All-State Softball Nominees (Part 1)

Two of those on the first list of all-state softball nominees are Randi Farricker of Glendora and Matteson Cunningham of Lincoln (Placer County). Photos: Aaron Castrejon/glendoracitynews.com & courtesy family.

Two of those on the first list of all-state softball nominees are Randi Farricker of Glendora and Matteson Cunningham of Lincoln (Placer County). Photos: Aaron Castrejon/glendoracitynews.com & Ike Dodson/Auburn Journal.

Welcome to the start of the process toward selection of the 34th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state softball teams. The first step is this post of all-state nominees from every CIF section. If someone is missing, don’t get mad, just let us know. This is our way of trying to make sure we’re choosing from a pool of players that’s as accurate as possible.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state softball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call/text (209) 608-1317.

Look for details soon on exciting, new way for every stat star, player of the week and all-state player to be able to order their own highlight video. For videos already done, CLICK HERE.

Look for details soon on exciting, new way for every stat star, player of the week and all-state player to be able to order their own highlight video. For videos already done, CLICK HERE.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many as nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state softball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2016 all-state softball teams:

Samantha Mejia from Ridgeview of Bakersfield struck out nearly 600 batters during her prep career. The Fresno State-bound player also batted more than .400 this season. Photo: centralcaldirtdogs.com.

Samantha Mejia from Ridgeview of Bakersfield struck out nearly 600 batters during her prep career. The Fresno State-bound player also batted more than .400 this season. Photo: centralcaldirtdogs.com.

CIF CENTRAL SECTION
Sarah Ballinger (Dos Palos) Sr.
Amanda Beltran (Parlier) Soph.
Liliana Berber (Firebaugh) Sr.
Kelcey Carrasco (Tulare Western) Sr.
Arianna Castillo (Bullard, Fresno) Soph.
Kaitlyn Coffman (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Soph.
Aaliyah Cuevas (Madera) Jr.
Madison Emerson (Porterville) Sr.
Katie Evans (Taft) Sr.
Kylee Fahy (Liberty, Bakersfield) Jr.
Mya Felder (Clovis East, Clovis) Soph.
Rebecca Gallis (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Alex Gardner (Washington, Easton) Jr.
Halle Harger (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.
Presley Jameson (Tulare Union, Tulare) Sr.
Katie January (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Janessa Jasso (Dos Palos) Fr.
Amanda Jimenez (Fowler) Sr.
Sydney Kuma (Caruthers) Fr.
Brianna Leasure (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.
Jasmine Leyva (Foothill, Bakersfield) Jr.
Valerie Lopez (Orange Cove) Sr.
Danielle Lung (Clovis) Soph.
Gianna Mancha (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Samantha Martinez (Wasco) Jr.
Mariah Mazon (Mission Oak, Tulare) Jr.
Samantha McPhetridge (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Samantha Mejia (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Angelina Meza (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Molly Millar (Buchanan, Clovis) Soph.
Anisah Navarro (Selma) Sr.
Nicole Navarro (Farmersville) Sr.
Brayden Nunley (Tulare) Jr.
Kaycee Olson (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Olivia Ortleib (Taft) Jr.
Kristen Ponce (North, Bakersfield) Sr.
Maricela Romero (North, Bakersfield) Sr.
Faith Rousey (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Spencer Sansom (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Cassidy Santa Cruz (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Sr.
Grace Sotomayor (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Sienna Swain (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Starr Vang (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Madie Wedel (Wasco) Sr.
Savanah White (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Linnay Wilson (Coalinga) Jr.
Ashley Yasin (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.

Lizzy Beutter of Los Altos signs a letter of intent with UC San Diego. Photo: stingsoftball.com.

Lizzy Beutter of Los Altos signs a letter of intent with UC San Diego. Photo: stingsoftball.com.

CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION
Alyssa Allen (North Salinas) Fr.
Holly Azevedo (Pioneer, San Jose) Jr.
Lizzy Beutter (Los Altos) Sr.
Suzy Brookshire (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Marissa Bruno (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Sr.
Aubrie Businger (Mills, Millbrae) Jr.
Danielle Caoli (Carmel) Sr.
Sabrina Castaneda (North Salinas, Salinas) Sr.
Kelsey Ching (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Sarah Cisneros (Mills, Millbrae) Sr.
Teri Danenberg (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Abbey Donovan (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Makenzie Drake (Pioneer, San Jose) Sr.
Kaitlin Dunkle (Del Mar, San Jose) Sr.
Grace Garcia (Half Moon Bay) Soph.
Lauren Garcia (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Sr.
Vanessa Gonzalez (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.
Lindsay Goubeaux (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Victoria Guzman (Lincoln, San Jose) Jr.
Callee Heen (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Laura Jaquez (Andrew Hill, San Jose) Sr.
Danica Kazikoff (Notre Dame, Belmont) Sr.
Malia King-Jones (Santa Cruz) Sr.
Haile Landrum (Independence, San Jose) Jr.
Audrey Liebenberg (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Alexis Lindsey (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Sofia Magnani (Notre Dame, Belmont) Sr.
Selena Maldonado (Yerba Buena, San Jose) Jr.
Nicole Marlow (Scotts Valley) Jr.
Maddie Martinson (Palo Alto) Sr.
Eryn McCoy (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Sr.
Jisenia Miranda (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Sr.
Rebecca Ortiz (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Megan Perron (Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Jr.
Jacey Phipps (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Brittany Prock (Homestead, Cupertino) Jr.
Atalia Quenga (Silver Creek, San Jose) Fr.
Emily Randall (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Sr.
Lillian Resendez (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Sr.
Ally Sarabia (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Jennifer Segua (Aptos) Sr.
Dominique Seva’aetasi (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.
Kaylyn Sterling (Mercy, Burlingame) Jr.
Kaylin Steward (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Allie Stines (Capuchino, San Bruno) Sr.
Emma Wager (Gunn, Palo Alto) Sr.
Cayla Williams (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Fr.
Kacey Zobac (Valley Christian, San Jose) Fr.
Gabriella Zucchiatti (Mills, Millbrae) Sr.

CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
Carmen Angulo (Harbor Teacher, Wilmington) Jr.
Summer Bodkin (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Janell Brown (View Park, Los Angeles) Fr.
Alexis Cervantes (Arleta) Jr.
Aniesa Cienfuegos (Carson) Sr.
Analise De La Roca (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Jr.
Brittany Delgado (Chavez) Sr.
Gabrielle Fua (Harbor Teacher, Wilmington) Jr.
Kyla Gendler (Chatsworth) Sr.
Madi Gilmore (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Karina Gomez (South East, South Gate) Sr.
Diamond Hernandez (Bright Star, Los Angeles) Sr.
Taryn Hernandez (Animo Venice, Los Angeles) Fr.
Emma Jackson (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Vivian Little (Poly, Sun Valley) Soph.
Danina Marton (Cleveland, Reseda) Jr.
Aniesa Maulupe (Carson) Sr.
Annie Moore (Northridge Academy, Northridge) Soph.
Marina Moreno-Carrillo (Sylmar) Jr.
Ro’Nae Pumphrey (View Park, Los Angeles) Fr.
Ruby Salzman (Chatsworth) Soph.
Danielle Thompson (Venice) Jr.
Stephanie Valencia (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Sr.
Daisy Vazquez (Animo Venice, Los Angeles) Soph.

Frankie Hammoude of Bishop O'Dowd was on last year's all-state underclass team and this year helped the Dragons win NCS D3 title. Photo: @ODowdDragons/Twitter.com.

Frankie Hammoude of Bishop O’Dowd was on last year’s all-state underclass team and this year helped the Dragons win NCS D3 title. Photo: @ODowdDragons/Twitter.com.

CIF NORTH COAST SECTION
Elvia Alvarado (Concord) Sr.
Haley Antonini (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
Sierra Blair (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Ashley Bottomley (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Sr.
Jaydee Boursaw (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Megan Bower (Miramonte, Orinda) Soph.
Alicia Chavez (Hercules) Jr.
Shannon Coston (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.
Jenna Crawford (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Anekaila Crevani (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Olivia Dallara (San Rafael) Sr.
Emma Davitz (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Isabella Deatherage (Encinal, Alameda) Sr.
Cara DiMercurio (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Courtney Dinelli (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Hailey Dolcini (Fortuna) Jr.
Teanne Edens (Cloverdale) Sr.
Marissa Espinoza (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Marissa Gonzales (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.
Frankie Hammoude (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Katherine Hall (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Delaney Heller (Castro Valley) Sr.
Leilani Huey (Castro Valley) Sr.
Madison Kahwaty (Livermore) Soph.
Ragan Lacy (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Isabel Lavrov (Albany) Jr.
Taylor McCracken (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Jr.
Shawn McCullough (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Sierra Mello (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Nicole Marino (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Sabrina Nunez (Redwood, Larkspur) Jr.
Melika Ofoia (Swett, Crockett) Soph.
Emily O’Keefe (Petaluma) Jr.
Briana Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Jr.
Lexi Raasch (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Anyssia Ramirez (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Noellah Ramos (Irvington, Fremont) Jr.
Alanna Reyes (Alameda) Sr.
Jessica Rogers (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Sr.
Jiana Rojo (Newark Memorial, Newark) Jr.
Hannah Rosenfeld (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Katie Rohrer (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Sr.
Alexis Scalzo (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Jessie Scarsella (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Nalani Scates (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Paige Sellick (Valley Christian, Dublin) Sr.
Megan Shackley (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Maddy Silay (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Carly Slack (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Karlee Sparacino (Alhambra, Martinez) Jr.
Saja Spearman-Weaver (Analy, Sebastopol) Sr.
Vanessa Strong (Freedom, Oakley) Soph.
Ashley Thoms (Campolindo, Moraga) Soph.
Danielle Williams (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Rachel Wingler (Clear Lake, Lakeport) Sr.

Sydney Cross has a .581 career batting average in three seasons so far at Mt. Shasta. Photo: siskiyouyouth.com.

Sydney Cross has a .581 career batting average in three seasons so far at Mt. Shasta. Photo: siskiyouyouth.com.

CIF NORTHERN SECTION
Lexi Bradshaw (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Haley Brogard (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Sr.
Halle Brown (Las Plumas, Oroville) Sr.
Mia Camuso (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Karlee Coughlin (Sutter) Sr.
Sydney Cross (Mt. Shasta) Jr.
Regan Dias (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Soph.
Jamie Engel (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Sr.
Baylie Fryar (Corning) Sr.
Taylor Galyean (West Valley, Cottonwood) Soph.
Caitlyn Harney (Redding Christian) Soph.
Sabrina Jones (Esparto) Sr.
Jojo Kelley (Durham) Sr.
Taylor Knecht (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Melissa Knoch (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Sidney Lay (Colusa) Soph.
Carli Lewis (Lassen, Susanville) Jr.
Haley Mt. Joy (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Alicia Peters (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Mikayla Robinette (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Breanna Saltzgaver (Dunsmuir) Soph.
Gina Schwenger (Esparto) Jr.
Jessica Seely (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Haylee Sobrero (Paradise) Sr.
Brielle Stephens (Durham) Jr.
Mia Torres (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Tayler Walker (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Katrina Winterburn (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.

Alejandra Rascon hits game-winning homer for East Union of Manteca against Oakdale. Photo: Sean Kahler.

Alejandra Rascon hits game-winning homer for East Union of Manteca against Oakdale. Photo: Sean Kahler.

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
Amber Andrews (Linden) Soph.
Cassie Balswick (Turlock Christian, Turlock) Sr.
Nicole Bates (Ceres) Sr.
Jacy Boles (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Mikayla Bongi (East Union, Manteca) Jr.
Kylee Boykin (Dixon) Sr.
Hope Brandner (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Rachel Cid (Tracy) Soph.
Cassidy Clavelle (Marysville) Sr.
Mikayla Coelho (Tracy) Jr.
Jody Cova (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Jr.
Matteson Cunningham (Lincoln) Sr.
Carli Cutler (Rocklin) Sr.
Katelyn Dendas (McClatchy, Sacramento) Soph.
Alyssa Donaldson (Waterford) Fr.
Nerissa Eason (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Alexis Erich (East Union, Manteca) Jr.
Jordan Fines (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Macy Fines (Sheldon, Sacramento) Soph.
Sarah Fukushima (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Haley Fuller (Oakdale) Sr.
Cynthia Garcia (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Cassie Gasper (El Capitan, Merced) Jr.
McKenna Gregory (Benicia) Jr.
Kindra Hackbarth (Oakdale) Sr.
Maddi Hackbarth (Oakdale) Sr.
Emma Haley (El Camino, Sacramento) Jr.
Beth Hammer (Union Mine, El Dorado) Jr.
Krystyl Hope (McClatchy, Sacramento) Jr.
Chardae Hoskins (Escalon) Soph.
Ashley Johns (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Nikki Jones (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) Sr.
Kayla Kappmeyer (Calaveras, San Andreas) Jr.
Daryn Katsuki (Rio Vista) Jr.
Katie Kibby (Vacaville) Sr.
Bradi Kooyman (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Leah Lafata (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Jr.
Brooke Larsen (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Kiana Lee (Kennedy, Sacramento) Jr.
Cheyenne Mahy (Atwater) Jr.
Taylor Mamola (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Alyson Manzo (Roseville) Sr.
Madison Marsh (Gregori, Modesto) Sr.
MacKenzie Martinelli (Sacramento) Jr.
Melissa Martinez (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Violet Matlock (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Soph.
Kiwi McDaniel (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Baylin Meek (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Jr.
Kendelle Messersmith (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.
Miranda Miles (Elk Grove) Sr.
Carley Morfey (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Madilyn Nickles (Merced) Sr.
Callie Nunes (Ceres) Jr.
Mahlena O’Neal (Ceres) Sr.
Karsen O’Rourke (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Soph.
Dariana Orme (Vanden, Fairfield) Soph.
Emily Orr (Linden) Jr.
Delaney Pamplin (East Union, Manteca) Jr.
Alex Pazdel (Vacaville Christian) Jr.
Saige Pye (Bear Creek, Stockton) Jr.
Maia Rader (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Soph.
Alejandra Rascon (East Union, Manteca) Sr.
Danielle Reyes (Kennedy, Sacramento) Jr.
Virginia Robello (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Mila Rodriguez (Millennium, Tracy) Soph.
Miranda Rodriguez (Elk Grove) Sr.
Alyse Rojas (Vacaville) Jr.
Maddie Rojas (Vacaville) Sr.
Kaitlyn Rubio (Placer, Auburn) Sr.
Samantha Sarmiento (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Madeline Skibitzki (Antelope) Sr.
Danielle Sperry (Ripon) Sr.
Breanna Swint (Lindhurst, Olivehurst) Sr.
Caity Szczesny (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Jasmine Temple (Gregori, Modesto) Sr.
Shelby Thompson (Benicia) Sr.
Daniela Toschi (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Kim Uher (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Lexi Vavricka (Vintage, Napa) Jr.
Lindsey Wallsjasper (Sierra, Manteca) Soph.
Maggie West (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Kaylee White (Argonaut, Jackson) Jr.

Guess where Chula Vista Eastlake standout Sam Manti is going to college? Photo: Twitter.com.

Guess where Chula Vista Eastlake standout Sam Manti is going to college? Photo: Twitter.com.

CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
Xstaviana Augur (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Sierra Altmeyer (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Sr.
Kenzie Bolin (San Marcos) Soph.
Hanah Bowen (Ramona) Jr.
Linda Brown (La Jolla) Jr.
Destini Bullock (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Erika Byrne (San Diego) Sr.
Chloe Camarero (Grossmont, La Mesa) Jr.
Bella Casares (High Tech SD, San Diego) Jr.
Kasey Cazares (Calexico) Sr.
Lauren Dvorak (La Jolla Country Day) Soph.
Megan Faraimo (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Noemi Farfan (Calvary Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Soph.
Justine Federe (Olympian, Chula Vista) Sr.
Mckenzie Flores (Helix, La Mesa) Soph.
Emily Fuller (San Diego) Sr.
Shannon Hennessy (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Deshea Hill (Carlsbad) Jr.
Madison James (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Jr.
Jazmine Jones (Brawley) Sr.
Aaliyah Jordan (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Ashley Kopp (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Soph.
Isabella Leon (Olympian, Chula Vista) Sr.
Patricia Macias (Carlsbad) Sr.
Devyn Magnett (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Shelby Maier (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Fr.
Sam Manti (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Malia Martinez (Poway) Sr.
Hannah Matteson (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Soph.
Taylor McClintic (High Tech SD, San Diego) Sr.
Hannah McEwen (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Jr.
Carmina Nicolas (High Tech) Jr.
Alexis Orozco (San Marcos) Soph.
Izzy Ortiz (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Taylor Riley (Poway) Soph.
Maritza Rojas (Imperial) Sr.
Danielle Romero (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Sr.
Megan Ruiz (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Alyssa Sandoval (Sweetwater, National City) Jr.
Livy Schiele (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Abigail Sebert (High Tech SD, San Diego) Soph.
Anna Sherburne (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Payton Tidd (San Marcos) Soph.
Sydney Vates (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Tricia Warrens (High Tech) Sr.
Kellie White (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Karter Williams (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Sr.

Amanda Doyle of Canyon Country Canyon (going to LSU) is one of three players from the same league (Foothill League) who will be playing in the PGF All-American Game later this summer in Irvine. Photo: Twitter.com.

Amanda Doyle of Canyon Country Canyon (going to LSU) is one of three players from the same league (Foothill League) who will be playing in the PGF All-American Game later this summer in Irvine. Photo: Twitter.com.

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Aurora Adams (Santiago, Garden Grove) Jr.
Aryell Aguilar (Kaiser, Fontana) Soph.
Alexis Allan (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Jr.
Cheyenne Alvarez (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Victoria Alvarez (Montebello) Jr.
Anissa Amarillas (Foothill, Tustin) Jr.
Tayler Anderson (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Jade Arslenian (Torrance) Sr.
Hailey Arteaga (Webb, Claremont) Sr.
Katie Barbarick (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Alyssa Barrera (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Ariana Belarde (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Isabella Berouty (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Steffi Best (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) Sr.
Amber Bishop (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Autumn Bishop (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Raquel Blanchard (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Mackenzie Boesel (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Hannah Boos (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Sally Bowles (Atascadero) Sr.
Maya Brady (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Fr.
Ciara Briggs (Orange Lutheran) Fr.
Taylor Burns (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Jaymee Campbell (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Cassidy Cangemi (Albert Einstein Academy, Santa Clarita) Soph.
Reyna Carranco (Oxnard) Sr.
Neli Casares-Maher (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Megan Casper (Laguna Hills) Soph.
Marissa Chavez (Charter Oak, Covina) Jr.
Emma Clark (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Jenna Daley (Cabrillo, Lompoc) Sr.
Ashley Daugherty (Templeton) Fr.
Brianna DeAnda (Cabrillo, Long Beach) Sr.
Ryan Denhart (Los Alamitos) Jr.
Emma Detamore (Louisville, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Samaria Diaz (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Montana Dixon (Lakewood) Sr.
Taylor Dockins (Norco) Jr.
Raquel Dominguez (Silverado, Victorville) Jr.
Amanda Doyle (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.
Courtney Ducharme (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Rebecca Duncan (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.
Maddy Dwyer (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Tristen Edwards (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Lauren Espalin (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Raelene Estrada (Rialto) Sr.
Yamila Evans (St. Monica Academy, Pasadena) Soph.

Senior Hailey Freeman was one of three big time power hitters at Etiwanda. Photo: Twitter.com.

Senior Hailey Freeman was one of three big time power hitters at Etiwanda. Photo: Twitter.com.

Sammy Fabian (Glendale) Jr.
Randi Farricker (Glendora) Sr.
Yaritza Felix (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Eliyah Flores (Grand Terrace) Jr.
Karolina Flores (Moreno Valley) Sr.
Hailey Freeman (Etiwanda) Sr.
Adrianna Garcia (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Jr.
Seanna Garewal (Banning) Jr.
Kelli Godin (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Jessica Gomez (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Jr.
Ciara Granado (Edgewood, West Covina) Jr.
Wahela Gregg (Sherman Indian, Riverside) Soph.
Andrea Guzman (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Paige Hallam (Cypress) Jr.
Jessie Harper (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Christina Hart (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Sr.
Allison Harvey (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Hayley Hensley (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.
Kelci Hill (Santa Rosa Academy, Menifee) Fr.
Jenna Holcomb (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Mikaela Hopkins (Immanuel Christian, Ridgecrest) Soph.
Kaitlan Horvath (Notre Dame, Riverside) Jr.
Mary Iakopo (Los Alamitos) Jr.
Kristina Inouye (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Ashley Iseri (Whitney, Cerritos) Jr.
Hailey Jensen (Brea Olinda, Brea) Sr.
Julia Jimenez (Etiwanda) Fr.
Seanna Jimenez (El Monte) Sr.
Kyla Jones (West Valley, Hemet) Sr.
Sam Kennedy (Savanna, Anaheim) Jr.
Cayla Kessinger (Saugus) Sr.
Kayla Ketring (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
Alyssa Kumiyama (Gahr, Cerritos) Jr.
Gabriela Lara (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Jr.
Sara Lillie (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
Anissa Lopez (University Prep, Victorville) Sr.
Elizabeth Lopez (Notre Dame, Riverside) Jr.
Mariah Lopez (Saugus) Sr.
Bella Loya (Mission Viejo) Jr.
Alyssa Loza (North, Torrance) Sr.
Natalie Lugo (South Hills, West Covina) Jr.
Tessa Magnanimo (Chaminade, West Hills) Fr.
Cheyenne Marmalejo (Lompoc) Jr.
Megan Martin (Yucaipa) Jr.
Emme Martinez (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Jr.
Kelly Martinez (Yucaipa) Sr.
Kristen McCann (Marshall Fundamental, Pasadena) Soph.
Allie McFetridge (Troy, Fullerton) Jr.
Terra McGowan (Mission Viejo) Soph.
Lexy Mills (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Soph.
Rachel Minogue (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Presley Miraglia (Burroughs, Burbank) Soph.
Marissa Moreno (Torrance) Sr.
Gabby Morones (Lakeside, Elsinore) Soph.
Erika Morris (Laguna Hills) Soph.
Yesenia Morrison (Grand Terrace) Jr.
Aariniki Muhammad (Indio) Jr.
Dejah Mulipola (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Zia Norris (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Jr.
Julia Noskin (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Jr.
Kendra O’Cull (Apple Valley) Jr.
Kaitlin Okimoto (Burroughs, Burbank) Sr.
Melanie Olmos (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Mia Olvera (La Quinta) Sr.
Britney Orozco (Northview, Covina) Soph.
Madison Paige (Ontario Christian) Sr.
Natilee Parrish (Arroyo Grande) Jr.
Serafine Parrish (Dana Hills, Dana Point) Jr.
Morgan Parsons (Grand Terrace) Jr.
Sarah Parten (Mayfair, Lakewood) Sr.
Rachel Poirer (Kennedy, La Palma) Sr.
Keana Pola (Godinez, Santa Ana) Fr.
Jacquelynne Poling (Ontario Christian, Ontario) Sr.
Arin Ponce (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Jr.
Charlotte Pond (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Soph.
Asia Pumphrey (Bloomington Christian) Soph.
Chelsea Purcell (Sonora, La Habra) Sr.
Malia Quarles (Gahr, Cerritos) Jr.
Jezabelle Quintana (Savanna, Anaheim) Sr.
Angelique Ramos (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.

Sandra Rodriguez from Knight of Palmdale was SoCal Player of the Week after she had 11 RBI in one game. Photo: Courtesy family friend.

Sandra Rodriguez from Knight of Palmdale was SoCal Player of the Week after she had 11 RBI in one game. Photo: Courtesy family friend.

Linnah Rebolledo (Ramona, Riverside) Jr.
Danielle Rico (Grand Terrace) Jr.
Hailee Rios (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Jr.
Ileana Rivera (Jordan, Long Beach) Soph.
Isabel Rocco (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Fr.
Jenna Rodelo (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Sr.
Sandra Rodriguez (Knight, Palmdale) Soph.
Tiana Rodriguez (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Sr.
Charisma Romero (Academy Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Soph.
Chloe Romero (Academy Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Jr.
Jessica Ross (Calabasas) Soph.
Tori Royster (San Gabriel Mission) Soph.
Ashley Ruiz (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Savanah Ruiz (Paloma Valley, Menifee) Sr.
Gabby Sandoval (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Kailla Searcy (Paraclete, Lancaster) Sr.
Taylor Sherritt (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) Sr.
Ally Shipman (Valencia) Soph.
Sara Silveyra (Camarillo) Sr.
Jade Sinskul (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.
Taylon Snow (Chino Hills) Jr.
Kyra Snyder (Mission Viejo) Jr.
Dylinn Stancil (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Marie Sobel (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Ciara Stapp (Yorba Linda) Sr.
Megan Stevens (Etiwanda) Sr.
Autumn Storms (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Abby Sweet (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Katie Taix (Alverno, Sierra Madre) Sr.
Allison Tatnall (El Segundo) Sr.
Vanessa Taukeiaho (Etiwanda) Sr.
Dana Thurstan (Silverado, Victorville) Sr.
Taise Thompson (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Jr.
Kathryn Ung (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Alexa Van Orman (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Breanna Vasquez (Norwalk) Soph.
Brittany Vicary (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Jr.
Amanda Vitalich (Mary Star, San Pedro) Jr.
Kinsley Washington (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.
Breezy Wise (Newbury Park) Sr.
Camryn Ybarra (Mission Viejo) Jr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

11 Comments

  1. Mario Manzo
    Posted June 14, 2016 at 7:06 pm | Permalink

    Jazzy Moreno Catcher at Elk Grove High School needs to be added from the sac Joaquin section

    • Weezie Snook
      Posted June 14, 2016 at 8:36 pm | Permalink

      Yes! Jazmine Moreno should definitely be on this list!

  2. Weezie Snook
    Posted June 14, 2016 at 8:35 pm | Permalink

    Players from Del Oro High School to be considered: Olivia Moore, Taya Ruiz, Natalie Miller, and Lilly Whitley. All 4 girls were SFL league leaders offensively.

    • Weezie Snook
      Posted June 14, 2016 at 8:53 pm | Permalink

      Kaylee Winn as well.

      • April Stowe
        Posted June 15, 2016 at 12:52 pm | Permalink

        Rachel Gordon Pioneer HS pitcher soph 2018

        • Mark Tennis
          Posted June 15, 2016 at 3:48 pm | Permalink

          Pioneer of Woodland, I assume?
          Not the one in San Jose?

  3. Art Banks
    Posted June 15, 2016 at 4:55 pm | Permalink

    Maddie Amos 10 from Roseville HS should be on your all state softball list.

  4. Jason Shelton
    Posted June 19, 2016 at 4:09 pm | Permalink

    When considering Anekaila Crevani please take into account that she was out for 30 days this season rehabbing her arm. She was diagnosed as having “golfers elbow” just days after our game against Head Royce 4/5/16 and did not return to action until 5/6 2016 where she pitched 3.2 spectacular innings. As she continued to rehab her arm we were able to work her 3 innings per game. She had not thrown a full game until the Pilots faced Technology in the quarterfinals game of the NCS tournament. Her first major test however didn’t come until she faced Head Royce in the Semi-Finals. In the game against Head Royce she was phenomenal. She pitched 7 scoreless innings and only surrendered 5 hits. Her sublime masterpiece however she obviously saved for the finals against Cloverdale. Anekaila pitched 10 shut out innings and never became rattled striking out 14 Eagle batters and bringing home the first NCS Title for softball in the schools history. She’s been a team Captain for the Pilots for 4 years and has been a leader on and off the field for us. She continues to work with our freshmen pitchers over the Summer.

  5. Thomas O'Dell (H.C.)
    Posted June 21, 2016 at 9:57 pm | Permalink

    A few facts about Hailey Arteaga (Webb, Claremont) Sr.
    She is signed to play at Seton Hall (D1) next year.
    All CIF-SS Division 6 – 2014, 2015, 2016
    San Joaquin All League Player of the Year – 2015, 2016
    Prep All League 1st Team – 2013, 2014
    Vivian Webb High School Athlete of the Year – 2015, 2016
    Team MVP and Captain – 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
    All-State Softball Nominees (Part 1) – 2015

  6. Scott Cartzdafner
    Posted June 23, 2016 at 1:30 pm | Permalink

    Isabel Rocco is on the list . I would like to mention that she is a freshman that put up numbers close to a lot if not most of the girls in the higher grade levels. Her numbers are not common with freshman players and she was consistant throughout the entire season. She is and is going to continue to be a special player moving into the future.

  7. Eva
    Posted June 29, 2016 at 7:54 pm | Permalink

    Kaitlin Okimoto and Katie Taix were good choices.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook