CIF All-Century Team (Spring)

SACRAMENTO – The California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) today announced its 100th Anniversary Spring All-Century Team. The top 100 former student-athletes that received the most votes are included.

“California has arguably the best high school student-athletes in the nation and I think this historic list of spring sport honorees, selected by the fans, reflects our states great legacy of outstanding student-athletes,” stated CIF Executive Director Roger L. Blake.

Online voting for the Spring All-Century team was March 1, 2015 – April 20, 2015 at www.cifstate.org. All student-athletes that were nominated appeared on the ballot. The public could vote for as many former student-athletes as they desired and as many times as they wanted.

CIF All-Century team nominations were accepted online at www.cifstate.org, from the public, during the 2013-14 school year. All former student-athletes that demonstrated significant athletic contribution in CIF approved high school athletics were eligible to be nominated.

Honorees and nominees should contact the CIF State Office for an All-Century Team certificate.

For more information on the CIF’s 100th Anniversary please visit www.cifstate.org and click on the 100th Anniversary tab.

Note: There may be a couple of questionable votes by the fans but out of respect to those involved we’ll let our readers go through the list to see which ones they are. Fan voting can indeed be manipulated.
CIF logo 216
CIF 100th Anniversary
Spring All-Century Team

1896 – Clyde Hawthorne, Santa Cruz (Swim)
1905 – Walter Johnson, Fullerton (Baseball)
1924 – Joe Cronin, San Francisco Sacred Heart (Baseball)
1931 – Joe DiMaggio, San Francisco Galileo (Baseball)
1933 – Don Budge, Oakland University (Tennis)
1935 – Bobby Riggs, Los Angeles Franklin (Tennis)
1935 – Louie Zamperini, Torrance (Track)
1935 – Ted Williams, San Diego Hoover (Baseball)
1936 – Bobby Doerr, Los Angeles Fremont (Baseball)
1937 – Jackie Robinson, Pasadena John Muir (Baseball)
1938 – Bob Lemon, Long Beach Wilson (Baseball)
1939 – Esther Williams, Los Angeles Washington (Swim)
1939 – Jack Kramer, Montebello (Tennis)
1947 – Hugh McElhenny, Los Angeles Washington (Track)
1948 – Bob Mathias, Tulare (Track)
1948 – Ken Venturi, San Francisco Lincoln (Golf)
1950 – Billy Casper, Chula Vista (Golf)
1953 – Frank Robinson, Oakland McClymonds (Baseball)
1953 – Ron Morris, Burbank Burroughs (Track)
1954 – Don Drysdale, Van Nuys (Baseball)
1954 – Rafer Johnson, Kingsburg (Track)
1955 – Al Geiberger, Santa Barbara (Golf)
1959 – Dave Stockton, San Bernardino Pacific (Golf)
1959 – Willie Stargell, Alameda Encinal (Baseball)
1960 – Jim Fergosi, San Mateo Serra (Baseball)
1962 – Forrest Beaty, Glendale Hoover (Track)
1963 – Donna de Varona, Santa Clara (Swim)
1963 – Tommie Smith, Lemoore (Track)
1964 – Don Schollander, Santa Clara (Swim)
1964 – Earl McCullouch, Long Beach Poly (Track)
1964 – Johnny Miller, San Francisco Lincoln (Golf)
1964 – Stan Smith, Pasadena (Tennis)
1964 – Willie Crawford, Los Angeles Fremont (Baseball)
1965 – Bob Boone, San Diego Crawford (Baseball)
1967 – Bill Buckner, Napa (Baseball)
1967 – Johnnie “Dusty” Baker, Del Campo (Baseball)
1968 – Mark Spitz, Santa Clara (Swim)
1969 – Debbie Meyer, Sacramento Rio Americano (Swim)
1969 – Jeff Burroughs, Long Beach Wilson (Baseball)
1971 – Craig Stadler, La Jolla (Golf)
1971 – Keith Hernandez, San Bruno Capuchino (Baseball)
1973 – Robin Yount, Woodland Hills Taft (Baseball)
1974 – Mary Decker, Orange (Track)
1974 – Shirley Babashoff, Fountain Valley (Swim)
1975 – Carney Lansford, Santa Clara Wilcox (Baseball)
1975 – Evelyn Ashford, Roseville (Track)
1976 – Rickey Henderson, Oakland Technical (Baseball)
1977 – Corey Pavin, Oxnard (Golf)
1977 – Linda Goen, Bakersfield North (Track)
1977 – Tony Gwynn, Long Beach Poly (Baseball)
1978 – Cheri Williams, Livermore (Track)
1978 – Jill Sterkel, Hacienda Heights Wilson (Swim)
1978 – Karch Kiraly, Santa Barbara (Volleyball)
1979 – John Elway, Granada Hills (Baseball)
1980 – Darryl Strawberry, Los Angeles Crenshaw (Baseball)
1982 – Bret Saberhagen, Reseda Cleveland (Baseball)
1983 – Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton (Track)
1984 – Henry Thomas, Hawthorne (Boys Track)
1985 – Gregg Jefferies, San Mateo Serra (Baseball)
1985 – Roman Gomez, Belmont (Track)
1986 – Mark Mastalir, Carmichael Jesuit (Track)
1988 – Michael Chang, Placentia Valencia (Tennis)
1988 – Michele Granger, Placentia Valencia (Softball)
1988 – Phil Mickelson, San Diego University (Golf)
1988 – Quincy Watts, Woodland Hills Taft (Track)
1989 – Curtis Conway, Hawthorne (Track)
1989 – Janet Evans, Placentia El Dorado (Swim)
1989 – Lisa Fernandez, Lakewood St. Joseph (Softball)
1990 – Summer Sanders, Roseville Oakmont (Swim)
1992 – Leah O’Brien, Chino Don Lugo P (Softball)
1993 – Derrek Lee, Sacramento El Camino (Baseball)
1993 – Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks (Track)
1994 – Michael Granville, Bell Gardens (Track)
1994 – Suzy Powell, Modesto Downey (Track)
1994 – Tiger Woods, Anaheim Western (Golf)
1996 – Eric Chavez, San Diego Mt. Carmel (Baseball)
1996 – Jimmy Rollins, Alameda Encinal (Baseball)
1997 – Amanda Beard, Irvine (Swim)
1997 – Angela Williams, Chino (Track)
1998 – Natalie Coughlin, Concord Carondelet (Swim)
2000 – Dontrelle Willis, Alameda Encinal (Baseball)
2000 – Monique Henderson, San Diego Morse (Track)
2001 – J. P. Howell, Carmichael Jesuit (Baseball)
2001 – Ryan Hall, Big Bear Lake Big Bear (Track)
2002 – Aaron Piersol, Newport Beach Newport Harbor (Swim)
2002 – Alicia Hollowell, Fairfield (Softball)
2003 – Allyson Felix, North Hills Los Angeles Baptist (Track)
2004 – Eddie Olson, Aptos (Golf)
2005 – C.J. Schellenberg, Los Angeles Loyola (Volleyball)
2005 – Mark Matusak, Los Angeles Loyola (Track)
2006 – Chase Budinger, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon (Volleyball)
2006 – Nate Garcia, San Jose Bellarmine (Baseball)
2006 – Rickie Fowler, Murrieta Murrieta Valley (Golf)
2007 – Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly (Track)
2007 – Mike Moustakas, Chatsworth (Baseball)
2008 – Christine Babcock, Irvine Woodbridge (Track)
2008 – German Fernandez, Riverbank (Track)
2009 – Keilani Ricketts, San Jose Archbishop Mitty (Softball)
2010 – Jessica Hall, Chino Hills Ayala (Softball)
2013 – Khalfani Muhammad, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (Track)


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook