Boys BB: Major Showcase Schedules

In November, we will begin to release our preseason 2018-19 Cal-Hi Sports boys basketball state rankings. As a preview to how things could shake out, here is a list of the major 2018-19 tournaments and classics involving California teams that figure to be ranked. Look for our preseason Cal-Hi Sports state rankings on the week of November 5, as the winter sports calendar has been moved up beginning this school year. The CIF state basketball championships will take place March 8-9, 2019. 

Note: We will add the game schedules and times to the major tournaments and showcases as we receive them from coaches and tournament directors. Please email any relevant information to Cal-Hi Sports Managing editor Ronnie Flores at ronlocc1977@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow him on Twitter (@RonMFloresas he tweets out boys basketball notes and tidbits on a daily basis.

67th Annual Ryse Williams Pac Shores Tournament (Redondo Union HS -11/12 – 11/17/18)

St. Anthony (Long Beach) vs. Washington Prep (Los Angeles), 2 pm (MAIN) Showcase*

Upper Bracket 1st Round
Lynwood vs. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood), 6 pm (AUX)
Birmingham (Van Nuys) vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 6:30 pm (MAIN)
Southeast (South Gate) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 8 pm

Bottom Bracket 1st Round
Serra (Gardena) vs. Santa Margarita, 3:30 pm (MAIN)
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 7:30 pm (AUX)
Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 5 pm (MAIN)

*Washington Prep will play Lynwood/Harvard-Westlake winner; St. Anthony will play Peninsula-Fairfax winner

Jim Harris Tournament of Champions (Ocean View HS – 11/12 – 11/17/18)

Pool Play

11/12
Laguna Hills vs. Central City (Los Angeles), 3 pm
Fountain Valley vs. Portola (Irvine), 4:30 pm
Huntington Beach vs. El Toro, 6 pm
Villa Park vs. Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach), 7:30 pm

11/13
Diamond Ranch (Pomona) vs. Huntington Beach, 4:30 pm
Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach) vs. Lakewood, 6 pm
Laguna Hills vs. Ocean View (Huntington Beach), 7:30 pm

11/14
Portola (Irvine) vs. Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach), 4:30 pm
El Toro vs. Diamond Ranch (Pomona), 6 pm
Lakewood vs. Villa Park, 7:30 pm

11/15
3RD Pool D vs. 3RD Pool C, 3 pm (Game 11)
2ND Pool D VS. 2ND Pool C, 4:30 pm (Game 12)
Central City (Los Angeles) vs. Ocean View (Huntington Beach), 6 pm (Game 13)
Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach) vs. Fountain Valley, 7:30 pm (Game 14)

11/16
3RD Pool B vs. 3rd Pool A, 3 pm (Game 15)
2ND Pool B VS. 2ND Pool A, 4:30 pm (Game 16)
1ST Pool D VS. 1ST Pool C, 6 pm (Game 17)
1ST Pool B VS. 1ST Pool A, 7:30 pm (Game 18)

11/17
Loser Game 11 VS. Loser Game 15, 10:30 am (11TH PLACE)
Winner Game 11 VS. Winner Game 15, 12 pm (9TH PLACE)
Loser Game 12 VS. Loser Game 16, 1:30 pm (7TH PLACE)
Winner Game 12 VS. Winner Game 16, 3 pm (5TH PLACE)
Loser Game 17 VS. Loser Game 18, 4:30 pm (3RD PLACE)
Winner Game 17 VS. Winner Game 18, 6 pm (CHAMPIONSHIP)

Inland Empire Classic (Rancho Cucamonga HS – 11/13 – 11/17/18)

Upper Bracket 1st Round
Etiwanda vs. Citrus Valley (Redlands), 6 pm (Colony HS)
Paloma Valley (Menifee) vs. Indian Springs (San Bernardino), 4:30 pm
Redlands East Valley vs. Summit (Fontana), 7:30 pm (Summit HS)
Colony vs. Pacific (San Bernardino), 7:30 pm (Colony HS)

Lower Bracket 1st Round
Canyon (Anaheim) vs. Silverado (Victorville), 6 pm (Colony HS)
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) vs. Kaiser (Fontana), 4:30 pm (Colony HS)
Hesperia vs. Redlands, 6pm
A.B. Miller (Fontana) vs. Rancho Cucamonga, 7:30 pm

Tip-Off Tournament (Heritage Christian HS – 11/13 – 11/15/18)

8-team bracket
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Milken (Los Angeles), 6:30 pm
Sylmar vs. Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta), 5 pm
Moorpark vs. San Fernando, 6:30 pm (Moorpark HS)
Westlake (Westlake Village) vs. Poly (Sun Valley), 5 pm (Moorpark HS)

The Opening Weekend at Alemany (Alemany HS – 11/15 – 11/17/18)

8-team bracket
Saugus vs. Alemany (Mission Hills), 6 pm
Camarillo vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 3 pm
Maranatha (Pasadena) vs. Valencia, 7:30 pm
Culver City vs. Damien (La Verne), 4:30 pm

San Diego Tip-Off Challenge (Montgomery HS – 11/15 – 11/17/18)

8-team bracket
Montgomery (San Diego) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 7:30 pm
La Jolla vs. Santa Fe Christian (Solona Beach), 4:30 pm
Christian (San Diego) vs. Sweetwater (Chula Vista), 7:30 pm (OLD GYM)
Helix (La Mesa) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 6 pm

4th Annual West Valley Thanksgiving Tip-Off Classic (Chaminade HS – 11/19-11/24/18)

Top Bracket
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. Kennedy (Granada Hills, 3:30 pm (Chaminade HS)
Royal (Simi Valley) vs. North Hollywood, 5 pm (Chaminade HS)
Shalhevet (Los Angeles) vs. La Canada, 6:30 pm (Calabasas HS)
Calabasas vs. Agoura (Agoura Hills), 8 pm (Calabasas HS)

Bottom Bracket
Crespi (Encino) vs. Canoga Park, 6:30 pm (Chaminade HS)
Oak Park vs. Verdugo Hills (Tujunga), 8 pm (Chaminade HS)
Viewpoint (Calabasas) vs. Simi Valley, 3:30 pm (Calabasas HS)
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. Marshall (Los Angeles), 5 pm (Calabasas HS)

SCIBCA Turkey Shootout (Colony HS – 11/24/18) 
Centennial (Corona) vs. Canyon (Anaheim), 7:30 pm
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Etiwanda, 6 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. King Drew (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Colony (Ontario) vs. Hart (Newhall), 3 pm
Rancho Cucamonga vs. Mark Keppel (Alhambra), 1:30 pm
Burbank vs. Summit (Fontana), 12 pm

12th Annual NorCal Tip-Off Classic (Newark Memorial HS – 11/24/18)

Modesto Christian vs. Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita), 8:30 pm
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey), 7 pm
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Grant (Sacramento), 5:30 pm
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 3:45 pm
Newark Memorial (Newark) vs St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 2:15 pm
Dublin vs. Riordan (San Francisco), 12:30 pm
James Logan (Union City) vs Campolindo (Moraga), 11 am
Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) vs. Stuart Hall (Francisco), 9:30 am

17th Annual Rose City Classic (Maranatha HS – 11/26-12/1)

Upper Bracket (11/26)
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. Palisades, 3:30 pm
Poly (Riverside) vs. Oak Park, 5 pm

Upper Bracket (11/27)
La Salle (Pasadena) vs. Alemany (Mission Hills), 3:30 pm
Culver City vs. Pasadena, 6:30 pm

Bottom Bracket (11/26)
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. Sylmar, 6:30 pm
King Drew (Los Angele) vs. Loyola (Los Angeles), 8 pm

Bottom Bracket (11/27)
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) vs. Muir (Pasadena), 5 pm
St. Genevieve (Panorama City) vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 8 pm

Trevor Ariza Tip-Off Classic (Westchester HS – 11/26-12/1)

Upper Bracket (11/26)
Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) vs. West Torrance, 7:20 pm
Hart (Newhall) vs. Leuzinger (Lawndale), 4:35 pm
Poly (Long Beach) vs. Van Nuys, 3:15 pm
Notre Dame (Riverside) vs. Southeast (South Gate), 6 pm

Bottom Bracket (11/27)
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Cleveland (Reseda), 7:20 pm
Roosevelt (Eastvale) vs. Saugus, 3:15 pm
Santa Monica vs. North Torrance, 4:35 pm
Washington Prep (Los Angeles) vs. Hawkins (Los Angeles), 6 pm

Burbank Holiday Tournament (Burbank HS – 11/26 – 12/1)

Upper Bracket (11/26)
Roosevelt (Los Angeles) vs. Marshall (Pasadena), 3:30 pm
Reseda vs. Burbank, 5 pm
Stockdale (Bakersfield) vs. West Ranch (Valencia), 6:30 pm
L.A.C.E.S. vs. Camarillo, 8 pm

Bottom Bracket (11/27)
Kennedy (Granada Hills) vs. Valencia, 3:30 pm
Ventura vs. Glendale, 5 pm
Los Angeles vs. Westlake (Westlake Village), 6:30 pm
Canyon (Canyon Country) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 8 pm

Diablo Inferno (Mission Viejo HS – 11/26-12/1)

Pool Play (11/26)
Australia vs. Laguna Hills (Laguna Beach), 5 pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Woodbridge (Irvine), 6:30 pm
Carlsbad vs. Mission Viejo, 8 pm

Pool Play (11/27)
Carlsbad vs. Laguna Hills (Laguna Beach), 5 pm
Fairmont Prep (Anaheim) vs. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano), 6:30 pm
Mission Viejo vs. Australia, 8 pm

Pool Play (11/28)
Carlsbad vs. Woodbridge (Irvine), 6:30 pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Australia, 8 pm

Pool Play (11/29)
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Carlsbad, 5 pm
Australia vs. Fairmont Prep (Anaheim), 6:30 pm
Laguna Hills (Laguna Beach) vs. Mission Viejo, 8 pm

Pool Play (11/30)
Mission Viejo vs. Fairmount Prep (Anaheim), 5 pm
Woodbridge (Irvine) vs. Laguna Hills (Laguna Beach), 6:30 pm

12/1
3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool B, 3:30 pm
2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 5:15 pm
1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B, 7 pm

St. Monica’s Tournament (St. Monica’s HS – 11/26-11/30)

Pool Play (11/26)
Hamilton (Los Angeles) vs. St. Monica’s (Santa Monica), 3 pm
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Cathedral (Los Angeles), 6 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. La Serna (Whittier), 7:30 pm

Pool Play (11/28)
Ribet Academy (Los Angeles) vs. St. Monica’s (Santa Monica), 3 pm
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. Hamilton (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. La Serna (Whittier), 6 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Cathedral (Los Angeles), 7:30 pm

Pool Play (11/29)
Hamilton (Los Angeles) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 3 pm
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. St. Monica (Santa Monica), 4:30 pm
Cathedral (Los Angeles) vs. La Serna (Whittier), 6 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 7:30 pm

11/30
7th Place (4th place Pool A vs. B), 3 pm
5th Place (3rd place Pool A vs. B), 4:30 pm
3rd Place (2nd place Pool A vs. B), 6 pm
Championship (1st place Pool A vs. B), 7:30 pm

The BattleZone (Corona Centennial HS – 11/26-12/1)

Upper Bracket
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Eisenhower (Rialto), 6 pm (11/27)
Foothills Christian (San Diego) vs. Temecula Valley (Temecula), 6 pm
Chino Hills vs. Highland (Palmdale), 4:30 pm
Orange Lutheran vs. Los Altos (Hacienda Heights), 7 pm (Orange Lutheran HS – 11/27)

Bottom Bracket 
Centennial (Corona) vs. San Bernardino, 7:30 pm (11/27)
Etiwanda vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 4:30 pm (11/27)
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) vs. Mission Bay (San Diego), 7:30 pm
Great Oak (Temecula) vs. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey), 5:30 pm (Orange Lutheran HS – 11/27)

Gary Porter Showcase (Modesto Christian HS – 12/1)
Modesto Christian vs. James Logan (Union City), 7:30 pm
Modesto Christian vs. Downey of Modesto, 6 pm (GIRLS)
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs. St. Mary’s (Stockton), 4:30 pm
Capital Christian (Sacramento) vs. Weston Ranch (Stockton), 3 pm
Monterey vs. Elliott Christian (Lodi), 1:30 pm

78th Annual Sax Elliott Invitational (Beverly Hills HS – 12/3-12/8)

Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. Beverly Hills, 3 pm SHOWCASE*

Upper Bracket 
Beverly Hills BYE
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village), 7:30 pm
St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey) vs. Dominguez (Compton), 6 pm
Reseda vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 4:30 pm

Bottom Bracket 
View Park (Los Angeles) vs. Lynwood, 7:30 pm (12/4)
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Serra (Gardena), 6 pm (12/4)
Mater Dei (Chula Vista) vs. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 4:30 (12/4)
Crossroads (Santa Monica) BYE

*Crossroads and Beverly Hills will both advance in the winner’s bracket

Warriors Invitational (Alemany & Heritage Christian HS – 12/3 – 12/8)

(Heritage Christian – 12/3)
Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) vs. Granada Hills, 5 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Hart (Newhall), 6:30 pm

(Alemany HS – 12/4)
Valencia vs. Viewpoint (Calabasas), 5 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. West Ranch (Valencia), 6:30 pm
Saugus vs. Calabasas, 8 pm

(Heritage Christian HS – 12/5)
Viewpoint (Calabasas) vs. Saugus, 5 pm
West Ranch (Valencia) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 6:30 pm
Valencia vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 8 pm

(Alemany HS – 12/6)
Hart vs. Calabasas, 5 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Granada Hills, 6:30 pm
Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) vs. Saugus, 8 pm

(Alemany HS – 12/7)
Viewpoint (Calabasas) vs. West Ranch (Valencia), 3:30 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Hart (Newhall), 5 pm
Calabasas vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 6:30 pm
Granada Hills vs. Valencia, 8 pm

(Heritage Christian HS – 12/8)
West Ranch (Valencia) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 1 pm
Hart (Newhall) vs. Viewpoint (Calabasas), 2:30 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Alemany (Mission Hills), 4 pm
Valencia vs. Calabasas, 5:30 pm
Granada Hills vs. Saugus, 7 pm

Corona Del Mar Beach Bash (Corona Del Mar HS – 12/3 – 12/8)

Pool Play
12/3
Los Alamitos vs. Sage Hill (Newport Coast), 3:30 pm
Edison (Huntington Beach) vs. Westminster, 5 pm
Compton vs. Segerstrom (Santa Ana), 6:30 pm
Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach) vs. Crean Lutheran (Irvine), 8 pm

12/4
Crean Lutheran (Irvine) vs. Roosevelt (Eastvale), 3:30 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Compton, 5 pm
Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo) vs. Fort Collins (Col.), 6:30 pm
Pacifica Christian (Newport Beach) vs. Eaglecrest (Centennial, Col.), 8 pm

12/5
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 7, 4 pm
Segerstrom (Santa Ana) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 5:30 pm
Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach) vs. Roosevelt (Eastvale), 7 pm
Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 pm (Pacifica Christian HS)
Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 pm (Pacifica Christian HS)
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 pm (Pacifica Christian HS)

12/6
Consolation Pool Play, 4 pm
Consolation Pool Play, 5:30 pm
Consolation Pool Play, 7 pm

12/7
2nd Place Pool C vs. 2nd Place Pool D, 3:30 pm
2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 5 pm
1st Place Pool C vs. 1st Place Pool D (Game 20), 6:30 pm
1st Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B (Game 21), 8 pm

12/8
Consolation Pool Play, 10 am
Consolation Pool Play, 11:30 am
Consolation Pool Play, 1 pm
Loser Game 18 v. Loser Game 19, 2:30 pm
Winner Game 18 v. Winner Game 19, 4 pm
Loser Game 20 v. Loser Game 21, 5;30 pm
Winner Game 20 v. Winner Game 21, 7 pm

Sierra Canyon Holiday Invitational (Sierra Canyon HS – 12/3-12/8)

12/3
Notre Dame (Riverside) vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 5:30 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Camarillo, 7 pm

12/4
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Inglewood, 4 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Centennial (Corona), 5:30 pm

12/5
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Camarillo, 4 pm
Oak Park vs Inglewood, 5:30 pm

12/6
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 4 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Serra (Gardena), 5:30 pm (GIRLS)
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Notre Dame (Riverside), 7 pm

12/8
Dorsey (Los Angeles) vs. Inglewood, 2:30 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Alemany (Mission Hills), 4 pm (GIRLS)
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 5:30 pm

Note: No games 12/7

33rd Annual Bob Hawking Simi Valley Tip-Off Classic (Simi Valley HS – 12/5 – 12/8)

Pool Play

12/5
San Marcos (Santa Barbara) vs. Royal (Simi Valley), 3:30 pm
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. Buena (Ventura), 5 pm
Simi Valley vs. Santa Barbara, 6:30 pm
Clovis West (Fresno) vs. Canyon, 8 pm

12/6
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. Royal (Simi Valley), 3:30 pm
Santa Barbara vs. Clovis West (Fresno), 5 pm
Simi Valley vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 6:30 pm
San Marcos (Santa Barbara) vs. Buena (Ventura), 8 pm

12/7
Santa Barbara vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 3:30 pm
Royal (Santa Barbara) vs. Buena (Ventura), 5 pm
Simi Valley vs. Clovis West (Fresno), 6:30 pm
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. San Marcos (Santa Barbara), 8 pm

12/8
7th Place (4th place Pool A vs. B), 1:30 pm
5th Place (3rd place Pool A vs. B), 3 pm
3rd Place (2nd place Pool A vs. B), 4:30 pm
Championship (1st place Pool A vs. B), 6 pm

65th Annual Gridley Invitational (Gridley HS – 12/6-12/8)

8-team bracket
Dublin vs. Brandon (Ross), 4 pm
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. James Logan (Union City), 5:30 pm
Gridley vs. Salesian (Richmond), 7 pm
Riordan (San Francisco) vs. St. Joseph (Alameda), 8:30 pm

Chris Vontoure Spartan Classic (De La Salle HS – 12/6-12/8)

8-team bracket
Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Col.) vs. Serra (San Mateo), 8 pm
St. Mary’s (Berkeley) vs. Crespi (Encino), 5 pm
Marin Catholic (Kentfield) vs. De La Salle (Concord), 6:30 pm
Las Lomas (Walnut Creek) vs. Fairfield, 3:30 pm

Hoophall West (Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, Ariz. – 12/6 – 12/8)

12/6
Paradise Honors (Surprise, Ariz.) vs. Clark (Las Vegas, Nev.), 9 pm
San Joaquin Memorial (Frenso) vs. Pinnacle (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 7 pm
Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 5 pm

12/7
Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. St. Mary’s (Phoenix, Ariz.), 9 pm
SPIRE Institute (Geneva, Ohio) vs. Bella Vista Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 7:30 pm
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) vs. Guyer (Denton, Texas), 6 pm
Simeon (Chicago, Ill.) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 4:30 pm
Modesto Christian vs. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, Wash.), 3 pm

12/8
Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Simeon (Chicago, Ill.), 8:30 pm
Pinnacle (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 7 pm
Hillcrest Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Guyer (Denton, Texas), 5:30 pm
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) vs. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, Wash.), 4 pm
Modesto Christian vs. Perry (Gilbert, Ariz.), 1:30 pm
Millennium (Goodyear, Ariz.) vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), 12 pm
Rancho Solano Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 10:30 am
Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) vs. Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.), 9 am

45th Annual Father Berry Christmas Classic (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 12/6 – 12/8)

8-team bracket
Jesuit (Carmichael) vs. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 6:45 pm
Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 5:15 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. St. Mary’s (Stockton), 8:15 pm
Mitty (San Jose) vs. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego), 3:45 pm

12th Annual Mark Macres Tournament (Monterey Trail HS – 12/6 – 12/8)

8-team bracket
Bear Creek (Stockton) vs. Bishop Manogue (Reno, Nev.), 8:30 pm
Laguna Creek (Elk Grove) vs. Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove), 5:30 pm
Woodcreek (Roseville) vs. Bradshaw Christian (Sacramento), 4 pm
Center (Antelope) vs. Monterey Trail (Elk Grove), 7 pm

2018 Mark Gallo Invitational (Central Catholic HS – 12/11 – 12/15)

Upper Bracket (12/11)
Newark Memorial vs. Manteca, 3:30 pm
Sacramento vs. Patterson, 5 pm
Vanden (Travis AFB) vs. Sonora, 6:30 pm
Gregori (Modesto) vs. Christian Brothers (Sacramento), 8 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/12)
Beyer (Modesto) vs. Bear Creek (Stockton), 3:30 pm
Grant (Sacramento) vs. Ripon, 5 pm
Central Catholic (Modesto) vs. Stagg (Stockton), 6:30 pm
Santa Cruz vs. Immanuel (Reedley), 8 pm

Clovis West Invitational (Clovis West HS – 12/11 – 12/15)

Pool Play

12/11
Edison (Fresno) vs. Ridgeview (Bakersfield), 3:30 pm
Bakersfield vs. Buchanan (Clovis), 5 pm
Foothill (Bakersfield) vs. Clovis West (Fresno), 6:30 pm
Clovis North (Clovis) vs. San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno), 8 pm

12/12
Modesto Christian vs. Edison (Fresno), 3:30 pm
Bullard (Fresno) vs. Bakersfield, 5 pm
Sunnyside (Fresno) vs. Clovis West (Fresno), 6:30 pm
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) vs. Liberty (Bakersfield), 8 pm

12/13
Foothill (Bakersfield) vs. Sunnyside (Fresno), 3:30 pm
Ridgeview (Bakersfield) vs. Modesto Christian, 5 pm
Liberty (Bakersfield) vs. Clovis North (Clovis), 6:30 pm
Bullard (Fresno) vs. Buchanan (Clovis), 8 pm

12/14
3rd Place Pool 1 vs. Pool 2, 3:30 pm
3rd Place Pool 3 vs. Pool 4, 5 pm
2nd Place Pool 1 vs. Pool 2, 5:30 pm*
1st Place Pool 1 vs. Pool 2, 6:30 pm
2nd Place Pool 3 vs. Pool 4, 7 pm*
1st Place Pool 3 vs. Pool 4, 6 pm

12/15
Championship Game, 7 pm
Championship Consolation, 5:30 pm
3rd Place Championship, 4 pm
3rd Place Consolation, 2:30 pm
5th Place Championship, 1 pm
5th Place Consolation, 11:30 pm

*East Gym

Charlie Wilkins Memorial Tournament (Westminster HS – 12/10 – 12/15)
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Marina (Huntington Beach), 7:30 pm (12/11)
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) vs. Westminster, 7 pm (12/10)
Villa Park vs. St. Anthony’s (Long Beach), 6 pm (12/11)
Eisenhower (Rialto) vs. Notre Dame (Riverside), 7:30 pm (12/12)

Bosco/Gahr Tournament (St. John Bosco & Gahr HS – 12/10-12/15)

Pool Play (12/10)
Wilson (Los Angeles) vs. Gahr (Cerritos), 7:30 pm (Gahr HS)
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach), 7:30 pm
Poly (Long Beach) vs. Palisades (Pacific Palisades), 6 pm
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Covina, 4:30 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellfower) JV vs. La Mirada, 3 pm

Pool Play (12/11)
Los Alamitos vs. Covina, 7:30 pm
La Mirada vs Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach), 6 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Wilson (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Bishop Amat (La Puente) vs. Palisades (Pacific Palisades), 3 pm

Pool Play (12/12)
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Gahr (Cerritos), 7:30 pm (GAHR HS)
St John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. La Mirada, 7:30 pm
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Los Alamitos, 6 pm
Poly (Long Beach) vs. Bishop Amat (La Puente), 4:30 pm
St John Bosco (Bellflower) JV vs. Lakewood, 3 pm

Pool Play (12/13)
3rd Place Pool C vs. 3rd Pool D, 6 pm
3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Pool B, 4:30 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) JV vs. Los Alamitos, 3 pm

Bracket Play (12/14)
Championship Semifinal – 1st Place Pool C vs 1st Place Pool D, 7:30 pm
Championship Semifinal – 1st Place Pool A vs 1st Place Pool B, 6 pm
2nd Place Pool C vs 2nd Place Pool D, 4:30 pm 

2nd Place Pool A vs 2nd Place Pool B, 3 pm

Bracket Play (12/14)
Championship Game, 7 pm
3rd Place Game, 5:30 pm
5th Place Game, 4 pm
7th Place Game, 2:30 pm
9th Place Game, 1 pm
11th Place Game, 11:30 pm

Mission Bay Beach Bash (Mission Bay HS – 12/14/18)
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 7:30 p.m
La Jolla Country Day vs. Orange Lutheran, 6 p.m.

San Fernando Valley Winter Break Showcase (Taft HS – 12/14/18)
Etiwanda vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 9 p.m.
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 7:30 p.m
University (Los Angeles) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 6 p.m.
University (Los Angeles) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 4:30 p.m. (JayVee)
University (Los Angeles) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 3 p.m. (Frosh)

Las Vegas Holiday Showcase (Bishop Gorman HS – 12/15/18)
Liberty (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 6 pm
Durango (Las Vegas) vs. Desert Pines (Las Vegas), 4:30 pm
Clark (Las Vegas) vs. Foothill (Las Vegas), 1:30 pm
Centennial (Las Vegas) vs. Bonita Vista (Chula Vista), 1:30 pm (GIRLS)
Liberty (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 12 pm (GIRLS)

2018 BSN Showcase (Carlsbad HS – 12/15/18)
Torrey Pines (Del Mar) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 8 pm
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Chino Hills, 6:30 pm
La Jolla County Day vs. Damien (La Verne), 5 pm
Christian (San Diego) vs. Temecula Valley (Temecula), 3:30 pm
Carlsbad vs. Rancho Mirage, 2 pm
Westview (Sa Diego) vs. Murrieta Mesa, 12:30 pm
El Camino (Oceanside) vs. Brea Olinda (Brea), 11 am

Santa Margarita Classic (Santa Margarita HS – 12/14 – 12/15)

12/14
Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 4 pm
Mitty (San Jose) vs. Harvard Westlake (North Hollywood), 5:30 pm
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs. Santa Margarita, 7 pm

12/15
Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) vs. Harvard Westlake (North Hollywood), 4pm
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 5:30 pm
Mitty (San Jose) vs. Santa Margarita, 7 pm

Tarkanian Classic (Bishop Gorman HS – 12/18 – 12/22)

Upper Bracket (12/19)
Grandview (Aurora, Col.) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 2 pm
Constitution (Philadelphia) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 5 pm
Federal Way (Wash.) vs. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), 6:30 pm
Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) vs. Chino Hills, 8 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/19)
Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) vs. Orange Lutheran, 11 am
Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 3:30 pm
Northeast (Oakland Park, Fla.) vs. Sheldon (Sacramento), 3:30 pm (12/20)
Whitney Young (Chicago) vs. Buckeye (Ariz.), 5 pm (12/20)

Note: All First Round Games Played At The Orleans Arena

2nd Annual Coach Dwan Hurt Christmas Classic (Gardena Serra HS – 12/17 – 12/22)

Upper Bracket (12/17)
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. St. Pius-St. Matthias (Downey), 3 pm
Carson vs. King-Drew (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
View Park (Los Angeles) vs. Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach), 6 pm
Banning (Wilmington) vs. Serra (Gardena), 7:30 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/18)
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Sotomayor (Los Angeles), 3 pm
DaVinci (Los Angeles) vs. Jordan (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Crenshaw (Los Angeles) vs. Amino South (Los Angeles), 6 pm
Price (Los Angeles) vs. Narbonne (Harbor City), 8 pm

19th Annual Mission Prep Christmas Classic (Mission Prep HS – 12/19 – 12/22)

Challenge Night (12/19)
TBA

8-Team Gold Bracket (12/20)
TBA

8-Team Navy Bracket (12/20)
TBA

20th Annual North/South Orange County Challenge (Tesoro HS – 12/21 – 12/22)

12/21
San Clemente vs. Cypress, 8 pm
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) vs. Tustin, 6:30 pm
Capistrano Valley (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Valencia, 5 pm
San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Godinez (Santa Ana), 3:30 pm

12/22
Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Northwood (Irvine), 8 pm
Tesoro (Las Flores) vs. Newport Harbor (Newport Beach), 6:30 pm
Mission Viejo vs. Beckman (Irvine), 5 pm
Dana Hills (Dana Point) vs. Woodbridge (Irvine), 3:30 pm
El Toro vs. Corona del Mar (Newport Beach), 2 pm
Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Pacifica (Garden Grove), 12:30 pm

East Ventura County Christmas Showcase (Simi Valley HS – 12/21)
Etiwanda vs. Sylmar, 8 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Simi Valley, 6:30 pm
La Mirada vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 5 pm
Paraclete (Lancaster) vs. Valley Academy (Granada Hills), 3:30 pm

San Fernando Valley Holiday Showcase (Heritage Christian HS – 12/22)
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 5 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Granada Hills, 3:30 pm
Sylmar vs. Hart (Newhall), 2 pm
Agoura (Agoura Hills) vs. Viewpoint (Calabasas), 12:30 pm

St. Hope Elite Classic (Sacramento HS – 12/27 – 12/29)

8-Team Bracket 
Folsom vs. Pleasant Valley (Chico), 8 pm
Bullard (Fresno) vs. Christian Brothers (Sacramento), 3:30 pm
Clovis North (Clovis) vs. Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove), 5 pm
Sacramento vs. Bradshaw Christian (Sacramento), 6:30 pm

The Classic  (Damien HS – 12/26 – 12/29) 

Upper Bracket
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Birmingham (Lake Balboa), 1 pm
Santa Margarita vs. Etiwanda, 4 pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. Notre Dame (Riverside), 2:30 pm
Buckeye (Ariz.) vs. Chino Hills, 2:30 pm

Lower Bracket
Poly (Riverside) vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 5:30 pm
Centennial (Corona) vs. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey), 10 am
Damien (La Verne) vs. Second Baptist (Houston, Texas), 8:30 pm
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 11:30 am

UA Holiday Classic (Torrey Pines HS – 12/26 – 12/29)

Upper Bracket (12/26)
Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. La Jolla Country Day, 5:55 pm
St. Augustine (San Diego) vs. Orange Lutheran, 1:10 pm (St. Augustine HS)
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 1:10 pm
Desert Pines (Las Vegas) vs. Sheldon (Sacramento), 7:30 pm

Lower Bracket (12/26)
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 9:05 pm
Torrey Pines (Del Mar) vs. Genesis Prep (Post Falls, Idaho), 10 am
O’Dea (Seattle, Wash.) vs. Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, Ariz.), 4:20 pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano) vs. San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno), 2:45 pm

Rancho Mirage Holiday Invitational (Rancho Mirage HS – 12/26 – 12/29)

Pool Play

(12/26)
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. Roosevelt (Seattle, Wash.), 5 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Knight (Palmdale), 6:30 pm
Pinnacle (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Mt. Si (Snoqualmie, Wash.), 8 pm
Pebblebrook (Mableton, Ga.) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 9:30 pm

(12/27)
Mt. Si (Snoqualmie, Wash.) vs. Pebblebrook (Mableton, Ga.), 3:30 pm
Pinnacle (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 5 pm
Roosevelt (Seattle, Wash.) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 6:30 pm
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. Knight (Palmdale), 8 pm

(12/28)
Pebblebrook (Mableton, Ga.) vs. Pinnacle (Phoenix, Ariz.), 7 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 8:30 pm
Roosevelt (Seattle, Wash.) vs. Knight (Palmdale), 6 pm (College of Desert)
Mt. Si (Snoqualmie, Wash.) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 7:30 pm (College of Desert)

(12/29)
Maxpreps National Division 7th Place, 12:30 pm (College of Desert)
Maxpreps National Division 5th Place, 5 pm (Cathedral City HS)
Maxpreps National Division 3rd Place, 7:30 pm (AUX)
Maxpreps National Division Championship, 8:15 pm

Spot Up Southern California Christmas Classic (Burbank HS – 12/26 – 12/29)

Upper Bracket
TBA

Bottom Bracket
TBA

Modesto Christian Holiday Hoops Classic (Modesto Christian HS – 12/27 – 12/31)

Upper Bracket
Modesto Christian vs. Ripon, 7 pm
Centennial (Bakersfield) vs. Manteca, 4 pm
Foothill (Bakersfield) vs. Beyer (Modesto), 8:30 pm
Campolindo (Moraga) vs. Lincoln (Stockton), 10 am

Bottom Bracket
Clovis West (Fresno) vs. Patterson, 11:30 am
Vanden (Travis AFB) vs. Bakersfield Christian, 2:30 pm
Weston Ranch (Stockton) vs. Tracy, 1 pm
Liberty (Bakersfield) vs. Turlock, 5 pm

Les Schawb Invitational (Hillsboro Liberty HS – 12/26 – 12/29)

Upper Bracket
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Churchill (Eugene, Ore.), 5:30 pm
Barlow (Gresham, Ore.) vs. Jesuit (Potland, Ore.), 1:30 pm
West Linn (Ore.) vs. Skyview (Buckeye, Ariz.), 12 pm
Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) vs. South Salem (Salem, Ore.), 4 pm

Bottom Bracket
Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, Wash.) vs. Columbia Christian (Portland, Ore.), 8:30 pm
Lake Oswego (Ore.) vs. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.), 9 am
Grant (Portland, Ore.) vs. Central Catholic (Portland, Ore.), 10:30 am
Tigard (Ore.) vs. University School (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), 7 pm

6th Annual Take Flight Challenge (Cerritos College – 1/4 – 1/5/19)

January 4
Camarillo vs. Santa Margarita, 9 pm
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Long Beach Poly, 7:30 pm
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) vs. Long Beach Poly, 6 pm (GIRLS)
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 4:30 pm
Birmingham (Van Nuys) vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 3 pm

January 5
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 8:30 pm
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 7 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Brentwood (Los Angeles), 5:30 pm
Notre Dame (Notre Dame) vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.) 4 pm
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) vs. Leuzinger (Lawndale), 2 pm
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. View Park (Los Angeles), 12:30 pm
Culver City vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica), 11 am
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 9:30 am

Real Run Winter Classic (Firebaugh HS – 1/5/19)
San Gabriel Academy vs. Washington Prep (Los Angeles), 9 pm
Crenshaw (Los Angeles) vs. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey), 7:30 pm
Hesperia vs. Camarillo, 6 pm
Compton vs. Narbonne (Harbor City), 4:30 pm
Lynwood vs. Millikan (Long Beach), 3 pm
San Ysidro vs. Serra (Gardena), 1:30 pm
Sweetwater (Chula Vista) vs. Birmingham (Van Nuys), 12 pm
La Salle (Pasadena) vs. King Drew (Los Angeles), 10:30 am
Ribet Academy (Los Angeles) vs. Carson, 9 am

Southern California Shootout (Damien HS – 1/5/19)

TBA

Westchester Challenge (Westchester HS – 1/5/19)
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Long Beach Poly, 8 pm
Hart (Newhall) vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), 6:30 pm
Dorsey (Los Angeles) vs. West Torrance, 5 pm
Santa Monica vs. Van Nuys, 3:30 pm
Roosevelt (Eastvale) vs. Bakersfield, 2 pm
Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach) vs. South East (South Gate), 12:30 pm

Sierra Canyon Super Showcase (Sierra Canyon HS – 1/4 – 1/5/19)

(1/5)

Rancho Solano Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8:30 pm
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 7 pm
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Mater Dei (Chula Vista), 5:30 pm
Valencia vs. Army-Navy Academy (Carlsbad), 4 pm
Oak Park vs. Thousand Oaks, 2:30 pm

(1/4)
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 8:30 pm

San Fernando Valley Hoops Showcase (Valley Academy of Arts & Sciences HS – 1/5/19)

Moorpark vs. Shalhevet (Los Angeles), 8:30 p.m.
Thousand Oaks vs. Renaissance Academy (La Canada), 7 p.m.
St. Francis (La Canada) vs. Valley Academy (Granada Hills), 5:30 p.m.
St. Francis (La Canada) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 4 p.m. (JayVee)
Saugus vs. Viewpoint (Calabasas), 2:30 p.m.

Father Kelly Tribute (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 1/12/19)
TBA

Battle Born Classic (Las Vegas Durango HS – 1/12/19)
Snow Canyon (St. George, Utah) vs. Cheyenne (Las Vegas), 8 pm
Centennial (Las Vegas) vs. Durango (Las Vegas), 6:30 pm
Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) vs. Democracy Prep (Las Vegas), 5 pm
Rancho (Las Vegas) vs. Elko (Nev.), 3:30 pm
Centennial (Las Vegas) vs. Durango (Las Vegas), 2 pm (JayVee)
Legacy (Las Vegas) vs. Chaparral (Las Vegas), 12:30 pm

War on the Floor Showcase (St. Genevieve HS – 1/12/19)
Paraclete (Lancaster) vs. Shalhevet (Los Angeles), 8 pm
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) vs. St. Genevieve (Panorama City), 6:30 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Grant (Van Nuys), 5 pm

Sierra Canyon Super Showcase, Part 2 (Sierra Canyon HS – 1/12/19)
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 8 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 6 pm (GIRLS)
Sylmar vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 5 pm
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Washington Prep (Los Angeles), 3:30 pm
Renaissance Academy (La Canada) vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 2 pm

2nd Annual Eagle Showcase (Rancho Christian HS – 1/12/19)
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Centennial (Corona), 7:30 pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Santa Margarita, 6 pm
Poly (Riverside) vs. Roosevelt (Eastvale), 4:30 pm
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) vs. Temecula Valley (Temecula), 3 pm
San Bernardino vs. Eisenhower (Rialto), 1:30 pm
Linfield Christian (Temecula) vs. Chaparral (Temecula), 12 pm

Harvey Kitani Classic (Fairfax HS – 1/12/19)
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. Valencia, 7:30 pm
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. Colony, 6 pm
Beverly Hills vs. Pasadena, 4:30 pm
Damien (La Verne) vs. Muir (Pasadena), 3 pm
View Park (Los Angeles) vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 1:30 pm
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) vs. Wildwood School (Los Angeles), 12 pm
Lynwood vs. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village), 10:30 am

East Los Angeles Invitational (East L.A. College – 1/12/19)
TBA

2019 Sheldon adidas Challenge (Sheldon HS – 1/19/19)
TBA

Super Saturday 2019 (Fresno Edison HS – 1/19/19)
Bullard (Fresno) vs. Liberty (Bakersfield), 7 pm
Immanuel (Reedley) vs. St. Joseph (Santa Maria), 5:30 pm
Atascadero vs. Clovis East (Clovis), 5 pm (Gaston MS)
Edison (Fresno) vs. Monterey Trail (Elk Grove), 4 pm
Hanford West vs. North (Bakersfield), 3:30 pm (Gaston MS)
Clovis vs. Stockdale (Bakersfield), 2:30 pm
Porterville vs. Washington Union, 2 pm (Gaston MS)
Hanford vs. Roosevelt (Fresno), 1 pm
Lemoore vs. Mission Oak (Tulare), 12:30 pm (Gaston MS)
Liberty (Madera Ranchos) vs. Firebaugh, 11:30 pm
Fowler vs. Coalinga, 11 pm

Big City Showdown (Las Vegas South Point Arena – 1/19/19)
Liberty (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Durango (Las Vegas), 4 pm
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) vs. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.), 2:30 pm
Clark (Las Vegas) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 1 pm
Democracy Prep (Las Vegas) vs. Desert Oasis (Las Vegas), 11:30 am

Warriors Showcase (Heritage Christian HS – 1/19/19)
Pacifica Christian (Newport Beach) vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 7 pm
Poly (Riverside) vs. Valencia, 5:30 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 4 pm
Highland (Palmdale) vs. Royal (Simi Valley), 2:30 pm
Valley Academy (Granada Hills) vs. Agoura (Agoura Hills), 1 pm
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) vs. East Valley (North Hollywood), 11:30 am

Rolling Hills Prep State Preview Classic presented by Scorebooklive (Cerritos College – 1/19/19)

Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah), 8:30 pm
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood), 7 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Camarillo, 5 pm
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey), 3:30 pm
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) vs. Poly (Long Beach), 2 pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs. Notre Dame (Riverside), 12:30 pm
Colony (Ontario) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 11 am
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) vs. Santa Monica, 9:30 am

Greatest Showcase on Earth (Cathedral HS – 1/19/19)
TBA

MLK Showcase (College of Sequoias – 1/21/19)
TBA

San Fernando MLK Showcase (Pierce College – 1/21/19)
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Valley Torah (Valley Village), 7 pm
Shalhevet (Los Angeles) vs. Grant (Van Nuys), 5:30
San Fernando vs. TBA, 4 pm
Reseda vs. Community Charter (Sylmar), 2:30 pm
Shalhevet (Los Angeles) vs. Renaissance Academy (La Canada), 1 pm

OLu Hoopfest presented by adidas (Orange Lutheran HS – 1/21/19)
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey), 7:45 pm
Cathedral (Los Angeles) vs. Orange Lutheran, 6:15 pm
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Centennial (Corona), 4:45 pm
Eisenhower (Rialto) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 3:30 pm (LOWER Gym)
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 3:15 pm
Lynwood vs. King Drew (Los Angeles), 2 pm (LOWER Gym)
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 1:50 pm
Grant (Van Nuys) vs. Chino Hills, 12:30 pm
Los Alamitos vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) 11:10 am
Foothill (Tustin) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 9:50 am
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) vs. Crean Lutheran (Irvine)

West Coast Elite MLK Classic (Henderson Coronado HS – 1/21/19)
Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Veritas Prep (Santa Fre Springs), 7 pm
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) vs. Sheldon (Sacramento), 5:30 pm
Clark (Las Vegas) vs. Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah), 4 pm
Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas) vs. Rancho Solano Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 4 pm (AUX)
Coronado (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Desert Pines (Las Vegas), 2:30 pm
Spring Valley (Las Vegas) vs. Las Vegas, 1 pm

MLK Day Showdown (Burbank – 1/21/19)

TBA

MLK Classic (McKeon Pavilion @ St. Mary’s College – 1/21/19)
Salesian (Richmond) vs. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), 6:45 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Modesto Christian, 5 pm
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) vs. De La Salle (Concord), 3:15 pm
Notre Dame (Riverside) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 1:30 pm
James Logan (Union City) vs. Pleasant Grove (Utah), 11:45 am
Campolindo (Moraga) vs. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 10 am

Nike Extravaganza (Mater Dei HS – 1/25 – 1/26/19)

1/25/19
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), 9 pm
Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, VA) vs. Santa Margarita, 7:30 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV), 6 pm (GIRLS)
Dos Pueblos (Goleta) vs. Orange Lutheran, 4:30 pm
Servite (Anaheim) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 3 pm

1/26/19
Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, VA) vs. Modesto Christian, 9 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood), 7:30 pm
Chino Hills vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV), 6 pm
Poly (Long Beach) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
St. Augustine (San Diego) vs. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano), 3 pm
Foothills Christian (El Cajon) vs. Orange Lutheran, 1:30 pm
Villa Park vs. San Gabriel Academy, 12:15 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 11:oo am
Los Alamitos vs. Los Altos (Hacienda Heights), 9:45 am
Crean Lutheran (Irvine) vs. Fairmount Prep (Anaheim), 8:30 am

Crush In The Valley (American Canyon HS – 1/26 – 1/27/19)

1/26/19
Salesian (Richmond) vs. Clark (Las Vegas), 8:30 pm
Prolific Prep (Napa) vs. Bella Vista College Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 7 pm
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 5:30 pm
Sacramento vs. St. Joseph (Alameda) 4 pm
St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo) vs. Marshall County, 2:30 pm
Vanden (Travis AFB) vs. Stuart Hall (San Francisco), 1 pm
Antelope vs. Berkeley, 11:30 am
Trinity International (Las Vegas) vs. Hillcrest Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.), 10 am
Golden State Prep (Napa) vs. Balboa City School (San Diego), 8:30 am

1/27/19
Golden State Prep (Napa) vs. Hillcrest Prep North (Phoenix, Ariz.), 5 pm
Prolific Prep (Napa)  vs. Hillcrest Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.), 3 pm
Balboa City School (San Diego) vs. Bella Vista Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 1 pm
Golden State Prep (Napa) vs. Trinity International (Las Vegas), 11 am

2019 Battle at the Bay (Mission Bay HS – 2/2/19)

Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 7:30 pm
Christian (San Diego) vs. Francis Parker (San Diego), 6 pm
San Diego vs. La Jolla Country Day, 4:30 pm
La Jolla vs. Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach), 3 pm
Patrick Henry (San Diego) vs. Bishop’s (La Jolla), 1:30 pm
Serra (San Diego) vs. Army-Navy Academy (Carlsbad), 12 pm

SoCal Finest Showcase (Cerritos College – 2/2/19)
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 7:30 pm
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Mater Dei Catholic (Chula Vista), 5:30 pm


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

  • Latest News

  • Featured Articles

  • Cal-Hi Sports Insider

  • Cal-Hi Sports On Twitter

  • Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook

    Facebook Pagelike Widget