All-State Baseball Nominees (Part 1)

It's going to be a slam dunk to choose both Joe DeMers and Nick Oar from College Park of Pleasant Hill to the all-state underclass team, but what about overall? We'll see. Photo: Mark Tennis.

It’s going to be easy to choose both Joe DeMers & Nick Oar from College Park of Pleasant Hill to the all-state underclass team, but what about overall? We’ll see. Photo: Mark Tennis.


It takes us longer to select and choose our all-state baseball teams because we’re doing softball at the same time and because we want to invite nominations from users. With that said, here are the nominees on our board as we begin the process of honoring players on the 34th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state baseball teams.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. If your favorite player isn’t listed, it’s not personal. It could be an omission. Don’t get mad at this point, just let us know. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state baseball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many six or seven players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state baseball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2014 all-state baseball teams:

Luis Ortiz of Sanger, the 30th pick in the first round of the recent MLB Draft, played for the Oakland Athletics team in last summer's Area Code Games. Photo: Scott Kurtz (Student Sports).

Luis Ortiz of Sanger, the 30th pick in the first round of the recent MLB Draft, played for the Oakland Athletics team in last summer’s Area Code Games. Photo: Scott Kurtz (Student Sports).


CIF Central Section
Korby Batesole (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Conly Biglione (Minarets, O’Neals) Sr.
Michael Bono (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Alan Crowley (Clovis) Sr.
Efrain Del Rio (Dos Palos) Jr.
Ross Dodds (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Braden Frankfort (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Colby Freeman (Centennial, Bakersfield) Soph.
Aaron Froley (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Jordan Garcia (Tulare Western, Tulare) Sr.
Jacob Gatewood (Clovis) Sr.
Tristan Hammans (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Wes Hatten (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Trenton Kemp (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Jack Labosky (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Matthew Leslie (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Jr.
Luis Martinez (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Tevin Mitchell (Clovis) Jr.
Will Moore (Taft) Jr.
Preston Mott (Clovis) Jr.
Justin Nieto (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Luis Ortiz (Sanger) Sr.
Kobe Portillo (Tulare Western, Tulare) Jr.
Ryan Potter (Kerman) Sr.
Ross Puskarich (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jaime Ramos (Avenal) Soph.
Jeffrey Rogan (East Bakersfield) Jr.
William Ruiz (Chavez, Delano) Jr.
Harrison Smith (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
McCarthy Tatum (Clovis) Sr.
Austin Toemer (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Jr.
Hilario Tovar (Selma) Sr.
Seth Valdez (Dinuba) Sr.
Jack Wheeless (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Stetson Woods (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Erik Amundson (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
Brett Berghammer (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Tyler Bindi (Bellarmine Prep, San Jose) Sr.
Angelo Bortolin (Serra, San Mateo) Soph.
Bryson Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Keenan Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Kris Bubic (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Kyle Cambron (Sequoia, Redwood City) Sr.
Jack Cleasby (Palo Alto) Sr.
Chris Clements (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Tyler Deason (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Brad Degnan (Woodside) Sr.
Mikey Diekroger (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Collin Fairfield (Prospect, Saratoga) Jr.
Daniel Farfan (Soledad) Jr.
John Gavin (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Joe Gillette (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Hunter Haworth (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Jonathan Hernandez (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Tyler Higgens (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Theron Kay (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Matt McLaughlin (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Andrew Najeeb-Brush (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.
Corby Punian (Bellarmine Prep, San Jose) Sr.
Luke Rasmussen (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
C.J. Romero (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Matt Seubert (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Neil Sterling (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Tim Susnara (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Jon Vargas (North Monterey County, Castroville) Jr.
Sean Watkins (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Ryan Williams (Branham, San Jose) Sr.
Alex Zarate (Branham, San Jose) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Dalton Blumenfeld (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Jr.
Riley Conlan (Chatsworth) Sr.
Juan Gallardo (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Alonzo Garcia (San Fernando) Sr.
Jose Holguin (Sylmar) Sr.
Andrew Marmor (North Hollywood) Sr.
Tommy Palomera (Chatsworth) Fr.
Jeremy Pollon (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Daniel Rocha (Narbonne, Harbor City) Jr.
Adrian Rodriguez (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Estevan Rodriguez (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Jr.
Isaac Yoshinaga (University, Los Angeles) Sr.

CIF North Coast Section
Nick Allman (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Jake Berry (Acalanes, Lafayette) Soph.
Brett Bonfigli (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.
Noah Bremer (Berkeley) Sr.
Chris Brown (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Jr.
Jacob Call (Washington, Fremont) Sr.
Austin Cannedy (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Joe DeMers (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Jr.
Connor Ford (Bentley, Lafayette) Sr.
Nico Hoerner (Head-Royce, Oakland) Jr.
Justin Hooper (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Bryan Jakiemiec (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Kaleo Johnson (Encinal, Alameda) Sr.
Denis Karas (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Matt Ladrech (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Troy Langley (South Fork, Mirada) Jr.
Trevor Larnach (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Jr.
Jason Nemerovski (Bay, San Francisco) Sr.
Channing Nesbitt (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Alex Neve (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Sr.
Leo Nierenberg (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Andre Nnebe (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Soph.
Nick Oar (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Jr.
Dusty Oliver (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Sr.
Nick Poirer (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Jr.
Ben Polshuk (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Joe Ryan (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Christian Sadler (Hercules) Sr.
Cameron Santos (California, San Ramon) Sr.
James Smart (Athenian, Danville) Sr.
Casey Soltis (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Matt Tarantino (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Kasey Wallace (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Jr.
Ryan Weisenberg (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Jr.
Chris Williams (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.

Ryan Steindorf from Pleasant Valley of Chico also is an outstanding football player. Photo: Mark Tennis.

Ryan Steindorf from Pleasant Valley of Chico also is an outstanding football player. Photo: Mark Tennis.


CIF Northern Section
Hayden Bailey (Colusa) Sr.
Lukas Bolen (Chico) Soph.
Brad Bonnenfant (Sutter) Sr.
Christian Corrales (Winters) Sr.
Paolo Disano (Chico) Sr.
Hunter Morris (Chester) Sr.
Randy Post (Sutter) Jr.
Trako Saluskin (Tulelake) Sr.
Danny Shepherd (University Prep, Redding) Sr.
Andrew Shippelhoute (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Sr.
Ryan Steindorf (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Blake Vierra (Maxwell) Sr.
Brad Williams (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
John Ariola (Davis) Sr.
Manjot Atwal (Millennium, Tracy) Sr.
Cameron Avila-Leeper (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Chandler Bengston (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.
Brett Bloomfield (Davis) Sr.
Thomas Boitano (Calaveras, San Andreas) Jr.
Nicholas Bonniksen (El Dorado, Placerville) Jr.
Matt Brown (Benicia) Sr.
Vincent Byrd (El Camino, Sacramento) Jr.
David Campbell (Colfax) Sr.
Jacob Corn (Manteca) Sr.
Alic Cortes (Lindhurst, Olivehurst) Soph.
Logan Denholm (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Alex Dentoni (Tokay, Lodi) Sr.
Bryce Dyrda (Oakdale) Sr.
Justin Giovannoni (Linden) Sr.
Dante Golden (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Brendon Gormley (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Mitch Hart (Granite Bay) Sr.
Grant Heisinger (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Derek Hill (Elk Grove) Sr.
Matthew Huss (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Cameron Keup (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Ryan Kreidler (Davis) Soph.
Brandon Langan (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Jack Large (Beyer, Modesto) Soph.
Devin Lehman (Granite Bay) Sr.
Hank LoForte (Franklin, Elk Grove) Jr.
Nick Madrigal (Elk Grove) Jr.
Michael Majeski (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Chris Martin (Elk Grove) Jr.
Sam Mundt (Central Catholic, Modesto) Soph.
Braeden Oki (Tracy) Sr.
Donovan Palma (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Jr.
Dominick Pisano (Manteca) Jr.
Jake Pruitt (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.
Ripken Reyes (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Trey Ridenour (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Austin Root (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Tyler Schimpf (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Nick Schumacher (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
David Simon (Lodi) Sr.
Jake Sola (Lincoln) Sr.
Jed Sprague (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Matt Stafford (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Jake Steadmen (Enochs, Modesto) Sr.
Lucas Still (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Nico Toni (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Matt Trask (Davis) Sr.
Lucas Vaughn (Manteca) Sr.
Nate Verlin (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Logan Webb (Rocklin) Sr.
Bailey Wright (Linden) Sr.
Kyle Yamada (Del Oro, Loomis) Jr.

Bulla Graft of La Jolla Bishop's once met President Obama when he was a member of the Chula Vista Little League World Series team. Photo: White House.

Bulla Graft of La Jolla Bishop’s once met President Obama when he was a member of the Chula Vista Little League World Series team. Photo: White House.


CIF San Diego Section
Cory Abbot (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Riley Adams (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Sr.
Brady Aiken (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Herman Alvarado (Montgomery, San Diego) Jr.
Eddie Alvarez (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Sr.
Austin Bernard (Valley Center) Sr.
C.J. Broussard (Ramona) Sr.
Robert Bostedt (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Gage Canning (Ramona) Jr.
Kyle Dean (Poway) Jr.
Conrado Diaz (San Ysidro) Soph.
Ryan Eto (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Kiko Garcia (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Bulla Graft (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Casey Henderson (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Tyler Herburger (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Carson Hermosillo (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Alex Homick (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Chris Hudgins (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Alex Jackson (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Nino Mills (San Diego) Sr.
Mickey Moniak (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Soph.
Brad Moreno (Mount Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
Austin Ott (Vista) Sr.
Dillon Paulson (Sante Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Jr.
Jordan Pearce (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Tanner Perry (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Jordan Qsar (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Alfonso Rivas (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Jayson Rose (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Hunter Stratton (Grossmont, El Cajon) Sr.
Adrian Tovalin (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Sr.
Esteban Velasco (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Quinn Brodey from Loyola of Los Angeles gets serious during 2013 Area Code Games. Photo: Scott Kurtz/Student Sports.

Quinn Brodey from Loyola of Los Angeles gets serious during 2013 Area Code Games. Photo: Scott Kurtz/Student Sports.


CIF Southern Section
Jordan Abernathy (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Trevor Abshire (La Quinta) Sr.
Willie Aguilar (Fountain Valley) Jr.
Jeff Bain (San Marino) Sr.
Colby Barick (Santa Ynez) Sr.
Caeden Barnes (Upland Christian Academy) Sr.
Brock Bell (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Chris Betts (Wilson, Long Beach) Jr.
Chad Bible (Valencia) Sr.
Jake Bird (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Cameron Bishop (Brea Olinda, Brea) Sr.
Justin Brand (Fountain Valley) Sr.
Quinn Brodey (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Griffin Canning (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
J.J. Carr (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Eddie Carranza (Garden Grove) Sr.
Denz’l Chapman (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Joseph Cochran (Knight, Palmdale) Sr.
Noah Davis (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Tyree Davis (Centennial, Compton) Sr.
Luke Dykstra (Westlake, Westlake Village) Sr.
Sammy Fitzgerald (Elsinore, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Jack Flaherty (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Tyler Flores (Westlake, Westlake Village) Soph.
Coltin Gerhart (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Brandon Gonzalez (Villa Park) Sr.
Marcus Grant (Centennial, Compton) Sr.
Nathan Hadley (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Trevor Hall (Cypress) Sr.
Cassius Hamm (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Steven Harrison (Laguna Beach) Sr.
Kyle Hatton (Norco) Jr.
Ed Haus (Peninsula, Palos Verdes) Sr.
Layne Henderson (Lutheran, La Verne) Sr.
Keston Hiura (Valencia) Sr.
Hudson Hughes (Foothill, Santa Ana) Sr.
Tristan Hildebrandt (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Keston Hiura (Valencia) Sr.
Grant Hockin (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Sean Holt (Providence, Burbank) Soph.
Scott Hurst (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Nick Juhl (Temecula Valley, Temecula) Sr.
Garrett King (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Zach Kirtley (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Brandon Koch (Temecula Valley) Sr.
Gabriel Llanes (Downey) Sr.
Morgan Lomax (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Brock Lundquist (Fountain Valley) Sr.
Bryce Macy (Paloma Valley, Menifee) Sr.
Shane Mardirosian (M.L. King, Riverside) Sr.
Christopher Mathewson (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Duncan McKinnon (Redondo) Jr.
Burke Mitchell (Temecula Valley) Sr.
Matt Mogollon (South Torrance) Sr.
Kyle Molnar (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Jr.
Kyle Moore (Riverside Prep, Oro Grande) Sr.
Angel Mora (West Torrance) Sr.
Eli Morgan (Palos Verdes Peninsula, Rolling Hills Estates) Sr.
Joshua Morgan (Orange Lutheran) Sr.
Willem Mostert (El Segundo) Jr.
Logan Murratalla (San Dimas) Jr.
Jacob Musial (Vasquez, Acton) Sr.
Jacob Nix (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Lars Nootbaar (El Segundo) Jr.
Nyles Nygaard (West Torrance) Sr.
Manny Olloque (Torrance) Sr.
Kevin Padlo (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Chris Palmer (Desert Christian Academy, Bermuda Dunes) Jr.
Daniel Patzlaff (Fountain Valley) Sr.
D.J. Peters (Glendora) Sr.
Robert Peterson (Lutheran, La Verne) Jr.
Tommy Pincin (Upland) Sr.
Drake Pingel (South Torrance) Jr.
Andrew Piraino (Sonora, La Habra) Sr.
Kyle Plantier (Temecula Valley) Sr.
Brandon Ponticelli (Alemany, Mission Hills) Jr.
Brett Prater (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Jack Ralston (Hart, Newhall) Jr.
Eric Ramirez (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Sr.
Joe Robinson (JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Nathan Rodriguez (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Jagger Rusconi (West Ranch, Valencia) Jr.
Jake Sahagian (Peninsula, PV Estates) Sr.
Brian Schales (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Scott Schultz (Fountain Valley) Sr.
Connor Seabold (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) Sr.
Brady Shockey (JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano) Soph.
Kyle Smith (Torrance) Sr.
Andy Sondreaal (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Ezra Steinberg (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Jr.
Jonathan Teaney (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Zachary Torra (Santa Ynez) Soph.
Sean Trimble (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Connor Underwood (El Segundo) Sr.
Tyler Urbach (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Jr.
Nick Valaika (Hart, Newhall) Jr.
Spencer Vogelback (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Chandler Wagoner (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Albie Weiss (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Chris Williams (Garden Grove) Sr.
Austyn Willis (Barstow) Sr.
Marcus Wilson (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Cole Young (Norco) Sr.

Paul Muyskens is the Stockton office assistant editor for CalHiSports.com. Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Paul and Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook