All-State Boys BB Nominees (Part 1)

Lonzo Ball of Chino Hills gets ready to zip a pass during CIF Division I state championship game against San Ramon Valley of Danville. Photo: Willie Eashman.

Lonzo Ball of Chino Hills gets ready to zip a pass during CIF Division I state championship game against San Ramon Valley of Danville. Photo: Willie Eashman.


Welcome to the first steps toward selection of the 37th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams in boys basketball. This initial set of nominees is only the beginning. A second updated list – which will be for Gold Club members – will be posted after we’ve collected nominees from any parents, coaches and fans who want to chime in and after we do our State Coach of the Year honors and State Player of the Year choices.

To sign up for our Gold Club so you can get all of our California post-season honors and final team rankings, CLICK HERE

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make their cases about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being selected.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 10 players each for first team all-state and second team all-state for Division I, Division II, Division III, Division IV and Division V. Players from Open Division teams will be placed within the divisions their teams would have been in without the Open Division. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors (20), sophomores (15) and freshmen (10). Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2015 all-state boys basketball teams:

Isaiah Johnson of Tehachapi was one of top scorers in CIF Central Section. Photo: THSWarriorsBasketballNews.

Isaiah Johnson of Tehachapi was one of top scorers in CIF Central Section. Photo: THSWarriorsBasketballNews.


CIF Central Section
Austin Armstead (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Treyvon Armstrong (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kilon Bradford (Granite Hills, Porterville) Sr.
Austyn Contreras (West, Bakersfield) Soph.
Justin Duran (Porterville) Sr.
Dalton Gallis (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Da’Shaun Henderson (Corcoran) Sr.
Braxton Hicks (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Juwuane Hughes (Hanford) Jr.
Isaiah Johnson (Tehachapi) Sr.
Malcolm Johnson (Centennial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Ryan Johnson (Hanford) Soph.
Jalonni McCorvey (Sunnyside, Fresno) Sr.
Donovan Mitchell (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Austin Molezzo (Mission Oak, Tulare) Jr.
Elijah Moreno (Porterville) Jr.
Darrin Person Jr. (Immanuel, Reedley) Soph.
Ethan Richardson (Madera) Jr.
David Rico (Caruthers) Soph.
Steven Ringgold (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Will Shannon (Mission Oak, Tulare) Jr.
B.J. Shelton (Bakersfield) Sr.
Colin Slater (Immanuel, Reedley) Jr.
Jordan Slaton (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Brandon Waltrip (Caruthers) Sr.
Bryson Williams (Roosevelt, Fresno) Jr.
Jamont Wilson (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Kaijae Yee-Stephens of Santa Cruz is one of the top juniors in Northern California. He averaged nearly 22 ppg this season. Photo: Tim Cattera.

Kaijae Yee-Stephens of Santa Cruz is one of the top juniors in Northern California. He averaged nearly 22 ppg this season. Photo: Tim Cattera.


CIF Central Coast Section
Mo Abdulrasul (Fremont, Sunnyvale) Sr.
Marquis Adkins (Mills, Millbrae) Sr.
David Awolowo (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Trevor Brown (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Chrystian Harrigan (Gonzales) Sr.
Peter Hewitt (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Alfred Hollins (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Soph.
Kiree Hutchings (Santa Cruz) Sr.
Jeremy Ishimaru (Independence, San Jose) Sr.
James Kelbert (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Jake Killingsworth (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Corbin Koch (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Ben Kone (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Wyatt Maker (Palma, Salinas) Jr.
Kevin Mullin (Palo Alto) Sr.
Tommy Nuno (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Dan Rosenbaum (Los Altos) Sr.
Cooper Scherr (St. Francis, Watsonville) Sr.
Eddie Stansberry (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco) Jr.
Jason Wickliffe (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Jr.
Curtis Witt (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Jimmy Wohrer (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Kaijae Yee-Stephens (Santa Cruz) Jr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Ron Artest III (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Soph.
Serigne Athj (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Evan Battey (Los Angeles CES) Soph.
Lorne Currie Jr. (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Derrick Daniels (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.
Lindsey Drew (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Sean Fernandez (North Hollywood) Jr.
Joel Finney (Central City Value) Jr.
Keith Fisher (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Donald Gipson (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Akil Reese (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Cesar Reyes (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Brandon Russell (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Ellis Salahuddin (Westchester, L.A.) Sr.
Damion Wilson Jr. (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Tramel Wilson Jr. (Washington, Los Angeles) Sr.

Steven Daily has already earned All-East Bay recognition by the Contra Costa Times. Photo: Ronnie Flores.

Steven Daily has already earned All-East Bay recognition by the Contra Costa Times. Photo: Ronnie Flores.


CIF North Coast Section
Tyrell Alcorn (El Cerrito) Sr.
Clayton Andrews (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Paris Austin (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Lamont Banks (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Tahn Blake (Hoopa Valley, Hoopa) Sr.
Jalen Busby (Elsie Allen, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Joey Calcaterra (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Soph.
Armani Collins (Stuart Hall, San Francisco) Sr.
Steven Daily (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Charlie Duysen (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Oscar Frayer (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Jr.
Christian Fuca (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Calvin Geraci (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Ivan Gomez (Tomales) Sr.
Chris Hansen (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Joey Hewitt (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
Marcus Harris (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Malik Huff (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Jesse Hunt (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Malcolm Jenkins (Analy, Sebastopol) Sr.
Carlos Johnson (El Cerrito) Jr.
Kameron Johnson (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Gabe Knight (Windsor) Jr.
Brandon Lew (University, San Francisco) Sr.
Kendall McIntosh (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Damari Milstead (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Soph.
Stephon Mitu (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Mattie Mrlik (University, San Francisco) Jr.
Nikhil Peters (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Sayeed Pridgett (El Cerrito) Jr.
Ivan Rabb (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Jordan Ratinho (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Adrian Rico (Berkeley) Sr.
Kyle Roach (Marin Academy, San Rafael) Sr.
Sean Rodriguez (Piedmont) Jr.
Vince Romeo (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Connor Rubattino (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Daronte Shaw (Richmond) Sr.
Armond Simmons (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Jr.
Marcus Simon (Albany) Jr.
Jade Smith (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Soph.
Keith Smith (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Kameron Smith (Emery, Emeryville) Sr.
Isaiah Thomas (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Jasper Verduin (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Austin Walker (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Bernard Ward (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Kevin Warren (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Jr.
Ben Wood (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Sr.
NFHS Network ad
CIF Northern Section
T.J. Andersen (Winters) Sr.
Ben Bell (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Joseph Bosetti (Red Bluff) Sr.
Gabe Coleman (Redding Christian) Jr.
Joro Dimitrov (Liberty Christian, Redding) Sr.
Wyatt Durkin (Chester) Sr.
Jace Fry (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Deontray Fuller (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Sr.
Tyler Green (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
Beau Hamilton (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Devan Howe (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Sr.
Travis Mendes (Willows) Sr.
Aaron Miller (Anderson) Sr.
Max Moreno (Colusa) Sr.
Brady Rick (Quincy) Sr.
Kahliel Wyatt (Oroville) Sr.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Souley Boum (Oakland) Soph.
Soren Carpenter (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Sam Esser (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.
Frank Hall (Mission, San Francisco) Jr.
Niamey Harris (Mission, San Francisco) Soph.
Clayton Ladine (Burton, San Francisco) Jr.
Jordan Phills (Fremont, Oakland) Sr.

Sac High's Solomon Young looks to make a move in NorCal D2 final against Archbishop Mitty. Photo: Willie Eashman.

Sac High’s Solomon Young looks to make a move in NorCal D2 final against Archbishop Mitty. Photo: Willie Eashman.


CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Leandro Amador (Modesto Christian, Modesto) Sr.
Jacob Araya (Stockton Christian) Sr.
Isaiah Bailey (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Isaiah Bates (Kennedy, Sacramento) Jr.
Noah Blackwell (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Sean Broker (Ripon Christian) Sr.
Isaiah Brooks (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Jordan Brown (Woodcreek, Roseville) Fr.
Keshawn Bruner (Burbank, Sacramento) Soph.
Marquese Chriss (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Lance Coleman (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Christian Ellis (Modesto Christian) Jr.
Tre Finch (Folsom) Jr.
Jordan Ford (Folsom) Jr.
Vontae Grant (Johnson, Sacramento) Sr.
Andre Green (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Devin Greene (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Lukas Hendricks (Folsom) Sr.
Angel Hernandez (Yuba City) Sr.
Lewis Hayes (Chavez, Stockton) Sr.
David Lerma (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Bret Lynch (Mesa Verde, Citrus Heights) Sr.
Matt Lyon (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Jr.
Matt Manning (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Tyus Millhollin (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Tyler O’Day (Victory Christian, Carmichael) Sr.
Josh Patton (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.
Cameron Pieters (Stockton Christian) Jr.
Jaelen Ragsdale (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Jr.
Jordan Roberson (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) Sr.
Colin Russell (Folsom) Sr.
Eric Shaw (Amador, Sutter Creek) Jr.
DeAndre Stallings (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Sr.
Jaaron Stallworth (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Sr.
Isaiah Tenette (Highlands, North Highlands) Jr.
Christian Terrell (Sacramento) Jr.
Eric Toles Jr. (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Sr.
Andrew Torres (San Juan, Citrus Heights) Sr.
Gabriel Torres (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Anthony Townes (Modesto Christian, Modesto) Sr.
Alex Tsverov (Center, Antelope) Sr.
DeMarre Walker (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Jared Wall (Folsom) Jr.
Kahale Warring (Sonora) Sr.
L.J. Williams (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
Kenyon Williams (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Jihad Woods (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Kenneth Wooten (Manteca) Jr.
Jeff Wu (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Solomon Young (Sacramento) Jr.
Justin Davis of San Diego Morse is one of several talented underclassmen who will be back next season in the CIF San Diego Section. Photo: Ronnie Flores.

Justin Davis of San Diego Morse is one of several talented underclassmen who will be back next season in the CIF San Diego Section. Photo: Ronnie Flores.


CIF San Diego Section
Mark Bakker (Calvin Christian, Escondido) Sr.
Sam Bockman (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Takoda Browne (Kearny, San Diego) Jr.
William Christmas (Oceanside) Sr.
Alex Cho (La Jolla Country Day) Fr.
Keegan Cummins (Escondido) Jr.
Justin Davis (Morse, San Diego) Jr.
Rafael Felix (High Tech CV, Chula Vista) Soph.
Travis Fuller (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Jaylen Hands (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Soph.
Tim Harrison (Parker, San Diego) Jr.
Cole Henderson (Valhalla, El Cajon) Jr.
Marcus Hentley (Escondido) Jr.
Dominic Hovasse (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Charles Jordan Cadua (Sweetwater, National City) Sr.
Khy Kabellis (Escondido) Sr.
Joey LaGrua (Orange Glen, Escondido) Sr.
T.J. Leaf (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Tommy McCarthy (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Brandon McCoy (Morse, San Diego) Soph..
Johnny McWilliams Jr. (San Marcos) Jr.
Quen Meadows (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Wayne Meza (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Sr.
Eric Monroe (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Justin Moore (Mission Bay, San Diego) Jr.
Caleb Morris (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Sr.
Mile Norris (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Fr.
Nikko Paranada (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Jr.
Richard Polanco (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Soph.
Devante Ransom (San Pasqual Academy, Escondido) Jr.
Tommy Rutherford (Grossmont, La Habra) Jr.
Dalton Soffer (Poway) Sr.
Lynard Steward (San Ysidro, San Diego) Sr.
Marek Sullivan (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Dashmond Sylvester (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Martin Tombe (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Brady Twombly (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Burke Twyman (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Jr.
Devin Watson (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Dominick Wood-Anderson (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Jr.
Sam Worman (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Bennie Boatwright led Village Christian to CIF Southern Section Division IAA championship. Photo: Ronnie Flores.

Bennie Boatwright led Village Christian to CIF Southern Section Division IAA championship. Photo: Ronnie Flores.


CIF Southern Section
Milan Acquaah (Cathedral, Los Angeles) Jr.
Quinton Adlesh (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) Sr.
Khalil Ahmad (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Michael Alvarez (Oak Park) Sr.
Leandro Amador (Cathedral, Los Angeles) Sr.
Nick Anderson (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Ike Anigbogu (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Wayne Arnold (Dominguez, Compton) Fr.
Jemarl Baker (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Soph.
Li’Angelo Ball (Chino Hills) Soph.
Lonzo Ball (Chino Hills) Jr.
Sedrick Barefield (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Chris Barnes (Millikan, Long Beach) Jr.
Riley Battin (Oak Park) Fr.
Marcus Berkley (Orangewood Academy, Garden Grove) Sr.
Frank Bertz (Sultana, Hesperia) Jr.
Bennie Boatwright (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Bolden Brace (Santa Barbara) Jr.
Breland Brandt (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Ryan Brooks (Trinity Classical, Valencia) Sr.
Jarrett Brodbeck (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Brandon Brown (Citrus Hill, Perris) Jr.
Austin Bryant (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Drew Buggs (Long Beach Poly) Jr.
Tyler Burch (Westminster) Sr.
Austin Butler (Buckley, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Michael Cage Jr. (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Ountae Campbell (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jeremy Carlyle (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Chance Comanche (Beverly Hills) Sr.
Alex Copeland (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.
Jordan Dallas (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Andrew Dam-Mikkelsen (North County Christian, Atascadero) Sr.
Roman Davis (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Legend Demps (El Modena, Orange) Sr.
Josh Dorsey (Duarte) Sr.
Tyler Dorsey (Maranatha, Sierra Madre) Sr.
Balsa Dragovich (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.
Kameron Edwards (Etiwanda) Sr.
Michael Enis (Savanna, Anaheim) Sr.
Tim Fazande (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Ke’jhan Feagin (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Sr.
Andre Ferguson (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Sr.
Devin Fleming (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Alban Fletcher (Pomona) Sr.
Latrelle Franklin (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Myles Franklin (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Malik Fitts (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Roberto Gonzalez (Norte Vista, Riverside) Soph.
Leland Green (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Chris Harper (Redlands East Valley) Sr.
L.J. Harrie (Sultana, Hesperia) Sr.
Aaron Harris (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Jalen Harris (Windward, Los Angeles) Soph.
Matt Hauser (Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Max Hazzard (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jeremiah Headley (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Dikymbe Martin has had an outstanding career at J.W. North of Riverside. Photo: Andrew Drennen.

Dikymbe Martin has had an outstanding career at J.W. North of Riverside. Photo: Andrew Drennen.


Max Heidegger (Crespi, Encino) Jr.
Jeremy Hemsley (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Rodney Henderson (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Michael Henry (La Sierra, Riverside) Sr.
Daron Henson (Alemany, Mission Hills) Jr.
Jesus Hernandez (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Sr.
Jalen Hill (Centennial, Corona) Soph.
Aaron Holiday (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Sr.
Dustin Houck (Ventura) Sr.
Kirshad Hunte (Saddleback Valley Christian) Jr.
Tristan Hunter (Perris) Sr.
Brae Ivy (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Javonntie Jackson (Compton) Sr.
Vance Jackson (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Jr.
Delewis Johnson (Etiwanda) Sr.
Brodricks Jones (Lawndale) Sr.
Maxwell Kupchak (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Sr.
Terrance Lang (Lutheran, La Verne) Soph.
Kendall Lauderdale (La Mirada) Sr.
Evan Leonard (Cerritos) Jr.
Kyle Leufroy (St. Francis, La Canada) Sr.
Robert Lewis (Compton) Sr.
Keisean Lucier-South (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Bertram Mak (Keppel, Alhambra) Sr.
Dikymbe Martin (J.W. North, Riverside) Jr.
Remy Martin (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Jonah Matthews (Santa Monica) Sr.
Jeffrey McClendon (Eastside, Palmdale) Sr.
Vince McFadden (San Juan Hills) Sr.
De’Anthony Melton (Crespi, Encino) Sr.
Chimezie Metu (Lawndale) Sr.
Elijah Mosham (El Dorado, Placentia) Jr.
Marquise Mosley (Renaissance Academy, La Canada) Sr.
Austen Moye (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Jordan Naughton (Etiwanda) Sr.
Jordan Newt (Malibu) Sr.
Devin Newton (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Soph.
Michael Oguine (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Miye Oni (Viewpoint, Calabasas) Sr.
Christian Oshita (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Nick Pallas (Tesoro, Las Flores) Sr.
Kobe Paras (Cathedral, Los Angeles) Jr.
La’vette Parker (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Eric Patton (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Nicholas Pete (Tahquitz, Hemet) Sr.
Bryce Peters (Damien, La Verne) Jr.
Rex Pflueger (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Michael Polman (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) Sr.
Clifton Powell (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Terrance Powell (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Sr.
Rogers Printup (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Gligorise Rakocevic (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.
Devearl Ramsey (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Brandon Smith of Santa Ana Godinez will play next at UC Irvine. Photo: Ronnie Flores.

Brandon Smith of Santa Ana Godinez will play next at UC Irvine. Photo: Ronnie Flores.


Dwight Ramos (Walnut) Jr.
Kaden Rasheed (Santa Margarita, RanchoSM) Soph.
Vittorio Reynoso-Avila (La Mirada) Jr.
Ben Rico (Sonora, La Habra) Sr.
Jason Richardson (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Cody Riley (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Kardell Robinson (Inglewood) Sr.
Josh Rodriguez (Sonora, La Habra) Sr.
Eric Rwahwire (Saddleback Valley Christian) Sr.
Jordan Schakel (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Soph.
Ernie Sears (Alemany, Mission Hills) Soph.
Chris Seeley (Roosevelt, Corona) Sr.
Adam Sieko (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Garrick Sherrod (Hemet) Sr.
T.J. Shorts (Tustin) Sr.
Lucas Siewart (Cathedral, Los Angeles) Sr.
Justin Simon (Temecula Valley, Temecula) Sr.
Kahlil Simplis (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Kendall Small (Mayfair, Lakewood) Sr.
Brandon Smith (Godinez, Santa Ana) Sr.
Kenny Smith Jr. (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Keenan Streubing (Apple Valley) Jr.
Michael Taylor (Elsinore, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Robert Taylor (Moreno Valley) Sr.
Ethan Thompson (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Soph.
Stephen Thompson Jr. (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Trevor Treinen (Servite, Anaheim) Sr.
Okolue Ubagualoa (Capistrano Valley Christian) Sr.
Noah Valencia (Calif. School for Deaf, Riverside) Jr.
Cameron Walker (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Isaiah White (Upland) Jr.
Chris Williams (Lutheran, Orange) Soph.
Dante Williams (Lakewood) Jr.
LaRond Williams (Price, Los Angeles) Sr.
Newriyl Williams (Santa Monica) Sr.
Roderick Williams (Price, Los Angeles) Sr.
Zafir Williams (Long Beach Poly) Soph.
Kaleb Wilson (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Eyassu Worku (Los Alamitos) Jr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

5 Comments

  1. Bob Elliott
    Posted April 6, 2015 at 12:47 pm | Permalink

    Wow… that list rivals the McD list in #’s!!

  2. Adam
    Posted April 10, 2015 at 12:43 pm | Permalink

    How does Kameron Vales not make the all state lis?? Averaged 17.5 a game and was a 4 year starter at Brookside Christian.

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted April 11, 2015 at 11:16 am | Permalink

      Because we do boys and girls and it’s more than 1,200 teams in each sport statewide and we’re doing baseball and softball state rankings at the same time. He will be added.

  3. Tim
    Posted April 15, 2015 at 3:42 pm | Permalink

    No nomination for Justin Boterri? Averages 17 a game in NCS and Nor Cal playoffs and 13 during the regular season while leading Cardinal Newman to a NorCal D4 best 30-4 record.

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted April 16, 2015 at 10:33 am | Permalink

      Don’t think Cardinal Newman stats were easy to get. He will be added for second list and will be considered.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook