All-State Softball Nominees (Part 1)

Two strong nominees are Alex Perez (left) of Temecula Linfield Christian and Corinne Acosta of Exeter. Perez is more known for hitting (she homered on the first pitch she saw as a freshman and the last pitch she saw as a senior) and is headed to Cal. Acosta helped Exeter win a CIF Central Section title and set a section record with 73 hits. Photos: @LCHS_Athletics / Twitter.com & thesungazette.com.


It’s time to get started on what we call all-state season at Cal-Hi Sports. It’s actually the third one for each year following January for football and April for boys & girls basketball. June is baseball and softball and we begin with the list of initial nominees for the 36th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state softball teams. These nominees are grouped according to each CIF section in the state. It’s not a final list. We repeat it’s not final. The point is for parents, coaches and others to submit nominations for those not on the list so we don’t miss anyone. An updated list of nominees will be posted later this month for Gold Club members, which will be the final one we’ll be working off of toward final selections of the various teams.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state softball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call/text (209) 608-1317.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the small schools and medium schools. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many as nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state softball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2018 all-state softball teams:

Senior catcher Jordyn Martinez of Clovis is going to get a third section title ring to go with those other two. Photo: @ClovisSoftball / Twitter.com.


CIF CENTRAL SECTION
Corinne Acosta (Exeter) Jr.
Samantha Alvarez (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Kristen Arias (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Erin Askins (Tehachapi) Sr.
Amanda Beltran (Parlier) Sr.
Brooklyn Blackmon (Exeter) Fr.
Kayla Bowen (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Shelby Buchanan (Centennial, Bakersfield) Soph.
Arianna Castillo (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Jessenia Castillo (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Emily Cazares (Buchanan, Clovis) Soph.
Aly Cerda (Selma) Sr.
Kaitlyn Coffman (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Aryssa Danell (Hanford) Soph.
Jennifer Diaz (Rosamond) Soph.
Aariyana Egan (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Brittany Espinoza (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Mya Felder (Clovis East, Clovis) Sr.
Alexa Garcia (Dinuba) Jr.
Emily Garcia (Mira Monte, Bakersfield) Jr.
Hailey Garcia (Selma) Sr.
Sadi Hartman (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Helen Hayes (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Allison Heffley (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.
Emilie Hernandez (Redwood, Visalia) Jr.
Taya Hernandez (Madera) Jr.
Vanessa Hernandez (Sanger) Sr.
Cheyenne Hornbuckle (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Sydney Hornbuckle (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Soph.
Emily Ibarra (Redwood, Visalia) Jr.
Janessa Jasso (Dos Palos) Jr.
Chaynau Johnson (Frazier Mountain, Lebec) Jr.
Sydney Kuma (Washington, Easton) Jr.
Avery Lawley (Buchanan, Clovis) Soph.
Danielle Lung (Clovis) Sr.
Jordyn Macias (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Maci Martin (Coalinga) Fr.
Jordyn Martinez (Clovis) Sr.
Sienna Mathis (Fresno) Sr.
Ashley McIrvin (Tehachapi) Jr.
Molly Millar (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Tori Mueller (Clovis) Sr.
Izzy Nieblas (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Valerie Ornelas (Madera) Soph.
Taylor Palacios (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Ashley Paz (Selma) Jr.
Payton Paz (Dos Palos) Sr.
Allie Puente (Clovis) Soph.
Emily Puente (Clovis) Sr.
Analiese Raley (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Mia Reynolds (Tulare Union, Tulare) Fr.
Chloe Rivas (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Dani Salinas (Garces Memorial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kadyn Smith (Bakersfield Christian) Fr.
Mackenzie Soper (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Teya Vincent (Dos Palos) Sr.
Kayla Voss (Coalinga) Soph.
Aubrie Walker (Coalinga) Soph.
Madison Wallace (Lemoore) Sr.
Ava Wojewoda (Coalinga) Soph.

When Madie Augusto started her career at St. Ignatius (San Francisco), the Wildcats weren’t among the best teams in the CCS. They sure were when she was done. Photo: @SIscores / Twitter.com.


CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION
Anastacia Alba (Watsonville) Fr.
Alyssa Allen (North Salinas) Jr.
Madie Augusto (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Ariana Azevedo (St. Francis CCC, Watsonville) Soph.
Annika Briski (Los Gatos) Sr.
Jocelyn Bruno (Carmel) Sr.
Kaeli Bush (Notre Dame, Salinas) Sr.
Kathryn Caravalho (Santa Clara) Sr.
Noel Chavarria (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Lena Ciandro (St. Francis CCC, Watsonville) Jr.
Jessica Clements (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Soph.
Hannah Damore (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Kayla Dominguez (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Riley Donovan (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Madison Earnshaw (Notre Dame, Belmont) Sr.
Hannah Edwards (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Addison Eftakarri (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Jr.
Grace Garcia (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Vanessa Gonzalez (Notre Dame, Salinas) Sr.
Madison Greco (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Abby Gunter (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Soph.
Diamond Holland (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Jaclyn Hyles (Carmel) Soph.
Emma James (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Fr.
Kealani Kaufusi (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Jr.
Maicie Levitt (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Kelly McGuigan (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Soph.
Mailey McLemore (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Amanda Moisa (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Dominique Monteon (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Vanessa Moore (Presentation, San Jose) Sr.
Sara Nielsen (Independence, San Jose) Sr.
Ally Nodohara (Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Adrianna Noriega (Silver Creek, San Jose) Jr.
Jessica Pavloff (Carmel) Jr.
Jocelyn Pino (Cupertino) Jr.
Hailey Prahm (St. Francis, Mountain View) Soph.
Atalia Quenga (Silver Creek, San Jose) Jr.
Clarisa Ramirez (Silver Creek, San Jose) Jr.
Logan Riggenbach (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.
Amber Rodriguez (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Jessica Rodriguez (Watsonville) Jr.
Jordan Schuring (St. Francis, Mtn. View) Jr.
Savanna Smith (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Sarah Starks (Christopher, Gilroy) Jr.
Kaylin Steward (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Ilona Sullivan (King’s Academy, Sunnyvale) Jr.
Korie Thomas (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Ashley Tierweiler (Carlmont, Belmont) Jr.
Vivian Valencia (Marina) Jr.
Liberty Walker (Milpitas) Jr.
Cayla Williams (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Jr.
Juliana Wilson (Watsonville) Jr.
Kassandra Wilson (Del Mar, San Jose) Jr.
Isabella Zalba (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Sr.
Kacey Zobac (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.

Chatsworth’s Ruby Salzman already has been named the L.A. City Section Player of the Year. Photo: Kevin Meyer.


CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
Coi Brown (View Park, Los Angeles) Soph.
Janell Brown (View Park, Los Angeles) Jr.
Angelina Devoe (Banning, Wilmington) Soph.
Taylor Edwards (Carson) Jr.
Madi Gilmore (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Ava Justman (Chatsworth) Soph.
Tiare La Porte (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Jr.
Bianca Larios (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Vivian Little (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Annie Moore (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Bella Munguia (Sherman Oaks CES, Reseda) Jr.
Ashley Murphy (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Gabby Munguia (Sherman Oaks CES, Reseda) Soph.
Destiny Reyes (Venice, Los Angeles) Sr.
Aliyah Rincon (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Soph.
Ruby Salzman (Chatsworth) Sr.
Jayda Su’e (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Cassandra Swenson (Cleveland, Reseda) Jr.
Victoria Tori Raygosa (Venice, Los Angeles) Sr.
Amber Toven (Chatsworth) Fr.
Jordyn Van Hook (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Sunne Vazquez (Chavez, Los Angeles) Sr.
Briana Velazquez (San Pedro) Soph.
Jasmine Wehn (Chatsworth) Soph.
Ashley Wies (Carson) Sr.

Cloverdale standout Tehya Bird will play next at the University of Oregon. Photo: SonomaWest.com.


CIF NORTH COAST SECTION
Ally Alcayaga (Sonoma Valley, Somona) Soph.
Hope Alley (Foothill, Pleasanton) Jr.
Krystyna Allman (Castro Valley) Sr.
Elizabeth Avery (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Courtney Beaudin (Foothill, Pleasanton) Soph.
Tehya Bird (Cloverdale) Soph.
Alexis Bishop (San Marin, Novato) Soph.
Rachel Bles (Petaluma) Fr.
Megan Bower (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Amber Desena (Concord) Soph.
Allison Douglas (Del Norte, Crescent City) Jr.
Sofia Earle (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Riley Ehlen (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Isabella Emerling (Alhambra, Martinez) Fr.
Caroline Evans (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Fr.
Allison Ferreira (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Sydney Frankenberger (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Sydney Hage (Windsor) Jr.
Sona Halajian (Drake, San Anselmo) Jr.
Frankie Hammoude (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Nicole Hammoude (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Kalissa Heihn (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Reyna Heredia (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Jr.
Lauren Hermes (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Ally Hersh (Kennedy, Richmond) Soph.
Morgan Hess (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Cassie Homer (Laytonville) Sr.
Izzy Incaviglia (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Tianna Jacques (Castro Valley) Sr.
Catherine Jensen (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Madison Kahwaty (Livermore) Sr.
Hannah Lane-Goldstein (El Cerrito) Jr.
Melanie Laronde (Livermore) Jr.
Nicole May (Foothill, Pleasanton) Soph.
Madelyn Mays (Concord) Soph.
Allyson McBroom (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Mackenzy Moul (Redwood Christian, San Lorenzo) Sr.
Mackenzie Nelson (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Melika Ofoia (Swett, Crockett) Sr.
Madison Papenhausen (San Marin, Novato) Soph.
Elizabeth Phillips (Mt. Eden, Hayward) Jr.
Carson Rasmussen (Analy, Sebastopol) Jr.
Camille Rodriguez (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Courtney Rose (Castro Valley) Jr.
Ayanna Sanchez (Antioch) Sr.
Alexis San Filippo (Concord) Soph.
Julia Scardina (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Delia Scott (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
JuKayla Scott (Windsor) Jr.
Sierra Shanoff (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Gracie Silva (Laytonville) Sr.
Amanda Simonetti (San Marin, Novato) Soph.
Katelyn Sturm (Arroyo, San Lorenzo) Sr.
Vanessa Strong (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Hana Suppus (Piner, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Annabel Teperson (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Fr.
Haley Titone (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Valeria Torres-Colon (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Halle Uhl (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Bella Vick (Alameda) Sr.
Cassandra Wenn (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Danielle Williams (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Gabriella Wiliams (Carondelet, Concord) Soph.
Aliyah Yates (James Logan, Union City) Sr.

CIF SAN FRANCISCO/OAKLAND SECTIONS
Kaia Johnson (Oakland Tech) Sr.
Alexandra Lee (Washington, S.F.) Jr.

Two of the standouts at Sutter, which has been named Division IV State Team of the Year, were pitcher Hailey Peterson and leading home run hitter Juliana Capaul. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF NORTHERN SECTION
Aubree Akins (Red Bluff) Sr.
Sam Anderson (Sutter) Sr.
Savhanna Angland (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Jr.
Hannah Belser (Las Plumas, Oroville) Sr.
Raegan Breedlove (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Soph.
Ashlyn Bustamante (Greenville) Soph.
Juliana Capaul (Sutter) Jr.
Avery Croxall (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Soph.
Regan Dias (Anderson) Sr.
Candace Durney (Loyalton) Soph.
Reegan Floyd (Lassen, Sussanville) Fr.
Taylor Galyean (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Josie Garofalo (Colusa) Sr.
Darcy Gillen (Sutter) Soph.
Riley Grigsby (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Soph.
Caitlyn Harney (Redding Christian) Sr.
Helena Harris (Colusa) Jr.
Charli Hawkins (Anderson) Jr.
Alexis Howarth (Las Plumas, Oroville) Sr.
Emma Hudson (Biggs) Soph.
Sidney Lay (Colusa) Sr.
Brandi Leach (Dunsmuir) Jr.
Dani Nevis (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Natalie Osborne (Winters) Soph.
Hailey Peterson (Sutter) Soph.
Alyssa Pope (Shasta, Redding) Jr.
Savannah Price (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Soph.
Bailey Reid (Chico) Jr.
Sarah Reineman (Red Bluff) Soph.
Kelsi Rice (Paradise) Jr.
Savannah Rogers (Biggs) Sr.
Breanna Saltzgaver (Dunsmuir) Sr.
Haley Sites (Orland) Soph.
Avery Smith (Chico) Sr.
Cleo Smith (Etna) Soph.
Elle Smith (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Jenna Sobrero (Paradise) Sr.
Katie Turner (Etna) Sr.
Sunshine Wehunt (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Marissa Woolsey (Chico) Jr.

Carley Morfey was the pitching ace for St. Mary’s of Stockton, which won the SJS D2 championship. Photo: Clifford Oto / RecordNet.com.


CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
Victoria Aguirre (Pacheco, Los Banos) Sr.
Amanda Ajari (Benicia) Jr.
Lily Amos (Roseville) Sr.
Amber Andrews (Linden) Sr.
Brittney Baisden (Granite Bay) Sr.
Brooklyn Baker (Sacramento) Soph.
Jenna Baker (Napa) Jr.
Ashley Bartels (Granite Bay) Jr.
Marissa Bertuccio (Golden Valley, Merced) Jr.
Lisa Bolton (American Canyon) Jr.
Harleigh Braswell (Amador, Sutter Creek) Soph.
Taylor Busi (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Brittany Bye (Oakdale) Jr.
Alanda Cardon (Calaveras, San Andreas) Jr.
Isa Cargill (Tracy) Jr.
Katie Chambers (Millennium, Tracy) Jr.
Rachel Cid (Tracy) Sr.
Hannah Clavelle (Marysville) Sr.
Katie Combs (Amador, Sutter Creek) Soph.
Kianah Corey (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Reyna Cota (River City, West Sacramento) Jr.
Blake Craft (Yuba City) Jr.
Alexis Dawe (Calaveras, San Andreas) Jr.
Madison DeGraaf (Ripon Christian) Soph.
Ashleigh Dendas (McClatchy, Sacramento) Fr.
Katelyn Dendas (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Alexis Detwiler (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Jr.
Alyssa Donaldson (Waterford) Jr.
Emma Eastman (Stone Ridge Christian, Merced) Soph.
Karina Faasisila (Tracy) Jr.
Grace French (Benicia) Sr.
Shelby Frutoz (Turlock) Jr.
Rachel Gordon (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Grace Green (Oakdale) Sr.
Kelsey Hall (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Ava Hand (Elk Grove) Soph.
Bri Head (Calaveras, San Andreas) Jr.
Jessica Hennelly (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Gabby Herrera (Linden) Soph.
Chardae Hoskins (Escalon) Sr.
Grace Hosman (Millenium, Tracy) Jr.
Cheyann Hughes (Amador, Sutter Creek) Soph.
Jordyn Hutchins (Woodland Christian) Soph.
Courtney Jack (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Gabriella Jimenez (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Katie Juarez (Bret Harte, Angels Camp) Sr.
Keelie Koepp (Calaveras, San Andreas) Soph.
Riley Kuderca (Patterson) Sr.
Brianna Leavell (Rio Linda) Jr.
Justice Lewis (Bear River, Grass Valley) Soph.
Carly Lucchetti (Linden) Sr.
Sammie Luckie (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Olivia Maglalang (Mira Loma, Sacramento) Soph.
Chelsea Mari (Benicia) Sr.
Violet Matlock (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Tawni McCarty (Waterford) Soph.
Ariana Miranda (Elk Grove) Jr.
Skylar Mitchell (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Katherine Montuya (American Canyon) Soph.
Lyric Moore (Mountain House) Soph.
Olivia Moore (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Shea Moreno (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Carley Morfey (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Peyton Mott (Napa) Sr.
Natalie Nash (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Eleanor Nelson (Stone Ridge Christian, Merced) Sr.
Brooke Niemiec (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Sam Oliver (Sheldon, Sacramento) Soph.
Karsen O’Rourke (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Dariana Orme (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Hannah Ortega (Linden) Fr.
Grace Owen (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Izabella Owen (East Union, Manteca) Sr.
Leah Paulson (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Lindsay Poulos (Granite Bay) Jr.
Alexandra Preston (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Destiny Quiles (Vacaville) Jr.
Maia Rader (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Mila Rodriguez (Millennium, Tracy) Sr.
Mia Santos (Kennedy, Sacramento) Sr.
Madi Sepp (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Serena Shine (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Fr.
Kiya Smith (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Jr.
Katelyn Snow (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Arabella Strach (Escalon) Jr.
Izzy Starr (Mountain House) Jr.
Allyson Stogner (Rosemont, Sacramento) Sr.
Elizabeth Thomas (Ripon Christian) Soph.
Adriana Velasquez (Woodland Christian, Woodland) Sr.
Lindsey Walljasper (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.
Kristi Ward (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Lexi Webb (Oakdale) Jr.
Tatum Wentworth (Pioneer, Woodland) Soph.
Lyndsey Widner (Tracy) Sr.

Poway catcher Colleen Sullivan helped her team get to 24 wins on the season and will play next at UCLA. Photo: mighty1090.com.


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
Stephanie Alvarez (Olympian, Chula Vista) Jr.
MacKenzie Bennett (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Kyla Blanco (Julian) Jr.
Allison Boaz (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Kenzie Bolin (San Marcos) Sr.
Jacey Bourgeois (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Ally Carmichael (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Fr.
Ashley Carter (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Kayla Carter (Escondido) Soph.
Staci Chambers (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Soph.
Chynna Cochran (Escondido Adventist, Escondido) Sr.
Catalina Contreras (Grossmont, La Mesa) Soh.
Mia Cunnings (San Marcos) Jr.
Seneca Curo (Ramona) Jr.
Paige Dimler (Rancho Buena Vista) Fr.
Desiree Dufek (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Lauren Dvorak (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Silent Rain Espinoza (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Megan Faraimo (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Noemi Farfan (Calvary Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Sr.
Mckenzie Flores (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Alyssa Garcia (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Hayley Garcia (Brawley) Soph.
Maggie Helms (San Marcos) Soph.
Delaney Hernandez (Calipatria) Jr.
Daniella Herrera (Coronado) Sr.
Haley Johnson (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Soph.
Ashley Kopp (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Sr.
Ariel Lopez (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Fr.
Makena Macias (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Shelby Maier (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Mia Marinkas (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Hannah Matteson (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Shannon McMahon (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Madison Mendez (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Adriana Molina (Southwest, El Centro) Jr.
Raquel Moore (San Pasqual, Escondido) Jr.
Alexa Neil (Ramona) Sr.
Alexis Orozco (San Marcos) Sr.
Madison Pacini (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Sharlize Palacios (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Valeria Pero (Del Norte, San Diego) Jr.
Ari Quinones (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Grace Richter (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Jr.
Taylor Riley (Poway) Sr.
Sadriena Rodriguez (Southwest EC, El Centro) Jr.
Cassidy Romano (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Samaria Roope (Grossmont, La Mesa) Jr.
Jenna Roulen (Coronado) Jr.
Sara Rusconi (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Cydney Sanders (San Marcos) Fr.
Sydney Sandez (Olympian, Chula Vista), Sr.
Abigail Sebert (High Tech SD, San Diego) Sr.
Xzaria Simmons (Escondido) Sr.
Hannah Slike (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Fr.
Lexi Sosa (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Sydney Steele (Poway) Jr.
Colleen Sullivan (Poway) Sr.
Maddie Taylor (clairemont, San Diego) Soph.
Tera Testa (San Marcos) Sr.
Payton Tidd (San Marcos) Sr.
Vivian Tomovich (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Sierra Tufts (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Soph.
Jessica Venzor (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Jr.
Alyssa Vilke (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Jr.
Annie Villalobos (San Pasqual, Escondido) Jr.
Madigan Wade (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Jr.
Bailey Wallace (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Soph.
Kaelene Walter (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Rachel Warrens (High Tech, San Diego) Jr.
Cassidy West (Mission Bay, San Diego) Soph.
Mariah Williams (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Carissa Wolford (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Soph.

Palos Verdes freshman Rachel Allen already has been named Bay League MVP after she hit .500 with 10 homers and 29 RBI. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Aryell Aguilar (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Catalina Aguilar (Highland, Palmdale) Sr.
Jadelyn Allchin (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Mikayla Allee (Norco) Sr.
Brittany Allen (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Rachel Allen (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates) Fr.
Brissa Alvarado (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Crystal Amaral (Don Lugo, Chino) Jr.
Tatum Anzaldo (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Denise Armendariz (Patriot, Riverside) Sr.
McKenzie Barbara (Saint Joseph, Lakewood) Jr.
Alyssa Barela (M.L. King, Riverside) Sr.
Mia Barrozo (Santa Paula) Soph.
Paige Barth (Newbury Park) Jr.
Laire Beautae (J.W. North, Riverside) Fr.
Angelina Bebek (Saint Joseph, Lakewood) Jr.
Aliya Belarde (Los Alamitos) Soph.
Amber Benavidez (Carnegie Schools, Riverside) Jr.
Monique Benjamin (El Segundo) Sr.
Madison Bogdanovich (La Mirada) Sr.
Maya Brady (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
Ciara Briggs (Orange Lutheran) Jr.
Alyssa Brito (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
Makena Brocki (Chino Hills) Soph.
Erin Brown (La Reina, Thousand Oaks) Jr.
Olivia Candelas (Garden Grove) Sr.
Cassidy Cangemi (Albert Einstein Academy, Santa Clarita) Sr.
Ryleigh Carricaburu (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Soph.
Carly Carrillo (Newbury Park) Jr.
Nia Carter (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Jr.
Alejandra Casas (Nuview Bridge, Nuevo) Jr.
Megan Casper (Laguna Hills) Sr.
Haley Cassidy (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Amaya Castaneda (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Fr.
Lauryn Carter (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Melanie Cervantes (Anaheim) Jr.
Becca Chung (West, Torrance) Sr.
Emma Clark (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Alexis Crawford (West Valley, Hemet) Sr.
Sarah Dady (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Ashley Daugherty (Templeton) Jr.
Megan Delgadillo (Poly, Riverside) Jr.
Savannah Diederich (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Bailey Doherty (Atascadero) Soph.
Alexa Duran (Big Bear, Big Bear City) Fr.
Alicia Estrada (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Soph.
Yamila Evans (St. Monica Academy, Pasadena) Sr.
Mata Faapito (Great Oak, Temecula) Jr.
Sofia Fernandez (South, Torrance) Soph.
Cassandra Flores (Moreno Valley) Jr.
Jessie Fontes (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Soph.
Vanessa Foreman (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Sierra Fraizer (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Donna Friedman (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Isabella Garcia (Rancha Alamitos, GG) Soph.
Samantha Garcia (San Dimas) Sr.
Kelli Godin (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Alyssa Gonzalez (Beaumont) Sr.
Biance Gonzalez (Norco) Sr.
Eryka Gonzalez (Camarillo) Soph.
Katie Gould (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Alyssa Graham (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Wahela Gregg (Sherman Indian, Riverside) Sr.
Kinzie Hansen (Norco) Jr.
Sadi Hartman (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Eve Harvey (Redlands East Valley) Sr.
Helen Hayes (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Isabel Hawkins (Ontario Christian, Ontario) Soph.
Carlyn Hernandez (Cypress) Sr.
Chrys Hildebrand (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Jazmin Hill (Gahr, Cerritos) Jr.
Kelci Hill (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Jr.
Mikaela Hopkins (Immanuel Christian, Ridgecrest) Sr.
Payton Howie (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Serena Huchingson (Newbury Park) Sr.
Madison Huskey (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Julia Jimenez (Etiwanda) Jr.
Stephanie Jimenez (Santa Fe, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Brooke Johnson (Chino Hills) Jr.
Genesis Johnson (Carnegie Schools, Riverside) Fr.
Ulani Johnson (Hemet) Jr.
Nyomi Jones (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Aly Kaneshiro (Hart, Newhall) Soph.
Sommer Kisling (West, Torrance) Sr.
Mackenzie Kohl (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Kelli Kufta (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Sarah Ladd (Los Alamitos) Jr.
Kira La Scola (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Danielle Lew (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Kaitlyn Lim (Woodbridge, Irvine) Jr.

Sarah Ladd won her first 22 games as a pitcher this season for Los Alamitos. Photo: Twitter.com.


Claire Lohayza (Atascadero) Jr.
Jessica Lopez (Santa Fe, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Aubry Lucero (Eastside Christian, Fullerton) Jr.
Shelby Macias (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Tessa Magnanimo (Chaminade, West Hills) Jr.
Chloe Malau’ulu (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Kendall Mangel (Chino Hills) Fr.
Carly Manney (Palm Desert) Soph.
Brooke Marquez (Hart, Newhall) Jr.
Sierra Marshall (Norco) Sr.
Sarah Martin (Banning) Jr.
Alyssa Martinez (Chino Hills) Sr.
Chasity Martinez (South El Monte) Jr.
Danielle Martinez (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Keahiele Mattson (Alta Loma) Soph.
Kennedy McCarthy (The Grove School, Redlands) Sr.
Ally Melgar (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Soph.
Kristen McCann (Marshall Fund, Pasadena) Sr.
Janelle Meono (Wilson, Hacienda Heights) Jr.
Lexy Mills (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Presley Miraglia (Burroughs, Burbank) Sr.
Kelly Monroy (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Sofia Morales (Newbury Park) Fr.
Gabby Morones (Lakeside, Elsinore) Sr.
Erika Morris (Laguna Hills) Sr.
Catherine Moruzzi (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Daisy Munoz (Kennedy, La Palma) Sr.
Devyn Netz (Maranatha, Pasadena) Soph.
Mailee Newman (West, Torrance) Sr.
Shea O’Leary (Valencia) Sr.
Samantha Olague (Nuview Bridge, Nuevo) Sr.
Taylor Olson (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Britney Orozco (Northview, Covina) Sr.
Autumn Pease (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Sr.
Samantha Pech (West, Torrance) Sr.
Alex Perez (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Presleigh Pilon (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Soph.
Keana Pola (Godinez, Santa Ana) Jr.
Charlotte Pond (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Bobbi Ann Pratt (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.
Asia Pumphrey (Bloomington Christian) Sr.
Zaida Puni (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Soph.
Lauren Randel (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Soph.
Anna Reed (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) Soph.
Elianna Reyes (Alhambra) Soph.
Dominique Rhodes (Highland, Palmdale) Sr.
Hailee Riboni (Carnegie Schools, Riverside) Jr.
Ileana Rivera (Jordan, Long Beach) Sr.
Jasha Roberts (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Isabel Rocco (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Jr.
Mia Rodriguez (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Sandra Rodriguez (Knight, Palmdale) Sr.
Charisma Romero (Academy Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Sr.
Jessica Ross (Calabasas) Sr.
Tori Royster (San Gabriel Mission, San Gabriel) Sr.
Annabelle Salas (Norte Vista, Riverside)
Alessandra Samperio (Mary Star of the Sea, San Pedro) Soph.
Brianna Santos (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
SeaEnna Satcher (Newbury Park) Sr.
Hannah Sattler (Royal, Simi Valley) Soph.
Audrey Sellers (St. Lucy’s, Glendora) Jr.
Savannah Serrata (Etiwanda) Soph.
Julia Shepherd (Beaumont) Soph.
Ally Shipman (Valencia) Sr.
Gabrielle Siciliano (Simi Valley) Sr.
Jasmine Sievers (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Kevyn Simmons (La Reina, Thousand Oaks) Jr.
Madison Simon (Beckman, Irvine) Soph.
Morgan Smith (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Soph.
Paige Smith (Norco) Jr.
Sydney Sprinkle (Palm Desert) Sr.
Serena Starks (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.
Taylor Stephens (Gahr, Cerritos) Fr.
Sarah Taylor (Orange Lutheran) Jr.
Alia Thomas (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Tereise Tosi (Eastside Christian, Fullerton) Fr.
Jenessa Ullegue (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
Grace Uribe (Huntington Beach) Soph.
Paige Vargas (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Breanna Vasquez (Norwalk) Sr.
Jocylyn Vidal (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Jr.
Brittany Walker (Estancia, Costa Mesa) Sr.
Reagan Walsh (South, Torrance) Fr.
Janae Weise (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Amaya White (Redlands East Valley) Soph.
Carlie Williams (Palm Desert) Jr.
Sarah Willis (Norco) Soph.
McKenzie Wilson (St. Joseph, Lakewood) Sr.
Candace Yingling (Great Oak, Temecula) Jr.

Paul Muyskens is the former Stockton office assistant editor for CalHiSports.com who still helps out on a few projects as a full-time college student. Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

One Comment

  1. RICH
    Posted June 10, 2018 at 2:04 pm | Permalink

    Sheldon Sophomore Kiannah Pierce a North Carolina Tarheel committ batted 509 for the season and became only 5th player in SHELDON history with 50+hits in a season and is on pace to break career hit list. Should be on list

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

  • Latest News

  • Featured Articles

  • Cal-Hi Sports Insider

  • Cal-Hi Sports On Twitter

  • Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook

    Facebook Pagelike Widget