Boys BB All-State Nominations (Part 1)

Yes, you could say that Mission of San Francisco’s Niamey Harris and Villa Park’s Myles Franklin are both going to be on the Division III all-state team. They are matching up here in the CIF D3 state final. Photo: Willie Eashman.

For the 39th straight year since the first Cal-Hi Sports All-State Team for boys hoops was selected by founder Nelson Tennis, it’s time to get started toward choosing all of this year’s team. The way we do it is to begin by posting a list of nominees from every CIF section in the state. We’ll post a second updated list — which will be for Gold Club members — once all additional input has been received about additional players. We also do this to make sure our nomination list is as accurate as possible before actually sitting down and picking the teams.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. For more on special offer to get signed up for $9.99 for three months that started several months ago, CLICK HERE.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make their cases about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being selected.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis).

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from each of the CIF state divisions. Players from Open Division teams will likely be mixed with Division I. The all-state underclass team also will consist of juniors (20), sophomores (15) and freshmen (10). Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2017 all-state boys basketball teams:

Adrian Antunez was the leading scorer for a Clovis West boys team that for much of the season had a better record than the eventual No. 1 Clovis West girls. Photo: Hudl.com.


CIF Central Section
Adrian Antunez (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Zach Bushling (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Alec Check (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Austyn Contreras (West, Bakersfield) Sr.
Cannon Eames (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Jr.
Blye Escalante (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Xavier Esquivel (Bakersfield) Sr.
Jeremiah Foster (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Sergio Franco (McFarland) Sr.
Jeremiah Galaviz (McFarland) Sr.
Kobe Garner (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Jalen Green (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Fr.
Nate Kendricks (Immanuel, Reedley) Jr.
Kevin Larson (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Lee Major (Fresno) Sr.
Justin McCall (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Elijah McCoy (Roosevelt, Fresno) Sr.
Bryan Paredes (Tulare Western) Jr.
Darrin Person Jr. (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Henry Ramirez (Selma) Jr.
David Rico (Kerman) Sr.
Jordan Roberts (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jonah Ruckman (Granite Hills, Porterville) Sr.
Roy Salinas (Corcoran) Jr.
Lunden Taylor (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Jr.
Enrique Vallecillo (Avenal) Sr.
Shannon Wafer (North, Bakersfield) Sr.
Cashemin Williams (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Cam’ron Wilson (Central, Fresno) Jr.

Joe Foley of Menlo School was especially effective late in the season and in one week was one of our NorCal players of the week. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF Central Coast Section
Angelo Athens (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Brandon Beckman (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Dylan Belquist (Los Gatos) Jr.
Jamaree Bouyea (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Max Dorward (Palo Alto) Jr.
Joe Foley (Menlo School, Atherton) Jr.
Christian Futch (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Riley Grigsby (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Jeremy Heitzman (North Monterey County) Sr.
Cameron Jones (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Logan Johnson (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Eugene Liao (Mountain View) Sr.
N’Jai LeBlanc (Sequoia, Redwood City) Sr.
Nikhil Manimaram (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Isaiah Margate (Oceana, Pacifica) Sr.
Marquez Mozeke (Capuchino, San Bruno) Sr.
Jacob Mihanovic (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Eric Norton (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
Parker Olin (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.
Kobe Ordonio (Monterey) Sr.
Sean Orr (Westmoor, Daly City) Sr.
Goose Persin (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Sr.
Kyle Peterson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
T.J. Ram (Crystal Springs Upland) Sr.
Andrew Saffold (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Riley Scherr (St. Francis CCC, Watsonville) Sr.
Brad Sendell (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Kendall Stubblefield (Bellarmine, San Jose) Jr.
Miles Tention (Palo Alto) Sr.
Darrion Trammell (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Chase Watkins (St. Francis CCC, Watsonville) Jr.
T.C. Wegner (Westmont, Campbell) Jr.
Kenzeddie Williams (Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Jack Wilson (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.
Jake Wojcik (Bellarmine, San Jose) Jr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Jude Agbasi (University, Los Angeles) Sr.
Dominique Alexander (Gardena) Sr.
Ethan Anderson (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Soph.
Troy Biglow (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Mark Boland (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Kihei Clark (Taft, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Avo Danielian (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.
Devante Doutrive (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Devonaire Doutrive (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Dayne Downey (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Lamar Harris (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jamal Hartwell (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Jr.
Chris Kendrick (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Sr.
Psalm Maduakor (Narbonne, Harbor CIty) Sr.
Robert McRae (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Soph.
Boe Nguidjol (Central City) Jr.
Luis Rodriguez (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Chris Simmons (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jonathan Staggers (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.
Brandon Unaka (Washington, Los Angeles) Sr.
Anthony Ventura (Monroe, Sepulveda) Sr.
Kylan Wallace (Carson) Jr.
Tyree Winborn (Van Nuys) Jr.
Deschon Winston (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.

Joey Calcaterra from Marin Catholic of Kentfield was one of the top scorers in Northern California for the last two seasons. Photo: Bill Schneider/VarsityPix.com.


CIF North Coast Section
James Akinjo (Salesan, Richmond) Jr.
Jamario Bibb (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Decaurey Brown (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Joey Calcaterra (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Noah Conner (James Logan, Union CIty) Sr.
Tony Covington Jr. (Mt. Eden, Hayward) Sr.
Jack Duboff (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Jr.
Darne Duckett (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Austin Fadal (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Tim Falls (Dublin) Sr.
Naseem Gaskin (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Edward Gray (El Cerrito) Sr.
Ricky Griffin (Hercules) Jr.
Elijah Hardy (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Tavion Henderson (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Isaiah Hood (Bentley, Lafayette) Sr.
Conner Jackson (Dublin) Jr.
Manish Khatri (Laytonville) Sr.
Evan Lampson (Sonoma Academy, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Gabe Manansala (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
J.T. McDermott (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Jayson McMillan (Cloverdale) Sr.
Damari Milstead (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Eric Mireri (Albany) Sr.
Nathan Narciso (Washington, Fremont) Soph.
Jonathan Ned (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Emmanuel Nwabueze (International, San Francisco) Sr.
Colby Orr (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Ryan Parilla (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Patrick Ramos (Mt. Eden, Hayward) Sr.
B.J. Shaw (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Amari Simmons (Cornerstone Christian, Antioch) Sr.
Jade Smith (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Riley Smith (Windsor) Jr.
Kahlil Spain (Richmond) Jr.
Spencer Spivy (University, San Francisco) Jr.
B.J. Standley (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Aidan Toner-Rodgers (Analy, Sebastopol) Jr.
Kirmarje Trent (Antioch) Sr.
Lucas Triplett (Fort Bragg) Sr.
Emeka Udenyi (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Kyree Walker (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Fr.
Hokulani Wickard (Lower Lake) Jr.
Raazhel Watkins (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.

CIF Northern Section
Chad Arnold (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Corey Busta (Corning) Jr.
Brandon Dye (Chester) Sr.
Manuel Espinoza (Princeton) Jr.
Bryce Giacomelli (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Darren Gonzalez (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Jake Halderman (Hayfork) Sr.
Ben High (Pierce, Arbuckle) Sr.
Sullivan Hurte (Las Plumas, Oroville) Jr.
Austin Larson (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Soph.
Pim Lewis (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Kyle Lindquist (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Ryan Lowe (Oroville) Sr.
Kevin Kremer (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Marcus Kuechle (Mercy, Red Bluff) Sr.
Kaden Riccomini (Mt. Shasta) Soph.
Carter Smith (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Joe Spini (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Zachary Thompson (Fall River, McArthur) Jr.
Damien Trunkey (Trinity, Weaverville) Sr.
Alex Velazquez (Williams) Sr.
Noah Vickery (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Justin Vigil (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
David Yates (Anderson) Jr.
Noah Zoppi (Corning) Jr.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Jamal Abdullah (Castlemont, Oakland) Sr.
Souley Boum (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Sr.
Isaac Finestone (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Jayden Foston (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.
Niamey Harris (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.
Jackie Luong (Washington, San Francisco) Soph.
Emani Scott (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Sr.
Shawn Stith (Fremont, Oakland) Sr.
Jamion Wright (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.

Folsom junior Mason Forbes is known almost as much for his hair as for his big-time game. Photo: James K. Leash/SportStars.


CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Austin Alexander (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Cyrus Allen (Golden Valley, Merced) Jr.
B.J. Askew (Sacramento Country Day) Jr.
Dylan Autrey (Calaveras, San Andreas) Jr.
Luke Avdalovic (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Jemaurri Bailey (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Junior Ballard (Lathrop) Jr.
Grant Bellis (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Jimmy Beltz (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Jordan Brown (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Chance Browning (Delhi) Sr.
Keshawn Bruner (Burbank, Sacramento) Sr.
Zach Chappell (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Drew Cobb (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
J.W. Dauth (Tioga, Groveland) Sr.
Cameron Davis (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Isiah Davis (Burbank, Sacramento) Sr.
Trevor Drake (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Jeff Dresser (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Sr.
Zethan Dumpson (Rio Linda) Sr.
Elishja Duplechan (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Isaiah Duplechan (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Ephraim Estell (West, Tracy) Sr.
Will Fiveash (Hughson) Jr.
Mason Forbes (Folsom) Jr.
Kole Gaglio (Hilmar) Sr.
Darrian Grays (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Aidan Green (Tokay, Lodi) Sr.
Cornell Greenwood (Marysville) Sr.
Joshua Hamilton (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.
Michael Hayes (West, Tracy) Jr.
Noah Hernandez (Ripon) Sr.
Sayvon Hines (Sacramento) Sr.
Jackson Hughes (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Gyse Hulsebosch (East Union, Manteca) Sr.
Tre Jenkins (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Bryce Johnson (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Cole Johnson (Sacramento Country Day) Jr.
Martis Johnson (Folsom) Jr.
Milton Jordan (Franklin, Stockton) Sr.
Andre Kelly (Lincoln, Stockton) Jr.
Elias King (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Jashon Lewis (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Jeremy Lillis (Placer, Auburn) Sr.
Zavier Lucero (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Esteban Martin (Modesto) Sr.
Kendall Munson (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Fr.
Darren Nelson (Granite Bay) Sr.
Garren O’Keefe (Colfax) Jr.
Aaron Paschini (Ripon) Sr.
Jalen Patterson (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Fr.
Nate Patterson (Sonora) Sr.
Jared Pazin (Merced) Sr.
Miles Pennington (Lindhurst, Olivehurst) Sr.
Brian Perry (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Tyrell Roberts (Woodcreek, Sacramento) Sr.
Vernon Robertson (Foothill, Sacramento) Sr.
Jared Rice (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.
Phoenix Shackelford (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
TreVon Simmons (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Josh Singh (Lutheran, Elk Grove) Jr.
Simranjit Singh (Livingston) Sr.
Stone Smartt (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Carson Strong (Wood, Vacaville) Jr.
Jalen Valverde (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Tydus Verhoeven (Manteca) Sr.
Brennan Wheeler (Ponderosa, Shingle SPrings) Sr.
Gavin Wilburn (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Fr.
Kaito Williams (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
L.J. Williams (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Tyler Williams (Modesto Christian) Jr.
Wesley Williams-Burse (Enochs, Modesto) Jr.
Dwight Young (Manteca) Sr.

Taurus Samuels helped Vista reach the CIF San Diego Section Open Division semifinals and to a win over Santa Margarita in the SoCal regional playoffs. Photo: @GamepointNation/Twitter.com.


CIF San Diego Section
Trey Anderson (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Jaylen Arnold (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Owen Aschieris (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Cameron Barry (West Hills, Santee) Jr.
NaShom Carter (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Taeshon Cherry (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Christian Choice (Henry, San Diego) Jr.
Tim Crawford (Montgomery, San Diego) Jr.
Michael Diaz (Orange Glen, Escondido) Sr.
Rejean Ellis (Mission Bay, San Diego) Soph.
Ethan Esposito (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Reed Farley (La Jolla) Sr.
Rafael Felix (High Tech CV, Chula Vista) Sr.
Roman Figueroa (Calvary Christian, Chula Vista) Sr.
Jake Gilliam (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Jaylen Hands (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Jordan Hilstock (Vista) Soph.
Ryan Kelly (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Baturay Koyuncu (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Ryan Langborg (La Jolla Country Day) Soph.
Dylan Lee (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Adalberto Lopez (Brawley) Sr.
Brandon McCoy (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Deondre McHayle (Monte Vista, Spring Valley) Jr.
Miles Norris (Helix, La Mesa) Jr.
Darian Norwood (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
J.J. Overton (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Richard Polanco (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Sr.
Robby Robinson (Kearny, San Diego) Sr.
Taurus Samuels (Vista) Jr.
Gage Sanders (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Jr.
Stephen Sedlock (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Blake Seits (Ramona) Sr.
Michael Singletary (Lincoln, San Diego) Sr.
Otto Taylor (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Warren Washington (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Jr.
Aaron Williams (San Ysidro) Sr.
D.J. Wilson (Horizon Christian, San Diego) Sr.

San Bernardino High’s Matt Bradley had a 72-point game. Photo: @EleateSports/Twitter.com.

CIF Southern Section
Devlin Adams (Moreno Valley) Sr.
Amitai Afenjar (Milken, Los Angeles) Jr.
Kim Aiken (Redlands East Valley) Sr.
Braelee Albert (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Soph.
Tyler Api (Temple City) Sr.
Paulo Araujo (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Wayne Arnold (Dominguez, Compton) Jr.
Chris Austin (Maranatha, Sierra Madre) Jr.
Marvin Bagley (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Dawson Baker (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.
Jemarl Baker (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Sr.
Lamelo Ball (Chino Hills) Soph.
Li’Angelo Ball (Chino Hills) Sr.
Louis Bangai (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Caleb Banuelos (Villa Park) Sr.
D’Shaun Barrett (Twentynine Palms) Jr.
Riley Battin (Oak Park) Jr.
Jules Bernard (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Blake Birmingham (San Clemente) Sr.
Bol Bol (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Tyler Boutte (Trona) Jr.
Matthew Bradley (San Bernardino) Jr.
Marvin Bragg (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Alex Bray (University, Irvine) Jr.

Windward’s Jules Bernard averaged more than 25 ppg. Photo: Ronnie Flores.


Matthew Brown (Arrowhead Christian, Redlands) Sr.
Blake Burzell (Laguna Beach) Jr.
Harrison Butler (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Jordan Campbell (Adelanto) Sr.
Keith Carlton (Lynwood) Jr.
C.J. Clemons (Beaumont) Jr.
Lamar Collins (Antelope Valley, Lancaster) Sr.
Matthew Corona (Santa Fe, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Brandon Davis (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
D.J. Davis (Centennial, Corona) Fr.
Sean Estes (La Canada) Sr.
Marcus Felder (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Luca Filipovic (Carnegie, Riverside) Sr.
Destin Flucas (Cerritos) Jr.
Myles Franklin (Villa Park) Sr.
Spencer Freedman (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Chris Gayles (Paraclete, Lancaster) Jr.
Deshay Gipson (Highland, Palmdale) Sr.
Roberto Gonzalez (Norte Vista, Riverside) Sr.
Jacob Grebeta (Simi Valley) Sr.
Bryce Hamilton (Pasadena) Jr.
Brendan Harrick (Esperanza, Anaheim) Jr.
Dominick Harris (Pacifica Christian, Newport Beach) Fr.
Juhwan Harris-Dyson (Heritage Christian, North Hills) Sr.
Nick Hart (West Covina) Sr.
Cole Hayes (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) Sr.
Justin Hemsley (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Jalen Hill (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Cornelius Holifield (Heritage, Menifee) Sr.
Anthony Holland (Notre Dame, Riverside) Soph.
Romulo Howard (Savanna, Anaheim) Sr.
Devin Howlin (La Habra) Sr.
Tristan Hull (Burroughs, Burbank) Sr.
Gianni Hunt (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Soph.
Daniel Hyun (Nipomo) Soph.
Adrease Jackson (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Jaime Jaquez Jr. (Camarillo) Soph.
Zac Jervis (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Mason Johnson (Oxnard) Sr.
Johnny Juzang (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Fr.
Chris Koon (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Soph.
Jake Kyman (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Soph.
Pedro Leal (Chino) Jr.
Ira Lee (Crossroads, Santa Monica) Sr.
Ramon Lopez-Felix (Godinez, Santa Ana) Sr.
Zekiah LoVett (Gabrielino, San Gabriel) Jr.
Jared Lucas (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Soph.
Makur Maker (Chaminade, West Hills) Soph.
Jeremiah Martin (Cajon, San Bernardino) Jr.
Remy Martin (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Rodrick McCobb (Colony, Ontario) Sr.
Elijah McCullough (Damien, La Verne) Jr.
D.J. McDonald (Alemany, Mission Hills) Jr.
Richard McMichael (Centennial, Compton) Sr.
Joel Mensah (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Jr.
Cesar Meza (Norco) Sr.
Alex Mishaw (West, Torrance) Sr.
Matt Mitchell (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Sr.
Isaiah Mobley (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Soph.
Luis Montano (Fontana) Sr.
Anton Mozga (West Valley, Hemet) Soph.
Sebastian Much (JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Charles Neal (Rancho Mirage) Sr.
Gio Nelson (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Joseph Octave (Mary Star, San Pedro) Soph.
Onyeka Okongwu (Chino Hills) Soph.
Kezie Okpala (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Miles Oliver (Etiwanda) Sr.
Shareef O’Neal (Crossroads, Santa Monica) Jr.

Joseph Octave has been the rave of Mary Star hoops for the last two seasons. Photo: Twitter.com.


Jordan Parson (Silver Valley, Yermo) Sr.
Joe Quintana (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Ronnie Rafeh (San Dimas) Sr.
Kaden Rasheed (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Damien Reedy (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Jason Reyes (Bosco Tech, Rosemead) Sr.
Cody Riley (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Max Robledo (Baker) Jr.
Dennis Rodman Jr. (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Soph.
Jack Roggin (Calabasas) Sr.
Iysaiah Rojas (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Jr.
Anthony Running Horse (Sherman Indian, Riverside) Sr.
Jordan Schakel (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Eli Scott (Chino Hills) Sr.
Earnie Sears (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Jaden Shackelford (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Soph.
Adam Sieko (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Ethan Sims (Wilson, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Alec Sinek (Troy, Fullerton) Jr.
David Singleton (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Wes Slajchert (Oak Park) Jr.
Kobe Smith (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Mekhi Smith (Knight, Palmdale) Jr.
Trey Smith (Saddleback Valley Christian, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Daniel Soto (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Cassius Stanley (Harvard Westlake, North Hollywood) Soph.
Pierce Sterling (La Quinta) Soph.
Jackson Stormo (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Jr.
Justice Sueing (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Dylan Thoerner (Beckman, Irvine) Soph.
Ethan Thompson (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Mikey Tsogt (Rio Hondo Prep, Arcadia) Jr.
Ryan Turell (Valley Torah) Jr.
Jaxen Turner (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Soph.
Fletcher Tynen (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Ofure Ujadughele (Millikan, Long Beach) Jr.
Brandon Walker (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Randall Walker (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
JoJo Walker (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Sr.
Ty Warr (Vasquez, Acton) Sr.
Damani Washington (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Sr.
Dezmond Washington (Blair, Pasadena) Jr.
Makani Whiteside (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Soph.
Brandon Williams (Crespi, Encino) Jr.
Chris Williams (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Julian Williams (Palmdale) Soph.
Rhyse Williams (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Jordan Williams (Tahquitz, Hemet) Sr.
Zafir Williams (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Dawit Wilson (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.
Michael Woods (Burbank) Sr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

One Comment

  1. John Marcus
    Posted April 10, 2017 at 8:25 pm | Permalink

    Alex mishaw is a sophomore

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook