Girls BB All-State Nominations Part 1

Two of those who were easy all-state nominees this year are Avery Lee from Menlo School (Atherton) and Ashley Hawkins of Long Beach Wilson. Lee was the top player for last year’s D2 state champions who were the first boys or girls team this season to have its playoff quest end due to the Coronavirus outbreak. Hawkins averaged 18.9 ppg for the Bruins with a high game of 40 points. Photos: Pam McKenney / Menlo Athletics & the562.org.


Here’s the girls version of our first run-through of nominees on our board to get us going toward eventual selection for the 40th annual Cal-Hi Sports All-State Teams for girls basketball. These Class of 2020 seniors really deserve the recognition in light of things they may be missing in coming weeks due to the Coronavirus pandemic. This list can be amended through additional nominations from any coach, fan or parent. We will post a second updated list — which will be for Gold Club members only — once all additional input has been collected.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Two of the four upcoming all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only plus the second updated list of nominees and additional state record updates. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 per month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis). For girls all-state teams, associate editor Harold Abend will be consulted for all final all-state team lists. Email marketingharoldabend@gmail.com.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen or sophomores we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from each of the CIF state divisions. Players from Open Division teams will be mixed with Division I and there will at least twice as many Open/Division I players chosen than from any other division. The all-state underclass team also will consist of at least 20 juniors, 15 sophomores and 10 freshmen. Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files. We do copy-paste the final set of nominees from last year to get started and may have missed seeing a transfer or may be listing a player who was injured for the 2019-20 season who played in 2018-19.

Thanks to special Northern California correspondent Daniel Poulter for major contribution to this post. Please give him a follow @DanielJPoulter. Finally, congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2020 all-state girls basketball teams:

Jenna Kurz (32) is shown as part of a team photo from earlier this season. She was one of the leading scorers in the CIF Central Section at 23.6 ppg. Photo: SierraStar.com.


CIF CENTRAL SECTION
Kaija Ambriz (Strathmore) Sr.
Ravynn Anielski (Pioneer Valley, Santa Maria) Sr.
Ashtyn Arnold (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Jazmine Borrego (Rosamond) Jr.
Malia Cabigon (Righetti, Santa Maria) Jr.
Cierra Dean (Washington Union, Fresno) Sr.
Mikayla Duran (Caruthers) Jr.
Dale Edinborough (Sierra, Tollhouse) Jr.
Avery Evans (Clovis) Sr.
Jordan Francisco (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.
Yoselin Gonzalez (South, Bakersfield) Sr.
Hannah Grimes (Rosamond) Sr.
Courtney Hart (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Jr.
Jada Heights (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Rowan Hein (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Tiana Holland (Washington Union, Fresno) Jr.
Daeja Holmes (Hoover, Fresno) Sr.
Shealuhn Hunter (Granite Hills, Porterville) Jr.
Maddie Hurley (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Breanna Hurt (Kerman) Sr.
Kathleen Hutchens (Hanford) Jr.
Kendall Jackson (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Macie James (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Jr.
Aliyah Johnson (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Alexis Killebrew (Bakersfield) Soph.
Jenna Kurz (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Jr.
Celeste Lewis (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Nevaeh Linton (Highland, Bakersfield) Sr.
Taylor Linzie (Bakersfield) Sr.
Jewelia Maniss (Porterville) Sr.
Morgan Mathis (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Gabby Matlock (Mission Oak, Tulare) Sr.
Addisyn McMurtrey (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Jazlynne Medrano (Porterville) Sr.
Etoyah Montgomery (Clovis West, Fresno) Fr.
Kanyah Patterson (East Bakersfield) Sr.
Miah Paz (Reedley) Soph.
Ire Penesa-Heiser (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Lauren Pitman (Trona) Sr.
Alana Roberts (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Aaliyah Seuell (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Indya Smith (Golden West, Visalia) Sr.
Jazmine Soto (Strathmore) Jr.
Andrea Stajic (Hanford) Soph.
Dami Sule (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Aaliyah Thompson (Corcoran) Soph.
Ella Thompson (Mammoth, Mammoth Lakes) Sr.
Teagan Thurman (Tehachapi) Sr.
Nikki Tom (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Madison Torres (Frontier, Bakersfield) Jr.
Savannah Tucker (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Kendall Vander Tuig (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Jr.
Chloe Van Ness (Clovis) Sr.
Erin Williams (Fresno) Jr.

Lydia Manu led Aragon of San Mateo to a CCS title as a junior and has been on one of our all-state teams twice already in her career. Photo: aragonoutlook.com.


CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION
Natalia Ackerman (Aptos) Sr.
Melesungu Afeaki (Capuchino, San Bruno) Soph.
Aniyah Augmon (Woodside Priory, Portola Valley) Jr.
Bereket Bailey (Saratoga) Jr.
Karina Barajas (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Sr.
Nina Barry (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Jamie Baum (Los Altos) Jr.
Sabrina Belquist (Los Gatos) Sr.
Sydney Bourland (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Jael Butler (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Sierra Cameron (Del Mar, San Jose) Sr.
Rebecca Castro (North Monterey County, Castroville) Sr.
Kailey Clymo (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Jr.
Angelina Cortes (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Elise Corwin (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.
Annika Decker (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Jr.
Fallon Dexheimer (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Bineta Diatta (Woodside Priory, Portola Valley) Jr.
Kaiya Dickens (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Alli Dioli (Half Moon Bay) Fr.
Nya Epps (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Soph.
Talita Falepapalangi (Sequoia, Redwood City) Sr.
Angela Futch (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Jaisa Gamble (Capuchino, San Bruno) Jr.
Ella Giguiere (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Gabby Giuffre (Aptos) Sr.
Adrianne Gomez (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Rachel Harvey (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Hunter Hernandez (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Kelly Heimburger (Presentation, San Jose) Sr.
Ashley Hiraki (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Sara Ho (Lynbrook, San Jose) Jr.
Dulce Jacobo (James Lick, San Jose) Sr.
Una Jovanovic (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Jr.
Abby Kennedy (Half Moon Bay) Soph.
Raegan Kirk (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Mackenzie Laporte (Salinas) Jr.
Coco Layton (Menlo School, Atherton) Jr.
Avery Lee (Menlo School, Atherton) Jr.
Iris Lee (Saratoga) Jr.
Charlotte Levison (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Da’Myiah Lewis (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Sr.
Lydian Li (Lynbrook, San Jose) Jr.
Alysa Lopez (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Soph.
Marissa Lozano (Overfelt, San Jose) Fr.
Angeline Madriaya (Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Maeia Makoni (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Alyssa Malla (Independence, San Jose) Soph.
Lydia Manu (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Carly Martin (Palo Alto) Jr.
Sharrell McDowell (Monterey) Sr.
Karli Mukai (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Robyn Navarro (Overfelt, San Jose) Soph.
Sharon Nejad (Menlo School, Atherton) Soph.
McKenna Nolasco (Fremont Christian, Fremont) Soph.
Megan Norris (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Jr.
Ella Parr (Saratoga) Sr.
Stephanie Sarpy (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Amelia Scharpf (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Daja Scott-Mitchell (Seaside) Sr.
Katie Springs (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Bella Stevens (Santa Cruz) Soph.
Courtni Thompson (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Jr.
Olivia Williams (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Maison Yee (Lynbrook, San Jose) Jr.
Jenika Zurita (Salinas) Soph.

Haylee Aiden of Granada Hills Charter will play next at D1 program Cal Baptist. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
Haylee Aiden (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Ameerah Ali (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Jr.
Sydney Blevins (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Jr.
Kayla Buffington (Jefferson, Los Angeles) Sr.
Rosa Callejas (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Brissa Castillo (Bell) Jr.
Lisa Colvin (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Sr.
Mia Dufresne (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Kaitlyn Fragoso (Marshall, Los Angeles) Sr.
Michel’e Gibson (Jefferson, Los Angeles) Sr.
Grecia Gonzales (Arleta) Sr.
Justina Graham (Carson) Sr.
Ariana Grimes (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Janna Holley (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Demoni Lagway (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Soph.
Amari Metcalfe (King-Drew, Los Angeles) Sr.
Samiyah Muhammad (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Jane Nwaba (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Angel Nwosu (Narbonne, Harbor City) Jr.
Alexis Pettis (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Jr.
Aliyah Pollard (Los Angeles CES) Jr.
Deborah Powell (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Sr.
Kennedee Rankin (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Valerie Robles (Animo Watts, Los Angeles) Sr.
Rebecca Saidoff (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Jazmyn Washington (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Kailyn Watkins (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Sr.
Akilah Watson (Legacy, South Gate) Sr.
Cheyanne Whitfield (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Amanda Williams (Eagle Rock) Jr.
Niah Williams (Animo Watts, Los Angeles) Sr.

Sophomore guard Madalynn Bassett helped West Valley (Cottonwood) win Northern Section D3 title and 26-9 record. Photo: Mike Daly / Shasta County Sports.


CIF NORTHERN SECTION
Sadie Alexander (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Morgan Avrit (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Sr.
Madalynn Bassett (West Valley, Cottonwood) Soph.
Lexi Baumgartner (Quincy) Soph.
Ashlyn Bustamante (Greenville) Sr.
Margaret Canseco (Portola) Sr.
Christiane Carlisle (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
McKenzie Cassingham (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Sr.
Shawnia Copple (Las Plumas, Oroville) Jr.
Alexis Durham (Wheatland) Jr.
Kolby Friermood (Anderson) Jr.
Logan Garza (Wheatland) Jr.
Kaitlyn Hamilton (Trinity, Weaverville) Sr.
Breanne Hands (Yreka) Jr.
Laynee Haywood (Maxwell) Jr.
Halliday Hubbard (Etna) Sr.
Ava Jackson (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Allison Kandra (Tulelake) Sr.
Cassidy King (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Jaime Kuchle (Mercy, Red Bluff) Sr.
Brooke Lafferty (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Marissa Leighton (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Jordan McCoy (University Prep, Redding) Soph.
Jocelyn Medina (Pierce, Arbuckle) Fr.
Sydney Miller (Surprise Valley, Cedarville) Sr.
Melissa Mitchell (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Mallory Moore (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Hannah Parisio (Willows) Sr.
Macie Purbaugh (Sutter) Sr.
Karli Reynolds (Weed) Soph.
Cailey Rizzardo (Etna) Sr.
Brianna Roen (Loyalton) Sr.
Mianna Saechao (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Danika Scott (Anderson) Jr.
Emily Sheridan (Portola) Sr.
Abigail Shoff (Enterprise, Redding) Soph.
Isabelle Smith (Shasta, Redding) Jr.
Maddie Steele (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Abby Thorpe (Durham) Jr.
Kylie Tiran (Burney) Sr.
Hayden Toney (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Kennedy Tull (Gridley) Jr.
Megan Weinrich (Willows) Sr.

Malia Mastora has been a backcourt star at St. Joseph Notre Dame of Alameda all four of her varsity seasons. Photo: Harold Abend.


CIF NORTH COAST SECTION
Erica Adams (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Jordan Allred (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Alexsandra Alvarado (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Sheriene Arikat (Petaluma) Sr.
Busola Ayiloge (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.
Christina Bacci (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Dawson Bell (American, Fremont) Jr.
Brooke Bischop (Mendocino) Jr.
Jayme Blackard (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Amaya Bonner (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Beverley Bradley (San Leandro) Sr.
Amira Brown (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Chiara Brown (American, Fremont) Sr.
Sage Calvino (Mendocino) Soph.
Hillary Castillo (Richmond) Jr.
Elizabeth Chambers (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Anya Choice (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Kamaren Codding (Santa Rosa) Sr.
Natalie Craig (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.
Sucariana Daniels (Kennedy, Richmond) Sr.
Isabela De La Cruz (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Soph.
Daylee Dunn (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Aysia Dural (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Lizbeth Escobedo (Calistoga) Sr.
Ysobelle Eustaquio (Clayton Valley Charter, Concord) Sr.
Monique Fischer (San Leandro) Soph.
Silivia Fonongaloa (Salesian, Richmond) Soph.
Grace Gebhardt (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
Paige Gerhart (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Lexi Givens (Alameda) Sr.
Kendra Grant (Dublin) Jr.
Anna Greenthal (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.
Lauren Green (Castro Valley) Soph.
Niamey Guillory (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Soph.
Kayla Hankins (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Lucy Hendricks (Fort Bragg) Soph.
Peyton Holcomb (Benicia) Fr.
Kimani Holloway (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Aunika Hornung (James Logan, Union City) Soph.
Kylie Horstmeyer (Redwood, Larkspur) Jr.
Akeela James (Laytonville) Jr.
Kennedy Johnson (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Maila Lepolo (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Talana Lepolo (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Soph.
Lucca Lowenberg (Analy, Sebastopol) Soph.
Makena Mastora (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Jr.
Malia Mastora (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Mia Mastrov (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Daisy Maunupau (Lick-Wilmerding, S.F.) Jr.
Dymonique Maxie (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Fr.
Skylar McGlockton (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Veronica McGee (Swett, Crockett) Sr.
Rose Morse (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Audrey Moulton (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Abigail Muse (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Meghna Nair (Mission San Jose, Fremont) Sr.
Rose Nevin (Petaluma) Jr.
Kaylee Pond (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
Amanda Price (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Deadriana Prim (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Fr.
Vanesa Queipo (Calistoga) Sr.
Ellie Roan (El Molino, Forestville) Soph.
Kiara Rodriguez (Emery, Emeryville) Soph.
Kayla Rosemon (Saint Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Tameiya Sadler (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Ashanti Stricklen (Kennedy, Richmond) Sr.
Sarah Tait (Piner, Santa Rosa) Soph.
Saulele Tanuvasa (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Fr.
Matiea Taylor (Laytonville) Jr.
Erin Terasow (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Anela Thomas (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Soph.
Brianni Travalini (Pittsburg) Sr.
Kelly Tumlin (California, San Ramon) Soph.
Micha Turner (Richmond) Sr.
Lana Wenger (Monte Vista, Danville) Jr.
Rebecca Welsh (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Alexis Woodson (American Canyon) Soph.
Jennie Yang (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Trinity Zamora (Piedmont) Fr.

CIF OAKLAND & SAN FRANCISCO SECTIONS
Amadi Angelo (Castlemont, Oakland) Sr.
Hana Essubalew (American Indian, Oakland) Fr.
Angelina Jimenez (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
Elle Ladine (Lowell, San Francisco) Soph.
Clarissa Li (Washington, San Francisco) Sr.
Stephanie Okowi (Oakland Tech) Sr.
Kya Pearson (Oakland) Jr.
Rakyha Reid (Oakland Tech) Jr.
Ellana Sam (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.
Jordan Smith (Oakland Tech) Sr.

Sophomore Teagan Brown was the leading scorer for SJS D1 finalist Oak Ridge. Here she plays in what turned out to be the last game played in 2019-20 season at the Golden 1 Center. Photo: @TrojanPride80 / Twitter.com.


CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
Nia Anderson (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Fr.
Arrianna Baldon (Chavez, Stockton) Jr.
Samaya Beatty (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Trinity Beers (Big Valley Christian, Modesto) Fr.
Jessica Berry (Sonora) Jr.
Mya Blake (Edison, Stockton) Jr.
Grace Bliss (Colfax) Sr.
Nia Boston (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Teagan Brown (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Soph.
Madison Butcher (Del Oro, Loomis) Soph.
Mary Carter (Rocklin) Fr.
Madison Clark (Calaveras, San Andreas) Soph.
Zenevieve Coronado-Casebolt (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Adrianna Deocampo (Ben Holt College Prep Academy, Stockton) Jr.
Sophia Davis (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Trinity Dudley (San Juan, Citrus Heights) Sr.
Mia Fleming-Mullins (St. Francis, Sacramento) Sr.
Keira Flores (El Capitan, Merced) Soph.
Charity Gallegos (Folsom) Jr.
Jordan Goodwin (Antelope) Sr.
Tyliyah Grady (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Rylie Hardin (Elk Grove) Sr.
Jzaniya Harriel (Antelope) Jr.aaliyah
Aubrey Harris (Faith Christian, Yuba City) Fr.
Aaliyah Holston (Natomas, Sacramento) Sr.
Erica Ingram (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Amber Jackson (Forest Lake Christian, Auburn) Sr.
Sarah Jackson (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Kyaira Jacobs (Manteca) Jr.
Symeria James (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Lindsey King (Sacramento Waldorf, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Jaelynn LaGrone (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Brianna Lambey (Granite Bay) Sr.
Mackenzie Le (St. Francis, Sacramento) Jr.
Sophia Lee (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Kaiija Lesane (Antelope) Jr.
Anne Lillis (Placer, Auburn) Sr.
Emika Love (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) Jr.
Malaysia Lucero (Golden Valley, Merced) Jr.
Natalie Lundberg (Colfax) Jr.
Rayonni Mack (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Alexa Madueno (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Junae Mahan (Bear Creek, Stockton) Soph.
Aminah Manning (Johansen, Modesto) Sr.
Giana Martella (Hughson) Sr.
Khya Martin (Merced) Sr.
Keyara McCoy (Elk Grove) Sr.
Alli McDonald (Union Mine, El Dorado) Sr.
Talia Medalle (Dixon) Soph.
Anaya Mejia (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove) Sr.
Erikah Mitchell (Natomas, Sacramento) Sr.
Victoria Montes (Livingston) Sr.
Senia Moore (Sacramento) Sr.
Imani Morris (McNair, Stockton) Fr.
Amaya Oliver (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Jazzy Owens (Colfax) Jr.
Madison Parry (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Brooklyn Perry (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Fr.
Eden Perry (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Beth Pettingill (Folsom) Sr.
Janelle Pharms (Stagg, Stockton) Sr.
Kadyn Pieters (Stockton Christian) Sr.
Alicia Platt (Oakdale) Jr.
Ella Ray (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
Diamond Richardson (Grant, Sacramento) Jr.
Maleena Ridore (Mesa Verde, Citrus Heights) Jr.
Julia Riley (Granite Bay) Soph.
Gabby Rones (West Campus, Sacramento) Sr.
Heaven Samayoa-Mathis (Sacramento) Jr.
Reina Sausedo (Ripon) Sr.
Faith Shelton (Lincoln, Stockton) Soph.
Tai Sherman (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Bria Shine (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Samia Smith (Grant, Sacramento) Soph.
Taylor Snear (East Union, Manteca) Fr.
Tierra Snipes (Chavez, Stockton) Soph.
Kristen Sobrepena (Sacramento Adventist, Carmichael) Jr.
Niya Stubbs (Florin, Sacramento) Sr.
Zoe Tillery (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Soph.
Ala Tu’uga (East Union, Manteca) Soph.
Lani Tu’uga (East Union, Manteca) Fr.
Alexa Ultreras (Le Grand) Jr.
Morgan Van Elderen (Ripon Christian) Sr.
Kayla Vieira (Tracy) Jr.
Paige Vieira (Turlock Christian) Sr.
Saray White (McClatchy, Sacramento) Soph.
Maile Williams (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Ahrray Young (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Soph.

Colby Neal is a junior standout at Poway who played for longtime Titans’ head coach Jay Trousdale. Photo: BlastAthletics.com.


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
Stephanie Adams (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Andrea Aguilar (Southwest, El Centro) Sr.
Orian Anderson (Holtville) Soph.
Jazzy Anousinh (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Paris Atchley (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Rachel Bonenberger (Clairemont, San Diego) Sr.
Isuneh “Ice” Brady (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Nataly Bravo (Foothill Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Faith Brinkman (Classical Academy, Escondido) Soph.
Frida Caballero (Chula Vista) Sr.
Maddie Campbell (San Pasqual, Escondido) Sr.
Monique Carrasco (Imperial) Sr.
Michelle Castro (Montgomery, San Diego) Sr.
Allie Carreon (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Renee Chong (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Soph.
Julia Cosalan (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Viviana Cuadras (Calexico) Soph.
Breya Cunningham (La Jolla Country Day) Fr.
Mackenzie Curtis (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.
Sarina Dacio (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Jada Davis-Mack (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Acacia Denton (San Pasqual, Escondido) Sr.
Reid Dinning (Pacific Ridge, Carlsbad) Sr.
Ariy’Ana Duke (Helix, Las Mesa) Soph.
Haley Dumiak (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Arantxa Fonseca (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Lynette Garon (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Sr.
Naomi Gipson (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Vean Gorgees (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Sr.
Jessica Grant (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Soph.
Jurnee Harnage (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Mazatlan Harris (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Sadie Heckman (Point Loma, San Diego) Sr.
Kilee Horner (University City, San Diego) Jr.
Gig Israel (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Jr.
Imani James (Lincoln, San Diego) Sr.
Simone James (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Kyra Johnson (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Taryn Johnson (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Derricka Jones (O’Farrell Charter, San Diego) Jr.
Emma Konsmo (Horizon Prep, Rancho Santa Fe) Soph.
Bobi Mack (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Angelica McBride (Serra, San Diego) Jr.
Alexa Mikeska (Carlsbad) Soph.
Mikaela Miles (Point Loma, San Diego) Soph.
Imani Moore (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Jennifer Moreno (Mount Miguel, Spring Valley) Fr.
Gwen Morris-Lundstrom (Mission Bay, San Diego) Jr.
Colby Neal (Poway) Jr.
Te-Hina Paopao (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Valeria Perez (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Soph.
Sylena Peterson (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Angie Robles (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Soph.
Janie Ruttert (Coronado) Jr.
Marissa Sanchez (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Amber Schmidt (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Soph.
Chloe Slack (High Tech SD, San Diego) Jr.
Cameron Smith (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
NaMaya Sowunni (Hoover, San Diego) Jr.
Kayanna Spriggs (Mater Dei Catholic, Chila Vista) Jr.
Alexandria Swift (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Sr.
Charisa Thomas (Serra, San Diego) Jr.
Ellie Turk (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Shyann VanKirk (Grossmont, El Cajon) Soph.
Kamryn Walker (Holtville) Fr.
Mya Westbrook (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
Rachel White (Victory Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Sr.
Ariana Williams (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Kristin Williams (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.

Clarice Akunwafo of Rolling Hills Prep was a dominating presence in last season’s D2 state final. Photo: Willie Eashman.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Clarice Akunwafo (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Jr.
D’Arrah Allen (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Jr.
Jheisymae Artagame (San Jacinto Valley Academy, San Jacinto) Soph.
Ilani Avila (Downey) Sr.
Asia Avinger (Rosary, Fullerton) Sr.
Sandra Balandran (Garden Grove) Sr.
Kate Bobadilla (Twentynine Palms) Soph.
Chloe Briggs (Ontario Christian) Fr.
Emily Briggs (Esperanza, Anaheim) Jr.
Julia Broms (Oak Park) Sr.
Kalaya Buggs (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Lily Buggs (Long Beach Poly) Jr.
Anahy Bustamante (Rubidoux, Riverside) Soph.
Kaylee Byon (Rosary, Fullerton) Soph.
Joy Campbell (Etiwanda) Sr.
Kayla Chang (Laguna Hills) Sr.
Ellie Chen (La Salle, Pasadena) Fr.
Kaitlyn Chen (Flintridge Prep, La Canada) Sr.
Ashley Chevalier (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Angie Choi (Oxford Academy, Cypress) Jr.
Patricia Chung (Mark Keppel, Alhambra) Sr.
Erica Collins (Chino Hills) Soph.
Joleen Corona (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Sr.
Allison Crawford (Millikan, Long Beach) Soph.
Kimberly Cruz (Compton) Fr.
Jayda Curry (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Vanessa De Jesus (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Brooke Demetre (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Skylar Dillon (Pacifica, Oxnard) Sr.
Aliya DiMuro (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Sr.
Michelle Duchemin (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Cyan Dyke (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Jaylyn Edmonds (San Bernardino) Jr.
Caia Elisaldez (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Fr.
Liz Elliott (St. Mary’s Academy, Inglewood) Jr.
Belinda Esparza (Mountain View, El Monte) Sr.
Taylor Feldman (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Soph.
Julinna Fletes (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Cheyenne Forney (Colony, Ontario) Sr.
Alyssa Frescas (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Brianna Furch (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Jr.
Amber Furch (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Fr.
Sydney Gandy (Orangewood Academy, Garden Grove) Sr.
Giselle Garcia (Northview, Covina) Sr.
Ella Gardiner (San Clemente) Sr.
Grace Gentry (San Juan Hills, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Claire Giraudo (Notre Dame, Riverside) Sr.
Makaila Glynn (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Jr.
Bree Goldstein (Calif. School for Deaf, Riverside) Soph.
Maya Gonzalez (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Heavenly Greer (Ganesha, Pomona) Sr.
Amari Guiton (Ramona, Riverside) Jr.
Allison Ha (Royal, Simi Valley) Jr.

Libbie McMahan of Saugus was the player of the year in the Foothill League. Photo: Wyatt Smith / KHTS Sports.


Abygail Hall (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Dominique Harrison (Glenn, Norwalk) Sr.
Ashley Hawkins (Woodrow Wilson, Long Beach) Jr.
Sandee Heiermann (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Sammie Henley (Ventura) Sr.
Keslyn Henson (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Jorday Holmes (Glendora) Sr.
Aaniya Hutchins (Calabasas) Sr.
Alex Iemesisanith (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Serena Ileleji (Anaheim) Soph.
Kiki Iriafen (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Jr.
Jaida Jackson (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Anaya James (West, Torrance) Jr.
Gabriela Jaquez (Camarillo) Soph.
Annika Johnson (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Sr.
Londynn Jones (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Asia Jordan (Lakewood) Sr.
Mayanie Kakish (Western Christian, Upland) Sr.
Kimiko Katzaroff (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Jr.
Kaitlynn Key (Rio Hondo Prep, Arcadia) Jr.
Camryn Kiernan (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Katie Kubo (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Elodie Lalotte (Orangewood Academy, Garden Grove) Sr.
Abria Laue (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Sr.
Ashley Lewis (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Ari Long (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Fr.
Myesha Lumas (Oxnard) Sr.
Leah Manning (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.
Alyssa Marin (Camarillo) Sr.
Alexis Mark (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Rayah Marshall (Lynwood) Jr.
Alyssa Martinez (Covina) Sr.
Aly Maxey (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Princess McCauley (San Jacinto Valley Academy, San Jacinto) Fr.
Eve McFarland (San Dimas) Sr.
DeMariyah McGee (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Meghan McIntyre (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Libbie McMahan (Saugus) Sr.
Rayshanti McNeal-Price (Lancaster) Jr.
Alexis Mead (M.L. King, Riverside) Jr.
Kaydn Mew (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
Chantal Moawad (Santa Monica) Sr.
Parker Montgomery (Marlborough, Los Angeles) Sr.
Soleil Montrose (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Olivia Moran (M.L. King, Riverside) Sr.
Simone Morris (Long Beach Poly) Jr.
Alyssa Munn (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Max Najera (Hillcrest, Riverside) Sr.
Alyssa Norada (Tustin) Jr.
Jaachi Nwanevu (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Jr.
Destiny Okonkwo (Etiwanda) Sr.
Shannon O’Malley (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Sr.
Ugonne Oniyah (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Sr.
Nnenna Orji (Etiwanda) Sr.
Jaylene Oviedo (El Rancho, Pico Rivera) Sr.
Grace Padilla (Santa Ynez) Jr.
Khylee Pepe (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Jessica Peterson (Etiwanda) Jr.
Nylah Prince (Arroyo Valley, San Bernardino) Sr.
Zia Rapada (Chaparral, Temecula) Sr.
Nicole Rodriguez (Rosary, Fullerton) Sr.
Madelyn Roel (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.

Marlborough’s Parker Montgomery collected some hardware at the West Coast Jamboree back in December. She will play next at UC San Diego. Photo: Twitter.com.


Maya Rush (Covina) Jr.
Hemingway Sa’lah (Eisenhower, Rialto) Fr.
Jamie Samec (Charter Oak, Covina) Sr.
Lydia Samuelson
(Capistrano Valley Christian, SJ Cap.) Jr.
Trinity San Antonio (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Isabella Serrano (Mary Star, San Pedro) Jr.
Tyreshia Sessions (Hesperia) Jr.
Sarah Shaw (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Trinity Skinner (Xavier Prep, Palm Desert) Soph.
Vanessa Smart (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Carlissa Solorio (Santa Maria) Jr.
Hannah Stines (Troy, Fullerton) Soph.
Cali Stokes (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Joanna Stroud (Santa Fe, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Sydni Summers (Centennial, Corona) Fr.
Emma Svoboda (La Quinta) Jr.
Kacie Takata (North, Torrance) Sr.
Nikki Thompson (West Covina) Sr.
Toni Thompson (Newbury Park) Sr.
Madison Tremblay (Rancho Mirage) Sr.
Anaiyah Tu’ua (Troy, Fullerton) Sr.
Gabby Valdez (Northview, Covina) Sr.
Kaylee Van Betuw (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Soph.
Guadalupe Vazquez (Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary, Montebello) Sr.
JuJu Watkins (Windward, Los Angeles) Fr.
Hope Weber (Western Christian, Upland) Sr.
Alexis Whitfield (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Amiyah Williams (Fullerton) Sr.
Chole Williams (St. Mary’s Academy, Inglewood) Soph.
McKayla Williams (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Nala Williams (Long Beach Poly) Soph.
Maniyah Willingham (Arroyo Valley, San Bernardino) Sr.
Sydney Woodley (San Jacinto) Jr.
Patil Yaacoubian (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Samantha Yanagi (North, Torrance) Soph.
Samerika Young (Artesia, Lakewood) Fr.
Melissa Zozulenko (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Jr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

10 Comments

  1. Sacto. Area Fan
    Posted March 25, 2020 at 1:54 pm | Permalink

    You got three listed for East Union (Manteca)–wow, MaxPreps state rank 137.

    You forgot:
    Lesieli Manupule, Sophomore, Laguna Creek (only two listed–MaxPreps state #52)
    Megan McConnell, Senior, Oak Ridge (only two listed–MaxPreps state #27)
    Tamaria Rumph, Freshman, McClatchy (only two listed–MaxPreps state #34)

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted March 26, 2020 at 10:02 am | Permalink

      How are we supposed to list multiple players from schools and teams that don’t put out their stats anywhere?
      You try it sometime. Entire state 1,200 schools. Boys and girls. That’s why we ask for nominees. And then people send them in with an attitude.

  2. Alexis Woodson
    Posted March 26, 2020 at 9:26 pm | Permalink

    Alexis Woodson no longer attends American Canyon High School. She now attends Monte Vista High School (Danville, Ca).

  3. Michael Collins
    Posted March 29, 2020 at 11:07 am | Permalink

    Please consider Ashley Collins-Sr at Chino Hills HS for Cali- Hi ALL STATE
    FIRST TEAM in highly competitive Baseline League
    TEAM MVP/4 Year Varsity and Scholar Athlete
    Stats this year;
    15.2 p/g.
    10.3 Reb/g
    2.1Blk/g
    10 double doubles this season

    Led Baseline League in several categories
    Please refer to MAXPREPS

    THANK YOU MUCH

    Michael Collins

  4. Thomas Boulanger
    Posted April 2, 2020 at 11:12 am | Permalink

    Faith Boulanger, 2021
    Burroughs (Burbank)
    Pacific League Co-MVP
    All-CIFSS 2A 1st Team

  5. John Maggiora
    Posted April 2, 2020 at 9:28 pm | Permalink

    Mark- once an athlete is nominated, do you need anything else from the coaching staff or that school’s Athletic Department?

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted April 2, 2020 at 11:01 pm | Permalink

      Kids from your school district will show up on All-CIFSS teams or on the All-Daily News teams. If there’s anything else beyond that you think would help, we’ll collect it all. Thanks.

  6. Ollie Brent
    Posted April 6, 2020 at 9:38 pm | Permalink

    compton

  7. Sonja Whitaker
    Posted April 6, 2020 at 10:23 pm | Permalink

    Marissa Leighton 5’7 power forward from Fall River High School in McArthur Ca is a four year varsity player and received SCL MVP, along with 2 other Tournament MVPs in her senior season. She has been on several all tournament teams throughout high school.
    Her senior stats for this year were:
    12.7 PPG
    1.3 APG
    6.4 RPG
    2.2 SPG
    .2BLKs
    Thank You! Sonja Whitaker

  8. Maurice Williams
    Posted April 18, 2020 at 12:15 pm | Permalink

    According to MaxPreps.com, as Freshman, Hana Essubalew ranked #15 among all Freshmen in California and averaged 16.2 points a game; #15 among all Freshmen in California at 10.5 rebounds per game, averaged 1.5 blocks a game, and earned 7 double doubles over the season. In her top games this season, Hana recorded 24 pts., 20 rebounds, and 4 steals; 17 points, 10 rebounds, 5 blocks, and 5 steals, and 28 points, 10 rebounds, and 2 steals.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook