Girls BB All-State Nominations Part 1

Yes, she’s on. Teammate Nesi Finau of CIF D3 state champion West Campus (Sacramento) points to all-state candidate Nia Johnson after team won title game last weekend against Sunny Hills of Fullerton. Photo: Willie Eashman.


Although the CIF Southern Section has already released its basketball honors, we’re just getting started. This will be the 39th year for the Cal-Hi Sports All-State Teams in girls basketball. The process begins by posting a list of nominees from every CIF section in the state. It’s an honor in and of itself, but the main goal is to encourage coaches, parents and fans to nominate players that aren’t on the list or to comment about those obvious ones who are so that the eventual choices are as strong as possible. We will post a second updated list — which will be for Gold Club members — once all additional input has been collected.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. For more on special offer to get signed up for $9.99 for three months, CLICK HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Make sure to list the school, too. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis). For girls all-state team, associate editor Harold Abend will be consulted for all final all-state team lists. Email marketingharold@gmail.com.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from each of the CIF state divisions. Players from Open Division teams will be mixed with Division I and there will be twice as many Open/Division I players chosen than from any other division. The all-state underclass team also will consist of at least 20 juniors, 15 sophomores and 10 freshmen. Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files. We do copy-paste the final set of nominees from last year to get started and may have missed seeing a transfer or may be listing a player who was injured for the 2018 season who played in 2017.

Congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2018 all-state girls basketball teams (thanks to Stockton office free-lance editor Paul Muyskens for major contribution to this post):

Rowan Hein was more than fine as a sophomore standout for a team at Clovis North that was in the State Top 20 almost all season. Photo: Hudl.com.


CIF Central Section
Tiffany Amos (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Jr.
Haley Bettencourt (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Jiana Boston (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kiara Brown (Tulare) Jr.
Kalea Bush (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Taylor Caldwell (Bakersfield) Sr.
Madison Campbell (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Alison Cargill (Chowchilla) Sr.
Kahlaijah Dean (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kambrayia Elzy (Mission Oak, Tulare) Sr.
Avery Evans (Clovis) Soph.
Yvette Felipe (Granite Hills, Porterville) Jr.
Rhegan Fernandes (Mission Oak, Tulare) Sr.
Grace Fries (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Jr.
Ava Galpin (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Mirayha Gonzales (Firebaugh) Jr.
Yoselin Gonzalez (South, Bakersfield) Soph.
Lilly Graffigna (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Jr.
Jayla Green (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Lexus Green (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Krystale Gutierrez (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Rowan Hein (Clovis North, Fresno) Soph.
Jasmine Heu (Clovis) Jr.
Taja Holliday Ball (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Sr.
Shealuhn Hunter (Granite Hills, Porterville) Fr.
Hannah Hurley (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Jr.
Breanna Hurt (Kerman) Soph.
Lanie Jackson (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Aunjona James (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Jr.
Aliyah Johnson (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Soph.
Maryjane Jones (East Bakersfield, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jordan Keene (Granite Hills, Porterville) Sr.
Kate McClard (Hanford) Sr.
Jazlynne Medrano (Porterville) Soph.
Aubrey Nunes (El Diamante, Visalia) Sr.
Ramani Parker (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Aaryn Pickett (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Taylor Pilot (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Lexi Pitman (Trona) Soph.
Champney Pulliam (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Maesyn Rix (Sierra, Tollhouse) Sr.
Kathy Rodriguez (McFarland) Jr.
Aari’yanna Sanders (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Jazmine Soto (Strathmore) Fr.
Dami Sule (Bakersfield Christian) Fr.
Teagan Thurman (Tehachapi) Soph.
Janae Tolbert (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Nikki Tom (Clovis West, Fresno) Fr.
Savannah Tucker (Clovis North, Fresno) Soph.
Dasia Wandick (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Serena Ybarra (Coalinga) Jr.

Nicole Blakes had a strong game for Archbishop Mitty in title game of top division at Nike TOC but suffered knee injury late in the season and didn’t play when Monarchs lost in NorCal Open final to Pinewood. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF Central Coast Section
Karely Apodaca (Alisal, Salinas) Jr.
Kenady Armstrong (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Jr.
Klara Astrom (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Jr.
Leilani Augmon (Silver Creek, San Jose) Jr.
Grace Battles (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Nicole Blakes (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Giselle Broussard (Mountain View Academy, Mountain View) Jr.
Asia Burns (Lincoln, San Jose) Jr.
Rebecca Castro (North Monterey County, Castroville) Soph.
Brittany Cedeno (South San Francisco) Sr.
Brianna Claros (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.
Megan Flores (King City) Sr.
Kalisi Fononga (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Zion Gabriel (Eastside College Prep, E. Palo Alto) Jr.
Ambreece Gaskins (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.
Danielle Gezzi (Gunderson, San Jose) Sr.
Ella Giguiere (Scotts Valley) Soph.
Rachel Harvey (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Soph.
Errayanna Hatfield (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Sr.
Hunter Hernandez (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Fr.
Hannah Hocom (Aptos) Jr.
Greer Hoyem (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.
Haley Jones (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Hannah Jump (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Jr.
Katarina Knezevic (Branham, San Jose) Jr.
Ila Lane (Woodside Priory, Portola Valley) Jr.
Avery Lee (Menlo School, Atherton) Fr.
Carly Leong (Palo Alto) Sr.
Charlotte Levison (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Soph.
Talo Li-Uperesa (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Jr.
KiannaBriel Maldia (Ann Sobrato, Morgan Hill) Jr.
Kathleen McHale (Mercy, Burlingame) Jr.
Ania McNicholas (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Krissy Miyahara (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Mallory North (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Karisma Ortiz (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Tatiana Reese (Woodside Priory, Portola Valley) Sr.
Sharon Roldan (Presentation, San Jose) Sr.
Kayla Tahaafe (Eastside College Prep, E. Palo Alto) Sr.
Paige Uyehara (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Julisa Vega (Watsonville) Sr.
Jacqueline White (University Prep, San Jose) Jr.
Ava Williams (Presentation, San Jose) Sr.
Nyah Willis (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Haylee Aiden (Granada Hills Charter) Soph.
Hayley Berfield (Granada Hills Charter) Jr.
Ashley Bernal (Eagle Rock) Sr.
Destiny Brown (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Kayla Buffington (Jefferson, Los Angeles) Soph.
Elaina Charles (Roybal, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jennifer Cruz (West Adams, Los Angeles) Soph.
Tricia Delph (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Chyna Dews (Venice, Los Angeles) Sr.
Margarita Garcia (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
Chassen Gutierrez (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Kianna Hamilton-Fisher (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Arianna Harper (Legacy, South Gate) Sr.
Kierra Haynes (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Jr.
Christina Hilton (Eagle Rock) Sr.
Delilah Kimble-Gray (Narbonne, Harbor City) Jr.
Dawnyel Lair (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Isabel Lizarraga (South Gate) Sr.
Sarah Miranda (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Emily Mitchell (Granada Hills Charter) Sr.
Lauren Montgomery (View Park, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jane Nwaba (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Soph.
Esmeralda Perez (Poly, Sun Valley) Sr.
Cierra Randle (Gardena) Jr.
Kennedee Rankin (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Soph.
Keeya Smith (Narbonne, Harbor City) Jr.
Kayla Williams (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Jr.

Serena Tuitele of Chico Pleasant Valley puts up a shot during CIF Division 2 state championship. Serena will play next at Colorado. Photo: Willie Eashman.


CIF Northern Section
Lindsey Bryant (Durham) Sr.
Madison Carder (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Megan Collins (Biggs) Jr.
Justyse Cooper (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Madison Corder (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Cameron Douglas (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Lauren Erickson (Gridley) Sr.
Leslie Fregoso (Live Oak) Sr.
Claire Garcia (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Gabi Gonzalez (Tulelake) Sr.
Alexis Goodson (Greenville) Fr.
Maddie Hampton (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Isabel Hernandez (Live Oak) Sr.
Livi Lindsey (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Danielle Macias (Butte Valley, Dorris) Sr.
Jadyn Matthews (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
Chloe Mayer (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Jesse Miller (Red Bluff) Jr.
Sydney Miller (Surprise Valley, Cedarville) Soph.
Maddy Offield (Happy Camp) Sr.
Macie Purbaugh (Sutter) Soph.
Chava Rivers (Las Plumas, Oroville) Sr.
Rachel Rogers (Los Molinos) Sr.
Sirena Tuiteli (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Maddyson Tull (Gridley) Jr.
Yaneesa Velasquez (Orland) Sr.
Cate Walton (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Megan Weinrich (Willows) Soph.
Mattea Wilson (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Sophie Wood (Shasta, Redding) Sr.

Sila Finau averaged 20 ppg for Dublin, scored more than 1,500 points in her four years on varsity and will play next at Minnesota. Photo: DublinShield.com


CIF North Coast Section
Ali Bamberger (Carondelet, Concord) Jr.
Madison Baxter (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Auxanne Beugre (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Jr.
Estelle Burkhardt (Point Arena) Sr.
Avery Cargill (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Caroline Chambers (Rincon Valley Christian, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Kylie Chen (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Anya Choice (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Soph.
Daylee Dunn (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Maeva Dwiggins (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Gabby Edmond (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Makayla Edwards (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Maiya Flores (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Lesila Finau (Dublin) Sr.
Cali Fuller (Kennedy, Richmond) Sr.
Anjel Galbraith (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Anna Greenthal (Head-Royce, Oakland) Soph.
Taimane Lesa-Hardee (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Jada Holland (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Kylie Horstmeyer (Redwood, Larkspur) Fr.
Destiny Jackson (Mt. Eden, Hayward) Jr.
Angel Jackson (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Miranda Jacobson (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Jayden Johnson (St. Bernard’s, Eureka) Sr.
Bailey Jones (Castro Valley) Sr.
Maila Lepolo (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Soph.
Zakiya Mahoney (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Malia Mastora (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Soph.
Mia Mastrov (Miramonte, Orinda) Fr.
Kaylie McCracken (Arcata) Sr.
Sydney Mendoza-Beck (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Aleia Milano (Lower Lake) Sr.
Ailaina Morrison (Cornerstone Christian, Antioch) Jr.
Kaylee Murphy (Eureka) Sr.
Haylee Nelson (Newark Memorial) Sr.
Shayla Newman (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Kayla Nunn (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Stephanie Okowi (Emery, Emeryville) Soph.
Kelly Osterkamp (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Shasta Parker (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Courtney Resch (University, San Francisco) Sr.
Aliza’ Roland (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Sr.
Lexie Romero (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Jr.
Kayla Rosemon (Saint Mary’s, Albany) Soph.
Tameiya Sadler (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Soph.
Zoe Stachowski (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Claire Steele (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Jordan Sweeney (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Ashley Thoms (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Haley Van Dyke (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Aubrey Wagner (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Leah Walton (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Tal Webb (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Ashlee Whittemore (Justin-Siena, Napa) Jr.
Indya Williams (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Macy Woodworth (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Jr.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Rika Baba (Washington, SF) Sr.
Morgan Dunbar (Oakland) Sr.
Jasmin Jimenez (Lincoln, SF) Sr.
Katelyn Lee (Lowell, SF) Jr.
Sammy Quach (Lowell, SF) Jr.
Tiffany Siu (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Jr.
Jordan Smith (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Soph.
Fiona Tam (Lincoln, SF) Sr.

Lea Anderson sizzled early in the season for Grace Davis of Modesto with a 59-point game, one of the highest in SJS history. Photo: The Modesto Bee.


CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Celeste Almendarez (Edison, Stockton) Sr.
Lea Anderson (Grace Davis, Modesto) Sr.
Milea Appling (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Jr.
Macie Arevalo (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Pearl Bautista (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Mya Blake (Bear Creek, Stockton) Fr.
Grace Bliss (Colfax) Soph.
Sydney Buckley (Edison, Stockton) Sr.
Elisa Canty-Abdallah (Marysville) Sr.
Hailey Chavez (Hilmar) Sr.
Aquira DeCosta (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Kassidy DeLapp (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Nailah Dillard (Inderkum, Sacramento) Jr.
Johnna Dreschler (Forest Lake Christian, Auburn) Sr.
Amaya Ervin (Merced) Jr.
McKenzie Forbes (Folsom) Sr.
Kelsey Forrester (Davis) Sr.
Charity Gallegos (Folsom) Fr.
Sha’nece Garrett (Sonora) Jr.
Yasmin Gupta (Sacramento Country Day, Sacramento) Sr.
Kamryn Hall (McClatchy, Sacramento) Jr.
Jzaniya Harriel (Antelope) Fr.
Shayley Harris (Folsom) Sr.
Marisse Jackson (Foothill, Sacramento) Sr.
Kiara Jefferson (West Campus, Sacramento) Sr.
Ariel Johnson (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Jada Johnson (Merced) Sr.
Nia Johnson (West Campus, Sacramento) Sr.
Alicia Jones (Beyer, Modesto) Jr.
Brianna Juniel (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Lydia Kang (Freedom Christian, Fair Oaks) Soph.
Deyliana Lewis (Bear Creek, Stockton) Jr.
Devon Lewis (Wood, Vacaville) Jr.
Jada Lewis (Whitney, Rocklin) Jr.
Ashlyn Lockard (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Taylor Low (Lincoln, Stockton) Jr.
Tiana Lowery (River City, West Sacramento) Sr.
Kate Lumley (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Myli Martinez (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Caleigh McClenahan (Colfax) Sr.
Alli McDonald (Union Mine, El Dorado) Soph.
Anaya Mejia (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
Katelyn Meylor (Bear River, Grass Valley) Sr.
Ariana Montez (Woodland) Sr.
Lindsey Moody (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Jr.
Delia Moore (Golden Valley, Merced) Sr.
Jada Moss (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Marie Olson (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Madison Parry (Del Oro, Loomis) Soph.
Kadyn Pieters (Stockton Christian) Soph.
Raziya Potter (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Kaylin Randhawa (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Mallory Rath (Bear River, Grass Valley) Sr.
Jordyn Rosette (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Jr.
Makaila Sanders (Foothill, Sacramento) Sr.
Reina Sausedo (Ripon) Soph.
Bria Shine (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Soph.
Alyssa Silva (Waterford) Sr.
Arianna Spann (Antelope) Jr.
Myani Thornton (Lathrop) Sr.
Richelle Turney (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Leaundra Walker-Brown (River Valley, Yuba City) Sr.
RyAnne Walters (Sacramento) Jr.
Jaydon Williams (Turlock) Jr.
Maile Williams (Elk Grove) Soph.
Annie Winton (Livingston) Jr.
Neenah Young (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.

Emma Dudley was a shot-blocking machine for Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach). She had 17 in one game. She’s already been named to the All-San Diego Section first team. Photo: sfcathletics.net.

CIF San Diego Section
Stephanie Adams (El Capitan, Lakeside) Soph.
Kaylee Berry (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Kahmillie Booker (Morse, San Diego) Jr.
Monique Carrasco (Calexico) Soph.
Madison Chang (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Lilly Crabtree (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Mackenzie Curtis (El Capitan, Lakeside) Fr.
Camara Douglas (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
Emma Dudley (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Marissa Giles (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Citlally Gurrola (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Jr.
Mazatlan Harris (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Jennell Hooftallen (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Jr.
Jameia Johnson (Gompers Prep, San Diego) Sr.
Ashley Kowack (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Shyla Latone (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Alexis Machain (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Hailey McCoy (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Bianca Notarainni (La Jolla Country Dry) Sr.
Kiera Oakry (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Mac Oribello (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Haylee Owen (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.
Sylena Peterson (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Fr.
Julia Plantz (Ramona) Jr.
Malena Ponchione (Imperial) Soph.
Rachel Roberts (San Marcos) Sr.
Janel Rodriguez (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Angelina Roque (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Joni Schulz (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Kylee Steele (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Kaylee Stiffler (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Aaliyah Taylor (Mission Hills, San Marcos) sr.
Ellie Turk (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Jayda Villareal (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Leanna Watson (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Sr.
Chloe Webb (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Kristin Williams (Christian, El Cajon) Fr.

Clarice Akunwafo, a freshman at Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), looks to score during CIF Division 4 state final. Photo: Willie Eashman.


CIF Southern Section
Leslie Aguilar (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Vanessa Aguirre (Mark Keppel, Alhambra) Jr.
Clarice Akunwafo (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Fr.
Andrea Aquino (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jillian Archer (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Jolene Armendariz (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Ashley Austin (Lynwood) Sr.
Asia Avinger (Los Alamitos) Soph.
Allison Ayala (Covina) Sr.
Mary Cosette Balmy (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jessica Barrow (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Jr.
Lizzy Benton (Thousand Oaks) Jr.
Stefanie Berbarabe (St. Joseph, Lakewood) Sr.
Kaeani Berry (Warren, Downey) Sr.
Katelyn Bomar (Kennedy, La Palma) Sr.
Rachel Bowers (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.
Emiline Bova (Foothill Tech, Ventura) Jr.
Madelyn Brauer (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Dynnah Buckner (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Jaelah Butler (La Quinta) Jr.
Micaela Cacho-Negrete (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Essence Carrington (Upland) Sr.
Faith Castillo (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Sr.
Kayla Chang (Laguna Hills) Soph.
Kaitlyn Chen (Flintridge Prep, La Canada) Soph.
Annie Christofferson (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Kaiyah Corona (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Cailyn Crocker (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Jasmine Davis (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Vanessa De Jesus (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Brooke Demetre (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Fr.
Alondra Duncan (Summit, Fontana) Sr.
Kamil English (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Nicola Furumoto (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Anyssia Gibbs (Granite Hills, Apple Valley) Sr.
Estefania Giner (Orangewood Academy) Sr.
Cheyenne Givens (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Kate Golovkina (Carnegie, Riverside) Sr.
Katherine Goostrey (Rosary, Fullerton) Soph.
Jazlen Green (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Breanne Ha (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Soph.
De’ja Hamilton (Etiwanda) Sr.
Jasmine Hardy (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Kenya Henderson (Ventura) Sr.
Marissa Holt (Yucaipa) Sr.
Dylan Horton (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Leslie Hunter (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Alex Iemesisanith (JSerra, SJ Capistrano) Soph.
Kiki Iriafen (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Fr.
Jordyn Jackson (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Megan Jefferson (Palm Valley, Rancho Mirage) Sr.
Erin Jenkins (Cabrillo, Lompoc) Sr.
Aysia Johnson (Desert Christian Academy, Bermuda Dunes) Sr.
Jazzlyn Johnson (Ontario) Sr.
Sarah Johnson (Poly, Pasadena) Sr.

Anyssia Gibbs put up astronomical numbers for Granite Hills of Apple Valley. Her per game marks were 28 points, 12 rebounds, seven assists and eight steals. Photo: BeRecruited.com.


Haley Jones (West, Torrance) Sr.
Lauren Jones (Culver City) Sr.
Ebun Kalejaiye (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) Jr.
Sela Kay (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Abria Laue (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Soph.
Amanda Lee (Gabrielino, San Gabriel) Sr.
Cyndi Lewis (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Retha Little (St. Mary’s Academy, Inglewood) Jr.
Alexis Lowden (Glendora) Sr.
Julia Macabuhay (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.
Alyssa Marin (Camarillo) Soph.
Krislyn Marsh (Brea Olinda, Brea) Sr.
Austyn Masuno (Oxford Academy, Cypress) Jr.
Erin Matsutsuyu (Northwood, Irvine) Sr.
Aly Maxey (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Soph.
Reanna Mayo (Walnut) Sr.
Destiny McAllister (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Jr.
Chantal Moawad (Beverly Hills) Soph.
Patricia Morris (Duarte) Sr.
Amani Moxley (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Alyssa Munn (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Soph.
Rebekah Obinma (Rosary, Fullerton) Sr.
Megan Ormiston (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Charisma Osborne (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Simone Overbeck (Newbury Park) Jr.
Kayla Padilla (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Macy Pakele (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Soph.
Ryann Payne (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Lola Pendande (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Sr.
Khylee Pepe (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Fr.
Mia Pulido (Santa Paula) Sr.
Jasmine Rachal (Brea Olinda, Brea) Sr.
Anastasia Reagins (Palm Springs) Jr.
Brianna Reed (Oakwood, North Hollywood) Jr.
Sierra Richey (Camarillo) Sr.
Jayda Ruffus-Milner (Harvard-Westlake, No. Hollywood) Sr.
Jayla Ruffus-Milner (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.
Jaqueline Saucedo (Orangewood Academy, Garden Grove) Sr.
Lindsey Scamman (Twentynine Palms) Sr.
Zane Scheckhard (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Taylor Shelby (Ayala, Chino Hills) Jr.
Vanessa Smart (Hueneme, Oxnard) Soph.
Semaj Smith (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Cassidy Stevens (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Calli Stokes (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Fr.
Gabby Stoll (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Talia Taufaasau (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.
DeLauna Thomas (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Katie Timmerman (West, Torrance) Sr.
Yasmine Topacio (Buckley, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Emma Torbert (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Anna Treder (California Lutheran, Wildomar) Jr.
Alexis Tucker (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Evanne Turner (Etiwanda) Jr.
Dominique Urbina (Cathedral City) Jr.
Brittany Van Buren (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Hailey Vergara (Arroyo Valley, San Bernardino) Jr.
Nay Nay Watkins (Arroyo Valley, San Bernardino) Sr.
Deja Williams (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Jr.
Jessica Wilson (Capistrano Valley Christian, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Dorcas Wu (Chino Hills) Jr.
Madison Ybarra (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Naomi Yim (Norco) Sr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

5 Comments

  1. Ieupdate
    Posted March 30, 2018 at 7:50 pm | Permalink

    When will the list of nominations be available and will it be available to everyone or Gold Card members or what

  2. Ieupdate
    Posted March 30, 2018 at 7:51 pm | Permalink

    When will the first list of nominations be available and will it be available to everyone

  3. Ieupdate
    Posted March 30, 2018 at 7:52 pm | Permalink

    When will the first list of all nominations be available and will it be available to the public

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted April 1, 2018 at 9:12 pm | Permalink

      This is the first list of nominations and it is free. The second updated and final list will be posted and will be Gold Club. All-State Underclass will be Gold Club. The first team, second team and third teams will be free.

  4. Natalie Cedeno
    Posted April 3, 2018 at 1:17 pm | Permalink

    Please select Brittney Cedeno of South San Francisco. She led her team to the first PAL championship beating a four year in a row winner powerouse Menlo Atherton scoring the winning basket with 9 seconds left in both the championship and semi final game. She also led her team to CCS injuring herself in practice before the championship game and tearing a ligament in her foot. They won CCS Div 2. She is a three time PAL MVP. She was the player of the week 8 times this year for San Mateo Journal along with athlete of the week for the San Jose Mercury New. She was selected for Norcal TV all star team and today was selected as the co-player of the year for San Mateo Journal. He coach does not use Max Preps by loading stats unfortunately so that is not helpful but she is truely an amazing athlete. She has a full ride scholarship to Cal Baptist who is turning DI as of the 2018 season. On top of that she is humble, kind and a girl a coach can be proud of along with the school.

Post a Reply to Mark Tennis

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook