Honorable Mention Schools of Year

To go with our annual State Schools of the Year tribute, here are some additional schools that were on our board in the various CIF state divisions and in our own five-division format that we would consider to be honorable mention.

For announcement of overall State School of the Year, CLICK HERE.

For State Schools of the Year by division plus writeups of all final top 10 schools of the year, CLICK HERE.

Division I
Bellarmine Prep of San Jose (boys cross country, boys soccer, boys swimming, boys basketball, boys tennis, boys volleyball, boys water polo)
Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (softball, girls cross country, girls volleyball, boys volleyball, girls basketball)
Clovis (softball, girls basketball, boys volleyball, wrestling)
Clovis West of Fresno (girls basketball, baseball, boys golf, girls golf, girls swimming)
Davis (girls swimming, boys cross country, girls cross country, girls track, boys track, baseball)
Folsom (football, boys basketball, girls basketball, boys soccer)
Loyola of Los Angeles (boys cross country, boys soccer, boys swimming, boys volleyball, boys water polo, boys lacrosse)
St. John Bosco of Bellflower (football, boys basketball, wrestling, boys cross country)

Chloe Mayer drills game-winning shot during Chico Pleasant Valley’s drive to reach the CIF state finals in both boys and girls hoops. Photo: Twitter.com.


Division II
Alameda (baseball, boys basketball, boys water polo)
Del Campo of Fair Oaks (baseball, softball, football)
Eastlake of Chula Vista (baseball, softball, girls soccer, boys basketball, boys track)
Harvard-Westlake of North Hollywood (girls basketball, baseball, boys tennis, boys water polo)
Lutheran of Orange (baseball, softball, boys volleyball, boys water polo)
Oaks Christian of Westlake Village (softball, football, boys golf, boys water polo)
Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth (boys basketball, girls volleyball, girls basketball, baseball)

Division III
Bishop O’Dowd of Oakland (softball, girls basketball, boys basketball, football, girls track, boys soccer)
Placer of Auburn (football, boys basketball, girls basketball, boys cross country, girls cross country)
Pleasant Valley of Chico (baseball, girls basketball, boys basketball, boys golf, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys tennis, girls volleyball)
West Campus of Sacramento (girls basketball, boys soccer)
West of Torrance (softball, girls basketball, boys cross country, girls cross country)
Serra of Gardena (football, girls basketball, girls track, softball)

Division IV
Colfax (baseball, girls basketball, boys basketball, football, girls volleyball)
Rancho Christian of Temecula (boys basketball, baseball, football)
St. Joseph Notre Dame of Alameda (softball, girls basketball, girls cross country)

Division V
Branson of Ross (baseball, boys basketball, girls cross country, girls soccer, girls volleyball)
Carnegie Schools of Riverside (softball, baseball, boys basketball, girls volleyball)
Rolling Hills Prep of San Pedro (girls basketball, boys basketball, baseball)
Santa Clarita Christian of Canyon Country (boys basketball, football, girls volleyball)


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

  • Latest News

  • Featured Articles

  • Cal-Hi Sports Insider

  • Cal-Hi Sports On Twitter

  • Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook

    Facebook Pagelike Widget