All-State Baseball Nominees (Part 1)

Catcher Parker Laret and pitcher Tyler Peck were leaders of team that won CIF North Coast Section D2 title and both have been nominated for all-state honors. Photo: Harold Abend.

Catcher Parker Laret and pitcher Tyler Peck were leaders of team that won CIF North Coast Section D2 title and both have been nominated for all-state honors. Photo: Harold Abend.


It’s time to get ready to choose the 35th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state baseball teams. This initial step is to post our first list of nominees. Don’t get mad if someone you think is missing. Just send us a nomination. There are 1,200 schools in our state and we’re doing softball at the same time.

Note: Thanks to Stockton office assistant editor Paul Muyskens for work on this project. The list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state baseball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

NFHS Network adFormat: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state baseball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2015 all-state baseball teams:

Colton Eastman from Central of Fresno was a 20th round draft pick by the Minnesota Twins but will play next season at Cal State Fullerton. Photo: Twitter.com.

Colton Eastman from Central of Fresno was a 20th round draft pick by the Minnesota Twins but will play next season at Cal State Fullerton. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF Central Section
Sal Alaniz (Firebaugh) Sr.
Jason Allen (Firebaugh) Sr.
Chandler Bengston (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Zach Bushling (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Soph.
Jensen Brotherson (Hanford) Jr.
Thomas Camargo (Kerman) Soph.
Aaron Charles (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Eric Charles (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Efrain Del Rio (Dos Palos) Sr.
Ross Dodds (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Colton Eastman (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Jacob Evangelo (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Tyler Ewell (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Daniel Flores (Kennedy, Delano) Soph.
Sal Flores (Mendota) Jr.
Colby Freeman (Centennial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Dalton Gallis (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Rickie Garcia (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
David Gil (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Leonard Grimes (Rosamond) Sr.
Kelby Grissom (Chowchilla) Sr.
Andrew Hansen (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Luke Juarez (Sunnyside, Fresno) Sr.
Matt Lecomte (Rosamond) Sr.
Matthew Leslie (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Connor Loeprich (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Mario Lopez (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Reece Males (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Daniel Martinho (Tulare Western, Tulare) Sr.
Justin McLeod (Minarets, O’Neals) Sr.
Tevin Mitchell (Clovis) Sr.
Will Moore (Taft) Sr.
Preston Mott (Clovis) Sr.
Jacob Pizzo (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Kobe Portillo (Tulare Western, Tulare) Sr.
Katir Prieto (Fresno) Sr.
Jaime Ramos (Avenal) Jr.
Jeffrey Rogan (East Bakersfield) Sr.
William Ruiz (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Jon Schafer (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Austin Toerner (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Sr.
Chrstian Urrea (Hoover, Fresno) Soph.
Aaron Walker (Kerman) Sr.
Andrew Whitten (Porterville) Sr.
Matt McGarry of Menlo-Atherton was one of the home run leaders for Northern California. Photo: John Murphy/Prep2Prep.com.

Matt McGarry of Menlo-Atherton was one of the home run leaders for Northern California. Photo: John Murphy/Prep2Prep.com.


CIF Central Coast Section
Chris Apecechea (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.
Carter Aldrete (Monterey) Sr.
Nick Bellafronto (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Troy Berg (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
John Besse (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.
Hunter Bigge (Los Gatos) Jr.
Angelo Bortolin (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.
Keenan Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Kris Bubic (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Andrew Carter (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Cameron Castaneda (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Jr.
Danny Cervantes (St. Francis CCC, Watsonville) Sr.
Ben Champion (Cupertino) Jr.
Brendt Citta (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Cam Crone (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Fineas Del Bonta-Smith (Soquel) Sr.
Rob Emery (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Connor Fabing (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Collin Fairfield (Prospect, Saratoga) Sr.
Daniel Farfan (Soledad) Sr.
Aiden Finch (Los Gatos) Sr.
Joe Galea (Capuchino, San Bruno) Sr.
Robert Gaylord (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.
Bryce Grizzle (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.
Justin Hull (Palo Alto) Jr.
Will Johnston (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
John Kasevich (Palo Alto) Sr.
Jarrett Kelly (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Jason Lin (Independence, San Jose) Sr.
Cole March (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Ro Mahanty (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Sr.
Kyle Marinconz (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Patrick McColl (Los Altos) Sr.
Joey Medeiros (Saratoga) Sr.
Andrew Martinez (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Sheldon McClelland (Monta Vista, Cupertino) Sr.
Matthew McGarry (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
Troy Miller (Soquel) Sr.
Addison Mock (Saint Lawrence Academy, Santa Clara) Sr.
Zack Moeller (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Morgan Monashefsky (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Sr.
Jordan Morrison (Soledad) Jr.
Alex Murphy (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Adam Park (Overfelt, San Jose) Sr.
Chris Papapietro (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Thaddeus Phillips (Oak Grove, San Jose) Sr.
Mark Quimby (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Chris Rivera (Watsonville) Sr.
Arman Sabouri (Branham, San Jose) Jr.
Bryan Tate (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Francis Tuttle (More, San Jose) Sr.
Sahid Valencia (St. Francis CCC, Watsonville) Jr.
Jon Vargas (North Monterey County, Castroville) Sr.
Matt Wilcox (Los Gatos) Sr.
Eric Whitfield (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Evan Williamson (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Sr.
Jeremy Ydens (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Matt Malconian was the pitcher often used in save situations for the CIF L.A. City champions. Photo: Twitter.com.

Matt Malconian was the pitcher often used in save situations for the CIF L.A. City champions. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF L.A. City Section
Hugo Avendano (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jake Baer (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Jordan Berg (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Dalton Blumenfeld (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Michael Galindo (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Kai Gomez (San Fernando) Sr.
Isaac Gutierrez (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Matt Kanfer (LACES, Los Angeles) Sr.
Ben Kaser (Cleveland, Reseda) Sr.
Christian Leyva (Fulton, Van Nuys) Sr.
Alexander Madueke (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.
Matt Malconian (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Jayson Newman (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Tommy Palomera (Chatsworth) Soph.
Jacob Perez (Garfield, Los Angeles) SrJ
Jeremy Pollon (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Daniel Rocha (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Adrian Rodriguez (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Estevan Rodriguez (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Chris Sandberg (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Sam Shaikin (Chatsworth) Sr.
Niko Switalla (Chatsworth) Sr.
John Vergara (Marshall, Los Angeles) Sr.
Sam Villa (Cleveland, Reseda) Soph.
Mark Williams (Legacy, South Gate) Jr.
Eric Yang (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Alex Zepeda (Cleveland, Los Angeles) Sr.
Santa Rosa Maria Carrillo's Andrew Vaughn is one of the top juniors in Northern California. Photo: Harold Abend.

Santa Rosa Maria Carrillo’s Andrew Vaughn is one of the top juniors in Northern California. Photo: Harold Abend.


CIF North Coast Section
Clayton Andrews (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Jake Berry (Acalanes, Lafayette) Jr.
James Biles (Clayton Valley, Concord) Soph.
Cole Brodnansky (Clear Lake, Lakeport) Sr.
Chris Brown (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Brandon Buckley (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Robbie Cassee (Novato) Sr.
Marcus Chiu (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Jon Christy (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
A.J. Curtis (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Joe Danckert (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Hank DaRe (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Jr.
Joe DeMers (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Clay Dunkle (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.
Dominic Foscalina (Livermore) Jr.
Chase Gardner (Novato) Sr.
Michael Hildalgo (San Leandro) Sr.
Nico Hoerner (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.
John Hooper (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Justin Hooper (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Bryan Jakiemiec (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Chris Joaquim (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Soph.
Troy Langley (South Fork, Mirada) Sr.
Parker Laret (Redwood, Larkspur) Jr.
Trevor Larnach (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Willie MacIver (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Will Martel (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Joey Matulovich (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Michael McAdoo (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Scott Meylam (Clayton Valley, Concord) Jr.
Kevin Milam (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Jeffrey Mitchell (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Cade McNamara (St. Bernard, Eureka) Sr.
Colby Morris (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Leo Nierenberg (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Andre Nnebe (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Jr.
Nick Oar (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Blake Ogburn (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Riley Overend (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Eric Parnow (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Tyler Peck (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Dominic Pedersen (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
Devon Pence (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Ricky Peterson (Arroyo, San Lorenzo) Sr.
Nick Poirer (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Sam Reinertsen (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Mike Ricupito (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Zach Scott (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
James Terrell (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Randall Thornton (Drake, San Anselmo) Jr.
Logan Thrap (St. Bernard, Eureka) Sr.
Chris Tonna (Kennedy, Fremont) Jr.
Spencer Torkelson (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Soph.
Thomas Triantos (Livermore) Sr.
Andrew Vaughn (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Kasey Wallace (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Sr.
Zach Wallace (Washington, Fremont) Sr.
Ryan Weisenberg (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Garrhett Wiley (South Fork, Miranda) Sr.

CIF Northern Section
Jeffrey Ahern (Anderson) Sr.
Lukas Bolen (Chico) Jr.
Greg Creamer (Winters) Soph.
Carter Cunningham (Colusa) Jr.
Damian Diaz (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Sr.
Walker Dodero (Red Bluff) Sr.
Daren Erickson (Esparto) Sr.
Noah Ferguson (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Jacob Gilbreath (Enterprise, Redding) Soph.
Noah Gilmore (Wheatland) Sr.
Harrison Hogun (Etna) Sr.
John Luker (American Christian Academy, Anderson) Soph.
Tyler Minton (Sutter) Sr.
Brendon Nelson (Sutter) Jr.
Fahredin Nushi (Yreka) Sr.
Daniel Perry (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Randy Post (Sutter) Sr.
Lane Pritchard (Red Bluff) Jr.
Jay Salsbury (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Creed Smith (Chico) Sr.
Kyle Smith (Etna) Sr.
Ryan Steindorf (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Jake Thomas (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Logan Wurm (Sutter) Jr.
Dean Yingst (American Christian Academy, Anderson) Jr.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Nick Rolph (Lowell, S.F.) Sr.
Matthew Schivo (Lowell, S.F.) Jr.

Hank LoForte had a terrific career hitting and fielding at Franklin of Elk Grove. Photo: Christi Chavez/ElkGroveSports.com.

Hank LoForte had a terrific career hitting and fielding at Franklin of Elk Grove. Photo: Christi Chavez / ElkGroveSports.com.


CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Jacob Ahid (Hilmar) Sr.
Thomas Boitano (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Cody Bolton (Tracy) Soph.
Nicholas Bonniksen (El Dorado, Placerville) Sr.
Vincent Byrd (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
Dylan Carlson (Elk Grove) Jr.
Alic Cortes (Lindhurst, Olivehurst) Jr.
Connor Davis (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Logan Denholm (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Tanner Dodson (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Taylor Doyle (Yuba City) Sr.
Grant Dragmire (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Isaiah Engman (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Adam Erickson (Roseville) Sr.
Evan Fagundes (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Nick Frank (Granite Bay) Sr.
Isaiah Garcia (Lincoln) Sr.
Brandon Grogan (Escalon) Sr.
Tyler Gums (Placer, Auburn) Sr.
Micah Gunter (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
Micah Hall (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Coleton Horner (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Tiegen Jones (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Ryan Koch (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Justin Kottinger (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Ryan Kreidler (Davis) Jr.
Alejandro Lara (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Jack Large (Beyer, Modesto) Jr.
Hank LoForte (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Spencer Lininger (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Nick Madrigal (Elk Grove) Sr.
Ty Madrigal (Elk Grove) Sr.
Matt Manning (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Chris Martin (Elk Grove) Sr.
Mitchell Miller (Merced) Sr.
Tyler Mortensen (Davis) Fr.
Carlos Moseley (Elk Grove) Sr.
Sam Mundt (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.
Donovan Palma (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Sr.
Dominick Pisano (Manteca) Sr.
Ripken Reyes (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Chris Roppolo (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Josh Savea (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Sr.
Matt Smith (El Dorado, Placerville) Sr.
Tyson Solis (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Steven Stockton (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Nathan Torres (Bear Creek, Stockton) Soph.
Caden Voges (Sacramento) Jr.
Kyle Yamada (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.

CIF San Diego Section
Imani Abdullah (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Ethan Abrams (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Jagger Acosta (San Diego) Sr.
Nick Allen (Francis Parker, San Diego) Soph.
Herman Alvarado (Montgomery, San Diego) Sr.
Reece Berberet (Fallbrook) Sr.
Kevin Bristow (Poway) Jr.
Gage Canning (Ramona) Sr.
John Cresto (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Jack Dashwood (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Kyle Dean (Poway) Sr.
Tristan Duncan (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.
Conrado Diaz (San Ysidro) Jr.
Drew Finley (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Bulla Graft (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
William Hail (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Timmy Holdgrafer (La Jolla) Sr.
Nathan Jarvis (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
DeShawn Kiersey (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Cole Lemmel (Point Loma, San Diego) Sr.
Bailey Link (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Daniel Luckett (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Mickey Moniak (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Lee Mutter (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Tyler Nevin (Poway) Sr.
Dillon Paulson (Sante Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Ricky Reynoso (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Alfonso Rivas (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Daniel Schneemann (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr
Andrew Shebloski (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Bryson Spagnuolo (Fallbrook) Jr.
Kyle Stowers (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
C.J. Stubbs (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Gilbert Suarez (San Ysidro) Sr.
Daniel Vasquez (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.

Marrick Crouse of Dana Hills was an 11th round draft pick by the Toronto Blue Jays. Photo: DanaHillsBaseball.com.

Marrick Crouse of Dana Hills was an 11th round draft pick by the Toronto Blue Jays. Photo: DanaHillsBaseball.com.


CIF Southern Section
Willie Aguilar (Fountain Valley) Sr.
Daniel Alvarez (California, Whittier) Sr.
Daniel Amaral (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Andrew Bash (Palm Desert) Sr.
Solomon Bates (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
Tristan Beck (Corona) Sr.
Brandon Becker (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Brock Bell (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Chris Betts (Wilson, Long Beach) Sr.
Kenny Boardman (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Jordan Bocko (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Morgan Brannock (Big Bear, Big Bear Lake) Sr.
Ruben Cardenas (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Alex Carrillo (West Covina) Sr.
Cole Cardey (Arlington, Riverside) Jr.
Jacob Castillo (San Dimas) Jr.
Christophoer Ceballos (Chino Hills) Sr.
Joey Chapman (Yucaipa) Sr.
Austin Clifton (Heritage, Menifee) Sr.
Dominic Colacchio (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Brett Conine (El Modena, Orange) Sr.
Marrick Crouse (Dana Hills, Dana Point) Sr.
Hagen Danner (Huntington Beach) Soph.
Chris Davidson (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Brendon Davis (Lakewood) Sr.
Devin Davis (Valencia) Sr.
Noah Davis (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Ryan Davis (Tahquitz, Hemet) Sr.
Cameron Deere (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Jr.
A.J. Discenzo (Capistrano Valley Christian, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Dylan Doherty (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Steven Elliott (Alta Loma) Sr.
Bailey Falter (Chino Hills) Sr.
Bryce Fehmel (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Ryan Finemann (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Dominic Fletcher (Cypress) Sr.
Tyler Flores (Westlake, Westlake Village) Jr.
Trevor Franklin (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Jr.
Brian Gadsby (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Sr.
Bailey Gaither (Paso Robles) Sr.
Cooper Gallion (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Jesus Garcia (Tahquitz, Hemet) Sr.
Paul Giacomazzi (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Jr.
Justin Gomez (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Hunter Greene (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Soph.
Anthony Guardado (Nogales, La Puente) Sr.
Jesse Hanckel (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Kyle Hatton (Norco) Sr.
Mitchell Hayes (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Austin Henig (Norco) Sr.
Lucas Herbert (San Clemente) Sr.
Sean Holt (Providence, Burbank) Jr.
Kurt Johnson (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.
Andrew Jurado (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Lars Nootbaar of El Segundo is headed to USC on a baseball scholarship. Photo: Student Sports.

Lars Nootbaar of El Segundo is headed to USC on a baseball scholarship. Photo: Student Sports.


Kyle Kaye (Glendora) Sr.
Peter Lambert (San Dimas) Sr.
Royce Lewis (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Soph.
Ryan Lindner (Oxford Academy, Cypress) Sr.
Morgan Lomax (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Quenten Longrie (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Ethan Lopez (La Mirada) Sr.
Easton Lucas (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Sr.
Alex McKenna (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Devin McKesson (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Duncan McKinnon (Redondo) Sr.
Dean Miller (Ramona) Sr.
Jack Moberg (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
Kyle Molnar (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Cooper Moore (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Willem Mostert (El Segundo) Sr.
Logan Murratalla (San Dimas) Sr.
J.T. Navarro (Fountain Valley) Sr.
Niko Navarro (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Zack Noll (Great Oak, Temecula) Jr.
Lars Nootbaar (El Segundo) Sr.
Scott Ogrin (Valencia) Jr.
Chris Palmer (Desert Christian Academy, Bermuda Dunes) Sr.
R.J. Peace (Serrano, Phelan) Sr.
Brandon Perez (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Robert Peterson (Lutheran, La Verne) Sr.
Drake Pingel (South, Torrance) Sr.
Andreas Polikaitis (Saugus) Sr.
Brandon Ponticelli (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Jacob Pritchard (Santa Ynez) Sr.
Hazahel Quijada (San Gorgonio, San Bernardino) Sr.
Jack Ralston (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Sergio Robles (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Austin Rubbick (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
Jagger Rusconi (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Austin Russ (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Sam Sanchez (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Patrick Sandoval (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Aaron Shackelford (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Brady Shockey (JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano) Jr.
Taylor Sims (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Nick Sprengel (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Landon Silver (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Ezra Steinberg (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Harvard-Westlake's Ezra Steinberg will play next at Oregon. Photo: Harvard-Westlake Facebook page.

Harvard-Westlake’s Ezra Steinberg will play next at Oregon. Photo: Harvard-Westlake Facebook page.


Brett Super (Sage Hill, Newport Beach) Soph.
Yeager Taylor (Hemet) Sr.
Hunter Tidwell (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Zachary Torra (Santa Ynez) Jr.
Corey Treyes (Norco) Jr.
Tyler Urbach (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Gavin Velasquez (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Chase Wheatcraft (Saugus) Sr.
Lucas Williams (Dana Hills, Dana Point) Sr.
Jonas Wyatt (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Danny Zimmerman (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Soph.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

4 Comments

  1. Brian McGarry
    Posted June 19, 2015 at 10:14 am | Permalink

    Matthew McGarry
    Menlo-Atherton HS
    2015 Alaska Collegiate Baseball League
    Anchorage Glacier Pilots
    Committed to Vanderbilt University (September 2013)
    2014 40 Man Roster Team USA 18U (August 2014)
    2015 Perfect Game 2nd team All American
    2015 perfect Game California 1st Team

    1B, RHP
    6-3, 190lbs
    3 year two way Varsity starter (2013, 2014, 2015) (84Games)
    All League selection, 2013,2014, 2015

    2015 Menlo-Atherton HS Superlatives
    2 Way Starter 1B, RHP (30 Games)
    Lead CCS (California Coast Section Division 1) in HR (11)
    Lead PAL (Penisula Athletic League) in 11 HR, OPS 1.045
    Peninsula Athletic League Player of the Year
    2015 Menlo-Atherton HS MVP
    .424 AVG, 11 HR, OPS 1.045, OBP .536, 32 RBI
    4-0, 1.96 ERA, 61 K’s 11 appearances
    .989 FP

    Thank you for his consideration. His high school doesn’t really promote athletes…very weak effort, but he is as deserving as any player nominated.

    • MapleQuilt
      Posted June 22, 2015 at 4:17 pm | Permalink

      I agree wholeheartedly regarding Matthew McGarry. Great kid

    • Joe Joaquim
      Posted June 22, 2015 at 11:34 pm | Permalink

      Matt McGarry is a must to make this team. Can flat out play. Future is bright as a pitcher, but can hit with the best of them. Great Kid too!

  2. David Snider
    Posted June 21, 2015 at 12:09 pm | Permalink

    David Snider was the MVP
    plays for Scotts Valley High School in Santa Cruz county
    plays shortstop
    is a senior
    batted 380, and 415 in his league games
    made first team all league
    He made the all county team
    He led the league in at bats, doubles, triples, and runs scored
    He was third in steals
    He made the all tounrament team in the Anaheim Lions National Tournament(biggest of the year) Team went 1-4 but he batted over .600, 3 doubles
    Going to play for the University of Saint Francis in Indiana on scholarship

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook