Boys BB All-State Nominees (Part 1)

Junior guard Grayson Sinek (left) helped La Habra to a 30-win season and its first ever CIF Southern Section title. At right is junior guard Jalen Stokes of Dublin, who scored the 1,000th point of his career in February. Photos: Mark Bausman / For OC Sports Zone & Willie Eashman.


CIF state championships are about to be decided so it is a perfect time to get the process going for the annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams for boys basketball. These honors have been done by us for well more than 40 years. These lists of honorees were first posted on March 2 and are the just first step in the cycle. Coaches, parents and fans are welcome to submit additional nominations and make comments about players who should eventually be getting the highest honors.

SIMILAR LIST OF ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL NOMINEES COMING SOON.

We hope you enjoy this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Several of the upcoming all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only plus upcoming state record updates. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 per month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: It’s only too late to send in a nomination once the “publish” button is pushed on one of our all-state posts. You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is listed also can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call, text (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis). For boys all-state teams, managing editor Ronnie Flores will be consulted for all final all-state team lists. Email ronlocc1977@gmail.com. These are based on last year’s final list of nominees plus all that has been seen and covered over the last few months. Players who were injured this season and didn’t play could still be listed and there could be transfers from last season that were not seen as well. That’s another reason we do nominations and let the public contribute.

CIF CENTRAL SECTION

Rippen Gill averaged 18.5 points and more than eight rebounds per game for Centennial of Bakersfield through the CIF SoCal D2 quarterfinals. Photo: @Pdouble33 / Twitter.com.


Jotham Amodo (Delano) Soph.
Connor Amundsen (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
McKae Amundsen (Clovis North, Fresno) Soph.
Spencer Arnold (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Andrew Arredondo (Rosamond) Sr.
Abdoul Bare (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Soph.
Malachi Barnes (Sunnyside, Fresno) Jr.
Chris Baudreau (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Ty Baxter (Monache, Portertville) Jr.
Javon Bragg (Corcoran) Jr.
Chris Browe (Kingsburg) Jr.
James Brown (McLane, Fresno) Sr.
Ray Brown (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Diego Cabrera (Foothill, Bakersfield) Sr.
Justin Campbell (Morro Bay) Sr.
Trevon Carter Givens (Templeton) Jr.
Miguel Ceja (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Sr.
Anthony Cerbantez (Tehachapi) Jr.
Ja’Vance Coleman (Bullard, Fresno) Soph.
Jordan Espinoza (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Dalen Felder (Bullard, Fresno) Soph.
Malachi Ficher (Tulare Western, Tulare) Jr.
Zach Garnett (Frontier, Bakersfield) Jr.
Rippen Gill (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Bryant Gomez (Orosi) Sr.
Jabari Gomez (Minarets, O’Neil) Jr.
Gabriel Gutierrez (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Brayden Harris (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Zykiar Henderson (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Keon Hill (Hoover, Fresno) Soph.
Cedric Hughes (McLane, Fresno) Sr.
Jaleel Jackson (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
A.J. Johnson (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Fr.
C.J. Jones (Sunnyside, Fresno) Jr.
Loukas Jones (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Logan Kilbert (Sierra, Tollhouse) Sr.
Caden Lloyd (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Jr.
Kaden Lopes (Lemoore) Sr.
Johnathan Lupercio (Santa Maria) Jr.
Shaun Maldonado (Shafter) Sr.
James Miller (Roosevelt, Fresno) Jr.
Blaine Neudorf (Taft) Sr.
Julius Olanrewaju (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Jr.
Jeremy Pierro (Clovis East, Clovis) 6-5 Sr.
Aden Plyman (Exeter) Soph.
Julius Price (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Soph.
Skylarr Redwood (Roosevelt, Fresno) Sr.
Za’kavious Reese (West, Bakersfield) Sr.
Demaje Riley (Tulare) Fr.
Fabrian Robles (Rosamond) Soph.
Ronald Roche (Kings Christian, Lemoore) Sr.
Malakai Rodriguez (Mission Oak, Tulare) Jr.
Amarius Rowel (Independence, Bakersfield) Jr.
Marshel Sanders (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Ibrahim Shuwait (Delano) Sr.
D.J. Stickman (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Fred Stokes (West, Bakersfield) Sr.
Justin Stroud (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.
Inderveer Toor (Pioneer Valley, Santa Maria) Sr.
Deshawn Usochu (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Bentley Waller (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Tounde Yessoufou (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Jr.
Jackson Young (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.

CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Nate Naronha was one of the key players for CCS Open Division finalist Archbishop Mitty. Photo: @mittymenshoops / Twitter.com.


Isaiah Ackerman (Aptos) Jr.
Jack Anderson (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
Nohea Apalla (Silver Creek, San Jose) Sr.
Caleb Asante (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Xavier Barnett (King’s Academy, Sunnyvale) Soph.
Marcus Bast (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Warren Blut (Carmel) Jr.
Sam Braun (St. Francis, Watsonville) Sr.
Scotty Brennan (Los Gatos) Jr.
Simeon Brown (Carmel) Jr.
Uriah Brown (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Gregory Cabrera (Alisal, Salinas) Sr.
Trevor Cadigan (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Jr.
Adrian Cardenas (Alisal, Salinas) Sr.
Jorell Clark (Palo Alto) Jr.
Nick Corbett (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Ben Dotten (Santa Cruz) Sr.
Nas Emeneke (Archbishop Riordan, S.F.) Jr.
Qwavario Ford (Independence, San Jose) Sr.
Brayden Harris (Bellarmine, San Jose) Jr.
Andrew Hilman (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco) Soph.
Demarco Hunter (Santa Cruz) Soph.
Caeden Hutcherson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Austin Jennings (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Tyler Jones (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Alain Kazarian (Burlingame) Sr.
J.P. Kerrigan (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Nolan Koch (Los Gatos) Sr.
Ben Lim (Branham, San Jose) Sr.
Jackson Lloyd (Carmel) Jr.
Andrew McDowell (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Jordy McKenzie (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco) Sr.
Jayden Minor (Mountain View) Jr.
Pablo Morales (Soledad) Jr.
Alex Naber (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Soham Nighojkar (Cupertino) Sr.
Braylon Noble (Soquel) Sr.
Nate Noronha (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
T.J. O’Brien (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Cole Palmbush (Mountain View) Sr.
Fedrick Pernell (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Sr.
Ryan Pettis (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Jasir Rencher (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco) Jr.
Gavin Ripp (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Julius Robinson (Marina) Sr.
Hudson Rutherford (Carmel) Jr.
Tim Selway (Thomas More, San Jose) Sr.
Zion Sensley (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco) Sr.
Joseph Shelton (Lincoln, San Jose) Jr.
Vinny Smith (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
Wyatt Sparling (Branham, San Jose) Sr.
Brandon Tran (Yerba Buena, San Jose) Jr.
Gabriel Valencia (Pacific Grove) Soph.
Langston Watson (Oakwood, Morgan Hill) Jr.
Raymond Whitley (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Soph.
Jacob Wrencher (Milpitas) Jr.
Mussie Yimer (Lincoln, San Jose) Sr.

CIF NORTH COAST SECTION

Jase Butler and team at Branson of Ross played in the NorCal Open Division. He will play next at Illinois. Photo: Willie Eashman.


Gabe Airoldi (Santa Rosa) Soph.
Geo Alber (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Jake Andjus (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Dauki Bechtol (Point Arena) Sr.
Alec Blair (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Cole Boake (University, S.F.) Sr.
Jaydon Bonds (Hayward) Jr.
Eshaan Brar (Washington, Fremont) Sr.
Aaiden Burris (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Sr.
Owen Bugas (Archie Williams, San Anselmo) Sr.
Jase Butler (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Semetri Carr (Branson, Ross) Jr.
A.J. Cole (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Fr.
Jeremiah Collins (Pittsburg) Sr.
Nick Cubley (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Isaiah Davis (Salesian, Richmond) Soph.
Seamus Deely (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Joshua Devore (Novato) Sr.
Caden Devries (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Gavin Dodge (Acalanes, Lafayette) Soph.
Will Dorsey (Kennedy, Fremont) Sr.
Elijah Hayeems (International, S.F.) Jr.
Cody Hayes (Clear Lake, Lakeport) Sr.
James Hillestad (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Hassaan Howard (Bethel, Vallejo) Sr.
Aaron Hunkin-Claytor (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Darrell Hurd (Benicia) Jr.
Austin Im (Contra Costa Christian, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Luke Isaak (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Jr.
Amani Johnson (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Antonio Kellogg Jr. (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Jr.
Finley Keeffe (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Teo Kimball-Directo (Drew, San Francisco) Sr.
Braddock Kjellesvig (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Tatum Kurpinsky (Cloverdale) Jr.
Spencer Langowski (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Quincy Lavender (Hayward) Sr.
Luke Lemke (Arcata) Soph.
Brady Lockrem (Heritage, Brentwood) Soph.
Fernando Lopez (Point Arena) Jr.
Alvin Loving IV (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Evan Lucas (Athenian, Danville) Sr.
Miles MacDonald (San Francisco Waldorf) Sr.
Dylan Mansour (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Arman Martin (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Evan McKnight (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Sr.
Tyriq McNeal (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Jr.
James Moore (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Ibrahim Monawar (De La Salle, Concord) Soph.
Loyal Morris (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Sr.
Luke Moxon (Arcata) Jr.
Chriseanie Nealy (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Soph.
Elias Obenyah (Salesian, Richmond) Soph.
Samir O’Brien (Berkeley) Sr.
Ahmari Otis (De Anza, El Sobrante) Soph.
Jordan Patton (Cloverdale) Sr.
Adam Pengel (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Jr.
Diego Perez (Calistoga) Soph.
Will Perkins (University, S.F.) Sr.
Elijah Perryman (Clayton Valley, Concord) Jr.
Deundrae Perteete Jr. (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Omaurie Phillips-Porter (Ukiah) Jr.
Leo Ricketts (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Marcus Robinson (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Tommy Rotbergs (South Fork, Miranda) Sr.
Kiratraj Sanghera (American, Fremont) Sr.
Miles Smith (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Jake Soderquist (Clear Lake, Lakeport) Sr.
Jalen Stokes (Dublin) Jr.
Todd Tatom (Mt. Diablo, Concord) Jr.
Cortevious Taylor (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Jose Tecua (Tennyson, Hayward) Sr.
Christian Trusclair (Bethel, Vallejo) Jr.
Julian Vaucher (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Dana Wallace (California, San Ramon) Jr.
Zion Wilburn (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Sr.
Cole Williams (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Sr.
Breydan Worth (Napa Christian) Soph.
Tony Zacarias (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.

CIF OAKLAND AND SAN FRANCISCO SECTION

Korey Abantao (Washington, San Francisco) Jr.
Je’Mon Brown (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.
Jonathan Chapple (Oakland) Sr.
Jaydon Chow (Washington, San Francisco) Sr.
Rico Duenas (Sterne, San Francisco) Jr.
Ardarius Grayson (Oakland Tech) Jr.
Landon Grisby (Leadership Public Schools) Soph.
Ahmed Gulaid (Oakland Tech) Sr.
Anthony Lacy (Oakland) Sr.
Ceyaan Lutt (Lincoln, San Francisco) Jr.
Devon Mack (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.
Darius Mason (Madison Park, Oakland) Sr.
Jude Moreno (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Martel Peters (Marshall, San Francisco) Soph.
DaMarco Reed Jr. (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
Nahom Solomon (Aims College Prep, Oakland) Jr.
Zion Taylor (KIPP King, San Lorenzo) Sr.
Jaylen Wheeler (Fremont, Oakland) Sr.
Ja’mauri Woodfolk (KPP King, San Lorenzo) Soph.

CIF NORTHERN SECTION

Junior Andrade is from a school of 75 students in the CIF Northern Section who averaged more than 24 ppg. Photo: Jennifer Correia.


Junior Andrade (Princeton) Jr.
Asa Arnold (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Magnus Berg (Portola) Jr.
Kyden Bowen (Williams) Sr.
Liam Bowling (Portola) Sr.
Travus Boyd (Gridley) Sr.
Drew Burnum (Pierce, Arbuckle) Jr.
Ethan Burrow (Butte Valley, Dorris) Sr.
Cam Bussey (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Brody Doyle (Durham) Jr.
Jayden Eyer (Paradise Adventist Academy) Soph.
Gavin Garretson (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Casey Grove (Surprise Valley, Cedarville) Jr.
Clayton Harris (Etna) Soph.
DJ Horton (Weed) Sr.
Landon Humphrey (Colusa) Sr.
Chase Kalnins (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Michael Keller (Dunsmuir) Jr.
Jaxon Keys (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Jaxon King (Weed) Soph.
Harjot Kular (Live Oak) Soph.
Aaron Kullar (Gridley) Sr.
Leo Leon (Tulelake) Sr.
Jacob Martin (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Magnus Nielsen (Chico) Jr.
Cannon Oiler (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Wes Ramirez (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
Ja’Kye Rawls (Enterprise, Redding) Soph.
Kellen Riccomini (Mt. Shasta) Sr.
Aidan Shelby (Loyalton) Sr.
Connor Sheridan (Portola) Soph.
Martin Soria (Las Plumas, Oroville) Sr.
Scott Steffan (University Prep, Redding) Sr.
Zach Story (Orland) Sr.
Kayden Strong (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Soph.
T.J. Thompson (Las Plumas, Oroville) Jr.
Ryan Weber (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Tyler Zanhiser (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

Mark Lavrenov scored his 1,000th point as a junior and helped Rocklin to a No. 2 seed in the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section D1 playoffs. Photo: @RHSThunderHoops / Twitter.com.


Adrian Aguirre (Livingston) Soph.
Benny Ambriz (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Jr.
Josiah Andrews (Rocklin) Soph.
Kendall Andrews (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Richard Banks (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Sr.
Shabol Barksdale (Sacramento) Jr.
Jagger Beck (Sutter) Sr.
Jeremiah Bernard (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Naseem Bhatti (Sutter) Sr.
Patrick Bingham (Golden Sierra, Garden Valley) Sr.
Titus Boone (Big Valley Christian, Modesto) Soph.
Caidan Bounmany (Johansen, Modesto) Sr.
Romello Bruhn (Woodland Christian) Soph.
Michael Butcher (Burbank, Sacramento) Jr.
Ben Bylsma (Turlock Christian) Sr.
E.J. Campbell (Mountain House) Sr.
Raymond Carson (Lathrop) Sr.
Roman Castro (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Jr.
Koby Cervantes (Denair) Soph.
Chase Clary (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
Ryan Clifton (Calaveras, San Andreas) Soph.
Jayden Coelho (Downey, Modesto) Sr.
Tayden Collins (Ben Holt Academy, Stockton) Sr.
Aidan Crawford (Davis) Sr.
Sergio De La Cruz (Encina Prep, Sacramento) Sr.
Kimani Dokes (Wood, Vacaville) Soph.
Ryan Duran (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Cory Edwards (Wood, Vacaville) Sr.
Kaleb Edwards (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Cole Epperson (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Jayden Ferreira (El Dorado, Placerville) Sr.
Nazere Fisher (Rosemont, Sacramento) Sr.
Keylen Garth (Futures, Sacramento) Sr.
Ethan Garza (Escalon) Sr.
Brandon Gibson Jr. (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove) Sr.
Jacob Gilchrist (Twelve Bridges, Lincoln) Sr.
Taylen Goodman (Inderkum, Sacramento) Jr.
Sirmister Harriel (Antelope) Soph.
Kevin Haupt Jr. (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Brenden Hawkins (Del Oro, Loomis) Fr.
Kendahl Hearne (Sacramento) Sr.
Siincere Hudson (Inderkum, Sacramento) Fr.
Daniel Huerta (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Ahsan Huff (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Marcellas Jackson (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Manno Jenkins (Natomas, Sacramento) Soph.
Erick Jimenez (Riverbank) Sr.
Sam Jimenez (Escalon) Jr.
Myles Jones (Modesto Christian) Soph.
Sharmar Jones (Mountain House) Jr.
Sir Marius Jones (Sacramento) Jr.
Lucas Keller (Delta, Clarksburg) Jr.
Kentrell Kelly (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove) Sr.
Daniel Kozlov (Futures, Sacramento) Jr.
Mark Lavrenov (Rocklin) Jr.
Isreal Legree (Armijo, Fairfield) Jr.
Reuben Lewis (Downey, Modesto) Sr.
Darrion Lilly (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Jr.
Donez Lindsey (Lincoln, Stockton) Jr.
Cameron Lowe (Venture Academy, Stockton) Sr.
Ben Manley (Placer, Auburn) Sr.
Cole Martin (Pitman, Turlock) Soph.
Isaiah McKee (John Adams Academy, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Mitchell McMahon (Argonaut, Jackson) Jr.
Chancey Minshew (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Anthony Moore (Lincoln, Stockton) Jr.
David Nnaji (Patterson) Sr.
Josh O’Neal (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Daijon O’Neil (Stone Ridge Christian, Merced) Soph.
Manuel Ortega (Ceres) Jr.
Keenan Patterson (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Elijah Payne (Modesto Christian) Fr.
Wesley Payne (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.
AnDrue Perkins (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Caden Pinnick (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Gregory Piotrowski (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Jayson Powers (Gregori, Modesto) Soph.
Mateen Rafiq (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Sr.
Chace Rawlins (Folsom) Jr.
Ashlynd Rhett (Rio Vista) Sr.
Kanyon Rice (Rocklin) Sr.
Damian Rickett (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Aiden Rollins (Franklin, Elk Grove) Soph.
Avery Sanchez (Pitman, Turlock) Jr.
Antonio Seastrunk Jr. (Esparto) Sr.
Jaiveer Sidhu (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Kevin Smith (Rio Linda) Sr.
Nate Sweet (Union Mine, El Dorado) Sr.
Jaden Spears (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Dennis Syders (Marysville) Jr.
Elijah Sykes (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Jr.
Gavin Sykes (Modesto Christian) Jr.
Anthony Tadeo (Stone Ridge Christian, Merced) Sr.
Tanner Thomas (Woodland Christian) Jr.
Jace Thompson (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Jr.
Quentin Thompson (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Tyler Thompson (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Tallis Toure (West Park, Roseville) Sr.
Aidan Triplet (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Shawn Underwood (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Jaylen Valdez (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Jake Vander Veen (Ripon Christian) Soph.
Maximus Van Laningham (Woodcreek, Roseville) Soph.
Zach Villanueva (West Campus, Sacramento) Soph.
Jaylan Virgil (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Fr.
Cayden Ward (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Marcus Washington (Modesto Christian) Sr.
DaWaine Watson (McNair, Stockton) Sr.
T.P. Wentworth (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.
Cobee Wesley (LeRoy Greene Academy, Sacramento) Sr.
Derrion White (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove) Jr.
Myles Wiggins (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
Brandon Williams (Stockton Christian) Sr.
Jake Williams (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Mario Williams (Venture Academy, Stockton) Sr.
Jaden Woodard (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Phillip Worsham (Encina Prep, Sacramento) Jr.
Isaac Zmerzlikar (Big Valley Christian, Modesto) SOph.

CIF LOS ANGELES SECTION

Josahn Webster and Jayshawn Kibble led King-Drew to the CIF L.A. City Section Open Division title. Photo: @KDBoysBB / Twitter.com.


Georges Abdulnour (Verdugo Hills) Sr.
Troy Agtang (Bernstein, Hollywood) Sr.
Michael Aikhionbare (Washington Prep, L.A.) Sr.
Mandell Anthony (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Alijah Arenas (Chatsworth) Soph.
Jayden Barnes (Garfield, Los Angeles) Sr.
Mark Bautista (Stern, Los Angeles) Sr.
Omree Bentov (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.
Jeremiah Blackmon (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Sr.
A.J. Bobich (San Pedro) Soph.
Diego Burgara (Wilson, Los Angeles) Sr.
Christopher Bynum (San Fernando) Soph.
Lucas Carone (East Valley, North Hollywood) Jr.
Marc Cherfan (Granada Hills Charter) Jr.
David Conerly (Westchester, Los Angeles) Fr.
Joaquin Corleto (Arleta) Jr.
Donovan Cornelius (LACES, Los Angeles) Sr.
De’Meiko Crawford (Hawkins, Los Angeles) Sr.
R.J. Dawson (Manual Arts, Los Angeles) Sr.
Joseph Dickson Jr. (Sylmar) Fr.
Daviyon Dunn (Reseda) Sr.
Alex Dupre (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Antonio Garcia (Triumph Charter, Sylmar) Soph.
Greg Griffin (Bernstein, Hollywood) Jr.
Liam Hakimi (New West Charter) Jr.
Ezekiel Harry (Carson) Sr.
Elijah Hayden (University Pathways, L.A.) Sr.
Ian Hunter (LACES, Los Angeles) Sr.
Micah Jahn (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Rashad Johnson (Animo Venice) Jr.
Jayshawn Kibble (King-Drew, Los Angeles) Soph.
Kamari King (Cleveland, Reseda) Jr.
Isaiah Lightfoot (Manual Arts, Los Angeles) Sr.
Sergio Lopez (Math & Science College Prep) Sr.
Naseef Lubowa (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Angel Marcial (Central City Value) Sr.
Alexander Martinez (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Sr.
Andrew Marz (Eagle Rock) Sr.
Darnell Miller (Santee, Los Angeles) Soph.
Amonte Mobley (Dymally, Los Angeles) Sr.
Devin Moody (Manual Arts, Los Angeles) Jr.
Souljah Niles (Cleveland, Reseda) Sr.
Andre O’Daniel (Sherman Oaks CES, Reseda) Soph.
Jacob Ortega (Carson) Sr.
William Overton (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.
King Peterson (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Sr.
Brian Ruiz (Banning, Wilmington) Jr.
Cesar Santiago (West Adams) Sr.
Dareon Scott (Washington Prep, L.A.) Jr.
Noah Simpson (San Pedro) Sr.
Judah Elliot Smith (Animo Venice) Jr.
Donald Thompson (King-Drew, Los Angeles) Jr.
Josahn Webster (King-Drew, Los Angeles) Soph.
Lamont White Jr. (Marquez, Huntington Park) Sr.
J.D. Wyatt (Poly, Sun Valley) Jr.

CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION

Tavid Johnson averaged 24 ppg for his team as a freshman this season. Photo: Francis Parker basketball / MaxPreps.com.


Ethan Abeles (San Diego Jewish Academy) Soph.
Christopher Alcarez (Borrego Springs) Soph.
C.J. Aldrich (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Soph.
Miles Anderson (San Ysidro) Jr.
Tristan Anderson (Olympian, Chula Vista) Fr.
Amon Andrews (Francis Parker, San Diego) Jr.
Hasson Anglo (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Logan Ardent (El Camino, Oceanside) Jr.
Jaden Bailes (St. Augustine, San Diego Soph.
Gianni Bernabe (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.
Jahsir Bosley (El Cajon Valley) Sr.
Thaddeus Boudreaux (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
Elijah Bragg (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Kai Brown (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Jasper Buck (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Isaiah Butler (Victor Valley, Victorville) Jr.
Christopher Carrillo (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Drew Clevenger (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Michael Contreras (La Jolla) Sr.
Ian De La Rosa (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Andre Danka (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Jr.
Euan Davis (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Issac Davis (Classical Academy, Escondido) Sr.
Tony Duckett (Carlsbad) Sr.
Derek Edmond (Victory Christian, San Diego) Sr.
Ryan Enos (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Angel Escarcega (Victory Christian Academy) Jr.
Jacques Goddard (Canyon Crest Academy) Jr.
Jayden Gray (Victory Chr. Academy, Chula Vista) Soph.
Dylan Griffin (University City, San Diego) Jr.
Jake Hall (Carlsbad) Jr.
Devin Hamilton (Montgomery, San Diego) Jr.
Vince Hillman (West Hills, Santee) Sr.
Charlie Hutchinson (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
Ty Ingram (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Jack Jillson (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Tavid Johnson (Francis Parker, San Diego) Fr.
Jamal Kendrick (Olympian, Chula Vista) Jr.
Tico Kirkpatrick (Crawford, San Diego) Jr.
Julien Lebel (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Trent Lotito (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Brycen Mackenzie (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Matin Madadkar (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Derrion Manson (Lincoln, San Diego) Sr.
Jael Martin (Carlsbad) Sr.
Jared Martin (Central, El Centro) Jr.
Derek McBride (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Sr.
Xair Mendez (Montgomery, San Diego) Jr.
Darius Montgomery (Mar Vista, Imperial Beach) Soph.
Chase Newman (Ramona) Sr.
Caleb Newton (Mission Bay, San Diego) Soph.
Patrick O’Brien (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Angel Ochoa (St. Joseph Academy, San Marcos) Jr.
Diego Ortiz (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Soph.
Robert Petrick (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Isaiah Pomare (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Richie Ramirez (San Marcos) Fr.
Lawrence “LoLo” Randolph (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Alek Sanchez (Montgomery, San Diego) Jr.
J.J. Sanchez (Montgomery, San Diego) Jr.
David Scariano (Imperial) Sr.
Cody Shen (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Grant Stewart (Point Loma, San Diego) Jr.
Makhi Sydney (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
Jonathan Smith (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Elijah Stephens (Sage Creek, Carlsbad) Jr.
Eli Stevens (Madison, San Diego) Soph.
Amanuel Tesfahunegn (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Wyatt Tilson (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Andrei Tovar (San Ysidro) Sr.
Domanic Vallejo (Brawley) Sr.
Corey Vann (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Sr.
De’andre Walker (Orange Glen, Escondido) Sr.
Brody White (Borrego Springs) Sr.
Percy Whittaker (Otay Ranch, Bonita Vista) Sr.
Jalen Williams (San Marcos) Soph.
Jason Wilson (El Capitan, Lakeside) Soph.
Terrion Woodard (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Carson Yoder (Valley Center) Sr.

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

Maximo Adams had a terrific sophomore season for Serra, but at the end had to go through with the death of his father, Marcus Adams Sr. Maximo’s older brother, Marcus, was second team all-state overall last year and is now a freshman at BYU. Photo: Twitter.com.


David Abisogun (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Soph.
Brayden Ackerman (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Maximo Adams (Serra, Gardena) Soph.
Michael Ahern (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.
Jaedon Anderson (La Habra) Jr.
Rhys Anderson (Rosemead) Soph.
Timmy Anderson (Blair, Pasadena) Soph.
Kevin Anigbogu (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Sr.
Tajh Ariza (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Soph.
Ace Arnold (Royal, Simi Valley) Jr.
Ethan Ash (California Lutheran, Wildomar) Jr.
Kaiden Bailey (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Soph.
Antranik Balian (Philibos, Los Angeles) Jr.
Timothy Bare (Lake Arrowhead Christian) Sr.
Jayden Barnes (Buena Park) Fr.
Luke Barnett (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Anthony Basta (United Chr. Academy, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Jawad Batarseh (Notre Dame, Riverside) Sr.
Bryce Bedgood (Valencia) Sr.
Scotty Belnap (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Dylan Benner (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Brandon Benjamin (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Isaiah Bernard-Lopez (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Odartey Blankson (Burbank) Jr.
Kade Bonam (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Jr.
Marquis Bradley (Ontario Christian) Jr.
Nathan Brosch (San Juan Hills, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Julius Brower (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Caiden Broughton (Notre Dame, Riverside) Jr.
Carter Bryant (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Brayden Burries (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Jr.
Bryan Cabrera (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Amari Campbell (Etiwanda) Sr.
Stephen Castleberry (San Jacinto) Sr.
Jeryck Chavoya (Mountain View, El Monte) Sr.
Adorian Cherry (Indian Springs, San Bernardino) Sr.
Elias Chin (Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Xavier Clinton (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Bryce Cofield (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Aaron Contreras (Heritage, Menifee) Sr.
Coby Christensen (Palm Desert) Sr.
Raoul Churchill (Riverside Preo, Oro Grande) Sr.
Josh Coba (Bethel Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Jason Crowe Jr. (Lynwood) Soph.
Dillon Curtis (Katella, Anaheim) Jr.
Jordan Davis (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Fr.
Wilfred Dawson (Perris) Sr.
Christian Debarge (University, Irvine) Sr.
Aiden De Leon (Heritage, Menifee) Sr.
Donovan Desha (Cantwell-Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.
Isaiah Dillon (Pacifica, Oxnard) Jr.
Mahamodou Diop (San Gabriel Academy) Fr.
Paul Dreisbach (Xavier Prep, Palm Desert) Soph.
Isaiah Elohim (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Jaden Erami (Bosco Tech, Rosemead) Sr.
James Evans (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Jacob Faldas (Crossroads Christian, Corona) Sr.
Brandan Falk (Temple City) Sr.
Elliott Fenderson (Pacifica Christian, Santa Monica) Sr.
Ryan Figueroa (Verbum Dei, Los Angeles) Fr.
Jashon Finley (Compton) Sr.
Aidan Fowler (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Eric Freeny (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Carter Fulton (Norte Vista, Riverside) Fr.
Isaac Garcia (Nogales, La Puente) Sr.
Nate Garcia (Damien, La Verne) Jr.
Joshua Garland (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Jr.
Aaron Glass (Rancho Cucamonga) Jr.
Isaac Glinski (Cornerstone Christian, Wildomar) Sr.
Bryce Goldman (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Julien Gomez (La Mirada) Jr.
Jayden Gonzalez (Indio) Sr.
Jaden Goodall (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Dylan Goosen (Malibu) Jr.
Liam Gray (Los Alamitos) Jr.
Brody Guinn (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Ryan Hajjar (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.
Jeremiah Hampton (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Porter Hansen (San Clemente) Jr.
Jayden Harper (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Elzie Harrington (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Jr.
Christian Harris (Etiwanda) Sr.
J.J. Harris (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Tyler Harris (Downey) Jr.
Colin Haugh (Dana Hills, Dana Point) Sr.

Matt Mendias of Norco averaged more than 18 ppg, but early in the season was allowed to go for a big total and got it with a school record 60 points. Photo: Twitter.com.


Dontey Henderson (Savanna, Anaheim) Sr.
Aaron Hernandez (Workman, City of Industry) Jr.
Gavin Hightower (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Zehren Hilton (Antelope Valley, Lancaster) Sr.
Robert Hinton (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Mason Hodges (San Juan Hills, SJ Capistrano) Jr.
Chase Holley (Lynwood) Soph.
Christian Horry (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Kris Horton (Vasquez, Acton) Sr.
Jordan Houegban (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jaden Hubbard (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Jeremiah Ivens (Redlands East Valley) Sr.
Shawn Jamison (Chino) Jr.
Jovan Jester (Pasadena) Sr.
Acen Jimenez (La Habra) Soph.
Ethan Johnson (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Blake Jones (Newbury Park) Sr.
Chris Jones (Santa Rosa Academy, Menifee) Jr.
Tanner Jones (Campbell Hall, N. Hollywood) Sr.
Chase Kardosh (Burroughs, Burbank) Sr.
Brady Karich (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Justin Kayode (Wilson, Hacienda Heights) Soph.
Kayleb Kearse (Serra, Gardena) Soph.
Nikolas Khamenia (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Jr.
Josh King (Troy, Fullerton) Soph.
Charles Knight (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Soph.
Malachi Knight (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Jr.
Jackson Knowles (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Jr.
Arlan Koester (Hesperia Christian, Hesperia) Sr.
Eric Kubel (Canyon, Canyon Country) Jr.
Brayden Kyman (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Soph.
Douglas Langford (St. Pius X-St. Matthias, Downey) Jr.
Lincoln Liggins (Arlington, Riverside) Jr.
Gabriel Lewis (La Serna, Whittier) Sr.
Matthew Leyco (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
David Mack (St. Pius X-St. Matthias, Downey) Sr.
Trent MacLean (Thousand Oaks) Jr.
Maper Maker (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Jr.
Angelino Mark (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Jr.
Jessie Martinez (Hesperia) Sr.
Juaquin Martinez (Hemet) Sr.
Brannon Martinsen (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Brycen Matthews (Culver City) Sr.
Hudson Mayes (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Brandon McCoy Jr. (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Soph.
Dylan McEachern (Laguna Beach) Sr.
George McEwen (San Bernardino) SOph.
Cameron McNamee (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Matt Mendias (Norco) Jr.
Cameron Mercadel (Orangewood Academy) Sr.
Nasir Meyer (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Yirmeyah Michel (Notre Dame, Riverside) Sr.
Brayden Miner (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Cy Mitchell (Trinity Classical Academy) Jr.
Mercy Miller (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Jared Mims (Alemany, Mission Hills) Jr.
Trent Minter (Los Alamitos) Jr.
Oshon Mitchell (Compton) Sr.
Ryder Mjoen (Simi Valley) Sr.
Rajai Moody (Channel Islands, Oxnard) Soph.
Hugo Morales (Norte Vista, Riverside) Fr.
Mazi Mosley (St. Francis, La Canada) Jr.
Matt Mowers (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Clayton Mpiana (Arrowhead Christian, Redlands) Sr.
Cisco Munoz (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Fr.
Oliver Nakra (Huntington Beach) Soph.
Jaidyn Norman (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Levi Oakes (Moorpark) Fr.
Luke Ortiz (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
Ryan Osborne (Bosco Tech, Rosemead) Sr.
Mike Otoguro (Gabrielino, San Gabriel) Sr.
Will Overton (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Jamari Owens (Palmdale) Sr.
Zion Paleo (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Colton Perez (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Trent Perry (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Derek Peterson (South Pasadena) Sr.
J.D. Pettit (Santa Clara, Oxnard) Jr.
Quincy Phillips (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Drew Pierce (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Jadon Pierce (Yucca Valley) Sr.
Justin Pippen (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Andy Porcayo (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Jr.
Aaron Powell (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Sr.
Jeremiah Profit (Temecula Valley, Temecula) Fr.
Steve Prudholme (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Sebastian Rancik (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Tyrone Riley (St. Pius X-St. Matthias, Downey) Sr.
Devin Ringer (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Jack Rivera (Santa Ana) Sr.
Matthew Rodriguez (South El Monte) Sr.
Gene Roebuck (La Mirada) Fr.
Isaiah Rogers (Centennial, Corona) Soph.
J.T. Rogers (Temecula Prep, Winchester) Soph.

McKel Shedrick of Hillcrest (Riverside) had 38 and 34 points in two games in the same week. He averaged more than 21 ppg and still has his senior year to go. Photo: Beach City Highlights / YouTube.com.


Jovani Ruff (Long Beach Poly) Jr.
Luke Sanchez (California, Whittier) Sr.
Kendyl Sanders (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Sr.
Bronson Schmidt-Uili (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Marcus Scudder (Cate, Carpinteria) Jr.
Dillan Shaw (Heritage Christian, Northridge) Jr.
McKel Shedrick (Hillcrest, Riverside) Jr.
Kiwan Sims (Antelope Valley, Lancaster) Sr.
Tae Simmons (Heritage Christian, Northridge) Jr.
Barak Simon (Marina, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Grayson Sinek (La Habra) Jr.
Darnez Slater (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Sr.
Tyler Small (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Jr.
E.J. Spillman (Pacifica Christian, Newport Beach) Jr.
Lucas Spring (Trinity Classical Academy, Valencia) Sr.
Zion Staples (Artesia, Lakewood) Sr.
Cooper Stearns (Irvine) Jr.
Parker Steffen (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Jr.
Joe Sterling (Crespi, Encino) Jr.
Alex Stewart (Pacifica Christian, Newport Beach) Sr.
Cameron Swist (Pacifica Christian, Santa Monica) Sr.
Roland Thibodeaux (Citrus Hill, Perris) Jr.
Daven Thomas (Indio) Sr.
Stanley Thomas (Eisenhower, Rialto) Sr.
Jonas Thurman (Chaminade, West Hills) Jr.
Markus Toscano (Loara, Anaheim) Sr.
Chris Trotter (Saddleback, Santa Ana) Soph.
Mateo Trujillo (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Jr.
Jack Turner (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Maurice Turner (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Jose Valovinos (Santa Paula) Jr.
Hugh Vandeweghe (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Weston Van Soest (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Sr.
Owen Verna (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Caleb Versher (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Jr.
Dallas Washington (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Jermaine Washington (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Nick Welch Jr. (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Fr.
Ryan Wheeler (Arlington, Riverside) Sr.
Jojo Wicker (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Soph.
Peyton White (Crespi, Encino) Jr.
Zach White (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Soph.
Reese Whitman (Verbum Dei, Los Angeles) Jr.
Noah Williams (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Russell Williams (South Pasadena) Sr.
Issac Williamson (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Jr.
Alex Yang (Ontario Christian) Sr.
Malik Young (Yucaipa) Jr.
William Young (Littlerock) Sr.
Augustine Youssef (Desert Christian, Bermuda Dunes) Jr.
Zaid Yunis (Northwood, Orvine) Sr.
Luke Zuffelato (Santa Barbara) Jr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

4 Comments

  1. tdp123
    Posted March 2, 2024 at 2:43 pm | Permalink

    Gavin Sykes Modesto Christian SJS

  2. Jeff Davis
    Posted March 2, 2024 at 3:07 pm | Permalink

    Seshsha Henderson – CIF SS – PG – Oak Park HS

  3. Malik majors
    Posted March 2, 2024 at 4:32 pm | Permalink

    Siincere Hudson Inderkum one of the few players, that plays basketball the right way.
    Makes the right pass. Gets to his spots. Disrupts some of the best offensive players

  4. Bwt45
    Posted March 15, 2024 at 11:30 pm | Permalink

    Seth Dyer – NCS – (St. Bernards Academy) – Sr.

One Trackback

  1. […] here for the full list of boys nominees and click here for the full list of girls […]

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog