Boys BB: 2018-19 Transfer Rundown

Forward Coleman Hawkins (right) will join highly-regarded shooting guard Nimari Burnett at Prolific Prep of Napa. Hawkins, formerly of Antelope, is just one of many talented players who left the CIF ranks to join a prep school or a basketball academy. There is now one in the SoCal basin (Veritas Prep) run by former Cantwell Sacred Heart of Montebello coach George Zedan. Photo: Willie Eashman

Here’s a quick-hitting list of transfers that will impact this year’s boys basketball state rankings. It’s been a hectic off-season and we offer a rundown of where some of California’s elite players ended up, including some who left the state, and some who just transferred as recently as the last week. California also added some good players from out of state, including the younger brother of Sacramento Kings forward Marvin Bagley (Marcus Bagley at Sacramento Sheldon) and the cousin of Milwaukee Bucks forward Thon Maker (Makur Maker at Orange Lutheran).  

We hope you enjoy this free post on CalHiSports.com. All player rankings and all State Top 20 weekly team rankings for the regular season will be for Gold Club members only. To get your Gold Club membership for rates of $3.99 per month, $9.99 for three months or $24.99 for one year, CLICK HERE

Note: We’re in the process of updating our Cal-Hi Sports Hot 100 player rankings in the 2019-2022 classes for Gold Club members, as we released the senior Hot 100 (2018) last week, will release the 2020 Hot 100 later this week and the younger two classes in the coming weeks. You can get other boys basketball updates by following Ronnie on Twitter: @RonMFlores ; We’ll publish our preseason boys basketball ranking package in early November as the season begins this school year on November 12. To see the list of major tournaments and showcases involving California’s best teams, CLICK HERE  ; To see a list of all-time preseason No. 1 teams in our current state Top 20 format (since 1988-89), CLICK HERE .

CLASS OF 2019

Eric Alston (5-9) from West Campus (Sacramento) to Monterey Trail (Elk Grove)
Andrew Austin (6-7) from West Ranch (Valencia) to Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth)
R.J. Banks (6-2) from Bakersfield to Cathedral (Los Angeles)
Jared Barnett (5-11) from Windward (Los Angeles) to Westchester (Los Angeles)
Dorian Blue (6-2) from Foothills Christian (El Cajon) to Lincoln (San Diego)
Max Bo (5-9) from Crean Lutheran (Irvine) to Canyon (Anaheim)
Daniel Boatwright (6-6) from St. Genevieve (Panorama City) to Calabasas
Baylor Brimmer (6-5) from San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas) to La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad)
Jamal Briscoe (6-3) from Serra (Gardena) to Poly (Riverside)
Milton Burnett (6-0) from Clovis West (Fresno) to Trinity International (Las Vegas, NV)
Kobe Craig (6-6) from Executive Prep (Gardena) to Fremont (Los Angeles)
Bryce Craver (6-3) from Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) to Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs)
Jonah Crumpton-Murray from Buchanan (Clovis) to Elliot Christian (Lodi)
Ismael Cruz-Paris (6-3) from Fresno to Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs)
Jonathan Daniels (5-11) from Paraclete (Lancaster) to Alemany (Mission Hills)
Charles Fisher (6-7) from Diamond Bar to Rancho Cucamonga
Sedrick Hammond (6-3) from Cathedral (Los Angeles) to Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas, NV)
Raymond Hawkins (6-9) from Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) to Findlay Prep (Henderson, NV)
Jarred Hyder (6-2) from Cajon (San Bernardino) to Damien (La Verne)
C.J. Jackson (6-6) from Mt. Miguel (Spring Valley) to Sweetwater (National City)
Oton Jankovic (6-9) from Prolific Prep (Napa) to Montverde Academy (Montverde, FL)
Keshad Johnson (6-7) from Envision Academy (Oakland) to San Leandro
Javon Jones (6-2) from St. Francis (La Canada) to Pasadena
Josh Jones Jr. (6-6) from Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach) to Lynwood
Coree Joseph (5-10) from Diamond Ranch (Pomona) to Roosevelt (Eastvale)
Christian Koloko (7-0) from Birmingham (Van Nuys) to Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth)
Oscar Lopez (6-4) from Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) to Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs)
Gavin Lloyd (6-9) from Immanuel (Reedley) to Gilbert Christian (AZ)
Makur Maker (6-11) from Prolific Prep (Ontario, CN) to Orange Lutheran
Kendall McHugh (6-1) from Chantilly (VA) to Santa Margarita (RSM)
Chance McMillian (6-1) from St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo) to Bethel (Vallejo)
Braxton Meah (6-11) from Layton Christian Academy (Layton, UT) to San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno)
Hunter Mecum (6-7) from San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano) to Mayfair (Lakewood)
Connor Miller (5-9) from San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas) to La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad)
Iverson Molinar (6-3) from Convenant Christian Ministries (Marietta, GA) to Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs)
Josh Morgan (6-10) from Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove) to Sheldon (Sacramento)
Emmett Neal (6-4) from Sacred Heart Prep (San Francisco) to Balboa School (San Diego)
Victor Novy (6-7) from Cedarburg (WI) to Torrey Pines (Del Mar)
Danny Pina (6-3) from Duarte to Pasadena
Elijah Scranton (6-5) from Paraclete (Lancaster) to Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs)
Travis Snider (6-6) from San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas) to Torrey Pines (Del Mar)
Kadar Waller (5-11) from Liberty (Bakersfield) to Bakersfield Christian
Makani Whiteside (6-3) from Taft (Woodland Hills) to Liberty (Madera)
Tyrese Willis (5-9) from Burbank to El Camino Real (Woodland Hills)
Dominque Winbush (6-0) from Crenshaw (Los Angeles) to Taft (Woodland Hills)

CLASS OF 2020

Marcus Bagley (6-6) from Ravenscroft School (Raleigh, NC) to Sheldon (Sacramento)
Amar Brown (6-7) from Damien (La Verne) to Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs)
Hugo Clarkin (6-10) from Tesoro (Las Flores) to JSerra (San Juan Capistrano)
Elisha Colfield (6-4) from Malibu to Birmingham (Van Nuys)
Jake Conerty (6-5) from Crean Lutheran (Irvine) to Mission Viejo
Nakial Cross (6-7) from Bishop’s (La Jolla) to St. Augustine (San Diego)
Keith Dinwiddie (6-0) from Culver City to Fairfax (Los Angeles)
Ryan Evans (6-1) from Santa Margarita (RSM) to Mater Dei (Santa Ana)
Bradley Ezewiro (6-7) from St. Anthony (Long Beach) to Bishop Montgomery (Torrance)
Dominick Harris (6-4) from Pacific Christian (Newport Beach) to Rancho Christian (Temecula)
Coleman Hawkins (6-10) from Antelope to Prolific Prep (Napa)
Dontrell Hewlett (6-2) from Bradshaw Christian (Sacramento) to Sheldon (Sacramento)
De’Shawn Johnson (6-5) from View Park Prep (Los Angeles) to Washington (Los Angeles)
Isaiah Johnson (6-6) from Crean Lutheran (Irvine) to Bishop Montgomery (Torrance)
Jadon Jones (6-5) from Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) to St. Anthony (Long Beach)
Amir Kirkwood (6-0) from Gahr (Cerritos) to Mayfair (Lakewood)
Noah Laurie (5-9) from Lynwood to Fairfax (Los Angeles)
Ian Martinez (6-4) from Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) to JSerra (San Juan Capistrano)
Jahveon Medearis (6-2) from Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) to Veritas Prep (Santa Fe Springs)
Bryce Monroe (5-9) from Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) to Riordan (San Francisco)
Jailen Nelson (5-10) from Sage Creek (Carlsbad) to Carlsbad
Evan Oliver (5-11) from Citrus Valley (Redlands) to Poly (Riverside)
Malvin Payero (6-1) from Redemption Christian Academy (Northfield, MA) to Valley Christian (Cerritos)
Jalen Pierce (6-6) California (San Ramon) to Dublin
Cade Raley (6-1) from West Hills (Santee) to Foothills Christian (El Cajon)
Marcus Reedy (6-7) from Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) to Ribet Academy (Los Angeles)
Dallas Rider (6-4) from Moreau Catholic (Hayward) to Alameda
Beon Riley (6-4) from Mater Dei (Chula Vista) to Cathedral Catholic (San Diego)
Tai Rutledge (6-6) from Crespi (Encino) to El Camino Real (Woodland Hills)
Kobe Sanders (6-4) from Steele Canyon (Spring Valley) to Christian (El Cajon)
Steve Stinson (5-9) from Victory Christian Academy (Chula Vista) to San Diego
Benjamin Todd (6-9) from Faith Baptist (Canoga Park) to Birmingham (Van Nuys)
Justin Williams (6-3) from Canyon (Anaheim) to JSerra (San Juan Capistrano)
Miles Williams (5-11) from Parker (San Diego) to Christian (El Cajon)
Atin Wright (6-0) from Lakewood to Fairmont Prep (Anaheim)

CLASS 2021

D.J. Allen (6-5) from Mary Star (San Pedro) to St. Anthony’s (Long Beach)
Jayden Byers (5-11) from Centennial (Corona) to Rancho Christian (Temecula)
Brandon Clay (6-6) from Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) to Serra (Gardena)
Corey Cofield (6-3) from Malibu to Birmingham (Van Nuys)
Cory Curtis Jr. (6-2) from Coronado (Henderson, Nev.) to View Park Prep (Los Angeles)
Nick Davidson (6-8) from Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) to Mater Dei (Santa Ana)
David Elliott (5-11) from Panorama City (St. Genevieve) to Birmingham (Van Nuys)
D.J. Johnson (6-6) from Mountain House to Moreau Catholic (Hayward)
Solomon Jones (6-6) from Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) to Poly (Long Beach)
Houston Mallette (6-3) from Salesian (Richmond) to Pacific Christian (Newport Beach)
Gabe Patrick (6-1) from St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo) to American Canyon
Tyler Powell (6-4) from St. Bernard’s (Playa del Rey) to Ribet Academy (Los Angeles)
Langston Redfeld (6-2) from Mission Viejo to Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo)
Sealah Robins (6-2) from Mission Viejo to Santa Margarita (RSM)
Tsalta Wainwright (6-1) from Culver City to Santa Monica
Xavier Williams (6-4) from St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) to Ribet Academy (Los Angeles)

Ronnie Flores is the managing editor of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at ronlocc1977@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow him on Twitter: @RonMFlores


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

  • Latest News

  • Featured Articles

  • Cal-Hi Sports Insider

  • Cal-Hi Sports On Twitter

  • Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook

    Facebook Pagelike Widget