Cal-Hi Sports Mr. Basketball

Here is the all-time list of Mr. Basketball State Players of the Year; All selections by Cal-Hi Sports; All-time list before 1978 compiled by our founder, the late Nelson Tennis, based on research.

2019 – Onyeka Okongwu, Chino Hills, 6-9
2018 – Onyeka Okongwu, Chino Hills, 6-9 Jr.
2017 – Ethan Thompson, Torrance Bishop Montgomery, 6-4
2016 – Lonzo Ball, Chino Hills, 6-6
2015 – Ivan Rabb, Oakland Bishop O’Dowd, 6-10
2014 – Stanley Johnson, Santa Ana Mater Dei, 6-6
2013 – Aaron Gordon, San Jose Archbishop Mitty, 6-8
2012 – Aaron Gordon, San Jose Archbishop Mitty, 6-8 Jr.
2011 – Ryan Anderson, Long Beach Poly, 6-8
2010 – Allen Crabbe, Los Angeles Price, 6-6
2009 – Kawhi Leonard, Riverside Martin Luther King, 6-7
2008 – Jrue Holiday, North Hollywood Campbell Hall, 6-3
2007 – Taylor King, Santa Ana Mater Dei, 6-8
2006 – Chase Budinger, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 6-8
2005 – Amir Johnson, L.A. Westchester, 6-10
2004 – DeMarcus Nelson, Sacramento Sheldon, 6-3
2003 – Trevor Ariza, L.A. Westchester, 6-8
2002 – Hassan Adams, L.A. Westchester, 6-4
2001 – Tyson Chandler, Compton Dominguez, 7-1
2000 – Tyson Chandler, Compton Dominguez, 7-0 Jr.
1999 – Casey Jacobsen, Glendora, 6-6
1998 – Tayshaun Prince, Compton Dominguez, 6-8
1997 – Baron Davis, Santa Monica Crossroads, 6-2
1996 – Corey Benjamin, Fontana, 6-6
1995 – Paul Pierce, Inglewood, 6-7
1994 – Jelani Gardner, Bellflower St. John Bosco, 6-6
1993 – Charles O’Bannon, Lakewood Artesia, 6-7
1992 – Jason Kidd, Alameda St. Joseph, 6-4
1991 – Jason Kidd, Alameda St. Joseph, 6-4 Jr.
1990 – Ed O’Bannon, Lakewood Artesia, 6-9
1989 – Tracy Murray, Glendora, 6-8
1988 – Chris Mills, L.A. Fairfax, 6-7
1987 – LeRon Ellis, Santa Ana Mater Dei, 6-11
1986 – Scott Williams, Hacienda Heights Wilson, 6-10
1985 – Tom Lewis, Santa Ana Mater Dei, 6-7
1984 – John Williams, L.A. Crenshaw, 6-8
1983 – John Williams, L.A. Crenshaw, 6-7 Jr.
1982 – Tony Jackson, Oakland Bishop O’Dowd, 6-4
1981 – Dwayne Polee, L.A. Manual Arts, 6-5
1980 – Ralph Jackson, Inglewood, 6-3
1979 – Darren Daye, Granada Hills Kennedy, 6-7
1978 – Greg Goorjian, Crescenta Valley, 6-2
1977 – Cliff Robinson, Oakland Castlemont, 6-7
1976 – Rich Branning, Huntington Beach Marina, 6-2
1975 – Bill Cartwright, Elk Grove, 7-1
1974 – Bill Cartwright, Elk Grove, 7-0 Jr.
1973 – Marques Johnson, L.A. Crenshaw, 6-5
1972 – Cliff Pondexter, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial, 6-7 Jr.
1971 – Roscoe Pondexter, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial, 6-6
1970 – Bill Walton, La Mesa Helix, 6-10
1969 – Keith Wilkes, Ventura, 6-5 Jr.
1968 – Paul Westphal, Redondo Beach Aviation, 6-2
1967 – Curtis Rowe, L.A. Fremont, 6-6
1966 – Dennis Awtrey, San Jose Blackford, 6-9
1965 – Bob Portman, S.F. St. Ignatius, 6-5
1964 – Russ Critchfield, Salinas, 5-10
1963 – Edgar Lacey, L.A. Jefferson, 6-6
1962 – Joe Ellis, Oakland McClymonds, 6-5
1961 – Gail Goodrich, L.A. Poly, 5-11
1960 – Paul Silas, Oakland McClymonds, 6-6
1959 – Steve Gray, S.F. Washington, 6-4
1958 – Billy McGill, L.A. Jefferson, 6-9
1957 – Tom Meschery, S.F. Lowell, 6-5
1956 – Fred LaCour, S.F. St. Ignatius, 6-4
1955 – Fred LaCour, S.F. St. Ignatius, 6-4 Jr.
1954 – Willie Davis, Alameda, 5-11
1953 – Bill Bond, Long Beach St. Anthony, 6-1
1952 – Willie Naulls, San Pedro, 6-5
1951 – Ken Sears, Watsonville, 6-7
1950 – Don Bragg, S.F. Galileo, 6-3
1949 – Kenny Flower, San Francisco Lowell, 6-0
1948 – Jim Loscutoff, Palo Alto, 6-4
1947 – Bill McColl, San Diego Hoover, 6-3 Jr.
1946 – Don Lofgren, Oakland Tech, 6-4
1945 – Bobby Kloppenburg, Los Angeles Marshall, 6-0
1944 – Bill Sharman, Porterville
1943 – Kevin O’Shea, San Francisco St. Ignatius, 6-1
1942 – Andy Wolfe, Richmond
1941 – Horace Brightman, Long Beach Wilson
1940 – Howie Dallmar, San Francisco Lowell, 6-5
1939 – Jim Pollard, Oakland Tech, 6-4
1938 – John Mandic, Los Angeles Roosevelt, 6-2
1937 – Don Burness, San Francisco Lowell, 6-2
1936 – Don Burness, San Francisco Lowell, 6-2 Jr.
1935 – Toddy Giannini, San Francisco Balboa
1934 – Hank Luisetti, San Francisco Galileo, 6-2
1933 – Hank Luisetti, San Francisco Galileo, 6-2 Jr.
1932 – Richie Hay, San Francisco Lowell, 6-6
1931 – Frank Sobrero, Oakland
1930 – Lee Guttero, Los Angeles Lincoln, 6-2
1929 – Hands Slavich, San Francisco Galileo
1928 – Clem Sultenfuss, Hollywood
1927 – Dick Linthicum, Hollywood
1926 – Jim Meers, Hollywood
1925 – Johny Lehners, Hollywood
1924 – Vern Corbin, Piedmont
1923 – Max Miller, Los Angeles Manual Arts
1922 – Gene Dorsey, Hollywood
1921 – Ernie Nevers, Santa Rosa
1920 – Lyle Richards, Orange
1919 – Johnny Talt, Oakland Fremont
1918 – Vestal Stanley, Whittier
1917 – Stew Beam, Whittier
1916 – Bobby Don, San Francisco Lowell
1915 – Dick Berndt, San Francisco Lowell
1914 – Dick Berndt, San Francisco Lowell, Jr.
1913 – Wallace Barnes, San Francisco Lowell
1912 – Bill Embury, Berkeley
1911 – Art Worthy, Huntington Beach
1910 – Chester Gilbert, San Francisco Cogswell, Jr.
1909 – Demming MacLise, Oakland
1908 – Chester Conklin, Stockton
1907 – Merlin Jackson, Stockton
1906 – Mowatt Mitchell, Los Angeles
1905 – Mowatt Mitchell, Los Angeles, Jr.

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook