lowell, S.F.) Sr.

Jack Hinrichsen from McClatchy of Sacramento ended his career with seven no-hitters (which makes the state record book), including three in a row from this season. Photo: PerfectGame.org.


CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
Wayne Abbott (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Cameron Allie (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Christian Almanza (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Josh Alvarado (Tracy) Sr.
Hunter Apple (Rio Vista) Sr.
Nick Barnett (Delta, Clarksburg) Sr.
Bryce Begell (Vacaville) Sr.
Nick Bello (Dixon) Sr.
Elijah Birdsong (Benicia) Sr.
Slyder Blyth (Sierra, Manteca) Jr.
Dennis Boatman (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Michael Brown (Vacaville) Soph.
Mac Cabero (Pitman, Turlock) Jr.
Tanner Carlson (Elk Grove) Sr.
Xavier Carter (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Brandon Chalk (Vacaville) Jr.
Matt Clayton (Yuba City) Sr.
Caden Cortese (Napa) Sr.
Antonio Cortez (Buhach Colony, Modesto) Soph.
Parker Cosby (Escalon) Sr.
Vincent Crook (Lincoln, Stockton) Jr.
Treven Crowley (Hilmar) Soph.
Joey Daini (Benicia) Sr.
Eric Diaz (Le Grand) Sr.
Vernon Dunlap (Alpha Charter, Elverta) Jr.
Cole Elvis (Vacaville) Sr.
Dylan Fagundes (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Julian Favela (Gregori, Modesto) Sr.
Jack Filby (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Jakob Frederick (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Nate Freeman (Benicia) Jr.
Brian Freitas (Elk Grove) Sr.
Noah Fry (Linden) Sr.
Jesus Garcia (Highlands, North Highlands) Sr.
Josh Garcia (Oakdale) Jr.
Evan Gibbons (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Ryan Gil (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Cole Gilbert (Escalon) Jr.
Donovan Gonzalez (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
Brett Graber (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Titus Groeneweg (Wood, Vacaville) Sr.
Nathan Graf (Millennium, Tracy) Jr.
Brett Hagen (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Jack Hanson (Woodland) Jr.
Jacob Harris (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Ryan Harvey (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
AJ Hillman (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Jack Hinrichsen (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Cooper Hjerpe (Woodland) Jr.
Ryan Holgate (Davis) Sr.
Willem Hoekstra (Ripon Christian, Ripon) Sr.
Michael Ingram (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Jake Jordan (Elk Grove) Sr.
Gabe Kahler (Bear Creek, Stockton)
Tyler Lozano (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Christian McInerney (Benicia) Sr.
Mathew Meek (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Tyler Meyer (Big Valley Christian, Modesto) Jr.
Logan Meyers (Yuba City) Jr.
Zach Morgan (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Tyler Mortensen (Davis) Sr.
Ettman Noriega (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Cody Oldwin (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Jun Park (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Blake Peterson (Granite Bay) Sr.
Adam Piacentini (Linden) Jr.
Anthony Piegaro (Yuba City) Sr.
James Pizzuti (El Dorado, Placerville) Sr.
Mason Poisson (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Ben Polack (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Kyle Rachels (Manteca) Sr.
Dakota Redfern (Colfax) Sr.
Nico Regino (Franklin, Elk Grove) Jr.
Colton Sales (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Sr.
Andrew Sanchez (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Sr.
Jakob Skinner (Turlock Christian, Turlock) Sr.
T.J. Smith (Vacaville) Sr.
George Spithorst (Elk Grove) Sr.
Dan Susac (Jesuit, Carmichael) Soph.
Dillon Tatum (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Dallin Tilby (Turlock) Sr.
Seth Tomczak (Argonaut, Jackson) Jr.
Jordan Trammell (Woodland Christian, Woodland) Soph.
John Trujillo (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Jr.
Jacob Tucker (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Nick Vogt (Davis) Jr.
Ryan Ward (Manteca) Soph.
Nick Warren (Escalon) Sr.
Hogan Weaver (San Juan, Citrus Heights) Jr.
Evan Webb (Lodi) Sr.
Sky Wells (El Dorado, Placerville) Jr.
TJ Wheeler (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Justin Williams (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Sr.
Kenny Williams (Elk Grove) Jr.
Luke Williams (Jesuit, Carmichael) Soph.

Tall lefty Randy Abshire from Otay Ranch of Chula Vista will play next at Arizona. Photo: mlb.com.


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
Randy Abshier (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Sr.
Jacob Allred (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Victor Arreola (Madison, San Diego) Fr.
Mac Bingham (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Cade Brown (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Kendall Burnett (Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Keaton Carattini (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Malchi Chapman (Calvary Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Soph.
Cole Colleran (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Soph.
Derek Diamond (Ramona) Jr.
Dayton Dooney (Poway) Sr.
Trevor Elliott (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Jr.
Jake Fenn (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Matt Ford (Grossmont, La Mesa) Jr.
Brock Franks (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Jesse Garcia (Grossmont, El Cajon) Sr.
Roberto Gonzalez (Imperial) Fr.
Sterling Hayes (Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Collin Hoff (Fallbrook) Sr.
Grant Holman (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Jack Hyde (Grossmont, La Mesa) Jr.
Elijah Jackson (San Pasqual, Escondido) Jr.
Tony Johnson (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Spencer Jones (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Briley Knight (Coronado) Sr.
Michael Knorr (Carlsbad) Sr.
David Lantz (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Brian Leonhardt (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Kobby Lopez (Imperial) Sr.
Adam Lovato (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Bryce Lovisa (Calvin Christian, Escondido) Sr.
Octavio Loya (Holtville) Sr.
Emilio Luna (Castle Park, Chula Vista) Jr.
Ivan Luna (Vista) Sr.
Kevin Lyons (westview, San Diego)
Joe Magrisi (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Andre Manzanet (Lincoln, San Diego) Sr.
Diego Mellos (Imperial) Sr.
Dylan Miller (Coronado) Sr.
Nick Nastrini (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Arjun Nichani (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Sr.
Garrett Nielsen (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Connor O’Brien (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Austin Odom (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Mason Pelio (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Brandon Peterson (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Trevor Phillips (San Marcos) Sr.
Micah Pietila-Wiggs (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Matt Pisacane (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.
Zack Prajzner (San Marcos) Sr.
Zach Reitmeyer (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Bryce Roe (Ramona) Sr.
Ivran Romero (Poway) Soph.
Michael Schreiber (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
James Shimashita (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Nick Seamons (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Andy Semo (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
Kevin Sim (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Soph.
Trevor Smallwood (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Erick Smelko (Helix, La Mesa) Jr.
Ricky Tibbetts (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
D’artagnan Van Dusen (Lincoln, San Diego) Sr.
Kevin Van Linge (Poway) Sr.
Andrew Walsh (San Pasqual, Escondido) Sr.
Shane Whittaker (San Marcos) Sr.
Michael Young (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.

Sophomore Drew Bowser of Harvard-Westlake has committed to Stanford. Photo: @hwathletics / Twitter.com.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Charles Acker (Maranatha, Pasadena) Jr.
Tracis Adams (Palm Desert) Sr.
Nathan Alarcon (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Jr.
Jaden Allen (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Jordan Andrade (Yucaipa) Soph.
Joseph Angulo (Glenn, Norwalk) Jr.
Connor Aoki (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Cary Arbolida (South, Torrance) Jr.
Blake Archuleta (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Alec Arnone (Capistrano Valley Christian, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Gabriel Arellano (Monrovia) Sr.
Kyle Ashworth (Foothill, Tustin) Jr.
Matt Bardowell (Etiwanda) Soph.
Diego Barrera (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Trevor Beer (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Sr.
Cooper Benson (San Luis Obispo) Jr.
Jesse Bergin (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.
Grant Berman (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Max Blessinger (Maranatha, Pasadena) Jr.
Christian Bodlovich (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Jr.
Branden Boissiere (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Chad Born (Orange Lutheran) Soph.
Bret Bowers (Victor Valley, Victorville) Jr.
Drew Bowser (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Soph.
Jeff Bruyntjens (San Clemente) Sr.
Tony Bullard (JW North, Riverside) Sr.
Johnny Carlberg (San Jacinto Valley Academy) Sr.
Jonathan Carlos (Silverado, Victorville) Soph.
Michael Carpentier (Yucaipa) Jr.
Will Chambers (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Chandler Champlain (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Ashwin Chona (Sage Hill, Newport Beach) Jr.
Nathan Church (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Christian Ciuffetelli (Servite, Anaheim) Sr.
Cutter Clawson (Laguna Beach) Jr.
Ethan Cloyd (Dunn, Los Olivos) Jr.
Isaac Coffey (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.
Bryce Collins (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Matt Comnos (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Caden Connor (Orange Lutheran) Jr.
Fabian Correa (San Jacinto) Jr.
Blake Corsentino (Ventura) Sr.
Kyle Crain (Valencia, Placentia) Sr.
Johnny Cuevas (Palm Desert) Sr.
Jacob Curiel (Moreno Valley) Sr.
Ryan Daugherty (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Nicco Day (Temple City) Soph.
Josh Delgado (Monrovia) Sr.
Tommy Delgado (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Brandon Dieter (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Billy Edwards (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Trevor Ernt (Beckman, Irvine) Jr.
Joey Estes (Paraclete, Lancaster) Jr.
Evan Fitterer (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Jr.
Michael Flores (Corona) Soph.
Tyler Frazier (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Cody Freeman (Etiwanda) Jr.
Ryan Gallardo (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Brett Garcia (Valley Christian, Cerritos) Sr.
Isiah Garcia (Santa Maria) Sr.
Manny Garcia (Montebello) Jr.
Ryan Gervais (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Sr.
Lucas Gordon (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Soph.
Juan Guardado (Nogales, La Puente) Sr.
Ryan Guerero (Wilson, Long Beach) Sr.
Connor Guise (Carnegie Schools, Riverside) Jr.
Brian Guy (Moorpark) Sr.
Gavin Haimovitz (Dunn, Los Olivos) Sr.
Nick Hansen (El Modena, Orange) Sr.
Naun Haro (La Quinta) Soph.
Preston Hartsell (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Sr.
Tyson Heaton (Yucaipa) Jr.
Sean Higgins (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Sam Hliboki (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Jr.
Jesse Holguin (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Joey Holman (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Kevin Ishimaru (South, Torrance) Sr.
John Jackson (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Zach Jacobs (San Dimas) Jr.
Cody Jefferis (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Marcus Johnson (Etiwanda) Jr.
Trevor Jones (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Jordan Keller (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Jr.
Dylan Kelley (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.
Jaden Kiernan (Corona) Sr.
Cole Knightley (Santa Ynez) Jr.
Cole Koniarsky (Ayala, Chino Hills) Fr.
Cameron Kundig (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Carson Lambert (Newbury Park) Sr.
Josh Landry (Cypress) Sr.
Travis Lavendier (Lancaster) Sr.
Jason Leon (La Quinta) Soph.
Noah Levin (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Zane Linderman (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.
Valencia Logan (Excelsior Charter, Victorville) Sr.
Nick Lopez (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Charlie Loust (San Clemente) Sr.
Andrew Lucas (Camarillo) Sr.
Kyle Luckham (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Jose Macias (Montebello) Sr.
Nathan Manning (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.
Chazz Martinez (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Sr.
Jasiah Martinez (University Prep, Victorville) Soph.
Marco Martinez (Maranatha, Pasadena) Sr.
Carson Matthews (Capistrano Valley Christian, SJ Cap) Sr.
Cameron McFarlane (Poly, Pasadena) Sr.
Connor McGuire (Beckman, Irvine) Jr.
Matt McLain (Beckman, Irvine) Sr.
Nick McLain (Beckman, Irvine) Fr.
Sean McLain (Beckman, Irvine) Jr.
Cole Miller (Southlands Christian, Rowland Heights) Jr.
Jake Miller (Newbury Park) Sr.
Jake Moberg (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Kobe Morgan (Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Joe Naranjo (Ayala, Chino Hills) Jr.
Dawson Netz (Maranatha, Pasadena) Jr.
Kameron Ojeda (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Benny Olquin (Alhambra) Sr.
Agustin Oseguera (Fillmore) Jr.
Eric Oseguera (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.

Darius Perry of La Mirada banged out 11 homers and had 52 RBI, both totals that rank among the best in the state for the season. Photo: Twitter.com.


Zach Overturf (Arlington, Riverside) Sr.
Basilio Pacheco (Segerstrom, Santa Ana) Sr.
Dane Padrnos (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Chance Palmer (Troy, Fullerton) Sr.
Ethan Patrick (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.
Eddie Pelc (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Sage Pera (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo)
Michael Perez (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Darrius Perry (La Mirada) Jr.
Tobias Plotkin (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Jr.
Matt Queen (Poly, Pasadena) Sr.
Gabriel Ramos (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Max Rajcic (Orange Lutheran) Soph.
Jake Reed (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Ethan Rivera (Ayala, Chino Hills) Soph.
Christian Rodriguez (Orange Lutheran) Soph.
Cole Roederer (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Giovanni Sanchez (Orange Vista, Perris) Jr.
R.J. Schreck (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.
Justin Schubert (Redlands) Sr.
J.T. Schwartz (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Sr.
Moses Serrano (Ontario Christian) Jr.
Jacob Sharp (California, Whittier) Soph.
De’Andre Smith (San Dimas) Soph.
Michael Snyder (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Jr.
Christos Stefanos (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Sean Sullivan (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Ryan Taurek (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Noah Taylor (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Jared Thomas (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Jr.
Zach Thomas (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.
Erik Tolman (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Christopher Torres (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Joshua Torres (Don Lugo, Chino) Sr.
Brice Turang (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Josh Valdez (La Serna, Whittier) Jr.
Logan Valencia (Apple Valley) Sr.
Michael Whiteside (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Sam Wilson (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Jr.
Cole Winn (Orange Lutheran) Sr.
Matt Wood (Faith Baptist, Canoga Park) Jr.
Bryce Wooldridge (Glendora) Sr.
Marcus Zofrea (Redlands) Jr.
Aaron Zubiate (Ontario Christian) Jr.

Paul Muyskens is the former Stockton office assistant editor for CalHiSports.com who still helps out on a few projects as a full-time college student. Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

  • Latest News

  • Featured Articles

  • Cal-Hi Sports Insider

  • Cal-Hi Sports On Twitter

  • Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook