Boys BB: Major Showcase Schedules

In November, we will begin to release our preseason 2019-20 Cal-Hi Sports boys basketball state rankings. As a preview to how things could shake out, here is a list of the major 2019-20 tournaments and classics involving California teams that figure to be ranked. Look for our preseason Cal-Hi Sports state rankings the week of November 11, as the basketball calendar has moved back a week after the entire winter sports calendar was moved up for the 2018-19 school year. The 2019-20 season officially begins November 18. The CIF state basketball championships will take place March 13-14, 2020. 

Note: We will add the game schedules and times to the major tournaments and showcases as we receive them from coaches and tournament directors. Please email any relevant information to Cal-Hi Sports Managing editor Ronnie Flores at ronlocc1977@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow him on Twitter (@RonMFloresas he tweets out boys basketball notes and tidbits on a daily basis.

RELATED: Preseason State No. 1 Sierra Canyon to appear on ESPN 15 times

68th Annual Ryse Williams Pac Shores Tournament (Redondo Union HS -11/18 – 11/23/19)*

Pool Play
11/18
Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates) vs. Narbonne (Harbor City), 4 pm
Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) vs. Crenshaw (Los Angeles), 5:30 pm
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) vs. South East (South Gate), 7 pm

11/19
Lynwood vs. University (Los Angeles), 4 pm
South East (South Gate) vs. Saugus, 5:30 pm
St. Anthony (Long Beach) vs. Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates), 7 pm

11/20
Lynwood vs. Narbonne (Harbor City), 4 pm
Saugus vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 5:30 pm
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) vs. Crenshaw (Los Angeles), 7 pm

11/21
Narbonne (Harbor City) vs. South East (South Gate), 4 pm
University (Los Angeles) vs. Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates), 5:30 pm
St. Anthony (Long Beach) vs. Lynwood, 7 pm

11/22
Saugus vs. Crenshaw (Los Angeles), 4 pm
University (Los Angeles) vs. St. Anthony (Long Beach), 5:30 pm
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 7 pm

11/23
Championship, 6 pm
3rd Place, 4:30 pm
5th Place, 3 pm
7th Place, 1:30 pm
9th Place, Noon

Jim Harris Tournament of Champions (Ocean View HS – 11/18 – 11/23/19)*

Upper Bracket 1st Round (11/18)
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) vs. Wilson (Long Beach), 3 pm
Murrieta Valley (Murrieta) vs. Diamond Ranch (Pomona), 4:30 pm
Millikan (Long Beach) vs. Fountain Valley, 6 pm
Rancho Dominguez (Long Beach) vs. Villa Park, 7:30 pm

Lower Bracket 1st Round (11/18)
Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo) vs. Huntington Beach, 9 pm
Dominguez (Compton) vs. Portola (Irvine), 3pm (11/19)
Banning (Wilmington) vs. Lakewood, 4:30 pm (11/19)
Central City (Los Angeles) vs. Ocean View (Huntington Beach), 6 pm (11/19)

Inland Empire Classic (Rancho Cucamonga HS – 11/19 – 11/23/19)*

Upper Bracket 1st Round
Etiwanda vs. Indian Springs (San Bernardino), 4:30 pm
Kaiser (Fontana) vs. Highland (Redlands), 6 pm
Pacific (San Bernardino) vs. Cajon (San Bernardino), 3 pm
Citrus Valley (Redlands) vs. Rancho Cucamonga, 7:30 pm

Lower Bracket 1st Round
Summit (Fontana) vs. Redlands East Valley, 7 pm (Summit HS)
Silverado (Victorville) vs. Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley), 5:30 pm (Summit HS)
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) vs. AB Miller (Fontana), 6 pm (Colony HS)
Carter (Rialto) vs. Colony (Ontario), 7:30m pm (Colony HS)

note: championship semifinals and final at Rancho Cucamonga HS

Tip-Off Tournament (Heritage Christian HS – 11/18 – 11/21/19)*

Pool Play – Moorpark HS (11/18)
Buckley (Sherman Oaks) vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 5:30 pm
San Fernando vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 7 pm

Pool Play – Heritage Christian HS (11/19)
Moorpark vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 5:30 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Golden Valley (Valencia), 7 pm

Pool Play – Moorpark HS (11/20)
Golden Valley (Valencia) vs. San Fernando, 5:30 pm
Moorpark vs. Buckley (Sherman Oaks), 7 pm

11/21 (Heritage Christian HS)
Championship, 7 pm
3rd Place, 5:30 pm
5th Place, 4 pm

Cardinal Tip-Off Classic (Cantwell Sacred-Heart HS – 11/18 – 11/23/19)*
11/18
Bell Gardens vs. Gahr (Cerritos), 3:30 pm (A1)
Brea Olinda (Brea) vs. La Serna (Riverside), 5 pm (A2)
Marshall (Los Angeles) vs. Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta), 6:30 pm (A3)
Artesia (Lakewood) vs. Cantwell Sacred-Heart (Montebello), 8 pm (A4)

11/19
Los Angeles CES vs. Bishop Amat (La Puente), 3:30 pm (B1)
Torrance vs. Los Altos (Hacienda Heights), 5 pm (B2)
St. Monica (Santa Monica) vs. Garfield (Los Angeles), 6:30 pm (B3)
Whitney (Cerritos) vs. St. Francis (La Canada), 8 pm (B4)

11/20
Loser A1 vs. Loser A1, 3:30 pm (C1)
Loser A3 vs. Loser A4, 5 pm (C2)
Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 6:30 pm (C3)
Winner A3 vs. Winner A4, 8 pm (C4)

11/21
Loser B1 vs. Loser B2, 3:30 pm (D1)
Loser B3 vs. Loser B4, 5 pm (D2)
Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 6:30 pm (D3)
Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 8 pm (D4)

11/22 (Garfield HS)
Loser C1 vs. Loser C2, 3:30 pm (E1)
Loser D1 vs. Loser D4, 5 pm (E2)
Loser C3 vs. Loser C4, 6:30 pm (E3)
Loser D3 vs. Loser D4, 8 pm (E4)

11/22
Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 3:30 pm (F1)
Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 5 pm (F2)
Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 6:30 pm (F3)
Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 8 pm (F4)

11/23
Loser E1 vs. Loser E2, 10 am (G1)
Loser E3 vs. Loser E4, 11:30 am (G2)
Winner E1 vs. Winner E2, 1 pm (G3)
Winner E3 vs. Winner E4, 2:30 pm (G4)
Loser F1 vs. Loser F2, 4 pm (G5)
Loser F3 vs. Loser F4, 5:30 pm (G6)
Winner F1 vs. Winner F2, 7 pm (G7)
Winner F3 vs. Winner F4, 8:30 pm (G8)

San Diego Tip-Off Challenge (Montgomery HS – 11/20 – 11/23/19)*

11/2o
San Diego vs. Eastlake (Chula Vista), 7:30 pm

11/21
Montgomery (San Diego) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8 pm
Helix (La Mesa) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 5:30 pm
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Sweetwater (Chula Vista), 4 pm

11/22
St. Augustine (San Diego) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8 pm
Helix (La Mesa) vs. Mission Bay (San Diego), 5:30 pm
Montgomery (San Diego) vs. Sweetwater (Chula Vista), 4 pm

11/23
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8 pm
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. San Ysidro, 5:30 pm
Montgomery (San Diego) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 2 pm
Helix (La Mesa) vs. Sweetwater (Chula Vista), 12:30 pm
Eastlake vs. San Diego, 11 am

Wolverines Invitational (Harvard-Westlake HS – 11/19 – 11/23/19)*
11/19
St. John Bosco (Burbank) vs. Burbank, 3 pm
Washington Prep (Los Angles) vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica), 4:30 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Renaissance Academy (La Canada), 6 pm
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Van Nuys, 7:30 pm

11/21
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. Van Nuys, 2:30 pm
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Culver City, 4 pm
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) vs. Burbank, 5:30 pm
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Renaissance Academy (La Canada), 8:30 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Washington Prep (Los Angeles), 7 pm

11/23
Moorpark vs. Van Nuys, 11:30 am
Taft vs. Renaissance Academy (La Canada), 1 pm
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. Culver City, 2:30 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Burbank, 4 pm
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. TBA, 5:30 pm (GIRLS)
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Washington Prep (Los Angeles), 7 pm

Gary Porter Showcase (Modesto Christian HS – 11/23/19)*
Modesto Christian vs. Liberty Ranch (Galt), 4:30 pm
Dougherty Valley (San Ramon) vs. Weston Ranch (Stockton), 3 pm
Brookside Christian (Stockton) vs. Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove), 1:30 pm

SCIBCA Turkey Shootout (Colony HS – 11/30/19)*
Colony (Ontario) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 6:30 pm
Roosevelt (Eastvale) vs, Claremont, 5 pm
Rancho Cucamonga vs. Alemany (Mission Hills), 3:30 pm
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) vs. Summit (Fontana), 2 pm
Canyon (Anaheim) vs. King Drew (Los Angeles), 12:30 pm

13th Annual NorCal Tip-Off Classic (Newark Memorial HS – 11/30/19)*
Dublin vs Weston Ranch (Stockton), 8:30 pm
Mitty (San Jose) vs Campolindo (Moraga), 7 pm
Clovis West (Fresno) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 5:30 pm
Riordan (San Francisco) vs JSerra (San Juan Capistrano), 3:45 pm
Newark Memorial (Newark) vs Grant (Sacramento), 2:15 pm
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs Modesto Christian, 12:30 pm
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 11 am

Van Nuys Thanksgiving Classic (Van Nuys HS – 11/25 – 11/30/19)*

11/25
Sun Valley Magnet vs. Triumph (Lake View Terrace), 3:30 pm
Reseda vs. Fulton Prep (Van Nuys), 5 pm
North Hollywood vs. Bernstein (Los Angeles), 6:30 pm
Sherman Oaks CES vs. Canoga Park, 8 pm

11/26
Monroe (North Hills) vs. Canoga Park, 3:30 pm
Price (Los Angeles) vs. North Hollywood, 5 pm
University (Los Angeles) vs. Fulton Prep (Van Nuys), 6:30 pm
Van Nuys vs. San Valley Magnet, 8 pm

11/27
University (Los Angeles) vs. Reseda, 3:30 pm
Van Nuys vs. Triumph (Lake View Terrace), 5 pm
Sherman Oaks CES vs. Monroe (North Hills), 6:30 pm
Price (Los Angeles) vs. Bernstein (Los Angeles), 8 pm

11/29
TBA

11/30
TBA

5th Annual West Valley Thanksgiving Tip-Off Classic (Chaminade HS – 11/25 – 11/30/19)*

11/25 (Chaminade HS)
Shalhevet (Los Angeles) vs. Kennedy (Granada Hills), 6 pm
Valencia vs. Marshall (Pasadena), 7:30 pm

11/25 (Calabasas HS)
Crespi (Encino) vs. Knight (Palmdale), 6 pm
La Canada vs. Simi Valley, 7:30 pm

11/26 (Chaminade HS)
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. Shalhevet (Los Angeles), 6 pm
Valencia vs. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village), 7:30 pm

11/26 (Calabasas HS)
Agoura (Agoura Hills) vs. Knight (Palmdale), 6 pm
Calabasas vs. La Canada, 7:30 pm

11/27 (Chaminade HS)
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. Kennedy (Granada Hills), 6 pm
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) vs. Marshall (Pasadena), 7:30 pm

11/27 (Calabasas HS)
Crespi (Encino) vs. Agoura (Agoura Hills), 6 pm
Calabasas vs. Simi Valley, 7:30 pm

note: Bracket games (Championship, Silver, Bronze) 11/29 at Chaminade HS and 11/30 at Calabasas HS. Shalhevet game on Saturday will be at 8 pm.

El Monte Take The Turkey (El Monte HS – 11/25 – 11/30)*

11/25
Gardena vs. Oak Hills (Hesperia), 4:40 pm
Renaissance Academy (La Canada) vs. Orange Lutheran, 7 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Maribyrong Sports Academy (Melbourne, Australia), 8:40 pm

11/26
St. Francis (La Canada) vs. Maribyrong Sports Academy (Melbourne, Australia), 7 pm
Paramount vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 8:20 pm

11/27
Gardena vs. Renaissance Academy (La Canada), 4:30 pm
Oak Hills (Hesperia) vs. Orange Lutheran, 5:20 pm (Rowland HS)
St. Francis (La  Canada) vs. Paramount, 5:50 pm

11/29
Maribyrong Sports Academy (Melbourne, Australia) vs. Paramount, 11 am (Duarte HS)
Orange Lutheran vs. Gardena, 12:20 pm
Renaissance Academy (La Canada) vs. Oak Hills (Hesperia), 12:30 pm (Duarte HS)
St. Francis (La Canada) vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 1:45 pm

11/30
Pool A vs. Pool B 7th Place, 3 pm (Duarte HS)
Pool A vs. Pool B 5th Place, 4:30 pm (Duarte HS)
Pool A vs. Pool B 3rd Place, 7:20 pm
Pool A vs. Pool B Championship, 8:40 pm

The BattleZone (Corona Centennial HS – 11/25 – 11/30)*

Pool Play (11/25)
Temecula Valley vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 3 pm
San Ysidro vs. San Bernardino, 4:30 pm
Eisenhower (Rialto) vs. Sheldon (Sacramento), 6 pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Greak Oak (Temecula), 7:30 pm

Pool Play (11/26)
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. Hillcrest (Riverside), 3 pm
Foothills Christian (El Cajon) vs. Temecula Valley, 4:30 pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Westminster, 6 pm
Centennial (Corona) vs. San Ysidro, 7:30 pm

Pool Play (11/27)
Hillcrest (Riverside) vs. Eisenhower (Rialto), 2:30 pm
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 4 pm
Westminster vs. Great Oak (Temecula), 5:30 pm
San Bernardino vs. Centennial (Corona), 7 pm

Pool Play (11/29)
3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool D, 11:30 am (Game 1)
3rd Place Pool B vs. 3rd Place Pool C, 1 pm (Game 2)
2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool D, 2:30 pm (Game 3)
2nd Place Pool B vs. 2nd Place Pool C, 4 pm (Game 4)
1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool D, 5:30 pm (Game 5)
1st Place Pool B vs. 1st Place Pool C, 7 pm (Game 6)

11/30
Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 am
Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2, 12:30 pm
Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 pm
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3:30 pm
Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5 pm
Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:30 pm

18th Annual Rose City Classic (Maranatha HS – 12/2-12/7)*

Upper Bracket (12/3)TBA
King Drew (Los Angeles) vs. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 5 pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs. Culver City, 6:30 pm
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) vs. Alemany (Mission Hills), 3:30 pm
Palisades (Pacific Palisades) vs. Pasadena, 8 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/2)
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Providence (Burbank), 6:30 pm
Sylmar vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 5 pm
Oak Park vs Muir (Pasadena), 3:30 pm
Van Nuys vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 8 pm

Trevor Ariza Tip-Off Classic (Westchester HS – 12/2-12/7)*

Upper Bracket (12/2)
Etiwanda vs. Cleveland (Reseda), 7:20 pm
Saugus vs. Washington Prep (Los Angeles), 4:35 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. North Torrance, 6 pm
South East (South Gate) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 3:15 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/3)
Horace Mann (Los Angeles) vs. Westchester (Los Angeles), 7:20 pm
Leuzinger (Lawndale) vs. Santa Monica, 3:15 pm
St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) vs. Hart (Newhall), 4:35 pm
Poly (Long Beach) vs. Renaissance Academy (La Canada), 6 pm

North Orange County Championships (Sonora HS – 12/2 – 12/7)*

12/2
La Serna (Whittier) vs. Troy (Fullerton), 3 pm
Los Alamitos vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 4:30 pm
La Mirada vs. Torrance, 6 pm
Lakewood vs. Sonora (La Habra), 7: 30 pm

12/3
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) vs. Esperanza (Anaheim), 3 pm
Cerritos vs. Fairmont Prep (Anaheim), 4:30 pm
Los Alamitos vs. Troy (Fullerton), 6 pm (La Serna HS)
Lakewood vs. La Mirada, 6 pm
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. La Serna (Whittier), 7:30 pm (La Serna HS)
Torrance vs. Sonora, 7:30 pm

12/4
Torrance vs. Lakewood, 3 pm
Esperanza (Anaheim) vs. Fairmont Prep (Anaheim), 4:30 pm
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) vs. Cerritos, 6 pm
La Mirada vs. Sonora (La Habra), 7:30 pm

12/5
Cerritos vs. Esperanza (Anaheim), 3 pm
Troy (Fullerton) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 4:30 pm
Fairmont Prep (Anaheim) vs. Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo), 6 pm
Los Alamitos vs. La Serna (Whittier), 7:30 pm

12/6
Pool C vs. Pool D 2nd Place, 3 pm (Game 29)
Pool A vs. Pool B 2nd Place, 4:30 pm (Game 30)
Pool C vs. Pool D winner, 6 pm (Game 31)
Pool A vs. Pool B winner, 7:30 pm (Game 32) 

12/6 (Canyon HS)
Pool C vs. Pool D 4th Place, 3 pm (Game 25)
Pool A vs. Pool B 4th Place, 4:30 pm (Game 26)
Pool C vs. Pool D 3rd Place, 6 pm (Game 27)
Pool A vs. Pool B 3rd Place, 7:30 pm (Game 28)

12/7
Game 31 winner vs. Game 32 winner, 7:30 pm
Game 31 loser vs. Game 32 loser, 6 pm
Game 29 winner vs. Game 30 winner, 4:30 pm
Game 29 loser vs. Game 30 loser, 3 pm
Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 1:30 pm
Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 loser, 12 pm
Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 10:30 am
Game 25 loser vs. Game 26 loser, 9 am

Burbank Holiday Tournament (Burbank HS – 12/2 – 12/7)*

Upper Bracket (12/2)
Flintridge Prep (La Canada) vs. Burbank, 3:30 pm
Marshall (Pasadena) vs. Bakersfield, 5 pm
Oakwood (North Hollywood) vs. Bonita (La Verne), 6:30 pm
North Hollywood  vs. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood), 8 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/3)
Kennedy (Granada Hills) vs. La Canada, 3:30 pm
West Ranch (Valencia) vs. Village Christian (Sun Valley), 5 pm
Dominguez (Compton) vs. Ventura, 6:30 pm
Maya Angelou (Los Angeles) vs. Damien (La Verne), 8 pm

Diablo Inferno (Mission Viejo HS – 12/2-12/7)*

Pool Play (12/2)
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. Carlsbad, 5 pm
Capistrano Valley Christian vs. University (Irvine), 6:30 pm
Beckman (Irvine) vs. Mission Viejo, 8 pm

Pool Play (12/3)
University (Irvine) vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 5 pm
Woodbridge (Irvine) vs. Carlsbad, 6:30 pm
San Juan Hills (Capistrano Valley) vs. Mission Viejo, 8 pm

Pool Play (12/4)
Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Woodbridge (Irvine), 6:30 pm
University (Irvine) vs. Mission Viejo, 8 pm

Pool Play (12/5)
Beckman (Irvine) vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 5 pm
Carlsbad vs. Capistrano Valley Christian, 6:30 pm
San Juan Hills (Capistrano Valley) vs. Woodbridge (Irvine), 8 pm

Pool Play (12/6)
San Juan Hills (Capistrano Valley) vs. Beckman (Irvine), 6:30 pm

12/7
4th Place Pool A vs. 4th Place Pool B, 3 pm
3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool B, 4:30 pm
2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 6 pm
1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B, 7:30 pm

St. Monica’s Tournament (St. Monica’s HS – 12/4 – 12/7)*

Pool Play (12/4)
Hamilton (Los Angeles) vs. St. Monica (Santa Monica), 3 pm
South Gate vs. Santa Clara (Oxnard), 4:30 pm
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Camarillo, 6 pm
Crenshaw (Los Angeles) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 7:30 pm

Pool Play (12/5)
Crenshaw (Los Angeles) vs. St. Monica (Santa Monica), 3 pm
Hamilton (Los Angeles) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
South Gate vs. Camarillo, 6 pm
Santa Clara (Oxnard) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 7:30 pm

Pool Play (12/6)
Santa Clara (Oxnard) vs. Camarillo, 3 pm
Crenshaw (Los Angeles) vs. Hamilton (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. South Gate, 6 pm
St. Monica (Santa Monica) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 7:30 pm

12/7
7th Place (4th place Pool A vs. B), 3 pm
5th Place (3rd place Pool A vs. B), 4:30 pm
3rd Place (2nd place Pool A vs. B), 6 pm
Championship (1st place Pool A vs. B), 7:30 pm

Sierra Canyon Holiday Invitational (Sierra Canyon HS – 12/2-12/7)*

12/2 (GIRLS)
Granada Hills vs. Valencia, 4 pm
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. Saugus, 5:30 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Oak Park, 7 pm

12/3
San Gabriel Academy vs. Carson, 3:15 pm
Glendora vs. Reseda, 4:45 pm (GIRLS)
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Granada Hills, 6:15 pm (GIRLS)
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Granada Hills, 8:30 pm

12/4
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills)  vs. Glendora, 3:30 pm (GIRLS)
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 7 pm (CSUN)

12/5 (GIRLS)
Saugus vs. Glendora, 3:30 pm
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. Reseda, 5 pm
Granada Hills vs. Oak Park, 6:30 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Valencia, 8 pm

12/6
Saugus vs. Reseda, 4:30 pm (GIRLS)
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Lynwood, 6 pm
Valencia vs. Oak Park, 7:30 pm (GIRLS)

12/7
Pool A 4th vs. Pool B 4th, 12:30 pm (GIRLS)
Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd, 2 pm (GIRLS)
Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd, 3:30 pm (GIRLS 3rd Place game)
Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st, 5 pm (GIRLS Championship game)
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Carson, 6:30 pm
Granada Hills vs. Lynwood, 8 pm

34th Annual Bob Hawking Simi Valley Tip-Off Classic (Simi Valley HS – 12/3 – 12/7)*

Pool Play

12/3 (Moorpark HS)
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. Santa Barbara, 5:30 pm
Golden Valley (Valencia) vs. Oxnard, 7 pm

12/3 

Canyon (Canyon Country) vs. San Marcos (Santa Barbara), 5:30 pm
Santa Paula vs. Valencia, 7 pm

12/4 (Moorpark HS)
Santa Barbara vs. Quartz Hill, 5:30 pm
Moorpark vs. Oxnard, 7 pm

12/4
Santa Paula vs. Westlake (Westlake Village), 5:30 pm
Simi Valley vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 7 pm

12/5 (Moorpark HS)
Quartz Hill vs. Chaminade (West Hills), 5:30 pm
Moorpark vs. Golden Valley (Valencia), 7 pm

12/5

Valencia vs. Westlake (Westlake Village), 5:30 pm
Simi Valley vs. San Marcos (Santa Barbara), 7 pm

12/6 (Moorpark HS)
3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool B, 4 pm
2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 5:30 pm
1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B, 7 pm

12/6
3rd Place Pool C vs. 3rd Place Pool D, 4 pm
2nd Place Pool C vs. 2nd Place Pool D, 5:30 pm
1st Place Pool C vs. 1st Place Pool D, 7 pm

12/7
11th Place (Loser 3A/3B vs. Loser 3C/3D), 10 am
9th Place (Winner 3A/3B vs. Winner 3C/3D), 11:30 am
7th Place (Loser 2A/2B vs. Loser 2C/2D), 1 pm
5th Place (Winner 2A/2B vs. Winner 2C/2D), 2:30 pm
3rd Place (Loser 1A/1B vs. Loser 1C/1D), 4 pm
Championship (Winner 1A/1B vs. Winner 1C/1D), 5:30 pm

Hoophall West (Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, Ariz. – 12/4 – 12/7)*

12/4
Dessert Mountain (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Arcadia (Phoenix, Ariz.), 5 pm
Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.), 6:30 pm
Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Perry (Gilbert, Ariz.), 8 pm

12/5
Pinnacle (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Albany Academy (Albany, N.Y.), 5 pm
Hillcrest Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Prolific Prep (Napa), 7 pm
Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Christ The King (Middle Village, N.Y.), 9 pm

12/6
Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Regis Jesuit (Denver, Col.), 3 pm
Pinnacle (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica), 4:30 pm
Rainier Beach (Seattle, Wash.) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 6 pm
Sunnyslope (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Gilbert (Ariz.), 7:30 pm
Paradise Honors (Surprise, Ariz.) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 9 pm

12/7
Albany Academy (Albany, N.Y.) vs. Regis Jesuit (Denver, Col.), 9 am
Apollo (Glendale, Ariz.) vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 10:30 am
Rancho Solano Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica), 12 pm
Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 1:30 pm
Perry (Gilbert, Ariz.) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 4:30 pm
Christ The King (Middle Village, N.Y.) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 6 pm
Millennium (Goodyear, Ariz.) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, Calif.), 7:30 pm
Hillcrest (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Hamilton Heights Christian Academy (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 9 pm

80th Annual Sax Elliott Invitational (Beverly Hills HS – 12/9 – 12/14)*

Pool Play (12/9)
Beverly Hills vs. Venice, TBA
Beverly Hills vs. Dominguez (Compton), 3 pm
Fremont (Los Angeles) vs. Brentwood (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Renaissance Academy (La Canada) vs. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 6 pm

Pool Play (12/10)
Beverly Hills vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 2:30 pm
Venice vs. Brentwood (Los Angeles), 4 pm
Liberty (Bakersfield) vs. Dominguez (Compton), 5:30 pm
Renaissance Academy (La Canada) vs. Washington Prep (Los Angeles), 7 pm

Pool Play (12/12)
Fremont (Los Angeles) vs. Beverly Hills, 2:30 pm
Venice vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 4 pm
Washington Prep (Los Angeles) vs. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 5:30 pm
Renaissance Academy (La Canada) vs. Liberty (Bakersfield), 7 pm

Pool Play (12/13)
Beverly Hills vs. Brentwood (Los Angeles), 3 pm
Liberty (Bakersfield) vs. Washington Prep (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Fremont (Los Angeles) vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 6 pm
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. Dominguez (Compton), 7:30 pm

12/7
9th Place (5th place Pool A vs. B), 12 pm
7th Place (4th place Pool A vs. B), 1:30 pm
5th Place (3rd place Pool A vs. B), 3 pm
3rd Place (2nd place Pool A vs. B), 4:30 pm
Championship (1st place Pool A vs. B), 6 pm

Warriors Classic (Alemany & Heritage Christian HS – 12/9 – 12/13)*

(Alemany HS – 12/9)
Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) vs. West Ranch (Valencia), 3:30 pm
Marshall (Pasadena) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 5 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Camarillo, 6:30 pm
Hart (Newhall) vs. Calabasas, 8 pm

(Heritage Christian  – 12/10)
Calabasas vs. Marshall (Pasadena), 3:30 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 5 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Hart (Newhall), 6:30 pm
Camarillo vs. West Ranch (Valencia), 8 pm

(Heritage Christian HS – 12/11)
Hart (Newhall) vs. Marshall (Pasadena), 3:30 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. West Ranch (Valencia), 5 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Calabasas, 6:30 pm
Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) vs. Camarillo, 8 pm

(Alemany HS – 12/13)
7th Place (4th place Pool A vs. B), 3:30 pm
5th Place (3rd place Pool A vs. B), 5 pm
3rd Place (2nd place Pool A vs. B), 6:30 pm
Championship (1st place Pool A vs. B), 8 pm

Corona Del Mar Beach Bash (Corona Del Mar HS – 12/10 – 12/14)*

Pool Play
12/10
Los Alamitos vs. Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga), 3 pm
Pacifica Christian (Newport Beach) vs. University (Irvine), 4:30 pm
Valley View (Moreno Valley) vs. Santa Barbara, 6 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. West Torrance, 7:30 pm

12/11
West Torrance vs. Steveston-London (Canada), 3 pm
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) vs. Clovis, 4:30 pm
Edison (Huntington Beach) vs. Valley View (Moreno Valley), 6 pm
Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach) vs. University (Irvine), 7:30 pm

12/12
Clovis vs. Los Alamitos, 3 pm
Santa Barbara vs. Edison (Huntington Beach), 4:30 pm
Steveston-London (Canada) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 6 pm
Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach) vs. Pacifica Christian (Newport Beach), 7:30 pm

12/13
TBA

12/14
11th Place, 11 am 
9th Place, 12:30 pm
7th Place, 2 pm
5th Place, 3:30 pm
3rd Place, 5 pm
Championship, 6:30 pm

32nd Annual Chris Vontoure Spartan Classic (De La Salle HS – 12/12 – 12/14)*

8-team bracket
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. Serra (San Mateo), 8 pm
St. Mary’s (Berkeley) vs. Bishop Walsh (Cumberland, Md.), 5 pm
James Logan (Union City) vs. Marin Catholic (Kentfield), 3:30 pm
Fairfield vs. De La Salle (Concord), 6:30 pm

66th Annual Gridley Invitational (Gridley HS – 12/12-12/14)*

8-team bracket
Dublin vs. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 4 pm
Archbishop Riordan (San Francisco) vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 5:30 pm
Gridley vs. Salesian (Richmond), 7 pm
Campolindo (Moraga) vs. Weston Ranch (Stockton), 8:30 pm

46th Annual Father Berry Christmas Classic (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 12/12 – 12/14)*

8-team bracket
Jesuit (Carmichael) vs. St. Paul’s (Winnipeg, Manitoba), 6:45 pm
Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Garces Memorial (Bakersfield), 8:15 pm
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. St. Mary’s (Stockton), 5:15 pm
Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) vs. Brookside Christian (Stockton), 3:45 pm

12th Annual Mark Macres Tournament (Monterey Trail HS – 12/12 – 12/14)*

8-team bracket
Laguna Creek (Elk Grove) vs.Folsom, 8:30 pm
Central (Fresno) vs. Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove), 5:30 pm
Woodcreek (Roseville) vs. Foothill (Pleasanton), 4 pm
Bradshaw Christian (Sacramento) vs. Monterey Trail (Elk Grove), 7 pm

2019 Mark Gallo Invitational (Central Catholic HS – 12/10 – 12/14)*

Upper Bracket (12/10)
Sonora vs. Stagg (Stockton), 3:30 pm
Newark Memorial vs. Manteca, 5 pm
Vanden (Travis AFB) vs. Christian Brothers (Sacramento), 6:30 pm
Central Catholic (Modesto) vs. Patterson, 8 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/11)
Burbank (Sacramento) vs. Gregori (Modesto), 8 pm
Immanuel (Reedley) vs. Liberty Ranch (Stockton), 5 pm
Sacramento vs. Santa Cruz, 6:30 pm
Grant (Sacramento) vs. Modesto, 8 pm

Clovis West Invitational (Clovis West HS – 12/10 – 12/14)*

Pool Play

12/10
Ridgeview (Bakersfield) vs. Sunnyside (Fresno), 3:30 pm
Buchanan (Clovis) vs. Edison (Fresno), 5 pm
Bullard (Fresno) vs. Clovis West (Fresno), 6:30 pm
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) vs. Modesto Christian, 8 pm

12/11
Clovis North (Clovis) vs. Sunnyside (Fresno), 5 pm
Modesto Christian vs. Clovis West (Fresno), 6:30 pm
San Leandro vs. Edison (Fresno), 8 pm

12/12
Modesto Christian vs. Bullard (Fresno), 3:30 pm
San Leandro vs. Buchanan (Clovis), 5 pm
Edison (Fresno) vs. Clovis North (Clovis), 6:30 pm
San Joaquin Memorial vs. Ridgeview (Bakersfield), 8 pm

12/13
Buchanan (Clovis) vs. Sunnyside (Fresno), 3:30 pm
Bullard (Fresno) vs. Ridgeview (Bakersfield), 5 pm
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) vs. Clovis West (Fresno), 6:30 pm
San Leandro vs. Clovis North (Clovis), 8 pm

12/14
Championship Game, 7 pm
3rd Place Championship, 5:30 pm
5th Place Championship, 4 pm
7th Place Championship, 2:30 pm
9th Place Championship, 1 pm

Bosco Winter Classic (St. John Bosco & Gahr HS – 12/9 – 12/14)*

Upper Bracket (12/9)
Hesperia vs. St. Anthony (Long Beach), 4:30 pm
Centennial (Compton) vs. Gahr (Cerritos), 7:30 pm (Gahr HS)
La Mirada vs. Crespi (Encino), 6 pm
Warren (Downey) vs. Poly (Long Beach), 7:30 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/10)
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Verbum Dei (Los Angeles), 7:30 pm
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) vs. Compton, 6 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Jordan (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Serra (Gardena) vs. Cerritos, 3 pm

King Triton’s Clash on the Coast (Oxnard Pacifica HS – 12/11 – 12/14/19)*

12/11
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. Saugus, 3 pm
Canyon (Canyon Country) vs. Royal (Simi Valley), 4:30 pm
San Marcos (Santa Barbara) vs. Pacifica (Oxnard), 6 pm
Westlake (Westlake Village) vs. Ventura, 7:30 pm

12/12
San Marcos (Santa Barbara) vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 3 pm
Royal (Simi Valley) vs. Ventura, 4:30 pm
Westlake (Westlake Village) vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 6 pm
Pacifica (Oxnard) vs. Saugus, 7:30 pm

12/13
Saugus vs. San Marcos (Santa Barbara), 3 pm
Royal (Simi Valley) vs. Ventura, 4:30 pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. Pacifica (Oxnard), 6 pm
Ventura vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 7:30 pm

12/14
Pool A 4th Place vs. Pool B 4th Place, 1 pm
Pool A 3rd Place vs. Pool B 3rd Place, 2:30 pm
Pool A 2nd Place vs. Pool B 2nd Place, 4 pm
Pool A 1st Place vs. Pool B 1st Place,  5:30 pm

San Fernando Valley Winter Break Showcase (Taft HS – 12/13/19)*
Buckley (Sherman Oaks) vs. Sun Valley Magnet, 6:30 pm
Providence (Burbank) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 8 pm

1st Annual SoCal-Vegas Showdown (Pasadena City College HS – 12/14/19)*
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 7:30 pm
San Gabriel Academy vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 6 pm
Centennial (Corona) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 4:30 pm
Etiwanda vs. Desert Pines (Las Vegas), 3 pm
Ribet Academy (Los Angeles) vs Desert Oasis (Las Vegas), 1:30 pm
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Durango (Las Vegas), 12 pm

2019 BSN Showcase (Carlsbad HS – 12/14/19)*
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) vs. Poway, 8 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 6:30 pm
Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) vs. Carlsbad, 5 pm
Damien (La Verne) vs. Santa Fe Christian, 3:30 pm
St. Francis (La Canada) vs. Vista, 2 pm
Grant (Van Nuys) vs. La Jolla Country Day, 12:30 pm
Hillcrest (Riverside) vs. Bonita Vista (Chula Vista), 11 am
Brea Olinda (Brea) vs. San Diego, 9:30 am

Santa Margarita Classic (Santa Margarita HS – 12/13 – 12/14)*

12/13
Fairmont Prep (Anaheim) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 5:30 pm
Clark (Las Vegas, Nev.) vs. Santa Margarita, 7 pm

12/14
St. Augustine (San Diego) vs. Clark (Las Vegas, Nev.), 1 pm
Fairmont Prep (Anaheim) vs. Santa Margarita, 2:30 pm

Tarkanian Classic (Bishop Gorman HS – 12/17 – 12/21)*

Upper Bracket (12/18)
Centennial (Corona) vs. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia, Pa.), 12:30 pm
Bihop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 3:10 pm
Overland (Aurora, Col.) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 1:50 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Putnam City West (Putnam City, Okla.), 4:30 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/18)
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) vs. Skyridge (Lehi, Utah), 7:10 pm
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. Jefferson (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 9:50 pm
Marion (Ark.) vs. Westchester (Los Angeles), 5:50 pm
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.), 8:30 pm

Note: Championship semifinal games 12/20 played at The Orleans Arena

The Eight Championships
(8-team bracket)
Northeast (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 4:30 pm (12/18)
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. Desert Pines (Las Vegas, Nev.), 5:50 pm (12/18)
Poly (Riverside) vs. Liberty (Las Vegas, Nev.), 3:10 (12/19)
Washington (Milwaukee, Wis.) vs. Oak Ridge (Orlando, Fla.), 4:30 pm (12/19)

3rd Annual Coach Dwan Hurt Christmas Classic (Gardena Serra HS – 12/16 – 12/21)*

Upper Bracket (12/16)
King Drew (Los Angeles) BYE
Manual Arts (Los Angeles) vs. Carson, 4:30 pm
St. Pius-St. Matthias (Downey) vs. Banning (Wilmington), 6 pm
Dorsey (Los Angeles) vs. Palos Verdes, 7:30 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/17)
Lynwood  vs. USC Hybrid (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Narbonne (Harbor City) vs. Lawndale, 6 pm
View Park Prep (Los Angeles) vs. Bellflower, 7:30 pm
Serra (Gardena) BYE

19th Annual Mission Prep Christmas Classic (Mission Prep HS – 12/18 – 12/21)*

Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) vs. Calabasas, 5:30 pm (12/16 play-in)
Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) vs. Mission Hills (San Marcos), 7 pm (12/16 play-in)
Cypress Bay (Weston, Fla.) vs. Seattle Prep, 4 pm (12/16 play-in)

8-Team Bracket

Bishop Montgomery-Calabasas winner vs. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 12:30 pm (12/17)
Rainier Beach (Seattle, Wash.) vs. St. Joseph (Santa Maria), 8 pm (12/17)
Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) vs. San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno), 5 pm (12/17)
Mission Prep-Mission Hills winner vs. Cypress Bay-Seattle Prep winner, 6:30 pm (12/17)

21st Annual North/South Orange County Challenge (Tesoro HS – 12/20 – 12/21)*

12/20
San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Cypress, 7:30 pm
San Clemente vs. Corona del Mar (Newport Beach), 6 pm
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) vs. Woodbridge (Irvine), 4:30 pm

12/21
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) vs. La Habra, 6:30 pm
Tesoro (Las Flores) vs. Beckman (Irvine), 5 pm
Dana Hills (Dana Point) vs. Los Alamitos, 3:30 pm
Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Northwood (Irvine), 2 pm
St. Margaret’s (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Tustin, 12:30 pm
Laguna Hills vs. Huntington Beach, 11 am

2nd Annual Marianist Classic (Chaminade HS – 12/20 – 12/21)*

12/20

Central (Ft. Worth, Texas) vs. St. Anthony (Wailuku, Hawaii), 3 pm
St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron, Ohio) vs. Chaminade (St. Louis, Mo.), 4:30 pm
St. Anthony (Wailuku, Hawaii) vs. Village Christian (Sun Valley), 6 pm
Central (Ft. Worth, Texas) vs. Chaminade (West Hills), 7:30 pm

12/21
St. Anthony (Wailuku, Hawaii) vs. Chaminade (West Hills) NAVY, 10 am
Chaminade (St. Louis, Mo.) vs. Central (Ft. Worth, Texas), 11:30 am
St. Genevieve (Panorama City) vs. St. Anthony (Wailuku, Hawaii), 1 pm
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Central (Ft. Worth, Texas), 2:30 pm
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. St. Vincent-St Mary (Akron, Ohio), 4 pm

San Fernando Valley Holiday Showcase (Heritage Christian HS – 12/20 – 12/21)*

12/20
Hart (Newhall) vs. Renaissance Academy (La Canada), 6:45 pm
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 8:15 pm

12/21

Canyon (Canyon Country) vs. Sherman Oaks CES, 10:00 am
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 11:30 am
Viewpoint (Calabasas) vs. Palm Springs, 1 pm
Golden Valley (Valencia) vs. California City, 2:30 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica), 4 pm
Renaissance Academy (La Canada) vs. Santa Monica, 5:30 pm
Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) vs. Buckley (Sherman Oaks), 7 pm
Valley Torah (Valley Village) vs. Aero Academy (Palmdale), 8:30 pm

The Classic  (Damien HS – 12/26 – 12/30)* 

Upper Bracket
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 5:30 pm
Birmingham (Van Nuys) vs. Poly (Long Beach), 10 am
St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) vs. Salesian (Richmond), 2:30 pm
Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) vs. Etiwanda, 8:30 pm

Lower Bracket
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 1 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 11:30 am
Damien (La Verne) vs. Damien (Hawaii), 7 pm
Dublin vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 4 pm

UA Holiday Classic (Torrey Pines HS – 12/26 – 12/30)*

Upper Bracket (12/26)
Ingraham (Seattle, Wash.) vs. Westchester (Los Angeles), TBA
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), TBA
Poly (Riverside) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), TBA
Gulliver Prep (Miami, Fla.) vs. Sheldon (Sacramento), TBA

Lower Bracket (12/26)
Bishop O’Connell (Arlington, Va.) vs. Torrey Pines (Del Mar), TBA
Faith Family Academy (Dallas, Texas) vs. Desert Vista (Pheonix, Ariz.), TBA
St. Augustine (San Diego) vs. Mitty (San Jose), TBA
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Desert Pines (Las Vegas, Nev.), TBA

San Diego Tip-Off (12/23)
San Diego vs. Carlsbad, 5 pm
Foothills Christian (El Cajon) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 6:30 pm
Torrey Pines (Del Mar) vs. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego), 8 pm

Rancho Mirage Holiday Invitational (Rancho Mirage HS – 12/26 – 12/30)*

Pool Play
Pool A: Catalina Foothills (Tuscon, Ariz.), De La Salle (Concord), Capital Christian (Sacramento), Mount Si (Snoqualmie, Wash.)
Pool B: Crossroads (Santa Monica), Mayfair (Lakewood), Moreau Catholic (Hayward), San Leandro

(12/26)
San Leandro vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica), 5 pm
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 6:30 pm
Mount Si (Snoqualmie, Wash.) vs. Catalina Foothills (Tuscon, Ariz.), 8 pm
De La Salle (Concord) vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 9:30 pm

(12/27)
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs. San Leandro, 3:30 pm
Capital Christian (Sacramento) vs. Mount Si (Snoqualmie, Wash.), 5 pm
Catalina Foothills (Tuscon, Ariz.) vs. De La Salle (Concord), 6:30 pm
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 8 pm

(12/28)
Catalina Foothills (Tuscon, Ariz.) vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 2:30 pm
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 4 pm
De La Salle (Concord) vs. Mount Si (Snoqualmie, Wash.), 5:30 pm
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. San Leandro, 7 pm

(12/29)
Maxpreps National Division 7th Place, 11:00 am (College of Desert)
Maxpreps National Division 5th Place, 7:30 pm (AUX)
Maxpreps National Division 3rd Place, 6:45 pm
Maxpreps National Division Championship, 8:15 pm

Spot Up Southern California Christmas Classic (TBA – 12/26 – 12/30)*

Upper Bracket (Bishop Montgomery HS)
Lynwood vs. Legacy (Las Vegas, Nev.), 6:30 pm
Narbonne (Harbor City) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 8 pm

Upper Bracket (Pasadena HS)
South East (South Gate) vs. Santa Monica, 6:30 pm
South Pasadena vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 8 pm

Bottom Bracket (Alemany HS)
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Van Nuys, 6:30 pm
Redmond (Wash.) vs. Calabasas, 8 pm

Upper Bracket (Providence HS)
Palisades vs. Providence (Burbank), 6:30 pm
Sylmar vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 8 pm

Modesto Christian Holiday Hoops Classic (Modesto Christian HS – 12/26 – 12/30)*

Upper Bracket
Modesto Christian vs. Gregori (Modesto), 7:30 pm
James Logan (Union City) vs. Ripon, 8:30 pm
Clovis West (Fresno) vs. Sonora, 4 pm
Vanden (Travis AFB) vs. Liberty Ranch (Galt), 10 am

Bottom Bracket
Campolindo (Moraga) vs. Beyer (Modesto), 5:30 pm
Bullard (Fresno) vs. Brookside Christian (Stockton), 1 pm
Clovis East (Clovis) vs. Manteca, 11:30 am
Weston Ranch (Stockton) vs. Turlock, 2:30 pm

Les Schawb Invitational (Hillsboro Liberty HS – 12/26 – 12/30)*

Upper Bracket
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Jesuit (Beaverton, Ore.), 7 pm
Grant (Portland, Ore.) vs. Central Catholic (Portland, Ore.), 9 am
Barlow (Gresham, Ore.) vs. Churchill (Eugene, Ore.), Noon
West Linn (Ore.) vs. Norcross (Ga.), 4 pm

Bottom Bracket
Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) vs. Battle Ground (Wash.), 10:30 am
Clackamas (Ore.) vs. Crater (Central Point, Ore.), 1:30 pm
Eastside Catholic (Sammamish, Wash.) vs. Wilsonville (Ore.), 5:30 pm
Lake Oswego (Ore.) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.), 8:30 pm

7th Annual Take Flight Challenge (Redondo Union HS – 1/3 – 1/4/20)*

January 3
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. Bishop Montgomery, 8:30 pm
Poly (Long Beach) vs. St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey), 7 pm
Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 5:30 pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 4 pm

January 4
Culver City vs. Washington Prep (Los Angeles), 9 pm
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Ariz.), 7:30 pm
St. Anthony (Long Beach) vs. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood), 6 pm
Etiwanda vs. Birmingham (Van Nuys), 4:30 pm
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Colony (Ontario), 2:30 pm
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Leuzinger (Lawndale), 1 pm
Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs) vs. Phoenix Prep, 11:30 am
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 10 am

Real Run Winter Classic (Bishop Montgomery HS – 1/3 – 1/4/20)*

January 3
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. Carson, 7 pm
Van Nuys vs. Lawndale, 5:30 pm
Saugus vs. Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs), 4 pm

January 4
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 9 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 7:30 pm
Long Beach Poly vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 6 pm
Coronado (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Compton, 4:30 pm
Lynwood vs. Centennial (Corona), 3 pm
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. Fairmont Prep (Anaheim), 1:30 pm
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) vs. Serra (Gardena), 12 pm
Warren (Downey) vs. Brentwood (Los Angeles), 10:30 am
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. Millikan (Long Beach), 9 am

1st Annual NorCal Catholic School Challenge (Chabot College – 1/4/20)*
St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo) vs San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno), 7 pm
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs Bishop Manogue (Reno, Nev.), 5:30 pm
St. Joseph (Alameda) vs Damien (LaVerne), 4 pm
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 2:30 pm
St. Mary’s (Albany) vs Central Catholic (Modesto), 1 pm

Westchester Challenge (Westchester HS – 1/3 – 1/4/20)*

January 3
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 5:30 pm (GIRLS)
Lake Oswego (Ore.) vs. Morningside (Inglewood), 7 pm

January 4
Van Nuys vs. Burbank, 12:30 pm
Bakersfield vs. South East (South Gate), 2 pm
Duarte vs. Notre Dame (Riverside), 3:30 pm
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) vs. Gahr (Cerritos), 5 pm
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Lake Oswego (Ore.), 6:30 pm

New Year’s Showcase (St. Francis HS – 1/4/20)*
Valley Torah (Valley Village) vs. YULA (Los Angeles), 8:30 pm
Valley Torah (Valley Village) vs. YULA (Los Angeles), 8:30 pm (JayVee)
Grant (Van Nuys) vs. St. Francis (La Canada), 5:30 pm
West Ranch (Valencia) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 4 pm
Saugus vs. St. Francis (La Canada), 2:30 pm (JayVee)
Oak Park vs. La Canada, 1 pm
Saugus vs. St. Francis (La Canada), 11:30 am (F/S)
Castaic vs. La Canada, 10 am (F/S)

Border Boyz Classic (San Ysidro HS – 1/10/20)*
San Ysidro vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 7 pm
Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) vs. San Marcos, 5:30 pm

Father Kelly Tribute (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 1/11/20)*
Jesuit (Carmichael) vs. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 6 pm
Sacramento vs. Clovis East (Clovis), 4:30 pm
Folsom vs. Brookside Christian (Stockton), 3 pm

Southern California Shootout (Damien HS – 1/11/20)*
Damien (La Verne) vs. La Mirada, 8:30 pm
San Gabriel Academy v. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village), 7 pm
Leuzinger (Lawndale) vs. Valencia, 5:30 pm
Oak Park vs. Troy (Fullerton), 4 pm
Servite (Anaheim) vs. Glendora, 2:30 pm
Keppel (Alhambra) vs. Covina, 1 pm
Crean Lutheran (Irvine) vs. Walnut, 11:30 am
Ontario Christian vs. Charter Oak (Covina), 10 am

San Fernando Valley Extravaganza (Taft HS – 1/11/20)*
Paraclete (Lancaster) vs. Shalhevet (Los Angeles), 8:30 pm
Valley Torah (Valley Village) vs. Tree Academy (Los Angeles), 7 pm
Serra (Gardena) vs. Thousand Oaks, 5:30 pm (GIRLS)
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 4 pm
Valencia vs. Oak Christian (Westlake Village), 2:30 pm (GIRLS)
Highland (Palmdale) vs. Grant (Van Nuys), 1 pm
Agoura (Agoura Hills) vs. Quartz Hill, 11:30 am

Elite Invitational Showcase (Pasadena City College – 1/11/20)*
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 8 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Chaminade (West Hills), 6:15 pm (GIRLS)
Ribet Academy (Los Angeles) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 3:30 pm
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey), 2 pm
Etiwanda vs. Renaissance Academy (La Canada), 12:30 pm

2020 Sheldon adidas Challenge (Sheldon HS – 1/18/20)*
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 9 pm
Folsom vs. St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 7:30 pm
Davis vs. Clovis North (Clovis), 6 pm
Elk Grove vs. Sacramento, 4:30 pm
Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills) vs. College Park (Pleasant Hill), 3 pm
Pleasant Valley (Chico) vs. Monterey Trail (Elk Grove), 1:30 pm
Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove) vs. Benicia, 12 pm
Cosumnes Oaks (Elk Grove) vs. Liberty (Brentwood), 10:30 am
Center (Antelope) vs. Freedom (Oakley), 9 am

Super Saturday 2020 (Fresno Edison HS – 1/18/20)*
Edison (Fresno) vs. Hoover (Fresno), 6:30 pm
Central (Fresno) vs. St. Joseph (Santa Maria), 5 pm
Fresno vs. Hanford West, 3:30 pm
Kerman vs. Mt. Whitney (Visalia), 2 pm
Sunnyside (Fresno) vs. Firebaugh, 12:30 pm

Warriors Showcase (Heritage Christian HS – 1/18/20)*
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) vs. Shalhevet (Los Angeles), 7:30 pm
Grant (Van Nuys) vs. Paraclete (Lancaster), 6 pm
Valencia vs. Pacifica Christian (Newport Beach), 4:30 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 3 pm

MLK Showdown (Fresno City College – 1/20/20)*
Clovis vs. Beyer (Modesto), 7 pm
Caruthers vs. Pitman (Turlock), 5:30 pm (GIRLS)
Clovis West (Bakersfield) vs. Bakersfield Christian, 4 pm
North (Bakersfield) vs. Lincoln (Stockton), 2:30 pm
Edison (Fresno) vs. Orcutt Academy (Orcutt), 1 pm (GIRLS)
Fresno vs. Kerman, 11:30 am
Kerman vs. Lemoore, 10 am (GIRLS)

Bosco Dream Classic (St. John Bosco HS – 1/20/20)*
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 8 pm
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 6:30 pm
Foothills Christian (El Cajon) vs. St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey), 5 pm
Washington Prep (Los Angeles) vs. Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo), 3:40 pm
Lynwood vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 2:20 pm
Fremont vs. Los Altos (Hacienda Heights), 1 pm
Dorsey (Los Angeles) vs. Rancho Cucamonga 11:40 am
Lawndale vs. Dominguez (Compton), 10:20 am
Narbonne (Harbor City) vs. West Torrance, 9 am

San Fernando MLK Showcase (Taft HS – 1/20/20)*
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Valencia, 8:30 pm
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Grant (Van Nuys), 7 pm
Oak Park vs. Sylmar, 5:30 pm
La Canada vs. Verdugo Hills (Tujunga), 4 pm
Viewpoint (Calabasas) vs. Agoura (Agoura Hills), 2:30 pm
Quartz Hill vs. Sherman Oaks CES, 1 pm
Palmdale vs. Stern MASS (Los Angeles), 11:30 am
Golden Valley (Valencia) vs. Shalhevet (Los Angeles), 10 am

MLK Classic (Henderson Coronado HS – 1/20/20)*
Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas) vs. Silverado (Las Vegas), 6:30 pm
Desert Pines (Las Vegas) vs. Trinity International (Las Vegas), 5 pm
Arbor View (Las Vegas) vs. Banning (Wilmington), 3:30 pm
Coronado (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego), 2 pm
Rancho (Las Vegas) vs. Durango (Las Vegas), 2 pm (AUX)
Desert Oasis (Las Vegas) vs. Rancho Solano Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 12:30 pm
Coronado (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Arbor View (Las Vegas), 12:30 (AUX)
Las Vegas vs. Centennial (Las Vegas), 11 am

MLK Classic (McKeon Pavilion @ St. Mary’s College – 1/20/20)*
Campolindo (Moraga) vs. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), 7 pm
Dublin vs. Modesto Christian, 5:30 pm
Central Catholic (Modesto) vs. De La Salle (Concord), 4 pm
Pacifica Christian (Newport Beach) vs. Salesian (Richmond), 2:30 pm
Damien (La Verne) vs. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 1 pm
Capital Christian (Sacramento) vs. Poly (Riverside), 11:30 am
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs. Weston Ranch (Stockton), 10 am

Rolling Hills Prep State Preview Classic presented by Scorebooklive (Cerritos College – 1/25/20)*
Centennial (Corona) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 8:30 pm
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. Birmingham (Van Nuys), 7 pm
Colony (Ontario) vs. Westchester (Los Angeles), 5 pm
Santa Monica vs. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood), 3:30 pm
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), 2 pm
Poly (Long Beach) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 12:30 pm
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. Brentwood (Los Angeles), 11 am

3rd Annual Eagle Showcase (Rancho Christian HS – 1/25/20)*
San Ysidro vs. Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley), 7:30 pm
Eisenhower (Rialto) vs. Roosevelt (Eastvale), 6 pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Poly (Riverside), 4:30 pm
Pacific Christian (Newport Beach) vs. Linfield Christian, 3 pm
Murrieta Mesa vs. Banning, 1:30 pm

Greatest Showcase on Earth (Cathedral HS – 1/25/20)*
Cathedral (Los Angeles) vs. Cleveland (Reseda), 9:30 pm
St. Anthony (Long Beach) vs. Narbonne (Harbor City), 8 pm (GIRLS)
Salesian (Los Angeles) vs. Grant (Van Nuys), 6:30 pm
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) vs. Eagle Rock, 5 pm (GIRLS)
St. Pius-Matthias (Downey) vs. Sotomayor (Los Angeles) 3:30 pm
Bravo (Los Angeles) vs. Chatsworth, 2 pm
West Torrance vs. Math & Science (Los Angeles), 12:30 pm
Cantwell (Montebello) vs. Roybal (Los Angeles), 11 am

Crush In The Valley (American Canyon HS – 1/24 – 1/26/20)*

1/24/20
Prolific Prep (Napa) vs. Bella Vista College Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 8 pm
Desert Pines (Las Vegas, Nev.) vs. Modesto Christian, 6:30 pm
Arizona Compass vs. Dream City Christian (Glendale, Ariz.), 5 pm
Golden State Prep “Black” (Napa) vs. Powerhouse Phoenix Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.), 3:30 pm
Golden State Prep “Grey” (Napa) vs. Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs), 2 pm

1/25/20
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Desert Pines (Las Vegas, Nev.), 9:30 pm
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. Salesian (Richmond), 8:15 pm
Dream City Christian (Glendale, Ariz.) vs. Prolific Prep (Napa), 7 pm
Modesto Christian vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 5:30 pm
Vanden (Travis AFB) vs. Sacramento, 4 pm
Stuart Hall (San Francisco) vs. Jesuit (Carmichael), 2:30 pm
Weston Ranch (Stockton) vs. St. Pat’s St. Vincent (Vallejo), 1 pm
Edison (Stockton) vs. Berkeley, 11:30 pm
Powerhouse Phoenix Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Arizona Compass, 10 am
Bella Vista College Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Golden State Prep “Grey” (Napa), 8:30 am
Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs) vs. Golden State Prep “Black” (Napa), 7 am

1/26/20
Prolific Prep (Napa) vs. Powerhouse Phoenix Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.), 3:30 pm
Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs) vs. Dream City Christian (Glendale, Ariz.), 2 pm
Bella Vista College Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Arizona Compass, 12:30 pm
Golden State Prep “Black” (Napa) vs. Golden State Prep (Napa), 10:45 am
Golden State Prep “Grey” (Napa) vs. College Prep Academy (Los Angeles), 9 am

Nike Extravaganza (Mater Dei HS – 1/31 – 2/1/20)*

1/31/20
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Servite (Anaheim), 9 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV), 7:30 pm (GIRLS)
Whitney Young (Chicago, IL) vs. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano), 6 pm
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) vs. Orange Lutheran, 4:30 pm
Capo Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 3 pm

2/1/20
Gonzaga (Washington, DC) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 9 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Whitney Young (Chicago, IL), 7:30 pm
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV), 6 pm
Etiwanda vs. Westchester (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Salesian (Richmond) vs. Centennial (Corona), 3 pm
Poly (Long Beach) vs. De La Salle (Concord), 1:30 pm
Capistrano Valley (San Juan Capistrano) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 12 pm
Los Alamitos vs. Sonora (La Habra), 10:30 am
Mission Viejo vs. Palm Springs, 9 am

2020 Battle at the Bay (Mission Bay HS – 2/8/20)*
Torrey Pines (Del Mar vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 7:30 pm
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Rancho Bernardo (San Diego), 6 pm
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. Mater Dei (Chula Vista), 4:30 pm
Francis Parker (San Diego) vs. Christian (San Diego), 3 pm
San Diego vs. La Jolla Country Day, 1:30 pm
Olympian (Chula Vista) vs. Army-Navy Academy (Carlsbad), 12 pm

SoCal Finale (Cerritos College – 2/8/20)*
Renaissance Academy (La Canada) vs. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), 3:30 pm
Colony vs. Hesperia, 5 pm
San Gabriel Academy vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 6:30 pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 8 pm

Metro Classic Showcase (RWJBarnabas Health Arena, Toms River, NJ – 2/7 – 2/8/20)*
2/7
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Gill St. Bernard’s (Gladstone, N.J.) 8:30 pm

2/8
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Long Island Lutheran (, N.J.) 9 pm


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

2 Trackbacks

  1. […] Canyon (Chatsworth, California) coasted to a 75-54 win over Saint Augustine (San Diego) at the San Diego Tip-Off Challenge on […]

  2. […] the link to the complete list of tournaments this coming week courtesy […]

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook