Boys BB All-State Nominations (SoCal)

Camden McCormick (left) averaged 20 points and 10 rebounds per game for Francis Parker of San Diego. At right is Colorado-bound guard R.J. Smith from Damien of La Verne playing in the CIF D1 state final. Photos: @CoastalPrepRep / Twitter.com & Nick Koza.

Here’s the second group of nominees, which are from the CIF L.A. City, CIF San Diego and CIF Southern Section schools. We’ll do the same for girls in the next few days. This will eventually lead to selection of the 43rd annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams. Think of this as our own virtual board of nominees that can be amended by any coach, fan or parent who wants to make a pitch for their favorite player. We will post a second updated list — which will be for Gold Club members only — once all additional input has been collected and before all of the various all-state teams are announced.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Several of the upcoming all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only plus the second updated list of nominees and additional state record updates. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 per month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already also can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call, text (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis). For boys all-state teams, managing editor Ronnie Flores will be consulted for all final all-state team lists. Email ronlocc1977@yahoo.com.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen or sophomores we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from each of the CIF state divisions. Players from Open Division teams will be mixed with Division I and there will at least three times as many Open/Division I players chosen than from any other division. The all-state underclass team also will consist of at least 20 juniors, 15 sophomores and 10 freshmen. Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Thanks to special Northern California correspondent Daniel Poulter for major contribution to this post. Please give him a follow @DanielJPoulter. Finally, congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2022 all-state boys basketball teams:

Andrew Gill from Narbonne of Harbor City had 41 points in one game and was one of the top guards in the L.A. City Section. Photo: @NarbonneHoops / Twitter.com.

CIF LOS ANGELES SECTION

Tyler Bey (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Kory Blunt (Birmingham, Van Nuys) Sr.
Bowdoin Brazell (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Sebastian Chandler (Harbor Teacher, Wilmington) Sr.
Jonathan Choyce (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Khalil Forrester (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Andrew Gill (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Mateo Grady (University, Los Angeles) Sr.
Anthony Hrboka (San Pedro) Jr.
Tyler Hunt (Venice) Soph.
A.J. Johnson (Taft, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Kalib LaCount (King/Drew, Los Angeles) Sr.
Gary Lira Jr. (Hollywood) Sr.
Tim Lopez (Chatsworth) Sr.
David Mack (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Soph.
David Marcos (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Sr.
Adrionne Marcus (Rancho Dominguez, Long Beach) Jr.
Nicolas Mendoza (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Chibueze Ndukwe (Harbor Teacher, Wilmington) Sr.
Karson Peffer (Palisades, Pacific Palisades)
Fernando Rendon (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Antoine Robinson (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Jr.
Alex Rodriguez (Chavez, San Fernando) Jr.
Pablo Rodriguez (Arleta) Sr.
Rasheed Scott (Animo Robinson, Los Angeles) Sr.
Rodmahjai Scutter (Manual Arts, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jeremiah Windham (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.
Cody Yamaki (L.A. CES, Los Angeles) Sr.

Angelo Gill has already been named second team All-San Diego Section. Photo: @MBbucsbball / Twitter.com.

CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION

Josue Amaya (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Devon Arlington (San Marcos) Sr.
Jared Balaoing (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Jayden Barnett (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Mateus Behrend (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Sr.
Christian Brown (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Daisean Desinor (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Jurian Dixon (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Tre Edmond (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Alden Elliasen (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Miguel Figueroa (San Ysidro) Sr.
Shea Fitzgerald (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Caden Flint (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Martin Flores (San Ysidro) Sr.
Angelo Gil (Mission Bay, San Diego) Jr.
Marley Gonzalez (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Sr.
John Hapgood (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.
Nick Hadge (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Jake Hall (Carlsbad) Fr.
Joseph Hankins (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Brayden Hendricks (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Logan Huston (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Jake Jackson (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Demond Johnson (Olympian, Chula Vista) Sr.
Marland Jorgensen (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Otto Landrum (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Landon Laskey (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Jr.
Jax Leatherwood (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Jr.
Jaden Lebel (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Ayden Lockett (University City, San Diego) Sr.
Alexis Marmolejos (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Sr.
Jaden Matingou (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Jaden Matusalem (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.
Camden McCormick (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Sebastian Medina (San Ysidro) Sr.
Moses Misaka (Escondido Adventist Academy, Escondido) Sr.
Aidan Montanez (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Cole Murray (Carlsbad) Jr.
Mikey Murray (St. Joseph Academy, San Marcos) Sr.
Chase Newman (Ramona) Soph.
Lawrence Randolph (St. Augustine, San Diego) Soph.
Xavier Rubio (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Joel Schwantner (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Jr.
Josiah Scott (Mar Vista, Imperial Beach) Jr.
Aaron Tabarez (Calexico) Sr.
Brody White (Borrego Springs) Soph.
Christian White (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Jayden White (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Lawond Zagana (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Jr.

Buckley DeJardin from St. Francis of La Canada helped his team finish 25-6 and earned All-CIFSS D1 honors. Photo: @SFHShoops / Twitter.com.

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

Henri Adiassa (Crossroads, Santa Monica) Sr.
Vincent Albertini (Villa Park) Sr.
Emilio Arguelles (Rubidoux, Jurupa Valley) Jr.
Amari Bailey (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Jimmy Baker (Etiwanda) Jr.
Troy Barbarin Jr. (Arlington, Riverside) Sr.
Tee Bartlett (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Fr.
Carlos Bedolla (Bell Gardens) Sr.
Dylan Benner (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Soph.
Brandon Benjamin (Canyon, Anaheim) Fr.
Jackson Bernardo (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Cruz Billings (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Marquis Bradley (Charter Oak, Covina) Fr.
Carson Brown (Tesoro, Las Flores) Jr.
Brayden Burries (Poly, Riverside) Fr.
Jaayden Bush (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Darius Carr (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Jr.
Franklin Chambers (Dominguez, Compton) Sr.
Manuel Chavez (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Shant Chenorhavorian (Arcadia) Sr.
Darin Cole (Buena, Bentura) Sr.
M.J. Coleman (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Jr.
Dylan Cormac (St. Margaret’s, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Jalen Cox (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Yonatan Dan (Valley Torah, Valley Village) Jr.
Zack Davidson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Buckley DeJardin (St. Francis, La Canada) Sr.
Chol Deng (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Sr.
Donovan Dent (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Jeremy Dent-Smith (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Mason Dorsey (Crespi, Encino) Sr.
Brady Dunlap (Harvard Westlake, Studio City) Jr.
Jack Durant (Indio) Sr.
Elijah Edwards (West Valley, Hemet) Sr.
Derek Eide (Silver Valley, Yermo) Sr.
Isaiah Elohim (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Christian Estrada (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Dennis Evans (Hillcrest, Riverside) Jr.
James Evans (West Ranch, Valencia) Soph.
Kyle Evans (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Lucas Fenske (Moorpark) Jr.
Brady Francis (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Tyler Frazier-Mathews (Bethel Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Keishmer Foster (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Jazz Gardner (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Jr.
Benny Gealer (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Jake Goldberg (St. Francis, La Canada) Sr.
Giovanni Goree (Viewpoint, Calabasas) Jr.
Deshawn Gory (Hillcrest, Riverside) Soph.
David Groner (Tarvut V’ Torah, Irvine) Jr.
Efe Gucoglu (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.
Samson Hall (Moorpark) Sr.
Mark Hamilton Jr. (Golden Valley, Santa Clarita) Sr.
Ahmad Hammouri (Western, Anaheim) Sr.
Barrington Hargress (Heritage Christian, Northridge) Sr.
David Harper (Palmdale) Jr.
Jason Hart Jr. (St. Bernard, Playa Del Rey) Sr.
Jaitice Hayes (Moreno Valley) Jr.
James Henix (Vista del Lago, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Jaden Henley (Colony, Ontario) Sr.
DJ Henry (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Gavin Hightower (Windward, Los Angeles) Fr.
Zehren Hilton (Antelope Valley, Lancaster) Soph.
Ramsey Huff (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Bronny James (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Davion Johnson (Orange Vista, Perris) Sr.
Jayce Johnson (Wiseburn Da Vinci) Sr.
Parker Jones (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Koat Keat (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Sr.
Malik Khouzam (Walnut) Jr.
Shadale Knight (Rancho Cucamonga) Jr.
Arlan Koester (Hesperia Christian, Hesperia) Soph.
Dylan Lawson (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Sr.
Caden Leff (Newbury Park) Sr.
Landon Lewis (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Ramel Lloyd Jr. (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Ramon Lopez (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Cooper Lucas (Newbury Park) Jr.
Jonathan Maldonado (Arcadia) Sr.
Aaron McBride (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Jared McCain (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Jack McCloskey (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
John McFadden (San Juan Hills, SJ Capistrano) Sr.

It’s easy to see why some might compare Valencia West Ranch’s Andrew Meadow to former Lakers’ star Kurt Rambis. Photo: Twitter.com.

Eric McGregor (California Lutheran, Wildomar) Sr.
Mike McNair (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Andrew Meadow (West Ranch, Valencia) Jr.
Kreston Merveille (Western Christian, Upland) Sr.
Daniel Michelini-Jackson (Lawndale) Sr.
Jaqari Miles (West Ranch, Valencia) Jr.
Vyctorius Miller (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Soph.
Malik Moore (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Jackson Morris (Fillmore) Jr.
Allen Moser (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Gavin Murphy (Calabasas) Sr.
Malachi Murrell (La Quinta) Sr.
Angel Navarro (Simi Valley) Sr.
Shy Odom (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Josh Okulugbo (Fontana) Sr.
Jimmy Olakadun (Damien, La Verne) Jr.
Miguel Ortega (Garden Grove) Sr.
Andrew Palacios-DeLeon (Chino) Sr.
Shyheim Parm (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Trent Perry (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Soph.
Austin Persek (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Kelcy Phipps (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Elijah Price (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Mikey Price (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Joseph Purser (University, Irvine) Sr.
Luke Olmstead (Coastal Christian, Pismo Beach) Sr.
Pedro Reaza (Workman, City of Industry) Sr.
Mark Reichner (San Juan Hills, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Daniel Renteria (Santa Paula) Sr.
Rockwell Reynolds (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Jermaine Rogers II (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Matthew Rodriguez (South El Monte) Soph.
Tyler Rolison (St. Bernard, Playa Del Rey) Jr.
Jonathan Rosario (Acaciawood, Anaheim) Sr.
Damian Ruiz (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Mansour Sanneh (Palmdale) Soph.
Jeremy Sengstock (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Nathan Serrano (Baldwin Park) Sr.
Isaiah Sherrard (Oak Park) Jr.
Ben Shtolzberg (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Shakour Sidney (Blair, Pasadena) Jr.
Darnez Slater (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Soph.
Tyler Small (Servite, Anaheim) Jr.
Kaleb Smith (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Keshrey Smith Jr. (Blair, Pasadena) Fr.
RJ Smith (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Timothy Steward III (Notre Dame, Riverside) Sr.
Zion Staples (Artesia, Lakewood) Soph.
Chance Stephens (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Dusty Stromer (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Jr.
Jalyn Talbert (Citrus Hill, Perris) Soph.
Immanuel Taylor (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Jr.
Tyler Terry (Chaffey, Ontario) Sr.
Seydi Thiombane (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Cameron Thrower (Harvard Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Isaiah Tolmaire (Mission Viejo) Jr.
Christopher Torres (California, Whittier) Sr.
Jordan Torres (Camarillo) Sr.
Jack Turner (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Soph.
Prince Turner (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Jory Valencia (Calif. School for the Deaf, Riverside) Soph.
Alexis Valle (Bassett, La Puente) Sr.
Jalen “Butter” Vazquez (Bishop Montgomery) Sr.
Kamaury Washington (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Christian Watson (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Sage Wayans (South Pasadena) Sr.
Tyler Weaver (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Mac West (Capistrano Valley Chr., SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Trey Wilborn (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Curtis Williams (Etiwanda) Jr.
Devin Williams (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Makaih Williams (Capistrano Valley Chr., SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Noah Williams (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Soph.
Tyler Williams (Bishop Diego, Santa Barbara) Sr.
Kijani Wright (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
William Young (Littlerock) Soph.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook