Boys BB All-State Nominees Part 1

One of the best players from the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section in 2018-19 was senior Isaiah Hawthorne of Tracy (left). On the right is one of the best from the CIF San Diego Section, junior Chibuzo Agbo from St. Augustine. Photos: Stu Jossey / TracyHighSports.com & @ComptonMagic / Twitter.com.


This is a milestone year for the Cal-Hi Sports All-State Teams in boys basketball since it marks the 40th one that we have done, beginning with the work of founder Nelson Tennis, continuing all these years with editor Mark Tennis and greatly enhanced in the last 15 years by associate editor Ronnie Flores. We now welcome correspondent Daniel Poulter to help with collecting nominations from various media sources. Some of the earliest selections include Reggie Miller (Riverside Poly), Gary Payton (Oakland Skyline) and Kevin Johnson (Sacramento). The process is now beginning for the latest elite teams and it begins with this list. It’s our own virtual board of nominees that can be amended by any coach, fan or parent who wants to make a pitch for their favorite player. Every CIF section in the state is included. We will post a second updated list — which will be for Gold Club members — once all additional input has been collected.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. Two of the four all-state team posts will be for Gold Club members only. For more on special offer to get signed up for $3.99 for one month, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis). For boys all-state teams, managing editor Ronnie Flores will be consulted for all final all-state team lists. Email ronlocc1977@yahoo.com.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from each of the CIF state divisions. Players from Open Division teams will be mixed with Division I and there will be twice as many Open/Division I players chosen than from any other division. The all-state underclass team also will consist of at least 20 juniors, 15 sophomores and 10 freshmen. Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files. We do copy-paste the final set of nominees from last year to get started and may have missed seeing a transfer or may be listing a player who was injured for the 2018-19 season who played in 2017-18.

Congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2019 all-state boys basketball teams (thanks to Northern California free-lance contributor Daniel Poulter for major contribution to this post):

Alex Villi scored 42 points for Clovis West in CIF Central Section D1 championship. Photo: Courtesy school.


CIF Central Section
Emmanuel Alaniz (Firebaugh) Sr.
Cole Anderson (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Paul Antonis (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Sr.
Adan Arredondo (Chavez, Delano) Jr.
C.J. Ayers (Sunnyside, Fresno) Sr.
Charlie Barnes (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Jahmal Bartley (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Armando Cabrera (Granite Hills, Porterville) Sr.
Elijah Carter (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Anthony Cervantes (Tulare Western, Tulare) Sr.
Dante Chachere (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Justice Cole (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Tony Counts (Kennedy, Delano) Sr.
Blake Crookshanks (Exeter) Sr.
Jonah Crumpton-Murray (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Chris Estrada (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Shannon Ferguson (North, Bakersfield) Sr.
Mikey Ficher (Tulare Western, Tulare) Soph.
Juelein Fox (Lemoore) Sr.
Jalen Green (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Jr.
Jimmy Henry (Bakersfield) Sr.
Eric Hernandez (Mission Oak, Tulare) Sr.
Grant Highstreet (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.
Isaiah Hill (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Hareez Hussein (Riverdale) Sr.
Cameron Jarmon (California City) Sr.
Davin Lee (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Jayson Littlejohn (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Josh Magana (Dinuba) Jr.
Madetoneyo Mays (California City) Jr.
Braxton Meah (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Jr.
Ezrah Mendrin (Kerman) Sr.
Terri Miller (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Tommy Newton (Sierra, Tollhouse) Soph.
Angel Ortiz (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Soph.
Raymond Paramo (Farmersville) Sr.
Justin Parks (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Mason Parks (Sierra, Tollhouse) Sr.
Tyus Parrish-Tillman (Fresno Christian, Fresno) Fr.
Steven Perry (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Jaden Phillips (Foothill, Bakersfield) Soph.
Rolando Pina (Santa Maria) Soph.
Jermal Pittman (Clovis East, Clovis) Jr.
Jordan Rodriguez (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Luke Rodriguez (Dinuba) Sr.
Teiquan Rush (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Thomas Segel (Santa Maria) Sr.
Dylan Self (Taft) Sr.
Jacob Shubin (Kerman) Sr.
Daren Sosa (Nipomo) Soph.
Warren Stingley (Foothill, Bakersfield) Sr.
Ryan Troutman (Kerman) Sr.
Edward Turner (Foothill, Bakersfield) Sr.
Anthony Valencia (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Kevin Ventura (Washington Union, Fresno) Jr.
Alex Villi (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Jaleel Walker (Desert, Edwards AFB) Sr.
Kadar Waller (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
David Whatley (Bakersfield) Jr.
Makani Whiteside (Liberty, Madera) Sr.
Winston Williams (Immanuel, Reedley) Soph.
Ben Yurosek (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.

Sophomore J.T. Byrne averaged more than 22 ppg for Carmel. Photo: Prep2Prep.com.


CIF Central Coast Section
Mohammed Adam (Monterey) Sr.
Mohanid Adam (Monterey) Sr.
Jay Allen-Tovar (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Will Beasley (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
Rohan Bindu (Evergreen Valley, San Jose) Jr.
Anthony Burns (Christopher, Gilroy) Sr.
J.T. Byrne (Carmel) Soph.
Brendan Carney (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Oscar Cheng (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Jr.
Je’Lani Clark (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco) Jr.
Quinn Denker (Bellarmine, San Jose) Jr.
Kyle De Padua (KIPP San Jose Collegiate, San Jose) Soph.
Luke Driscoll (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Jr.
Duncan Ellis (Christopher, Gilroy) Soph.
Mahmoud Fofana (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Jr.
Ethan Fleener (Christopher, Gilroy) Jr.
Ethan Fletcher (Carmel) Jr.
Josue Gil-Silva (Alisal, Salinas) Sr.
Marcus Greene (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Dylan Johnston (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Cole Kastner (Menlo School, Atherton) Jr.
Luka Kise (Leland, San Jose) Jr.
Kiran Kruse (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Sohan Kshirsager (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Brandon Lowe (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Sr.
Sam Manu (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Oisin McCormack (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.
Parker McDonald (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Kyle McGraw (Nueva School, San Mateo) Sr.
Ryan Miles (San Mateo) Sr.
Bryce Monroe (Archbishop Riordan, S.F.) Jr.
Brendan Narksompop (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Lajuan Nelson (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Caleb Onuonga (Mountain View Academy) Jr.
Edson Ortiz (Marina) Sr.
Max Pepperdine (Aptos) Sr.
Christian Quintero (Pajaro Valley, Watsonville) Jr.
Raymond Reece (Eastside College Prep, E. Palo Alto) Soph.
Cedric Reed Jr. (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.
Cade Rees (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Sebastian Reynoso (Alisal, Salinas) Sr.
Wrenn Robinson (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Robert Ruiz (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Devan Sapp (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Sam Tobin (Mountain View) Sr.
Jack Townsend (Cupertino) Jr.
James Wright (Silver Creek, San Jose) Sr.
Roy Yuan (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Zach Zafran (Woodside Priory, Portola Valley) Soph.
Marvin Zou (Palo Alto) Sr.

Ronald Mitchell was one of several players who stepped up for L.A. City Section Open Division champion Fairfax. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF L.A. City Section
Kaelen Allen (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Joe Amara (Aspire Ollin, Huntington Park) Sr.
Ethan Anderson (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Aldgio Antonio (Central City Value, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jesse Bannout (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Justin Berry (Manual Arts, Los Angeles) Sr.
Andrew Blanco (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Jr.
Christopher Bradford (Fremont, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jordan Brinson (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Demetrius Calip (Taft, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Brandon Chavarria (Community Charter, Lakeview Terrace) Sr.
David Cheatom (University, Los Angeles) Jr.
Hansen Clarke (George Washington Prep, Los Angeles) Sr.
Corey Cofield II (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Soph.
Jahville Collins (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills)
Kobe Craig (Fremont, Los Angeles) Sr.
Keith Dinwiddie (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Jr.
Reese Dixon (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Soph.
Travis Dowdell (Manual Arts, Los Angeles) Soph.
David Elliott (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Soph.
Joshua Fernandez (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Jr.
Jaun Gonzalez (CALS Early College, Los Angeles) Sr.
Mitchell Gravino (Eagle Rock) Sr.
Rodney Guillory (Central City Value, Los Angeles) Jr.
Michael Ibarra (South East, South Gate) Sr.
Christian Johnson (View Park, Los Angeles) Soph.
Quadre Johnson (Poly, Sun Valley) Jr.
Reginald Johnson (Carson) Jr.
Nick Kerkorian (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Robert McRae (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Ronald Mitchell (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Ken Munoz (San Fernando) Sr.
Kobe Munoz (San Fernando) Sr.
Daniel O’Neil (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.
Chayce Polynice (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.
Jordon Purvis (Eagle Rock) Jr.
David Rauda (Roybal, Los Angeles) Sr.
Demoni Sanchez (Carson) Sr.
Noel Scott (Washington Prep, Los Angeles) Sr.
Nicolas Smith (University, Los Angeles) Sr.
Miller Telebrico (Downtown Magnets, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jeremiah Turley (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Daylen Williams (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Dominique Winbush (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Rameon Witt (Valley Academy of Arts & Science, Granada Hills) Jr.

Many along press row thought the best player on the floor during the CIF D2 state final was freshman Aidan Mahaney from victorious Campolindo of Moraga. Photo: Willie Eashman.


CIF North Coast Section
David Ahazie (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Miles Amos (Stuart Hall, San Francisco) Sr.
Maxwell Anderson (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Robby Beasley (Dublin) Jr.
Shane Bell (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Monty Bowser (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Nigel Burris (Stuart Hall, San Francisco) Soph.
Cody Call (Mendocino) Sr.
Nathan Capurro (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Jason Carpenter (Novato) Jr.
William Chavarin (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Zac Claus (Fortuna) Sr.
Wyatt Curti (Fort Bragg) Jr.
Eric Donaldson (Antioch) Sr.
James Ebert (Cornerstone Christian, Antioch) Sr.
Akil Edwards (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Brody Eglite (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Chance Farrell-Martin (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Jayson Fernbacher (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Avri Finch (Albany) Sr.
Jasiel Flores (Calistoga) Sr.
Max Fried (University, San Francisco) Sr.
Tyson Geraci (San Marin, Novato) Soph.
Jake Goodman (Drew, San Francisco) Fr.
Thomas Gregorios (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
David Hector (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Kenny Hodges (Upper Lake) Sr.
Austin Jackson (Salesian, Richmond) Fr.
Dishon Jackson (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Jr.
Will Jacobsen (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Nick Jeworowski (St. Helena) Sr.
Demarshay Johnson Jr. (Salesian, Richmond) Soph.
Keshad Johnson (San Leandro) Sr.
Tim Kostolansky (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Josh Lemley (Cloverdale) Soph.
Aidan Mahaney (Campolindo, Moraga) Fr.
Carter Mahaney (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Ezra Manjon (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Jaden McClanahan (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
JoVon McClanahan (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Charley Moore (University, San Francisco) Sr.
Manas Nambiar (Quarry Lane, Dublin) Sr.
George Navarro (Hoopa Valley, Hoopa) Sr.
Alfred Njunge (Pittsburg) Sr.
Brenden Patrick (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Zyon Pullin (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
Viktor Rajkovich (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Jason Roche (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Jr.
Te’jon Sawyer (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Garrett Siebels (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Miles Squiers (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Malcolm Steadman (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Jared Sundstrom (Point Arena) Sr.
Zach Swim (Napa) Sr.
Bre’john Thompson (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Brett Thompson (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Lane Thrap (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Jr.
Leonard Turner (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Julian Vaughns (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.

Patches for every player named to every list of the 2019 All-State Boys Basketball Teams will be available to order through our partners at BillyTees.com. A certificate to accompany each all-state patch also is part of the package. A link will be set up once the teams are announced so the package can be ordered.


CIF Northern Section
Jeremy Alberg (Winters) Jr.
Jackson Armstrong (Loyalton) Jr.
Kody Bauman (Mt. Shasta) Sr.
JT Beasley (Shasta, Redding) Jr.
Christian Bemis (Trinity, Weaverville) Jr.
Martin Carini (Hayfork) Jr.
Khristian Clements (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Jayden Curl (Mercy, Red Bluff) Soph.
Carson Cummings (Paradise Adventist Academy, Paradise) Sr.
Cameron Dingel (Quincy) Jr.
Zach Dutton (McCloud) Soph.
Devon Dye (Chester) Jr.
David Earhart (East Nicolaus, Nicolaus) Jr.
Jacob Field (Butte Valley, Dorris) Sr.
Colton Geiger (Willows) Sr.
Cody Hamilton (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Logan Hawes (University Prep, Redding) Jr.
Zack Hensley (Butte Valley, Dorris) Sr.
Ayden Hursky (Sutter) Jr.
Josiah Hutt (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Earl Johnson Jr. (Ipakanni Early College Charter, Oroville) Sr.
William Kasper (Hayfork) Jr.
Treyson Keating (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Wyatt Larranaga (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Austin Larson (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Joe Lawrie (Paradise) Sr.
Luke Lindsey (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Austin Martinez (Butte Valley, Dorris) Sr.
Xavia Martinez (Weed) Sr.
Brian Meeker (Fall River, McArthur) Jr.
Sean Proscher (West Valley, Cottonwood) Jr.
Enrique Ramirez (Providence, Orland) Sr.
Kole Riccomini (Mt. Shasta) Sr.
Kaden Riccomini (Mt. Shasta) Sr.
Michael Rush (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Lambert Salvatierra (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Conner Saso (Colusa) Sr.
Adam Shoff (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Blake Steidlmayer (Colusa) Sr.
Mark Stephens (University Prep, Redding) Sr.
Tanner Stephens (University Prep, Redding) Soph.
Caden Turner (Shasta, Redding) Sr.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Da’Jon Aranas (Washington, San Francisco) Sr.
Shakur Blaylock (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
Jalen Holmes (McClymonds, Oakland) Jr.
Ben Knight (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.
Dwayne Leaks (Oakland) Sr.
Jackie Luong (Washington, San Francisco) Sr.
Luseni Monya-Tambi (American Indian, Oakland) Jr.
Emani Morris (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.
Alex Mueller (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr,
Rishi Raghavan (Lowell, San Francisco) Jr.
David Sonnier (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.
Tim Thomas (Oakland Tech) Sr.

Ripon’s Vincent Olmo often rose above defenders at 6-foot-9 and has a soft shooting touch. Photo: mantecabulletin.com.


CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Cade Alger (Ripon Christian, Ripon) Sr.
Jay Araya (Stockton Christian) Soph.
Marcus Bagley (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Levell Bailey (Burbank, Sacramento) Sr.
Breckin Beaman (Sacramento Adventist, Carmichael) Soph.
Simon Blackburn (Forest Lake Christian, Auburn) Jr.
Tylor Bohannon (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Gerald Braxton (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Jr.
Xavion Brown (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Ty Burrell (Antelope) Sr.
Myles Clayton (Central Catholic, Modesto) Soph.
Bryson Collins (Sacramento Adventist, Carmichael) Sr.
David Corona (Woodland Christian, Woodland) Sr.
Tyson Duncan (Sacramento Waldorf, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Leland Estacio (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Tiler Fears (Folsom) Jr.
Bryce Fitzgerald (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove) Sr.
Conner Freidman (Linden) Sr.
Willie Goebel (Foothill, Sacramento) Sr.
Cory Gohl (Rocklin) Sr.
Teiano Hardee (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Isaiah Hawthorne (Tracy) Sr.
Bryce Johnson (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Jeremiah Jones (Wood, Vacaville) Soph.
Darrius Kendall (Rocklin) Jr.
Ryan King (Whitney, Rocklin) Jr.
Andrey Korneyenko (Futures, North Highlands) Soph.
Krei Kyncy (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Miles Lewis (Sacramento) Jr.
Donjae’ Lindsey (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Soph.
DeShawn Lynch (Folsom) Jr.
Jamar Marshall (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
A.J. McGee (Grant, Sacramento) Jr.
Alex Merkilvadze (Modesto Christian) Jr.
Drake Middleton (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Thomas Moorehead (Mesa Verde, Citrus Heights) Sr.
Aaron Murphy (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Justin Nguyen (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Ethan Nisbet (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Vincent Olmo (Ripon) Sr.
Austin Patterson (Sonora) Jr.
Jalen Patterson (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Jr.
Jake Paxton (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Sr.
Michael Pearson (Modesto Christian) Jr.
BrunDon Pettit (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Jr.
Kenyon Pierce (Stagg, Stockton) Sr.
Aaron Pouoa (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Daniel Radu (Mesa Verde, Citrus Heights) Sr.
Illyaas Rafiq (Marysville) Sr.
Steven Richardson (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Michael Robinson (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
Geronimo Rubio-De La Rosa (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Soph.
Nic Sani (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.
Dathan Satchell (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Jalen Scott (Folsom) Sr.
Isa Silva (Jesuit, Carmichael) Soph.
Carter Swingle (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Izayah Talmadge (Sacramento) Sr.
Quincy Taylor (West Campus, Sacramento) Jr.
Darren Tobius (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Dre Treadwell (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Dailen Victor (Chavez, Stockton) Sr.
Michael Vivo (Waterford) Sr.
Gavin Wilburn (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Jr.
Kaito Williams (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Michael Wortham (Center, Antelope) Jr.

Valhalla’s Domanic Safarta could get layups but was more known in San Diego Country for 3-point shooting. Photo: Johnny Miram / EastCountySports.com.


CIF San Diego Section
Chibuzo Agbo (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Elijah Albreksten (Bayfront Charter, Chula Vista) Sr.
Obinna Anwanyu (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Matt Bender (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Aaron Burgin Jr. (San Diego) Soph.
Derrick Carter-Hollinger (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Kamin Davis (Valley Center) Sr.
DJ Dudley (San Ysidro, San Diego) Fr.
Diego Edwards (Southwest, San Diego) Sr.
Rejean “Boogie” Ellis (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
Noah Fields (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Jr.
Caden Gentry (Coronado) Sr.
Yassine Gharram (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Jordan Hilstock (Vista) Sr.
Maurice Holmes (Helix, La Mesa) Jr.
Chris Howell (San Marcos) Soph.
Benito Hurtado (University City, San Diego) Sr.
CJ Jackson (Sweetwater, National City) Sr.
Ronnie Lattin (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
Ryan Langborg (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Jackson Larsen (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Patrick McLachlan (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Craig McMillan (Sweetwater, National City) Soph.
Jailen Nelson (Carlsbad) Jr.
Derek Newman (Ramona) Sr.
Grant Norberg (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Jr.
Thomas Notarainni (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Larry Oldham (Victory Christian, Chula Vista) Sr.
Evan O’Neill (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Kyle Paranada (Montgomery, San Diego) Sr.
Jacob Pfitzner (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.
Bryce Pope (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Michael Pope (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Kailen Rains (San Ysidro, San Diego) Jr.
Domanic Safarta (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Adam Sevier (Poway) Jr.
Keatten Smith (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Soph.
Jayson Taylor (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Daniel Thomas (San Diego) Sr.
Randy Tucker (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Noah Viera (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Miles Williams (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Rahin Williams (Montgomery, San Diego) Sr.

Max Cheylov of Calabasas has been one of the top players in the Ventura County region for the past two years. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF Southern Section
Henri Adiassa (Crossroads, Santa Monica) Fr.
Joshua Adoh (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Max Agbonkpolo (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Jakob Alamudun (Marina, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Braelee Albert (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Sr.
Sedrick Altman (Colony, Ontario) Sr.
Julian Alvarez (Ontario Christian) Sr.
Devin Askew (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Amari Bailey (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Fr.
Hakeem Banuelos (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Dale Batac (Nogales, La Puente) Sr.
Doctor Bradley (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Wilhelm Breidenbach (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Judah Brown (Pacifica Christian, Newport Beach) Jr.
Tyree Campbell (Etiwanda) Jr.
Tyler Carlson (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Sr.
Sebastian Castro (Garden Grove) Sr.
Max Cheylov (Calabasas) Sr.
Josh Christopher (Mayfair, Lakewood) Jr.
Jaylen Clark (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Amado Coleman (Paraclete, Lancaster) Soph.
Cameron Dashiell (La Habra) Sr.
D.J. Davis (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Solomon Davis (Pacifica Christian, Newport Beach) Sr.
Isaiah Dubose (Laguna Hills) Sr.
Ryan Evans (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Terren Frank (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Julien Franklin (Villa Park) Sr.
Sheldon Grant (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.
Ryan Graves (La Canada) Sr.
Elijah Guerrero (Academy for Academic Excellence, Apple Valley) Sr.
Dylan Haagsma (Ontario Christian, Ontario) Sr.
Amani Harris (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Sr.
Dominick Harris (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Jalen Hartwill (Silverado, Victorville) Jr.
Andre Henry (St. Francis, La Canada) Jr.
Billy Hoffer (Royal, Simi Valley) Jr.
Anthony Holland (Notre Dame, Riverside) Sr.
Mason Hooks (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City) Jr.
Luke Hosozawa (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Sr.
Sam Howlin (La Habra) Sr.
Gianni Hunt (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Jarred Hyder (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Daniel Hyun (Nipomo) Sr.
Chris James (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Jaime Jaquez Jr. (Camarillo) Sr.
Isaiah Johnson (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Jr.
Myles Jones (Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Johnny Juzang (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Jr.
Richard Kawakami (Valencia) Sr.
James Keefe (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Brenton Knapper (Colony, Ontario) Soph.
Shaden Knight (Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Christian Koloko (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Chris Koon (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Sr.
Gavin Kroll (Patriot, Riverside) Jr.
Jake Kyman (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Alfredo Lechuga (Crossroads Christian, Corona) Jr.
Carson Leedom (San Luis Obispo) Jr.
Dajour Lewis (Knight, Palmdale) Sr.
Drake London (Moorpark) Sr.
Jordan Love (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Caleb Lowery (Santa Clarita Christian) Jr.
Jarod Lucas (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Jahveon Madearis (Cantwell-Sacred Heart, Montebello) Jr.
Makur Maker (Orange Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Nick Manor Hall (Chino Hills) Sr.
K.J. Martin (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Ian Martinez (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Jr.
Jahmai Mashack (Etiwanda) Soph.
Quincy McGriff (Santa Monica) Jr.
Kenny Minchin (Pacifica Christian, Santa Monica) Sr.

Jaden Shackelford has been one of the most explosive players in Southern California the past two seasons. Photo: Courtside Films / YouTube.com.


Alex Mishaw (West, Torrance) Sr.
Evan Mobley (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Isaiah Mobley (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Jordan Montgomery (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Jr.
Anton Mozga (Notre Dame, Riverside) Sr.
Armon Muldrew (Orange Vista, Perris) Jr.
Festus Ndumanya (Capistrano Valley Christian, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Joseph Octave (Mary Star, San Pedro) Sr.
Onyeka Okongwu (Chino Hills) Sr.
Christian Oliver (Santa Clara, Oxnard) Jr.
Kyle Owens (Crespi, Encino) Sr.
A.J. Perry (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Camren Pierce (Etiwanda) Jr.
Danny Pina (Duarte) Sr.
Scotty Pippen Jr. (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Will Pluma (Chino Hills) Sr.
Tyler Powell (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Soph.
Aidan Prukop (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Gaven Ramirez (Corona) Sr.
Julian Rishwain (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Dennis Rodman Jr. (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Jonathan Salazar (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Tory San Antonio (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Jaden Shackelford (Hesperia) Sr.
Jordan Shelley (Providence, Burbank) Jr.
Stone Sinek (Fullerton) Sr.
Clark Slajchert (Oak Park) Jr.
Cassius Stanley (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Caden Starr (Santa Clarita Christian, Canyon Country) Jr.
Pierce Sterling (La Quinta) Sr.
Dylan Thoerner (Beckman, Irvine) Sr.
Malik Thomas (Damien, La Verne) Soph..
Luke Turner (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Soph.
Jaxen Turner (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Josh Vazquez (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Andrew Wetter (Camarillo) Sr.
Snookey Wigington (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Jr.
Julian Williams (Palmdale) Sr.
Ziaire Williams (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Jr.
Atin Wright (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Jr.
Kijani Wright (Windward, Los Angeles) Fr.
Robert Youngblood (Pacific, San Bernardino) Sr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

6 Comments

  1. Curtis Green
    Posted March 19, 2019 at 2:25 pm | Permalink

    Gavin Wilburn needs to be all state💯

  2. Bodyguard
    Posted March 24, 2019 at 2:54 am | Permalink

    While Raymond had a great season for Eastside Prep our best player was 6-5 senior guard Isaiah Saams-Hoy and he should be 1st team D-5 and definitely on the list. Scored 45 in our NorCal regional loss to Mount Shasta. Led us in points (24.0 per game), 2nd n rebounds (10.0 per game) to Raymond (13.3), also led the team in assists, steals, and blocks (tied with Raymond in blocks). Isaiah was MVP of the West Bay Athletic League and put up these numbers despite being the defensive focus (double teams, box and ones, man and chasers, etc) of every team we played this season.
    — Kevin Seiter (Eastside Prep Assitant Coach)

    • Bodyguard
      Posted March 24, 2019 at 2:57 am | Permalink

      Also wanted to add there are five players from the WBAL listed, but not Isaiah, who was the unanimous league MVP.

      • Mark Tennis
        Posted March 24, 2019 at 9:13 am | Permalink

        We will add more players to the second, updated list. Thanks for the info on Isaiah. Eastside unfortunately can’t be D5 anymore due to competitive equity divisions. Has to be in the same division for all-state that it was in for the regional playoffs. The tricky part is putting players in divisions from teams that didn’t make it into the regionals.

  3. Bodyguard
    Posted March 25, 2019 at 3:11 am | Permalink

    Hey Mark,

    Thanks for the reply. Our boys were D-5 for regional playoffs. Lost to Mount Shasta in overtime in Shasta in the D-5 playoffs. The girls were D-2 this season. Donovan and I coach both varsity teams.

  4. Lorna Hunt
    Posted April 14, 2019 at 12:46 pm | Permalink

    Gianni Hunt played past 2 seasons with injuries which are part of the game still was able to be productive in the playoffs for the playoff run and was the MVP of the del Rey with minimum games played this year due to injury, four-year starter @ Bishop a open division title 2016-17 season look at the four-year comparisons to all the great guards he had to play against as a freshman sophomore junior you’ll find that his numbers were better than his counterpart doing those playoff run

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*