Boys BB: Major Showcase Schedules

In November, we will begin to release our preseason 2019-20 Cal-Hi Sports boys basketball state rankings. As a preview to how things could shake out, here is a list of the major 2019-20 tournaments and classics involving California teams that figure to be ranked. Look for our preseason Cal-Hi Sports state rankings the week of November 11, as the basketball calendar has moved back a week after the entire winter sports calendar was moved up for the 2018-19 school year. The 2019-20 season officially begins November 18. The CIF state basketball championships will take place March 13-14, 2020. 

Note: We will add the game schedules and times to the major tournaments and showcases as we receive them from coaches and tournament directors. Please email any relevant information to Cal-Hi Sports Managing editor Ronnie Flores at ronlocc1977@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow him on Twitter (@RonMFloresas he tweets out boys basketball notes and tidbits on a daily basis.

68th Annual Ryse Williams Pac Shores Tournament (Redondo Union HS -11/18 – 11/23/19)*

Upper Bracket 1st Round
TBA
Bottom Bracket 1st Round
TBA

Jim Harris Tournament of Champions (Ocean View HS – 11/18 – 11/23/19)*

Pool Play

11/18
TBA

11/19
TBA

11/20
TBA

11/21
TBA

11/22
TBA

11/17
TBA

Inland Empire Classic (Rancho Cucamonga HS – 11/18 – 11/23/19)*

Upper Bracket 1st Round
TBA

Lower Bracket 1st Round
TBA

Tip-Off Tournament (Heritage Christian HS – 11/20 – 11/23/19)*

8-team bracket
TBA

San Diego Tip-Off Challenge (Montgomery HS – 11/20 – 11/23/19)*

11/2o
San Diego vs. Eastlake (Chula Vista), 7:30 pm

11/21
Montgomery (San Diego) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8 pm
Helix (La Mesa) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 6:30 pm
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Sweetwater (Chula Vista), 5 pm

11/22
St. Augustine (San Diego) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8 pm
Helix (La Mesa) vs. Mission Bay (San Diego), 6:30 pm
Montgomery (San Diego) vs. Sweetwater (Chula Vista), 5 pm

11/23
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8 pm
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. San Ysidro, 6:30 pm
Sweet Water (Chula Vista) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 3 pm
Helix (La Mesa) vs. Montgomery (San Diego), 1:30 pm 

Wolverines Showcase (Harvard-Westlake HS – 11/21 – 11/23/19)*
TBA

Gary Porter Showcase (Modesto Christian HS – 11/23/19)*
TBA

SCIBCA Turkey Shootout (Colony HS – 11/30/19)*
TBA

13th Annual NorCal Tip-Off Classic (Newark Memorial HS – 11/30/19)*
Dublin vs Weston Ranch (Stockton), 8:30 pm
Mitty (San Jose) vs Campolindo (Moraga), 7 pm
Clovis West (Fresno) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 5:30 pm
Riordan (San Francisco) vs JSerra (San Juan Capistrano), 3:45 pm
Newark Memorial (Newark) vs Grant (Sacramento), 2:15 pm
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs Modesto Christian, 12:30 pm
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 11 am

Van Nuys Thanksgiving Classic (Van Nuys HS – 11/25 – 11/30/19)*
TBA

5th Annual West Valley Thanksgiving Tip-Off Classic (Chaminade HS – 11/25 – 11/30/19)*

Top Bracket
TBA

Bottom Bracket
TBA

The BattleZone (Corona Centennial HS – 11/25 – 11/30)*

Upper Bracket
TBA

Bottom Bracket 
TBA

18th Annual Rose City Classic (Maranatha HS – 12/2-12/7)*

Upper Bracket (12/2)
TBA

Upper Bracket (12/3)
TBA

Bottom Bracket (12/2)
TBA

Bottom Bracket (12/3)
TBA

Trevor Ariza Tip-Off Classic (Westchester HS – 12/2-12/7)*

Upper Bracket (12/2)
TBA

Bottom Bracket (12/2)
TBA

Burbank Holiday Tournament (Burbank HS – 12/2 – 12/7)*

Upper Bracket (12/2)
TBA

Bottom Bracket (12/2)
TBA

Diablo Inferno (Mission Viejo HS – 12/2-12/7)*

Pool Play (12/2)
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. Carlsbad, 5 pm
Capistrano Valley Christian vs. University (Irvine), 6:30 pm
Beckman (Irvine) vs. Mission Viejo, 8 pm

Pool Play (12/3)
University (Irvine) vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 5 pm
Woodbridge (Irvine) vs. Carlsbad, 6:30 pm
San Juan Hills (Capistrano Valley) vs. Mission Viejo, 8 pm

Pool Play (12/4)
Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Woodbridge (Irvine), 6:30 pm
University (Irvine) vs. Mission Viejo, 8 pm

Pool Play (12/5)
Beckman (Irvine) vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 5 pm
Carlsbad vs. Capistrano Valley Christian, 6:30 pm
San Juan Hills (Capistrano Valley) vs. Woodbridge (Irvine), 8 pm

Pool Play (12/6)
San Juan Hills (Capistrano Valley) vs. Beckman (Irvine), 6:30 pm

12/7
4th Place Pool A vs. 4th Place Pool B, 3 pm
3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool B, 4:30 pm
2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 6 pm
1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B, 7:30 pm

St. Monica’s Tournament (St. Monica’s HS – 12/4 – 12/7)*

Pool Play (12/4)
TBA

Pool Play (12/5)
TBA

Pool Play (12/6)
TBA

12/7
7th Place (4th place Pool A vs. B), TBA
5th Place (3rd place Pool A vs. B), TBA
3rd Place (2nd place Pool A vs. B), TBA
Championship (1st place Pool A vs. B), TBA

79th Annual Sax Elliott Invitational (Beverly Hills HS – 12/2 – 12/7)*

Upper Bracket 
TBA

Bottom Bracket 
TBA

Burbank Holiday Tournament (Burbank HS – 12/2 – 12/7)*
TBA

Sierra Canyon Holiday Invitational (Sierra Canyon HS – 12/2-12/7)*

12/2
TBA

12/4
TBA

12/5
TBA

12/6
TBA

12/7
TBA

34th Annual Bob Hawking Simi Valley Tip-Off Classic (Simi Valley HS – 12/3 – 12/7)*

Pool Play

12/3
TBA

12/4
TBA

12/5
TBA

12/6
TBA

12/8
7th Place (4th place Pool A vs. B), TBA
5th Place (3rd place Pool A vs. B), TBA
3rd Place (2nd place Pool A vs. B), TBA
Championship (1st place Pool A vs. B), TBA

66th Annual Gridley Invitational (Gridley HS – 12/5-12/7)*

8-team bracket

Hoophall West (Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, Ariz. – 12/5 – 12/7)*

12/5
TBA

12/6
TBA

12/7
TBA

Warriors Invitational (Alemany & Heritage Christian HS – 12/9 – 12/14)*

(Heritage Christian – 12/9)
TBA

(Alemany HS – 12/10)
TBA

(Heritage Christian HS – 12/11)
TBA

(Alemany HS – 12/12)
TBA

(Alemany HS – 12/13)
TBA

(Heritage Christian HS – 12/14)
TBA

Corona Del Mar Beach Bash (Corona Del Mar HS – 12/9 – 12/14)*

Pool Play
12/9
TBA

12/10
TBA

12/11
TBA

12/12
TBA

12/13
2nd Place Pool C vs. 2nd Place Pool D, 3:30 pm
2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 5 pm
1st Place Pool C vs. 1st Place Pool D (Game 20), 6:30 pm
1st Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B (Game 21), 8 pm

12/14
Consolation Pool Play, 10 am
Consolation Pool Play, 11:30 am
Consolation Pool Play, 1 pm
Loser Game 18 v. Loser Game 19, 2:30 pm
Winner Game 18 v. Winner Game 19, 4 pm
Loser Game 20 v. Loser Game 21, 5;30 pm
Winner Game 20 v. Winner Game 21, 7 pm

32nd Annual Chris Vontoure Spartan Classic (De La Salle HS – 12/12 – 12/14)*

8-team bracket
TBA

46th Annual Father Berry Christmas Classic (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 12/12 – 12/14)*

8-team bracket
TBA

13th Annual Mark Macres Tournament (Monterey Trail HS – 12/12 – 12/14)*

8-team bracket
TBA

2019 Mark Gallo Invitational (Central Catholic HS – 12/10 – 12/14)*

Upper Bracket (12/10)
Sonora vs. Stagg (Stockton), 3:30 pm
Newark Memorial vs. Manteca, 5 pm
Vanden (Travis AFB) vs. Christian Brothers (Sacramento), 6:30 pm
Central Catholic (Modesto) vs. Patterson, 8 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/11)
Burbank (Sacramento) vs. Gregori (Modesto), 8 pm
Immanuel (Reedley) vs. Liberty Ranch (Stockton), 5 pm
Sacramento vs. Santa Cruz, 6:30 pm
Grant (Sacramento) vs. Modesto, 8 pm

Clovis West Invitational (Clovis West HS – 12/10 – 12/14)*

Pool Play

12/10
TBA

12/11
TBA

12/12
TBA

12/13
3rd Place Pool 1 vs. Pool 2, 3:30 pm
3rd Place Pool 3 vs. Pool 4, 5 pm
2nd Place Pool 1 vs. Pool 2, 5:30 pm*
1st Place Pool 1 vs. Pool 2, 6:30 pm
2nd Place Pool 3 vs. Pool 4, 7 pm*
1st Place Pool 3 vs. Pool 4, 6 pm

12/14
Championship Game, 7 pm
Championship Consolation, 5:30 pm
3rd Place Championship, 4 pm
3rd Place Consolation, 2:30 pm
5th Place Championship, 1 pm
5th Place Consolation, 11:30 pm

*East Gym

Bosco Winter Classic (St. John Bosco & Gahr HS – 12/9 – 12/14)*

Upper Bracket (12/9)
TBA

Bottom Bracket (12/9)
TBA

King Triton’s Clash on the Coast (Oxnard Pacifica HS – 12/11 – 12/14/19)*
TBA

San Fernando Valley Winter Break Showcase (Taft HS – 12/14/19)*
TBA

Las Vegas Holiday Showcase (Bishop Gorman HS – 12/14/19)*
TBA

1st Annual SoCal-Vegas Showdown (Pasadena City College HS – 12/14/19)*
Rancho Christian vs Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 7:30 pm
San Gabriel Academy vs Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 6 pm
Corona Centennial vs Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 4:30 pm
Etiwanda vs Desert Pines (Las Vegas), 3 pm
Ribet Academy vs Desert Oasis (Las Vegas), 1:30 pm
Harvard Westlake vs Durango (Las Vegas), 12 pm

2019 BSN Showcase (Carlsbad HS – 12/14/19)*
TBA

Santa Margarita Classic (Santa Margarita HS – 12/13 – 12/14)*

12/13
TBA

12/14
TBA

Tarkanian Classic (Bishop Gorman HS – 12/17 – 12/21)*

Upper Bracket (12/18)
TBA

Bottom Bracket (12/18)
TBA

Note: Some bracket games played at The Orleans Arena

3rd Annual Coach Dwan Hurt Christmas Classic (Gardena Serra HS – 12/18 – 12/21)*

Upper Bracket (12/18)
TBA

Bottom Bracket (12/18)
TBA

19th Annual Mission Prep Christmas Classic (Mission Prep HS – 12/18 – 12/21)*

Challenge Night (12/18)
TBA

8-Team Championship Bracket (12/19)
TBA

Showcase Games (12/19)
TBA

Showcase Games (12/20)
TBA

Showcase Games (12/21)
TBA

21st Annual North/South Orange County Challenge (Tesoro HS – 12/20 – 12/21)*

12/20
TBA

12/21
TBA

North San Fernando Valley Christmas Showcase (Heritage Christian HS – 12/20 – 12/21)*
TBA

St. Hope Elite Classic (Sacramento HS – 12/26 – 12/28)*

8-Team Bracket 
TBA

The Classic  (Damien HS – 12/26 – 12/30)* 

Upper Bracket
TBA

Lower Bracket
TBA

UA Holiday Classic (Torrey Pines HS – 12/26 – 12/30)*

Upper Bracket (12/26)
TBA

Lower Bracket (12/26)
TBA

Rancho Mirage Holiday Invitational (Rancho Mirage HS – 12/26 – 12/30)*

Pool Play

(12/26)
TBA

(12/27)
TBA

(12/28)
TBA

(12/29)
Maxpreps National Division 7th Place, 12:30 pm (College of Desert)
Maxpreps National Division 5th Place, 5 pm (Cathedral City HS)
Maxpreps National Division 3rd Place, 7:30 pm (AUX)
Maxpreps National Division Championship, 8:15 pm

Spot Up Southern California Christmas Classic (TBA – 12/26 – 12/30)*

Upper Bracket (TBA)
TBA

Bottom Bracket (TBA)
TBA

Modesto Christian Holiday Hoops Classic (Modesto Christian HS – 12/26 – 12/30)*

Upper Bracket
TBA

Bottom Bracket
TBA

Les Schawb Invitational (Hillsboro Liberty HS – 12/26 – 12/30)*

Upper Bracket
TBA

Bottom Bracket
TBA

7th Annual Take Flight Challenge (TBA – 1/3 – 1/4/20)*

January 3
TBA

January 4
TBA

Real Run Winter Classic (TBA – 1/4/20)*
TBA

1st Annual NorCal Catholic School Challenge (Las Positas College – 1/4/20)*
St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo) vs San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno), 7 pm
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs Bishop Manogue (Reno, Nev.), 5:30 pm
St. Joseph (Alameda) vs Damien (LaVerne), 4 pm
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 2:30 pm
St. Mary’s (Albany) vs Central Catholic (Modesto), 1 pm

Westchester Challenge (Westchester HS – 1/3 – 1/4/20)*

January 3
TBA

January 4
TBA

San Fernando Valley Hoops Showcase (Taft HS – 1/4/20)*
TBA

Battle At The Border (San Ysidro HS – 1/10/20)*
San Ysidro vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 7 pm
Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) vs. Mission Bay (San Diego), 5:30 pm

Father Kelly Tribute (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 1/11/20)*
TBA

Southern California Shootout (Damien HS – 1/11/20)*
Damien (La Verne) vs. La Mirada, 8:30 pm
San Gabriel Academy v. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village), 7 pm
Leuzinger (Lawndale) vs. Valencia, 5:30 pm
Oak Park vs. Troy (Fullerton), 4 pm
Servite (Anaheim) vs. Glendora, 2:30 pm
Keppel (Alhambra) vs. Covina, 1 pm
Crean Lutheran (Irvine) vs. Walnut, 11:30 am
Ontario Christian vs. Charter Oak (Covina), 10 am

War on the Floor Showcase (TBA HS – 1/11/20)*
TBA

Shootout TBA (Pasadena City College – 1/11/20)*
TBA

2020 Sheldon adidas Challenge (Sheldon HS – 1/18/20)*
TBA

Super Saturday 2019 (Fresno Edison HS – 1/18/20)*
TBA

7th Annual East Los Angeles Invitational (East L.A. College – 1/18/20)*
TBA

Warriors Showcase (Heritage Christian HS – 1/18/20)*
TBA

MLK Showcase (El Diamante HS – 1/20/20)*
TBA

MLK Holiday Showcase (TBA – 1/20/20)*
TBA

Bosco Dream Showcase (St. John Bosco HS – 1/20/20)*
TBA

San Fernando MLK Showcase (Taft HS – 1/20/20)*
TBA

MLK Play Hard Play It Smart Hoopfest (Riverside City College – 1/20/20)*
TBA

West Coast Elite MLK Classic (Henderson Coronado HS – 1/20/20)*
TBA

MLK Classic (McKeon Pavilion @ St. Mary’s College – 1/20/20)*
TBA

Big City Showdown (TBA – 1/24 – 1/25/20)*
TBA

Rolling Hills Prep State Preview Classic presented by Scorebooklive (Cerritos College – 1/25/20)*
TBA

3rd Annual Eagle Showcase (Rancho Christian HS – 1/25/20)*
TBA

Greatest Showcase on Earth (Cathedral HS – 1/25/20)*
TBA

Crush In The Valley (American Canyon HS – 1/24 – 1/26/20)*

1/24/20
TBA

1/25/20
TBA

1/26/20
TBA

Nike Extravaganza (Mater Dei HS – 1/31 – 2/1/20)*

1/31/20
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Servite (Anaheim), 9 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV), 7:30 pm (GIRLS)
Whitney Young (Chicago, IL) vs. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano), 6 pm
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) vs. Orange Lutheran, 4:30 pm
Capo Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 3 pm

2/1/20
Gonzaga (Washington, DC) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 9 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Whitney Young (Chicago, IL), 7:30 pm
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV), 6 pm
Etiwanda vs. Westchester (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Salesian (Richmond) vs. Centennial (Corona), 3 pm
Poly (Long Beach) vs. De La Salle (Concord), 1:30 pm
Capistrano Valley (San Juan Capistrano) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 12 pm
Los Alamitos vs. Sonora (La Habra), 10:30 am
Mission Viejo vs. Palm Springs, 9 am

2020 Battle at the Bay (Mission Bay HS – 2/8/20)*
Torrey Pines (Del Mar vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 7:30 pm
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Rancho Bernardo (San Diego), 6 pm
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. Mater Dei (Chula Vista), 4:30 pm
Francis Parker (San Diego) vs. Christian (San Diego), 3 pm
San Diego vs. La Jolla Country Day, 1:30 pm
Olympian (Chula Vista) vs. Army-Navy Academy (Carlsbad), 12 pm

SoCal Finale (Cerritos College – 2/8/20)*
TBA

Metro Classic Showcase (Kean University, NJ – 2/8/20)*
TBA


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*