Boys BB All-State Nominations (NorCal)

Aidan Braccia (left) from Sacred Heart Prep of Atherton was one of the leading players in the CIF Central Coast Section. At right is the Modesto Christian inside duo of Prince Oseya & Manasse Itete, who impressed in CIF Open Division state final. Photos: shschools.com & Mark Tennis.


This year marks the 43rd annual Cal-Hi Sports All-State Teams in boys basketball and we begin the process with a list of nominations from the CIF sections in Northern California (including the Central Section). Some of these names are obvious, but for some gaining a nomination can be a just reward in and of itself. Think of this as our own virtual board of nominees that can be amended by any coach, fan or parent who wants to make a pitch for their favorite player. We will post a second updated list — which will be for Gold Club members only — once all additional input has been collected and before all of the various all-state teams are announced.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Several of the upcoming all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only plus the second updated list of nominees and additional state record updates. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 per month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already also can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call, text (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis). For boys all-state teams, managing editor Ronnie Flores will be consulted for all final all-state team lists. Email ronlocc1977@yahoo.com.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen or sophomores we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from each of the CIF state divisions. Players from Open Division teams will be mixed with Division I and there will at least three times as many Open/Division I players chosen than from any other division. The all-state underclass team also will consist of at least 20 juniors, 15 sophomores and 10 freshmen. Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Thanks to special Northern California correspondent Daniel Poulter for major contribution to this post. Please give him a follow @DanielJPoulter. Finally, congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2022 all-state boys basketball teams:

CIF CENTRAL SECTION

Fresno Christian’s Orion Tomlinson seemed to setting some kind of milestone every week during February. Photo: 247basket_ball / Twitter.com.


Connor Amundsen (Clovis North, Fresno) Soph.
Markell Brooks (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jaylen Bryant (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Deven McCullough (McFarland) Jr.
Trey Carr (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Ryan Chavez (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Nahzae Cox (Fresno) Sr.
Mike Davis Jr. (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Jr.
Blake Dibble (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Carter Glick (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Jaden Haire (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.
Gamiez Helm (Kennedy, Delano) Jr.
Tyric Herod (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Joseph Hunter (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Kemonte Jackson (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Sr.
Nathan Kempen (Sierra, Tollhouse) Jr.
Garett Kofahl (Rosamond) Sr.
Oscar Lopez (McFarland) Sr.
Titan Louden (Mojave) Jr.
Juvon Manzanales (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Luis Marin (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Jr.
Issac Martinez (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Jaime Marinez (McLane, Fresno) Sr.
James Miller (Roosevelt, Fresno) Fr.
Alex Milner (Santa Maria) Sr.
Beanju Moon (Lemoore) Sr.
Jaeden Moore (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Jr.
Julius Olanrewaju (Coalinga) Fr.
Tyus Parrish-Tillman (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Amerion Pruitt (McLane, Fresno) Sr.
Ronald Roche (Kings Christian, Lemoore) Soph.
Danile Rodriguez (Kennedy, Delano) Jr.
Dre Roman (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Sr.
Matthew Ruegge (Kingsburg) Sr.
Kaleb Salazar (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Marshel Sanders (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Carson Stephens (Liberty, Madera) Sr.
LaDanian Streets (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Orion Tomlinson (Fresno Christian, Fresno) Sr.
Matt Toomey (Mammoth, Mammoth Lakes) Soph.
Jackson Tucker (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Deshawn Usochu (Liberty, Bakersfield) Soph.
Johnny Vega (Delano) Sr.
Lejuan Watts (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Elijah West (Centennial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Tounde Yessoufou (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Fr.

CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Aidan Burke already has been named MVP of the West Catholic Athletic League. Photo: SilverWavesMedia.com.


Kareem Allen (Marina) Soph.
Ryan Anderson (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
Tylek Barnett (King’s Academy, Sunnyvale) Jr.
Aidan Braccia (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Thomas Brouillette (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Amir Brown (Carmel) Sr.
Jalen Brown (Everett Alvarez, Salinas) Jr.
Uriah Brown (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Soph.
Aidan Burke (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Isaiah Cabebe (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Marcellus Edwards (Archbishop Riordan, S.F.) Sr.
Arya Emarlou (Los Gatos) Sr.
Jayden Fowler (Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Jayden Freidt (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Jonathan Fu (Lynbrook, San Jose) Jr.
Matthew Gallagher (Monterey) Jr.
Gus Giba (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Miles Guardino (St. Francis, Watsonville) Sr.
Jaeden Hutchins (Half Moon Bay) Soph.
Isaiah Kerr (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Garret Keyhani (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Miles Klapper (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Jacob Kuverji (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Colin Mantle (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Lou Martineau (Burlingame) Sr.
Andrew McDowell (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Soph.
Siani Medina (Summit Preparatory, Redwood City) Jr.
Jason Mendoza (Soledad) Jr.
Nikhil Narasimhan (Lynbrook, San Jose) Sr.
Emmer Nichols (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Sean Quanico (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Sean Richardson (Burlingame) Sr.
Andrew Riley (Los Altos) Sr.
Steven Rosenberger (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Cameron Saldana (Aptos) Sr.
Derek Sangster (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Jake Skaggs (Los Altos) Sr.
Tayo Sobomehin (Priory, Portola Valley) Jr.
Danny Solomon (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Ray-John Spears (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Sr.
Jack Spinelli (Aptos) Sr.
John Squire (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Jon Taylor (King’s Academy, Sunnyvale) Jr.
Kedawee Teka (Santa Clara) Jr.
Trent Toole (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Jr.
Dominic Tuiasosopo (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
Lucas Vogel (Menlo School, Atherton) Jr.
King-Njhsanni Wilhite (Archbishop Riordan, S.F.) Jr.
Jalen Williams (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Jr.
Achilles Woodson (Archbishop Riordan, S.F.) Jr.
Owen Wooliever (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

CIF NORTH COAST SECTION

Travis Hightower was the leading player in Justin-Siena’s drive to the CIF D4 state title game. Photo: Mark Tennis.


Kaleb Allison (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Jr.
Brandon Allred (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Courtney Anderson (Dublin) Jr.
Joaquin Aruz-Moore (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Ryan Beasley (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Jr.
Dauki Bechtol (Point Arena) Soph.
Cade Bennett (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Brandon Bento-Jackson (Arcata) Jr.
Jevon Blackmore (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Alec Blair (De La Salle, Concord) Fr.
Cole Boake (University, S.F.) Soph.
Cameron Brown (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Jace Butler (Branson, Ross) Soph.
Devin Carson (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.
Jonathan Chapple (Albany) Soph.
Sam Cline (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Killian Collins (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Sr.
Donovan Cooks (Dublin) Jr.
Jackson Corley (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Jeremiah Dargan (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Seamus Deely (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Soph.
Austin Dewes (Alhambra, Martinez) Jr.
Tyler Dutto (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Quinn Fishburne (Drew, San Francisco) Jr.
James Frye (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Kevin Gad (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Davon George (Richmond) Jr.
Dom Girish (Sonoma Valley, Sonoma) Sr.
Finnigan Grace (Windsor) Jr.
Luc Guggiana (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Tyler Harris (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Will Heimbrodt (Archie Williams, San Anselmo) Sr.
Travis Hightower (Justin-Siena, Napa) Jr.
Blake Hudson (Saint Mary’s, Albany) Jr.
Ryan Johnson (Tomales) Sr.
Joey Kennedy (University, S.F.) Jr.
Jake King (Clayton Valley, Concord) Jr.
Trey Knight (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Miles Lawrence (Liberty, Brentwood) Jr.
Will Logue (Santa Rosa) Sr.
Brandon Lum (Stuart Hall, San Francisco) Sr.
Grant Lyon (University, S.F.) Sr.
Aidan Mahaney (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Andrew McKeever (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Jordy McKenzie (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Soph.
Evan McKnight (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Soph.
Nick Medeiros (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Thyane Merrill (Northridge, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Dylan Muller (Cloverdale) Sr.
Shane O’Reilly (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Koko Penev (Concord) Sr.
Andrew Pengel (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Sr.
Michael Pierce (American Canyon) Sr.
Kai Purcell (Arcata) Sr.
Matthew Radell (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Johnny Semany (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Connor Sevilla (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Jr.
Todd Tatom (Mt. Diablo, Concord) Fr.
Charlie Treene (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Caden Vance (Eureka) Jr.
Sunny Varisano (Mendocino) Jr.
Matthew Villanueva (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Drew Vizenor (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Sr.
Luke Watkins (Kelseyville) Jr.
Kyle Winters (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Sirod Winters (Cristo Rey De La Salle, Oakland) Jr.

CIF OAKLAND AND SAN FRANCISCO SECTION

Money Williams was the NorCal Player of the Week after he led Oakland to a win over Oakland Tech in the regular season. Photo: Hudl.com.


Jeremyah Aquino (Lincoln, San Francisco) Jr.
Justin Aquino (Lincoln, San Francisco) Jr.
Jordan Aquino (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
Noa Abuan Andaya (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Mohamed Al-Fahd (Fremont, Oakland) Sr.
Benjamin Clark (Oakland) Sr.
Zion Deloatch (Washington, San Francisco) Sr.
Reggie Hall (Castlemont, Oakland) Jr.
Alex Hedger (Lowell, San Francisco) Jr.
Jhaunte Helton (Mission, San Francisco) Jr.
Jaden Kelly (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.
Skylar Legaspi (Balboa, San Francisco) Jr.
Ahmaree Muhammad (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Jr.
Deundrae Perteete (Skyline, Oakland) Soph.
Kentavion Pierce (Castlemont, Oakland) Sr.
Omar Staples (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Jr.
Marc Webb (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.
Kiejuan West (Marshall, San Francisco) Jr.
Money Williams (Oakland) Jr.
Julian Wilson (Fremont, Oakland) Sr.

CIF NORTHERN SECTION

Junior Andrade (Princeton) Soph.
Braden Armstrong (Loyalton) Jr.
Trey Bennett (Etna) Jr.
Cody Corder (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Hudson Edwards (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Luke George (Las Plumas, Oroville) Sr.
Shane Harper (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Sr.
DJ Horton (Weed) Soph.
Luke Kremer (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Demarreya Lewis-Cooper (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Amrin Mann (Sutter) Jr.
Garrett McCray (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Sr.
Evan McCutcheon (Paradise) Sr.
Matthew McEwen (Yreka) Sr.
Chase Mitchell (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Kameron Morphew (University Prep, Redding) Sr.
Ryan Osborne (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Brennan Ramirez (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Kellen Riccomini (Mt. Shasta) Soph.
Karson Seaman (Los Molinos) Sr.
Kole Skinner (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Junior Smith (Weed) Sr.
Noah Snell (Dunsmuir) Sr.
Michael Stewart (Portola) Sr.
Riley Stickney (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Sr.
Adam Strebel (Wheatland) Sr.
Devin Thomas (Oroville) Jr.
Noah Thomas (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Tristan Tibbetts (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Leo Trujillo (Williams) Jr.
Max Wilson (Portola) Jr.

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

Nick Zboray set school records for shooting threes this season for Ponderosa. Photo: Thomas Frey / Mountain Democrat.


Harrison Alexander (Bear River, Grass Valley) Sr.
Anthony Arguelles (Mesa Verde, Citrus Heights) Sr.
Will Bain (El Capitan, Merced) Jr.
Braeden Beaman (Sacramento Adventist) Jr.
Aaron Bliss (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Rashaud Bradley (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Ameere Britton (Elk Grove) Sr.
Rishod Brown (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Miles Byrd (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Casen Chaney (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Josh Chavez (Stagg, Stockton) Jr.
Derrick Claxton (Inderkum, Sacramento) Sr.
Jay Clifton (Calaveras, San Andreas) Jr.
Caleb Comfort (Turlock Christian) Jr.
Troy Crighton (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
BJ Davis (Modesto Christian) Jr.
Colton Dukes (Atwater) Jr.
Garret Dutro (Placer, Auburn) Jr.
Takai Emerson-Hardy (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Cooper Feldman (Denair) Sr.
Drew Fischer (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Sr.
Brayden Fountain (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Isaiah Griffin (Burbank, Sacramento) Sr.
Jermaine Haliburton (Inderkum, Sacramento) Jr.
Callahan Hanson (Sonora) Sr.
Kevin Haupt Jr. (Oakmont, Roseville) Soph.
Brandon Herrera (Foothill, Sacramento) Sr.
Ahsan Huff (Vanden, Fairfield) Soph.
Manasse Itete (Modesto Christian) Soph.
Varick Lewis (Monterey Trial, Elk Grove) Jr.
DaJon Lott (Elk Grove) Jr.
Jadyn Marshall (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Jayson Mathews (Grant, Sacramento) Jr.
Malachi Miller (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.
Leon Mills (Edison, Stockton) Jr.
Yaqub Mir (Granite Bay) Jr.
Elijah Mobley (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Jr.
Luka Molin (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Kyle Monk (Gregori, Modesto) Sr.
Omari Nesbit (Burbank, Sacramento) Sr.
Jake Overbay (Lincoln) Sr.
Prince Oseya (Modesto Christian) Jr.
Mitchell Pacheco (Orestimba, Newman) Sr.
Ethan Patterson (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Jamari Phillips (Modesto Christian) Soph.
Juanluis Rubio (Rio Linda) Sr.
Wyatt Rumfelt (Woodland Christian) Jr.
Robert Salmon (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Devan Sillimon (Stockton Christian) Sr.
Devin Sorci-Moore (Vacaville) Sr.
Andrej Stojakovic (Jesuit, Carmichael) Jr.
Anthony Tadeo (Stone Ridge Christian, Merced) Soph.
Eli Terpsma (Ripon Christian) Jr.
Nick Von Zboray (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Leo Wagner (West Campus, Sacramento) Sr.
Andre Warren (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Russell Weinbrecht (Escalon) Sr.
Peyton Yarbrough (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook