Cal-Hi Sports RB of the Year

CAL-HI SPORTS STATE
RUNNING BACKS OF THE YEAR
(2001 was the first time it was chosen at the end of the season; all other selections retroactively based on research by Cal-Hi Sports founder Nelson Tennis)

2019 — Kendall Milton (Buchanan, Clovis)
2018 — Jordan Wilmore (Lawndale)
2017 — Kazmeir Allen (Tulare)
2016 — Ronnie Rivers (Freedom, Oakley)
2015 — Najee Harris (Antioch) Jr.
2014 — Antoine Custer (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
2013 – Royce Freeman (Imperial)
2012 — Terrell Newby (Chaminade, West Hills)
2011 — Justin Davis (Lincoln, Stockton) Jr.
2010 — De’Anthony Thomas (Crenshaw, Los Angeles)
2009 — Malcolm Jones (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village)
2008 — Tyler Gaffney (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego)
2007 — Milton Knox (Birmingham, Van Nuys)
2006 — Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond)
2005 — Toby Gerhart (Norco)
2004 — Marlon Lucky (North Hollywood)
2003 — Patrick Gates (Marian Catholic, San Diego)
2002 — Maurice Drew (De La Salle, Concord)
2001 — Lorenzo Booker (St. Bonaventure, Ventura)
2000 — Tyler Ebell (Ventura)
1999 — Manuel White (Valencia)
1998 — Onterrio Smith (Grant, Sacramento)
1997 — DeShaun Foster (Tustin)
1996 — Deonce Whitaker (Rancho Cucamonga)
1995 — Jermaine Lewis (Antelope Valley, Lancaster)
1994 — Steve Wofford (Bakersfield)
1993 — McKay Christensen (Clovis West, Fresno)
1992 — Saladin McCullough (Muir, Pasadena)
1991 — Sharmon Shah (Dorsey, Los Angeles)
1990 — Napoleon Kaufman (Lompoc)
1989 — Napoleon Kaufman (Lompoc) Jr.
1988 — Derek Brown (Servite, Anaheim)
1987 — Glyn Milburn (Santa Monica)
1986 — Russell White (Crespi, Encino) Soph.
1985 — Terry Rodgers (Sweetwater, National City)
1984 — Aaron Emanuel (Quartz Hill)
1983 — Ryan Knight (Rubidoux, Riverside)
1982 — Marshall Dillard (Bakersfield)
1981 — Kevin Willhite (Cordova, Rancho Cordova)
1980 — Michael Alo (Banning, Wilmington)
1979 — Kerwin Bell (Edison, Huntington Beach)
1978 — Stanley Wilson (Banning, Wilmington)
1977 — Mike Carnell (Mission San Jose, Fremont)
1976 — Freeman McNeil (Banning, Wilmington)
1975 — Charles White (San Fernando)
1974 — Myron White (Valley, Santa Ana)
1973 — Myron White (Valley, Santa Ana) Jr.
1972 — Wally Henry (Lincoln, San Diego)
1971 — Jerry Manuel (Cordova, Rancho Cordova)
1970 — Allen Carter (Bonita, La Verne)
1969 — James McAlister (Blair, Pasadena)
1968 — Sam Cunningham (Santa Barbara)
1967 — Calvin Jones (Balboa, San Francisco) Jr.
1966 — Mickey Cureton (Centennial, Compton)
1965 — Mickey Cureton (Centennial, Compton) Jr.
1964 — Rick Bennett (Selma)
1963 — Marvon Motley (Poly, Long Beach)
1962 — Steve Grady (Loyola, Los Angeles)
1961 — Mike Garrett (Roosevelt, Los Angeles)
1960 — Kent Nance (Madera)
1959 — Willie Brown (Poly, Long Beach)
1958 — Dee Andrews (Poly, Long Beach)
1957 — Jim Josephson (Bellarmine, San Jose)
1956 — Randy Meadows (Downey)
1955 — Mickey Flynn (Anaheim) Jr.
1954 — Dick Bass (Vallejo)
1953 — C.R. Roberts (Oceanside)
1952 — John Arnett (Manual Arts, Los Angeles)
1951 — Marty Keough (Pomona)
1950 — Primo Villanueva (Calexico)