Boys BB All-State Nominations Part 1

Sophomore Alpha Chibambe (left) showed a lot of promise for JSerra team that got an upset win over Santa Clarita Christian in SoCal D1 playoffs and also had a win against Sheldon of Sacramento. At right is senior Julian Brown, who was one of the top two leading scorers for 25-5 squad at Gregori of Modesto. Photos: Bill Palmer / @JSerra_Hoops & Christopher Winterfeldt / The Modesto Bee.


While continuing to pay attention to the current public health crisis and help spread the word about statewide high school sports advisories, we’re also going to soldier on with all of our usual postseason basketball honors. These Class of 2020 seniors really deserve the recognition in light of things they may be missing in coming weeks. This list begins the process for the 41st annual Cal-Hi Sports All-State Teams in boys basketball. It’s our own virtual board of nominees that can be amended by any coach, fan or parent who wants to make a pitch for their favorite player. Every CIF section in the state is included. We will post a second updated list — which will be for Gold Club members only — once all additional input has been collected.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Two of the four upcoming all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only plus the second updated list of nominees and additional state record updates. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 per month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis). For boys all-state teams, managing editor Ronnie Flores will be consulted for all final all-state team lists. Email ronlocc1977@yahoo.com.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen or sophomores we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from each of the CIF state divisions. Players from Open Division teams will be mixed with Division I and there will at least twice as many Open/Division I players chosen than from any other division. The all-state underclass team also will consist of at least 20 juniors, 15 sophomores and 10 freshmen. Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files. We do copy-paste the final set of nominees from last year to get started and may have missed seeing a transfer or may be listing a player who was injured for the 2019-20 season who played in 2018-19.

Thanks to special Northern California correspondent Daniel Poulter for major contribution to this post. Please give him a follow @DanielJPoulter. Finally, congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2020 all-state boys basketball teams:

Camden Thompson was one of the ringleaders for Clovis East squad that captured CIF Central Section D1 title and he had 29 points in a CIF NorCal D2 playoff loss to St. Mary’s of Stockton. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF CENTRAL SECTION
Jerrick Alestre (Delano) Sr.
Cole Anderson (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Adan Arredondo (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Charlie Barnes (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Jarren Carr (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Fernando Carranza (Chavez, Delano) Jr.
Josh Codamon (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Zack Ellison (Chowchilla) Sr.
Mikey Ficher (Tulare Western, Tulare) Jr.
A.J. George (Hoover, Fresno) Jr.
Jaden Geron (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Jr.
Kobe Gillam (Fresno) Sr.
Gage Gomez (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Spencer Hansen (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Lendl Henderson Jr. (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Josh Henry (Highland, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kristian Holmes (Fresno) Fr.
T.J. Hudson (Kings Christian, Lemoore) Sr.
Joseph Hunter (San Joaquin Memorial) Soph.
Joey Huston (Big Pine) Soph.
Robert Hutchens (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Levi Latu (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Davin Lee (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Noah Linhares (Chowchilla) Sr.
Hector Magana (Woodlake) Jr.
Josh Magana (Dinuba) Sr.
Nate Markham (Coast Union, Cambria) Sr.
Madetoneyo Mays (California City) Sr.
Terri Miller (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Qiant Myers (Roosevelt, Fresno) Jr.
Devin Newsome (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Soph.
Tommy Newton (Sierra, Tollhouse) Jr.
Ak Okereke (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Angel Ortiz (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Jr.
Justin Parks (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Tyus Parrish-Tillman (Fresno Christian) Soph.
Owen Patterson (Strathmore) Jr.
Thomas Perez (Delano) Jr.
Max Phillips (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Rolando Pina (Santa Maria) Jr.
Jermal Pittman (Clovis East, Clovis) Sr.
Willaim Reece (Strathmore) Sr.
Jincho Rivera (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Jr.
Emil Rogers (Desert, Edwards AFB) Sr.
Austin Sanchez (Avenal) Sr.
Daren Sosa (Nipomo) Jr.
Anthony Swillis (Hoover, Fresno) Soph.
Nico Thomas (Roosevelt, Fresno) Sr.
Camden Thompson (Clovis East, Clovis) Soph.
Orion Tomlinson (Fresno Christian) Soph.
Nate Towsley (Kingsburg) Jr.
Chris Turner (Big Pine) Jr.
J.J. Uphold (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Kevin Ventura (Washington Union, Fresno) Sr.
Markell Washington (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Soph.
Elijah West (Centennial, Bakersfield) Fr.
Noah West (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
David Whatley (Bakersfield) Sr.
Will Wiggins (Clovis East, Clovis) Sr.
Winston Williams (Immanuel, Reedley) Jr.
Stephon Young (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Ben Yurosek (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Alex Zavala (Shandon) Jr.

Quinn Decker of Bellarmine has already been named the CCS Player of the Year by the Cal-Hi Sports Bay Area TV show. Photo: YouTube.com / Get Sports Focus.


CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION
Antonio Abeyta (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Justin Anderson (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
Rohan Bindu (Evergreen Valley, San Jose) Sr.
Alex Bone (Design Tech, Redwood City) Soph.
Aidan Braccia (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Soph.
Owen Brown (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Nigel Burris (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
J.T. Byrne (Carmel) Jr.
J.T. Carvalho (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Jr.
Brian Chavez (Pajaro Valley, Watsonville) Sr.
Je’Lani Clark (Archbishop Riordan, SF) Sr.
Shawn Cotton (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Sr.
Quinn Denker (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Jai Deshpande (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Luke Driscoll (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.
Ian Elam (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Duncan Ellis (Christopher, Gilroy) Jr.
Ethan Fleener (Christopher, Gilroy) Sr.
Mahmoud Fofana (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Gus Giba (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Soph.
Marcus Greene (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Drew Gumin (Gilroy) Jr.
Ryan Harris (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Cole Kastner (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Isaiah Kerr (St. Francis, Mountain View) Soph.
Ryan Kiachian (Bellarmine, San Jose) Jr.
Luka Kise (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Spencer Lin (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Jr.
Matthew Marzano (Palo Alto) Jr.
Kori McCoy (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.
Justin Milch (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Jr.
Mike Mitchell (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Bryce Monroe (Archbishop Riordan, S.F.) Sr.
Justice Owens (Pioneer, San Jose) Jr.
Ryan Purpur (Palo Alto) Sr.
Christian Quintero (Pajaro Valley, Watsonville) Sr.
Kai Raine Lee (Carmel) Sr.
Raymond Reece (Eastside College Prep, E. Palo Alto) Jr.
Sean Richardson (Burlingame) Soph.
Mor Seck (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco) Soph.
Charlie Selna (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Benjamin Soria (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.
Ray-John Spears (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Soph.
Brock Susko (Los Altos) Sr.
Jack Townsend (Cupertino) Sr.
Nick Tripaldi (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
King Wilhite (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Fr.
Jaylin Williams (Gilroy) Sr.
Ryan Wilson (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Zach Zafran (Woodside Priory, Portola Valley) Jr.

Fidelis Okereke helped King-Drew reach the L.A. City Section Open Division semifinals with 16 points, 10 rebounds and five blocks per game. Not bad for someone who has only been playing for four years and was reportedly discovered as a freshman in a PE class. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
Graham Alphson (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
George Ashley (Carson) Jr.
Joselito Bautista (Bernstein, Hollywood) Jr.
Kaylan Brice (Fremont, Los Angeles) Soph.
Demetrius Calip (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Jaylen Carter (Manual Arts, Los Angeles) Jr.
David Cheatom (University, Los Angeles) Sr.
Corey Cofield II (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Elisha Cofield (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Amari DeFrance (Horace Mann UCLA Community, Los Angeles) Jr.
Keith Dinwiddie (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Travis Dowdell (Washington Prep, Los Angeles) Jr.
D.J. Dudley (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Soph.
Christian Dzul (Math and Science College Preparatory, Los Angeles) Sr.
David Elliott (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Gael Espinoza (Stern, Los Angeles) Jr.
Joshua Fernandez (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Joshua Findley (West Adams, Los Angeles) Jr.
Khalil Forrester (Granada Hills) Soph.
Michael Frankling (Gardena) Sr.
Brandon Garcia (Bernstein, Hollywood) Jr.
Justin Gladney (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Rodney Guillory (Central City Value, Los Angeles) Sr.
Marland Harris (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Khalil Haywood (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
David Hernandez (Arleta) Sr.
Aaron Hinson (Chavez, San Fernando) Sr.
Khalil Haywood (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
DeShawn Johnson (Washington Prep, Los Angeles) Sr.
Quadre Johnson (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Reginald Johnson (Carson) Sr.
Kalib Lacount (King-Drew, Los Angeles) Soph.
Rashaad Laws (Manual Arts, Los Angeles) Jr.
Gary Lira (Hollywood) Soph.
Ramel Lloyd (Taft, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Rondell Moore (Fremont, Los Angeles) Jr.
Fidelis Okereke (King-Drew, Los Angeles) Sr.
Daniel Perez (Sotomayor, Los Angeles) Sr.
Ky-Mani Pollard (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jordon Purvis (Eagle Rock) Sr.
Dipa Salim (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.
Ricardo Solis (Franklin, Los Angeles) Soph.
Zion Sutton (Narbonne, Harbor City) Jr.
Jason Tello (Stern, Los Angeles) Jr.
Angel Verduzco (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
T.J. Wainwright (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Semin Yoon (Larchmont Charter, West Hollywood) Sr.

Dishon Jackson of Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent is a 6-foot-9 senior who is still unsigned. Among offers are those from New Mexico, St. Mary’s and Washington State. Photo: YouTube.com.


CIF NORTH COAST SECTION
Jaden Alexander (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Jr.
Tre Baker (Kennedy, Richmond) Sr.
Robby Beasley (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
Ryan Beasley (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Fr.
Shane Bell (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Taylor Bowen (Point Arena) Sr.
Monty Bowser (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Chris Bunch (De La Salle, Concord) Soph.
Emmanuel Callas (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Jason Carpenter (Novato) Sr.
Noah Clifford (De La Salle, Concord) Soph.
Jayden Cummings (Emery, Emeryville) Jr.
Wyatt Curti (Fort Bragg) Sr.
Darius Ford (Clear Lake, Lakeport) Sr.
Isidro Garcia (Santa Rosa) Sr.
Tyson Geraci (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Dom Girish (Sonoma Valley, Sonoma) Soph.
Jake Goodman (Drew, San Francisco) Soph.
Brayden Greenlee (Napa) Jr.
Luke Harris (Piedmont) Jr.
Quincy Hayes (Ukiah) Sr.
Andy Herrera (Cloverdale) Jr.
Ezra Hunter III (Cornerstone Christian, Antioch) Sr.
Devon Jackson (Dublin) Sr.
Dishon Jackson (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Austin Johnson (Salesian, Richmond) Soph.
D’aunte Johnson (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Jr.
Demarshay Johnson Jr. (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Trey Knight (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Soph.
Josh Lemley (Cloverdale) Jr.
Jalen Lewis (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Fr.
Imani Lopez (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Aidan Mahaney (Campolindo, Moraga) Soph.
Carter Mahaney (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Peyton Mullarkey (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Matt Meredith (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Jaron Mertle (Clear Lake, Lakeport) Sr.
Hayden Mitchell (Fort Bragg) Sr.
Nathaniel North (Laytonville) Jr.
Kaloyan Penev (Concord) Soph.
Andrew Pengel (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Soph.
Lukas Prongos (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Andrew Robb (Drew, San Francisco) Jr.
Marsalis Roberson (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Jason Roche (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Anthony Roy (Dublin) Sr.
Jaden Saunders (Dublin) Sr.
Te’jon Sawyer (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Zach Schaffer (Concord) Sr.
Lane Thrap (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Sr.
Jamir Thomas (Berkeley) Sr.
Jaylen Thompson (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Soph.
Anthony Weathers (Emery, Emeryville) Sr.
Bobby Williams (Kennedy, Richmond) Jr.
Camron Young (Kennedy, Richmond) Sr.
Hudson Yoxall (Summerfield Waldorf, Santa Rosa) Sr.

Grant Tull of Gridley attacks the basket during game at this year’s Gridley Invitational Tournament. Photo: Joshua Porcayo / gridleyherald.com.


CIF NORTHERN SECTION
Jackson Armstrong (Loyalton) Sr.
Ben Baber (Paradise) Sr.
JT Beasley (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Christian Bemis (Trinity, Weaverville) Sr.
Martin Carini (Hayfork) Sr.
Jayden Curl (Mercy, Red Bluff) Jr.
Cameron Dingel (Quincy) Sr.
Zach Dutton (McCloud) Jr.
Devon Dye (Chester) Sr.
David Earhart (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Sr.
Aaron Gomez (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Neil Growdon (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Logan Hawes (University Prep, Redding) Sr.
Brandon Hensley (Butte Valley, Dorris) Jr.
Justin Hinkston (Red Bluff) Sr.
Ayden Hursky (Sutter) Sr.
William Kasper (Hayfork) Sr.
Jake Kremer (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Bekdoo Lewis (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Demarreya Lewis-Cooper (Enterprise, Redding) Soph.
Luke Lindsey (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Marc Lopez (Burney) Jr.
Justin Mathews (Pierce, Arbuckle) Jr.
Tyler Melendrez (Westwood) Sr.
Tony Murillo (Gridley) Sr.
Drew Nelson-Crowell (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Elijah Nelson (American Christian Academy, Anderson) Jr.
Ryan Osborne (Fall River, McArthur) Soph.
Marvelous Owens (Chico) Sr.
Josiah Palumbo (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Sean Proscher (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Manny Rios (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Sr.
Mason Saso (Colusa) Jr.
Freshaun Smith (Esparto) Sr.
Braeden Southam (Durham) Sr.
Tanner Stephens (University Prep, Redding) Jr.
Shawn Sutton (American Christian Academy, Anderson) Sr.
Christian Teague (Anderson) Sr.
Quentin Thomas (Chico) Jr.
Grant Tull (Gridley) Jr.
Simon Turner (Shasta, Redding) Sr.

CIF OAKLAND/SAN FRANCISCO SECTIONS
Jeremyah Aquino (Lincoln, San Francisco) Fr.
Jordan Aquino (Lincoln, San Francisco) Soph.
Abadi Egeonu (American Indian, Oakland) Fr.
Maurice Freeman (Oakland) Sr.
Jalen Holmes (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.
Cal Ladine (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Ricky Logan (Envision Academy, Oakland) Soph.
Rishi Raghavan (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Donatien Santini (Lycee Francais, San Francisco) Jr.
Desonn Shipp (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Sr.
Alfonzo Smith (Burton, San Francisco) Sr.
Kumani Therman (Skyline, Oakland) Sr.
Andrew Villarino (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.
Kiejuan West (Marshall, San Francisco) Fr.
Robel Zemmo (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Soph.

Jalen Patterson from Liberty Ranch of Galt ended his career with the second-most points in the history of the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
Kendall Allen (Vacaville Christian) Soph.
Jay Araya (Stockton Christian) Jr.
Anthony Arguelles (Mesa Verde) Soph.
Kone’ Ashworth (Enochs, Modesto) Sr.
Marcus Bagley (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Tim Barber (Stockton Christian, Stockton) Jr.
Breckin Beaman (Sacramento Adventist, Carmichael) Jr.
Simon Blackburn (Forest Lake Chr, Auburn) Sr.
Isaiah Bolden (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) Sr.
Sam Bosque (Sacramento Waldorf, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Gerald Braxton (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Sr.
Treyvon Breckenridge (Edison, Stockton) Sr.
Jacob Brown (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Julian Brown (Gregori, Modesto) Sr.
Xavier Brown (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Xavion Brown (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Miles Byrd (Lincoln, Stockton) Soph.
Mi’Son Coilton (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Jr.
Javion Cooper (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Kyrie Dunn (Burbank, Sacramento) Sr.
Takai Emerson-Hardy (Vanden, Fairfield) Soph.
Aidan Falls (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Tiler Fears (Folsom) Sr.
Josiah Frank (Pitman, Turlock) Jr.
Charlie Garrison (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Tyree Gill (Burbank, Sacremento) Jr.
Michael Gladney (Woodland) Sr.
Teiano Hardee (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Marquis Hargrove (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Brandon Herrera (Foothill, Sacramento) Soph.
Dontrell Hewlett (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Elijah Holiday (Foothill, Sacramento) Sr.
Brenden Holmes (Escalon) Jr.
David Hushtyuk (Victory Christian, Carmichael) Jr.
Malik Jackson (Kennedy, Sacramento) Sr.
Jordahn Johnson (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Sr.
Jack Jones (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Jeremiah Jones (Wood, Vacaville) Jr.
Grant Jory (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Darrius Kendall (Rocklin) Sr.
Ryan King (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Nick Lechner (Foresthill) Sr.
Miles Lewis (Sacramento) Sr.
Varick Lewis (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove) Fr.
Donjae’ Lindsey (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Jr.
Roman Livingston (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Caleb Lowry (Bear River, Grass Valley) Sr.
Dayton Magana (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.
Kawika Makua (Rio Vista) Jr.
Jamar Marshall (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
A.J. McGee (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Luke McClellan (Gregori, Modesto) Sr.
C.J. McMillan (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Alex Merkilvadze (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Mason Mitchell (Pioneer, Woodland) Jr.
I’saac Montgomery (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Santana Munoz (Woodland) Soph.
Cameron Niles (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Austin Patterson (Sonora) Sr.
Jalen Patterson (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Sr.
Michael Pearson (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Max Petrenko (Placer, Auburn) Jr.
BrunDon Pettit (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Sr.
Jaden Phillips (Modesto Christian) Jr.
Jason Phillips (Stagg, Stockton) Jr.
John Romero (Johansen, Modesto) Sr.
Malik Rose (Folsom) Soph.
Anthony Ruano (El Dorado Adventist, Placerville) Jr.
Nic Sani (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.
Isa Silva (Jesuit, Carmichael) Jr.
Lavonta Spellman (Linden) Sr.
Wyland Spencer (Woodland Christian, Woodland) Jr.
Quincy Taylor (West Campus, Sacramento) Sr.
Cameron Thetford (Amador, Sutter Creek) Sr.
Darren Tobias (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Ryan Toschi (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Leo Wagner (West Campus, Sacramento) Soph.
Gavin Wilburn (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Sr.
Darrion Williams (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
Josh Williams (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Desmond Winn (Sacramento Adventist, Carmichael) Sr.
Michael Wortham (Center, Antelope) Sr.
Corey Yerger (Grant, Sacramento) Jr.

Wayne McKinney of Coronado moved to the San Diego area last summer from Oregon and averaged 27 ppg for the Islanders. Photo: Kel Casey / coronadonewsca.com.


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
Chibuzo Agbo Jr.(St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Brandon Angel (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Obinna Anwanyu (Cathedral Catholic, SD) Jr.
Devon Arlington (San Marcos) Soph.
Aaron Burgin Jr. (San Diego) Jr.
Joel Calhoun (Fallbrook) Sr.
Derrion Carter-Hollinger (Foothills Chr.) Sr.
Jurian Dixon (San Ysidro) Fr.
Reggie Everett (Lincoln, San Diego) Sr.
JJ Fernandez (Brawley) Sr.
Kimo Ferrari (Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Noah Fields (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Jay Friend Jr. (Ramona) Jr.
Yassine Gharram (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Hayden Gray (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Jr.
Martin Gumwel (Calvin Christian, Escondido) Fr.
Cobey Harraway (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Sr.
Clyde Harris (Oceanside) Sr.
Luke Haupt (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Maurice Holmes (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Chris Howell (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Deauntae Jones (San Pasqual Academy, Escondido) Sr.
Marland Jorgensen (Madison, San Diego) Soph.
Nethaniel Levi (Southern California Yeshiva, San Diego) Sr.
Ryan Luo (Del Norte, San Diego) Jr.
Wayne McKinney III (Coronado) Jr.
Tyson McWilliams (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Zach Moore (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
Mikey Murray (St. Joseph Academy, San Marcos) Soph.
Francky Naguidebe (University City, San Diego) Jr.
Jailen Nelson (Carlsbad) Sr.
Grant Norberg (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Thomas Notarainni (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Jalai O’Keith (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Jacob Pfitzner (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Kailen Rains (San Ysidro) Sr.
Beon Riley (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Brandon Robles (Sweetwater, National City) Sr.
Melo Sanchez (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Damajae Sanders (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Kobe Sanders (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Adam Sevier (Poway) Sr.
Cooper Sherman (Failbrook) Sr.
Christian Ubochi (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Keaton Webb (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Jr.
Dillon Wilhite (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Mikey Williams (San Ysidro) Fr.
Miles Williams (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.

Sophomore guard Skyy Clark from Heritage Christian (Northridge) has offers from Kentucky, Arizona, UCLA and many other major colleges. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Henri Adiassa (Crossroads, Santa Monica) Soph.
Carter Alexander (Camarillo) Sr.
Amound Anderson (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Sr.
Troy Anderson (Moorpark) Jr.
Dylan Andrews (Windward, Los Angeles) Soph.
Devin Askew (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Amari Bailey (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Brock Bailey (Beacon Hill, Camarillo) Sr.
Ryan Bailey (Beacon Hill, Camarillo) Jr.
Hakeem Banuelos (Redlands East Valley) Sr.
Kyle Beedon (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Jr.
Gavin Beerup (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Gichairo Berika (Salesian, Los Angeles) Sr.
David Black (Bloomington) Jr.
Nolan Boffman (Paraclete, Lancaster) Sr.
Brandon Boston Jr. (Sierra Canyon) Sr.
Gorden Boykins (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Wilhelm Breidenbach (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Judah Brown (Pacifica Christian, Newport Beach) Sr.
Wynton Brown (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Lamont Butler (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Samuel Caldwell (Palmdale) Jr.
Liam Cameron (Ventura) Jr.
Tyree Campbell (Etiwanda) Sr.
Josh Camper (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
David Castillo (Cathedral Cty) Jr.
Alpha Chibambe (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Soph.
Josh Christopher (Mayfair, Lakewood) Sr.
Daniel Cid (Indio) Sr.
Jaylen Clark (Etiwanda) Sr.
Skyy Clark (Heritage Christian, North Hills) Soph.
Bryant Cliff (Big Bear, Big Bear City) Sr.
Amado Coleman (Paraclete, Lancaster) Jr.
Jake Conerty (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Austin Cook (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Boubacar Coulibaly (San Gabriel Academy) Sr.
Donovan Cox (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Jr.
D.J. Davis (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Denim Dawson (colony, Ontario) Jr.
Paris Dawson (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Donovan Dent (Centennial, Corona) Soph.
Dillon Depina (Heritage Christian, North Hills) Sr.
Sebastian DePrez (Claremont) Jr.
Reese Dixon-Waters (St. Bernard, Playa Del Rey) Jr.
Brase Dottin (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Ryan Evans (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Terren Frank (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Kyle Frelow (Heritage Christian, Northridge) Jr.
Jason Gallant (St. Francis, La Canada) Sr.
Jazz Gardner (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Fr.
Connor Gleason (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Giovanni Goree (Viewpoint, Calabasas) Fr.
Tibet Gorener (Orange Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Sheldon Grant (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Barrington Hargress (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Soph.
Ty Harper (Santa Clarita Christian, Canyon Country) Jr.
Dominick Harris (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Jalen Hartwill (Silverado, Victorville) Sr.
Jaden Haywood (Tahquitz, Hernet) Sr.
Andre Henry (St. Francis, La Canada) Sr.
Billy Hoffer (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.
Mason Hooks (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Nick Hopkins (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Harrison Hornery (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Colby Illingworth (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Sr.

Brase Dottin of Harvard-Westlake scored 18 points when the Wolverines lost in a competitive game to state No. 1 Sierra Canyon in the CIF SoCal Open Division semifinals. Photo: PrepHoops.com.


Bronny James (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Fr.
Dior Johnson (Mayfair, Lakewood) Soph.
Isaiah Johnson (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Jaren Johnson (Lynwood) Sr.
Stacy Johnson (Oxnard) Sr.
B.J. Jones (Damien, La Verne) Soph.
Jadon Jones (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Koat Keat (Renaissance, Los Angeles) Soph.
Evans Kipkemoi (Renaissance, Los Angeles) Sr.
Brenton Knapper (Colony, Ontario) Jr.
Jace Knowles (Brethren Christian, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Gavin Kroll (Patriot, Riverside) Sr.
Alfredo Lechuga (Crossroads Christian, Corona) Sr.
A’Jhani Levias (Providence, Burbank) Sr.
Caleb Lowery (Santa Clarita Christian, Canyon Country) Sr.
Jahvy Madearis (Warren, Downey) Sr.
Houston Mallette (Pacifica Christian, Newport Beach) Jr.
Malek Malual (Orangewood Academy, Garden Grove) Sr.
Shamir Marshall (Excelsior Charter, Victorville) Sr.
Ian Martinez (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Jahmai Mashack (Etiwanda) Jr.
Keshon McCoy (Rialto) Sr.
Quincy McGriff (Santa Monica) Sr.
Jared McCain (Centennial, Corona) Fr.
Zach Mellon (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Jr.
Sebastian Mendoza (Hillcrest, Riverside) Sr.
Jed Miller (Agoura) Jr.
Travis Miller (Servite, Anaheim) Soph.
Joseph Milner (California Military Institute, Perris) Sr.
Jeremiah Minegar (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Evan Mobley (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Jordan Montgomery (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Christian Moore (Brentwood School, Los Angeles) Soph.
Jack Morris (Fillmore) Fr.
Armon Muldrew (Orange Vista, Perris) Sr.
Nolan Naess (Laguna Beach) Jr.
Riles Neff (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Jonathan Nichols (Citrus Hills, Perris) Sr.
Jeremiah Nyarko (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Soph.
George Ochoa (La Mirada) Soph.
Shy Odom (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Michael Ofoegbu (Mayfair, Lakewood) Sr.
Josh O’Garro (Santa Clarita Christian, Canyon Country) Jr.
Joshua Okolugbo (Fontana) Soph.
Yuuki Okubo (Crossroads, Santa Monica) Sr.
David Olcomendy (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Christian Oliver (Santa Clara, Oxnard) Sr.
Brandon Owen (Westmark, Encino) Sr.
Nick Peoples (Northview, Covina) Soph.
Nathan Perez (Saugus) Soph.
Camren Pierce (Etiwanda) Sr.
Chase Plott (Nordhoff, Ojai) Sr.
J.D. Plough (Peninsula, PV Estates) Sr.
Tyler Powell (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Jr.
Aidan Prukop (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Andrew Ramirez (Oxnard) Sr.
Billy Reed III (South Pasadena) Sr.
Makai Richards (Oak Park) Sr.
Jordan Roach (Lancaster) Sr.
Daniel Rouzan (Eisenhower, Rialto) Jr.
Damien Ruiz (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Soph.
Alaijian Russell (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Caleb Santos (Walnut) Sr.
Ben Shtolzberg (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Soph.

Atin Wright averaged 24.1 ppg over the last two seasons combined for Fairmont Prep of Anaheim. Photo: Fernando M. Donado / For OC Sports Zone.


Emmanuel Seddoh (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Sr.
Jordan Shelley (Providence, Burbank) Sr.
Kenneth Simpson (Chaminade, West Hills) Jr.
Austin Sims (Beaumont) Sr.
Isaiah Skinner (Xavier Prep, Palm Desert) Sr.
Clark Slajchert (Oak Park) Sr.
Justin Stanziano (Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Caden Starr (Santa Clarita Christian, Canyon Country) Sr.
Da Sean Stevens (Redlands East Valley) Soph.
Brantly Stevenson (Etiwanda) Sr.
Jabari Steward (Compton) Sr.
Jack Stone (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Sr.
Jonathan Stradford (Yucaipa) Jr.
Rudy Suarez (Covina) Sr.
Riley Sutton (Beaumont) Sr.
J.T. Tan (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Cameron Thrower (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Soph.
Devin Tillis (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Malik Thomas (Damien, La Verne) Jr.
Aalahjah Thornhill (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Luke Turner (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Bryce Warrecker (Santa Barbara) Sr.
Peyton Watson (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Jr.
Bryce White (Western Christian, GLendora) Sr.
Tre White (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Soph.
Snookey Wigington (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Sr.
Zaire Williams (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Atin Wright (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Sr.
Kijani Wright (Windward, Los Angeles) Soph.
Noah Wright (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Harold Yu (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

3 Comments

  1. Olga Chera
    Posted March 23, 2020 at 6:42 am | Permalink

    It is actually Alpha Chibambe and not Chimambe.. thankyou

  2. Bruce Thompson Jr
    Posted March 25, 2020 at 2:12 pm | Permalink

    You guys don’t have Damarcus Thompson a senior and MVP of the east sequoia league from Corcoran High school in the central section but have 2 players from Strathmore. He actually dominated Patterson but no one gives Corcoran respect

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted March 26, 2020 at 10:04 am | Permalink

      Has nothing to do with respect. Has to do with information that is easily available.
      Send in a nomination for Damarcus and we’ll be glad to add. Just send without comment.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook