All-State Baseball Nominees (Part 1)

Darren Baker from Jesuit of Carmichael already has gained All-Metro honors from the Sacramento Bee and will play next at Cal. His father, Washington Nationals manager Dusty Baker, recently took a couple of days away from the Nationals to attend Jesuit’s graduation. Photo: James K. Leash/SportStars.


It’s hard to believe, but this will be the 36th year of Cal-Hi Sports all-state baseball teams. The first step is for us to list the names of those already on our board. It’s not meant to be all-inclusive and we know we may have missed a few players who’ve transferred or are listing someone who was injured and didn’t play. Just let us know what is incorrect or to provide information on a deserving player who should be added. There will be an updated list posted for Gold Club members that will be the one we’ll be working off of toward final selections of the various teams.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state baseball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call/text (209) 608-1317.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many as nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state baseball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2017 all-state baseball teams:

Dalton Daily was one of the leaders for Central Valley Christian’s CIF Central Section Division V championship team. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF CENTRAL SECTION
Chet Allison (Clovis) Sr.
Lalo Barraza (Wasco) Sr.
James Bell (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Hunter Bryan (Redwood, Visalia) Soph.
Zach Bushling (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Thomas Camargo (Kerman) Sr.
Auggie Castro (Coalinga) Soph.
Jace Chamberlin (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Dalton Daily (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.
Philip Dinis (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Lucas Dow (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Nick Falco (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Cameron Fish (Porterville) Soph.
Daniel Flores (Kennedy, Delano) Sr.
Noey Garcia (Firebaugh) Sr.
Logan Gomes (Chowchilla) Jr.
Blake Grinder (Highland, Bakersfield) Sr.
Mason Grotto (Clovis) Sr.
Jake Hernandez (Porterville) Sr.
Kevin Holcomb (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Brady Hormel (Buchanan, Clovis) Soph.
Dillon Howell (Exeter) Jr.
Jose Lemus (Sunnyside, Fresno) Jr.
Brian Lopez (Firebaugh) Sr.
Julian Lopez (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Josh Mares (Selma) Sr.
Easton McMurray (Liberty, Bakersfield) Jr.
Chase Morales (Highland, Bakersfield) Sr.
Sean Mullen (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Jamal O’Guinn (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Carson Olson (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Elijah Parks (Tulare Western, Tulare) Sr.
Gerardo Parra (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Holden Powell (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Vincent Pratti (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Zach Presno (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Hunter Reinke (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Esteban Rios (Wasco) Sr.
Cade Sakamoto (Highland, Bakersfield) Jr.
Nick Salas (Highland, Bakersfield) Fr.
Dusty Schramm (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Quentin Selma (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Blake Sodersten (Clovis) Jr.
Sammy Springer (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Jr.
Will Springer (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Soph.
Derek Steidley (Granite Hills, Porterville) Sr.
Robby Stevenson (Woodlake) Soph.
Darby Tatum (Clovis) Sr.
Orel Torres (Shafter) Jr.
Gage Turner (Bakersfield) Sr.
Travis Turney (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Gabriel Ulloa (Delano) Jr.
Chrstian Urrea (Hoover, Fresno) Sr.
Marcos Valenzuela (Caruthers) Sr.
Trenton Vanderveen (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.
Logan Wensley (West, Bakersfield) Jr.
Gabe Williamson (Farmersville) Sr.

Menlo School pitching standout Griff McGarry will play next at the University of Virginia. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION
Ian Blair (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton) Sr.
Jordan Brandenburg (Carlmont, Belmont) Jr.
J.P. Caldwell (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Danny Carnazzo (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Patrick Caulfield (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Anthony DeSantis (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Javi Felix (Santa Cruz) Soph.
Bo Fick (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Jr.
Dominic Flocchini (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Ruben Gomez (Alisal, Salinas) Sr.
Albert Hsaio (Leland, San Jose) Jr.
Todd Jackson (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Kevin Jacobs (San Mateo) Sr.
Israel Jaquez (Andrew Hill, San Jose) Sr.
Kyle Johnson (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Kyle Joye (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Max Jung-Goldberg (Palo Alto) Jr.
Haydn King (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Adrian Lopez (Soledad) Sr.
Nolan Maas (Soquel) Sr.
Connor Mack (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Nick Marinconz (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Ricky Martinez (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Nathan Martorella (Salinas) Soph.
Thomas McCarthy (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Griff McGarry (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Andrew Meggs (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Dominic Monozon (San Mateo) Sr.
Robert Najar (Lincoln, San Jose) Sr.
Emilio Nogales (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Sergio Noriega (San Mateo) Sr.
Kanoa Pagan (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Jack Petersen (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Carlos Pineda (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Soph.
Kasi Pohahau (Sequioa, Redwood City) Jr.
Sean Prozell (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Tyler Rando (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Alex Reelfs (Los Altos) Jr.
Dominic Scattini (Palma, Salinas) Jr.
Hunter Schilperoort (Westmont, Campbell) Sr.
Christian Stapleton (Carmel) Jr.
Elliot Stern (Palo Alto) Sr.
Sam Stoutenborough (Palma, Salinas) Jr.
Tyler Triano (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Ben Weber (Carmel) Sr.
Patrick Wicklander (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Ryan Wilcox (Los Gatos) Sr.

Eddie Rosales pitches at Dodger Stadium for Birmingham in CIF L.A. City D1 finals. He’s already been named the L.A. City Section Player of the Year. Photo: @BHAMBASEBALL14/Twitter.com.


CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
David Barraza (San Pedro) Sr.
Rasheed Bilal (Sherman Oaks CES, Reseda) Soph.
Brandon Bohning (Chatsworth) Sr.
Isaiah Bumgarner (San Pedro) Sr.
Manny Cardenas (Arleta) Sr.
Elan Filous (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Matt Garcia (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Dillon Gray (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Thomas Gutierrez (Chatsworth) Sr.
Dylan Hernandez (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Cole Kitchen (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.
John Lopez (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Bailey Magana (Arleta) Sr.
Josh Medina (Chatsworth) Sr.
Jashia Morrissey (Venice, Los Angeles) Soph.
Andrew Olivas (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Jr.
Jesse Ortiz (Roybal, Los Angeles) Jr.
Joseph Padilla (Franklin, Los Angeles) Jr.
Tommy Palomera (Chatsworth) Sr.
Eric Ponce (LACES, Los Angeles) Sr.
Luis Ramos (Venice, Los Angeles) Sr.
Dane Reed (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Jeremy Rivera (Locke, Los Angeles) Sr.
Charlie Rocca (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Jr.
Ryan Roche (Chatsworth) Sr.
Danny Rodriguez (Roybal, Los Angeles) Jr.
Everado Romero (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) Sr.
Eddie Rosales (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Gabe Ruiz (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Finn Starzyk (LACES, Los Angeles) Jr.
Nick Stein (Cleveland, Reseda) Sr.
Tanner Thompson (Venice) Sr.
Eric Vargas (Valley Acad. Arts & Sciences) Sr.
Louie Vargas (San Fernando) Sr.
Steven Villagran (San Fernando) Jr.
Daniel Zakosek (Chatsworth) Sr.

Bill Ralston from Clayton Valley of Concord was one reason the Ugly Eagles won their first 18 games before tasting a defeat. They finished 23-3. Photo: Samuel Stringer/SportStars.


CIF NORTH COAST SECTION
Casey Armusewicz (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Logan Barrick (Kelseyville) Sr.
Keaton Bates (Analy, Sebastopol) Sr.
James Biles (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Gianni Bloom (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Dalton Bowling (Kennedy, Fremont) Soph.
Nicki Brass (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Jr.
Carson Bridges (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Josh Candau (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
Tyler Chesney (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Kevin Clancy (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Ryan Cole (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Noah Daubin (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Michael Dixon (Berkeley) Soph.
Drew Edens (Cloverdale) Soph.
Christian Encarnacion-Strand (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Jr.
Garrison Finck (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Jr.
Anthony Gaskins (Berkeley) Sr.
Patrick Gavin (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Bubba Gomez (Fremont Christian, Fremont) Soph.
Marc Goulart (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Owen Hamilton (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Brett Hansen (Foothill, Pleasanton) Jr.
Hunter Hennigh (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Boston Hubbard (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Chris Joaquim (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Khalid Johnson (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Osiris Johnson (Encinal, Alameda) Jr.
Cullen Kafka (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Nathan Kaufmann (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.
Nick Kennison (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Devin Kirby (Ukiah) Sr.
Sam Liang (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Sandeep Mahl (Encinal, Alameda) Jr.
Matt Mascio (Castro Valley) Sr.
Ryan McLaughlin (Drake, San Anselmo) Jr.
Jack Murphy (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Brad Norton (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Jacob Patterson-Kohout (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.
Bill Ralston (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Bryan Rosario (Arroyo, San Lorenzo) Sr.
Nick Roth (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Seth Salter (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Fred Seto (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Jr.
Mason Snodgrass (Analy, Sebastopol) Sr.
Carson Snyder (Sonoma Valley, Sonoma) Sr.
Kevin Snyder (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Tim Tague (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Trace Tamarro (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Brian Tan (Arroyo, San Lorenzo) Sr.
Spencer Torkelson (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Brett Tressen (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Antonio Triest-Escobar (Berkeley) Sr.
C.J. Van Meter (South Fork, Miranda) Soph.
Ian Villers (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Alex Williams (Redwood Christian, Castro Valley) Jr.
Jeff Witney (Bentley, Lafayette) Sr.

Dalton Smith of Chico was a NorCal Player of the Week after the Panthers won CIF Northern Section Division II title. He went 7-2 on the mound with a 1.95 ERA and had 28 RBI at the plate. Photo: Rick Silva/Paradise Post.


CIF NORTHERN SECTION
Connor Avrit (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Jr.
Jacob Bennett (Lassen, Susanville) Jr.
Ty Brogdon (Chico) Sr.
Kolby Button (Red Bluff) Sr.
Anthony Carrion (Winters) Jr.
Carson Chavez (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Nestor Chavez (Willows) Jr.
Frankie Cleary (Paradise) Sr.
Tyler Coleman (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Greg Creamer (Winters) Sr.
Justin Davies (Colusa) Sr.
Payton Edwards (Red Bluff) Sr.
James Erisman (Paradise) Sr.
Jacob Gilbreath (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Bowdy Griffin (Loyalton) Jr.
Jacob Halderman (Hayfork) Sr.
Colby Harrison (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Marshall Hunt (Chico) Jr.
John Luker (American Christian Academy, Anderson) Sr.
Darrell Miller (Lassen, Susanville) Jr.
Erik Mitchell (Sutter) Sr.
Anthony Montalvo (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Brendan Murray (Quincy) Sr.
Cameron Phelps (American Christian Academy, Anderson) Sr.
Jess Picotte (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Ethan Potes (Las Plumas, Oroville) Sr.
Logan Scherek (Oroville) Sr.
Dalton Smith (Chico) Sr.
Rob Thom (Etna) Sr.
Kaden Tiran (Burney) Sr.
Tanner Tweedt (Red Bluff) Jr.

CIF OAKLAND/SAN FRANCISCO SECTIONS
Adam Crampton (Oakland Tech) Soph.
Eduardo Gutierrez (Skyline, Oakland) Soph.
Owen Mahoney (Lowell, S.F.) Jr.
Kai Moody (Washington, S.F.) Sr.
Joe Solomon (Lowell, S.F.) Sr.

Matt Dallas from Gregori of Modesto already has been selected as the Modesto Bee’s District Player of the Year. Photo: James Burns/The Modesto Bee.


CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
Christian Almanza (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Darren Baker (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Bryce Begell (Vacaville) Jr.
Elijah Birdsong (Benicia) Jr.
Diego Black (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Cody Bolton (Tracy) Sr.
Lee Brewer (Tracy) Sr.
Matt Butler (Dixon) Sr.
Mac Cabero (Pitman, Turlock) Soph.
Santiago Cantu (Patterson) Sr.
Tanner Carlson (Elk Grove) Jr.
Corey Carter (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
Xavier Carter (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
John Cross (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Tanner Cunha (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Matt Dallas (Gregori, Modesto) Sr.
Sal Davuluri (El Capitan, Merced) Sr.
Trenton Denholm (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Cole Elvis (Vacaville) Jr.
Josh Escobar (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Julian Favela (Gregori, Modesto) Jr.
Jack Filby (McClatchy, Sacramento) Jr.
Trevor Flores (Gustine) Sr.
Brian Freitas (Elk Grove) Jr.
Nathan George (Tracy) Sr.
Felipe Gonzalez (Napa) Sr.
Brett Graber (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Titus Groeneweg (Wood, Vacaville) Jr.
Nathan Graf (Millennium, Tracy) Soph.’
Jacob Harris (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Jr.
Alex Hernandez (Yuba City) Sr.
Jack Hinrichsen (McClatchy, Sacramento) Jr.
Ryan Holgate (Davis) Jr.
Charlie Johnson (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Jacob Jordan (Lodi) Sr.
Jake Jordan (Elk Grove) Jr.
Alex LaForestier (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
John Lagattuta (Davis) Sr.
Riley Lamb (Elk Grove) Sr.
Steven Langley (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
Tyler Lozano (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Zack Mayer (Ripon) Sr.
Jimmy McClenaghan (Gregori, Modesto) Sr.
Brooks McKeighen (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
Rudy Mendoza (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Chandlyr Metal (Tracy) Sr.
Charles Middleton (Lincoln) Sr.
Tyler Mortensen (Davis) Jr.
Darren Nelson (Granite Bay) Sr.
Anthony Piegaro (Yuba City) Jr.
James Pizzuti (El Dorado, Placerville) Jr.
Tyler Pon (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Kyle Rachels (Manteca) Jr.
Walter Roberts (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Vito Rodin (Oakdale) Sr.
Andrew Sanchez (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Jr.
T.J. Smith (Vacaville) Jr.
Patrick Smith (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Tate Soderstrom (Turlock) Sr.
Brett Soria (Forest Lake Christian, Auburn) Sr.
George Spithorst (Elk Grove) Jr.
Jacob Standridge (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Lucas Sweany (Vacaville Christian, Vacaville) Sr.
Dallin Tilby (Turlock) Jr.
Chase Thatcher (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Nathan Thimjon (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Miles Tomczak (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Nathan Torres (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Steve Urias (Benicia) Sr.
Matt Voelker (Granite Bay) Sr.
Braiden Ward (El Capitan, Merced) Sr.
Ryan Ward (Manteca) Fr.
Nick Warren (Escalon) Jr.
Hogan Weaver (San Juan, Citrus Heights) Soph.
Jack Wheeland (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Blake Whiting (Oakdale) Sr.
Justin Williams (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Jr.

Jordan Jackson helped Helix of La Mesa reach the CIF San Diego Section Open Division final. He’ll next head to the University of Nevada, which also is bringing in El Toro’s Jake Jackson. Photo: nevadawolfpack.com.


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
Kevin Abel (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Josh Aguirre (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.
Marcus Alazard (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Nick Allen (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Jacob Allred (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Mac Bingham (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Soph.
Jacob Blas (San Marcos) Sr.
Cade Brown (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Kendall Burnett (Parker, San Diego) Jr.
Hector Carreon (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Sr.
Matthew Coe (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Sr.
Adrian Collazo (Ramona) Sr.
Tyler Dean (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Alekzander De La Cruz (High Tech, San Diego) Sr.
Derek Diamond (Ramona) Soph.
Justin Eicher (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Matt Ford (Grossmont, El Cajon) Soph.
Josh Gates (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Sterling Hayes (Parker, San Diego) Jr.
Zach Hogueisson (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Grant Holman (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Jackson Hule (Grossmont, El Cajon) Sr.
Kyle Hurt (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Jordan Jackson (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Dylan Johnson (Palo Verde Valley, Blythe) Sr.
Spencer Jones (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Soph.
Briley Knight (Coronado) Jr.
Michael Knorr (Carlsbad) Jr.
Brian Leonhardt (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Bailey Link (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Kobby Lopez (Imperial) Jr.
Ryan Lovato (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Ivan Luna (Vista) Jr.
Joey Magrini (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Brian Marquez (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Noah McBride (High Tech, San Diego) Sr.
Bennett McCaskill (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Kellen McCoy (Escondido) Sr.
Michael Mercado (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Calvin Mitchell (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Brock Moffitt (Valley Center) Sr.
Nick Nastrini (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Garrett Nielsen (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Noah Nunez (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Connor O’Brien (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Jesus Ornelas (Borrego Springs) Sr.
Casey O’Sullivan (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Tora Otsuka (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Max Owens (University City, San Diego) Sr.
Micah Pietila-Wiggs (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Tucker Pike (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Zack Prajzner (San Marcos) Jr.
Ben Ramirez (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Zach Reitmeyer (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Jr.
Ethan Risse (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Bryce Roe (Ramona) Jr.
Sean Ross (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Brennan Rubin (San Diego Jewish Academy, San Diego) Sr.
Matt Rudick (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Tristen Salinas (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Casey Schmitt (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Trevor Smallwood (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Erick Smelko (Helix, La Mesa) Soph.
Byron Smith (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Sr.
Blake Wagenseller (Poway) Sr.
Chase Wehsener (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Shane Whittaker (San Marcos) Jr.
Alika Williams (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Ricky Yoquigua (Chula Vista) Sr.
Blake Zeleny (Brawley) Sr.

Edison teammates Connor Aoki and Kyler Arenado appear as all-state nominees right next to each other alphabetically and both had great seasons for Chargers. Photo: EdisonBaseball.com.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
David Ackley (Hemet) Sr.
Nathan Alarcon (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Soph.
Andre Alvarez (Walnut) Sr.
Jacob Amaya (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Landon Anderson (Mayfair, Lakewood) Sr.
Joseph Angulo (Glenn, Norwalk) Soph.
Dustin Angus (Laguna Beach) Sr.
Andre Antone (Capistrano Valley CHristian, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Connor Aoki (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Kyler Arenado (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Mark Armstrong (Paso Robles) Sr.
Kyle Ashworth (Foothill, Tustin) Soph.
Marc Audet (Saddleback Valley Christian, SJ Cap.) Sr.
Brenden Avventino (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Michael Barker (Immanuel Christian, Ridgecrest) Sr.
Diego Barrera (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Brendan Beck (Corona) Sr.
Tanner Bibee (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Branden Boissiere (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Jr.
Scott Bonham (Desert, Edwards) Sr.
Josh Bozoian (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Jacob Bravo (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Tony Bullard (JW North, Riverside) Jr.
Nathan Campos (Big Bear, Big Bear Lake) Sr.
Angelo Capolupo (Paloma Valley, Menifee) Sr.
Johnny Carlberg (San Jacinto Valley Academy) Jr.
Lawrence Castaneda (Chaffey, Ontario) Sr.
Marcos Castanon (Carter, Rialto) Sr.
Alex Castellanos (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Tyler Champlain (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Ashwin Chona (Sage Hill, Newport Beach) Soph.
Ian Churchill (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Sr.
Jonathan Cornish (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Rolando Correa (San Gabriel) Sr.
Blake Corsentino (Ventura) Jr.
Kyle Crain (Valencia, Placentia) Jr.
Hans Crouse (Dana Hills, Dana Point) Sr.
Robert Cruz (Arrowhead Christian, Redlands) Sr.
Johnny Cuevas (Palm Desert) Jr.
Jack Cunningham (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Hagen Danner (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Johnny Dearth (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Tommy Delgado (Bonita, La Verne) Jr.
Brandon Dieter (South Hills, West Covina) Jr.
Brendon Dixon (Tahquitz, Hemet) Sr.
Armando Duenas (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Billy Edwards (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Jake Eisner (Troy, Fullerton) Sr.
Christian Epley (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Isaac Esqueda (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Joey Estes (Paraclete, Lancaster) Soph.
Jeremiah Estrada (Palm Desert) Sr.
Dante Faicchio (Laguna Beach) Sr.
Ben Fariss (Valencia) Sr.
Caleb Farmer (Tahquitz, Hemet) Sr.
Chase Farrell (Valencia) Sr.
Jacob Flores (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Sr.
Noah Fluman (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Matt Frasso (Peninsula, RH Estates) Sr.

Tyler Freeman was top fielder at shortstop and No. 3 hitter all season for CIFSS D2 champ Etiwanda and was picked No. 71 overall in last week’s MLB Draft. Photo: Mark Tennis.


Tyler Freeman (Etiwanda) Sr.
Michael Frias (Servite, Anaheim) Sr.
Andrew Garcia (La Quinta) Sr.
Isiah Garcia (Santa Maria) Jr.
Jacob Garcia (Heritage, Romoland) Sr.
Ryan Gervais (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Jr.
Brandon Godoy (Walnut) Sr.
Ashton Goddard (Laguna Beach) Sr.
Patrick Goebel (Monrovia) Sr.
Jayson Gonzalez (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Jonathan Gonzalez (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Tyger Goslin (Moorpark) Sr.
Hunter Greene (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Jonathan Guardado (Nogales, La Puente) Sr.
Ryan Hagge (Hillcrest Christian, Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Gavin Haimovitz (Dunn, Los Olivos) Jr.
Josh Haley (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Tristan Hanoian (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Tyler Hardman (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Preston Hartsell (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Jr.
Gunner Hellstrom (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Sr.
Michael Hobbs (Corona) Sr.
Blake Hunt (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Joshua Ibarra (Don Lugo, Chino) Sr.
Jake Jackson (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
John Jackson (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Chris Jimenez (Etiwanda) Sr.
Skyler Johnson (Katella, Anaheim) Sr.
Trevor Jones (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Timmy Josten (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Riley Kaspar (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Ryan Kearney (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Jordan Keller (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Soph.
Kevin Kendall (La Mirada) Sr.
Adam Kerner (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Cole Knightley (Santa Ynez) Soph.
Johnny Kuhn (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Carson Lambert (Newbury Park) Jr.
R.J. Lan (La Mirada) Sr.
Cameron Leonard (Hemet) Sr.
Royce Lewis (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Zane Linderman (La Salle, Pasadena) Jr.
Valencia Logan (Excelsior Charter, Victorville) Jr.
Jesse Lopez (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Kyle Luckham (El Dorado, Placentia) Jr.
Marcus Martin (Bloomington) Sr.
Justin Martinez (Chaffey, Ontario) Sr.
Ben Martz (Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Nathaniel Mendoza (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
Ben McConnell (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Matt McLain (Beckman, Irvine) Jr.
Garrett Mitchell (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Jake Moberg (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
Connor Montgomery (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Vincent Mughannem (Etiwanda) Jr.
Joe Naranjo (Ayala, Chino Hills) Soph.
Charlie Nasuti (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Paul Navarro (Santa Maria) Sr.
Luke Nobiensky (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Angel Ochoa (San Gorgonio, San Bernardino) Sr.
Benny Olquin (Alhambra) Jr.
Alberto Orozco (Santiago, Garden Grove) Sr.
Eric Oseguera (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Jr.
Basilio Pacheco (Segerstrom, Santa Ana) Jr.
Jake Palmer (El Segundo) Sr.
Cole Percival (Riverside Poly) Sr.
Michael Perez (Gahr, Cerritos) Jr.
Tobias Plotkin (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Soph.

Charles Nasuti rounds the bases after hitting a grand slam homer for St. John Bosco. Photo: @BoscoBaseball/Twitter.com.


Nick Pratto (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Gabriel Ramos (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Jr.
Steven Rivas (Etiwanda) Sr.
David Rivera (Lakewood) Sr.
Oscar Rocha (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Matt Rodriguez (Wilson, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Matthew Sauer (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Jonathan Schiffer (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
R.J. Schreck (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.
J.T. Schwartz (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Jr.
Cade Seabold (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) Sr.
Zach Shilling (Hesperia Christian) Sr.
Konnor Smith (Torrance) Sr.
Matthew Sox (La Canada) Sr.
Austin Spinney (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Christos Stefanos (West Ranch, Valencia) Jr.
Cody Stevens (Yucaipa) Sr.
Seth Stone (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Brett Super (Sage Hill, Newport Beach) Sr.
Jared Thomas (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Soph.
Zach Thomas (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Jr.
Erik Tolman (El Toro, Lake Forest) Jr.
Joshua Torres (Don Lugo, Chino) Jr.
Colin Townsend (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Brice Turang (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Logan Valencia (Apple Valley) Jr.
Jorge Valerio (Citrus Hill, Perris) Sr.
Michael Weisberg (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Kaiser Weiss (Oxnard) Sr.
Travis Weston (Moorpark) Sr.
Cameron Wilson (Excelsior, Victorville) Sr.
Trevor Windisch (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Christian Winston (Barstow) Sr.
Kevin Wiseman (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Matt Wood (Faith Baptist, Canoga Park) Soph.
Bryce Wooldridge (Glendora) Jr.
Josh Zamora (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Danny Zimmerman (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.

Paul Muyskens is the Stockton office assistant editor for CalHiSports.com. Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

5 Comments

  1. Joey Parks
    Posted June 20, 2017 at 1:35 am | Permalink

    Ethan Patrick LaSalle (Pasadena) 18′
    Loyola Marymount commit.
    Look him up

  2. Mike Padilla
    Posted June 20, 2017 at 7:21 am | Permalink

    Steven Ordorica (senior) and Juan Guardado (junior) Nogales High reached the semi-finals in Division 4. Check stats on maxpreps

  3. monte300
    Posted June 20, 2017 at 12:23 pm | Permalink

    California High School pitcher Clark Eder, signed to San Diego State

  4. Hawks Baseball Fan
    Posted June 21, 2017 at 10:42 pm | Permalink
  5. J. Ross
    Posted June 30, 2017 at 11:15 am | Permalink

    I’m not sure how you missed Jack Newman as a nominee from the NCS. He was the Sonoma County League Player of the Year and 2nd team All-Metro Bay Area.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook