Boys BB: Major Showcase Schedules

In November, we will begin to release our preseason 2016-17 Cal-Hi Sports boys basketball state rankings. As a preview to how things could shake out, here is a list of the major 2016-17 tournaments and classics involving California teams that figure to be ranked.

Note: We will add the game schedules and times to the major tournaments and showcases as we receive them from coaches and tournament directors. Please email any relevant information to Cal-Hi Sports Managing editor Ronnie Flores at ronlocc1977@yahoo.com. Don’t forget to follow him on Twitter (@RonMFloresas he tweets out boys basketball notes and tidbits on a daily basis.

65th Dijon Thompson Pac Shores Tournament (Redondo Union HS -11/21-11/26/16)

Upper Bracket 1st Round
Santa Margarita (RSM) vs. Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates), 8 pm (MAIN)
Birmingham (Van Nuys) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 3 pm (AUX)
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Narbonne (Harbor City), 3:30 pm (MAIN)
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) vs. Gahr (Cerritos), 6:30 pm (MAIN)

Bottom Bracket 1st Round
Poly (Long Beach) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 7:30 pm (AUX)
Lynwood vs. Westchester (Los Angeles), 5 pm (MAIN)
Oak Park vs. Dominguez (Compton), 4:30 pm (AUX)
Roosevelt (Eastvale) vs. Inglewood, 6 pm (AUX)

10th Annual NorCal Tip-Off Classic (Newark Memorial HS – 11/26/16)

Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 8:30 pm
Newark Memorial (Newark) vs. Woodcreek (Roseville), 7 pm
Capital Christian (Sacramento) vs. Alemany (Mission Hills), 5:30 pm
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs. Immanuel (Reedley), 3:45 pm
Berkeley vs. Christian Brothers (Sacramento), 2:15 pm
Dublin vs. Las Lomas (Walnut Creek), 12:30 pm
Monte Vista (Danville) vs. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 11 am

14th Annual Rose City Classic (Maranatha HS – 11/28-12/3)

Upper Bracket (11/28)
Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 5 pm
La Salle (Pasadena) vs. Pasadena, 8 pm
Upper Bracket (11/29)
Crowley (Crowley, Texas) vs. Palisades (Pacific Palisades), 5 pm
Executive Prep (Gardena) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 6:30 pm

Bottom Bracket (11/28)
Renaissance Academy (La Canada) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 3:30 pm
Diamond Ranch (Pomona) vs. John Muir (Pasadena), 6:30 pm
Bottom Bracket (11/29)
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. West Ranch (Valencia), 3:30 pm
Eagle Rock vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 8 pm

Trevor Ariza Tip-Off Classic (Westchester HS – 11/28-12/3)

Upper Bracket (11/28)
Dorsey (Los Angeles) vs. Van Nuys, 3:15 pm
Washington (Los Angeles) vs. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey), 7 pm
Hart (Newell) vs. Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach), 5:45 pm
Bakersfield vs. Westchester (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm (Showcase Game)

Bottom Bracket (11/29)
Crespi (Encino) vs. Venice, 5:45 pm
Narbonne (Harbor City) vs. North Torrance, 4:30 pm
Bakersfield, BYE
Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) vs. Cleveland (Reseda), 7 pm

Diablo Inferno (Mission Viejo HS – 11/28-12/3)

Pool Play (11/28)
St. Augustine (San Diego) vs. Valley View (Moreno Valley), 5 pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. Woodbridge (Irvine), 6:30 pm
Eisenhower (Rialto) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 8 pm

Pool Play (11/29)
Valley View (Moreno Valley) vs. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 5 pm
Woodbridge (Irvine) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 6:30 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Mission Viejo, 8 pm 

Pool Play (11/30)
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 6:30 pm
Eisenhower (Rialto) vs. San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno), 8 pm 

Pool Play (12/1)
Woodbridge (Irvine) vs. Valley View (Moreno Valley), 5 pm
Mission Viejo vs. Eisenhower (Rialto), 6:30 pm
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 8 pm

The BattleZone (Corona Centennial HS – 11/28-12/3)

Shoot-Out Round (Centennial HS – 11/28)
Etiwanda vs. Highland (Bakersfield), 3:30 pm
Orange Lutheran vs. Redlands East Valley, 5 pm
Chino Hills vs. Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley), 6:30 pm
Tahquitz (Hemet) vs. Centennial (Corona), 8 pm

Shoot-Out Round (Riverside Poly HS – 11/28)
Poly (Long Beach) vs. San Bernardino, 5:30 pm
Poly (Riverside) vs. Cathedral (Los Angeles), 7 pm

Shoot-Out Round (Murrieta Valley HS – 11/28)
Great Oak (Temecula) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 5:30 pm
Murrieta Valley (Murrieta) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 7 pm

Pool Play (Corona Centennial HS – 11/29)
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 3:30 pm
Cathedral (Los Angeles) vs. Poly (Long Beach), 5 pm
Chino Hills vs. Orange Lutheran, 6:30 pm
Centennial (Corona) vs. Etiwanda, 8 pm

Pool Play (Corona Centennial HS – 11/30)
Bracket Game, 3:30 pm
Bracket Game, 5 pm
Orange Lutheran vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 6:30 pm
Chino Hills vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 8 pm

Pool Play (Corona Centennial HS – 12/1)
Bracket Game, 3:30 pm
Bracket Game, 5 pm
Etiwanda vs. Poly (Long Beach), 6:30 pm
Centennial (Corona) vs. Cathedral (Los Angeles), 8 pm

Pool Play (Corona Centennial HS – 12/2)
Cathedral (Los Angeles) vs. Etiwanda, 3:30 pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Orange Lutheran, 5 pm
Foothills Christian (El Cajon) vs. Chino Hills, 6:30 pm
Poly (Long Beach) vs. Centennial (C0rona), 8 pm

Championship Play (Corona Centennial HS – 12/3)
Fifth Place BattleZone Division, 10 am
Third Place BattleZone Division, 11:30 am
BattleZone Division Championship Game, 1 pm
Fourth Place Pool A vs. Fourth Place Pool B, 3 pm
Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B, 4:30 pm
Second Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, 6 pm
First Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool A, 7:30 pm 

Sax Elliott Invitational (Beverly Hills HS – 12/5-12/10)

Upper Bracket 
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Washington (Los Angeles), 6:30 pm (12/5)
St. Pius-St. Matthias (Downey) vs. Loyola (Los Angeles), 5 pm (12/5)
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. Leuzinger (Lawndale), 3:30 pm (12/5)
Hamilton (Los Angeles) vs. Beverly Hills, 2 pm (12/5)

Bottom Bracket 
Santa Monica vs. Venice, 8 pm (12/5)
Birmingham (Van Nuys) vs. Serra (Gardena), 6:30 pm (12/6)
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Brentwood (Los Angeles), 5 pm (12/6)
Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) vs. St. Monica (Santa Monica), 3:30 pm (12/6)

Sierra Canyon Invitational (Sierra Canyon HS – 12/5-12/10)

Pool Play (Sierra Canyon HS – 12/5)
Westlake (Westlake Village) vs. San Gabriel Academy, 5 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo), 6:30 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Chaminade (West Hills), 8 pm

Pool Play (Chatsworth HS – 12/5)
Chatsworth vs. Oak Park, 7 pm

Pool Play (Crespi HS – 12/5)
Camarillo vs. Crespi (Encino), 6 pm
La Canada vs. Eagle Rock, 7:30 pm

Pool Play (Sierra Canyon HS – 12/6)
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 5 pm
Golden Valley (Valencia) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 6:30 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. La Canada, 8 pm

Pool Play (Chatsworth HS – 12/6)
Chatsworth vs. Westlake (Westlake Village), 7 pm

Pool Play (Crespi HS – 12/6)
Calabasas vs. Crespi (Encino), 6 pm
Camarillo vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 7:30 pm

Pool Play (Sierra Canyon HS – 12/7)
Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) vs. La Canada, 5 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Eagle Rock, 6:30 pm
Oak Park vs. Westlake (Westlake Village), 8 pm

Pool Play (Chatsworth HS – 12/7)
Chatsworth vs. San Gabriel Academy, 7 pm

Pool Play (Crespi HS – 12/7)
Ribet Academy (Los Angeles) vs. Golden Valley (Valencia), 6 pm
Calabasas vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 7:30 pm

Pool Play (Sierra Canyon HS – 12/8)
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 3:30 pm
Eagle Rock vs. Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo), 5 pm
Oak Park vs. San Gabriel Academy, 6:30 pm
Camarillo vs. Calabasas, 8 pm

Pool Play (Crespi HS – 12/8)
Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) vs. Crespi (Encino), 6 pm
Golden Valley (Valencia) vs. Chaminade (West Hills), 7:30 pm

63rd Annual Gridley Invitational (Gridley HS – 12/8-12/10)

8-team bracket
San Leandro vs. Dublin, 4 pm
Woodcreek (Roseville) vs. Christian Brothers (Sacramento), 5:30 pm
Salesian (Richmond) vs. Gridley, 7 pm
Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 8:30 pm

Hoophall West (Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, Ariz. – 12/9-12/10)

12/9
Hillcrest Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas), 10 pm
Basha (Chandler, Ariz.) vs. Lake Oswego (Ore.), 8:30 pm
Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 7 pm
Chino Hills vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 5:30 pm
St. Mary’s (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.), 4 pm

12/10
La Lumiere (La Porte, Ind.) vs. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas), 8 pm
St. Mary’s (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 6 pm
Basha (Chandler, Ariz.) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 3 pm
Perry (Gilbert, Ariz.) vs. Lake Oswego (Ore.), 1:30 pm
Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 12 pm

43rd Annual Father Berry Christmas Classic (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 12/8-12/10)

8-team bracket
Jesuit (Carmichael) vs. Elliot Christian (Lodi), 6:45 pm
St. Francis (Mountain View) vs. Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.), 8:15 pm
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. St. Mary’s (Berkeley), 5:15 pm
Modesto Christian vs. Marin Catholic (Kentfield), 3:45 pm

10th Annual Mark Macres Tournament (Monterey Trail HS – 12/8-12/10)

8-team bracket
Freedom (Oakley) vs. Center (Antelope), 5:30 pm
Granite Bay vs. Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove), 8:30 pm
River City (West Sacramento) vs. Sacramento, 4 pm
Monterey Trail (Elk Grove) vs. Del Oro (Loomis), 7 pm

Tarkanian Classic (Bishop Gorman HS – 12/15-12/20)

Upper Bracket (12/16)
Roosevelt (Eastvale) vs. Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Col.), 12 pm
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego), 6:40 pm
Putnam City West (Putnam City, Okla.) vs. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), 1:20 pm
Chino Hills vs. Clark (Las Vegas), 2:40 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/16)
Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) vs. Salesian (Richmond), 4 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Desert Pines (Las Vegas), 5:20 pm
Denver East (Denver, Col.) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 8 pm
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Windmere Prep (Wimdmere, Fla.), 9:20 pm

Mission Prep Christmas Classic (Mission Prep HS – 12/17-12/21)

Challenge Night (12/17)

Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) vs. Christian Life Center (Kingwood, Texas), 7:30 pm
Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 6 pm
Inglewood vs. West Ranch (Valencia), 4:30 pm
Fremont (Los Angeles) vs. Highlands Ranch (Col.), 3 pm
B.C. Christian Academy vs. Serra (Gardena), 1:30 pm
St. Joseph (Santa Maria) vs. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 12 pm
Seattle Prep (Wash.) vs. Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates), 10:30 am

8-Team Gold Bracket (12/19)

Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) vs. B.C. Christian Academy, 7:30 pm
Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) vs. Highlands Ranch (Col.), 6 pm
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. Immanuel (Reedley), 12 pm
Inglewood vs. Seattle Prep, 1:30 pm

8-Team Navy Bracket (12/19)

Christian Life Center (Kingwood, Texas) vs. Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates), 10:30 am
West Ranch (Valencia) vs. Fremont (Los Angeles), 9 am
St. Joseph (Santa Maria) vs. Serra (Gardena), 4:30 pm
Dorsey (Los Angeles) vs. Lincoln (Tacoma, Wash.), 3 pm

St. Hope Elite Classic (Sacramento HS – 12/26-12/29)

Upper Bracket 
Folsom vs. Kennedy (Sacramento), 5:30 pm (12/26)
Oakland Technical vs. Tokay (Lodi), 2 pm (12/26)
Sacramento vs. Christian Brothers (Sacramento), 4 pm (12/26)
Washington (Milwaukee, Wis.) vs. Newark Memorial, 6:30 pm (12/27)

Bottom Bracket 
Westlake (Sarasota Springs, Utah) vs. Pleasant Valley (Chico), 12 pm (12/27)
Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) vs. Burbank (Sacramento), 8 pm (12/27)
Oakland vs. Lathrop, 1:30 pm (12/26)
Clovis North (Clovis) vs. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills), 10:30 am (12/27)

The Classic  (Damien HS – 12/26-12/30) 

Upper Bracket
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Lynwood, 2:30 pm
Oak Park vs. Birmingham (Van Nuys), 10 am
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Centennial (Corona), 4 pm
Etiwanda vs. Centennial (Las Vegas), 7 pm

Lower Bracket
Poly (Long Beach) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 11:30 am
Damien (La Verne) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 8:30 pm
Roosevelt (Eastvale) vs. Santa Monica, 1 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Crespi (Encino), 5:30 pm

UA Holiday Classic (Torrey Pines HS – 12/26-12/30)

Upper Bracket
Global Learning Village (Houston) vs. Redemption Christian (Northfield, Mass.), 7:30 pm (Cathedral Catholic HS)
St. Augustine (San Diego) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 9:05 pm
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. British Columbia Christian, 4:20 pm
St. John’s (Washington, D.C.) vs. La Jolla Country Day, 5:55 pm

Lower Bracket
Torrey Pines (Del Mar) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 1:10 pm
St. Francis (Baltimore, Md.) vs. St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio), 2:45 pm
Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 7:30 pm
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. Orange Lutheran, 5:55 pm (Cathedral Catholic HS)

Rancho Mirage Holiday Invitational (Rancho Mirage HS – 12/26-12/30)

Upper Bracket (12/27)
Chino Hills vs. Franklin (Portland, Ore.), 7:30 pm (MAIN)
Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) vs. Woodcreek (Roseville), 6 pm (MAIN)
Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 7 pm (AUX)
Pleasant Grove (Utah) vs. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas), 8:30 pm (AUX)

Bottom Bracket (12/27)
Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood) vs. Bellevue (Wash.), 1:30 pm (MAIN)
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. Saddle Valley Christian/Pinnacle (Phoenix, Ariz.) winner, 3 pm (MAIN)
Capital Christian (Sacramento) vs. Foss (Tacoma, Wash.), 9 pm (MAIN)
Desert Pines (Las Vegas) vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica), 4:30 pm (MAIN)

#D1Bound Southern California Christmas Classic (L.A. Dorsey HS – 12/27-12/30)

Upper Bracket
Palisades (Pacific Palisades) vs. Cathedral (Los Angeles), 7 pm (Cathedral HS)
Van Nuys vs. Narbonne (Harbor City), 8:30 pm (Cathedral HS)
Calabasas vs. Millikan (Long Beach), 7 pm (Maranatha HS)
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 8:30 pm (Maranatha HS)

Bottom Bracket
Chaminade (West Hills) vs. Pasadena, 4 pm
Washington Prep (Los Angeles) vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 5:30 pm
Inglewood vs. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 7 pm
Bernstein (Los Angeles) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 8:30 am

Modesto Christian Holiday Hoops Classic (Modesto Christian HS – 12/27-12/30)

Upper Bracket
Modesto Christian (Modesto) vs. Ceres, 7 pm
Castlemont (Oakland) vs. Turlock, 10 am
Central (Fresno) vs. Central Catholic (Modesto), 2:30 pm
El Cerrito vs. Beyer (Modesto), 8:30 pm

Bottom Bracket
Salesian (Richmond) vs. Berkeley, 5:30 pm
Freedom (Oakley) vs. Modesto, 1 pm
Clovis East (Clovis) vs. Manteca, 4 pm
Immanuel (Reedley) vs. Delhi, 11:30 am

4th Annual Take Flight Challenge (Redondo Union HS – 1/6 – 1/7/17)

January 6
Santa Monica vs Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 8 pm
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) vs Camarillo, 6:30 pm
Lynwood vs Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), 5 pm

January 7
Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) vs Roosevelt (Eastvale), 8 pm
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) vs Los Altos (Hacienda Heights), 6:30 pm
Birmingham (Van Nuys) vs Heritage Christian (Northridge), 5 pm
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs Leuzinger (Lawndale), 3 pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs Villa Park, 1:30 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs Compton, 12 pm

7th Annual Coach Dwan Hurt Cavalier Classic (Gardena Serra HS – 1/7/17)

Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) vs. Diamond Ranch (Pomona), 8 pm
Morningside (Inglewood) vs. Price (Los Angeles), 6:30 pm
Serra (Gardena) vs. Gardena, 5 pm
Washington Prep (Los Angeles) vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano), 3:30 pm
Lawndale vs. View Park Prep (Los Angeles), 2 pm
Bernstein (Los Angeles) vs. Warren (Downey), 12:30 pm

San Diego Real Run Winter Classic (San Diego Cathedral Catholic HS – 1/7/17)

Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 7:30 pm
Ridgeview (Bakersfield) vs. Poway, 6 pm
Lynwood vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 4:30 pm
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. Mission Bay (San Diego) 3 pm
Verbum Dei (Los Angeles) vs. Vista, 1:30 pm
El Camino (Oceanside) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 12 pm

Westchester Challenge (Westchester HS – 1/7/17)

Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 5:30 pm
Santa Monica vs. Gahr (Cerritos), 4 pm
St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey) vs. South Gate, 2:30 pm
Dorsey (Los Angeles) vs. Highland (Palmdale), 1 pm

Sierra Canyon Super Showcase (Sierra Canyon HS – 1/7/17)

Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. San Gabriel Academy, 8:30 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), 7 pm
Bishop Gorman (Las Vagas) vs. Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello), 5:30 pm
Oak Park vs. Army-Navy Academy (Carlsbad), 3:30 pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 2 pm
Chatsworth vs. Simi Valley, 12:30 pm

Father Kelly Tribute (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 1/7/17)

Jesuit (Carmichael) vs. El Cerrito, 8 pm
Monte Vista (Danville) vs. Sheldon (Sacramento), 6:30 pm
Newark Memorial vs. Folsom, 5 pm
Granite Bay vs. Vanden (Travis AFB), 3:30 pm
Vista Del Lago (Folsom) vs. Clovis North (Clovis), 2 pm

San Diego-LA Challenge (Patrick Henry HS – 1/7/17)

Torrey Pines (Del Mar) vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 8:30 pm
La Jolla Country Day vs. Beverly Hills, 7 pm
Lincoln (San Diego) vs. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 5:30 pm
Mission Hills (San Marcos) vs. La Salle (Pasadena), 4 pm
Patrick Henry (San Diego) vs. Horizon (San Diego), 2:30 pm
Morse (San Diego) vs. Chaparral (Temecula), 1 pm

Super Saturday 2017 (Fresno Edison HS – 1/14/17)

Edison (Fresno) vs. Immanuel (Reedley), 8 pm
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno), 6:30 pm
Bullard (Fresno) vs. El Diamante (Visalia), 5 pm
Selma vs. Clovis, 3:30 pm
Hanford vs. Sunnyside (Fresno), 2 pm
Fresno vs. Sanger, 12:30 pm
Lemoore vs. Coalinga, 11 am
Washington Union (Easton) vs. Delano, 9:30 am

Battle Born Classic (Las Vegas Durango HS – 1/14/17)

Lynwood va. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 8 pm
Centennial (Las Vegas) vs. Durango (Las Vegas), 6:30 pm
Chaparral (Las Vegas) vs. Price (Los Angeles), 5 pm
Elko vs. Cheyenne (Las Vegas), 3:30 pm
Legacy (Las Vegas) vs. Silverado (Las Vegas), 2 pm
Coral Academy (Las Vegas) vs. Rancho (Las Vegas), 12:30 pm

War on the Floor Showcase (Camarillo HS – 1/14/17)

Camarillo vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 7 pm
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Oak Park, 5:15 pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs. Buckley (Sherman Oaks), 3:30 pm
Calabasas vs. Renaissance Academy (La Canada), 2 pm

1st Annual Eagle Showcase (Rancho Christian HS – 1/14/17)

Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Cathedral (Los Angeles), 7:3o pm
Etiwanda vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano), 6 pm
Vista Murrieta vs. St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey), 4:30 pm
Chaparral (Temecula) vs. Santiago (Corona), 3 pm
Temecula Prep vs. Carnegie Schools (Riverside), 1:30 pm

Fairfax Winter Challenge (Fairfax HS – 1/14/17)

Heritage Christian (North Hills) vs. Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello), 7:30 pm
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. Roosevelt (Corona), 6 pm
Birmingham (Van Nuys) vs. Dominguez (Compton), 4:30 pm
Ribet Academy (Los Angeles) vs. Desert Pines (Las Vegas, Nev.), 3 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Leuzinger (Lawndale), 1:30 pm
Verbum Dei (Los Angeles) vs. Los Altos (Hacienda Heights), 12 pm

MLK Showcase (College of Sequoias – 1/16/17)

TBA

Maxpreps MLK Classic (McKeon Pavilion @ St. Mary’s College – 1/16/17)

Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 6:45 pm
De La Salle (Concord) vs. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood), 5 pm
Salesian (Richmond) vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 3:15 pm
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs. Jesuit (Carmichael), 1:30 pm
Newark Memorial vs. Modesto Christian, 11:45 am
Rancho Mirage vs. Manteca, 10 am

MLK Day Showdown (L.A.C.E.S. – 1/16/17)

Narbonne (Harbor City) vs. Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello), 8 pm
Millikan (Long Beach) vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 6:30 pm
Serra (Gardena) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 5 pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs. University (Los Angeles), 3:30 pm
Colony (Ontario) vs. Calabasas, 2 pm
J.W. North (Riverside) vs. Beverly Hills, 12:30 pm
Van Nuys vs. L.A.C.E.S., 11 am

MLK Day Showdown (L.A. Price HS – 1/16/17)

Cathedral (Los Angeles) vs. Washington Prep (Los Angeles), 7 pm
Schurr (Montebello) vs. Fremont (Los Angeles), 5:30 pm
Perris vs. Price (Los Angeles), 4 pm
Hesperia vs. San Gabriel Academy, 2:30 pm

East Los Angeles Invitational (East L.A. College – 1/21/17)

Cathedral (Los Angeles) vs. Hollywood, 8:30 pm
Morningside (Inglewood) vs. Carnegie Schools (Riverside), 7 pm
Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) vs. South Pasadena, 5:30 pm (GIRLS)
La Verne Lutheran vs. Oscar De La Hoya (Los Angeles), 4 pm
Cathedral (Los Angeles) vs. Bishop Amat (La Puente), 1 pm
Palisades (Pacific Palisades) vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 11:30 am
Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) vs. TBD, 10 am

Southern California Shootout (Azusa Pacific University – 1/21/17)

Etiwanda vs. Gahr (Cerritos), 8:30 pm
Damien (La Verne) vs. Claremont, 7 pm
Bonita (La Verne) vs. Colony (Ontario), 5:30 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Diamond Bar, 4:05 pm
Hesperia vs. Oak Park, 2:40 pm
La Canada vs. Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga), 1:15 pm
San Dimas vs. Walnut, 11:50 am
San Marino vs. Glendora, 10:25 am
Flintridge Prep (La Canada) vs. Alta Loma, 9 am

2017 Sheldon adidas Challenge (Sheldon HS – 1/21/17)

Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. Vanden (Fairfield), 9 pm
Christian Brothers (Sacramento) vs. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 7:30 pm
Liberty (Brentwood) vs. San Leandro, 6 pm
Elliott Christian (Lodi) vs. Benicia, 4:30 pm
Del Oro (Loomis) vs. Edison (Fresno), 3 pm
Whitney (Rocklin) vs. El Cerrito, 1:30 pm
Kennedy (Sacramento) vs. Tracy, 12 pm
Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove) vs. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills), 10:30 am
West Campus (Sacramento) vs. Sacramento, 9 am

Big City Showdown (Las Vegas South Point Arena – 1/21/17)

Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) vs. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.), 6 pm
Coronado (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Centennial (Las Vegas), 4 pm
Desert Pines (Las Vegas) vs. Clark (Las Vegas), 2:30 pm
Durango (Las Vegas) vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 1 pm

Warriors Showcase (Heritage Christian HS – 1/21/17)

Oakwood (North Hollywood) vs. Shalhevet (Los Angeles), 9:15 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 7:45 pm
Camarillo vs. San Gabriel Academy, 6:15 pm
Birmingham (Van Nuys) vs. Saugus, 4:30 pm

Rolling Hills Prep State Preview Classic presented by Scorebooklive (Cerritos College – 1/28/17)

Chino Hills vs. Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah), 8:30 pm
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 7 pm
Centennial (Corona) vs. Santa Margarita, 5 pm
Santa Monica vs. Alemany (Mission Hills), 3:30 pm
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. Orange Lutheran, 2 pm
Durango (Las Vegas) vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 12:30 pm
Serra (Gardena) vs.  Loyola (Los Angeles), 11 am
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), 9:30 am

Greatest Showcase on Earth (Cathedral HS – 1/28/17)

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Cathedral (Los Angeles), 9:30 pm
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 8 pm (GIRLS)
Foothills Christian (El Cajon) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 6:30 pm
St. Benard (Playa Del Rey) vs. Los Altos (Hacienda Heights), 5 pm (GIRLS)
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. View Park (Los Angeles), 3:30 pm
Eagle Rock vs. St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs), 2 pm (GIRLS)
St. Benard (Playa Del Rey) vs. J.W. North (Riverside), 12:30 pm
Cleveland (Reseda) vs. Marshall (Los Angeles), 11 am
Cathedral (Los Angeles) vs. Sotomayor (Los Angeles), 9:30 am (JayVee)
Cathedral (Los Angeles) vs. Salesian (Los Angeles), 8 am (Frosh-Soph)

Match Up Day (St. Pius X-St. Matthias HS – 1/28/17)

St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) vs. Ribet Academy (Los Angeles), 6 pm
Bellflower vs. Beverly Hills, 4:30 pm
Harbor Teacher Prep (Harbor City) vs. Wiseburn-Davinci (Los Angeles), 3 pm
St. Pius X-St. Matthias HS vs. Roybal (Los Angeles), 1:30 pm

Nike Extravaganza (Mater Dei HS – 2/3-2/4/17)

2/3/17
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Village Christian (Sun Valley), 8:30 pm
Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 7:30 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Palisades (Pacific Palisades), 6 pm (GIRLS)
Servite (Anaheim) vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano), 4:30 pm
Rancho Mirage  vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), 3 pm

2/4/17
Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) vs. Chino Hills, 8:45 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 7:15 pm
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 5:45 pm
Orange Lutheran vs. Poly (Long Beach), 4:15 pm
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. Santa Margarita, 2:45 pm
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) vs. Centennial (Corona), 1:15 pm
Los Alamitos vs. Villa Park, 11:30 am
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo), 10 am
Dos Pueblos (Goleta) vs. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano), 8:30 am


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

2 Trackbacks

  1. […] Locally, Village Christian, LACES and Riverside King will be among the schools hosting Martin Luther King Day action. […]

  2. […] Locally, Village Christian, LACES and Riverside King will be among the schools hosting Martin Luther King Day action. […]

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook