All-State Softball Nominees (Part 1)

Yes, through the mask, you can see Sutter's Taylor Pack with a smile. She ended her career with 223 hits and will play next at UCLA. Photo: Courtesy family.

Yes, through the mask, you can see Sutter’s Taylor Pack with a smile. She ended her career with 223 hits and will play next at UCLA. Photo: Courtesy family.


It’s true that the Cal-Hi Sports all-state honors for softball go back 32 years and this will be the 33rd, but each time we do try to improve the process. It is beginning again with this post of our first list of nominees. If someone is missing, just let us know.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state softball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many as nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state softball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2015 all-state softball teams:

Rylee Pierce of El Diamante had 23-game hitting streak during her career.

Rylee Pierce of Visalia El Diamante had 23-game hitting streak during her career.


CIF Central Section
Madison Aurin (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Sarah Ballinger (Dos Palos) Jr.
Liliana Berber (Firebaugh) Jr.
Cayla Broussard (Clovis) Sr.
Mickaela Brown (Frazier Mountain, Lebec) Sr.
Josey Burke (Taft) Sr.
Kelcey Carrasco (Tulare Western) Jr.
Rebekah Cervantes (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Cassidy Clark (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Aaliyah Cuevas (Madera) Soph.
Jayde Darpli (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Mikayla Deigan (Washington, Easton) Sr.
Caitlyn Emberson (Taft) Sr.
Mackenzie Emmett (Clovis) Sr.
Marissa Enriquez (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Corie Evans (Taft) Jr.
Kylee Fahy (Liberty, Bakersfield) Soph.
Alex Flores (Fowler) Sr.
Rebecca Gallis (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Alex Gardner (Washington, Easton) Soph.
Lindsey Gilmore (Caruthers) Sr.
Alyssa Gonzalez (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Eileen Grimes (Rosamond) Sr.
Bayleigh Heineman (North, Bakersfield) Sr.
Madison Hightower (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Amanda Jimenez (Fowler) Jr.
Crimson Kaiser (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Kendall Kapitzke (Tehachapi) Sr.
Brianna Leasure (Hanford West, Hanford) Soph.
Jasmine Leyva (Foothill, Bakersfield) Soph.
Lucy Lopez (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Valerie Lopez (Orange Cove) Jr.
Danielle Lung (Clovis) Fr.
Gianna Mancha (Central, Fresno) Soph.
Samantha Martinez (Wasco) Soph.
Mariah Mazon (Mission Oak, Tulare) Soph.
Samantha McPhetridge (Centennial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Samantha Mejia (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.
Jaqueline Mercado (Roseamond) Sr.
Angelina Meza (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.
Molly Millar (Buchanan, Clovis) Fr.
Kiannah Molina (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Nicole Navarro (Farmersville) Jr.
Brayden Nunley (Tulare) Soph.
Kaycee Olson (Frontier, Bakersfield) Jr.
Gabby Ortiz (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Olivia Ortleib (Taft) Soph.
Rylee Pierce (El Diamante, Visalia) Sr.
Arizona Pilgrim (Taft) Sr.
Kristen Ponce (North, Bakersfield) Jr.
Claudia Puente (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Cameryn Reichie (Clovis) Sr.
Maricela Romero (North, Bakersfield) Jr.
Spencer Sansom (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Grace Sotomayor (Chavez, Delano) Jr.
Madie Wedel (Wasco) Jr.
Savanah White (Redwood, Visalia) Jr.
Jessica Wright (Sunnyside, Fresno) Sr.
Makenna Young (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Karen Zamora (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Marissa Given was a NorCal Player of the Week during CCS D2 championship season. Photo: Gary Dangerfield Photography.

Marissa Given was a NorCal Player of the Week during CCS D2 championship season. Photo: Gary Dangerfield Photography.


CIF Central Coast Section
Holly Azevedo (Pioneer, San Jose) Soph.
Jillian Balceta (Independence, San Jose) Sr.
Kelsi Barnard (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Suzi Brookshire (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Marissa Bruno (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Jr.
Danielle Bowers (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Taylor Brook Loesch (Christopher, Gilroy) Sr.
Lizzy Beutter (Los Altos) Sr.
Lauren Castro (Gilroy) Sr.
Iris Chinn (Gunn, Palo Alto) Sr.
Sarah Cisneros (Mills, Millbrae) Jr.
Makenzie Drake (Pioneer, San Jose) Jr.
Kaitlin Dunkle (Del Mar, San Jose) Jr.
Brynne Fitzpatrick (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Lauren Garcia (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Jr.
Marisa Given (Notre Dame, Salinas) Sr.
Vanessa Gonzalez (Notre Dame, Salinas) Fr.
Victoria Guman (Lincoln, San Jose) Soph.
Callee Heen (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Samantha Holmgren (Los Gatos) Sr.
Sigrid Holtrop (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Adriana Ibarra (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Laura Jaquez (Andrew Hill, San Jose) Jr.
Marcella Kay (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Danica Kazikoff (Notre Dame, Belmont) Jr.
Madeleine Kim (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Malia King-Jones (Santa Cruz) Jr.
Stephanie Kristo (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Melissa Lalisan (Del Mar, San Jose) Sr.
Haile Landrum (Independence, San Jose) Soph.
Alex Luna (Pioneer, San Jose) Sr.
Maddie Martinson (Palo Alto) Jr.
Eryn McCoy (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Jr.
Jisenia Miranda (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Jr.
Tiffany Moore (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Angelica Mora (Yerba Buena, San Jose) Sr.
Sarah Muzik (Notre Dame, Salinas) Sr.
Megan Nordin (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Megan Perron (Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Soph.
Jacey Phipps (Carlmont, Belmont) Jr.
Brittany Prock (Homestead, Cupertino) Soph.
Amanda Ramirez (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.
Morgan Ratliff (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.
Lilliana Resendez (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Jr.
Sarah Reyes (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Desiree Severance (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Dominique Seva’aetasi (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Jr.
Damari Simon (Evergreen Valley, San Jose) Sr.
Chelsea Skipper (Westmont, Campbell) Sr.
Luci Stanley (Mills, Millbrae) Sr.
Allie Stines (Capuchino, San Bruno) Jr.
Jamie Sugimoto (Soquel) Sr.
Emma Wager (Gunn, Palo Alto) Jr.
Kaitlin Weisner (Pioneer, San Jose) Sr.
Haley Wymbs (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Noa Yakir (Homestead, Cupertino) Sr.
Gabriella Zucchiati (Mills, Millbrae) Jr.
Hillary Edior of Carson has already been chosen as the L.A. City Section Player of the Year. Photo: FloSoftball.com.

Hillary Edior of Carson has already been chosen as the L.A. City Section Player of the Year. Photo: FloSoftball.com.


CIF L.A. City Section
Azmarheen Anderson (Chatsworth) Sr.
Carmen Angulo (Harbor Teacher, Wilmington) Soph.
Gaby Arizaga (Huntington Park) Sr.
Summer Bodkin (Banning, Wilmington) Jr.
Breanna Cabrera (San Fernando) Sr.
Alexis Cervantes (Arleta) Soph.
Brittany Delgado (Chavez) Jr.
Hillary Edior (Carson) Sr.
Mariah Ellis (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Gabrielle Fua (Harbor Teacher, Wilmington) Soph.
Kyla Gendler (Chatsworth) Jr.
Emma Godin (Valley Academy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Karina Gomez (South East, South Gate) Jr.
Belinda Gonzalez (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Sr.
Kameron Graham (Northridge) Sr.
Diamond Hernandez (Bright Star, Los Angeles) Jr.
Desiree Ibarra (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Imani Johnson (King-Drew Medical, Los Angeles) Sr.
Vivian Little (Poly, Sun Valley) Fr.
Danina Marton (Cleveland, Reseda) Soph.
Aniesa Maulupe (Carson) Jr.
Nicolle Miranda (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Sr.
Annie Moore (Northridge Academy, Northridge) Fr.
Jessica Moore (Northridge Academy, Northridge) Sr.
Marina Moreno-Carrillo (Sylmar) Soph.
Michelle Olmos (Chatsworth) Sr.
Vanessa Portillo (Chatsworth) Sr.
Taylor Richter (San Pedro) Sr.
Zoe Shaw (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Daisy Vazquez (Animo Venice, Los Angeles) Fr.
Griselda Vasquez (Bell) Sr.
Kira Wessels (Venice) Sr.
Tallie Woodson (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Taylor Blair from Carondelet of Concord has been one of the top players in the North Coast Section for the past two seasons. Photo: Prep2Prep.com.

Taylor Blair from Carondelet of Concord has been one of the top players in the North Coast Section for the past two seasons. Photo: Prep2Prep.com.


CIF North Coast Section
Janae Adams (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Elvia Alvarado (Concord) Jr.
Haley Antonini (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Soph.
Nicole Bell (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.
Sierra Blair (Carondelet, Concord) Jr.
Taylor Blair (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Ashley Bottomley (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Jr.
Megan Bower (Miramonte, Orinda) Fr.
Michaela Burpee (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Alicia Chavez (Hercules) Soph.
Shelby Clemons (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Anekaila Crevani (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Jr.
Olivia Dallara (San Rafael) Jr.
Emma Davitz (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Jr.
Isabella Deatherage (Encinal, Alameda) Jr.
Cara DiMercurio (Alhambra, Martinez) Jr.
Hailey Dolcini (Fortuna) Soph.
Teanne Edens (Cloverdale) Jr.
Marissa Espinoza (Heritage, Brentwood) Soph.
Jenna Frenquelin (Calistoga) Sr.
Brie Gerhardt (Petaluma) Sr.
Dominique Gold (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Frankie Hammoude (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Fr.
Shelbie Harris (Lower Lake) Sr.
Courtney Hennings (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Jordan Huemoeller (Redwood Christian, Castro Valey) Sr.
Leilani Huey (Castro Valley) Jr.
Lila Jansen (College Prep, Oakland) Sr.
Kortney Jones (Liberty, Brentwood) Sr.
Madison Kahwaty (Livermore) Fr.
Lani Keleikini (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Kristin Kowaki (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Joelle Krist (Petaluma) Sr.
Isabel Lavrov (Albany) Soph.
Carolyn Lee (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
Zoe Marrott (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Taylor McCracken (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Soph.
Sierra Mello (James Logan, Union City) Jr.
Nicole Marino (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Mackenzie Murphy (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Sabrina Nunez (Redwood, Larkspur) Soph.
Melika Ofoia (Swett, Crockett) Fr.
Emily O’Keefe (Petaluma) Soph.
Allison Pelland (Logan, Union City) Sr.
Briana Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Soph.
Anyssia Ramirez (Heritage, Brentwood) Soph.
Noellah Ramos (Irvington, Fremont) Soph.
Jessica Rogers (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Jr.
Hannah Rosenfeld (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Katie Rohrer (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Jr.
Lindsay Rood (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Sammy Salustri (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Alexis Scalzo (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Jessie Scarsella (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Jr.
Maddy Silay (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Ashli Sines (Ferndale) Sr.
Carly Slack (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Soph.
Karlee Sparacino (Alhambra, Martinez) Soph.
Katrya Taylor (San Lorenzo) Sr.
Danielle Thomas (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Kim Trice (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Samantha Whalen (Livermore) Sr.
Danielle Williams (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Fr.
Taylor Zehr (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
NFHS Network ad
CIF Northern Section
Bailey Akins (Red Bluff) Sr.
Dominique Beauchamp (Esparto) Sr.
Haley Brogard (East Nicolaus) Fr.
Ashley Cain (Mt. Shasta) Sr.
Mia Camuso (Shasta, Redding) Jr.
Karlee Coughlin (Sutter) Jr.
Sydney Cross (Mt. Shasta) Soph.
Regan Dias (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Fr.
Jamie Engel (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Jr.
Baylie Fryar (Corning) Jr.
Sage Gomez (Etna) Sr.
Caitlyn Harney (Redding Christian) Fr.
Dominique Jackson (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Tess Johnston (Trinity, Weaverville) Sr.
Jojo Kelley (Durham) Jr.
Taylor Knecht (Lassen, Susanville) Jr.
Melissa Knoch (Modoc, Alturas) Jr.
Sidney Lay (Colusa) Fr.
Carli Lewis (Lassen, Susanville) Soph.
Delanie Little (Biggs) Sr.
Abigail Mariani (Winters) Sr.
Mikayla Newham (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Taylor Pack (Sutter) Sr.
True Park (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Mikayla Robinette (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
Breanna Saltzgaver (Dunsmuir) Fr.
Gina Schwenger (Esparto) Soph.
Jessica Seely (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Soph.
Rylee Smith (Willows) Sr.
Haylee Sobrero (Paradise) Jr.
Brielle Stephens (Durham) Soph.
Sara Stephenson (Sutter) Sr.
Mia Torres (Lassen, Susanville) Jr.
Morgan Lamb was a red-hot hitter for Elk Grove all season. Photo: Grapettes.com.

