All-State Baseball Nominees (Part 1)

Woodland’s Cooper Hjerpe (left), headed to Oregon State, will be hard to keep off the all-state teams due to throwing three straight no-hitters. At right, sophomore outfielder Milan Tolentino (committed to UCLA) had the only RBI on Saturday for Santa Margarita when it won CIFSS D2 title with a 1-0 win in 12 innings against Norco at Dodger Stadium. Photos: SportStarsMag.com & @SMCHSAthletics / Twitter.com.


Welcome to this initial step toward selection of the 38th annual Cal-Hi Sports All-State Baseball Teams. Current MLB stars like Christian Yelich, Aaron Judge, Trevor Bauer, Brandon Crawford, Joc Pederson and C.C. Sabathia were all on these teams in the past. These nominees are grouped according to each CIF section in the state. It’s not a final list. The point is for parents, coaches and others to submit nominations for those not on the list so we don’t miss anyone. An updated list of nominees will be posted later for Gold Club members, which will be the final one we’ll be working off of toward final selections of the various teams.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. Some players listed may have switched schools from last year or were injured and didn’t play this season because one of our first moves is to transfer players listed as nominees from last season. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state baseball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call/text (209) 608-1317.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the small schools and medium schools teams. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many as nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state baseball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2019 all-state baseball teams:

Chase Schellenger from Liberty of Madera Ranchos helped team win back-to-back CIF Central Section D5 titles, including the one the Hawks won this year. Photo: ncsasports.org.


CIF CENTRAL SECTION
Jaykob Acosta (Exeter) Sr.
Matt Alvarez (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Noah Beal (Clovis) Jr.
Dylan Beavers (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) Sr.
Cooper Benson (San Luis Obispo) Sr.
Hunter Bryan (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Aaron Cantu (Caruthers) Sr.
Isaiah Clark (Mendota) Sr.
Bret Carrell (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Seth Carroll (Frazier Mountain, Lebec) Jr.
Auggie Castro (Coalinga) Sr.
Manuel Chavez (Highland, Bakersfield) Jr.
Logun Clark (Taft) Fr.
Lucas Climer (Paso Robles) Sr.
Riley Cooper (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Aaron Core (Boron) Jr.
Brady Crow (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Devon Daniel (Kerman) Fr.
Thomas Delgado (Kerman) Sr.
Kaleb Dickey (Liberty, Bakersfield) Soph.
Caleb Dulay (Righetti, Santa Maria) Jr.
Quigley Espinola (Righetti, Santa Maria) Soph.
Isiah Fajardo (Highland, Bakersfield) Jr.
Cameron Fish (Porterville) Sr.
T.J. Fondtain (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
J.T. Friesen (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Abraham Grimes (Rosamond) Sr.
Jeshua Gutierrez (Firebaugh) Sr.
Wils Guy (San Luis Obispo) Sr.
Aaron Hall (Minarets, O’Neals) Sr.
J.T. Hammer (Fowler) Sr.
Brock Hansen (Corcoran) Sr.
Carmelo Hernandez (Nipomo) Sr.
Brady Hormel (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Bryson Job (Boron) Jr.
Brock Jones (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Michael Kubiak (Bishop) Sr.
Carlos Lopez (East Bakersfield Sr.
Gavin Mancha (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Jeancarlo Mejicano (East Bakersfield) Sr.
Darrien Miller (Clovis) Sr.
Sean Moran (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Noah Munoz (Porterville) Jr.
Alex Ontiveros (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Sr.
J.D. Ortiz (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Miguel Ortiz (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Nick Perryman (Independence, Bakersfield) Soph.
Austin Puskaric (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Aviram Ramirez (Firebaugh) Soph.
William Reece (Strathmore) Jr.
Parker Renteria (Fowler) Jr.
Brian Roach (Exeter) Sr.
Robert Robson (Boron) Sr.
Ricardo Rodriguez (Nipomo) Sr.
Roman Rosales (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Nick Salas (Highland, Bakersfield) Jr.
Nathaniel Samarin (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Sr.
Chase Schellenger (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Sr.
Kade Sheedy (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Gavyn Siefert (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.
Kobe Silva (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Andrew Solis (Orange Cove) Sr.
Will Springer (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Robby Stevenson (Woodlake) Sr.
Jacob Tobias (Liberty, Bakersfield) Soph.
Jackson Van Roekel (Taft) Sr.
Milo Villalovos (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Chris Ward (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Sr.
Derek Wood (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Corbin Yaws (Taft) Jr.

Whether at the plate or closing games on the mound, Steven Zobac of Valley Christian (San Jose) has been one of the most valuable players in Northern California the past two years. Photo: Mark Tennis.


CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION
Jonah Advincula (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Trevor Allen (Los Gatos) Sr.
Ryan Baum (Los Altos) Sr.
Aidan Berger (Palo Alto) Soph.
Adam Bever (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Coleman Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Chas Brown (Monterey) Sr.
Nathaniel Brouse (Aptos) Soph.
Steve Bull (Monterey) Jr.
Michael Carnazzo (Monterey) Sr.
Justin Corr (More, San Jose) Jr.
Anthony Cortese (More, San Jose) Soph.
Aran Cox (Mountain View) Sr.
Jonathan Cymrot (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Jack Dyke (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Kevahn Ebron (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Javi Felix (Santa Cruz) Sr.
Timmy Ghiorso (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Cam Grant (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Thomas Gould (Serra, San Mateo) Soph.
Danny Guevara (Half Moon Bay) Jr.
Robbie Hamchuk (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Hunter Hanes (Pacific Grove) Sr.
G.J. Hill (Santa Cruz) Sr.
Zach Hoffman (Harker, San Jose) Sr.
Andru Holguin (Soledad) Sr.
Emmit Hugill (Del Mar, San Jose) Fr.
Owen Hugill (Del Mar, San Jose) Sr.
Trevor Johannes (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Josh Kasevich (Palo Alto) Sr.
Luke Keaschall (Aptos) Jr.
Lucas Kelly (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Fr.
William Kempner (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Joseph King (Woodside) Sr.
Connor Leaverton (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Carlos Lopez (More, San Jose) Soph.
Calvin Louie (Jefferson, Daly City) Jr.
Luke Mar (Jefferson, Daly City) Sr.
Joe Martinez (Oak Grove, San Jose) Sr.
Nathan Martorella (Salinas) Sr.
Andrew McCann (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Colin McCarthy (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Colter McMasters (Downtown College Prep, San Jose) Soph.
Evan Meier (Oak Grove, San Jose) Sr.
William Merriot (Del Mar, San Jose) Soph.
Max Moreno (Woodside) Sr.
Jacob Ngo (Oak Grove, San Jose) Jr.
Keshawn Ogans (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Sr.
Max Orkin (Branham, San Jose) Sr.
Eddie Park (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Aaron Parker (Los Altos) Soph.
Carlos Pineda (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Sr.
Matt Pinelli (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Clayton Ray (Santa Cruz) Sr.
Tristan Silveira (Mountain View) Jr.
Ben Singler (Sequoia, Redwood City) Soph.
Gianluca Shinn (Saint Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Steve Soto (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Sr.
Ian Torpey (Pioneer, San Jose) Jr.
Rowan Troskey (Carmel) Jr.
Tommy Troy (Los Gatos) Jr.
Derrick Turner (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Carson Yates (Leland, San Jose) Jr.
Joe Yorke (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Nick Yorke (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Steven Zobac (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.

Johnny Tincher is a returning All-LA City Section catcher from Birmingham (Lake Balboa). He’s been known to do back flips on the field in celebration of a big team win. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF L.A. CITY SECTION
Amaad Ali (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Jordan Ayala (Fremont, Los Angeles) Jr.
Rasheed Bilal (Sherman Oaks CES, Reseda) Sr.
Isaiah Blackmon (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Ivan Blanco (Roybal, Los Angeles) Jr.
Luke Boulanger (Venice) Soph.
Lucas Braun (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Hector Carreon (Monroe, North Hills) Sr.
Andrew Contreras (Reseda) Jr.
David Felix (Maywood CES, Los Angeles) Jr.
Elias Galaviz (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Anthony Joya (Banning, Wilmington) Soph.
Cole Kitchen (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Joey Klein (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Korey LaFlora (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.
Christopher Lozano (Cleveland, Reseda) Jr.
Nick Masumoto (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Sr.
Tony Meza (San Fernando) Jr.
Jashia Morrissey (Venice, Los Angeles) Sr.
Declan O’Hare (Marshall, Los Angeles) Sr.
Andres Quintero (Narbonne, Harbor City) Soph.
Richard Ramblaz (Torres, Los Angeles) Sr.
Daniel Reyes (Van Nuys) Soph.
Erik Rivas (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Dylan Ross (Sherman Oaks CES, Reseda) Jr.
Johnny Tincher (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Edgar Topete (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) Jr.
Cord Vanley (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Jr.
Victor Villasana (Garfield, Los Angeles) Soph.
Bruce Yamamoto (Venice) Sr.
Kenny Zermeno (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Jr.

Eamonn Lance from Drake (San Anselmo) has been one of the most productive power hitters in Northern California over the past three seasons. Photo: Courtesy family.


CIF NORTH COAST SECTION
William Aden (Middletown) Soph.
Noah Amaral (Arroyo, San Lorenzo) Jr.
Gio Antonini (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
Justin Armanino (Athenian, Danville) Sr.
Zakai Avidor (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Jesse Barron (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
Addison Berger (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Tucker Bougie (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Soph.
Dalton Bowling (Kennedy, Fremont) Sr.
Colin Brown (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Blake Burke (De La Salle, Concord) Soph.
Jake Buxton (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Jr.
Christian Caldera (Calistoga) Fr.
Shane Cancilla (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Cianni Cavallo (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Connor Charpiot (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Jullian Clavelle (Fort Bragg) Jr.
Chance Colbert (Sonoma Academy, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Eddie Curley (Clayton Valley, Concord) Jr.
Hunter Davis (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Sr.
Michael Dixon (Berkeley) Sr.
Cole Duey (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Drew Edens (Cloverdale) Sr.
Kyle Felder (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Sean Flowers (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Bennett Flynn (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Josh Franks (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Trent Free (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Sr.
Nate Freeman (Benicia) Sr.
D’Andre Gaines (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Sr.
Jack Gallagher (Petaluma) Sr.
Cooper Gardner (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Bubba Gomez (Fremont Christian) Sr.
Jack Grant (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Alzillion Hamilton (Hayward) Soph.
Kyle Harrison (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Tyler Hellums (Windsor) Sr.
Marcus Hernandez (Fort Bragg) Sr.
Logan Hurd (Acalanes, Lafayette) Soph.
Dustin Ireland (McKinleyville) Sr.
Ole Iverson (Berkeley) Sr.
Ryan Jackson (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Garrett James (Fort Bragg) Sr.
Caleb Jeske (St. Helena) Jr.
Dylan Joyce (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Nick Kresnak (Acalanes, Lafayette) Jr.
Eamonn Lance (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Eli Larson (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Genki LeClair (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Brandon Louie (Washington, Fremont) Jr.
James Lui (University, San Francisco) Sr.
Jesus Luna (Piner, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Luca Mancasola (Gateway, San Francisco) Jr.
Maxwell Manning (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Jack McCullar (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Andrew Meyer (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Davide Migotto (Vintage, Napa) Soph.
Stevie Murata (Washington, Fremont) Jr.
Stacy Nelson (St. Helena) Soph.
Max Nyrop (Alameda) Sr.
Kyren Paris (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Eric Reyzlman (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Jimmy Rockwell (Middletown) Jr.
Caleb Ruiz (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Sr.
Ricky Salas (El Cerrito) Jr.
Chris Santiago (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Cameron Saso (McKinleyville) Jr.
Jake Schmidt (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Cooper Scott (South Fork, Miranda) Sr.
Alex Sheron (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Scott Siverson (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Sr.
Jack Snook (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Cory Steinhauer (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Ryan Stemplinger (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Damian Stone (Washington, Fremont) Jr.
Matt Sugden (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Jared Sundstrom (Point Arena) Sr.
Wyatt Thompson (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Bryan Tierney (Athenian, Danville) Sr.
C.J. Van Meter (South Fork, Miranda) Sr.
Diego Velasco (Upper Lake) Soph.
Bryce Veler (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Justin Warner (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Josh White (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Eli Wood (Vintage, Napa) Sr.

Brandon Gomez pitches for Winters, which has been one of the state’s top small school programs over the last 15 years. Photo: Winters Express.


CIF NORTHERN SECTION
Jake Alexander (Corning) Sr.
Clayton Angus (Colusa) Sr.
Bryce Armstrong (Corning) Sr.
Colin Barber (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Braxton Barnes (Weed) Sr.
Luke Boyes (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Drew Bradbury (Colusa) Soph.
Jaykob Butler (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Sr.
Dylan Cabral (University Prep, Redding) Sr.
Daniel Carrion (Winters) Sr.
Austin Caviness (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Elias Cervantes (Princeton) Jr.
Jason Crooks (Sutter) Jr.
Austin Dorman (Sutter) Sr.
Trevor Downey (Etna) Sr.
Tyler Egbert (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Dalton Eischen (Mercy, Red Bluff) Sr.
Jaeden Fraley (Yreka) Jr.
Jordan Getz (Wheatland) Jr.
Brandon Gomez (Winters) Jr.
Brock Griffin (Loyalton) Jr.
Hayden Hamre (Los Molinos) Jr.
Aaron Hardy (Los Molinos) Sr.
Devin Henderson (Los Molinos) Jr.
Tristen Hobart (Red Bluff) Sr.
Dalton Hoyos (Loyalton) Fr.
Early Johnson Jr. (Oroville) Sr.
Greyson Johnson (Loyalton) Jr.
Austin Jones (Sutter) Sr.
Jarrod Keen (Weed) Soph.
Scott Lewis (Modoc, Alturas) Jr.
Christian Lyss (Colusa) Sr.
Atlas Martinez (Winters) Sr.
Connor McCoy (American Christian, Anderson) Sr.
Cory McIntyre (Sutter) Jr.
Gary Molina (Winters) Jr.
Elijah Nelson (American Christian, Anderson) Soph.
Josh Nelson (American Christian, Anderson) Sr.
Mark Nelson (American Christian, Anderson) Jr.
Will Nelson (Mercy, Red Bluff) Sr.
Dustin Niles (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Miles Ormachea (Lassen, Susanville) Jr.
Conner Pelletier (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Jagger Pico (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Kaden Riccomini (Mt. Shasta) Sr.
Lance Santerre (Gridley) Sr.
Trevor Slightom (Mercy, Red Bluff) Soph.
Blake Steidlmayer (Colusa) Sr.
Colby Stilwell (Willows) Sr.
Blake Tweedt (Red Bluff) Jr.
Bryce Tweedt (Red Bluff) Jr.
Ruben Valencia (Winters) Jr.
Justin Wicks (Portola) Jr.
Brock Wolf (Lassen, Susanville) Jr.

CIF OAKLAND/SAN FRANCISCO SECTIONS
Ajani Adewusi (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
Adam Crampton (Oakland Tech) Sr.
Myles Davis (Skyline, Oakland) Sr.
Eduardo Gutierrez (Skyline, Oakland) Sr.
Levi Humphrey (Lowell, San Francisco) Sr.
Jasper Lindsey (Washington, San Francisco) Sr.
Colson Ryan (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
Jack Schonherr (Lowell, San Francisco) Soph.
Elon Simon (Skyline, Oakland) Sr.

Treven Crowley has reached 93 mph on the gun while still a junior at Hilmar. He also has a career batting average above .500 and quarterbacked for CIF state title-winning football team. Photo: Courtesy school / SportStars.


CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
Wayne Abbott (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Joey Adge (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Soph.
Drew Aguiar (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Cesar Avila (Livingston) Sr.
Carter Benbrook (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Wilbur Berrios (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Brandon Bigomia (Johnson, Sacramento) Soph.
Carson Blatnick (Oakmont, Roseville) Jr.
Slyder Blyth (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.
Jared Breedwell (Vacaville) Jr.
Jermaine Brown Jr. (Chavez, Stockton) Jr.
Michael Brown (Vacaville) Jr.
Mac Cabero (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Brady Cardozo (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Cole Carrigg (Turlock) Jr.
Xavier Carter (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Josh Catacutan (Davis) Jr.
Brandon Chalk (Vacaville) Sr.
Jonathan Charboneau (Lodi) Sr.
Antonio Cortez (Buhach Colony, Modesto) Jr.
Gabe Cortinas (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Vincent Crook (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Treven Crowley (Hilmar) Jr.
Alex Daoud (Oakdale) Sr.
Chase Davis (Franklin, Elk Grove) Jr.
Andres De Leon (Mountain House) Sr.
Devon Del Toro (Livingston) Jr.
Jacob Dominguez (Orestimba, Newman) Sr.
Theo Dopkins (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Hunter Dorraugh (Vacaville) Sr.
Vernon Dunlap (Alpha Charter, Elverta) Sr.
Wyatt Elmore (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Garret Forrester (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Elijah Galindo (Chavez, Stockton) Jr.
Josh Garcia (Oakdale) Sr.
Cole Gilbert (Escalon) Sr.
Nathan Graf (Millennium, Tracy) Sr.
Jack Hanson (Woodland) Sr.
Jason Harris (Colfax) Jr.
Dylan Hartman (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Soph.
Ryan Harvey (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Brian Haslam (Hughson) Sr.
Cooper Hjerpe (Woodland) Sr.
Jason Holm (Colfax) Jr.
C.J. Hutton (Folsom) Jr.
Justin Johnson (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Gabe Kahler (Bear Creek, Stockton) Jr.
Leo Kari (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Alex Kendrick (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Sr.
Carson Kohls (El Camino, Sacramento) Jr.
Mateo Lake (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Jr.
Carlvessi Light (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Jr.
Nolan Lingley (Ripon Christian, Ripon) Jr.
John Louis Pantlick (Colfax) Jr.
Jacob Lynch (Folsom) Sr.
Tyler Matyshock (Sonora) Sr.
Zach Meddings (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Michael Medinas (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Tyler Meyer (Big Valley Christian, Modesto) Sr.
Logan Meyers (Yuba City) Sr.
Malcolm Moore (McClatchy, Sacramento) Fr.
T.J. Nichols (Oakmont, Roseville) Jr.
Greg Nichols (Oakmont, Roseville) Sr.
Nick Noll (Nevada Union, Grass Valley) Sr.
David Padilla (Florin, Sacramento) Jr.
Andrew Paolini (Oakmont, Roseville) Jr.
Mitchell Parker (Jesuit, Carmichael) Jr.
Justin Paulson (Woodland Christian) Sr.
Adam Piacentini (Linden) Sr.
Omar Plascencia (Lodi) Jr.
Mason Poisson (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Bradlee Preap (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Trent Prokes (Modesto) Sr.
Maximillian Ramirez (Los Banos) Sr.
Nico Regino (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Val Rodrigues (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Eric Segura (Franklin, Stockton) Sr.
Jason Silva (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.
Nathaniel Silva (Atwater) Jr.
JT Smith (Denair) Sr.
Tyler Soderstrom (Turlock) Jr.
Clay Souza (Turlock) Sr.
Daniel Susac (Jesuit, Carmichael) Jr.
Seth Tomczak (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Jordan Trammell (Woodland Christian, Woodland) Jr.
John Trujillo (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Sr.
Declan Van Vuren (Ripon Christian) Jr.
Nathan Van Patten (Bear River, Grass Valley) Sr.
Michael Vivo Jr. (Waterford) Sr.
Nick Vogt (Davis) Sr.
Ryan Ward (Manteca) Jr.
Hogan Weaver (San Juan, Citrus Heights) Sr.
Alex Weir (Colfax) Sr.
Jacob Weiss (Atwater) Jr.
Sky Wells (El Dorado, Placerville) Sr.
Kenny Williams (Elk Grove) Sr.
Luke Williams (Jesuit, Carmichael) Jr.
Cole Winters (Bear River, Grass Valley) Jr.

Trevor Elliott delivered strikeouts at a blistering pace for Mountain Empire of Pine Valley since he was a freshman four years ago. Photo: EastCountySports.com.


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
Scott Anderson (Sage Creek, Carlsbad) Sr.
Victor Arreola (Madison, San Diego) Soph.
Owen Beim (Pacific Ridge, Carlsbad) Soph.
Mac Bingham (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Harrison Brown (Fallbrook) Sr.
Jalani Brown (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Cade Cabral (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Nico Camacho (Mount Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
Chandler Cameron (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Michael Campagna (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Thomas Caneday (Helix, La Mesa) Jr.
Kyle Casper (Valhalla, El Cajon) Jr.
Keoni Cavaco (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Mark Cervantes (Calvary Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Jr.
Malchi Chapman (Calvary Christian Academy, Chula Vista) Jr.
Cole Colleran (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Jr.
Miles Cook (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Giancarlo Cortez (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Derek Diamond (Ramona) Sr.
Noah Dull (Classical Academy, Escondido) Sr.
Nouhan Edmerson (Morese, San Diego) Sr.
Trevor Elliott (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Sr.
Matt Ford (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Devin Fragoso (Kearny, San Diego) Sr.
Garrett Frechette (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Aaron Garcia (Olympian, Chula Vista) Soph.
Jonathan Gonzalez (Brawley) Sr.
Roberto Gonzalez (Imperial) Soph.
Jerod Gray (Kearny, San Diego) Sr.
Anthony Hall (Point Loma, San Diego) Jr.
Jason Hall (San Pasqual, Escondido) Fr.
Carson Hamro (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Jr.
Corbin Harris (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Jack Hyde (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Joseph Ingrassia (Valhalla, El Cajon) Jr.
Anthony Inzunza (Olympian, Chula Vista) Soph.
Elijah Jackson (San Pasqual, Escondido) Sr.
Max Jones (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Jr.
Spencer Jones (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Zack Jordan (Classical Academy, Escondido) Sr.
Maxwell Kirton (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Jr.
Stephen Klenske (Sage Creek, Carlsbad) Sr.
EJ Kreutzmann (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Daniel Lim (Bayfront Charter, Chula Vista) Fr.
Adam Lovato (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
JR Lucas (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Sr.
Emilio Luna (Castle Park, Chula Vista) Sr.
Marcelo Mayer (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Soph.
Mateo Medina (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Jr.
Kevin Michaels (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego) Sr.
Dylan Moran (Poway) Sr.
Josue Navarro (Fallbrook) Sr.
Anthony Nelson (University City, San Diego) Sr.
Lawrence Nelson (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Kyle Nevin (Poway) Sr.
Rylan Nigro (Poway) Sr.
Jacob Noland (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Soph.
Jose Perez (Southwest EC, El Centro) Soph.
Jacob Redondo (Kearny, San Diego) Sr.
Luke Reece (Serra, San Diego) Jr.
Charlie Rhee (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Kevin Romero (Morse, San Diego) Jr.
Ivran Romero (Poway) Jr
Jake Rons (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Ethan Ross (Southwest EC, El Centro) Sr.
Thomas Saggese (Carlsbad) Jr.
Ryan Sanborn (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Kai Saterstrom (High Tech CV, Chula Vista) Jr.
Michael Schreiber (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Kevin Sim (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Erick Smelko (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Mason Sparks (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Sr.
Desmond Szalapski (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Billy Tellous (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Ricky Tibbetts (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Will Van Duren (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Sr.
Christian Wood (University City, San Diego) Sr.
Evan Zimmerman (Serra, San Diego) Sr.

Oregon-bound shortstop Zach Arnold from Great Oak of Temecula helped team win CIFSS D3 title. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
Charles Acker (Maranatha, Pasadena) Sr.
Charlie Adamson (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Nathan Alarcon (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Sr.
Jaden Allen (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Kyle Anderson (Costa Mesa) Soph.
Jordan Andrade (Yucaipa) Jr.
Angel Anguilar (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Joseph Angulo (Glenn, Norwalk) Sr.
Caden Aoki (Edison, Huntington Beach) Soph.
Robert Aranda (Oxnard) Jr.
Cary Arbolida (South, Torrance) Sr
Blake Archuleta (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Diego Armas (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Zach Arnold (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Kyle Ashworth (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Lee Atkinson (Adelanto) Sr.
Brandon Baker (Calvary Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Alex Banuelos (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Matt Bardowell (Etiwanda) Jr.
Kelvin Bender (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Max Blessinger (Maranatha, Pasadena) Sr.
Christian Bodlovich (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Chad Born (Orange Lutheran) Jr.
Bret Bowers (Victor Valley, Victorville) Sr.
Drew Bowser (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Jr.
Dandre Brim (Centennial, Compton) Soph.
Leo Bristow (Buckley, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Connor Buchanan (La Canada) Sr.
Ethan Burner (El Segundo) Sr.
Jovan Camacho (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Ryan Camacho (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Jonathan Carlos (Silverado, Victorville) Jr.
Michael Carpentier (Yucaipa) Sr.
Gilbert Casas (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Ben Casillas (El Segundo) Sr.
Kaleb Castro (Nuview Bridge, Nuevo) Jr.
Ashwin Chona (Sage Hill, Newport Beach) Sr.
Cutter Clawson (Laguna Beach) Sr.
Ethan Cloyd (Dunn, Los Olivos) Sr.
Chris Conniff (Norco) Jr.
Caden Connor (Orange Lutheran) Sr.
Dylan Cook (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Fabian Correa (San Jacinto) Sr.
Pete Crow-Armstrong (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Jr.
Michael Davinni (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Jr.
Nicco Day (Temple City) Jr.
Zack Day (Hillcrest Christian, Thousand Oaks) Fr.
Michael DeHaro (La Mirada) Jr.
Aidan Delgado (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Jasiah Dixon (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Ryan Dominguez (Hesperia) Sr.
Andrew Donini (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Caleb Dulay (Righetti, Santa Maria) Jr.
Andrew Duran (Northview, Covina) Sr.
Mikey Easter (Arcadia) Soph.
Trevor Ernt (Beckman, Irvine) Sr.
Joey Estes (Paraclete, Lancaster) Sr.
Carson Falsken (Newbury Park) Jr.
Max Ferry (Tarbut V’ Torah, Irvine) Sr.
Evan Fitterer (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Jason Flock (California, Whittier) Sr.
Michael Flores (Corona) Jr.
Evan Foor (Rio Hondo Prep, Arcadia) Sr.
Michael Forbes (Norco) Sr.
Cody Freeman (Etiwanda) Sr.
Ryan Gallardo (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Danny Garcia (Yucaipa) Jr.
Hector Garcia (Sonora, La Habra) Sr.
Manny Garcia (Montebello) Sr.
Anthony Gibbons (Yucaipa) Sr.
Lucas Gordon (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Jr.
Ben Grable (Flintridge Prep, La Canada) Jr.
Ryan Graves (La Canada) Sr.
Albraham Grimes (Rosamond) Sr.
Will Grimm (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Sr.
Mike Gutierrez (California, Whittier) Sr.
Jonathan Guzman (Orange Lutheran) Sr.
Josh Hahn (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Naun Haro (La Quinta) Jr.
Amaris Harrison (Muir, Pasadena) Jr.
Tyson Heaton (Yucaipa) Sr.
Nathan Hernandez (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Sam Hliboki (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Ethan Hoopingarner (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Preston Howey (Arcadia) Jr.
Ricky Iniguez (Nipomo) Sr.
Roberto Inzunza (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Eugene Jeon (La Mirada) Sr.
Bryson Job (Boron) Jr.
Zach Jacobs (San Dimas) Sr.
Marcus Johnson (Etiwanda) Sr.
Wyatt Johnson (Kennedy, La Palma) Jr.
Jared Jones (La Mirada) Jr.
Jared Karros (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Kyle Karros (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Jr.
Jordan Keller (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Matt Kelly (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
Carter Kessinger (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Jamison King (Portola, Irvine) Jr.
Cole Knightley (Santa Ynez) Sr.
Cole Koniarsky (Ayala, Chino Hills) Soph.

Kyle Karros is one of two sons of former L.A. Dodger Eric Karros who helped Mira Costa reach the CIFSS D1 quarterfinals after wins over JSerra and Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks). Photo: Courtesy family.


Jake Lang (Rio Hondo Prep, Arcadia) Sr.
Brandon Lawrence (Dunn, Los Olivos) Sr.
Lucas Lehmar (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Jr.
Jason Leon (La Quinta) Jr.
Chase Leonard (Kennedy, La Palma) Jr.
Ryne Lina (Mary Star of the Sea, San Pedro) Sr.
Devlin Lindeman (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Anthony Lopez (University Prep, Victorville) Soph.
Dylan Lopez (St. Monica, Santa Monica) Sr.
Brian Love (Muir, Pasadena) Sr.
Cameron Mabee (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Hiram Magana (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Nathan Manning (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Isaiah Marquez (San Dimas) Jr.
Mike Marsh (Cypress) Sr.
Jasiah Martinez (University Prep, Victorville) Jr.
Seth Mattox (Xavier Prep, Palm Desert) Soph.
Matt McClure (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Connor McGuire (Beckman, Irvine) Sr.
Nick McLain (Beckman, Irvine) Soph.
Sean McLain (Beckman, Irvine) Sr.
Andrez Melendrez (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Rudy Mejia (University Prep, Victorville) Sr.
Diego Moran (Alhambra) Jr.
Jashia Morrissey (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Max Muncy (Thousand Oaks) Soph.
Joe Naranjo (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Alex Nava (Marshall, Pasadena) Sr.
Dawson Netz (Maranatha, Pasadena) Sr.
Devan Ornelas (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Jr.
Agustin Oseguera (Fillmore) Sr.
John Overby (Hillcrest Christian, Thousand Oaks) Jr.
David Ozuna (Rialto) Sr.
Dane Padrnos (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
John Pappas (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Luis Parra (Bell Gardens) Sr.
Nick Pena (King, Riverside) Sr.
Felix Perez (Arroyo, El Monte) Sr.
Darrius Perry (La Mirada) Sr.
Alexander Peterson (Arroyo, El Monte) Sr.
Tobias Plotkin (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Max Rajcic (Orange Lutheran) Jr.
Grant Rasmussen (Faith Baptist, Canoga Park) Jr.
Blake Reilly (Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Cameron Repetti (Cypress) Sr.
Brent Riddle (San Clemente) Sr.
Ethan Rivera (Ayala, Chino Hills) Jr.
Robert Robson (Boron) Sr.
Christian Rodriguez (Orange Lutheran) Jr.
Ricardo Rodriguez (Nipomo) Sr.
Zach Rodriguez (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
Daniel Rosell (La Sierra, Riverside) Sr.
Jordan Ruiz (Xavier Prep, Palm Desert) Soph.
Giovanni Sanchez (Orange Vista, Perris) Sr.
Ryan Sanders (Quartz Hill) Sr.
John Sal Jule (Dunn, Los Olivos) Sr.
Jake Saum (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Moses Serrano (Ontario Christian) Sr.
Jacob Sharp (California, Whittier) Jr.
Max Shuster (Tarbut V’Torah, Irvine) Sr.
De’Andre Smith (San Dimas) Jr.
Michael Snyder (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Sr.
Jordan Sprinkle (Palm Desert) Sr.
James Stirton (Valley Christian, Cerritos) Sr.
Julian Tellez (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Jared Thomas (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.
Milan Tolentino (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Soph.
Josiah Torres (La Quinta) Sr.
Derek True (Santa Barbara) Sr.
Ryan Turner (Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Josh Valdez (La Serna, Whittier) Sr.
Jacob Vargas (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Andy Vega (Mary Star of the Sea, San Pedro) Sr.
Jake Vogel (Huntington Beach) Jr.
Peter Werth (Cypress) Jr.
Sam Wilson (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Chris Wilson (Arcadia) Jr.
Charles Windom (Centennial, Compton) Sr.
Blake Wink (Yorba Linda) Sr.
Matt Wood (Faith Baptist, Canoga Park) Sr.
Brett Wozniak (Cypress) Jr.
Marcus Zofrea (Redlands) Sr.
Aaron Zubiate (Ontario Christian) Sr.

Daniel Poulter is a freelance writer based in Windsor, Calif., who has become more of a frequent contributor to Cal-Hi Sports over the past year. He also works for other publications in the Redwood Empire.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

5 Comments

  1. Mark Kresnak
    Posted May 21, 2019 at 10:30 am | Permalink

    In the NCS section, please note that you have Nick Kresnak incorrectly listed as a senior. He is actually a junior. Thanks!

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted May 21, 2019 at 10:59 am | Permalink

      Fixed. Thanks.

  2. sweetpeajt3
    Posted May 27, 2019 at 1:16 pm | Permalink

    When is the second round?

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted May 28, 2019 at 11:36 am | Permalink

      After teams of year, coaches of year and players of year are announced. We’re still on first round of softball.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*