Honorable Mention Schools of Year

To go with our annual State Schools of the Year tribute, here are some additional schools that were on our board in the various CIF state divisions and in our own five-division format that we would consider to be honorable mention.

For announcement of overall State School of the Year, CLICK HERE.

For State Schools of the Year by division plus writeups of all final top 10 schools of the year, CLICK HERE.

Division I
Archbishop Mitty of San Jose (girls volleyball, girls basketball, softball)
Bellarmine Prep of San Jose (boys soccer, boys swimming, boys tennis, boys volleyball)
Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (football, girls cross country, girls volleyball, boys volleyball)
Central of Fresno (boys soccer, football, girls volleyball)
Clovis North of Fresno (boys track, boys tennis, girls basketball, baseball, softball)
Folsom (football, boys basketball, baseball, softball)
Long Beach Poly (boys track, girls track, girls volleyball, girls basketball)
Lutheran of Orange (baseball, softball, boys basketball, girls basketball, girls water polo)
Loyola of Los Angeles (boys swimming, boys soccer, boys track, boys volleyball, boys water polo)
Newport Harbor of Newport Beach (boys volleyball, boys water polo)
Poway (baseball, boys cross country, girls cross country, girls water polo, boys wrestling, boys volleyball)
San Ramon Valley of Danville (boys swimming, girls swimming, girls lacrosse)

San Joaquin Memorial of Fresno had a nice sweep of titles in the CIF Central Section in football, boys basketball, girls basketball and baseball. Junior Mac Dalena was a standout on both football and baseball teams. Photo: Hudl.com.


Division II
Crescenta Valley of La Crescenta (softball, boys basketball, boys cross country)
Menlo-Atherton of Atherton (football, girls wrestling, girls basketball)
Mira Costa of Manhattan Beach (boys volleyball, baseball, cross country, soccer)
Troy of Fullerton (girls golf, boys soccer)
Vacaville (baseball, softball, wrestling)

Division III
Miramonte of Orinda (swimming, girls tennis, girls basketball)
San Joaquin Memorial of Fresno (baseball, football, boys basketball, girls basketball)
Sage Creek of Carlsbad (girls cross country, baseball, boys cross country, boys volleyball)

Division IV
Colfax (football, girls basketball, baseball, skiing)
Marin Catholic of Kentfield (softball, football, girls cross country, girls volleyball, boys volleyball)
Menlo School of Atherton (girls basketball, boys tennis)
Oakland Tech (girls basketball, boys soccer, girls cross country)
Ripon (girls volleyball, softball, football, boys basketball)

Division V
Central Valley Christian of Visalia (football, boys basketball, softball)
Hilmar (football, boys soccer, girls volleyball)
Lick-Wilmerding of San Francisco (boys cross country, girls cross country)
University of San Francisco (boys basketball, boys soccer, boys cross country, girls cross country)


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*