Morgan Lamb was a red-hot hitter for Elk Grove all season. Photo: Grapettes.com.


CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Sierra Alamo (Gustine) Sr.
Amber Andrews (Linden) Fr.
Mackenzie Babbitt (Hughson) Sr.
Danika Bailey (St. Francis, Sacramento) Sr.
Alee Balanon (Tracy) Sr.
Cassie Balswick (Turlock Christian, Turlock) Jr.
Kelli Bates (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Courtney Beatty (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Sr.
Madison Bellin (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Jacy Boles (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Kylee Boykin (Dixon) Jr.
Madison Bridges (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Cherish Burks (East Union, Manteca) Sr.
Rylie Carlier (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Rachel Cid (Tracy) Fr.
Shyan Crutcher (Golden Valley, Merced) Sr.
Angelica Dark (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Katelyn Dendas (McClatchy, Sacramento) Fr.
Alexis Erich (East Union, Manteca) Soph.
Jordan Fines (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Molly Fowlkes (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Cynthia Garcia (McClatchy, Sacramento) Jr.
Jessica Garcia (Hughson) Sr.
Cassie Gasper (El Capitan, Merced) Soph.
Emma Haley (El Camino, Sacramento) Soph.
Krystyl Hope (McClatchy, Sacramento) Soph.
Terra Jerpbak (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Ashley Johns (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Jr.
Nikki Jones (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) Jr.
Kayla Kappmeyer (Calaveras, San Andreas) Soph.
Daryn Katsuki (Rio Vista) Soph.
Katie Kibby (Vacaville) Jr.
Jenna Kniss (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Bradi Kooyman (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Jr.
Leah Lafata (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Soph.
Morgan Lamb (Elk Grove) Sr.
Brooke Larsen (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Soph.
Kiana Lee (Kennedy, Sacramento) Soph.
Nerissa Long (Bear River, Grass Valley) Jr.
Taylor Mamola (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Alyson Manzo (Roseville) Jr.
MacKenzie Martinelli (Sacramento) Soph.
Chelsea Martinez (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Sr.
Kiwi McDaniel (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Kira McKechnie (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Kendelle Messersmith (Sierra, Manteca) Jr.
Alexis Mettler (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Sara Miller (Woodland Christian) Sr.
Gabby Montaie (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Carley Morfey (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Fr.
Madilyn Nickles (Merced) Jr.
Emily Oestreich (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Mahlena O’Neal (Ceres) Jr.
Dariana Orme (Vanden, Fairfield) Fr.
Samantha Owen (East Union, Manteca) Jr.
Alex Pazdel (Vacaville Christian) Soph.
Saige Pye (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Kylie Ragsdale (Waterford) Sr.
Karitza Reyes (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Riquel Riveira (Millennium, Tracy) Sr.
Baylee Robben (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Gia Rodoni (Pacheco, Los Banos) Sr.
Miranda Rodriguez (Elk Grove) Jr.
Alyse Rojas (Vacaville) Soph.
Maddie Rojas (Vacaville) Jr.
Samantha Sarmiento (Kimball, Tracy) Jr.
Jessica Scott (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Madeline Skibitzki (Antelope) Jr.
Danielle Sperry (Ripon) Jr.
Megan Stacy (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) Sr.
Alyssa Stockton (Delhi) Sr.
Kaylee Surrell (Franklin, Stockton) Sr.
Breanna Swint (Lindhurst, Olivehurst) Jr.
Caity Szczesny (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Rachel Tadlock (Woodland) Sr.
Shelby Thompson (Benicia) Jr.
Courtney Thornhill (Hughson) Sr.
Daniela Toschi (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Kim Uher (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Lexi Vavricka (Vintage, Napa) Soph.
Lindsey Wallsjasper (Sierra, Manteca) Fr.
Shelby Weeks (West, Tracy) Sr.
Maggie West (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Kaylee White (Argonaut, Jackson) Soph.
Makayla Martin led Scripps Ranch to CIF San Diego Section D1 crown. Photo: Courtesy school.

Senior Makayla Martin led Scripps Ranch to the CIF San Diego Section D1 crown. Photo: Courtesy school.


CIF San Diego Section
Xstaviana Augur (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Soph.
Sierra Altmeyer (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Jr.
Stephanie Alvarez (La Jolla) Sr.
Falepolima Aviu (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Hanah Bowen (Ramona) Soph.
Lauren Brown (Our Lady of Peace, San Diego) Sr.
Linda Brown (La Jolla) Soph.
Destini Bullock (Helix, La Mesa) Jr.
Erika Byrne (San Diego) Jr.
Chloe Camarero (Grossmont, La Mesa) Soph.
Bella Casares (High Tech SD, San Diego) Soph.
Lauren Dvorak (La Jolla Country Day) Fr.
Shelbianne Evans (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Trinity Fa’asua (Oceanside) Sr.
Tierra Falo (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Megan Faraimo (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Fr.
Noemi Farfan (Calvary Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Fr.
Justine Federe (Olympian, Chula Vista) Jr.
Mckenzie Flores (Helix, La Mesa) Fr.
Emily Fuller (San Diego) Jr.
Alyssa Garrette (Horizon Christian, San Diego) Sr.
Daniela Garzon (Imperial) Sr.
Kailey Harvey (Calvary Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Sr.
Shannon Hennessy (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Deshea Hill (Carlsbad) Soph.
Morgan Howe (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Madison James (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Soph.
Skylee James (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Jazmine Jones (Brawley) Jr.
Aaliyah Jordan (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Ashley Kopp (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Fr.
Isabella Leon (Olympian, Chula Vista) Jr.
Devyn Magnett (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Sam Manti (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Makayla Martin (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Malia Martinez (Poway) Jr.
Jalyn McClain (Central, El Centro) Sr.
Taylor McClintic (High Tech SD, San Diego) Jr.
Abigail Metsch (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Sabrina Moreno (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
Carmina Nicolas (High Tech) Soph.
Sarai Niu (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Sarah Ogle (Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Izzy Ortiz (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Tiare Paopao (Oceanside) Sr.
Cindy Pena (Southwest, San Diego) Sr.
Natalie Peters (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.
Maritza Rojas (Imperial) Jr.
Danielle Romero (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Jr.
Megan Ruiz (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Alyssa Sandoval (Sweetwater, National City) Soph.
Livy Schiele (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Soph.
Abigail Sebert (High Tech SD, San Diego) Fr.
Catherine Seitz (Poway) Sr.
Kourtney Shaw (Poway) Sr.
Samantha Smith (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Andrea Sotelo (Imperial) Sr.
Payton Tidd (San Marcos) Fr.
Anna Van Solkema (Calvin Christian, Escondido) Sr.
Sydney Vates (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Tricia Warrens (High Tech) Jr.
Kellie White (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Kristen Whitley (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Karter Williams (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Jr.

CIF San Francisco/Oakland Sections
Jenna Lacayo (Lowell, S.F.) Sr.
Arianna Stathakos (Oakland Tech) Sr.

Zoe Casas of San Bernardino Aquinas ends career with multiple state record listings. Photo: Student Sports.

Zoe Casas of San Bernardino Aquinas ends career with multiple state record listings. Photo: Student Sports.


CIF Southern Section
Melanie Abzun (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Sr.
Aurora Adams (Santiago, Garden Grove) Soph.
Cheyenne Alvarez (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Anissa Amarillas (Foothill, Tustin) Soph.
Paulina Anasis (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Hailey Arteaga (Webb, Claremont) Jr.
Annie Bakenhus (Yucaipa) Sr.
Alyssa Barrera (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Taylor Becerra (La Serna, Whittier) Sr.
Amanda Beltran (Villa Park) Sr.
Isabella Berouty (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Jr.
Steffi Best (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) Jr.
Brianna Betschel (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Amber Bishop (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Jr.
Autumn Bishop (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Jr.
Raquel Blanchard (Hart, Newhall) Jr.
Mackenzie Boesel (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Brooke Bolinger (Yucaipa) Sr.
Hannah Boos (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
Lindsay Bosio (Bishop Diego, Santa Barbara) Sr.
Caitlyn Brooks (Burbank) Sr.
Jaycie Bruno (Vista del Lago, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Alyssa Burk (Fontana) Sr.
Jaymee Campbell (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Faith Canfield (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Cassidy Cangemi (Albert Einstein Academy, Santa Clarita) Fr.
Reyna Carranco (Oxnard) Jr.
Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Kennedy Clark (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Ashley Coleman (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Jordan Collison (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Sr.
Cheyanna Contreras (San Jacinto) Sr.
Savanna Corr (Chino Hills) Sr.
Madysen Cossack (Agoura) Sr.
Kira Czyrklis (Simi Valley) Sr.
Jenna Daley (Cabrillo, Lompoc) Jr.
Emma Detamore (Louisville, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Ashley Diaz (South El Monte) Sr.
Montana Dixon (Lakewood) Jr.
Taylor Dockins (Norco) Soph.
Raquel Dominguez (Silverado, Victorville) Soph.
Amanda Doyle (Canyon, Canyon Country) Jr.
Courtney Ducharme (Calvary Murrieta, Murrieta) Soph.
Rebecca Duncan (Royal, Simi Valley) Jr.
Katya Duvall (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Maddie Dwyer (Lutheran, Orange) Soph.
Miranda Escalera (Golden Valley, Santa Clarita) Sr.
Raelene Estrada (Rialto) Jr.
Alana Evans (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.
Yamila Evans (St. Monica Academy, Pasadena) Fr.
Kaitlyn Eveland (Loara, Anaheim) Sr.
Sammy Fabian (Glendale) Soph.
Amanda Flores (Fullerton) Sr.
Eliyah Flores (Grand Terrace) Soph.
Morganne Flores (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Nichole Fry (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Adrianna Garcia (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Soph.
Rachel Garcia (Highland, Palmdale) Sr.
Seanna Garewal (Banning) Soph.
Sydney Golden (M.L. King, Riverside) Sr.
Jessica Gomez (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Soph.
Ciara Granado (Edgewood, West Covina) Soph.
Wahela Gregg (Sherman Indian, Riverside) Fr.
Westlake's Meehra Nelson was among state pitching leaders the last two seasons. Photo: Courtesy school.

Westlake’s Meehra Nelson was among state pitching leaders the last two seasons. Photo: Courtesy school.


Veronika Gulvin (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.
Andrea Guzman (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Paige Halstead (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Jessie Harper (West Ranch, Valencia) Jr.
Christina Hart (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Jr.
Alex Heinen (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Hayley Hensley (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Soph.
Celeste Hernandez (Santa Ana) Sr.
Hailey Hilburn (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Jenna Holcomb (Los Alamitos) Jr.
Mikaela Hopkins (Immanuel Christian, Ridgecrest) Fr.
Kelsey Horton (San Clemente) Sr.
Kaitlan Horvath (Notre Dame, Riverside) Soph.
Allie Hotetz (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Lindsey Hughes (San Dimas) Sr.
Kristina Inouye (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Ashley Iseri (Whitney, Cerritos) Soph.
Jennifer Iseri (Cerritos) Sr.
Kyla Jones (West Valley, Hemet) Jr.
Whitney Jones (Santa Monica) Sr.
Vanessa Juarez (Pomona Catholic) Sr.
Lauren Kane (San Clemente) Sr.
Sam Kennedy (Savanna, Anaheim) Soph.
Jessica Kim (Beckman, Irvine) Sr.
Shay Knighten (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Sr.
Alyssa Kumiyama (Gahr, Cerritos) Soph.
Leigh Lancaster (Vasquez, Acton) Sr.
Gabriela Lara (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Soph.
Vanessa Ledesma (Loara, Anaheim) Sr.
Fa Leilua (Hawthorne) Sr.
Sara Lillie (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Soph.
Abby Lockman (Norco) Sr.
Anissa Lopez (University Prep, Victorville) Jr.
Mariah Lopez (Saugus) Jr.
Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark) Sr.
Natalie Lugo (South Hills, West Covina) Soph.
Kylie Lundberg (Lakewood) Sr.
Amanda Lynch (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Megan Martin (Yucaipa) Soph.
Emme Martinez (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Soph.
Kelly Martinez (Yucaipa) Jr.
Kristen McCann (Marshall Fundamental, Pasadena) Fr.
Allie McFetridge (Troy, Fullerton) Soph.
Sydney McKeown (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Sr.
Taylor McQuillin (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Chloe Melanson (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Jaqueline Mercado (Rosamond) Sr.
Cielo Meza (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Brook Miko (San Juan Hills, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Rachel Minogue (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Presley Miraglia (Burroughs, Burbank) Fr.
Marissa Moreno (Torrance) Sr.
Gabby Morones (Lakeside, Elsinore) Fr.
Aariniki Muhammad (Indio) Soph.
Skie Munoz (Redlands) Sr.
Irieana Naea (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Meehra Nelson (Westlake, Westlake Village) Sr.
Melanie Olmos (Grand Terrace) Jr.
Mia Olvera (La Quinta) Jr.
Britney Orozco (Northview, Covina) Fr.
Alyssa Palomino (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Morgan Parsons (Grand Terrace) Soph.
Whitney Pemberton (Warren, Downey) Sr.
Arin Ponce (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Soph.
Charlotte Pond (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Fr.
Asia Pumphrey (Bloomington Christian) Fr.
Marina Vitalich from Mary Star of San Pedro was a frequent state stat star the last two seasons. Photo: Courtesy family.

Marina Vitalich from Mary Star of San Pedro was a frequent state stat star the last two seasons. Photo: Courtesy family.


Malia Quarles (Gahr, Cerritos) Soph.
Jezabelle Quintana (Savanna, Anaheim) Jr.
Angelique Ramos (Millikan, Long Beach) Jr.
Areana Ramos (Ontario Christian) Sr.
Sydney Rassmussen (Serrano, Phelan) Sr.
Linnah Rebolledo (Ramona, Riverside) Soph.
Hailee Rios (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Soph.
Olivia Rivas (Alverno, Sierra Madre) Sr.
Taylor Roberts (Paraclete, Lancaster) Sr.
Ileana Rivera (Jordan, Long Beach) Fr.
Aubrey Robinson (Santa Clarita Christian) Sr.
Jenna Rodelo (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Jr.
Cailen Rodriguez (Alverno, Sierra Madre) Sr.
Charisma Romero (Academy Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Fr.
Charlotte Romero (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Chloe Romero (Academy Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Soph.
Sydney Romero (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Maddie Roth (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Taylor Rowland (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Savanah Ruiz (Paloma Valley, Menifee) Jr.
Gabby Sandoval (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Olivia Sanchez (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Ciera Schick (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Kailla Searcy (Paraclete, Lancaster) Jr.
Cami Sellers (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Kayleen Shafer (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Taylor Sherritt (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) Jr.
Alyssa Shipman (Valencia) Fr.
Sara Silveyra (Camarillo) Jr.
Kassidy Simons (Moorpark) Sr.
Jade Sinskul (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Jr.
Tannon Snow (Chino Hills) Sr
Taylon Snow (Chino Hills) Soph.
Marie Sobel (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
Lexi Sorensen (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Ciara Stapp (Yorba Linda) Jr.
Zoe Stavrou (Wilson, Long Beach) Sr.
Megan Stevens (Etiwanda) Jr.
Autumn Storms (Great Oak, Temecula) Jr.
Molly Sturdivant (El Modena, Orange) Sr.
Cristabel Supan (Eastside Christian, Fullerton) Sr.
Abby Sweet (Hart, Newhall) Soph.
Katie Taix (Alverno, Sierra Madre) Jr.
Vanessa Taukeiaho (Etiwanda) Jr.
Dana Thurstan (Silverado, Victorville) Jr.
Sydney Townes (Cabrillo, Lompoc) Sr.
Taylor Troost (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Breanna Vasquez (Norwalk) Fr.
Brittany Vicary (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Soph.
Celeste Villagrana (Garden Grove) Sr.
Brooke Vines (Peninsula, RH Estates) Sr.
Amanda Vitalich (Mary Star, San Pedro) Soph.
Marina Vitalich (Mary Star, San Pedro) Sr.
Kora Wade (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Niko Walker (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Kinsley Washington (La Salle, Pasadena) Soph.
Ali Wester (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Caitlyn Whiteside (Shadow Hills, Indio) Sr.
Kacey Whitney (Cypress) Sr.
Jamie Wren (La Serna, Whittier) Sr.
Camryn Ybarra (Mission Viejo) Soph.
Mariah Young (Chaparral, Temecula) Sr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

6 Comments

  1. Peter Skibitzki
    Posted June 21, 2015 at 9:29 am | Permalink

    While the Antelope Titans did not make the playoffs, the CVC League fielded some of the toughest teams in the sections for Division II this year. In spite of not making the playoffs I am glad to see Madeline Skibitzki accomplishments and spectacular play behind the plate and at bat are being recognized.

  2. pesports
    Posted June 22, 2015 at 9:49 am | Permalink

    Murrieta Valley’s Autumn Bishop is a junior, not a senior. She and Amber are twins.

  3. Joe
    Posted June 22, 2015 at 10:06 am | Permalink

    In the Central Section, you have listed Caylor Broussard, but it should be Cayla Broussard, Clovis High School, from last year’s All-State Team.

  4. Stacey Vanderlei
    Posted June 25, 2015 at 6:47 am | Permalink

    Cif section you have Suzi brookshire
    It should be Suzy Brookshire San Benito highschool. Gabilan Division Co-MVP 1st team prep2prep committed to sac stat.

  5. Janet
    Posted July 14, 2015 at 4:03 pm | Permalink

    Kaylee Surrell
    MVP SJAA
    STOCKTON RECORD ALL AREA INFIELDER
    SUSD AWARD Three sport Athletic

  6. Posted September 23, 2017 at 10:03 am | Permalink

    “She ended her career with 223 hits and will play next at UCLA”
    I disagree. Look at https://www.clearbrook.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/2015-Fall-Channel.pdf

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook