All-State Softball Nominees (Part 1)

Two of those who are all-state softball nominees for 2019 are senior Rylie Atherton (left) from Central Valley Christian of Visalia and Olivia Maglalang from Mira Loma of Sacramento. Atherton led CVC to CIF Central Section Division 6 title and had more than 1,000 career strikeouts as a pitcher. Maglalang batted .575 over the last three seasons, including .620 this spring. Photos: @CVCsoftball / Twitter.com & Courtesy Family.


It’s time to begin the process for the 37th annual Cal-Hi Sports All-State Softball Teams. Some of our previous first-team honorees have included Jennie Finch, Monica Abbott, Keilani Ricketts and Lisa Fernandez. These nominees are grouped according to each CIF section in the state. It’s not a final list. The point is for parents, coaches and others to submit nominations for those not on the list so we don’t miss anyone. An updated list of nominees will be posted later for Gold Club members, which will be the final one we’ll be working off of toward final selections of the various teams.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. Some players listed may have switched schools from last year or were injured and didn’t play this season because one of our first moves is to transfer players listed as nominees from last season. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state softball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call/text (209) 608-1317.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the small schools and medium schools teams. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many as nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state softball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2019 all-state softball teams:

No, it is not an error that this track photo is included in our all-state softball nominees post. This is Clovis North standout Alyssa Orr, who also competes for the Broncos’ track team and was one of the fastest runners in the CIF Central Section. Photo: @CNSoftball / Twitter.com.


CIF CENTRAL SECTION
Brenna Acosta (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Soph.
Corinne Acosta (Exeter) Sr.
Jenna Ahart (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Cecilia Alaniz (East Bakersfield) Jr.
Aneesa Almaguer (Fowler) Soph.
Melina Anguiano (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Rylie Atherton (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Jr.
Te’la Beard (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Brooklyn Blackmon (Exeter) Soph.
Shelby Buchanan (Centennial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Pria Bun (Woodlake) Sr.
Prya Burns (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Ailyn Casas (Coast Union, Cambria) Sr.
Hannah Casner (Liberty, Madera) Soph.
Lily Castillo (Wasco) Jr.
Emily Cazares (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Carlier Cheek (Garces Memorial, Bakersfield) Soph.
Kameryn Cordova (Fowler) Fr.
Sierra Cortez (Tulare Western, Tulare) Soph.
Aryssa Danell (Hanford) Jr.
Ashley Daugherty (Templeton) Sr.
Jennifer Diaz (Rosamond) Jr.
Bailey Doherty (Atascadero) Jr.
Juliana Flores (Dinuba) Sr.
Alexa Garcia (Dinuba) Sr.
Emily Garcia (Mira Monte, Bakersfield) Sr.
Victoria Gomez (Rosamond) Jr.
Xiao Gin (San Luis Obispo) Jr.
Marissa Gonzalez (Kingsburg) Soph.
Natalie Gutierrez (Orange Cove) Sr.
Taylor Hardin (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Sadi Hartman (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Helen Hayes (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Jordan Head (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Allison Heffley (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Emilie Hernandez (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Taya Hernandez (Madera) Sr.
Kaitlyn Hornbuckle (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Sydney Hornbuckle (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Emily Ibarra (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Malia Ishii (Caruthers) Soph.
Janessa Jasso (Dos Palos) Sr.
Chaynau Johnson (Frazier Mountain, Lebec) Sr.
Hailie Johnson (Trona) Sr.
Jocelyne Juarez (Wasco) Sr.
Michelle Kroell (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Sydney Kuma (Washington, Easton) Sr.
Avery Lawley (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Jalyssa Ledesma (Fowler) Soph.
Claire Lohayza (Atascadero) Sr.
Maci Martin (Coalinga) Soph.
Kirsten Martinez (Dinuba) Sr.
Tiffany Martinez (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Ashley McIrvin (Tehachapi) Sr.
Marissa Montelongo (Kingsburg) Jr.
Chloe Moore (Desert, Edwards AFB) Soph.
Clarissa Moreno (Selma) Jr.
Izzy Nieblas (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Talia Nielsen (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Elise Ontiveros (Independence, Bakersfield) Jr.
Valerie Ornelas (Madera) Jr.
Karen Oropeza (Farmersville) Jr.
Alyssa Orr (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Ashley Paz (Selma) Sr.
Rylee Price (Independence, Bakersfield) Soph.
Kamielle Powell (Central, Fresno) Fr.
Key-annah Pu’a (Nipomo) Fr.
Allie Puente (Clovis) Jr.
Kassie Puente (Clovis) Jr.
Payton Quinonez (Mission Oak, Tulare) Soph.
Claire Raley (Buchanan, Clovis) Soph.
Jaiden Ralston (Paso Robles) Fr.
Anna Reed (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) Jr.
Mia Reynolds (Tulare Union) Soph.
Lauren Reynoso (Mission Oak, Tulare) Jr.
Lillian Santos (Corcoran) Soph.
Maddison Servadio (Mission Oak, Tulare) Sr.
Sarah Shevenell (Liberty, Madera) Jr.
Lauren Simas (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Kadyn Smith (Bakersfield Christian) Soph.
Paige Sterling (Caruthers) Fr.
Dominique Trevino (Selma) Sr.
Ashlyn Vidana (Hanford) Jr.
Kayla Voss (Coalinga) Jr.
Aubrie Walker (Coalinga) Jr.
Emmie Walker (Coalinga) Fr.
Ava Wojewoda (Coalinga) Jr.

Hannah Damore helped St. Francis of Mountain View reach CCS Open Division final. Photo: San Jose Sting / Facebook.com.


CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION
Anastacia Alba (Watsonville) Soph.
Alyssa Allen (North Salinas) Sr.
Alohi Apalla (Silver Creek, San Jose) Sr.
Ariana Azevedo (St. Francis CCC, Watsonville) Jr.
Samantha Baer (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Lauren Baker (Saint Francis, Mountain View) Soph.
Drew Barragan (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Karizma Bergesen (South San Francisco) Sr.
Adele Braun (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Jr.
Victoria Cervantes (Notre Dame, Salinas) Fr.
Mika Chong (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Soph.
Martina Churchill (Aptos) Sr.
Lena Ciandro (St. Francis CCC, Watsonville) Sr.
Jessica Clements (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Jr.
Morgan Curtis (Fremont, Sunnyvale) Fr.
Hannah Damore (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Ashleigh Dean (Notre Dame, Delmont) Jr.
Alisha Dhar (Evergreen Valley, San Jose) Jr.
Olivia DiNardo (Aragon, San Mateo) Fr.
Kayla Dominguez (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Hannah Edwards (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Addison Eftakarri (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Sr.
Holly Fletcher (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Angelita Fuentes (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.
Shannon Galliano (Aragon, San Mateo) Jr.
Megan Grant (Aragon, San Mateo) Fr.
Abby Gunter (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Jr.
Sage Hager (San Mateo) Soph.
Victoria Hamilton (King City) Fr.
Larissa Higgins (Gunderson, San Jose) Fr.
Alyssa Hoeke (Cupertino) Jr.
Diamond Holland (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Gabi Howard (Christopher, Gilroy) Sr.
Vivien Hughtson (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Soph.
Jaclyn Hyles (Carmel) Jr.
Emma James (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Soph.
Sanni Karhiaho (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Kealani Kaufusi (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Sr.
Kalea Kaul (Lincoln, San Jose) Sr.
Simi Lauwers (Mountain View) Jr.
Maicie Levitt (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Stefanie Madrigal (Oak Grove, San Jose) Sr.
Lafu Malepeai (South San Francisco) Jr.
Kaia McCaul (Presentation, San Jose) Sr.
Kelly McGuigan (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Alicia Mendez (St. Francis CCC, Watsonville) Fr.
Tori Mock (Gunn, Palo Alto) Sr.
Dominique Monteon (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Ada Neu (Aptos) Fr.
Ashley Ng (Gunn, Palo Alto) Fr.
Adrianna Noriega (Silver Creek, San Jose) Sr.
Jessica Oakland (St. Francis, Mountain View) Fr.
Jessica Pavloff (Carmel) Sr.
Jocelyn Pino (Cupertino) Sr.
Hailey Prahm (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Atalia Quenga (Silver Creek, San Jose) Sr.
Clarisa Ramirez (Silver Creek, San Jose) Sr.
Logan Riggenbach (Notre Dame, Salinas) Jr.
Samantha Rocha (Notre Dame, Salinas) Fr.
Amber Rodriguez (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Jessica Rodriguez (Watsonville) Sr.
Destiny Salas (Cupertino) Fr.
Audrey Salvador (Westmont, Campbell) Soph.
Corrine Sargenti (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.
Giuliana Selvitella (San Mateo) Soph.
Emma Sloan (Gunn, Palo Alto) Soph.
Carolyn Skotz (Presentation, San Jose) Sr.
Savanna Smith (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Sydney Solis (Pioneer, San Jose) Sr.
Sarah Starks (Christopher, Gilroy) Sr.
Kayla Stone (Salinas) Jr.
Ilona Sullivan (King’s Academy, Sunnyvale) Sr.
Mari Takeda-Bajan (Pioneer, San Jose) Soph.
Aubrie Thomas (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Korie Thomas (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Ashley Trierweiler (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Paris Uribe (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Fr.
Vivian Valencia (Marina) Sr.
Kelsy Valenzuela (Soquel) Sr.
Liberty Walker (Milpitas) Sr.
Savannah Whatley (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Cayla Williams (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Juliana Wilson (Watsonville) Sr.
Kassandra Wilson (Del Mar, San Jose) Sr.
Kacey Zobac (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.

Arizona State-bound power hitter Jordyn VanHook was a major reason why El Camino Real won CIF L.A. City Section Open Division title. Photo: @CIFLACS / Twitter.com.


CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
Savannah Alarcon (San Fernando) Sr.
Antonia Alba (Sylmar) Sr.
Amy Alvarez (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Jr.
Aileen Balderas (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Fr.
Coi Brown (View Park, Los Angeles) Jr.
Janell Brown (View Park, Los Angeles) Sr.
Leah Brito (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Jr.
Ana Calderon (Downtown Magnets, Los Angeles) Sr.
Alely Canul (Contreras, Los Angeles) Sr.
Amanda Clack (Chatsworth) Sr.
Thais Corral (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Lindsey Cruz (Legacy, South Gate) Soph.
Angelina Devoe (Banning, Wilmington) Jr.
Alondra Dominguez (San Fernando) Fr.
Taylor Edwards (Carson) Sr.
Samantha Flores (Discovery, Pacoima) Soph.
Jazmin Frias (Marshall, Los Angeles) Fr.
Katherine Fuentes (Los Angeles) Sr.
Jaclyn Gonzalez (Carson) Soph.
Ally Heredia (Granada Hills Charter) Jr.
Cassandra Ibarra (Sotomayor, Los Angeles) Sr.
Rachel Jardim (Granada Hills Charter) Jr.
Ava Justman (Chatsworth) Jr.
Jillian Kelly (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Tiare LaPorte (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Arianna Lemus (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Fr.
Kyla Leslie (King/Drew, Los Angeles) Soph.
Alexa Macias (Mendez, Los Angeles) Soph.
Madyson Mercado (Northridge Academy, Northridge) Soph.
Cassandra Medina (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Soph.
Elizabeth Moore (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Jr.
Lizbeth Mora (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Soph.
Bella Munguia (Sherman Oaks CES, Reseda) Sr.
Gabby Munguia (Sherman Oaks CES, Reseda) Jr.
Angelique Munoz (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Sabrina Olmo (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Melissa Paz (San Fernando) Sr.
Julia Ponce Alvarez (Bell) Sr.
Alyssa Puquirre (Marshall, Los Angeles) Sr.
Erica Ortiz (Mendez, Los Angeles) Jr.
Elianna Reyes (Eagle Rock, Los Angeles) Jr.
Aliyah Rincon (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Jr.
Jocelyn Rodriguez (Sylmar) Sr.
Paola Rodriguez (Chavez, San Fernando) Sr.
Ariana Soto (Venice) Soph.
Camryn Steele (Venice) Jr.
Cassandra Swenson (Cleveland, Reseda) Sr.
Brianna Torres (Contreras, Los Angeles) Fr.
Amber Toven (Chatsworth) Soph.
Jordyn Vanhook (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Briana Velazquez (San Pedro) Jr.
Destiny Villanueva (Discovery, Pacoima) Soph.
Jasmine Wehn (Chatsworth) Jr.
Jordan Woods (Northridge Academy, Northridge) Jr.

Sydney Frankenberger from California of San Ramon will play next at Cal Poly San Luis Obispo. She was one of the top infielders in the Bay Area. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF NORTH COAST SECTION
Ally Alcayaga (Sonoma Valley, Sonoma) Jr.
Hope Alley (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Olivia Alves (McKinleyville) Sr.
Jadyn Apetz (Encinal, Alameda) Fr.
Elizabeth Avery (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Jenna Baker (Napa) Sr.
Mckenna Beach (Eureka) Fr.
Courtney Beaudin (Foothill, Pleasanton) Jr.
Melissa Becerra (Mt. Diablo, Concord) Sr.
Makayla Bernald (Arcata) Jr.
Tehya Bird (Cloverdale) Jr.
Esther Biser (California School for the Deaf, Fremont) Jr.
Alexis Bishop (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Rachel Bles (Petaluma) Soph.
Lisa Bolton (American Canyon) Sr.
Taylor Brandt (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Alicia Campbell (Benicia) Soph.
Alyssa Chin (El Cerrito) Jr.
Carolina Courier (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Keira DeLacy (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Soph.
Amber Desena (Concord) Jr.
Xiara Diaz (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Allison Douglas (Del Norte, Crescent City) Sr.
Kaylee Drake (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Jr.
Ellen Ebbers (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Isabella Emerling (Alhambra, Martinez) Soph.
Caroline Evans (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Soph.
Madi Ferguson (Clear Lake, Lakeport) Sr.
Arianna Fernandez (Mt. Eden, Hayward) Sr.
Sydney Frankenberger (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Olivia Gabriel (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Viviana Gamez (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Morgan Groves (Vintage, Napa) Jr.
Christiana Gumataotao (Mt. Eden, Hayward) Soph.
Grace Guzman (Napa) Jr.
Sydney Hage (Windsor) Sr.
Emma Ham (Mt. Eden, Hayward) Fr.
Nicole Hammoude (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Sadie Hampton (Eureka) Soph.
Lainey Hanehan (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Hailey Hayes (Foothill, Pleasanton) Jr.
Tatum Hayes (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Kaliyah Hensic (Sonoma Valley, Sonoma) Jr.
Reyna Heredia (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Ally Hersh (Kennedy, Richmond) Jr.
Morgan Hess (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Katie Hicks (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Mia Hildebrand (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Amber Holland (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Lane Hughes (Cloverdale) Jr.
Jesse Juinio (Carondelet, Concord) Soph.
Allyson Kim (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Hannah Lane-Goldstein (El Cerrito) Sr.
Melanie Laronde (Livermore) Sr.
Abbie Lee (Campolindo, Moraga) Soph.
Madisyn Leffle (Pittsburg) Sr.
Sadie Leonard (Redwood, Larkspur) Fr.
Madeline Leung (Encinal, Alameda) Fr.
Kortney Marquez (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Nicole May (Foothill, Pleasanton) Jr.
Madelyn Mays (Concord) Jr.
Kennedy Midgley (Sonoma Valley) Jr.
Mikayla Minton (McKinleyville) Jr.
Katherine Montuya (American Canyon) Jr.
Caity Newburn (Napa) Fr.
Haley Painter (Antioch) Soph.
Deijah Pangilinan (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Madison Papenhausen (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Elizabeth Phillips (Mt. Eden, Hayward) Sr.
Kaylee Pond (Acalanes, Lafayette) Jr.
Katelyn Poole (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Carson Rasmussen (Analy, Sebastopol) Sr.
Bailee Reed (Antioch) Jr.
Courtney Rose (Castro Valley) Sr.
Paytin Salfi (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Fr.
Morgan Salmon (Acalanes, Lafayette) Soph.
Alexis San Filippo (Concord) Jr.
Shelby Sapeta (Lower Lake) Jr.
Bailey Sample (Benicia) Soph.
Julia Scardina (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Erin Schnabel (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Delia Scott (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Kayla Scott (Windsor) Sr.
Amanda Simonetti (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Mia Souza (El Cerrito) Fr.
Heather Sterling (Cloverdale) Sr.
Annabel Teperson (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Soph.
Haley Titone (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Valeria Torres-Colon (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Katelynn Tourady (El Molino, Forestville) Fr.
Gabriella Williams (Carondelet, Concord) Jr.
Jordan Woolery (Clayton Valley Charter, Concord) Fr.
Kaleena Yra (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Soph.

CIF SAN FRANCISCO/OAKLAND SECTIONS
Jamie Burgasser (Oakland Tech) Soph.
Ella Jordan (Lowell, S.F.) Sr.
Eta Lauti (Skyline, Oakland) Fr.
Alexandra Lee (Washington, S.F.) Jr.
Bryanna Margain (KIPP King, San Lorenzo) Jr.
Mariko Takata (Oakland Tech) Sr.

Like many elite players from the CIF Northern Section in recent years, Central Valley’s Raegan Breedlove will play next at the University of Oregon. Photo: universalfastpitch.com.


CIF NORTHERN SECTION
Jasmine Atencio (Maxwell) Sr.
Lexi Baumgartner (Quincy) Fr.
Aubrey Bell (Mercy, Red Bluff) Sr.
Kasydi Bennett (Enta) Soph.
Tayler Berens (Willows) Jr.
Raegan Breedlove (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Jr.
McKenzie Brown (Greenville) Sr.
Ashlyn Bustamante (Greenville) Jr.
Natalia Castillo (Biggs) Jr.
Megan Collins (Biggs) Sr.
Avery Croxall (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Jr.
Christina Crum (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Jordan DeMartile (Quincy) Jr.
Candace Durney (Loyalton) Jr.
Julieanna Fieldson (Greenville) Soph.
Reegan Floyd (Lassen, Susanville) Soph.
Reagan Ford (Sutter) Jr.
Emma Gaytan (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Sr.
Darcy Gillen (Sutter) Jr.
Adilene Gonzalez (Tulelake) Jr.
Riley Grigsby (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Jr.
Mary Hall (Yreka) Jr.
Helena Harris (Colusa) Sr.
Charli Hawkins (Anderson) Sr.
Preslie Hewitt (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Sr.
Remmington Hewitt (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Fr.
Halliday Hubbard (Etna) Jr.
Emma Hudson (Biggs) Jr.
Caitlyn James (Quincy) Soph.
Ella Jolley (Sutter) Fr.
Shelby Keltner (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Lexee Larranaga (Modoc, Alturas) Fr.
Brandi Leach (Dunsmuir) Sr.
Trinity Markham (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Emma McConville (Sutter) Jr.
Malachy Millen (Willows) Soph.
Ashlyn Olah (Chester) Sr.
Hallee Olsen (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Natalie Osborne (Winters) Jr.
Hanna Parisio (Willows) Jr.
Nina Pennisi (Chico) Sr.
Hailey Peterson (Sutter) Jr.
Alyssa Pope (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Kylee Potes (Las Plumas, Oroville) Jr.
Savannah Price (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Jr.
Bailey Reid (Chico) Sr.
Sarah Reineman (Red Bluff) Jr.
Kelsi Rice (Paradise) Sr.
Cailey Rizzardo (Etna) Jr.
Ashley Rudd (Biggs) Fr.
Calley Rupert (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Kadie Russell (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Haley Sites (Orland) Jr.
Cleo Smith (Etna) Jr.
Maggie Smith (Chico) Jr.
Joslyn Soinila (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Soph.
Kendal Southam (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Soph.
Macy Spearman (Chico) Jr.
Meadow Topete (Sutter) Soph.
Paige Vierra (Maxwell) Fr.
Marissa Woolsey (Chico) Sr.

Karina Faasisila pitched for Tracy’s SJS D1 title team last season and this year helped the Bulldogs reach the final. Photo: Calixtro Romias / The Record.


CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
Acacia Anders (Vacaville) Soph.
Katie Aragona (Los Banos) Fr.
Alena Argenzia (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Jr.
Lauren Asia (Bear Creek, Stockton) Fr.
Logan Asia (Bear Creek, Stockton) Soph.
Karson Bagelmann (Center, Antelope) Jr.
Brooklyn Baker (Sacramento) Jr.
Ashley Bartels (Granite Bay) Sr.
Marissa Bertuccio (Golden Valley, Merced) Sr.
Taylor Biehl (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Fr.
Ashley Bline (Buckingham Charter, Vacaville) Sr.
Harleigh Braswell (Amador, Sutter Creek) Jr.
Maddie Braz (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Brianna Brennan (Faith Christian, Yuba City) Jr.
Kenedi Brown (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Sarah Brown (Ripon Christian) Jr.
Sydney Bruce (West Campus, Sacramento) Soph.
Brittany Bye (Oakdale) Sr.
Caitlynn Campbell (Ripon) Fr.
Angelica Cano (Elk Grove) Sr.
Ashley Carbah (Inderkum, Sacramento) Sr.
Alanda Cardon (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Isa Cargill (Tracy) Sr.
Yosselin Castillo (Pacheco, Los Panos) Sr.
Katie Chambers (Millennium, Tracy) Sr.
Madison Clark (Calaveras, San Andreas) Fr.
Caitlyn Cole (Stone Ridge Christian, Merced) Fr.
Katie Combs (Amador, Sutter Creek) Jr.
Bailey Correia (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Reyna Cota (River City, West Sacramento) Sr.
Audrinah Covarrubias (Chavez, Stockton) Jr.
Blake Craft (Yuba City) Sr.
Alexis Dawe (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Madison DeGraaf (Ripon Christian) Jr.
Ashleigh Dendas (McClatchy, Sacramento) Soph.
Anna Dethlefson (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Alexis Detwiler (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Kristyn Dexter (Big Valley Christian, Modesto) Sr.
Alyssa Donaldson (Waterford) Sr.
Emma Eastman (Stone Ridge Christian, Merced) Jr.
Taya Escalante (Linden) Sr.
Kimberly Evans (Kennedy, Sacramento) Sr.
Emma Falen (Folsom) Fr.
Karina Faasisila (Tracy) Sr.
Paige Fisher (Beyer, Modesto) Soph.
Taylor Fitzgerald (Rocklin) Sr.
Shelby Frutoz (Turlock) Sr.
Laura Garcia (River City, West Sacramento) Jr.
Peja Goold (Lincoln, Stockton) Fr.
Hazyl Gray (Vanden, Fairfield) Fr.
Sharionna Gray (Davis, Modesto) Jr.
Kelsey Hall (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Ava Hand (Elk Grove) Jr.
Bri Head (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Jessica Hennelly (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Montanah Hermosillo (Whitney, Rocklin) Jr.
Gabby Herrera (Linden) Jr.
Lexi Holihan (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Soph.
Ashley Honorio (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Grace Hosman (Millenium, Tracy) Sr.
Cheyann Hughes (Amador, Sutter Creek) Jr.
Jordyn Hutchins (Woodland Christian) Jr.
Karlee Juarez (Bret Harte, Angels Camp) Jr.
Dakota Kennedy (Folsom) Fr.
Courtney Koelmans (Colfax) Jr.
Keelie Koepp (Calaveras, San Andreas) Jr.
Chloe Koll (Amador, Sutter Creek) Sr.
Cassidy Kuden (Gustine) Sr.
Madison Lara (Linden) Sr.
Julianna Lassiter (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Jr.
Brianna Leavell (Rio Linda) Sr.
Taylor Lemis (Placer, Auburn) Sr.
Justice Lewis (Bear River, Grass Valley) Jr.
Sammie Luckie (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Makenzie Macfarlane (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Mazie Macfarlane (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Olivia Maglalang (Mira Loma, Sacramento) Jr.
Tawni McCarty (Waterford) Jr.
Trisha McCleskey (Merced) Fr.
Claudia Medina (River City, West Sacramento) Soph.
Karissa Mejia (Foothill, Sacramento) Sr.
Lilly Mejia (Ripon) Jr.
Ariyana Miranda (Elk Grove) Sr.
Brooke Mitchell (Vacaville) Sr.
Skylar Mitchell (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Lyric Moore (Mountain House) Jr.
Naomi Moore (Golden Valley, Merced) Fr.
Brooke Niemiec (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Sam Oliver (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Hannah Ortega (Linden) Soph.
Grace Owen (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Alexis Para (Pacheco, Los Banos) Jr.
Leah Paulson (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Mia Perez (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Jr.
Brooklynn Pettis (Elk Grove) Soph.
Lindsay Poulos (Granite Bay) Sr.
Destiny Quiles (Vacaville) Sr.
Cassie Ralston (Foresthill) Sr.
Madison Redinger (Oakmont, Roseland) Fr.
Gabriela Rivera (West Campus, Sacramento) Soph.
Michalah Robison (Del Oro, Loomis) Jr.
Brianna Rodriguez (Stagg, Stockton) Sr.
Celeste Salas (Inderkum, Sacramento) Sr.
Vanessa Saltos (Golden Valley, Merced) Jr.
Hanna Sheiring (Lincoln) Sr.
Serena Shine (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Soph.
Chloe Smith (St. Francis, Sacramento) Sr.
Jade Smith (Rosemont, Sacramento) Sr.
Kiya Smith (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Arabella Strach (Escalon) Sr.
Izzy Starr (Mountain House) Sr.
Ashley St. Thomas (Golden Sierra, Garden Valley) Jr.
Elizabeth Thomas (Ripon Christian) Jr.
Kennedy Thomas (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Sr.
Sydney Thomason (Ripon) Soph.
Layla Towner (West Campus, Sacramento) Fr.
Jordan Tressler (Rocklin) Sr.
Nia Trinidad (Whitney, Rocklin) Jr.
Sydney Vernon (Ripon) Sr.
Kristi Ward (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Lexi Webb (Oakdale) Sr.
Tatum Wentworth (Pioneer, Woodland) Jr.
Tai Wilson (Vanden, Fairfield) Soph.
Vallery Wong (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Emily Yanke (Tracy) Sr.
Shaye Zlatunich (Rosemont, Sacramento) Jr.

Cassidy West (standing with head coach Vincent Ichihara) hit a walk-off homer for Mission Bay of San Diego in the CIF San Diego Section D3 championship. Photo: mbbuccaneers.com.


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
Jessica Acosta (Central, El Centro) Sr.
Rebekkah Adicoff (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Jr.
Rylee Alfaro (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Fr.
Stephanie Alvarez (Olympian, Chula Vista) Sr.
Audrey Bagge (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Karmina Becerra (Central, El Centro) Sr.
Vinitzia Blanco (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Kyla Blanco (Julian) Sr.
Alison Boaz (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Taylor Burdette (San Pasqual, Escondido) Soph.
India Caldwell (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Jr.
Ally Carmichael (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Soph.
Kayla Carter (Escondido) Jr.
Staci Chambers (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Jr.
Kyra Chan (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Fr.
Sadie Chavez (Calipatria) Sr.
Simone Cobb (Point Loma, San Diego) Soph.
Katalina Contreras (Grossmont, La Mesa) Jr.
Mia Cunnings (San Marcos) Sr.
Seneca Curo (Ramona) Sr.
Abby Curran (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Fr.
Paige Dimler (Rancho Buena Vista) Soph.
Catie Dobbs (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Desiree Dufek (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
A.J. Farfan (Calvary Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Fr.
Shaylene Fuimaono (Oceanside) Soph.
Madison Gaines (Carlsbad) Soph.
Alyssa Garcia (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Gisselle Garcia (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Soph.
Hayley Garcia (Brawley) Jr.
Leana Garcia (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Fr.
Olivia Gigante (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Fr.
Dilynn Gill (Brawley) Soph.
Bella Gonzalez (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Taylor Gray (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Alexis Guevara (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Soph.
Kaylee Guler (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Fr.
Jalyse Hanson (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Maggie Helms (San Marcos) Jr.
Delaney Hernandez (Calipatria) Sr.
Cadee Herrmann (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Jr.
Kaylee Hull (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Jordan Jasperson (Ocean View Christian, San Diego) Soph.
Haley Johnson (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Jr.
Niki Kim (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Mackenzie Lefebvre (Escondido) Jr.
Gianna Lombardi (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Ariel Lopez (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Soph.
Micaela Macario (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Soph.
Makena Macias (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Shelby Maier (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
Janyssa Martin (Central, El Centro) Sr.
Lilliana Martinez (Brawley) Jr.
Madison Mendez (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Adriana Molina (Southwest, El Centro) Sr.
Kiyra Moody (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Soph.
Raquel Moore (San Pasqual, Escondido) Sr.
Sarah Nakahara (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Jr.
Zoe Nolte (Carlsbad) Jr.
Sharlize Palacios (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Valeria Pero (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
Morgan Quinlan (Chula Vista) Sr.
Alena Ramirez (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Sophia Real (Poway) Sr.
Grace Richter (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Abigail Rivera (Mar Vista, Imperial Beach) Jr.
Carly Robbins (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Fr.
Elle Roberts (Ramona) Jr.
Sadriena Rodriguez (Southwest EC, El Centro) Sr.
Samaria Roope (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Jenna Roulen (Coronado) Sr.
Alexis Rowley (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Jr.
Chelsea Runyon (High Tech SD, San Diego) Sr.
Mia Rushton (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Angelina Russo (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Soph.
Mackenzie Rutkoff (Ramona) Soph.
Cydney Sanders (San Marcos) Soph.
Hannah Slike (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Soph.
Lexi Sosa (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Sydney Steele (Poway) Sr.
Rylan Stewart (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Maddie Taylor (Clairemont, San Diego) Jr.
Sierra Tufts (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Ionna Upham (Monte Vista, Spring Valley) Sr.
Jackie Vega (Calipatria) Sr.
Jessica Venzor (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Alyssa Vilke (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Annie Villalobos (San Pasqual, Escondido) Sr.
Madigan Wade (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Sr.
Bailey Wallace (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Jr.
Kaelene Walter (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Rachel Warrens (High Tech, San Diego) Sr.
Cassidy West (Mission Bay, San Diego) Jr.
Alexa Williams (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.
Courtney Williams (Coronado) Soph.
Mariah Williams (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Haley White (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Carissa Wolford (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Nikki Zendejas (Calipatria) Sr.

Isabella Fiorentino was the ace for a Santa Margarita team this season that earned a share of the Trinity League title and lost in a one-run game in the CIFSS D1 playoffs to eventual finalist Great Oak. Photo: @SMCHS_Softball / Twitter.com.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Jessica Alcala (La Serna, Whittier) Sr.
Jadelyn Allchin (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Angelina Allen (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Soph.
Rachel Allen (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates) Soph.
Crystal Amaral (Don Lugo, Chino) Sr.
Dallas Andrews (Saugus) Jr.
Bianca Arteaga (The Webb Schools, Claremont) Fr.
McKenzie Barbara (Saint Joseph, Lakewood) Sr.
Nikki Barboza (Grand Terrace) Soph.
Andrea Barragan (Notre Dame, Riverside) Jr.
Alana Barraza (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) Sr.
Mia Barrozo (Santa Paula) Jr.
Paige Barth (Newbury Park) Sr.
Laire Beautae (J.W. North, Riverside) Soph.
Angelina Bebek (Saint Joseph, Lakewood) Sr.
Aliya Belarde (Los Alamitos) Jr.
Alexis Berg (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Kayla Bousquette (Heritage Christian, Northridge) Fr.
Maya Brady (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Ciara Briggs (Orange Lutheran) Sr.
Alyssa Brito (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Makena Brocki (Chino Hills) Jr.
Erin Brown (La Reina, Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Natalie Carlos (Godinez Fundamental, Santa Ana) Jr.
Brooklyn Carreon (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Fr.
Ryleigh Carricaburu (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Jr.
Carly Carrillo (Newbury Park) Sr.
Jocelyn Carrillo (Highland, Palmdale) Sr.
Nia Carter (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Alejandra Casas (Nuview Bridge, Nuevo) Sr.
Amaya Castaneda (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Soph.
Reina Castillo (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.
Nevaeh Castruita (South El Monte) Sr.
Mikayla Ceballos (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Jr.
Jordan Cebedo (La Serna, Whittier) Sr.
Melanie Cervantes (Anaheim) Sr.
Adrienne Chang (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Abbey Charpentier (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Soph.
Kayla Chavez (Chino Hills) Soph.
Kylie Chung (Westlake, Westlake Village) Soph.
Keliana Cosek (Academy of Careers & Exploration, Helendale) Fr.
Katie Croxall (El Segundo) Soph.
Eva Davila (Miller, Fontana) Sr.
Missy Davis (Notre Dame, Riverside) Jr.
Megan Delgadillo (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Hanna Delgado (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Michelle Dominguez (Wilson, Long Beach) Sr.
Kylie Douglas (Lucerne Valley) Sr.
Alexa Duran (Big Bear, Big Bear City) Soph.
Brenda Duran (Artesia, Lakewood) Sr.
Kayla Edwards (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Morgan Eng (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Soph.
Alicia Estrada (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Jr.
Kiki Estrada (Chino Hills) Fr.
Mata Faapito (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Sophia Fernandez (South, Torrance) Jr.
Carissa Fillingame (Serrano, Phelan) Soph.
Isabella Fiorentino (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Alicia Fitzgerald (Miller, Fontana) Jr.
Alycia Flores (Grand Terrace) Sr.
Cassandra Flores (Moreno Valley) Sr.
Jessie Fontes (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Jr.
Armani Garcia (Santa Ynez) Jr.
Isabella Garcia (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Jr.
Taylor Genera (Whitney, Cerritos) Sr.
Emily Gomez (Esperanza, Anaheim) Soph.
Jackie Gonzalez (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Madeline Gonzalez (Rialto) Sr.
Hannah Glad (Camarillo) Soph.
Eryka Gonzalez (Camarillo) Jr.
Maya Gonzales (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Sophia Guevara (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Soph.
Natalie Gutierrez (Orange Cove) Sr.
Kinzie Hansen (Norco) Sr.
Isabel Hawkins (Ontario Christian, Ontario) Jr.
Haley Hayakawa (South, Torrance) Jr.
Alyssa Hernandez (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Sr.
Deedee Hernandez (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Sr.
Kiyaira Hicks (Adelanto) Sr.
Jazmin Hill (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Kelci Hill (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Sr.
Erica Holt (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Savannah Hooks (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Payton Howie (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Hannah Hughbanks (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Teela Hunter (Sherman Indian, Riverside) Jr.
Kobie Hura (Ayala, Chino Hills) Jr.
Mikala Huskey (Gahr, Cerritos) Fr.
Isabelle Jamgotchian (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Fr.

There was nothing wimpy about the play of Nordhoff’s Sidney Wimpee the last two seasons. She led Rangers to CIFSS D6 crown. Photo: ojaivalleynews.com.


Tiare Jennings (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Jr.
Julia Jimenez (Etiwanda) Sr.
Brooke Johnson (Chino Hills) Sr.
Ulani Johnson (Hemet) Sr.
Emily Jones (Westlake, Westlake Village) Fr.
Nyomi Jones (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Carly Kale (Excelsior Charter, Victorville) Jr.
Aly Kaneshiro (Hart, Newhall) Jr.
Micaela Kastor (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Fr.
Payton Kelly (Chino Hills) Soph.
Sara Kinch (Great Oak, Temecula) Jr.
Sarah Ladd (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Sinclair Lawhorn (Wilson, Long Beach) Jr.
Kaitlyn Lim (Woodbridge, Irvine) Sr.
Brianna Lopez (Ramona, Riverside) Soph.
Aubry Lucero (Eastside Christian, Fullerton) Sr.
Grace Luderer (Louisville, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Shelby Macias (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Tessa Magnanimo (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Kendall Mangel (Chino Hills) Soph.
Karli Manney (Palm Desert) Jr.
Priscila Marin (Adelanto) Fr.
Brooke Marquez (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Sarah Martin (Banning) Sr.
Chasity Martinez (South El Monte) Sr.
Nayeli Martinez (Apple Valley) Soph.
Keahiele Mattson (Alta Loma) Jr.
Ally Melgar (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Jr.
Victoria Mendez (University Prep, Victorville) Fr.
Janelle Meono (Wilson, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Megan Mikami (Beckman, Irvine) Jr.
Aryana Morales (Hamilton, Anza) Fr.
Sofia Morales (Newbury Park) Soph.
Brianna Nancorrow (Excelsior Charter, Victorville) Sr.
Kaylah Nelsen (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Virginia Nemeth (Glendora) Jr.
Devyn Netz (Maranatha, Pasadena) Jr.
Nicole Norman (Louisville, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Halle Nugent (Nuview Bridge, Nuevo) Sr.
Kaitlyn Orona (Heritage, Romoland) Sr.
Taylor Pack (Lakewood) Sr.
Jasmine Perezchica (Palm Desert) Jr.
Cassie Perryman (Lakewood) Jr.
Grace Pieson (Patriot, Riverside) Jr.
Presleigh Pilon (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Jr.
Keana Pola (Godinez, Santa Ana) Sr.
Savannah Pola (Godinez, Santa Ana) Soph.
Bobbi Ann Pratt (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Zaida Puni (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Jr.
Lauren Randel (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Jr.
Madison Reiser (Lone Pine) Soph.
Kaili Reitano (El Segundo) Sr.
Elianna Reyes (Alhambra) Jr.
Myra Rivera (Moreno Valley) Sr.
Rena Rocha (Santiago, Garden Grove) Jr.
Isabel Rocco (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Mariah Rodriguez (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Jenna Rorick (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Reana Rudd (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Clarissa Salazar (Lakewood) Sr.
Alessandra Samperio (Mary Star of the Sea, San Pedro) Jr.
Cheyenne Sandoval (Coachella Valley, Thermal) Jr.
Hannah Sattler (Royal, Simi Valley) Jr.
Audrey Sellers (St. Lucy’s, Glendora) Sr.
Savannah Serrata (Etiwanda) Jr.
Julia Shepherd (Beaumont) Jr.
Kevyn Simmons (La Reina, Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Madison Simon (Beckman, Irvine) Jr.
Morgan Smith (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Jr.
Paige Smith (Norco) Sr.
Erica Soliz (Alta Loma) Jr.
Serena Starks (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Taylor Stephens (Gahr, Cerritos) Soph.
Chloe Stewart (The Webb Schools, Claremont) Jr.
Miranda Stoddard (Orange Lutheran) Sr.
Ramsey Suarez (Great Oak, Temecula) Fr.
Giselle Tapia (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Sarah Taylor (Orange Lutheran) Sr.
Jordan Thompson (Cypress) Sr.
Tereise Tosi (Eastside Christian, Fullerton) Soph.
Grace Uribe (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Paloma Usquiano (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Raylena Valencia (Ramona, Riverside) Sr.
Jocylyn Vidal (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Kepa Vinyard (Western Christian, Upland) Sr.
Brittney Villalobos (Miller, Fontana) Sr.
Devin Waddell (Marymount, Los Angeles) Jr.
Reagan Walsh (South, Torrance) Soph.
Amelia Weber (Western Christian, Upland) Fr.
Janae Weise (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Deja Westbrook (Arcadia) Sr.
Vivian Wheeler (Polytechnic, Pasadena) Sr.
Amaya White (Redlands East Valley) Jr.
Carlie Williams (Palm Desert) Sr.
Kaylie Williams (Moreno Valley) Soph.
Sarah Willis (Norco) Jr.
Maddy Wilson (Cypress) Sr.
Sidney Wimpee (Nordhoff, Ojai) Sr.
Angie Yellen (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Candace Yingling (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Hailey Yoshida (Westridge, Pasadena) Fr.
Mia Zamora (Miller, Fontana) Sr.
Paige Zimmerman (University Prep, Victorville) Soph.

Daniel Poulter is a freelance writer based in Windsor, Calif., who has become more of a frequent contributor to Cal-Hi Sports over the past year. He also works for other publications in the Redwood Empire.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

11 Comments

  1. Kristie E Holt
    Posted May 31, 2019 at 8:47 am | Permalink

    I would like to add some interesting information about Erica Holt, a nominee. Erica was Varsity Captain at Mater Dei and 4 Year Varsity Player. Offensive MVP, All League- First Team and Scholar Athlete Award recipient. Erica will be playing for Michigan State University in the Fall. Erica is known for her aggressive outfield play, smart base running, gap to gap hitting and obvious leadership. But, what is little known about Erica is her inspirational story of overcoming several severe learning disabilities. Unable to speak in sentences and read till much later than most, her innovative strategies to succeed in the classroom and graduate Magna Cum Laude make for a very inspirational story!

  2. Michael Wilson
    Posted May 31, 2019 at 10:37 am | Permalink

    Fairfield University, Ct will be getting 2, 2019 CIF SS Champions next year in Maddy Wilson (Cypress, D2 Champion) and Megan Forbes (Norco, D1 Champion). GO STAGS!

  3. Sadie whatley
    Posted June 2, 2019 at 10:06 pm | Permalink

    I would like to add some things about Savanah Whatley Mitty class of 2020 besides 1st team all league for 2 years and Coplayer of the year as a junior going to a new school . Helped in wing CCS her first year this year at MITTY she has always has had a batting average of over 570-670 as a slapper on base percentage always in 700 her field is in 960 . She made the Jr Mexico national team as a sophomore and tried out this year at the open tryouts as a junior in high school competes against over 200 kids and made the USA Jr national Trials. And competed with top 40 in the national . She is computed to the university of uTAh “What best describes her “is it’s hard to beat a person that never gives up”

  4. Robert Heard
    Posted June 5, 2019 at 8:04 am | Permalink

    I would like to add some information about Ashlyn Bustamante. She was team captain. She was my go to pitcher in the worst conditions 6 wins, 1 loss, 2 saves, and 2 shutouts, 51 strikeouts. Batting average 400. Stolen bases 37. OBP 566. 3 home runs, 5 doubles, 5 triples. Fielding percentage 910. Her main position was shortstop but you could put her anywhere. She is an outstanding player. Looking forward to next year!

  5. Jamaal K. Street
    Posted June 5, 2019 at 12:29 pm | Permalink

    I’d love to add some more information on & nominate in the CIF-Southern Section category: Mary Star junior shortstop Ashley Rico, San Jose State verbal commit.

    Rico led the back-to-back Camino Real League champion Stars in every category except triples and home runs, as she posted a .455 batting average, .494 on base percentage, 35 hits, 25 RBIs, 31 runs, 13 doubles, three triples, two home runs, 18 stolen bases and only struck out twice in 77 at-bats. Rico is a former 2018 All-CIF Division 6 selection after helping the Stars reach the 2018 CIF-SS Division 6 finals. Defensively, Rico was solid with a ,914 fielding percentage with 41 assists, 23 putouts and only six errors, completing five double plays. Can’t wait to see what she does in 2020!

  6. Michael Yalung
    Posted June 11, 2019 at 7:41 pm | Permalink

    Thank you for the opportunity to share additional information about CIF North Section nominee, Jordan DeMartile. Jordan is a three year starter at first base for the Quincy High School Varsity Softball team. Jordan’s offensive stats have improved each year. As a junior her batting average was .393 scoring 41 runs with 22 hits and 28 rbi. She finished the season with 5 doubles 2 triples and 4 home runs. Jordan’s defense has remained her strength with a .941 fielding percentage and 263 put-outs in her 71 games so far. Although she is primarily at first base, Jordan can and has played short, second, all three outfield positions and even pitched an inning in relief. Jordan is a dedicated leader on and off the field. When she is not playing high school ball she plays travel ball and this year was an assistant foach for a local little league softball team. Thanks again for this opportunity to share.

  7. Ron James
    Posted June 11, 2019 at 9:42 pm | Permalink

    I’m thankful for the chance to say a few words about Lexi Baumgartner. She has proven herself to be an asset to the QHS Varsity softball team as a freshman. This Mountain Valley All League Player had a batting average of .411 and an on base percentage of 511. With 30 runs and 30 hits, she finish the season strong with 24 RBIs, 6 doubles, 4 triples and led the team with 5 home runs. To top that off, she only struck out 5 times in 73 at bats. Pretty good being that she has played baseball her whole life up until now. Her main position is catcher, but she is so athletic, she can play just about anywhere. The sky is the limit for this 4.0 student.
    Quincy is lucky to have her.

  8. Mike Nolta
    Posted June 12, 2019 at 12:04 pm | Permalink

    As a coach, I am grateful for the chance to develop players into better athletes’ and better people. One of my favorites is Quincy High School Sophomore Catlin James. This hard hitting, pitcher is the best of both. she put up outstanding numbers this year and was an easy choice for the team MVP award along with, Mountain Valley All League nomination. Catlin (CJ) James posted a .516 BA, with 8 doubles, 2 triples and 36 RBI. As a pitcher she threw 87.2 innings striking out 139 with only 16 walks. Her heart and dedication to her craft make her the example for any team. So excited for the future of this stellar athlete and scholar.

  9. missgina66
    Posted June 13, 2019 at 8:20 am | Permalink

    I would like to add some additional information for Catie Dobbs, SR Granite Hills High school El Cajon. Catie is a four year varsity letter athlete. She has thrown four no hitters, two in the 2019 season. She is number three on the all time strike out list at Granite hills with 410 K’s, that may not seem impressive, but she has shared the circle her four years at Granite. This season in addition to the no hitters, she has five shut outs, struck out 139 batters in 88 innings pitched, averaged 1.73 strike outs per inning in the Grossmont Hills league and opposing hitters batted .163 against her. At the plate she had 3 home runs. She will be attended the University of San Diego in the fall

  10. Rudy Rocha
    Posted September 20, 2019 at 2:07 pm | Permalink

    Is there a final list for this All State?

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook