All-State Baseball Nominees (Part 1)

Two of the top pitchers in two CIF sections were Jack Dashwood of St. Augustine in the CIF San Diego Section and Carson Schellenberg of Reedley Immanuel in the CIF Central Section. Dashwood will play next at UC Santa Barbara while Schellenberg is headed to Fresno Pacific. Photos: Twitter.com & @ihsbaseball13/Twitter.com.

Among the top pitchers in two separate CIF sections were Jack Dashwood of St. Augustine in the CIF San Diego Section and Carson Schellenberg of Reedley Immanuel in the CIF Central Section. Dashwood will play next at UC Santa Barbara while Schellenberg is headed to Fresno Pacific. Photos: Twitter.com & @ihsbaseball13/Twitter.com.


It’s time to get going toward selection of the 36th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state baseball teams. We begin with this post of all-state nominees from every CIF section. If someone is missing, don’t get mad, just let us know. This is our way of trying to make sure we’re choosing from a pool of players that’s as accurate as possible.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state basetball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call/text (209) 608-1317.

Look for details soon on exciting, new way for every stat star, player of the week and all-state player to be able to order their own highlight video. For videos already done, CLICK HERE.

Look for details soon on exciting, new way for every stat star, player of the week and all-state player to be able to order their own highlight video. For videos already done, CLICK HERE.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many as eight players out of 30 listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state baseball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2016 all-state baseball teams:

Jamal O'Guinn is one of many players from state and national No. 1 Buchanan of Clovis that is receiving numerous postseason accolades. Photo: Mark Tennis.

Jamal O’Guinn is one of many players from state and national No. 1 Buchanan of Clovis that is receiving numerous postseason accolades. Photo: Mark Tennis.


CIF CENTRAL SECTION
J.T. Arruda (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
James Bell (Clovis North, Fresno) Soph.
Zach Bushling (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Jensen Brotherson (Hanford) Sr.
Thomas Camargo (Kerman) Jr.
Dalton Daily (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Jr.
Marcus Davis (Kerman) Sr.
Nick Falco (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Daniel Flores (Kennedy, Delano) Jr.
Sal Flores (Mendota) Sr.
Matt Fraizer (Clovis North, Clovis) Sr.
Colby Freeman (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Sagun Gainey (Tehachapi) Sr.
Grant Gambrell (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Jeremy Garcia (Clovis) Sr.
Noey Garcia (Firebaugh) Jr.
Rickie Garcia (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Jacob Hernandez (Porterville) Jr.
Brian Lopez (Firebaugh) Sr.
Julian Lopez (Chavez, Delano) Jr.
Reece Males (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Josh Mares (Selma) Jr.
Justin Miller (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Sean Mullen (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Soph.
Jamal O’Guinn (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Elijah Parks (Tulare Western, Tulare) Jr.
Gerardo Parra (Chavez, Delano) Jr.
Noah Parsons (Taft) Sr.
Jacob Pizzo (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Holden Powell (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Jr.
Zach Presno (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Jaime Ramos (Avenal) Sr.
Hunter Reinke (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Andrew Renteria (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Tyler Rumbaugh (Exeter) Sr.
Carson Schellenberg (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Dusty Schramm (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Quentin Selma (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Nick Sheehan (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Robby Stevenson (Woodlake) Fr.
Cade Temple (Tehachapi) Sr.
Gage Turner (Bakersfield) Jr.
Chrstian Urrea (Hoover, Fresno) Jr.
Joe Valdez (Porterville) Sr.
Brett Walker (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Zac Whittaker (Clovis) Sr.
Johnny Wiltfang (Clovis) Sr.
Patrick Wicklander delivers pitch for Valley Christian during his varsity freshman season. He was one of the state's top sophomores this season. Photo: Prep2Prep.com.

Patrick Wicklander delivers pitch for Valley Christian during his varsity freshman season. He was one of the state’s top sophomores this season. Photo: Prep2Prep.com.


CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION
Carter Aldrete (Monterey) Sr.
Chris Apecechea (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
R.J. Babiera (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Giuseppe Benedetti (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Hunter Bigge (Los Gatos) Sr.
Hunter Bishop (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Ian Blair (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton) Jr.
Angelo Bortolin (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Jordan Brandenburg (Carlmont, Belmont) Soph.
Brock Bueno (North Monterey County) Sr.
Cameron Castaneda (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Sr.
Ben Champion (Cupertino) Sr.
Andrew Daschbach (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Evan Dean (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Kyle Dean (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Jake Dermer (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Carter Hayes (Carmel) Sr.
Justin Hull (Palo Alto) Sr.
Albert Hsaio (Leland, San Jose) Soph.
Kevin Jacobs (San Mateo) Jr.
Israel Jaquez (Andrew Hill, San Jose) Jr.
Haydn King (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Jamie Kruger (Woodside) Sr.
Andrew Martinez (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Myles Marciel (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Thomas McCarthy (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.
Jared Milch (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
Jordan Morrison (Soledad) Sr.
Jason Munsch (Westmont, Campbell) Sr.
Emilio Nogales (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Sergio Noriega (San Mateo) Jr.
Jake Nowak (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Rylan Pade (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Grady Ryan (Oak Grove, San Jose) Sr.
Arman Sabouri (Branham, San Jose) Sr.
Ryan Sambel (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Sebastian Selway (More, San Jose) Sr.
Kieran Shaw (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Schyler Sicoli (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Jake Spencer (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Spencer Stewart (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
John Stivers (Carmel) Sr.
Sam Stoutenborough (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Travis Sunseri (Silver Creek, San Jose) Sr.
Tyler Triano (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Sahid Valenzuela (St. Francis CCC, Watsonville) Sr.
Vincenzo Venturi (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Nick Von Tobel (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Patrick Wicklander (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Jeremy Ydens (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Josh Zanger (Palma, Salinas) Sr.

CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
Jake Baer (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Steve Benitez (South Gate) Sr.
Jordan Berg (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Xan Galvan (Venice) Sr.
Andrew Garcia (Carson) Sr.
Harrison Hart (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Dylan Hirsch (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Ryan Mendoza (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Chris Murphy (Granada Hills) Sr.
Andrew Ochoa (Sylmar) Sr.
Joseph Padilla (Franklin, Los Angeles) Soph.
Tommy Palomera (Chatsworth) Jr.
Jeremy Polon (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Eric Ponce (LACES, Los Angeles) Jr.
Michael Ramirez (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Andrew Renteria (Chatsworth) Sr.
Ryan Roche (Chatsworth) Jr.
Danny Rodriguez (Roybal, Los Angeles) Soph.
Ryan Ruiz (North Hollywood) Sr.
Carlos Vazquez (Eagle Rock) Sr.
Sam Villa (Cleveland, Reseda) Jr.
Mark Williams (Legacy, South Gate) Sr.
Eric Yang (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Daniel Zakosek (Chatsworth) Jr.

Santa Rosa Maria Carrillo's Andrew Vaughn will play next at Cal.. Photo: Harold Abend.

Santa Rosa Maria Carrillo’s Andrew Vaughn will play next at Cal.. Photo: Harold Abend.


CIF NORTH COAST SECTION
Chris Allen (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Sr.
Nolan Alvarez (Analy, Sebastopol) Sr.
Casey Armusewicz (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Zach Avila (Stuart Hall, San Francisco) Sr.
Logan Barrick (Kelseyville) Jr.
Jake Berry (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
James Biles (Clayton Valley, Concord) Jr.
Sonny Brandwood (Dublin) Sr.
Brandon Buckley (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Josh Candau (Acalanes, Lafayette) Jr.
Kevin Clancy (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Soph.
Noah Cort (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Noah Daubin (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Ryan Davis (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Hank DaRe (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Dylan De La Montanya (Sonoma Academy, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Christian Encarnacion-Strand (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Soph.
Dominic Foscalina (Livermore) Sr.
Nicolas Friedel (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Bubba Gomez (Fremont Christian, Fremont) Fr.
Chris Harms (Cloverdale) Sr.
Hunter Hennigh (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Jr.
Ricky Hernandez (De Anza, El Sobrante) Sr.
Chris Joaquim (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Jr.
Nathan Kaufmann (Justin-Siena, Napa) Jr.
Parker Laret (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Gavin Malik (Point Arena) Sr.
Matt Mascio (Castro Valley) Jr.
Scott Meylan (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Kevin Milam (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Justin Mitchell (Livermore) Sr.
Nick Moroney (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Angel Munoz (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Jack Murphy (Monte Vista, Danville) Jr.
Michael Newman (Irvington, Fremont) Sr.
Leo Nierenberg (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Andre Nnebe (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Kevin Page (El Cerrito) Sr.
Jacob Patterson-Kohout (Head-Royce, Oakland) Jr.
Dominic Pedersen (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Sr.
Tyler Peters (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Augusto Pineda (San Leandro) Sr.
Connor Redmond (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Rogelio Reyes (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Conner Roberts (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Armani Smith (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Joaquin Soto (Castro Valley) Sr.
Nick Sparks (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Randall Thornton (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Chris Tonna (Kennedy, Fremont) Sr.
Spencer Torkelson (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Jr.
Wyatt Tucker (Arcata) Sr.
C.J. Van Meter (South Fork, Miranda) Fr.
Andrew Vaughn (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Ian Villers (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Soph.
Joe Vranesh (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Brian Wright (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Grant Young (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
Brendon Nelson of Sutter gets ready to rip. Photo: Courtesy family.

Brendon Nelson of Sutter gets ready to rip. He can pitch too. Photo: Courtesy family.


CIF NORTHERN SECTION
Connor Avrit (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Soph.
Lukas Bolen (Chico) Sr.
Greg Creamer (Winters) Jr.
Carter Cunningham (Colusa) Sr.
Michael Farley (Chico) Sr.
Jacob Gilbreath (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
Ray Guerrero (Burney) Sr.
Colby Harrison (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Devin Lee (Maxwell) Sr.
Spencer Lee (Chester) Sr.
John Luker (American Christian Academy, Anderson) Jr.
Brendon Nelson (Sutter) Sr.
Ethan Potes (Las Plumas, Oroville) Jr.
Lane Pritchard (Red Bluff) Sr.
James Schwenger (Esparto) Sr.
Bryce Sinclair (Red Bluff) Sr.
Brenden Smith (Biggs) Sr.
Dalton Smith (Chico) Jr.
Jordan Taylor (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Logan Wurm (Sutter) Sr.
Dean Yingst (American Christian Academy, Anderson) Sr.

CIF OAKLAND/SAN FRANCISCO SECTIONS
Adam Crampton (Oakland Tech) Fr.
Larry Fonseca (Galileo, S.F.) Sr.
Anthony Johnson (Oakland Tech) Sr.
Joe Solomon (Lowell, S.F.) Sr.

Sam Mundt from Modesto Central Catholic is the younger brother of University of Oregon tight end (and possible future NFL player) Johnny Mundt. Photo: Andy Alfaro/The Modesto Bee.

Sam Mundt of Modesto Central Catholic is the younger brother of Univ. of Oregon tight end (and possible future NFL player) Johnny Mundt. Photo: Andy Alfaro/The Modesto Bee.


CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
Kevin Acuff (Center, Antelope) Sr.
Christian Almanza (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Isaiah Bettencourt (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Cody Bolton (Tracy) Jr.
Lee Brewer (Tracy) Jr.
Marques Buford (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Santiago Cantu (Patterson) Jr.
Dylan Carlson (Elk Grove) Sr.
Alic Cortes (Lindhurst, Olivehurst) Sr.
John Cross (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Sal Davuluri (El Capitan, Merced) Jr.
Trenton Denholm (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Kevin Duffy (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Cameron Eden (Yuba City) Sr.
Jack Filby (McClatchy, Sacramento) Soph.
Elijah Garcia (Lincoln) Sr.
Koby Gardner (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Sr.
Tyler Graves-Kelso (Manteca) Sr.
Thomas Greely (Tracy) Sr.
Jared Horn (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Alex Isola (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Tiegen Jones (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Ryan Kreidler (Davis) Sr.
Steven Langley (El Camino, Sacramento) Jr.
Alejandro Lara (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Jack Large (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Aaron Lee (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Anthony Lucchetti (Linden) Sr.
Aidan Malm (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Tyler Malone (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Matt Manning (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Zack Mathis (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Zack Mayer (Ripon) Jr.
Joe McNamara (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Rudy Mendoza (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Landon Mitchell (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Tyler Mortensen (Davis) Soph.
Sam Mundt (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.
Darren Nelson (Granite Bay) Jr.
Jordan Olson (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Peyton Padilla (McNair, Stockton) Sr.
Beau Philip (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Ben Purcell (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Kyle Rachels (Manteca) Soph.
Ryan Robards (Elk Grove) Sr.
Kevin Saenz (Tracy) Sr.
Jarron Silva (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Jacob Standridge (Bear Creek, Stockton) Jr.
Spencer Swain (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Ronaldo Tijero (Manteca) Sr.
Miles Tomczak (Argonaut, Jackson) Jr.
Nathan Torres (Bear Creek, Stockton) Jr.
Zach Tresemer (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Steve Urias (Benicia) Jr.
Josh Urps (Elk Grove) Sr.
Travis Vander Molen (Ripon Christian, Ripon) Sr.
Daniel Vitoria (Galt) Sr.
Caden Voges (Sacramento) Sr.
Jordan Vujovich (Granite Bay) Sr.
Jordan Walls (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Braiden Ward (El Capitan, Merced) Jr.
Tim Wieser (Oakmont, Roseville) Sr.
Jake Williams (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Josh Winkler (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Jack Wolger (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Aaron Wong (Elk Grove) Sr.
Alex Zalasky (Elk Grove) Sr.
Nick Allen of San Diego Francis Parker is already well-known among pro scouts and still has senior year to go. Perhaps looking like a young Matt Damon might help. Photo: perfectgame.org.

Nick Allen of San Diego Francis Parker is already well-known among pro scouts and still has senior year to go. Perhaps looking like a young Matt Damon might help. Photo: perfectgame.org.


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
Kevin Abel (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Nick Allen (Francis Parker, San Diego) Jr.
Jacob Blas (San Marcos) Jr.
Kevin Bristow (Poway) Sr.
Andrew Brown (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Kendall Burnett (Parker, San Diego) Soph.
Lewis Butler (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Hector Carreon (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Jr.
Jack Dashwood (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Tristan Duncan (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Conrado Diaz (San Ysidro) Sr.
Julian Escobedo (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Trevin Esquerra (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Sr.
Sterling Hayes (Parker, San Diego) Soph.
Kyle Hurt (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Michael Jarvis (Clairemont, San Diego) Sr.
Nathan Jarvis (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Dylan Johnson (Palo Verde Valley, Blythe) Jr.
Korey Lee (Vista) Sr.
Bailey Link (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Ivan Luna (Vista) Soph.
Connor Lunn (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Joey Magrini (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Soph.
Calvin Mitchell (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Mickey Moniak (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Noah Nunez (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Chaylen Nyenhuis (Vista) Sr.
Ryan Orr (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Tora Otsuka (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Ben Ramirez (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Brennan Rubin (San Diego Jewish Academy, San Diego) Jr.
Matt Rudick (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Jr.
Tristen Salinas (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Casey Schmitt (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Andrew Shebloski (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Dillon Shrum (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Dylan Spacke (Ramona) Sr.
Bryson Spagnuolo (Fallbrook) Sr.
Kyle Stowers (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Jack Stronach (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Chase Wehsener (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Zach Weller (Coronado) Sr.
We first saw Dominic Fletcher as a freshman at Dodger Stadium playing for Cypress in a CIF Southern Section title game. He's now the Orange County Register's Player of the Year and will play next at Arizona. Photo: cypcenturions.com.

We first saw Dominic Fletcher as a freshman at Dodger Stadium playing for Cypress in a CIF Southern Section title game. He’s now the Orange County Register’s Player of the Year and will play next at Arizona. Photo: cypcenturions.com.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Dominic Abbadessa (Huntington Beach) Sr.
David Ackley (Hemet) Jr.
Matthew Acosta (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Tommy Acuna (San Dimas) Sr.
Landon Anderson (Mayfair, Lakewood) Jr.
Saxon Andross (Serrano, Phelan) Sr.
Kyler Arenado (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Zak Baayoun (Woodbridge, Irvine) Sr.
Ben Baird (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Michael Barker (Immanuel Christian, Ridgecrest) Jr.
Diego Barrera (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Soph.
Tanner Bibee (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Branden Boissiere (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Soph.
Scott Bonham (Desert, Edwards) Jr.
Blake Borror (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Jacob Bravo (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Jr.
Dillon Brown (Foothill, Santa Ana) Sr.
Chris Burica (Orange Lutheran) Sr.
Rigo Cano (Ramona, Riverside) Sr.
Cole Cardey (Arlington, Riverside) Sr.
Johnny Carlberg (San Jacinto Valley Academy) Soph.
Johnny Carr (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Daniel Caruso (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jacob Castillo (San Dimas) Sr.
Zack Chan (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Zane Chittenden (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
David Clawson (Dana Hills, Dana Point) Sr.
Hans Crouse (Dana Hills, Dana Point) Jr.
Louie Crow (Buena Park) Sr.
Hagen Danner (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Isaiah Davis (Carter, Rialto) Sr.
Johnny Dearth (South Hills, West Covina) Jr.
Cameron Deere (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.
Tommy Delgado (Bonita, La Verne) Soph.
Justin Demeter (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.
Brent Dickey (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Jason Dicochea (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Brandon Dieter (South Hills, West Covina) Soph.
Jason Drees (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Armando Duenas (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Cody Dye (Walnut) Sr.
Billy Edwards (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Isaac Esqueda (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Jeremiah Estrada (Palm Desert) Jr.
Ben Fariss (Valencia) Jr.
Zac Filos (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Sr.
Dominic Fletcher (Cypress) Sr.
Tyler Flores (Westlake, Westlake Village) Sr.
Noah Fluman (El Toro, Lake Forest) Jr.
Trevor Franklin (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Troy Frazier (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Sr.
Tyler Freeman (Etiwanda) Jr.
Cooper Gallion (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Gavin Garcia (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Isiah Garcia (Santa Maria) Soph.
Greg Gardner (Littlerock) Sr.
Paul Giacomazzi (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.
Patrick Goebel (Monrovia) Jr.
Jayson Gonzalez (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Jonathan Gonzalez (Kaiser, Fontana) Jr.
Kevin Gowdy (Santa Barbara) Sr.
Hunter Greene (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Jr.
Gavin Haimovitz (Dunn, Los Olivos) Soph.
Christian Hammar (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Tyler Hardman (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Kenneth Haus (Peninsula, RH Estates) Sr.
Garrett Hill (San Marino) Sr.
Michael Hobbs (Corona) Jr.
Chance Hroch (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Sean Holt (Providence, Burbank) Sr.
Dominic Huerta (Indio) Sr.
Joshua Ibarra (Don Lugo, Chino) Jr.
John Jensen (Santa Barbara) Sr.
Jeremy Jess (San Luis Obispo) Sr.
Timmy Josten (West Ranch, Valencia) Jr.
Nick Kahle (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Leo Kaplan (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.
Adam Kerner (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
Christian Koss (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
R.J. Lan (La Mirada) Jr.
Evan Larsen (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Sr.
Jake Larson (Woodbridge, Irvine) Sr.
James Latimer (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) Sr.
Reggie Lawson (Victor Valley) Sr.
Erik Leef (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Cameron Leonard (Hemet) Jr.
Brandon Lewis (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Royce Lewis (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Jr.
Lyle Lin (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Chris Lincoln (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Nick Lodolo (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Valencia Logan (Excelsior Charter, Victorville) Soph.
David Rivera is junior infielder to watch from Lakewood program that sure has had some great ones recently, including Matt Duffy (S.F. Giants) and J.P. Crawford (will be MLB star very soon). Photo: lakewoodbaseball.org.

David Rivera is junior infielder to watch from Lakewood program that sure has had some great ones recently, including Matt Duffy (S.F. Giants) and J.P. Crawford (will be MLB star very soon). Photo: lakewoodbaseball.org.


David Magallanez (JW North, Riverside) Sr.
Andrew Martinez (Patriot, Riverside) Sr.
Daniel Martinez (Ramona, Riverside) Sr.
Shane Martinez (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Nolan Martinez (Culver City) Sr.
Phillip Martin (Cabrillo, Lompoc) Sr.
Ryan Mauch (South Hills, Covina) Sr.
Matt Mavrosakis (South, Torrance) Sr.
Paul McAllister (Maranatha, Pasadena) Sr.
Jeremiah McCray (M.L. King, Riverside) Sr.
Dylan McDowell (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Matt McLain (Beckman, Irvine) Soph.
Will McInerny (Laguna Beach) Sr.
Andrew Miner (Redlands East Valley) Sr.
Garrett Mitchell (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Jack Moberg (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Aharon Modlin (Woodbridge, Irvine) Sr.
Grant Nechak (Calabasas) Sr.
Mike Netzel (Culver City) Sr.
Alex Neustaedter (Beverly Hills) Sr.
Zak Nocon (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Zack Noll (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Brett O’Toole (San Clemente) Sr.
Angel Ochoa (San Gorgonio, San Bernardino) Jr.
Scott Ogrin (Valencia) Sr.
Andre Pallante (San Clemente) Sr.
Michael Perez (Gahr, Cerritos) Soph.
Cole Pilar (Flintridge Prep, La Canada) Sr.
Logan Pouelsen (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Nick Pratto (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Brad Prebay (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Sr.
Collin Quinn (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Gabriel Ramos (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Soph.
Robert Reeves (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Sean Reynolds (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
David Rivera (Lakewood) Jr.
Sean Roby (Shadow Hills, Indio) Sr.
Matt Rodriguez (Lucerne Valley) Sr.
Paul Rojas (Redlands East Valley) Sr.
Gilbert Romero (Alhambra) Sr.
Blake Rutherford (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Blake Sabol (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Jesus Salazar (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Austen Salcedo (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Sr.
Miles Sandum (Granite Hills, Apple Valley) Sr.
Matthew Sauer (Righetti, Santa Maria) Jr.
Landon Schell (Calvary Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Blake Schriever (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Zach Shilling (Hesperia Christian) Jr.
Cade Seabold (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) Sr.
Brady Shockey (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Landon Silver (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Sampson Sly-Hoar (Rio Hondo Prep, Arcadia) Sr.
Konnor Smith (Torrance) Jr.
Alex Sosnowski (Villa Park) Sr.
Spencer Steer (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Josh Stephen (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Chase Strumpf (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Jake Suddleson (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Brett Super (Sage Hill, Newport Beach) Jr.
Samad Taylor (Corona) Sr.
Andy Thomas (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Sr.
Zach Thomas (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Soph.
Zan Thomas (Centennial, Compton) Sr.
Zachary Torra (Santa Ynez) Sr.
Corey Treyes (Norco) Sr.
Bryce Turang (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Cooper Uhl (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Edgar Velasquez (Montebello) Sr.
Marco Valenzuela (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Jorge Valerio (Citrus Hill) Jr.
Matt Vigil (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Michael Weisberg (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Jr.
Kaiser Weiss (Oxnard) Jr.
Davis Wendzel (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Cameron Wilson (Excelsior, Victorville) Jr.
Cody Wissler (West, Torrance) Sr.
A.J. Woodall (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Danny Zimmerman (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Jr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

8 Comments

  1. R.M. Sheehan
    Posted June 17, 2016 at 9:51 pm | Permalink

    Aaron Fong from south hills was overlooked.

  2. KC Cunningham
    Posted June 19, 2016 at 5:47 pm | Permalink

    How could you not have Jack Cunningham or Cade Spurlin up for the for West Ranch. Cunningham threw a no hitter. Beat Hart 8ks, beat Valencia 8ks CG, closed Mater Dei, beat Norco 3-2 CG 4 hitter.

    Spurlin best catcher in southern cal. No question

  3. KC Cunningham
    Posted June 19, 2016 at 5:49 pm | Permalink

    Cunningham threw 5 hit no hit ball and only gave up 1 earned against Murrita Mesa in the semis

  4. Dan mcintyre
    Posted June 20, 2016 at 1:29 pm | Permalink

    Jacob Griego from Excelsior Charter School , pitched in 11 games with 11 wins this year. He had132 strike outs with an era of .o49. Batted over 500 for the second year in a row. Top of leader category of all hitting and fielding. Plays second , short, third and center field and helped take his team to cif game two years in a row. He has been given a division1 scholorships. Small schools.

  5. John Simpson
    Posted June 20, 2016 at 7:11 pm | Permalink

    Cameron Wilson wasnt even the best player on his team. Jacob Griego, Logan Valencia and Bret Hoffman were outstanding. Wilson is nominated because his dad is the coach and he manipulates his stats.
    Very sad.

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted June 21, 2016 at 2:40 pm | Permalink

      You are completely wrong. Coach Wilson had nothing to do with it. We are a small staff and admittedly don’t pay that much attention to CIF Southern Section Division VII schools. I believe Cameron was simply a carry-over from last year’s list. We welcome the opportunity to hear about other players but doing it while ripping somebody else or another player is what is very sad.

      • John Simpson
        Posted June 24, 2016 at 8:04 pm | Permalink

        Check max preps stats on Griego, Hoffman, and Valencia.
        I am just the talking head of alot of frustrated parents at Excelsior from the last 2 years.

  6. Ross Tomczak
    Posted July 24, 2016 at 10:28 am | Permalink

    There are good players on these lists and some that were missed. I wouldn’t worry about it too much. At the end of the day where is the kid going? D1, D2, NAIA, JC, Pros, moving on outside of baseball. The debate on players will not be resolved here but rather, at the end of the day their play will do their talking.

Post a Reply to John Simpson

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook