All-State Boys BB Nominees (Part 1)

The only three brothers who are on the list of all-state boys basketball nominees are these three, which we all know now as Zo, Melo and Gelo Ball of 35-0 Chino Hills. Photo: Ronnie Flores.

The only three brothers who are on the list of all-state boys hoop nominees are these three, which we all know now as Zo, Melo and Gelo Ball of Chino Hills. Photo: Ronnie Flores.


Postseason honors season is also beginning for boys hoops with the first step in our selection process for the annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams, which believe it not will be done for the 38th year in a row. A second updated list – which will be for Gold Club members – will be posted after we’ve collected input about additional nominees. The actual teams will begin to be picked after other major honors have been announced. Our State Coaches of the Year will be up first.

We hope you like this free post on CalHiSports.com. Please help us out today by becoming a member of our Gold Club so you can see all of our great content. For more on special offer to get signed up for $9.99 for three months that started several months ago, CLICK HERE.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make their cases about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being selected.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or call (209) 608-1317 (that is the cell for editor Mark Tennis).

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also will be players named from some of the CIF state divisions, but that is still being figured out whether to go by those divisions or revert to Large Schools, Medium Schools & Small Schools (which is what we do in football, baseball and softball). Players from Open Division teams will be placed within the divisions their teams would have been in without the Open Division. We’re still considering how to handle players who were on teams from different divisions in the state and section playoffs. The all-state underclass team also will consist of juniors (20), sophomores (15) and freshmen (10). Those numbers can fluctuate, however, depending on the pool of players involved.

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Congratulations to following all-state nominees currently on our board for the various 2016 all-state boys basketball teams:

Ryan Johnson of Hanford also quarterbacked the football team to a CIF state title last season. He's one of the state's top junior grid-hoopers. Photo: Courtesy family.

Ryan Johnson also quarterbacked Hanford football to CIF state title last season. He’s one of state’s top junior grid-hoopers. Photo: Courtesy family.


CIF Central Section
Jonah Brown (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Austyn Contreras (West, Bakersfield) Jr.
Mason Ellis (Minarets, O’Neals) Sr.
Trae Ellsberry (Washington Union, Easton) Sr.
Jaylunn English (Lemoore) Sr.
Xavier Esquivel (Bakersfield) Jr.
Jeremiah Foster (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Pardeep Gill (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
R.J. Horn (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Tevin Howell (Taft) Sr.
Ju’Wuane Hughes (Hanford) Sr.
Noel Inguez (Tranquillity) Sr.
Jaylen Johnson (Clovis East) Jr.
Malcolm Johnson (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Ryan Johnson (Hanford) Jr.
Jim Langston (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kevin Larson (Independence, Bakersfield) Jr.
Lee Major (Fresno) Jr.
Isaiah Martin (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Justin McCall (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.
Donovan Mitchell (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Austin Molezzo (Mission Oak, Tulare) Sr.
Elijah Moreno (Porterville) Sr.
Jonathan Moreno (Riverdale) Sr.
Bryan Paredes (Tulare Western) Soph.
Ruben Parks (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Darrin Person Jr. (Immanuel, Reedley) Jr.
Henry Ramirez (Selma) Soph.
Ethan Richardson (Madera) Sr.
David Rico (Kerman) Jr.
Caeleb Roney (Rosamond) Sr.
Jonny Saavedra (Tehachapi) Sr.
Roy Salinas (Corcoran) Soph.
Chris Seeley (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Will Shannon (Mission Oak, Tulare) Sr.
Colin Slater (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
Jordan Slaton (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Justice Sueing (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Shannon Wafer (North, Bakersfield) Jr.
Bryson Williams (Roosevelt, Fresno) Sr.
Cashemin Williams (Central, Fresno) Soph.
Jake Killingsworth of San Mateo Serra already has been chosen as the San Jose Mercury-News Player of the Year. Photo: Willie Eashman.

Jake Killingsworth of CIF D2 state champ San Mateo Serra already has been chosen as the SJ Mercury-News Player of the Year. Photo: Willie Eashman.


CIF Central Coast Section
R.J. Arciaga (Jefferson, Daly City) Sr.
Sukhraj Bains (Evergreen Valley, San Jose) Sr.
Steven Baity (Oak Grove, San Jose) Sr.
Dylan Belquist (Los Gatos) Soph.
Jamaree Bouyea (Palma, Salinas) Jr.
Will Emery (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Vinny Ferrari (Burlingame) Sr.
Christian Futch (Gunderson, San Jose) Jr.
Alex Gil-Fernandez (Gunn, Palo Alto) Sr.
Jovany Garcia (King City) Sr.
Jordan Graves (North Monterey County) Sr.
Peter Hewitt (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Austin Hilton (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Alfred Hollins (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Jr.
Jessy Hurtado (Alisal, Salinas) Sr.
Cameron Jones (Palma, Salinas) Jr.
Lee Jones (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.
James Kelbert (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Jake Killingsworth (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Nick LaBruna (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Isaiah Margate (Oceana, Pacifica) Jr.
Wyatt Maker (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Jared Milch (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
Eric Norton (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Jr.
Parker Olin (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Jr.
Goose Persin (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Jr.
Mason Randall (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Cole Rothman (Aptos) Sr.
Brad Sendell (Pacific Grove) Jr.
Eddie Stansberry (Archbishop Riordan, San Francisco) Sr.
Noah Stapes (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
John Stivers (Carmel) Sr.
Lukas Swidler (Prospect, Saratoga) Sr.
Jeremiah Testa (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Johnny Tieu (Yerba Buena, San Jose) Sr.
Jason Wickliffe (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.
Curtis Witt (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Jake Wojcik (Bellarmine, San Jose) Soph.
William Worley (More, San Jose) Sr.
Kaijae Yee-Stephens (Santa Cruz) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Daniel Boatwright (Canoga Park) Fr.
Kesean Davis (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Lafayette Dorsey (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.
Devante Doutrive (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.
Sean Fernandez (North Hollywood) Sr.
Joel Finney (Central City Value) Sr.
Keith Fisher (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Donald Gipson (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Tommy Groce (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.
Lamar Harris (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Jr.
Jamal Hicks (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Chad Holloway (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.
Will Johnson (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
D’Mauria Jones (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Chris Kendrick (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Jr.
Jesus Martinez (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Sr.
Matthew Mondesir (Washington, Los Angeles) Sr.
Brandon Russell (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
L’Keilynn Taylor (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Babacar Thiombane (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Brandon Thomas (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Joe’l Towers (Bernstein, Los Angeles) Sr.
Louis Walker (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Monroe Watson (Dymally, Los Angeles) Sr.
Deschon Winston (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Jr.

Concord De La Salle's Jordan Ratinho tries for the reverse layup during CIF state final vs. Chino Hills. Photo: Willie Eashman.

De La Salle’s Jordan Ratinho tries for reverse layup during CIF state final vs. Chino Hills. Photo: Willie Eashman.


CIF North Coast Section
James Akinjo (Salesan, Richmond) Soph.
Jamario Bibb (Salesian, Richmond) Soph.
Decaurey Brown (Newark Memorial, Newark) Jr.
Terrell Brown (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Joey Calcaterra (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Skylar Chavez (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Zeke Crawford (Stuart Hall, San Francisco) Sr.
Avery Dueberry (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Austin Fadal (Monte Vista, Danville) Jr.
Henry Feinberg (Branson, Ross) Sr.
Oscar Frayer (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Naseem Gaskin (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Calvin Geraci (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Edward Gray (El Cerrito) Jr.
Elijah Hardy (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Soph.
Tavion Henderson (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Jr.
Devon Hicks (Cornerstone Christian, Antioch) Sr.
Eddy Ionescu (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
John Ketchel (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Gabe Knight (Windsor) Sr.
Ronald Knighten (St. Elizabeth, Oakland) Sr.
Spencer LaShells (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Andrew Leonard (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) Sr.
Jayson McMillan (Cloverdale) Jr.
Damari Milstead (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Jr.
Mattie Malik (University, San Francisco) Sr.
Niles Malone (Berkeley) Sr.
Brandon McGhee (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Bryan Morris (Berkeley) Sr.
Isaac Nevarez (Upper Lake) Sr.
Nikhil Peters (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Sayeed Pridgett (El Cerrito) Sr.
Patrick Ramos (Mt. Eden, Hayward) Jr.
Jordan Ratinho (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Sean Rodriguez (Piedmont) Sr.
Connor Rubattino (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Jushan Samra (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
Armond Simmons (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Marcus Simon (Albany) Sr.
Jade Smith (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Jr.
B.J. Standley (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Jr.
Michael Steadman (Logan, Union City) Sr.
Mike Sullivan (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Bryce Thompson (Castro Valley) Sr.
Lucas Triplett (Fort Bragg) Jr.
Emeka Udenyi (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Ifeanyi Udoh (Pittsburg) Sr.
Brandon Vergara (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Kevin Warren (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Raazhel Watkins (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Jr.

CIF Northern Section
Ben Bell (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Cole Brantingham (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Sr.
Gabe Coleman (Redding Christian, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Iuka Djordjevic (Liberty Christian, Redding) Sr.
Brandon Dye (Chester) Jr.
Manuel Espinoza (Princeton) Soph.
Danny Fischer (Trinity, Weaverville) Sr.
Jaret Flint (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Kellen Gerig (Big Valley, Bieber) Sr.
Jakob Grammer (Quincy) Sr.
Tyler Green (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Jake Halderman (Hayfork) Jr.
Kevin Kremer (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Soph.
Evan Leal (Portola) Sr.
Max Moreno (Colusa) Sr.
Ryan Prott (Chico) Sr.
Quinn Spring (Gridley) Sr.
Alex Velazquez (Williams) Jr.
Noah Zoppi (Corning) Soph.

Souley Boum led Oakland Tech to the regular season title in the Oakland Athletic League. Photo: Twitter.com.

Souley Boum led Oakland Tech to the regular season title in the Oakland Athletic League. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Jamal Abdullah (Castlemont, Oakland) Jr.
Souley Boum (Oakland Tech) Jr.
Will Campbell (Oakland Tech) Sr.
Frank Hall (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.
Niamey Harris (Mission, San Francisco) Jr.
Clayton Ladine (Burton, San Francisco) Sr.
Mjaye Lozano (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.
Vernon Walker (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Montel Aaron (Antelope) Sr.
B.J. Askew (Sacramento Country Day) Soph.
Thomas Avent (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Junior Ballard (Lathrop) Soph.
Da’Vion Barlow (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Isaiah Bates (Kennedy, Sacramento) Sr.
Jimmy Beltz (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Jr.
John Berna (Bear Creek, Stockton) Sr.
Isaiah Brooks (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Jordan Brown (Woodcreek, Roseville) Soph.
Keshawn Bruner (Burbank, Sacramento) Jr.
J.W. Dauth (Tioga, Groveland) Jr.
Jando Diaz (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Malik Duffy (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Elishja Duplechan (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Christian Ellis (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Tre Finch (Folsom) Sr.
Will Fiveash (Hughson) Soph.
Jordan Ford (Folsom) Sr.
Joe Gallagher (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Devin Greene (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Cornell Greenwood (Marysville) Jr.
Isaiah Halsey (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Sr.
Ryan Halvorson (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Justice Harris (Chavez, Stockton) Sr.
Michael Hayes (West, Tracy) Soph.
Sayvon Hines (Sacramento) Jr.
Gyse Hulsebosch (East Union, Manteca) Jr.
Anand Hundal (Manteca) Sr.
Robinson Idehen (Modesto Christian, Modesto) Sr.

Anand Hundal was one of three starters at 6-7 or taller that gave opponents of CIF D3 state champ Manteca tons of problems. Photo: John Westberg/The Modesto Bee.

Anand Hundal was one of three starters at 6-7 or taller for Manteca. Photo: John Westberg/The Modesto Bee.


Tiegen Jones (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Andre Kelly (Lincoln, Stockton) Soph.
Elias King (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Soph.
Fred Lavender (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Sr.
Keo Leatherwood (Encina Prep, Sacramento) Sr.
Zavier Lucero (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Jr.
Matt Lyon (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Sr.
Kenneth Macklin (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Matt Manning (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
David Menary (Nevada Union, Grass Valley) Sr.
Tyus Millhollin (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Dave O’Brien (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Kenneth Olsem (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
Nate Patterson (Sonora) Jr.
Cameron Pieters (Stockton Christian) Sr.
Jaelen Ragsdale (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Sr.
Da’Ron Reid (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove) Sr.
Giovanni Roberts (Placer, Auburn) Sr.
Eric Shaw (Amador, Sutter Creek) Sr.
Josh Singh (Lutheran, Elk Grove) Soph.
Isaac Starks (Denair) Sr.
Cole Stevens (Ripon) Jr.
Alexander Ray Stewart (Merced) Sr.
Kai Tease (Antelope) Sr.
Isaiah Tenette (Highlands, North Highlands) Sr.
Christian Terrell (Sacramento) Sr.
Charlie Tooley (Granite Bay) Sr.
Tydus Verhoeven (Manteca) Sr.
Jared Wall (Folsom) Sr.
L.J. Williams (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Kenneth Wooten (Manteca) Sr.
Solomon Young (Sacramento) Sr.
New school Mission Vista of Oceanside got a strong start for its program by having Burke Twyman in the lineup for its initial seasons. Photo: Twitter.com.

New school Mission Vista of Oceanside got a strong start for its program by having Burke Twyman in the lineup for its initial seasons. Photo: Twitter.com.


CIF San Diego Section
Fabian Arciniega (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Sr.
Travis Ballard (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Terrence Becvar (Valley Center) Sr.
Sean Birk (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Takoda Browne (Kearny, San Diego) Sr.
Taeshon Cherry (St. Augustine, San Diego) Soph.
Alex Cho (La Jolla Country Day) Soph.
Marco Cobian (Ramona) Sr.
Keegan Cummins (Escondido) Sr.
Justin Davis (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Bruce Edwards (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Rafael Felix (High Tech CV, Chula Vista) Jr.
Roman Figueroa (Calvary Christian, Chula Vista) Jr.
Baka Gowolo (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Tim Harrison (Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Cole Henderson (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Marcus Hentley (Escondido) Sr.
T.J. Leaf (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Brandon McCoy (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Johnny McWilliams Jr. (San Marcos) Sr.
Eric Monroe (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Justin Moore (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
Miles Norris (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Soph.
Bryce Parsons (West Hills, Santee) Sr.
Jonah Patmon (San Diego) Sr.
Karlton Perry (San Ysidro) Sr.
Milan Porter (Palo Verde Valley, Blythe) Sr.
Devante Ransom (San Pasqual Academy, Escondido) Sr.
Ronnie Readus (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Sr.
Robby Robinson (Kearny, San Diego) Jr.
Tommy Rutherford (Grossmont, La Habra) Sr.
Luis Salgado (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Taurus Samuels (Vista) Soph.
Aziz Seck (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Sr.
Jackson Strong (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Martin Tombe (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Burke Twyman (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Sr.
Evan Battey of Villa Park was frequently written up as a State Stat Star of the Week. Photo: Ronnie Flores.

Evan Battey of Villa Park was frequently written up as a State Stat Star of the Week. Photo: Ronnie Flores.


CIF Southern Section
Milan Acquaah (Cathedral, Los Angeles) Sr.
Devlin Adams (Moreno Valley) Jr.
Justin Alfonso (Arroyo, El Monte) Sr.
Adam Amanuel (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Sr.
Ike Anigbogu (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Wayne Arnold (Dominguez, Compton) Soph.
Aram Arslanian (Viewpoint, Calabasas) Sr.
Austen Awosika (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Dawson Baker (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Soph.
Jemarl Baker (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Jr.
Lamelo Ball (Chino Hills) Fr.
Li’Angelo Ball (Chino Hills) Jr.
Lonzo Ball (Chino Hills) Sr.
Chris Barnes (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
D’Shaun Barrett (Twentynine Palms) Soph.
Evan Battey (Villa Park) Jr.
Riley Battin (Oak Park) Soph.
Jordan Bell (Inglewood) Sr.
Hassan Berry (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Frank Bertz (Sultana, Hesperia) Sr.
Jules Bernard (Windward, Los Angeles) Soph.
Dijon Blount (Mojave) Sr.
Harrison Bonner (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Shawn Booker (Summit View, Valley Glen) Soph.
Bolden Brace (Santa Barbara) Sr.
Emanuelle Bradbury (Banning) Sr.
Matthew Bradley (San Bernardino) Soph.
Brandon Brown (Citrus Hill, Perris) Sr.
Matthew Brown (Arrowhead Christian, Redlands) Jr.
Marcel Burton (St. Genevieve, Panorama City) Sr.
Drew Buggs (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Mark Butler (Savanna, Anaheim) Sr.
Michael Cage Jr. (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Ian Carter (La Mirada) Sr.
Jordan Cohen (Campbell Hall, N. Hollywood) Sr.
Jacob Davison (Cantwell-Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.
Shacquille Dawkins (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Kiron Dey (University, Irvine) Sr.
Anthony Dickson (Albert Einstein Academy, Santa Clarita) Sr.
John Edgar (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Spencer Freedman (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Jonathan Gales (Centennial, Compton) Sr.
Tommy Geiger (Yucca Valley) Sr.
Deshay Gipson (Highland, Palmdale) Jr.
Terrell Gomez (Inglewood) Sr.
Roberto Gonzalez (Norte Vista, Riverside) Jr.
Chrstian Gray (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Leland Green (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Jordan Griffin (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Cole Hayes (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) Jr.
Max Heidegger (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Daron Henson (Cathedral, Los Angeles) Sr.
Gabe Hicks (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Jalen Hill (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Chibuzo Ikonte (Valencia) Sr.
Chibueze Jacobs (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Adrease Jackson (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Javonntie Jackson (Compton) Sr.
Jaime Jaquez Jr. (Camarillo) Fr.
Zac Jervis (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Christian Juzang (Viewpoint, Calabasas) Sr.
Savag Kopooshian (Holy Martyrs, Encino) Sr.
Terrance Lang (Maranatha, Sierra Madre) Jr.
Evan Leonard (Cerritos) Sr.
Jake Linsky (Northwood, Irvine) Sr.
Zekiah LoVett (Gabrielino, San Gabriel) Soph.
Wolfgang Novogratz of Harvard-Westlake had a phenomenal outing in CIF Division IV state championship. Photo: Willie Eashman.

Wolfgang Novogratz of Harvard-Westlake had a phenomenal outing in CIF Division IV state championship. Photo: Willie Eashman.


Jared Lucas (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Fr.
Dikymbe Martin (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Remy Martin (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Jonah Mathews (Santa Monica) Sr.
Morgan Means (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Sr.
De’Anthony Melton (Crespi, Encino) Sr.
Michael Mensah (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Jr.
Isaiah Mobley (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Fr.
Elijah Mosham (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Sebastian Much (JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano) Jr.
Ryan Murphy (Calabasas) Sr.
Charles Neal (Rancho Mirage) Jr.
Luke Nichols (Valley Christian, Santa Maria) Sr.
Wolfgang Novogratz (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.
Onyeka Okongwu (Chino Hills) Fr.
Kezie Okpala (Esperanza, Anaheim) Jr.
Miles Oliver (Etiwanda) Jr.
Bryce Peters (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Dominick Pickett (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Joe Quintana (Bonita, La Verne) Jr.
Devearl Ramsey (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Sr.
Dwight Ramos (Walnut) Sr.
Kaden Rasheed (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Jr.
Trace Redfield (Rancho Christian, Temecula) Sr.
Vittorio Reynoso-Avila (La Mirada) Sr.
Cody Riley (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Miguel Salazar (Whittier) Sr.
Jordan Schakel (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Eli Scott (Chino Hills) Jr.
Ernie Sears (Alemany, Mission Hills) Jr.
Adam Sieko (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Lucas Siewert (Cathedral, Los Angeles) Sr.
Roman Silva (Diamond Ranch) Sr.
David Singleton (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Soph.
Wes Slajchert (Oak Park) Soph.
Kobe Smith (Serra, Gardena) Soph.
C.J. Smith (Downey) Sr.
Trey Smith (Saddleback Valley Christian, San Juan Capistrano) Jr.
Trevor Stanback (Maranatha, Sierra Madre) Sr.
Cassius Stanley (Harvard Westlake, North Hollywood) Fr.
Keenan Streubing (Apple Valley) Sr.
Michael Taylor (Elsinore, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
William Thigpen (Indio) Sr.
Ethan Thompson (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Cartrell Thompson (Price, Los Angeles) Sr.
Ofure Ujadughele (Millikan, Long Beach) Soph.
Noah Valencia (Calif. School for Deaf, Riverside) Sr.
Jojo Walker (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Jr.
J.J. Watson (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Jr.
Henry Welsh (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Isaiah White (Upland) Sr.
Bryce Wilkinson (Santa Clarita Christian) Sr.
Chris Williams (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Dante Williams (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Sr.
Rhyse Williams (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Jr.
Zafir Williams (Long Beach Poly) Jr.
Eyassu Worku (Los Alamitos) Sr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

One Comment

  1. Dennis Brown
    Posted October 26, 2016 at 6:47 pm | Permalink

    Hi I think Decaurey Brown of Newark Memorial HIGH school should make the all state team Decaurey is the most well rounded point guard thats come along in years. Although only 5’11 he actually led the meal in scoring his coach just doesn’t input maxpreps, he has made all league as a sophomore and junior. Decaurey averaged 24 points this season also was recognized as athlete of the week.He was the starting point guard for team Lillard tau basketball.He scored 28 points again Moreau Catholic and led his team to a win over A very talented Moreau team Decaureys ability to see the court is something you can’t teach along with his basketball IQ makes him able to find the open man.Overall i think he is well deserving of a spot on the all state team thanks for considering Decaurey Brown.

Post a Reply to Dennis Brown

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook