California On Roll In NBA Draft

Marvin Bagley got plenty of attention at Sierra Canyon and Sacramento Kings fans are hoping he can turn the franchise’s fortunes around. Photo: Nick Koza.

Marvin Bagley III is the first player taken in the 2018 NBA Draft who graduated from a California high school, selected No. 2 overall by the Sacramento Kings. There are two other first-rounders from the Golden State and six overall drafted as the state runs its streak of producing first-rounders to 13 consecutive years. We also list every single NBA draftee ever taken in the first two rounds who attended high school in our state.

While Marvin Bagley III spend plenty of his childhood in Arizona and began high school at Corona Del Sol of Tempe, Ariz., he finished at Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth and will always be known as attending that school. Yes, the talented power forward who went No. 2 overall in Thursday night’s NBA Draft by the Sacramento Kings left early to enroll at Duke University, but he did graduate and walk with his class earlier this month.

For the second consecutive season, California produces the No. 2 pick for the second consecutive season, as Lonzo Ball (Chino Hills) was taken at that spot by the hometown Los Angeles Lakers in 2017. Bagley is a special talent and, ironically, was nearly teammates with No. 1 pick Deandre Ayton (Phoenix Suns) for the 2016-17 season at Hillcrest Academy in Phoenix before deciding to head to Sierra Canyon.

Before playing at Hillcrest, Ayton was in San Diego attending Balboa School (a non-CIF program) and we told our long-time readers that he was a rare talent that we don’t see in our state very often. The native of the Bahamas didn’t attend a CIF program, but we saw Ayton play at plenty of camps and fall leagues against some of our best players and is perhaps the best center prospect who came through our state since Bill Cartwright. The Elk Grove High School legend was getting pro attention in high school during the mid 1970s and went on to become the No. 3 pick of the 1979 NBA Draft.

Chandler Hutchinson was No. 8 in our final 2014 Cal-Hi Sports Hot 100 and our final eval that he would be a quality college player looked good when the Mission Viejo product was drafted No. 22 overall by the Chicago Bulls. One pick later, the Indiana Pacers selected UCLA product Aaron Holiday, who attended Campbell Hall of North Hollywood and produced the most interesting tidbit of the entire draft.

By going in the first round, Holiday will likely join brothers Justin and Jrue (our 2008 Mr. Basketball) on NBA rosters. Social media hoop heads wondered if they would be the first trio of brothers to play in the NBA at the same time. The answer is no, as Brent, Drew and Jon Barry (all products of De La Salle of Concord) simultaneously played on NBA teams from 1997 through 2000.

California’s three first-round picks means there has been a first-rounder from our state every season since 2005. Our state also didn’t have a first-rounder in 2003 after averaging one year every decade (1996, 1985, 1976) dating back to the 1960s where California didn’t produce a first rounder.

In the early years of the league when there was far less draft picks in each round and little West Coast influence (in terms of front office and coaching matters), California high schools didn’t produce first rounders eight times and in 1963, 1959, 1954, and 1952, there weren’t any Golden State products taken in the first two rounds. Right now, however, we are on a roll and elite NBA talent has never had better California representation.

DRAFT DAY DREAMS REALIZED
Ex-California prep players selected in the first and second round of every NBA Draft ever held. The pro team that picked each player is listed first followed by that player’s high school. If draft year not listed, no known California native drafted. For additions or corrections, email ronlocc1977@gmail.com.

2018
Round 1 – Pick 2: Marvin Bagley III PF; Sacramento (Chatsworth Sierra Canyon)*; Pick 22: Chandler Hutchinson SF; Chicago (Mission Viejo); Pick 23: Aaron Holiday PG; Indiana (North Hollywood Campbell Hall).
Round 2 – Pick 16: De’Anthony Melton SG; Houston (Encino Crespi); Pick 19: Chimezie Metu PF; San Antonio (Lawndale); Pick 28: Thomas Welsh PF; Denver (Los Angeles Loyola).
*Bagley attended Corona Del Sol of Tempe, Ariz. before Sierra Canyon and left school a year early to enroll at Duke.

2017
Round 1 – Pick 2: Lonzo Ball PG; Los Angeles Lakers (Chino Hills); Pick 17: D.J. Wilson PF; Milwaukee (Sacramento Capital Christian); Pick 18: T.J. Leaf PF; Indiana (San Diego Foothills Christian).
Round 2 – Pick 5: Ivan Rabb PF; Memphis (Oakland Bishop O’Dowd); Pick 8: Jordan Bell PF; Golden State (Long Beach Poly); Pick 11: Tyler Dorsey SG; Atlanta (Pasadena Maranatha & Bellflower St. John Bosco & Los Angeles Ribet Academy); Pick 17: Ike Anigbogu PF; Indiana (Corona Centennial); Pick 26: Jabari Bird SF; Boston (Richmond Salesian).

2016
Round 1- Pick 8: Marquese Chriss PF; Sacramento (Elk Grove Pleasant Grove).
Round 2 – Pick 26: Daniel Hamilton SF; Denver (Bellflower St. John Bosco & Los Angeles Crenshaw); Pick 30: Tyrone Wallace PG; Utah (Bakersfield).

2015
Round 1 – Pick 8: Stanley Johnson SF; Detroit (Santa Ana Mater Dei); Pick 20: Delon Wright SG; Toronto (Lawndale Leuzinger).
Round 2 – Pick 4: Anthony Brown SF; Los Angeles Lakers (Huntington Beach Ocean View); Pick 16: Norman Powell SG; Milwaukee (San Diego Lincoln); Pick 21: Tyler Harvey PG; Orlando (Torrance Bishop Montgomery).

2014
Round 1 – Pick 4: Aaron Gordon SF; Orlando (San Jose Mitty).
Round 2 – Pick 7: DeAndre Daniels SF; Toronto (Woodland Hills Taft); Pick 8: Spencer Dinwiddie PG; Detroit (Woodland Hills Taft); Pick 29: Xavier Thames PG; Toronto (Elk Grove Pleasant Grove).

2013
Round 1- Pick 20: Tony Snell SF; Chicago (Riverside King); Pick 23: Solomon Hill SF; Indiana (Los Angeles Fairfax).
Round 2 – Pick 1: Allen Crabbe SG: Cleveland (Los Angeles Price); Pick 9: Jeff Withey C; Portland (San Diego Horizon); Pick 10: Grant Jerrett PF; Portland (La Verne Lutheran); Pick 11: Jamaal Franklin SF; Memphis (Phelan Serrano); Pick 20: James Ennis SF; Atlanta (Ventura).

2012
Round 1 – Pick 6: Damian Lillard PG; Portland (Oakland); Pick 24: Jared Cunningham SG; Cleveland (San Leandro).
Round 2 – Pick 6: Orlando Johnson SG; Sacramento (Salinas Palma).

2011
Round 1 – Pick 2: Derrick Williams PG; Minnesota (La Mirada); Pick 11: Klay Thompson SF; Golden State (Santa Margarita); Pick 15: Kawhi Leonard SF; Indiana (Riverside King); Pick 26: Jordan Hamilton SF; Dallas (Compton Dominguez & Los Angeles Dorsey).
Round 2 – Pick 5: Tyler Honeycutt SF; Sacramento (Sylmar); Pick 9: Jeremy Tyler PF; Charlotte (San Diego); Pick 11: Darius Morris SG; Los Angeles Lakers (Los Angeles Windward); Pick 13: Malcolm Lee SG; Chicago (Riverside J.W. North).

2010
Round 1 – Pick 10: Paul George SF; Indiana (Palmdale Knight); Pick 26: Quincy Pondexter SF; Oklahoma City (Fresno San Joaquin Memorial).
Round 2 – Pick 9: Landry Fields SF; New York (Los Alamitos).

2009
Round 1 – Pick 3: James Harden SG; Oklahoma City (Lakewood Artesia); Pick 9: DeMar DeRozen SF; Toronto (Compton); Pick 10: Brandon Jennings PG; Milwaukee (Compton Dominguez)*; Pick 15: Austin Daye SF; Detroit (Irvine Woodbridge); Pick 17: Jrue Holiday PG; Philadelphia (North Hollywood Campbell Hall); Pick 21: Darren Collison PG; New Orleans (Etiwanda).
Round 2 – Pick 1: Jeff Pendergraph PF; Sacramento (Etiwanda); Pick 14: Chase Budinger SF; Detroit (Carlsbad La Costa Canyon).
*Jennings played his final two seasons at Oak Hill Academy in Mouth of Wilson, Va.

2008
Round 1 – Pick 4: Russell Westbrook SG; Seattle (Lawndale Leuzinger); Pick 10: Brook Lopez C; New Jersey (San Joaquin Memorial); Pick 15: Robin Lopez PF; Phoenix (San Joaquin Memorial); Pick 21: Ryan Anderson PF; New Jersey (El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge).
Round 2 – Pick 20: DeVon Hardin C; Seattle (Newark Memorial).

2007
Round 1 – Pick 16: Nick Young SG; Washington (Reseda Cleveland); Pick 22: Jared Dudley F; Charlotte (San Diego Horizon); Pick 27: Arron Afflalo SG; Detroit (Compton Centennial).
Round 2 – Pick 2: Gabe Pruitt SG; Boston (Los Angeles Westchester & Compton Centennial); Pick 17: Dominic McGuire F; Washington (San Diego Lincoln); Pick 29: D.J. Strawberry CG; Phoenix (Santa Ana Mater Dei).

2006
Round 1 – Pick 26: Jordan Farmar PG; LA Lakers (Woodland Hills Taft).
Round 2 – Pick 6: Craig Smith F; Minnesota (Los Angeles Fairfax); Pick 7: Bobby Jones SF; Minnesota (Long Beach Poly); Pick 19: Leon Powe PF; Denver (Oakland Technical); Pick 20: Ryan Hollins C; Orlando (Pasadena Muir); Pick 24: Hassan Adams W; New Jersey (Los Angeles Westchester).

2005
Round 2 – Pick 24: Dijon Thompson SG; New York (Redondo Beach Redondo Union); Pick 26: Amir Johnson F; Detroit (Los Angeles Westchester); Pick 30: Alex Acker G; Detroit (San Bernardino Cajon).

2004
Round 1 – Pick 6: Josh Childress SF; Atlanta (Lakewood Mayfair); Pick 12: Robert Swift C; Seattle (Bakersfield Garces Memorial); Pick 16: Kirk Snyder CG; Utah (Upland).
Round 2 – Pick 14: Trevor Ariza SF; New York (Los Angeles Westchester).

2003
Round 2 – Pick 2: Jason Kapono SF; Cleveland (Lakewood Artesia); Pick 3: Luke Walton SF; LA Lakers (San Diego University); Pick 4: Jerome Beasley C; Miami (Moreno Valley).

2002
Round 1 – Pick 4: Drew Gooden PF; Memphis (El Cerrito); Pick 22: Casey Jacobsen SG; Phoenix (Glendora); Pick 23: Tayshaun Prince W; Detroit (Compton Dominguez); Pick 27: Chris Jeffries SG; LA Lakers (Easton Washington Union).
Round 2 – Pick 9: Tito Maddox PG; Houston (Compton); Pick 17: Matt Barnes SF; Memphis (Fair Oaks Del Campo); Pick 18: Jamal Sampson PF; Utah (Santa Ana Mater Dei).

2001
Round 1 – Pick 2: Tyson Chandler C; LA Clippers (Compton Dominguez); Pick 18: Jason Collins C; Houston (North Hollywood Harvard Westlake); Pick 23: Brandon Armstrong CG; Houston (Vallejo).
Round 2 – Pick 2: Gilbert Arenas SG; Golden State (Van Nuys Grant); Pick 7: Jeff Trepagnier SG; Cleveland (Compton); Pick 14: Eric Chenowith C; New York (Villa Park); Pick 24: Jarron Collins C; Utah (North Hollywood Harvard Westlake).

2000
Round 1 – Pick 23: DeShawn Stevenson SG; Utah (Easton Washington Union); Pick 29: Mark Madsen PF; LA Lakers (San Ramon Danville).
Round 2 – Pick 8: Eddie House CG; Miami (Hayward); Pick 20: Jason Hart PG; Milwaukee (Inglewood & Los Angeles Westchester); Pick 24: Daniel McClintock C; Denver (Visalia Golden West).

1999
Round 1 – Pick 3: Baron Davis PG; Charlotte (Santa Monica Crossroads); Pick 8: Andre Miller PG; Cleveland (Los Angeles Verbum Dei).
Round 2 – Pick 27: Tim Young PF; Golden State (Santa Cruz), Pick 29: Eddie Lucas F; Utah (Redlands).

1998
Round 1 – Pick 10: Paul Pierce SF; Boston (Inglewood); Pick 28: Corey Benjamin SG; Chicago (Fontana).
Round 2 – Pick 4: Jelani McCoy PF; Seattle (San Diego St Augustine); Pick 5: Miles Simon SF; Orlando (Santa Ana Mater Dei); Pick 16: Toby Bailey SG; LA Lakers (Los Angeles Loyola); Pick 25: Tremaine Fowlkes SF; Denver (Los Angeles Crenshaw); Pick 27: J.R. Henderson SF; Vancouver (Bakersfield East); Pick 28: Torraye Braggs SF; Utah (Fresno Edison).

1997
Round 1 – Pick 2: Keith Van Horne SF; Philadelphia (Diamond Bar); Pick 12: Austin Croshere SF; Indiana (Santa Monica Crossroads); Pick 19: Scot Pollard C; Detroit (San Diego Torrey Pines)*; Pick 22: Ed Gray SG; Atlanta (Riverside North); Pick 27: Jacque Vaughn PG; Utah (Pasadena Muir).
Round 2 – Pick 3: Charles O’Bannon SF; Detroit (Lakewood Artesia); Pick 4: James Cotton SG; Denver (Bellflower St John Bosco).
*Pollard also attended Kamiakin High in Kennewick, Washington.

1996
Round 2 – Pick 27: Reggie Geary SG; Cleveland (Santa Ana Mater Dei); Pick 28: Drew Barry G; Seattle (Concord De La Salle); Pick 29: Darnell Robinson C; Dallas (Emeryville Emery).

1995
Round 1 – Pick 9: Ed O’Bannon SF; New Jersey (Lakewood Artesia); Pick 12: Cherokee Parks C; Dallas (Huntington Beach Marina); Pick 15: Brent Barry SG; Denver (Concord De la Salle).
Round 2 – Pick 12: Erik Meek PF; Houston (Escondido San Pasqual); Pick 18: Tyus Edney PG; Sacramento (Long Beach Poly).

1994
Round 1 – Pick 2: Jason Kidd PG; Dallas (Alameda St. Joseph); Pick 7: Lamond Murray SF; LA Clippers (Fremont Kennedy).

1993
Round 1 – Pick 5: Isaiah Rider SG; Minnesota (Alameda Encinal); Pick 14: Scott Haskin PF; Indiana (Beaumont); Pick 16: Rex Walters SG; New Jersey (San Jose Piedmont); Pick 22: Chris Mills SF; Seattle (Los Angeles Fairfax); Pick 25: Corie Blount SF; Chicago (Monrovia).
Round 2 – Pick 1: Lucious Harris SG; Dallas (Reseda Cleveland); Pick 8: Ed Stokes C; Miami (Playa del Rey St. Bernard); Pick 13: Richard Manning PF; Atlanta (Antelope Center), Pick 15: Adonis Jordan PG; Seattle (Reseda Cleveland); Pick 18: Bryon Russell SF; Utah (San Bernardino).

1992
Round 1 – Pick 10: Adam Keefe SF; Atlanta (Irvine Woodbridge); Pick 12: Harold Miner SG; Miami (Inglewood); Pick 18: Tracy Murray SF; San Antonio (Glendora); Pick 19: Don MacLean F; Detroit (Simi Valley); Pick 21: Jon Barry PG; Boston (Concord De la Salle).
Round 2 – Pick 3: Sean Rooks C; Dallas (Fontana); Pick 4: Reggie Smith PF; Portland (San Jose Leland); Pick 9: Duane Cooper PG; LA Lakers (Lakewood).

1991
Round 1 – Pick 9: Stacey Augmon SF; Atlanta (Pasadena Muir); Pick 10: Brian Williams C; Atlanta (Santa Monica St. Monica’s)*; Pick 22: LeRon Ellis C; LA Clippers (Santa Ana Mater Dei).
Round 2 – Pick 21: Isaac Austin C; Utah (Oroville Las Plumas).
*Williams, who later changed his name to Bison Dele, attended Bishop Gorman High of Las Vegas, Nevada as a senior.

1990
Round 1 – Pick 2: Gary Payton PG; Seattle (Oakland Skyline); Pick 21: Elden Campbell C; LA Lakers (Inglewood Morningside).
Round 2 – Pick 8: Greg Foster C; Washington (Oakland Skyline); Pick 9: Trevor Wilson SF; Atlanta (Reseda Cleveland); Pick 11: Jud Buechler SF; Seattle (Poway); Pick 18: Antonio Davis PF; Indianapolis (Oakland McClymonds); Pick 20: Derek Strong SF; Philadelphia (Pacific Palisades); Pick 21: Cedric Ceballos SF; Phoenix (Compton Dominguez); Pick 27: Sean Higgins SF; San Antonio (Los Angeles Fairfax).

1989
Round 1 – Pick 13: Michael Smith SF; Boston (Hacienda Heights Los Altos); Pick 15: Todd Lichti SG; Denver (Concord Mt. Diablo); Pick 24: Anthony Cook SF; Phoenix (Van Nuys).
Round 2 – Pick 5: Stanley Brundy SF; New Jersey (Los Angeles Crenshaw).

1988
Round 1 – Pick 17: Eric Leckner C; Utah (Manhattan Beach Mira Costa); Pick 18: Rick Berry SF; Sacramento (Morgan Hill Live Oak); Pick 24: Brian Shaw SG Boston (Oakland Bishop O’Dowd).
Round 2 – Pick 9: Tom Tolbert SF; Chicago (Lakewood Artesia); Pick 12: Greg Butler C; New York (Rolling Hills Estates Rolling Hills); Pick 13: Dean Garrett C; Phoenix (San Clemente); Pick 21: Morlon Wiley CG; Dallas (Long Beach Poly); Pick 25: Steve Kerr SG; Phoenix (Pacific Palisades).

1987
Round 1 – Pick 7: Kevin Johnson G; Cleveland (Sacramento); Pick 11: Reggie Miller SG; Indiana (Riverside Poly).

1986
Round 1 – Pick 12: John Williams SF; Washington (Los Angeles Crenshaw).
Round 2 – Pick 10: Johnny Rogers PF; Sacramento (Westminster La Quinta); Pick 21: Keith Smith CG; Milwaukee (West Covina).

1985
Round 2 – Pick 8: Nick Vanos C; Phoenix (San Mateo Hillside); Pick 16: Mark Acres C; Dallas (Palos Verdes Estates Palos Verdes).

1984
Round 1 – Pick 10: Leon Wood SG; Philadelphia (Santa Monica St. Monica); Pick 13: Jay Humphries SG; Phoenix (Inglewood); Pick 15: Terence Stansbury SG; Dallas (Los Angeles Washington)*; Pick 21: Kenny Fields F; Milwaukee (Los Angeles Verbum Dei).
Round 2 – Pick 5: Stuart Gray C; Indiana (Granada Hills Kennedy).
*Stansbury also attended Newark High in Newark, Delaware.

1983
Round 1 – Pick 4: Byron Scott SG; San Diego (Inglewood Morningside).
Round 2 – Pick 10: Guy Williams SF; Washington (Oakland Bishop O’Dowd); Pick 14: Chris McNeally SF; Kansas City (Fresno Roosevelt).

1982
Round 1 – Pick 9: Cliff Levingston PF; Detroit (San Diego Morse); Pick 14: Lester Conner SG; Golden State (Oakland Fremont); Pick 22: Mark McNamara C; Philadelphia (San Jose Del Mar).
Round 2 – Pick 9: Richard Anderson PF; San Diego (Garden Grove Rancho Alamitos); Pick 20: Jose Slaughter GS; Indiana (Compton).

1981
Round 1 – Pick 7: Steve Johnson C; Kansas City (San Bernardino San Gorgonio).
Round 2 – Sam Williams F; Golden State (Los Angeles Westchester).

1980
Round 1 – Pick 11: Kiki Vandeweghe SF; Dallas (Pacific Palisades).
Round 2 – Pick 16: Michael Wiley SF; San Antonio (Long Beach Poly).

1979
Round 1 – Pick 2: David Greenwood PF; Chicago (Los Angeles Verbum Dei); Pick 3: Bill Cartwright F; New York (Elk Grove); Pick 10: Roy Hamilton PG; Detroit (Los Angeles Verbum Dei); Pick 11: Cliff Robinson PF; New Jersey (Oakland Castlemont); Pick 14: Brad Holland SG; Los Angeles Lakers (La Crescenta Crescenta Valley).
Round 2 – Pick 10: Tony Zeno SF; Indiana (Los Angeles Washington); Pick 20: Paul Mokeski C; Houston (Encino Crespi).

1978
Round 1 – Pick 8: Freeman Williams SG; Boston (Los Angeles Manual Arts); Pick 9: Reggie Theus SF; Chicago (Inglewood); Pick 11: James Hardy PF; New Orleans (Long Beach Jordan); Pick 22: Ray Townsend CG; Golden State (San Jose Camden).
Round 2 – Pick 6: Charles “Buster” Matheney PF; Houston (Bell); Pick 12: Greg Bunch SF; New York (San Bernardino Pacific).

1977
Round 1 – Pick 3: Marques Johnson SF; Milwaukee (Los Angeles Crenshaw); Pick 4: Greg Ballard SF; Washington (Pomona Garey).

1976
Round 2 – Pick 8: Lonnie Shelton PF; New York (Bakersfield Foothill); Pick 12: Dennis Johnson SG; Seattle (Compton Dominguez).

1975
Round 1 – Pick 2: David Meyers SF; LA Lakers (La Habra Sonora); Pick 7: Rich Kelley C; New Orleans (Woodside); Pick 15: John Lambert C; Cleveland (Berkeley).
Round 2 – Pick 7: Bob Gross SF; Portland (San Pedro Fermin Lausen).

1974
Round 1 – Pick 1: Bill Walton C; Portland (La Mesa Helix); Pick 11: Keith Wilkes SF; Golden State (Santa Barbara & Ventura); Pick 16: Cliff Pondexter PF; Chicago (Fresno San Joaquin Memorial); Pick 17: Glenn McDonald SF; Boston (Los Angeles Jefferson).
Round 2 – Pick 2: Jan Van Breda Kloff F; Portland (Palos Verdes Estates Palos Verdes); Pick 11: Phil Smith SG; Golden State (San Francisco Washington).

1973
Round 1 – Pick 16: Swen Nater C; Milwaukee (Long Beach Wilson)*; Pick 18: Raymond Lewis PG; Philadelphia (Los Angeles Verbum Dei).
Round 2 – Pick 1: Louis Nelson CG; Capitols (Compton).
*Nater did not play for the Wilson varsity.

1972
Round 1 – Pick 5: Fred Boyd PG; Philadelphia (Bakersfield East); Pick 10: Paul Westphal SG; Boston (Redondo Beach Aviation).
Round 2 – Pick 7: John Gianelli C; Houston (Stockton Edison); Pick 16: Chuck Terry SF; Milwaukee (Long Beach Jordan).

1971
Round 1 – Pick 2: Sidney Wicks SF; Portland (Los Angeles Hamilton); Pick 5: George Trapp PF; Atlanta (Monrovia); Pick 8: Darnell Hillman SF; San Francisco (Sacramento Johnson & San Francisco Balboa); Pick 9: Stan Love PF; Baltimore (Inglewood Morningside); Pick 11: Curtis Rowe PF; Detroit (Los Angeles Fremont).
Round 2 – Pick 1: Steve Patterson C; Cleveland (Santa Maria); Pick 7: Mike Newlin SG; San Diego (La Canada St. Francis).
Hardship – Pick 1: Nate Williams SG; Cincinnati (Oakland McClymonds); Pick 4: Phil Chenier SG; Baltimore (Berkeley).

1970
Round 1 – Pick 14: John Vallely SG; Atlanta (Newport Beach Corona Del Mar).
Round 2 – Pick 6: Pete Cross PF; Seattle (Bakersfield); Pick 11: Paul Ruffner C; Downey (Warren).

1969
Round 1 – Pick 7: Bob Portman SF; San Francisco (San Francisco St. Ignatius) Pick 13: Bud Ogden SF; Philadelphia (San Jose Lincoln).
Round 2 – Pick 3: Ron Taylor C; Seattle (North Torrance); Pick 9: Gene Williams F; Phoenix (San Francisco Galileo).

1968
Round 2 – Pick 2: Art Harris G; Seattle (Los Angeles Jordan); Pick 3: Loy Petersen SG; Chicago (Anaheim).

1967
Round 2 – Pick 7: Bob Rule C; Seattle (Riverside Poly).

1966
Round 1 – Pick 8: Jim Barnett SG; Boston (Riverside Ramona).
Round 2 – Pick 3: Joe Ellis SF; San Francisco (Oakland McClymonds); Pick 10: Erwin Mueller PF; Chicago (Livermore).

1965
Round 1 – Territorial: Gail Goodrich CG; LA Lakers (Los Angeles Poly).

1964
Round 1 – Pick 2: Joe Caldwell F; Detroit (Los Angeles Fremont).
Round 2 – Pick 3: Paul Silas F; St. Louis (Oakland McClymonds).

1962
Round 1 – Pick 1: Bill McGill C; Chicago (Los Angeles Jefferson).
Round 2 – Pick 2: John Rudometkin F; New York (Santa Maria).

1961
Round 1 – Pick 7: Tom Meschery F; Philadelphia (San Francisco Lowell).

1960
Round 1 – Pick 3: Darrall Imhoff C; New York (Alhambra).*
*Imhoff did not play for the Alhambra High varsity.

1958
Round 1 – Pick 3: Mike Farmer F; New York (Richmond).

1957
Round 2 – Pick 5: Larry Friend SG; New York (Los Angeles Fairfax).

1956
Round 1 – Pick 7: Bill Russell C; St. Louis (Oakland McClymonds).
Round 2 – Pick 2: Willie Naulls SF; St. Louis (San Pedro); Pick 6: KC Jones SG; Boston (San Francisco Commerce).

1955
Round 1 – Pick 3: Jim Loscutoff F; Boston (Oakland Grant & Palo Alto); Pick 4: Ken Sears PF; New York (Watsonville).
Round 2 – Pick 5: Jerry Mullen F; New York (Berkeley St. Mary’s).

1953
Round 2 – Pick 2: Chet Noe C; Boston (Los Angeles Washington).

1951
Round 1 – Pick 2: Mel Hutchins C; Tri-Cities (Arcadia).

1950
Round 1 – Pick 7: George Yardley SF; Ft. Worth (Newport Beach Newport Harbor); Pick 9: Joe McNamee F; Rochester (San Francisco St. Ignatius); Pick 10: Kevin O’Shea G; Minneapolis (San Francisco St. Ignatius); Pick 11: Don Lofgran F; Syracuse (Oakland).
Round 2 – Pick 5: Bill Sharman SG; Washington (Porterville).


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

One Comment

  1. RON SIEGEL
    Posted August 12, 2018 at 9:18 pm | Permalink

    Your usual fantastic job of research.
    Best
    Ron Siegel
    Kent,
    washington

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

  • Latest News

  • Featured Articles

  • Cal-Hi Sports Insider

  • Cal-Hi Sports On Twitter

  • Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook

    Facebook Pagelike Widget