Boys BB: Major Showcase Schedules

In November, we will begin the release of our preseason 2022-23 Cal-Hi Sports boys basketball state rankings. As a preview to how things could shake out, here is a list of the major 2022-23 tournaments and classics involving California teams that figure to be ranked. The 2022-23 season officially begins November 14. The CIF state basketball championships are scheduled to take place March 10-11, 2023. 

Note: We will add the game schedules and times to the major tournaments and showcases as we receive them from coaches and tournament directors. Please email any relevant information to Cal-Hi Sports Managing editor Ronnie Flores at ronlocc1977@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow him on Twitter (@RonMFloresas he tweets out boys basketball notes and tidbits on a daily basis.

Jim Harris Memorial Tournament (Ocean View HS – 11/14 – 11/19/22)

Providence Tip-Off Classic (Burbank Providence HS – 11/14 – 11/19/22)

St. Monica’s Winter Westside Tip-Off Classic (St. Monica’s HS – 11/14 – 11/19/22)

5th Annual Rumble For Rosecrans Ave (Multiple Sites – 11/14 – 11/19/22)

Luis Macias Tournament (Santa Ana HS – 11/14 – 11/19/22)

Sierra Vista Dons Classic (Sierra Vista HS – 11/14 – 11/19/22)

Warriors Tip-Off Showcase (Heritage Christian HS – 11/14 – 11/19/22)

San Diego Tip-Off Challenge (Montgomery HS – 11/16 – 11/19/22)

SoCal Challenge High School Tip-Off (JSerra HS – 11/19)
Torrey Pines (San Diego) vs. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano), 8 pm
St. Joseph (Santa Maria) vs. Liberty Magnet (Baton Rouge, La.), 6:30 pm
Bakersfield Christian vs. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood), 4:30 pm
Capital Christian (Sacramento) vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 3 pm

Battle By The Beach Showcase (St. Bonaventure HS – 11/18 – 11/19)

The BattleZone (Corona Centennial HS – 11/18 – 11/19)

Bosco Tip-Off Classic (St. John Bosco HS – 11/19/22)

Battle At The Dog Pound Tournament (West Covina HS – 11/21 – 11/23/22)

Coach C Classic (Oxnard Santa Clara HS – 11/21 – 11/26/22)

7th Annual West Valley Tip-Off Classic (Chaminade & Calabasas HS – 11/21 – 11/26/22)

Lions Take The Turkey (El Monte HS – 11/21 – 11/26/22)

Thanksgiving Feast (San Gabriel & Rowland HS – 11/21 – 11/26/22)

Titan Turkey Shootout (Colony HS – 11/26/22)

Inaugural Phelps Classic (Bishop O’Dowd HS – 11/25 – 11/26/22)

15th Annual NorCal Tip-Off Classic (Dublin HS – 11/26/22)
Modesto Christian vs Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 8:30 pm
Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) vs Clovis North (Fresno), 7 pm
Dublin vs Inderkum (Elk Grove), 5:15 pm
Riordan (San Francisco) vs Weston Ranch (Stockton), 3:30 pm
Oakland vs Monterey Trail (Elk Grove), 2:00 pm
Campolindo (Moraga) vs Grant (Sacramento), 12:30 pm
Dougherty Valley (San Ramon) vs Oakland Tech, 11 am
Granada (Livermore) vs Vanden (Fairfield), 9:30 am

Sheldon Invitational (Sheldon HS – 12/2 – 12/3)

69th Annual Ryse Williams Pac Shores Tournament (Redondo Union HS -11/29 – 12/3/22)

23rd Annual Inland Empire Classic (Rancho Cucamonga HS – 11/28 – 12/3/22)

20th Annual Rose City Classic (Maranatha HS – 11/28 – 12/3/22)

Trevor Ariza Tip-Off Classic (Westchester HS – 11/28 – 12/3/22)

Battle on the Ship (Covina Northview HS – 11/28 – 12/3/22) 

Gary Prestesater Classic (San Dimas HS – 11/28 – 12/3/22)

Pacific Shores Tournament (Mira Costa HS – 11/28 – 12/3)

Garden Grove Winter Classic (Garden Grove HS – 11/28 – 12/3/22)

64th Annual Crusader Classic (Riordan HS – 11/30 – 12/3/22)

34th Annual Chris Vontoure Spartan Classic (De La Salle HS – 12/1 – 12/3)

Valley Children’s Tip-Off Invitational (Clovis North HS – 12/1 – 12/3)

Battle Born Classic (Las Vegas Durango HS – 12/2 – 12/3)

2nd Annual Oscar Frayer Invitational (Moreau Catholic HS – 12/3/22)

Sonora Cage Classic (Sonora HS – 12/5 – 12/10)

82nd Annual Sax Elliott Invitational (Beverly Hills HS – 12/5 – 12/10)

Bosco Winter Classic (St. John Bosco & Gahr HS – 12/5 – 12/10)

Corona Del Mar Beach Bash (Corona Del Mar HS – 12/5 – 12/10)

Tartan Winter Classic (Glendora HS – 12/6 – 12/11/21)

Clovis West Invitational (Clovis West HS – 12/6 – 12/10)

2022 Mark Gallo Invitational (Central Catholic HS – 12/6 – 12/10)

Hoophall West (Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, Ariz. – 12/8 – 12/10/22)

67th Annual Gridley Invitational (Gridley HS – 12/8 – 12/10)

48th Annual Father Berry Christmas Classic (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 12/8 – 12/10)

15th Annual Mark Macres Tournament (Monterey Trail HS – 12/8 – 12/10)

38th Annual Stonebarger Tournament (Brentwood Liberty HS – 12/8 – 12/10)

Loara Tournament (Loara HS – 12/15 – 12/17/22)

Ventura County Showcase (Cal Lutheran – 12/16 – 12/17/22)

Tarkanian Classic (Bishop Gorman HS – 12/16 – 12/22/22)

20th Annual Mission Prep Christmas Classic (Mission Prep HS – 12/17 – 12/21/22)

5th Annual Coach Dwan Hurt Christmas Classic (Gardena Serra HS – 12/19 – 12/23/22)

68th Annual Doc Sooter Covina Tournament (Covina HS – 12/20 – 12/23/22)

Faith Baptist Christmas Classic (Faith Baptist HS – 12/19 – 12/22/22)

Torrey Pines Holiday Classic (Torrey Pines HS – 12/27 – 12/30)

The Classic  (Damien HS – 12/26 – 12/30)

Desert Holiday Classic (Palm Desert HS – 12/27 – 12/30)

Southern California Christmas Classic (South Pasadena HS – 12/27 – 12/30)

22nd Annual Modesto Christian Holiday Hoops Classic (Modesto Christian HS – 12/27 – 12/30)

Les Schawb Invitational (Hillsboro Liberty HS – 12/26 – 12/30)

SoCal Showdown (Pasadena City College – 1/7/23)
Village Christian (Sun Valley) vs Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley), 8:30 pm
West Ranch (Valencia) vs Etiwanda, 7 pm
San Gabriel Academy vs Roosevelt (Eastvale), 5:30 pm
Colony (Ontario) vs Windward (Los Angeles), 3:45 pm
Rancho Cucamonga vs St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey), 2 pm
Oak Park vs St. Pius-St Matthias (Downey), 12:30 pm
Maranatha (Pasadena) vs Hillcrest (Riverside), 11 am
Valencia vs Oak Hills (Hesperia), 9:30 am

9th Annual Take Flight Challenge (Redondo Union HS – 1/7/23)

Westchester Challenge (Westchester HS – 1/14/23)

2023 Simply Showdown (Sheldon HS – 1/14/23)

Big City Showdown (Bishop Gorman HS – 1/21/23)

5th Annual Eagle Showcase (Rancho Christian HS – 1/14/23)

MLK Day Showdown (South Pasadena HS – 1/16/23)

Bosco Dream Classic (St. John Bosco HS – 1/16/23)

25th Annual MLK Classic (De La Salle HS – 1/16/23)

Rolling Hills Prep State Preview Classic presented by Scorebooklive (Colony HS – 1/21/23)

Crush In The Valley (Contra Costa College – 1/21 – 1/22/23)

Border Boyz Classic (San Ysidro HS – 1/28/23)

Warriors Showcase (Heritage Christian HS – 1/28/23)

Nike Extravaganza (Mater Dei HS – 1/27 – /1/28/23)

1/27
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Orange Lutheran, 9 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Esperanza (Anaheim), 7:30 pm (girls)
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 6 pm
San Juan Hills (SJ Capistrano) vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), 4:30 pm
St. Margaret’s (Rancho SM) vs. Palm Springs, 3 pm

1/28
Centennial (Corona) vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 9 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. St. Mary’s (Phoenix, Ariz.), 7:40 pm
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. De La Salle (Concord), 6:20 pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 5 pm
Bishop O’Connell (Arlington, Va.) vs. West Ranch (Valencia), 3:40 pm
Coronado (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Colony (Ontario), 2:20 pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Crean Lutheran (Irvine), 1 pm
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) vs. Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana), 11:45 am
Dos Pueblos (Goleta) vs. Capo Valley (SJ Capistrano), 10:30 am
Oak Hills (Hesperia) vs. Foothill (Santa Ana), 9:15 am
Servite (Anaheim) vs. Los Alamitos, 8 am

2023 Battle at the Bay (Mission Bay HS – 2/4/23)


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook