All-State Girls BB Nominees (Part 1)

It can get physical in a CIF state final as shown above with Mater Dei's Katie Lou Samuelson battling with Kat Tudor of Stockton St. Mary's. Photo: Phillip Walton/SportStars.

It can get physical in a CIF state final as shown above with Mater Dei’s Katie Lou Samuelson battling with Kat Tudor of Stockton St. Mary’s. Photo: Phillip Walton/SportStars.


It’s time to start the ball rolling toward the announcement of the 35th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams in girls basketball. This initial set of nominees is only the beginning. A second updated list – which will be for Gold Club members – will be posted after we’ve collected nominees from any parents, coaches and fans who want to chime in and after we do our State Coach of the Year honors and State Player of the Year choices.

To sign up for our Gold Club so you can get all of our California post-season honors and final team rankings, CLICK HERE

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make their cases about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being selected.

What We’re Looking For:
You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 10 players each for first team all-state and second team all-state for Division I, Division II, Division III, Division IV and Division V. Players from Open Division teams will be placed within the divisions their teams would have been in without the Open Division. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors (20), sophomores (15) and freshmen (10). Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2015 all-state girls basketball teams:

Madison Kast from Redwood of Visalia was one of our NorCal Players of the Week partly due to an outing against Hanford. Photo: Courtesy family.

Madison Kast from Redwood of Visalia was one of our NorCal Players of the Week partly due to an outing against Hanford. Photo: Courtesy family.


CIF Central Section
Megan Anderson (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Sarah Bates (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Niki Bragg (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Michelle Brown (Hoover, Fresno) Sr.
Jasmin Dixon (Independence, Bakersfield) Soph.
Rebecca Gallis (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Desiree Harding (Fresno) Sr.
Madison Kast (Redwood, Visalia) Jr.
Taylor Madden (Centennial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Zoe March (Immanuel, Reedley) Jr.
NayNay Martin (Roosevelt, Fresno) Sr.
Tristen Myers (Mission Oak, Tulare) Jr.
Imari Russell (Corcoran) Jr.
Hailey Scott (Monache, Porterville) Soph.
Megan Stark (Sierra, Tollhouse) Sr.
Janelle Sumilong (Hanford) Soph.
Rodjanae Wade (Edison, Fresno) Jr.
Celeste West (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Destiny Graham and Brije Byers led Eastside Prep to NorCal D5 title. Photo: Harold Abend.

Destiny Graham and Brije Byers led Eastside Prep to NorCal D5 title. Photo: Harold Abend.


CIF Central Coast Section
Jahnay Anderson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Gabi Bade (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Charlie Boyle (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Tyler Brown (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Brije Byers (Eastside College Prep, E. Palo Alto) Sr.
A’shanti Coleman (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.
Kayla Coloyan (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.
Brianna Deckman (Capuchino, San Bruno) Sr.
Kyanna Davis (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Natalie Diaz (Soquel) Sr.
Chloe Eackles (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Jr.
Madison Fox (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Sr.
Yazmeen Goo (Westmoor, Daly City) Sr.
Destiny Graham (Eastside College Prep, E. Palo Alto) Sr.
Daniella Guglieilmo (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Heleyna Hill (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Marissa Hing (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Madeline Holland (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
D’Airrien Jackson (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.
Stella Kailahi (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Fr.
Maeve Kavanagh (Presentation, San Jose) Sr.
Lauren Koyama (Palo Alto) Soph.
Josie Little (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Jenesis Merriman (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Sydney Raggio (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Regina Sankey (Branham, San Jose) Sr.
Mandy Silver (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Kayla Tayaafe (Eastside College Prep, E. Palo Alto) Fr.
Ilmar’l Thomas (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Soph.
Jordan Thompson (Harker, San Jose) Soph.
Venus Tran (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Sr.
Paige Vermeer (Castilleja, Palo Alto) Sr.
Addie Walters (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Keri Alexander (View Park, Los Angeles) Sr.
Sankia Braxton (Animo South, Los Angeles) Jr.
Marguerite Effa (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Lauryn Catching (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Chelsey Gipson (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Soph.
Bianca King (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Precious Nwaba (University, Los Angeles) Sr.
La’tecia Smith (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Terrin Sullivan (Douglass, Los Angeles) Jr.

CIF Northern Section
Daisy Brose (Red Bluff) Sr.
Janae Gray (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Morgan Hughes (Wllows) Sr.
Kelsie Jurin (Liberty Christian, Redding) Sr.
Katie Nunnelley (Anderson) Sr.
Baylee Opperman (Winters) Sr.
Elizabeth Osborn (Gridley) Sr.
Rachel Peterman (Loyalton) Soph.
Chava Rivers (Las Plumas, Oroville) Fr.
Tayah Ranney (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Soph.
Kamira Sanders (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
Teale Stacey (Colusa) Sr.
Sirena Tuiteli (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Fr.
Summer Vercruyssen (Durham) Sr.
Sophie Wood (Shasta, Redding) Fr.

Jaimonie Welch-Coleman of Berkeley was a standout in the postseason since her sophomore year. Photo: Scott Giorgani/Prep2Prep.com.

Jaimoni Welch-Coleman of Berkeley was a standout in the postseason since her sophomore year. Photo: Scott Giorgani/Prep2Prep.com.


CIF North Coast Section
Destanee Alexander (Kennedy, Richmond) Sr.
Amari Allison (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Jr.
Jessica Barbosa (Windsor) Sr.
Ayzhiana Basallo (Lick-Wilmerding, San Francisco) Soph.
Nina Bessolo (Valley Christian, Dublin) Jr.
Adorrah Buggs (Pittsburg) Sr.
Maya Burris (Lick-Wilmerding, San Francisco) Soph.
Jojuan Carrington (Dublin) Sr.
Aerial Chavarin (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Amanda Daily (Monte Vista, Danville) Jr.
Keanna Delos Santos (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Janea Early (Novato) Sr.
Mariah Elzy (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Maya Flores (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Fr.
Xinavane Foreman (Berkeley) Soph.
Kayla Frierson (Valley Christian, Dublin) Sr.
Alyssa Gable (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Kate Graham (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Uriah Howard (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Marcella Hughes (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Sabrina Ionescu (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Doris Jones (KIPP King, San Lorenzo) Jr.
Cydnee Kinslow (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.
Joelle Krist (Petaluma) Sr.
Maddie Lewis (Alameda) Sr.
Ameela Li (Piedmont) Sr.
Katie Lo (University, San Francisco) Sr.
Ariah Mack (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Morgan Malloy (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.
Kian McNair (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Shayna Mehta (International, San Francisco) Sr.
Jordan Miner (Cornerstone Christian, Antioch) Sr.
Minyon Moore (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Milan Moses (Dublin) Sr.
Ma’Ane Mosley (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Haylee Nelson (Newark Memorial) Fr.
Myah Pace (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Hailey Pascoe (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Leigh Pomerantz (Marin Academy, San Rafael) Sr.
Katie Rathbun (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Aisia Robertson (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Asha Thomas (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Jaimoni Welch-Coleman (Berkeley) Sr.
Brandy Williams (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.
Antuanisha Wright (Emery, Emeryville) Sr.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Keyanna Bendy (Oakland) Sr.
Allyson Lui (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Da’Ja’Nay Powell (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.
Angie Wong (Lincoln, San Francisco) Soph.
Elayshia Woolridge (Oakland Tech) Sr.

Erica Bean and teammate Jordyn Bell led Bradshaw Christian to CIF SJS Division IV championship. Photo: Courtesy school.

Erica Bean and teammate Jordyn Bell led Bradshaw Christian to CIF SJS Division IV championship. Photo: Courtesy school.


CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Elizabeth Alexander (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Sr.
Donwanae Anthony (Kimball, Tracy) Soph.
Erika Bean (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Jordyn Bell (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Daeja Black (Granite Bay) Jr.
Julia Blackshell-Fair (Vanden, Fairfield) Soph.
Kayla Blair (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Kaylee Buhrkuhl (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Mi’Cole Cayton (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Irene Colaivalu (Rosemont) Jr.
Isamar Conde (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Danielle Craft (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Jr.
Jordan Cruz (McClatchy, Sacramento) Soph.
Aquira DeCosta (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Fr.
Sammy DeHart (Nevada Union, Grass Valley) Sr.
Grace Derksen (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Danielle Friedrich (Central Catholic, Modesto) Soph.
Ra’kyra Gabriel (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Lailoni Gaines (Modesto Christian) Jr.
GiGi Garcia (McClatchy, Sacramento) Jr.
Lily Hagerty (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
Zahria Hendrix (Lincoln, Stockton) Soph.
Aliceah Hernandez (Sacramento) Jr.
Lauren Heyn (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Nadia Johnson (Antelope) Soph.
Hannah Jordan (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Destiny Lee (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Olivia Luu (Riverbank) Sr.
Taylor Martin (Stockton Christian) Jr.
Aarion McDonald (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Jr.
Kira McKechnie (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Stephanie Moore (Golden Valley, Merced) Jr.
Naje Murray (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Lauren Nubla (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Lillian Olson (Sacramento Waldorf, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Lauren Piner (Forest Lake Christian, Auburn) Sr.
Raziya Potter (Kimball, Tracy) Fr.
Makaila Sanders (Rio Linda) Fr.
Kim Schmelz (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Carlissa Shipp (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Sierra Smith (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Emma Stenz (Davis) Sr.
Lianna Tillman (Lincoln, Stockton) Soph.
Kat Tudor (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Baylee Vanderdoes (Placer, Auburn) Jr.
Ariana Vaughn (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Candice White (Modesto Christian) Sr.
NFHS Network ad
CIF San Diego Section
Maddie Adams (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Jr.
Alessandra Aguirre (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Soph.
Zaria Branch (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
Christina Buksa (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Sierra Campisano (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Dijonai Carrington (Horizon Christian Academy, San Diego) Jr.
Rachel Dumiak (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Christina Ellis (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Ali Engelhardt (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.
Megan Franke (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Kamree Harrison (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
Deajanae Harvey (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Mai-Loni Henson (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Joely Lemker (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.
Destiny Littleton (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Soph.
Katrina Lusky (Calvin Christian, Escondido) Sr.
Katherine Mauldin (Ramona) Sr.
Sierra Maye (Calvary Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Soph.
Casey McWilliam (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Jr.
Taylor Pierce (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Khayla Rooks (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Soph.
Carol Schroeder (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Christina Sellona (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Monique Smith (Serra, San Diego) Soph.
Iana Stewart (Warner, Warner Springs) Sr.
Alaysia Styles (La Jolla Country Day) Soph.
Murrelline Woodson (Montgomery, San Diego) Jr.
Katie Campbell from Oaks Christian of Westlake Village was a force throughout the season. Photo: Courtesy school.

Katie Campbell from Oaks Christian of Westlake Village was a force throughout the season. Photo: Courtesy school.


CIF Southern Section
Jayda Adams (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Cameran Bahnsen (Camarillo) Soph.
Gloria Bates (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Madison Benson (Chadwick, PV Peninsula) Soph.
Delacy Brown (Poly, Riverside) Jr.
Jaelyn Brown (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
Kennedy Burke (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Alayah Byers (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Breanna Calhoun (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Katie Campbell (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
Jackie Cenan (Laguna Beach) Jr.
Samantha Clement (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Sr.
Christine Delapina (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Davina Del Castillo (Burroughs, Burbank) Sr.
Madeline Dopplick (Ribet Academy, La Canada) Sr.
Dominique Dotson (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Jr.
Jaryn Fajardo (South, Torrance) Sr.
Paige Fecske (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Channon Fluker (Maranatha, Sierra Madre) Sr.
Britney Gonzalez (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Denise Gonzalez (Workman, City of Industry) Sr.
Jasmine Green (Barstow) Sr.
Alexis Griggsby (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Cierra Hall (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Soph.
Daije Harris (Lakewood) Jr.
Valerie Higgins (Chaminade, West Hills) Jr.
Tennia Hill (Silverado, Victorville) Sr.
Kimari Hollis (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Jr.
Rebecca Islas (Ribet Academy, La Canada) Jr.
Danica Jackson (Norco) Sr.
Briana Johnson (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Charnea Johnson-Chapman (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Jasmine Jones (West, Torrance) Sr.
Jaylin Jones (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Aubrey Knight (Ventura) Soph.
Arianna Knox (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Tania Lamb (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Rebecca Lazuka (Troy, Fullerton) Jr.
Skyler Lewis (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Chelsea Lidy (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Jordan Lilly (Bishop Diego, Santa Barbara) Sr.
Brea Olinda junior point guard Reili Richardson held her own against talented Bishop O'Dowd backcourt in D3 state final. Photo: Willie Eashman.

Brea Olinda junior point guard Reili Richardson held her own against talented Bishop O’Dowd backcourt in D3 state final. Photo: Willie Eashman.


Madison Lucci (Peninsula, RH Estates) Sr.
Eliza Matthews (Long Beach Poly) Jr.
Brittany McPherson (North, Torrance) Soph.
Amber Melgoza (Santa Barbara) Jr.
CoCo Miller (JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Alyiah Montiel (Azusa) Sr.
Gabi Nevill (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Leaonna Odom (Chaminade, West Hills) Jr.
Jannon Otto (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
Kayla Overbeck (Newbury Park) Jr.
Camille Parker (Alta Loma) Soph.
Angela Pisano (Mary Star, San Pedro) Soph.
Madison Price (Mesa Grande Academy, Calimesa) Sr.
Leah Purvis (Buckley, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Syenna Ramirez (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Sr.
Brittney Reed (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
Reili Richardson (Brea Olinda, Brea) Jr.
Tristen Rollon (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Soph.
Allyson Rosenblum (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Talia Roth (Valencia) Sr.
Jayla Ruffas-Miner (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Fr.
Lauren Saiki (Mark Keppel, Anaheim) Sr.
Brooke Salas (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Katie Lou Samuelson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Sydney Sharp (Foothill, Tustin) Jr.
Nao Shiota (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Lexi Sholtz (South Pasadena) Sr.
Barbara Sitanggan (Troy, Fullerton) Jr.
Sophia Song (Mark Keppel, Anaheim) Jr.
Kayla Soto (West, Torrance) Sr.
Katilin Stephenson (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Emily Surloff (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Hayley Tanabe (West, Torrance) Jr.
Britney Thomas (San Jacinto) Sr.
Tamera Trigg (Arroyo Valley, San Bernardino) Sr.
Tyla Turner (Cajon, San Bernardino) Jr.
Tyra Turner (Cajon, San Bernardino) Jr.
Stephanie Umeh (Notre Dame Academy, Los Angeles) Jr.
Kim Urbinea (South El Monte) Jr.
Andee Velasco (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Bianca Velaco (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Cheyanne Wallace (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Kayla Washington (Cajon, San Bernardino) Jr.
Mikayla Williams (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Jayde Woods (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Kiki Yang (Poly, Pasadena) Sr.

Paul Muyskens is the Stockton office assistant editor for Cal-Hi Sports. Mark Tennis contributed to this list. He is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

5 Comments

  1. Vicki
    Posted April 9, 2015 at 10:21 pm | Permalink

    Britney is I’m the Southern Section. It is in alphabetical order

  2. will
    Posted April 10, 2015 at 9:29 am | Permalink

    You are joking right with that photo right, a bad call on a box out, by the ref who was behind the play and Tudor causing the contact! You should have posted the photo of Sydney Fadal flagrantly fouling KLS. Now that is what physical looks like and you guys took the photo. Seems to me there are different rules being applied here. It’s OK to flagrantly foul KLS but she can’t even box out or go near a player.
    The story should be the foul count, in the first half alone it was 13 fouls called against MD and SMS only had 6.

    Socal should boycott the State until the venue and environment is created equal. And thats not even talking about the boys game.

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted April 10, 2015 at 11:23 am | Permalink

      We did post that other photo you are talking about and we didn’t attach any blame on anybody for the photo that was posted. And if SoCal wants to have the games, the people to write to are the ones who run the various venues. There wasn’t any in SoCal that even bid to host the CIF basketball finals this time around.

  3. Thomas
    Posted April 13, 2015 at 8:42 am | Permalink

    With that information Socal should bid to host the CIF for girls or alternate. If you watch the games unbiased. There was a good number of calls that favored the North teams. Why does there have to be a bid. Is there anyway that these State games alternate like the boys? Another question is why do we in the South have an Open for CIF and State while the North only has an Open for State. I believe that option in the North allowing teams to play their division in CIF and then have an Open format for State is a better one.

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted April 14, 2015 at 8:25 am | Permalink

      The Central Coast Section also has its own open division. The NCS and Sac-Joaquin just don’t seem interested and at this time there is no method for the CIF to mandate what the sections do regarding open divisions. There has to be bids for sites because why would the CIF pay tens of thousands of dollars more to play somewhere when there is a place they can play that’s cheaper? Just to make it more fair for SoCal schools is not a strong enough reason.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook