CIF 100th All-Century Team (Winter)

SACRAMENTO – The California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) on Thursday announced its 100th Anniversary Winter All-Century Team. The top 100 former student-athletes that received the most votes are included. (Please see below or attached document for a complete list of honorees.)

“California has arguably the best high school student-athletes in the nation and I think this historic list of winter sport honorees, selected by the fans, reflects our states great legacy of outstanding student-athletes,” stated CIF Executive Director Roger L. Blake.

Online voting for the Winter All-Century team was December 2014 – February 2015 at www.cifstate.org. All student-athletes that were nominated appeared on the ballot. The public could vote for as many former student-athletes as they desired and as many times as they wanted.

CIF All-Century team nominations were accepted online at www.cifstate.org, from the public, during the 2013-14 school year. All former student-athletes that demonstrated significant athletic contribution in CIF approved high school athletics were eligible to be nominated.

Honorees and nominees should contact the CIF State Office for All-Century Team certificate.

Voting for the Spring CIF All-Century team is underway and will conclude on April 20, 2015. Spring honorees will be acknowledged during the Spring CIF State and Regional Championship season.

For more information on the CIF’s 100th Anniversary please visit www.cifstate.org and click on the 100th Anniversary tab.

Jason Kidd was a no-brainer pick for the CIF's 100th anniversary All-Century Team for winter sports.

Point guard Jason Kidd was a no-brainer pick for the CIF’s 100th anniversary All-Century Team for winter sports.


CIF 100th Anniversary
Winter-All Century Team
1921 – Ernie Nevers, Santa Rosa (Basketball)
1930 – Lee Guttero, Los Angeles Lincoln (Basketball)
1934 – Hank Luisetti, San Francisco Galileo (Basketball)
1944 – Bill Sharman, Porterville (Basketball)
1951 – Ken Sears, Watsonville (Basketball)
1953 – Bill Russell, Oakland McClymonds (Basketball)
1954 – Russ Camilleri, Campbell (Wrestling)
1957 – Tom Meschery, S.F. Lowell (Basketball)
1960 – Paul Silas, Oakland McClymonds (Basketball)
1961 – Gail Goodrich, L.A. Poly (Basketball)
1962 – Joe Ellis, Oakland McClymonds (Basketball)
1967 – Curtis Rowe, L.A. Fremont (Basketball)
1968 – John Miller, Bakersfield North (Wrestling)
1968 – Paul Westphal, Redondo Beach Aviation (Basketball)
1969 – Keith Wilkes, Ventura (Basketball)
1970 – Bill Walton, La Mesa Helix (Basketball)
1971 – Roscoe Pondexter, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial (Basketball)
1972 – Cliff Pondexter, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial (Basketball)
1973 – Marques Johnson, L.A. Crenshaw (Basketball)
1973 – Mike Bull, Bakersfield South (Wrestling)
1974 – Ann Meyers, La Habra Sonora (Basketball)
1975 – Anita Ortega, Los Angeles (Basketball)
1975 – Bill Cartwright, Elk Grove (Basketball)
1975 – Glenn Cooper, Fair Oaks San Juan (Wrestling)
1977 – Cliff Robinson, Oakland Castlemont (Basketball)
1977 – Dave Schultz, Palo Alto (Wrestling)
1977 – Denise Curry, Davis (Basketball)
1978 – Mark Schultz, Palo Alto (Wrestling)
1980 – Karen Smith, Sacramento Rio Americano (Basketball)
1981 – Danny Chaid, San Jose Gunderson (Wrestling)
1982 – Cheryl Miller, Riverside Poly (Basketball)
1982 – Jim McCullough, Hemet (Wrestling)
1983 – Kevin Johnson, Sacramento (Basketball)
1983 – Reggie Miller, Riverside Poly (Basketball)
1984 – David Lee, Fair Oaks Bella Vista (Wrestling)
1985 – Sharon Turner, Oceanside El Camino (Basketball)
1986 – Brandi Chastain, Archbishop Mitty (Soccer)
1986 – Gary Payton, Oakland Skyline (Basketball)
1986 – Laurence Jackson, Santa Monica (Wrestling)
1987 – John Velho, Richmond (Soccer)
1987 – Mark Gerardi, El Cajon Valhalla (Wrestling)
1989 – Julie Foudy, Mission Viejo (Soccer)
1989 – Tracy Murray, Glendora (Basketball)
1990 – Ed O’Bannon, Lakewood Artesia (Basketball)
1990 – Lisa Leslie, Inglewood Morningside (Basketball)
1990 – Zach Cooper, Anaheim Canyon (Wrestling)
1991 – Tony Okada, Anaheim Savanna (Wrestling)
1992 – Jason Kidd, Alameda St. Joseph (Basketball)
1993 – Charles O’Bannon, Lakewood Artesia (Basketball)
1993 – Danielle Viglione, Fair Oaks Del Campo (Basketball)
1993 – Scott Chapman, Rim of the World (Wrestling)
1994 – Nicole Erickson, Brea Olinda (Basketball)
1994 – Shane Valdez, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (Wrestling)
1995 – Eric Guerrero, San Jose Independence (Wrestling)
1995 – Paul Pierce, Inglewood (Basketball)
1995 – Renee Robinson, Atherton Sacred Heart Prep (Basketball)
1995 – Tiffany Roberts, Concord Carondelet (Soccer)
1996 – Stephen Abas, Union City James Logan (Wrestling)
1997 – Baron Davis, Santa Monica Crossroads (Basketball)
1997 – Carlos Blanco, Moreno Valley Canyon Springs (Wrestling)
1997 – Erin Buescher, Rincon Valley Christian (Basketball)
1998 – Aly Wagner, San Jose Presentation (Soccer)
1998 – Hector Torres, Rosemead (Wrestling)
1998 – Michelle Greco, Crescenta Valley (Basketball)
1998 – Tayshaun Prince, Compton Dominguez (Basketball)
1999 – Ben Martinez, Tulare (Wrestling)
1999 – Landon Donovan, Redlands East Valley (Soccer)
2000 – Diana Taurasi, Chino Don Lugo (Basketball)
2000 – Mike Simpson, Cypress Brethren Christian (Wrestling)
2000 – Veronica Zepeda, Jurupa Valley (Soccer)
2001 – Alex Tirapelle, Clovis (Wrestling)
2001 – Amber Stachowski, Capistrano Valley (Water Polo)
2001 – Chris Wondolowski, De La Salle (Soccer)
2001 – Tyson Chandler, Compton Dominguez (Basketball)
2002 – Darrell Vasquez, Bakersfield (Wrestling)
2003 – Troy Tirapelle, Clovis (Wrestling)
2004 – Candice Wiggins, La Jolla Country Day, (Basketball)
2004 – Carolyn Conway, Newport Harbor (Water Polo)
2004 – Nathan Morgan, Bakersfield (Wrestling)
2005 – Amy Rodriguez, Santa Margarita (Soccer)
2005 – Courtney Paris, Piedmont (Girls Basketball)
2005 – Jake Varner, Bakersfield (Boys Wrestling)
2006 – Billy Murphy, Hughson (Boys Wrestling)
2006 – Chase Budinger, La Costa Canyon (Boys Basketball)
2006 – Jacki Gemelos, Stockton St. Mary’s (Girls Basketball)
2006 – Jeremy Lin, Palo Alto (Basketball)
2007 – Jeanette Pohlen, Brea Olinda (Basketball)
2008 – Danielle Brunache, San Francisco Saint Ignatius (Soccer)
2008 – Jason Welch, Walnut Creek Las Lomas (Wrestling)
2008 – Jrue Holiday, Campbell Hall (Basketball)
2009 – Kawhi Leonard, Riverside Martin Luther King (Basketball)
2009 – Layshia Clarendon, San Bernardino Cajon (Basketball)
2010 – Chelsea Gray, Stockton St. Mary’s (Basketball)
2011 – Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Mater Dei, (Basketball)
2012 – Aaron Gordon, Archbishop Mitty (Basketball)
2013 – Jordan Raney, Mira Costa (Water Polo)
2013 – Sean Michael Medley, Wasco (Wrestling)
2014 – Marina Doi, Kingsburg (Wrestling)
2014 – Regina Doi, Kingsburg (Wrestling)
2014 – Stanley Johnson, Mater Dei (Basketball)


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook