NorCal/SoCal POWs for 2014-15

Congrats to all of those listed below who were selected as a Cal-Hi Sports Northern California or Southern California Player of the Week and thanks to all who contributed photos and info during the 2014-15 school year.

To find a writeup of a player listed, do a search and it should come up. We hope to continue this feature next school year with the help of a sponsor. If your company is interested, contact markjtennis@gmail.com.
Athlete of the Week 200
BASEBALL
Jefrey Ahearn (Anderson)
Jake Baer (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills)
Chandler Bengston (Buchanan, Clovis)
Devin Davis (Valencia)
Grant Dragmire (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento)
Drew Finley (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego)
Isaiah Garcia (Lincoln)
Kyle Hatton (Norco)
Justin Hull (Palo Alto)
Kurt Johnson (Royal, Simi Valley)
Cole Lemmel (Point Loma, San Diego)
Bailey Link (Foothills Christian, El Cajon)
Ty Madrigal (Elk Grove)
Alexander Madueke (Dorsey, Los Angeles)
Rho Mahanty (Hillsdale, San Mateo)
Matt Malconian (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills)
Matthew McGarry (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton)
Morgan Monashefsky (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.)
Niko Navarro (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga)
Katir Prieto (Fresno)
Matt Smith (El Dorado, Placerville)

SOFTBALL
Sierra Altmeyer (Patrick Henry, San Diego)
Cherish Burks (East Union, Manteca)
Reyna Carranco (Oxnard)
Hailey Dolcini (Fortuna)
Maddie Dwyer (Lutheran, Orange)
Morganne Flores (Mater Dei, Santa Ana)
Kayla Fossum (El Toro, Lake Forest)
Marisa Given (Notre Dame, Salinas)
Adriana Ibarra (San Benito, Hollister)
Siena Kendricks (Bullard, Fresno)
Bradi Kooyman (Elliot Christian, Lodi)
Makayla Martin (Scripps Ranch, San Diego)
Aniesa Maulupe (Carson)
Kira McKechnie (Christian Brothers, Sacramento)
Nicolle Miranda (Port of L.A., San Pedro)
Kianna Molina (Sierra Pacific, Hanford)
Madilyn Nickles (Merced)
Gia Rodoni (Pacheco, Los Banos)
Kourtney Shaw (Poway)
Taylor Sherritt (Burroughs, Ridgecrest)
Miranda Swanson (Petaluma)
Vanessa Taukeiaho (Etiwanda)
Jamie Wren (La Serna, Whittier)

BOYS BASKETBALL
Quinton Adlesh (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo)
Nick Anderson (Canyon, Anaheim)
Paris Austin (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland)
Sedrick Barefield (Centennial, Corona)
Frank Bertz (Sultana, Hesperia)
Tyler Birch (Westminster)
Kilon Bradford (Granite Hills, Porterville)
Jarrett Broadbeck (Esperanza, Anaheim)
Jalen Busby (Elsie Allen, Santa Rosa)
Charles Cadua (Sweetwater, National City)
Joey Calcaterra (Marin Catholic, Kentfield)
Marquese Chriss (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove)
Justin Davis (Morse, San Diego)
Niamey Harris (Mission, San Francisco)
Max Hazzard (Loyola, Los Angeles)
Jeremy Hemsley (Damien, La Verne)
Anand Hundal (Manteca)
Adriese Jackson (Tesoro, Las Flores)
Kendall Lauderdale (La Mirada)
Stefan Mitu (Monte Vista, Danville)
Michael Polman (Burroughs, Ridgecrest)
J.P. Puente (Liberty, Brentwood)
Kyle Roach (Marin Academy, San Rafael)
Jordan Roberson (Cordova, Rancho Cordova)
Colin Slater (Immanuel, Reedley)
DeAndre Stallings (Liberty Ranch, Galt)
Stephen Thompson Jr. (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance)
Anthony Townes (Modesto Christian)

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Julia Blackshell-Fair (Vanden, Fairfield)
Katie Campbell (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village)
DiJonai Carrington (Horizon Christian, San Diego)
Rebekah Cervantes (Redwood, Visalia)
Natalie Diaz (Soquel)
Marguerite Effa (Fairfax, Los Angeles)
Ali Engelhardt (Mt. Carmel, San Diego)
Channon Fluker (Maranatha, Sierra Madre)
Rebecca Gallis (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella)
Chelsey Gipson (Palisades, Pacific Palisades)
Skyler Lewis (Grand Terrace)
Destiny Littleton (Bishop’s, La Jolla)
Madison Kast (Redwood, Visalia)
Cydnee Kinslow (Freedom, Oakley)
Aarion McDonald (Brookside Christian, Stockton)
Amber Melgoza (Santa Barbara)
Minyon Moore (Salesian, Richmond)
Ma’Ane Mosley (St. Mary’s, Berkeley)
Jannon Otto (Oak Hills, Hesperia)
Hailey Pasco (Clayton Valley, Concord)
Jayla Ruffus-Milner (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood)
Kamira Sanders (Enterprise, Redding)
Makayla Sanders (Rio Linda)
Regina Sankey (Branham, San Jose)
Carol Schroeder (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista)
Brittany Thomas (San Jacinto)
Kayla Washington (Cajon, San Bernardino)
Jaimoni Welch-Coleman (Berkeley)

FOOTBALL
(Offense, Defense, Special Teams)
Matt Abramo (Casa Grande, Petaluma)
Andrew Acosta (Servite, Anaheim)
Jacob Alvarado (Tracy)
Isaiah Armstrong (Redlands East Valley)
Jake Bailey (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach)
Blake Barnett (Santiago, Corona)
Donte Berggren (Waterford)
Chris Blanton (Downey)
Matt Blair (Campolindo, Moraga)
Jaquille Bradford (Hoover, San Diego)
Marcel Brown (Rio Linda)
Braxton Burmeister (La Jolla Country Day)
Troy Cassidy (Carlsbad)
Devin Cates (River Valley, Yuba City)
Parker Chase (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach)
K.J. Costello (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM)
Sheldon Croney (Ridgeview, Bakersfield)
Sam Cusano (Granite Bay)
Mitch Daniels (Concord)
Noah Davis (St. Bernard’s, Eureka)
Joey Demarco (Torrey Pines, San Diego)
Louis Dorame (Monroe, North Hills)
Kahlil Dorsey (Colony, Ontario)
Kaleb Fossum (El Toro, Lake Forest)
Dejon Glover (Natomas, Sacramento)
Alex Godinez (Natomas, Sacramento)
Adam Gordon (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo)
Blake Green (Alemany, Mission Hills)
Nicholas Hall (St. Mary’s, Stockton)
Demarrio Hammonds (Patterson)
Larry Hardy (Inderkum, Sacramento)
Kyree Harvey (Salesian, Richmond)
Niamey Harris (Mission, San Francisco)
Romello Harris (Tulare)
Tyree Harris (Torrance)
Jaylinn Hawkins (Buena Park)
Cutrell Haywood (Stagg, Stockton)
John Horn (Yuba City)
Trent Irwin (Hart, Newhall)
Ryan Kelley (Marin Catholic, Kentfield)
Dylan Laurent (Estancia, Costa Mesa)
Zach Lewallen (Glendora)
Matt Locher (Los Alamitos)
Elijah Lucy (Emery, Emeryville)
John Mackesy (Serrano, Phelan)
Carlos Martin (La Habra)
Sam Metcalf (Farmersville)
Brandon Montano (Palm Springs)
Jacob Murrieta (Kennedy, Fremont)
Areg Nazarian (St. Francis, La Canada)
Trey Nahhas (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove)
Andrew Nielsen (Hart, Newhall)
Lucas Nordblom (La Quinta)
Max O’Rourke (Rocklin)
Darian Owens (Clovis West, Fresno)
Bryce Pasky (Paso Robles)
Sarkis Panossian (Western Christian, Upland)
Mark Paule Jr. (Sierra, Manteca)
Lonnie Powell (Sacramento)
Cole Ramey (Arroyo Grande)
Evan Rios (Madera)
Christian Rita (Milpitas)
Chris Rom-Toribio (La Quinta)
Ronnie Sallee (Eastlake, Chula Vista)
Joshua Sanchez (El Toro, Lake Forest)
Grant Schobert (Maranatha, Sierra Madre)
Ben Schrieber (St. Mary’s, Berkeley)
Jamal Scott (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley)
Christian Silva (Tennyson, Hayward)
Shontee Smith (Sylmar)
Jaquese Steen (Skyline, Oakland)
Andrew Strauch (Piedmont)
Cole Thompson (Folsom)
Trey Udofia (Del Oro, Loomis)
Riley Vickner (Sutter)
Victor Viramontes (Norco)
Adam Walter (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills)
Lavance Warren (McClymonds, Oakland)
Clayton Welch (Chico)
Riley Whimpey (San Clemente)
Joseph Wicker (Long Beach Poly)
Willie Williams (Liberty, Brentwood)
JayJay Wilson (Valencia)


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook