Boys BB: 2022-23 Transfer Rundown


Here’s a quick-hitting list of transfers that will impact this year’s boys basketball state rankings. It’s been a hectic off-season and we offer a rundown of where some of California’s elite players ended up, including some who left the state, and some who just transferred as recently as the past week. Look for our preseason Cal-Hi Sports state rankings on November 11, as the basketball season should be about as normal as it was pre-COVID-19. The 2022-23 season officially begins November 14. The CIF state basketball championships are scheduled to take place March 10-11, 2023. 

We hope you enjoy this free post on CalHiSports.com. All player rankings and all State Top 20 weekly team rankings for the regular season will be for Gold Club members only. To get your Gold Club membership for rates of $3.99 per month, $9.99 for three months or $24.99 for one year, CLICK HERE

Note: We’re in the process of updating our Cal-Hi Sports Hot 100 player rankings in the 2023-2025 classes for Gold Club members. This winter we’ll also introduce the 2026 class as the season tips off. You can get more daily boys basketball updates by following Ronnie Flores on Twitter: @RonMFlores

CLASS OF 2023

**Marcus Adams (6-8) from AOSS Prep (Pasadena) to Narbonne (Harbor City)
**Athian Athian (6-7) from Capistrano Valley Christian to JSerra (San Juan Capistrano)
**Mikah Ballew (6-5) from Alemany (Mission Hills) to Valencia
**Jacob Bannarbie (6-9) from Valley Christian (San Jose) to SoCal Academy (Valencia)
**Zyier Beverly (6-8) from West Oaks (Orlando, Fla.) to Washington (Los Angeles)
**Jalen Brown (6-3) from Everett Alvarez (Salinas) to Modesto Christian
**Kenneth Brown (6-4) from Hesperia to Oak Hills (Hesperia)
**Jimon Campbell (5-8) from San Leandro to Oakland
**Darius Carr (6-3) from St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) to Fairfax (Los Angeles)
**LaQwon Cole (6-1) from Serra (Gardena) to Bishop Montgomery (Torrance)
**Devin Curtis (6-10) from Heritage Christian (Northridge) to SoCal Academy (Valencia)
**Robert Dillingham (6-2) from Donda Academy (Simi Valley) to Overtime Elite
**Garwey Dual (6-4) from Carmel (Ind.) to SoCal Academy (Valencia)
**Isaiah Fields (6-5) from Santa Clarita Christian to West Ranch (Valencia)
**Caleb Foster (6-3) from Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) to Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks)
** Jazz Gardner (7-0) from Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) to West Ranch (Valencia)
**Angelo Gil (6-1) from Mission Bay (San Diego) to San Ysidro
**Giovanni Goree (5-10) from Viewpoint (Calabasas) to Heritage Christian (Northridge)
**Trey Green (6-0) from Link Academy (Branson, Mo.) to Prolific Prep (Napa)
**Ashton Hardaway (6-6) from Duncanville (Texas) to Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth)
**Bowen Hammer (6-8) from Snow Canyon (St. George, Utah) to Fairmont Prep (Anaheim)
**Tyler Harris (6-7) from Salesian (Richmond) to Granada (Livermore)
**Aden Holloway (6-1) from La Lumiere (La Porte, Ind.) to Prolific Prep (Napa)
**Jalen Hooks (6-8) from Donda Academy (Simi Valley) to Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.)
**Blake Hudson (6-2) from St. Mary’s (Berkeley) from Dougherty Valley (Sam Ramon)
**Kaleb Jackson-Carter (6-5) from Clovis West (Fresno) to Desert Edge (Goodyear, Ariz.)
**A.J. Johnson (6-4) from Taft (Woodland Hills) to SoCal Academy (Valencia)
**Josiah Johnson (5-10) from Sheldon (Sacramento) to Heritage Christian (Northridge)
**Troy Jones (6-0) from Windward (Los Angeles) to Narbonne (Harbor City)
**Anthony Ivey (6-5) from Villa Angela-St. Joseph (Cleveland, Ohio) to St. Monica’s (Santa Monica)
**Ray King (5-10) from St. John Bosco (Bellflower) to St. Bernard (Playa del Rey)
**Derek Lamb (6-8) from Oakmont (Roseville) to Whitney (Rocklin)
**Devin Lewis (5-11) from Capital Christian (Sacramento) to Inderkum (Sacramento)
**Xinyi Li (6-9) from Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah) to St. John Bosco (Bellflower)
**Sequoia Loya (6-4) from San Lorenzo Valley (Felton) to Prolific Prep (Napa)
**T.J. Lumpkin (6-4) from Burroughs (Burbank) to Village Christian (Sun Valley)
**Esteban Mann (6-6) from Roosevelt (Eastvale) to Washington (Los Angeles)
**Danny “Trey” McDonald (5-11) from Providence (Burbank) to Oak Park
**Isaiah Miranda (7-1) from Springfield Commonwealth Academy to SoCal Academy (Valencia)
**Aaron Montez (6-0) from Servite (Anaheim) to St. Anthony (Long Beach)
**Kollen Murphy (6-3) from Colony (Ontario) to Rancho Christian (Temecula)
**Michael Nwoko (6-10) from The Burlington School (N.C.) to Prolific Prep (Napa)
**Landen O’Brien (6-2) from Santa Clarita Christian to Saugus
**Jimmy Oladokun (6-8) from Damien (La Verne) to Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth)
**Malik Olafioye (6-3) from Ecorse (Mich.) to St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs)
**Kiku Parker (6-2) from El Camino (Sacramento) to Grant (Sacramento)
**Kevin Patton (6-8) from Maricopa (Ariz.) to Rancho Christian (Temecula)
**Mike Price (6-1) from Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) to Centennial (Corona)
**Nick Ramos (6-6) from Taft (Woodland Hills) to Heritage Christian (Northridge)
**Timofey Rudovskiy (6-8) from Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) to Dream City Christian (Glendale, Ariz.)
**Gus Salem (6-2) from Santa Monica to Archbishop Wood (Radnor, Pa.)
**Gabe Sisk (6-6) from Ballard (Louisville, Ky.) to Prolific Prep (Napa)
**Miles Song (6-3) from Servite (Anaheim) to JSerra (San Juan Capistrano)
**Tyler Small (6-2) from Servite (Anaheim) to St. Anthony (Long Beach)
**Amaree Suggs (6-1) from Manteca to Modesto Christian
**J.J. Taylor (6-8) from Donda Academy (Simi Valley) to San Ysidro
**Jayden Teat (6-2) from Jesuit (Carmichael) to Capital Christian (Sacramento)
**Jaden Tengan (5-11) from Santa Clarita Christian to Saugus
**Max Tengan (5-11) from Santa Clarita Christian to Saugus
**Kodey Weary (6-6) from Edison (Stockton) to Coronado (Henderson, Nev.)
**Jeremiah Whitmore (6-5) from Fountain Valley to Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
**Mikey Williams (6-3) from Vertical Academy (Charlotte, N.C.) to San Ysidro
**Maurice Wright (6-2) from Santa Clarita Christian to St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs)
**Sam Yurasek (6-2) from Napa Valley Christian to Prolific Prep (Napa)

CLASS OF 2024

**Seven Bahati (6-5) from Donda Academy (Simi Valley) to Heritage Christian (Northridge)
**Kai Brown (6-0) from St. Augustine (San Diego) to Scripps Ranch (San Diego)
**Carter Bryant (6-8) from Fountain Valley to Sage Hill (Newport Beach)
**Jimon Campbell (5-8) from Moreau Catholic (Hayward) to San Leandro
**Jonathan Chapple (6-0) from Albany to Pinole Valley (Pinole)
**Aaron Claytor (6-2) from Iolani (Honolulu, Hawaii) to Salesian (Richmond)
**Dillian Cooper (6-0) from Latitude (Oakland) to Oakland
**Santos Cordero (6-0) from St. John Bosco (Bellflower) to St. Anthony (Long Beach)
**Amari Davis (6-6) from McQueen (Reno, Nev.) to Sheldon (Sacramento)
**James Fitzgerald (6-7) from Castro Valley to Oakland
**Trentyn Flowers (6-8) from Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) to Combine Academy (Lincolnton, N.C.)
**Kamron Fontenot (6-6) from Servite (Anaheim) to St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs)
**Kevin Haupt Jr. (5-11) from Oakmont (Roseville) to Jesuit (Carmichael)
**Jaden Hubbard (6-2) from Fairfax (Los Angeles) to Mission Viejo
**DeShawn Gory (6-5) from Hillcrest (Riverside) to Oak Hills (Hesperia)
**Kai Groleau (6-3) from San Lorenzo Valley (Felton) to Mitty (San Jose)
**Jaden Karuletwa (6-4) from Santa Clarita Christian to Village Christian (Sun Valley)
**Preston Lee (6-0) from Corona Del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) to Santa Margarita
**Milanas Luksas (6-8) from El Toro to Crean Lutheran (Irvine)
**Jordy McKenzie (6-2) from Pinole Valley (Pinole) to SoCal Academy (Valencia)
**Mercy Miller (6-2) from Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) to Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks)
**Vyctorius Miller (6-5) from Crean Lutheran (Irvine) to AZ Compass Prep (Chandler, Ariz.)
**Yves Missi (6-10) from West Nottingham Academy (Colora, Md.) to Prolific Prep (Napa)
**Darrell Morris (5-10) from Crean Lutheran (Irvine) to West Ranch (Valencia)
**Will Overton (6-4) from St. Genevieve (Panorama City) to Village Christian (Sun Valley)
**Kallai Patton (6-3) from Maricopa (Ariz.) to Rancho Christian (Temecula)
**Deundrae Perteete Jr. (6-5) from Skyline (Oakland) to Salesian (Richmond)
**Quincy Phillips (5-10) from Gardena to St. Anthony (Long Beach)
**Malik Rasul (6-6) from Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) to Westtown School (West Chester, Pa.)
**Devin Ringer (6-2) from Fairfax (Los Angeles) to Redondo Union (Redondo Beach)
**Ben Roseborough (6-4) from Prolific Prep (Napa) to Monterey Trail (Elk Grove)
**Jaiveer Sidhu (6-7) from Del Campo (Fair Oaks) to Jesuit (Carmichael)
**Mansour Sanneh (6-5) from Palmdale to Oak Hills (Hesperia)
**Vieux Sanneh (6-4) from Palmdale to Oak Hills (Hesperia)
**Lolo Taaga (6-9) from Serra (San Mateo) to Riordan (San Francisco)
**Nathan Tshamala (6-5) from Central Pointe Christian (Kissimmee, Fla.) to Riordan (San Francisco)
**Damarion Van-Kelly (6-2) from Capital Christian (Sacramento) to Monterey Trail (Elk Grove)
**Ty Virgil (6-4) from Modesto Christian to Sheldon (Sacramento)
**Noah Williams (6-7) from Village Christian (Sun Valley) to Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth)
**Keller Wilson (6-5) from Santa Clarita Christian to Village Christian (Sun Valley)

CLASS OF 2025

**Kenyon Alexander (6-0) from Northridge Academy to Venice 
**Tee Bartlett (6-8) from Mater Dei (Santa Ana) to Coronado (Henderson, Nev.)
**Jair Benjamin (6-4) from San Tan Charter School (Gilbert, Ariz.) to Lincoln (San Diego)
**Isaiah Carter (6-7) from Golden Valley (Merced) to San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno)
**Bryce Cofield (6-5) from West Ranch (Valencia) to Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth)
**C.J. Coleman (6-3) from San Marcos to Vista
**Steven Evans-Glynn (6-3) from Leuzinger (Lawndale) to San Ysidro
**Oliver Ford (6-4) from IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.) to Oakwood (North Hollywood)
**JaiYon Gardner (6-1) from Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) to West Ranch (Valencia)
**Gavin Guinn (6-2) from San Diego to Vista
**Justyce Lucero (6-0) from Poly (Riverside) to Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley)
**Osami Maciel (5-9) from RON Institute (Inglewood) to St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs)
**Hudson Mayes (6-3) from Fairfax (Los Angeles) to Redondo Union (Redondo Beach)
**Ashton McCullough (6-3) from Hesperia to Oak Hills (Hesperia)
**Trent McLean (6-7) from Westlake (Westlake Village) to Thousand Oaks
**Ashuan Mitchell (6-0) from Oceanside to Vista
**Mazi Mosley (6-3) from Heritage Christian (Northridge) to St. Francis (La Canada)
**Julius Olanrewaju (6-4) from Coalinga to San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno)
**Jaedyn Patterson (6-0) from St. Anthony (Long Beach) to Loyola (Los Angeles)
**Dallas Washington (6-7) from St. Francis (Mountain View) to Santa Margarita
**Mathew Wilson (6-0) from Newbury Park to St. Bonaventure (Ventura)
**Moses Wright (6-4) from Rosamond to St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs)

Ronnie Flores is the managing editor of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at ronlocc1977@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow him on Twitter: @RonMFlores


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook