Girls BB All-State Nominees Part 1

Sophomore Mikayla Duran (left) scores for Caruthers in recent CIF D5 state championship game. At right is all-state junior candidate Anya Choice from Cardinal Newman of Santa Rosa. Photos: Willie Eashman & Prep2Prep.com.


Like the boys several days ago, we are beginning the process toward selection of the 40th annual Cal-Hi Sports All-State Teams in girls basketball with this first list of those honored as nominees. Some of the earliest selections include Cheryl Miller (Riverside Poly 1982), Violet Palmer (Compton 1982) and Lisa Leslie (Inglewood Morningside soph 1988). This is basically our own virtual board of nominees that can be amended by any coach, fan or parent who wants to make a pitch for their favorite player. Every CIF section in the state is included. We will post a second updated list — which will be for Gold Club members — once all additional input has been collected.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Two of the four all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 for one month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis). For girls all-state teams, associate editor Harold Abend will be consulted for all final all-state team lists. Email marketingharoldabend@gmail.com.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from each of the CIF state divisions. Players from Open Division teams will be mixed with Division I and there will be twice as many Open/Division I players chosen than from any other division. The all-state underclass team also will consist of at least 20 juniors, 15 sophomores and 10 freshmen. Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files. We do copy-paste the final set of nominees from last year to get started and may have missed seeing a transfer or may be listing a player who was injured for the 2018-19 season who played in 2017-18.

Congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2019 all-state girls basketball teams (thanks to Northern California free-lance contributor Daniel Poulter for major contribution to this post):

Savannah Tucker from Clovis North of Fresno had a season high of 38 points. Photo: clovisroundup.com.


CIF Central Section
Kaija Ambriz (Strathmore) Jr.
Tiffany Amos (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Sr.
Ravynn Anielski (Pioneer Valley, Santa Maria) Jr.
Jayci Bayne (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Kiara Brown (Tulare) Sr.
Madison Campbell (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Cierra Dean (Washington Union, Fresno) Jr.
Neli Diaz (McFarland) Sr.
Mikayla Duran (Caruthers) Soph.
Dale Edinborough (Sierra, Tollhouse) Soph.
Avery Evans (Clovis) Jr.
Yvette Felipe (Granite Hills, Porterville) Sr.
Jordan Francisco (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Soph.
Grace Fries (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Sr.
Mirayha Gonzales (Firebaugh) Sr.
Vivaca Gonzales (Tulare Union, Tulare) Sr.
Yoselin Gonzalez (South, Bakersfield) Jr.
Lilly Graffigna (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Sr.
Jayla Green (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Lexus Green (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Rowan Hein (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Jasmine Heu (Clovis) Sr.
Tiana Holland (Washington Union, Fresno) Soph.
McKenna Hsuing (Bakersfield) Sr.
Shealuhn Hunter (Granite Hills, Porterville) Soph.
Hannah Hurley (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Breanna Hurt (Kerman) Jr.
Lanie Jackson (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Aunjona James (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Macie James (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Soph.
Aliyah Johnson (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Shawnau Johnson (Frazier Mountain, Lebec) Sr.
Celeste Lewis (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Jr.
Taylor Linzie (Bakersfield) Jr.
Gabby Matlock (Mission Oak, Tulare) Jr.
Jazlynne Medrano (Porterville) Jr.
Kanyah Patterson (East Bakersfield) Jr.
Miah Paz (Reedley) Fr.
Taylor Pilot (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Lexi Pitman (Trona) Jr.
Champney Pulliam (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Felicia Ramirez (Caruthers) Sr.
Maddy Reed (Kingsburg) Sr.
Victoria Rivera (Wonderful College Prep Academy, Delano) Sr.
Alana Roberts (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Jr.
Kathy Rodriguez (McFarland) Sr.
Angie Ruiz (Roosevelt, Fresno) Sr.
Yesenia Sanchez (Selma) Sr.
Aari’yanna Sanders (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Indya Smith (Golden West, Visalia) Jr.
Jazmine Soto (Strathmore) Soph.
Dami Sule (Bakersfield Christian) Soph.
Aaliyah Thompson (Corcoran) Fr.
Teagan Thurman (Tehachapi) Jr.
Nikki Tom (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Savannah Tucker (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Kendall Vander Tuig (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Soph.
Wein Williams (Fresno) Soph.
Serena Ybarra (Coalinga) Sr.

Jayleen Solorzano from Pajaro Valley of Watsonville, who was one of the leading scorers in the state, had this photo taken when she ran for ASB President. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF Central Coast Section
Natalia Ackerman (Aptos) Jr.
Melesungu Afeaki (Capuchino, San Bruno) Fr.
Soana Afu (Sequoia, Redwood City)Sr.
Nancy Andrade (King City) Sr.
Karely Apodaca (Alisal, Salinas) Sr.
Kenady Armstrong (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
Klara Astrom (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Aniyah Augmon (Woodside Priory, Portola Valley) Soph.
Leilani Augmon (Silver Creek, San Jose) Sr.
Bereket Bailey (Saratoga) Soph.
Jamie Baum (Los Altos) Soph.
Sabrina Belquist (Los Gatos) Jr.
Mailie Bowers (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Asia Burns (Lincoln, San Jose) Sr.
Rebecca Castro (North Monterey County, Castroville) Jr.
Elise Corwin (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Jr.
Annika Decker (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Soph.
Fallon Dexheimer (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Kaiya Dickens (San Benito, Hollister) Soph.
Emilia Dougherty (Notre Dame, Belmont) Sr.
McKenzie Duran-Gonzalez (Soquel) Sr.
Madelene Ennis (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Talita Falepapalangi (Sequoia, Redwood City) Jr.
Erica Fischer (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
Zion Gabriel (Eastside College Prep, E. Palo Alto) Sr.
Trinity Gao (Homestead, Cupertino) Sr.
Ella Giguiere (Scotts Valley) Jr.
Gabby Giuffre (Aptos) Jr.
Adrianne Gomez (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Jr.
Mia Grizelj (Saint Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Mahika Gupta (Los Altos) Sr.
Rachel Harvey (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Hunter Hernandez (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Kelly Heimburger (Presentation, San Jose) Jr.
Sara Ho (Lynbrook, San Jose) Soph.
Hannah Hocom (Aptos) Sr.
Michelle Ibarra (Pajaro Valley, Watsonville) Sr.
Alyssa Ito (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Dulce Jacobo (James Lick, San Jose) Jr.
Haley Jones (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Hannah Jump (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Abby Kennedy (Half Moon Bay) Fr.
Katarina Knezevic (Branham, San Jose) Sr.
Sahana Krishnamurthy (Cupertino) Sr.
Ila Lane (Woodside Priory, Portola Valley) Sr.
Coco Layton (Menlo School, Atherton) Soph.
Avery Lee (Menlo School, Atherton) Soph.
Kaitlyn Leung (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Charlotte Levison (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Jr.
Da’Myiah Lewis (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Jr.
Talo Li-Uperesa (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Sr.
Stefanie Madrigal (Oak Grove, San Jose) Sr.
Maeia Makoni (Menlo School, Atherton) Jr.
KiannaBriel Maldia (Ann Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Sr.
Alyssa Malla (Independence, San Jose) Fr.
Lydia Manu (Aragon, San Mateo) Jr.
Sharrell McDowell (Monterey) Jr.
Kathleen McHale (Mercy, Burlingame) Sr.
Ania McNicholas (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Karli Mukai (Leland, San Jose) Jr.
Sharon Nejad (Menlo School, Atherton) Fr.
Marquise Nelson (James Lick, San Jose) Sr.
Tiffany Nguyen (Oak Grove, San Jose) Sr.
Jordan Olivares (Seaside) Sr.
Kyra Palmbush (Mountain View) Sr.
Olivia Prettyman (Pacific Point, Gilroy) Sr.
Morgan Riley (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Stephanie Sarpy (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Jr.
Daja Scott-Mitchell (Seaside) Jr.
Annika Shah (Palo Alto) Soph.
Alyssa Simon (Mountain View Academy) Jr.
Jayleen Solorzano (Pajaro Valley, Watsonville) Sr.
Becca Tasi (South San Franisco) Sr.
April Tuason (Capuchino, San Bruno) Soph.
Trezure TU’UA (Anna Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Soph.
Paige Uyehara (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Jacqueline White (University Prep, San Jose) Sr.
Nyah Willis (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Janessa Yniguez (St. Francis, Watsonville) Sr.
Zoe Zaharias (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Sarah Zambrano (Pacific Bay Christian, Pacifica) Sr.

Hayley Berfield has already been named the L.A. City Section Player of the Year. Photo: Mike Terry / SanFernandoSun.com.


CIF L.A. City Section
Haylee Aiden (Granada Hills Charter) Jr.
Donyea Anson (Locke, Los Angeles) Sr.
Samantha Arnold (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Soph.
Hayley Berfield (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Destiny Brown (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Kayla Buffington (Jefferson, Los Angeles) Jr.
Brissa Castillo (Bell) Soph.
Jennifer Cruz (West Adams, Los Angeles) Jr.
Charlize Ea (Eagle Rock) Sr.
Misty Flores (Animo Jackie Robinson) Sr.
Orelle Gelbart (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Kierra Haynes (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.
Janna Holley (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Fr.
Ayanna Khalfani (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Delilah Kimble-Gray (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Mariah Mallari (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Jane Nwaba (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Jr.
Stephanie Ornelas (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Ja’Naiah Perkins-Jackson (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Alexis Pettis (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Soph.
Roselyn Poommai (Van Nuys) Sr.
Cierra Randle (Gardena) Sr.
Kennedee Rankin (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Jr.
Valerie Robles (Animo Watts, Los Angeles) Jr.
Rebekah Romero (Vaughn, San Fernando) Sr.
Anaid Sanchez (Van Nuys) Sr.
Itzel Sanchez (Arleta) Sr.
Keeya Smith (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Brianna Torres (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Jazmyn Washington (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Soph.
Akilah Watson (Legacy, South Gate) Jr.
Cheyanne Whitfield (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Niah Williams (Animo Watts, Los Angeles) Jr.
Amanda Williams (Eagle Rock) Soph.
Therese Zekajj (Legacy, South Gate) Sr.

Chloe Mayer was the top senior this year at Pleasant Valley and was a key player as a junior when Vikes went to D2 state finals. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF Northern Section
Sadie Alexander (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Karina Archibald (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Morgan Avrit (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Jr.
Madalynn Bassett (West Valley, Cottonwood) Fr.
Lexi Baumgartner (Quincy) Fr.
Megan Bennett (Etna) Jr.
Karena Bryant (Durham) Soph.
Ashlyn Bustamante (Greenville) Jr.
McKenzie Cassingham (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Jr.
Tiara Ceasar (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Sr.
Megan Collins (Biggs) Sr.
Alexis Durham (Wheatland) Soph.
Lena Fogle (Yreka) Sr.
Logan Garza (Wheatland) Soph.
Alexis Goodson (Greenville) Soph.
Lauren Harper (Trinity, Weaverville) Sr.
Lily Hitchcock (Mt. Shasta) Sr.
Sienna Hundal (Sutter) Jr.
Courtney Jones (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Brooke Lafferty (Modoc, Alturas) Jr.
Ashlee Lewis (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Jadyn Matthews (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Chloe Mayer (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Jesse Miller (Red Bluff) Sr.
Sydney Miller (Surprise Valley, Cedarville) Jr.
Melissa Mitchell (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Crysta Papesh (Anderson) Sr.
Cristal Perez (Butte Valley, Dorris) Sr.
Macie Purbaugh (Sutter) Jr.
Cailey Rizzardo (Etna) Jr.
Brianna Roen (Loyalton) Jr.
Abigail Shoff (Enterprise, Redding) Fr.
Isabelle Smith (Shasta, Redding) Soph.
Ellie Stewart (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Kennedy Tull (Gridley) Soph.
Maddyson Tull (Gridley) Sr.
Crissa Twitchell (Red Bluff) Sr.
Ciera Van Quick (Biggs) Sr.
Jenna Wallace (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Megan Weinrich (Willows) Jr.
Zaya White (Loyalton) Jr.
Sammie Wunner (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Kelsey Zelenski (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.

Idaho State-bound guard Jordan Sweeney led Heritage of Brentwood to appearance in NCS D1 championship. Photo: Harold Abend.


CIF North Coast Section
Erica Adams (California, San Ramon) Jr.
Jordan Allred (Miramonte, Orinda) Soph.
Alyssa Andrews (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Sheriene Arikat (Petaluma) Jr.
Busola Ayiloge (Freedom, Oakley) Soph.
Ali Bamberger (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Dawson Bell (American, Fremont) Soph.
Auxanne Beugre (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Sr.
Tehya Bird (Cloverdale) Sr.
Amaya Bonner (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Beverley Bradley (San Leandro) Jr.
Amira Brown (Salesian, Richmond) Soph.
Avery Cargill (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Caroline Chambers (Rincon Valley Christian, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Kylie Chen (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Anya Choice (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Kamaren Codding (Santa Rosa) Jr.
Zhane Duckett (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Daylee Dunn (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Makayla Edwards (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Ysobelle Eustaquio (Clayton Valley Charter, Concord) Jr.
Phoebe Fa’aita (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Arianna Farinas (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Mele Finau (Dublin) Sr.
Monique Fischer (San Leandro) Fr.
Yanira Gabourel (Berkeley) Sr.
Anjel Galbraith (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Grace Gebhardt (Acalanes, Lafayette) Jr.
Paige Gerhart (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Jr.
Lexi Givens (Alameda) Jr.
Anna Greenthal (Head-Royce, Oakland) Jr.
Katrina Gorauskas (Rincon Valley Christian, Santa Rosa) Fr.
Niamey Guillory (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Fr.
Trinity Hawkins (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Jada Holland (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Emily Howie (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Kylie Horstmeyer (Redwood, Larkspur) Soph.
Jasmine Huggins (Piedmont) Sr.
Destiny Jackson (Mt. Eden, Hayward) Sr.
Angel Jackson (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Akeela James (Laytonville) Soph.
Kayden Korst (San Domenico, San Anselmo) Sr.
Miranda Jacobson (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Kennedy Johnson (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Maila Lepolo (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Jr.
Talana Lepolo (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Fr.
Malia Mastora (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Jr.
Mia Mastrov (Miramonte, Orinda) Soph.
Jermila McElroy (Kennedy, Richmond) Sr.
Veronica McGee (Swett, Crockett) Jr.
Erica Miller (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Chavae Montgomery (Encinal, Alameda) Sr.
Ailaina Morrison (Cornerstone Christian, Antioch) Sr.
Audrey Moulton (California, San Ramon) Jr.
Abigail Muse (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Makaila Napoleon (Eureka) Sr.
Kaylee Pond (Acalanes, Lafayette) Jr.
Amanda Price (Granada, Livermore) Jr.
Aundria Reed (Vallejo) Sr.
Ellie Roan (El Molino, Forestville) Fr.
Lexie Romero (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Kayla Rosemon (Saint Mary’s, Albany) Jr.
Tameiya Sadler (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Jr.
Kaleya Sanchez (Del Norte, Crescent City) Sr.
Kat Segovia (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Amanda Simonetti (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Ashmeen Sran (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Mia Stewart (Swett, Crockett) Sr.
Ashanti Stricklen (Kennedy, Richmond) Jr.
Jordan Sweeney (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Sarah Tait (Piner, Santa Rosa) Fr.
Erin Terasow (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Emily Tincher (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Brianni Travalini (Pittsburg) Jr.
Kelly Tumlin (California, San Ramon) Fr.
Micha Turner (Richmond) Jr.
Lana Wenger (Monte Vista, Danville) Soph.
Jenny Walker (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Ukiah Ware (Kennedy, Richmond) Sr.
Rebecca Welsh (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Ashlee Whittemore (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.
Shadae Williams (Antioch) Sr.
Alexis Woodson (American Canyon) Fr.
Macy Woodworth (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Kamryn You Mak (The Bay School, San Francisco) Sr.

Patches for every player named to every list of the 2019 All-State Girls Basketball Teams will be available to order through our partners at BillyTees.com. A certificate to accompany each all-state patch also is part of the package. A link will be set up once the teams are announced so the package can be ordered.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Mae Alexander (Oakland) Sr.
Amadi Angelo (Castlemont, Oakland) Jr.
Lily Donovan (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
Morgan Dunbar (Oakland) Sr.
Katelyn Lee (Lowell, SF) Sr.
Khirah McCoy (Oakland) Sr.
Stephanie Okowi (Oakland Tech) Jr.
Sammy Quach (Lowell, SF) Sr.
Tiffany Siu (Oakland Tech) Sr.
Jordan Smith (Oakland Tech) Jr.

Maile Williams averaged nearly 20 ppg for Capital Christian of Sacramento and has been among the top players in the SJS for the Class of 2020 since she was a freshman. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Milea Appling (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Meadow Aragon (Nevada Union, Grass Valley) Sr.
Jaylynn Araya (Stockton Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Andriana Avent (Sacramento) Sr.
Mya Blake (Bear Creek, Stockton) Soph.
Grace Bliss (Colfax) Jr.
Anna Blount (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Madison Clark (Calaveras, San Andreas) Fr.
Sophia Davis (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Nailah Dillard (Inderkum, Sacramento) Sr.
Amaya Ervin (Merced) Sr.
Mia Fleming-Mullins (St. Francis, Sacramento) Jr.
Jullian Friedman (El Camino, Sacramento) Soph.
Charity Gallegos (Folsom) Soph.
Andrea Garcia (Mountain House) Sr.
Sha’nece Garrett (Sonora) Sr.
Milia Gibson (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Muirae Gomez (Sacramento) Sr.
Jordan Goodwin (Antelope) Jr.
Tyliyah Grady (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Kamryn Hall (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Lilli Hammons (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Rylie Hardin (Elk Grove) Jr.
Jzaniya Harriel (Antelope) Soph.
Katie Harris (Folsom) Jr.
Grace Higle (Oakdale) Sr.
Alicia Jones (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Chardonay Jones (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove) Sr.
Brianna Juniel (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Lydia Kang (Freedom Christian, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Lindsey King (Sacramento Waldorf, Fair Oaks) Jr.
Jaelynn LaGrone (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Brianna Lambey (Granite Bay) Jr.
Deyliana Lewis (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Devon Lewis (Wood, Vacaville) Sr.
Jada Lewis (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Anne Lillis (Placer, Auburn) Jr.
Keegan Linke (Lincoln) Sr.
Taylor Low (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Nia Lowery (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Rachel Loya (Golden Sierra, Garden Valley) Sr.
Malaysia Lucero (Golden Valley, Merced) Soph.
Natalie Lundberg (Colfax) Soph.
Junae Mahan (Bear Creek, Stockton) Fr.
Cookie Marques (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Keyara McCoy (Elk Grove) Jr.
Alli McDonald (Union Mine, El Dorado) Jr.
Anaya Mejia (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Brenna Mellish (Western Sierra Collegiate Academy, Rocklin) Sr.
Lindsey Moody (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Sr.
Natalia Moore-Raygoza (Mountain House) Jr.
Jada Moss (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Michelle Ogunsuyi (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Christina Oliva (Davis) Sr.
Amaya Oliver (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Madison Parry (Del Oro, Loomis) Jr.
Alissa Pascoe (Woodland Christian, Woodland) Sr.
Kadyn Pieters (Stockton Christian) Jr.
Ra’ven Powell (Grant, Sacramento) Soph.
Gabby Rones (West Campus, Sacramento) Jr.
Bernada Rreshpja (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
Jordyn Rosette (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Sr.
Reina Sausedo (Ripon) Jr.
Taylor Sexton (El Dorado, Placerville) Sr.
Tai Sherman (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Fr.
Bria Shine (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Kristen Sobrepena (Sacramento Adventist) Soph.
Jenessa Souza (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Arianna Spann (Antelope) Sr.
Danesah Thompson (McNair, Stockton) Sr.
Kelsey Valencia (Atwater) Sr.
Morgan Van Elderen (Ripon Christian) Jr.
Kayla Vieira (Tracy) Soph.
Paige Vieira (Turlock Christian, Turlock) Jr.
RyAnne Walters (Sacramento) Sr.
Lizzie Whitehead (Sacramento Waldorf, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Jaydon Williams (Turlock) Sr.
Maile Williams (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Annie Winton (Livingston) Sr.
Ahrray Young (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Fr.
Carley Zaragoza (Union Mine, El Dorado) Fr.

Mater Dei Catholic’s Chloe Webb was MVP of the WNBA Division at the SoCal Holiday Classic. Photo: Erik Boal.


CIF San Diego Section
Stephanie Adams (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.
Andrea Aguilar (Southwest EC, El Centro) Jr.
Aliyah Anderson (El Camino, Oceanside) Fr.
Orian Anderson (Holtville) Fr.
Amanda Angulo (Holtville) Jr.
Jazzy Anousinh (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Soph.
Mikayla Balt (Calvin Christian, Escondido) Sr.
Sarah Barns (Coronado) Sr.
Ashley Bernales (San Marcos) Sr.
Rachel Bonenberger (Clairemont, San Diego) Jr.
Kahmillie Booker (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Isuneh Brady (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Fr.
Nataly Bravo (Foothill Christian, El Cajon) Fr.
Frida Caballero (Chula Vista) Jr.
Maddie Campbell (San Pasqual, Escondido) Jr.
Monique Carrasco (Imperial) Jr.
Allie Carreon (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Madison Chang (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Sr.
Renee Chong (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Fr.
Julia Cosalan (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Soph.
Mackenzie Curtis (El Capitan, Lakeside) Soph.
Reid Dinning (Pacific Ridge, Carlsbad) Jr.
Victoria Farris (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Isabella Fidelino (Olympian, Chula Vista) Sr.
Arantxa Fonseca (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Honey Foster (Crawford, San Diego) Sr.
Lynette Garon (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Jr.
Jaida Garrett (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Sr.
Bailey Gehler (Our Lady of Peace, San Diego) Sr.
Marissa Giles (Grossmont, El Cajon) Sr.
Destiny Gilkes (Montgomery, San Diego) Sr.
Citlally Gurrola (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
Mazatlan Harris (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Sadie Heckman (Point Loma, San Diego) Jr.
Jennell Hooftallen (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Sr.
Kilee Horner (University City, San Diego) Soph.
Megan Irwin (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Auren Isaacson (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Simone James (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Emma Konsmo (Horizon Prep, Rancho Santa Fe) Fr.
Kaniya Lloyd (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Alexis Machain (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Angelica McBride (Serra, San Diego) Soph.
Alexa Mikeska (Carlsbad) Fr.
Mikaela Miles (Point Loma, San Diego) Fr.
Gwen Morris-Lundstrom (Mission Bay, San Diego) Soph.
Imani Moore (Madison, San Diego) Soph.
Kathryn Neff (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Alyssa Nelson (Kearny. San Diego) Soph.
Ari Pagan (Carlsbad) Sr.
Te-Hina Paopao (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Valeria Perez (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Fr.
Sylena Peterson (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Soph.
Julia Plantz (Ramona) Sr.
Natalie Piester (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Malena Ponchione (Imperial) Jr.
Angie Robles (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Fr.
Angelina Roque (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Chloe Slack (High Tech SD, San Diego) Soph.
Ariel Smallwood (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Cameron Smith (Madison, San Diego) Soph.
Nanette Steenstra (Calvin Christian, Escondido) Sr.
Kaylee Stiffler (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Alexandria Swift (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Jr.
Sara Taha (Monte Vista, Spring Valley) Sr.
Ellie Turk (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Marisa Urbano-Sedlund (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Carolina Valdes (Holtville) Soph.
Chloe Webb (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Mya Westbrook (Del Norte, San Diego) Jr.
Kristin Williams (Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Morgan Wills (University City, San Diego) Sr.

Sophomore guard Leah Manning made a name for herself at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo). She’s the younger sister of two-sport standout Nathan Manning, a senior at Capo Valley and headed to Cal on a baseball scholarship. Photo: capoathletics.com.


CIF Southern Section
Vanessa Aguirre (Mark Keppel, Alhambra) Sr.
Clarice Akunwafo (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Soph.
Ravynn Anielski (Pioneer Valley, Santa Maria) Jr.
Jolene Armendariz (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Asia Avinger (Rosary, Fullerton) Jr.
Angela Bacoulis (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Jessica Barrow (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Sr.
Lizzy Benton (Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Kate Bobadilla (Twentynine Palms) Fr.
Emiline Bova (Foothill Tech, Ventura) Sr.
Julia Broms (Oak Park) Jr.
Kalaya Buggs (Long Beach Poly) Jr.
Jaelah Butler (La Quinta) Sr.
Erin Cha (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) Sr.
Kayla Chang (Laguna Hills) Jr.
Kaitlyn Chen (Flintridge Prep, La Canada) Jr.
Ashley Chevalier (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Angie Choi (Oxford Academy, Cypress) Soph.
Erica Collins (Chino Hills) Fr.
Joleen Corona (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Jr.
Kaiyah Corona (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Allison Crawford (Millikan, Long Beach) Fr.
Cailyn Crocker (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Jayda Curry (Centennial, Corona) Soph.
Jasmine Davis (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Vanessa De Jesus (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Brooke Demetre (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Aliya DiMuro (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Jr.
Isabel Draheim (Elsinore, Wildomar) Sr.
Liz Elliott (St. Mary’s Academy, Inglewood) Soph.
Madison Fabbian (Villanova Prep, Ojai) Sr.
Taylor Feldman (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Fr.
Savannah Felix (Rosary, Fullerton) Sr.
Alyssa Frescas (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Tyzajanae Fuller-Calhoun (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Brianna Furch (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Soph.
Rachel Gafford (Big Bear, Big Bear City) Sr.
Ciara Gallagher (Oxnard) Fr.
Giselle Garcia (Northview, Covina) Jr.
Ella Gardiner (San Clemente) Jr.
Grace Gentry (San Juan Hills, San Juan Capistrano) Jr.
Maya Gonzalez (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Pam Gonzalez (Workman, City of Industry) Sr.
Katherine Goostrey (Rosary, Fullerton) Jr.
Jazlen Green (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Abigail Guerrero (Jurupa Valley) Sr.
Amari Guiton (Ramona, Riverside) Soph.
Allison Ha (Royal, Simi Valley) Soph.
Clairissa Heredia (Gahr, Cerritos) Jr.
Keslyn Henson (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Soph.
Jorday Holmes (Glendora) Jr.
Dylan Horton (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Leslie Hunter (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Aaniya Hutchins (Calabasas) Jr.
Alex Iemesisanith (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Jr.
Kiki Iriafen (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Soph.
Jaida Jackson (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Jr.
Gabriela Jaquez (Camarillo) Fr.
Londynn Jones (Santiago, Corona) Fr.
Asia Jordan (Lakewood) Jr.
Mayanie Kakish (Western Christian, Upland) Jr.
Ebun Kalejaiye (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) Sr.
Abria Laue (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Jr.
Retha Little (St. Mary’s Academy, Inglewood) Sr.
Leah Manning (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Soph.
Alyssa Marin (Camarillo) Jr.
Alexis Mark (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Rayah Marshall (Lynwood) Soph.
Alyssa Martinez (Covina) Jr.
Austyn Masuno (Oxford Academy, Cypress) Sr.
Aly Maxey (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Jr.
Donteylor Maxwell (El Rancho, Pico Rivera) Sr.
Destiny McAllister (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Sr.
DeMariyah McGee (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Jr.
Meghan McIntyre (Huntington Beach) Soph.
Alexis Mead (M.L. King, Riverside) Soph.
Kaydn Mew (Buena, Ventura) Jr.
Mah Minthe (Bloomington Christian) Jr.
Chantal Moawad (Beverly Hills) Jr.
Jenn Morales (Gabrielino, San Gabriel) Sr.
Olivia Moran (M.L. King, Riverside) Jr.
Sydney Moran (Linfield Christian, Temecula) Sr.

Alexis Whitfield shined for Chaminade of West Hills when it won the CIFSS Division 1 championship. Photo: Harold Abend.


Alyssa Munn (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Max Najera (Hillcrest, Riverside) Jr.
De’aja Newburn (Gahr, Cerritos) Jr.
Emily Newkirk (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Jaachi Nwanevu (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Soph.
Amanda Olinger (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Shannon O’Malley (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Jr.
Ugonne Oniyah (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Jr.
Nnenna Orji (Etiwanda) Jr.
Charisma Osborne (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Simone Overbeck (Newbury Park) Sr.
Jaylene Oviedo (El Rancho, Pico Rivera) Jr.
Kayla Padilla (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Heather Park (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Khylee Pepe (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Soph.
Rebecca Pereida (Montebello) Sr.
Jessica Peterson (Centennial, Corona) Soph.
Savannah Petty (Ramona, Riverside) Sr.
Alicia Porter (Simi Valley) Sr.
Zia Rapada (Chaparral, Temecula) Jr.
Stephany Razo (California, Whittier) Sr.
Anastasia Reagins (Palm Springs) Sr.
Brianna Reed (Oakwood, North Hollywood) Sr.
Autumn Rivera (Northview, Covina) Sr.
Lydia Samuelson (Capistrano Valley Christian, SJ Cap.) Soph.
Trinity San Antonio (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Soph.
Isabella Serrano (Mary Star, San Pedro) Soph.
Taylor Shelby (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Trinity Skinner (Xavier Prep, Palm Desert) Fr.
Vanessa Smart (Hueneme, Oxnard) Jr.
Calli Stokes (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Soph.
Hannah Stines (Troy, Fullerton) Fr.
JoAnna Stroud (Santa Fe Springs) Jr.
Ashley Sue (Arcadia) Sr.
Emma Svoboda (La Quinta) Soph.
Kimora Sykes (Etiwanda) Sr.
Shiane Talley (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Anna Treder (California Lutheran, Wildomar) Sr.
Madison Tremblay (Rancho Mirage) Jr.
Alexis Tucker (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Evanne Turner (Etiwanda) Sr
Anaiyah Tu’ua (Troy, Fullerton) Jr.
Dominique Urbina (Cathedral City) Sr.
Gabby Valdez (Northview, Covina) Jr
Kaylee Van Betuw (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta) Fr.
Hailey Vergara (Arroyo Valley, San Bernardino) Sr.
Nina Wallace (Cathedral City) Sr.
Hope Weber (Western Christian, Upland) Jr.
Cynnadie Whatley (Perris) Sr.
Alexis Whitfield (Chaminade, West Hills) Jr.
Chole Williams (St. Mary’s Academy, Inglewood) Fr.
Deja Williams (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Kayla Williams (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
McKayla Williams (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Sydney Woodley (San Jacinto) Soph.
Dorcas Wu (Chino Hills) Sr.
Patil Yacoubian (Maranatha, Pasadena) Jr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

9 Comments

  1. Bodyguard
    Posted March 25, 2019 at 3:14 am | Permalink

    I’d like to throw in Mina Tameilau from Eastside Prep on the list… 5-8 SR. Was 1st tem all-WBAL along with Zion Gabriel and co-MVP of the team also with Zion. Was our leading scorer and rebounder this season. Will play D-2 ball at Cal State East Bay next season on scholarship.

  2. In the Know
    Posted March 25, 2019 at 3:09 pm | Permalink

    You missed Joy Campbell Etiwanda Jr. 2nd team all CIF for the SS Open Division.

  3. D Brown
    Posted March 25, 2019 at 4:05 pm | Permalink

    Hmm, 3 nominees from California (San Ramon) which lost in 2nd round of playoffs, 2 nominees from Clayton Valley that lost in the first round of playoffs (to California), while no nominees from Mission San Jose in Fremont that also lost a close game in the 2nd round. That is…interesting. Is this list based on who the author knows?

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted March 25, 2019 at 11:11 pm | Permalink

      Sure, I had time to count the California of San Ramon girls and the girls from Clayton Valley and then decide that no one from Mission San Jose was worthy. No, obviously that isn’t how it works. Some listed on the first run through were on the list last year, others were on teams that used MaxPreps or had stats easy to find. You and anyone else at Mission San Jose can feel free to let us know about anyone that may be missing. This is why this massive list is free for everyone to see so that we can cast as wide a net as possible for additional nominees.

  4. S.
    Posted March 28, 2019 at 10:44 am | Permalink

    Amaya Bonner (O’Dowd) from North Coast section is a Freshman… not a Junior.

  5. Jackie Blockson
    Posted March 29, 2019 at 10:53 am | Permalink

    You missed D’Arrah Allen Soph. Leuzinger all CIF SS 2AA First Team

  6. Alyssa Medina
    Posted April 9, 2019 at 11:21 pm | Permalink

    Kathy Rodriguez from McFarland CA averaged nearly 20 points and 20 rebounds in the state playoffs. That led the team to a So-Cal State championship.
    Check out this link: http://www.bakersfield.com/tncms/asset/editorial/be97d004-57e7-11e9-a715-8f65fa825b75

  7. Alyssa Medina
    Posted April 9, 2019 at 11:26 pm | Permalink

    Neli Díaz is the leading scorer for McFarland High, like ever. She led the team this year averaging 18.9 points per game . She was first team all section for the county and won the So-Cal regional championship with her buzzer beater.Check out this link: http://www.bakersfield.com/tncms/asset/editorial/0a2161f4-5250-11e9-9b8f-2fbf3a92ea1d

  8. Tamika
    Posted July 8, 2019 at 5:36 pm | Permalink

    Thank you for taking the time to write this article. My daughter Niamey Guillory is listed on here under the Central Coast Section. She was a Freshman last year who was a leading scorer for her varsity team in which she led them to a league title the 1st since 1981. I had no idea about this list I just googled her name and boom. This list is not biased at all because not even Niamey’s coaches were aware of this list they had to get the stats from Max Prep.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*