All-State Softball Nominees (Part 1)

All-State nominee Juliana Pichardo was a standout for Concord High’s team that won its fourth straight CIF North Coast Section Division II title. Photo: Phillip Walton/SportStars.


Now that all of the final team rankings are done, it’s time for us to work toward selection of the 35th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state softball teams. The first step is this post of all-state nominees from every CIF section. If someone is missing, don’t get mad, just let us know. There will be an updated list posted for Gold Club members that will be the one we’ll be working off of toward final selections of the various teams.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state softball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call/text (209) 608-1317.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many as nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state softball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2017 all-state softball teams:

Mackenzie Byrd was the word when it came to being a leader of Clovis High’s section title team. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF CENTRAL SECTION
Vanessa Barron (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Amanda Beltran (Parlier) Jr.
Kayla Bowen (Edison, Fresno) Jr.
Mackenzie Byrd (Clovis) Sr.
Arianna Castillo (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Jessenia Castillo (Monache, Porterville) Jr.
Aly Cerda (Selma) Jr.
Kaitlyn Coffman (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Jr.
Aaliyah Cuevas (Madera) Sr.
Aryssa Danell (Hanford) Fr.
Jennifer Diaz (Rosamond) Fr.
Allie Dobbs (Wasco) Sr.
Aariyana Egan (Independence, Bakersfield) Jr.
Brittany Espinoza (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Kylee Fahy (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Mya Felder (Clovis East, Clovis) Jr.
Emily Garcia (Mira Monte, Bakersfield) Soph.
Hailey Garcia (Selma) Jr.
Alex Gardner (Washington, Easton) Sr.
Angel Geston (Golden West, Visalia) Sr.
Marrissa Gibson (Rosamond) Sr.
Halle Harger (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Sadi Hartman (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Soph.
Vanessa Hernandez (Sanger) Jr.
Cheyenne Hornbuckle (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Sydney Hornbuckle (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Fr.
Katie Jackson (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Katie January (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Janessa Jasso (Dos Palos) Soph.
Chaynau Johnson (Bishop Union, Bishop) Jr.
Sydney Kuma (Caruthers) Soph.
Brianna Leasure (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Jasmine Leyva (Foothill, Bakersfield) Sr.
Danielle Lung (Clovis) Jr.
Jordyn Macias (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.
Gianna Mancha (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Samantha Martinez (Wasco) Sr.
Mariah Mazon (Mission Oak, Tulare) Sr.
Molly Millar (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Brayden Nunley (Tulare) Sr.
Olivia Ortleib (Taft) Sr.
Payton Paz (Dos Palos) Jr.
Nicole Price (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Emily Puente (Clovis) Jr.
Chelsea Ramons (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Desiree Reyes (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Chloe Rivas (Monache, Porterville) Jr.
Dani Salinas (Garces Memorial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Ally Shaw (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jocelyn Simon (Sunnyside, Fresno) Sr.
Mackenzie Soper (Edison, Fresno) Jr.
Linnay Wilson (Coalinga) Sr.
Ava Wojewoda (Coalinga) Fr.

UCLA-bound Holly Azevedo of San Jose Pioneer struck out 23 in a CCS Division I playoff game. Photo: Harold Abend.


CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION
Alyssa Allen (North Salinas) Soph.
Hannah Angileri (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Madie Augusto (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Holly Azevedo (Pioneer, San Jose) Sr.
Annika Briski (Los Gatos) Jr.
Aubrie Businger (Mills, Millbrae) Sr.
Hannah Damore (St. Francis, Mountain View) Soph.
Ashlyn Davis (Carmel) Sr.
Julie Davis (Homestead, Cupertino) Sr.
Madison Earnshaw (Notre Dame, Belmont) Jr.
Hannah Edwards (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Grace Garcia (Half Moon Bay) Jr.
Vanessa Gonzalez (Notre Dame, Salinas) Jr.
Madison Greco (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Jr.
Abby Gunter (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Fr.
Victoria Guzman (Lincoln, San Jose) Sr.
Myka Hughes (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Jaclyn Hyles (Carmel) Fr.
Maddy Johnson (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton) Sr.
Kealani Kaufusi (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Soph.
Cameron Kondo (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Haile Landrum (Independence, San Jose) Sr.
Jessell Lewis (Silver Creek, San Jose) Sr.
Julia Lucas (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Selena Maldonado (Yerba Buena, San Jose) Sr.
Nicole Marlow (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Mailey McLemore (Carlmont, Belmont) Jr.
Amanda Moisa (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Vanessa Moore (Presentation, San Jose) Jr.
Sara Nielsen (Independence, San Jose) Jr.
Brooke Niewoehner (Pioneer, San Jose) Sr.
Adrianna Noriega (Silver Creek, San Jose) Soph.
Rebecca Ortiz (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Jessica Pavloff (Carmel) Soph.
Megan Perron (Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Brittany Prock (Homestead, Cupertino) Sr.
Atalia Quenga (Silver Creek, San Jose) Soph.
Casson Rasmussen (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Amber Rodriguez (San Benito, Hollister) Soph.
Jessica Rodriguez (Watsonville) Soph.
Ally Sarabia (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Jordan Schuring (St. Francis, Mtn. View) Soph.
Savanna Smith (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Sarah Starks (Christopher, Gilroy) Soph.
Kaylyn Sterling (Mercy, Burlingame) Sr.
Kaylin Steward (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Chloe Stogner (Notre Dame, Belmont) Sr.
Ashley Tierweiler (Carlmont, Belmont) Soph.
Vivian Valencia (Marina) Soph.
Liberty Walker (Milpitas) Soph.
Cayla Williams (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Soph.
Juliana Wilson (Watsonville) Soph.
Isabella Zalba (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Jr.
Kacey Zobac (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.

Analise De La Roca has already been named the CIF L.A. City Section Pitcher of the Year. Photo: @JamaalStreet/San Pedro News-Pilot.


CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
Carmen Angulo (Harbor Teacher, Wilmington) Sr.
Janell Brown (View Park, Los Angeles) Soph.
Alexis Cervantes (Arleta) Sr.
Andrea Cline (San Pedro) Sr.
Analise De La Roca (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Sr.
Angelina Devoe (Banning, Wilmington) Fr.
Taylor Edwards (Carson) Soph.
Gabrielle Fua (Harbor Teacher, Wilmington) Sr.
Melissa Garcia (Eagle Rock) Sr.
Madi Gilmore (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Julyssa Hernandez (San Fernando) Sr.
Ricki Justiniano (San Pedro) Sr.
Tiare La Porte (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Soph.
Diamond Lewis (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Vivian Little (Poly, Sun Valley) Jr.
Danina Marton (Cleveland, Reseda) Sr.
Annie Moore (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Marina Moreno-Carrillo (Sylmar) Sr.
Cindy Robles (San Pedro) Sr.
Jayda Su’e (Banning, Wilmington) Jr.
Sunne Vazquez (Chavez, Los Angeles) Jr.
Nathalia Velasquez (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.

Hailey Dolcini of Fortuna was dominant all season in the Humboldt-Del Norte region of the NCS. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF NORTH COAST SECTION
Hope Alley (Foothill, Pleasanton) Soph.
Haley Antonini (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Sr.
Ellie Bauer (San Rafael) Sr.
Courtney Beaudin (Foothill, Pleasanton) Fr.
Tehya Bird (Cloverdale) Fr.
Alexis Bishop (San Marin, Novato) Fr.
Megan Bower (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Alicia Chavez (Hercules) Sr.
Shannon Coston (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Faith Derby (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Amber Desena (Concord) Fr.
Courtney Dinelli (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Hailey Dolcini (Fortuna) Sr.
Allison Douglas (Del Norte, Crescent City) Soph.
Briana Edwards (Alhambra, Martinez) Jr.
Marissa Espinoza (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Allison Ferreira (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.
Brianna Gallardo (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Marissa Gonzales (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Sydney Hage (Windsor) Soph.
Sona Halajian (Drake, San Anselmo) Soph.
Katherine Hall (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Frankie Hammoude (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Reyna Heredia (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Soph.
Morgan Hess (Heritage, Brentwood) Soph.
Madison Kahwaty (Livermore) Jr.
Isabel Lavrov (Albany) Sr.
Katie Lucas (Livermore Valley Charter) Sr.
Nicole May (Foothill, Pleasanton) Fr.
Taylor McCracken (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Allison McBroom (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Emma McLaughlin (Carondelet, Concord) Soph.
Hannah Myers (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Missy Nunes (Livermore) Sr.
Sabrina Nunez (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Melika Ofoia (Swett, Crockett) Jr.
Emily O’Keefe (Petaluma) Sr.
Madison Papenhausen (San Marin, Novato) Fr.
Briana Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Juliana Pichardo (Concord) Sr.
Anyssia Ramirez (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Noellah Ramos (Irvington, Fremont) Sr.
Carson Rasmussen (Analy, Sebastopol) Soph.
Camille Rodriguez (James Logan, Union City) Jr.
Jiana Rojo (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Hannah Rosenfeld (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Kayla Scott (Windsor) Soph.
Sierra Shanoff (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Carly Slack (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Karlee Sparacino (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Katelyn Sturm (Arroyo, San Lorenzo) Jr.
Vanessa Strong (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.
Hana Suppus (Piner, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Valeria Torres-Colon (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Fr.
Robyn Wampler (Berkeley) Sr.
Cassandra Wenn (James Logan, Union City) Jr.
Danielle Williams (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Aliyah Yates (James Logan, Union City) Jr.
Kimiko Zapanta (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.

This is not Charli Hawkins of Anderson, but her older sister, Cheridan, who went on to become an All-American at Oregon. Photo: Courtesy family.


CIF NORTHERN SECTION
Savhanna Angland (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Soph.
Megan Arseneau (Burney) Sr.
Savannah Berkowitz (Paradise) Sr.
Raegan Breedlove (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Fr.
Ashlyn Bustamante (Greenville) Fr.
Kacey Cain (Mt. Shasta) Sr.
Juliana Capaul (Sutter) Soph.
Sydney Cross (Mt. Shasta) Sr.
Regan Dias (Anderson) Jr.
Taylor Galyean (West Valley, Cottonwood) Jr.
Josie Garofalo (Colusa) Jr.
Caitlyn Harney (Redding Christian) Jr.
Helena Harris (Colusa) Soph.
Charli Hawkins (Anderson) Soph.
Emma Hudson (Biggs) Fr.
Sidney Lay (Colusa) Jr.
Brandi Leach (Dunsmuir) Soph.
Carli Lewis (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Madison Miller (Maxwell) Sr.
Haley Mt. Joy (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Dani Nevis (Lassen, Susanville) Jr.
Hailey Peterson (Sutter) Fr.
Savannah Price (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Fr.
Bailey Reid (Chico) Soph.
Breanna Saltzgaver (Dunsmuir) Jr.
Summer Schottel (Burney) Sr.
Gina Schwenger (Esparto) Sr.
Jessica Seely (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Cleo Smith (Etna) Fr.
Brielle Stephens (Durham) Sr.
Katie Turner (Etna) Jr.
Tayler Walker (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Sunshine Wehunt (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Katrina Winterburn (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.

Moving up in class from Division 6 to Division 5 didn’t stop Leah Lafata of Mariposa County from having a terrific season. Photo: Mark Tennis.


CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
Deja Acosta (Downey, Modesto) Sr.
Amanda Ajari (Benicia) Soph.
Lily Amos (Roseville) Jr.
Amber Andrews (Linden) Jr.
Jenna Baker (Napa) Soph.
Rachel Bennett (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Marissa Bertuccio (Golden Valley, Merced) Soph.
Mikayla Bongi (East Union, Manteca) Sr.
Hope Brandner (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Harleigh Braswell (Amador, Sutter Creek) Fr.
Sarah Brown (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Taylor Busi (Argonaut, Jackson) Jr.
Alanda Cardon (Calaveras, San Andreas) Soph.
Felicia Ceja (Ripon) Sr.
Rachel Cid (Tracy) Jr.
Hannah Clavelle (Marysville) Jr.
Mikayla Coelho (Tracy) Sr.
Reyna Cota (River City, West Sacramento) Soph.
Jody Cova (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Blake Craft (Yuba City) Soph.
Katelyn Dendas (McClatchy, Sacramento) Jr.
Alyssa Donaldson (Waterford) Soph.
Emma Eastman (Stone Ridge Christian, Merced) Fr.
Alexis Erich (East Union, Manteca) Sr.
Karina Faasisila (Tracy) Soph.
Mikayla Ferreira (Ripon) Sr.
Maci Fines (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Grace French (Benicia) Jr.
Shelby Frutoz (Turlock) Soph.
Cassie Gasper (El Capitan, Merced) Sr.
Rachel Gordon (Pioneer, Woodland) Jr.
Grace Green (Oakdale) Jr.
McKenna Gregory (Benicia) Sr.
Emma Haley (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
Beth Hammer (Union Mine, El Dorado) Sr.
Ava Hand (Elk Grove) Fr.
Morgan Hawkins (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Jessica Hennelly (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Soph.
Krystyl Hope (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Chardae Hoskins (Escalon) Jr.
Grace Hosman (Millenium, Tracy) Soph.
Jordyn Hutchins (Woodland Christian, Woodland) Fr.
Gabriella Jimenez (McClatchy, Sacramento) Jr.
Katie Juarez (Bret Harte, Angels Camp) Jr.
Kayla Kappmeyer (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Daryn Katsuki (Rio Vista) Sr.
Keelie Koepp (Calaveras, San Andreas) Fr.
Leah Lafata (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Brooke Larsen (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Alanah Laupua (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Brianna Leavell (Rio Linda) Soph.
Kiana Lee (Kennedy, Sacramento) Sr.
Justice Lewis (Bear River, Grass Valley) Fr.
Victoria Lowe (Elk Grove) Sr.
Olivia Mackey (Benicia) Sr.
Olivia Maglalang (Mira Loma, Sacramento) Fr.
Cheyenne Mahy (Atwater) Sr.
MacKenzie Martinelli (Sacramento) Sr.
Violet Matlock (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Jr.
Tawni McCarty (Waterford) Fr.
Amaryssa Medina (River City, West Sacramento) Sr.
Baylin Meek (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Taliyah Miles (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Olivia Moore (Del Oro, Loomis) Jr.
Shea Moreno (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Carley Morfey (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Peyton Mott (Napa) Jr.
Eleanor Nelson (Stone Ridge Christian, Merced) Jr.
Brooke Niemiec (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Soph.
Callie Nunes (Ceres) Sr.
Karsen O’Rourke (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Jr.
Dariana Orme (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Emily Orr (Linden) Sr.
Delaney Pamplin (East Union, Manteca) Sr.
Leah Paulson (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Soph.
Alex Pazdel (Vacaville Christian) Sr.
Saige Pye (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Maia Rader (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Danielle Reyes (Kennedy, Sacramento) Sr.
Virginia Robello (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Raena Robinson (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Mila Rodriguez (Millennium, Tracy) Jr.
Alyse Rojas (Vacaville) Sr.
Izzy Starr (Mountain House) Soph.
Elizabeth Sweeney (Benicia) Sr.
Lexi Vavricka (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Lindsey Walljasper (Sierra, Manteca) Jr.
Kaylee White (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.

Pitcher Madison James from Patrick Henry led her team to the CIF San Diego Section Division I championship game. Photo: Dwight Tinker/EastCountySports.com.


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
Xstaviana Augur (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
MacKenzie Bennett (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Kenzie Bolin (San Marcos) Jr.
Jacey Bourgeois (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Hanah Bowen (Ramona) Sr.
Linda Brown (La Jolla) Sr.
Cristiona Caccamise (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Sr.
Chloe Camarero (Grossmont, El Cajon) Sr.
Ashley Carter (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Bella Casares (High Tech SD, San Diego) Sr.
Staci Chambers (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Fr.
Seneca Curo (Ramona) Soph.
Lauren Dvorak (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Silent Rain Espinoza (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Megan Faraimo (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Noemi Farfan (Calvary Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Jr.
Jordyn Fick (Ramona) Sr.
Mckenzie Flores (Helix, La Mesa) Jr.
Alyssa Garcia (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Soph.
Daniella Herrera (Coronado) Jr.
Deshea Hill (Carlsbad) Sr.
Madison James (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Sr.
Haley Johnson (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Fr.
Ashley Kopp (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Jr.
Olivia LaQua (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Hannah Lutz (Carlsbad) Sr.
Makena Macias (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Soph.
Shelby Maier (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Soph.
Mia Marinkas (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Hannah Matteson (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Jr.
Hannah McEwen (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Sr.
Shannon McMahon (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Madison Mendez (Santana, Santee) Soph.
Samantha Needham (Poway) Sr.
Alexa Neil (Ramona) Jr.
Carmina Nicolas (High Tech SD, San Diego) Sr.
Alexis Orozco (San Marcos) Jr.
Madison Pacini (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Sharlize Palacios (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Soph.
Valeria Pero (Del Norte, San Diego) Soph.
Ari Quinones (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Jr.
Jamie Roe (Ramona) Sr.
Taylor Riley (Poway) Jr.
Jenna Roulen (Coronado) Soph.
Gabrielle Russell (Oceanside) Sr.
Alyssa Sandoval (Sweetwater, National City) Sr.
Livy Schiele (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
Abigail Sebert (High Tech SD, San Diego) Jr.
Lexi Sosa (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Soph.
Sydney Steele (Poway) Soph.
Payton Tidd (San Marcos) Jr.
Vivian Tomovich (Serra, San Diego) Jr.
Alyssa Vilke (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Soph.
Bailey Wallace (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Fr.
Rachel Warrens (High Tech, San Diego) Soph.
Cassidy West (Mission Bay, San Diego) Fr.
Carissa Wolford (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Fr.

Aurora Adams of Santiago Garden Grove was a stat star machine the last two seasons. Photo: athletesforcollege.com.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Aurora Adams (Santiago, Garden Grove) Sr.
Aryell Aguilar (Kaiser, Fontana) Jr.
Alexis Lou Allan (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
Mikayla Allee (Norco) Jr.
Brittany Allen (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Brissa Alvarado (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Victoria Alvarez (Montebello) Sr.
Anissa Amarillas (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Denise Armendariz (Patriot, Riverside) Jr.
Angelina Bebek (Saint Joseph, Lakewood) Soph.
Lilly Bishop (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Hannah Boos (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Gabriella Bracamonte (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Maya Brady (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Soph.
Ciara Briggs (Orange Lutheran) Soph.
Schuylar Broussard (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Erin Brown (La Reina, Thousand Oaks) Soph.
Olivia Candelas (Garden Grove) Jr.
Cassidy Cangemi (Albert Einstein Academy, Santa Clarita) Jr.
Neli Casares-Maher (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Dakota Casper (St. Lucy’s, Glendora) Sr.
Megan Casper (Laguna Hills) Jr.
Haley Cassidy (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Kira Cauley (La Habra) Sr.
Marissa Chavez (Charter Oak, Covina) Sr.
Becca Chung (West, Torrance) Jr.
Emma Clark (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Sophie Dahlstedt (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Ashley Daugherty (Templeton) Soph.
Ryan Denhart (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Savannah Diederich (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Jr.

Savannah Diederich had an oustanding season for Los Altos of Hacienda Heights and fit in alphabetically in a great spot in the CIF Southern Section list of nominees. Photo: losaltosathletics.com.

Taylor Dockins (Norco) Sr.
Raquel Dominguez (Silverado, Victorville) Sr.
Courtney Ducharme (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Maddy Dwyer (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Tabitha Dyer (Newbury Park) Sr.
Lauren Espalin (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Emily Eudy (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Alicia Estrada (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Fr.
Yamila Evans (St. Monica Academy, Pasadena) Jr.
Sammy Fabian (Glendale) Sr.
Eliyah Flores (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Jessie Fontes (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Fr.
Sierra Fraizer (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Adrianna Garcia (Rancho Alamitos, GG) Sr.
Isabella Garcia (Rancha Alamitos, GG) Fr.
Seanna Garewal (Banning) Sr.
Kelli Godin (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Jessica Gomez (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Alyssa Gonzalez (Beaumont) Jr.
Eryka Gonzalez (Camarillo) Fr.
Katie Gould (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Jr.
Ciara Granado (Edgewood, West Covina) Sr.
Wahela Gregg (Sherman Indian, Riverside) Jr.
Molly Grubmo (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Sr.
Paige Hallam (Cypress) Sr.
Kinzie Hansen (Norco) Soph.
Noelle Hee (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Hayley Hensley (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Naomi Hernandez (Norco) Sr.
Belle Herrera (Patriot, Riverside) Sr.
Kelci Hill (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Soph.
Mikaela Hopkins (Immanuel Christian, Ridgecrest) Jr.
Kaitlan Horvath (Notre Dame, Riverside) Sr.
Serena Huchingson (Newbury Park) Jr.
Madison Huskey (Gahr, Cerritos) Jr.
Mary Iakopo (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Ashley Iseri (Whitney, Cerritos) Sr.
Julia Jimenez (Etiwanda) Soph.
Anna Johnson (La Habra) Sr.
Jenna Kean (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Sam Kennedy (Savanna, Anaheim) Sr.
Kayla Ketring (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Tyler King (Upland) Sr.
Alyssa Kumiyama (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Caiti Ladd (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Gabriela Lara (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Sr.
Sara Lillie (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Elizabeth Lopez (Notre Dame, Riverside) Sr.
Bella Loya (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Natalie Lugo (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Shelby Macias (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Tessa Magnanimo (Chaminade, West Hills) Soph.

Linfield Christian’s Alex Perez has committed to Cal. Photo: linfieldsports.com.


Cheyenne Marmalejo (Lompoc) Sr.
Brooke Marquez (Hart, Newhall) Soph.
Sierra Marshall (Norco) Jr.
Megan Martin (Yucaipa) Sr.
Allisha Martinez (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Alyssa Martinez (Chino Hills) Jr.
Alyssa Martinez (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Danielle Martinez (Gahr, Cerritos) Jr.
Emme Martinez (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Sr.
Chloe Malau’ulu (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Jr.
Ally Melgar (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Fr.
Kristen McCann (Marshall Fund, Pasadena) Jr.
Allie McFetridge (Troy, Fullerton) Sr.
Terra McGowan (Mission Viejo) Jr.
Lexy Mills (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Jr.
Presley Miraglia (Burroughs, Burbank) Jr.
Gabby Morones (Lakeside, Elsinore) Jr.
Erika Morris (Laguna Hills) Jr.
Yesenia Morrison (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Aariniki Muhammad (Indio) Sr.
Daisy Munoz (Kennedy, La Palma) Jr.
Devyn Netz (Maranatha, Pasadena) Fr.
Mailee Newman (West, Torrance) Jr.
Zia Norris (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Julia Noskin (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Kendra O’Cull (Apple Valley) Sr.
Shea O’Leary (Valencia) Jr.
Britney Orozco (Northview, Covina) Jr.
Natilee Parrish (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Serafine Parrish (Dana Hills, Dana Point) Sr.
Morgan Parsons (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Autumn Pease (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Jr.
Alex Perez (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Keana Pola (Godinez, Santa Ana) Soph.
Arin Ponce (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Charlotte Pond (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Jr.
Bobbi Ann Pratt (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Fr.
Asia Pumphrey (Bloomington Christian) Jr.
Zaida Puni (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Fr.
Malia Quarles (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Linnah Rebolledo (Ramona, Riverside) Sr.
Samantha Reynoso (Knight, Palmdale) Sr.
Hailee Riboni (Carnegie Schools, Riverside) Soph.
Danielle Rico (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Hailee Rios (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Sr.
Caitlyn Rivera (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Ileana Rivera (Jordan, Long Beach) Jr.
Lilly Robles (Heritage Christian, Northridge) Sr.
Isabel Rocco (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Soph.
Janelle Rodriguez (La Habra) Sr.
Sandra Rodriguez (Knight, Palmdale) Jr.
Charisma Romero (Academy Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Jr.
Chloe Romero (Academy Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Sr.
Jessica Ross (Calabasas) Jr.
Tori Royster (San Gabriel Mission, San Gabriel) Jr.
Audrey Sellers (St. Lucy’s, Glendora) Soph.
Cami Sellers (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Savannah Serrata (Etiwanda) Fr.
Julia Shepherd (Beaumont) Fr.
Ally Shipman (Valencia) Jr.
Gabrielle Siciliano (Simi Valley) Jr.
Jasmine Sievers (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.
Madison Simon (Beckman, Irvine) Fr.
Morgan Smith (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Fr.
Paige Smith (Norco) Soph.
Taylon Snow (Chino Hills) Sr.
Kyra Snyder (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Jaymi Steward (Redlands) Sr.
Maddy Stockslager (South, Torrance) Sr.
Sarah Taylor (Orange Lutheran) Soph.
Taise Thompson (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Sr.
Jenessa Ullegue (Buena, Ventura) Jr.
Paige Vargas (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Breanna Vasquez (Norwalk) Jr.
Brittany Vicary (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Amanda Vitalich (Mary Star, San Pedro) Sr.
Kinsley Washington (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.
Janae Weise (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Fr.
Andrea Wood (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Brooke Yanez (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
Camryn Ybarra (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Candace Yingling (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Soph.
Taryn Young (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Vicki Zaluske (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) Sr.

Paul Muyskens is the Stockton office assistant editor for CalHiSports.com. Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

5 Comments

  1. Jennifer Hamm
    Posted June 15, 2017 at 10:00 pm | Permalink

    I feel that Riley Kuderca a Junior from Patterson High School is being overlooked.

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted June 15, 2017 at 11:10 pm | Permalink

      Please feel free to send in a nomination on her so can be considered. Email to markjtennis@gmail.com.

    • Tim LItton
      Posted June 16, 2017 at 6:50 pm | Permalink

      You are absolutely correct!!! She is being overlooked, so are dozens of others girls. I’m super happy for a lot of girls on these lists. Great Job, way to work hard. But, whoever is putting it together needs to get out, watch some ball and not just ask coaches to send in the info.

      • Mark Tennis
        Posted June 18, 2017 at 12:28 am | Permalink

        We don’t just ask coaches. If a girl from Patterson gets onto the Modesto Bee team, she won’t be missed. If the Modesto Bee doesn’t pick a girl from Patterson and the coach doesn’t send in anything, then she might be. This was a first list. If most responses were negative like yours, then we’d just stop. But most are positive and it helps us to cover the sport in many other ways.

  2. Orky Labrador
    Posted June 20, 2017 at 5:06 pm | Permalink

    I just sent you all a nomination. Julie Granadeno our of the cif-la section is a great player. I hope she gets on your list.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook