All-State Softball Nominees (Part 1)

All 13 players chosen to the All-Orange County team by OC Sidelines are among the nominees for the Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams. They are shown with Savanna of Anaheim head coach Mike Willey. Photo: Nadia Martinez. To see the OC Sidelines selections, CLICK HERE.

All 13 players chosen to the All-Orange County team by OC Sidelines are among the nominees for the Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams. They are shown with Savanna of Anaheim head coach Mike Willey. Photo: Nadia Martinez. To see the OC Sidelines selections, CLICK HERE.


It’s time to get ready to choose the 32nd annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state softball teams. This first step is to post our first list of nominees. Don’t get mad if someone you think is missing. Just send us a nomination. There are 1,200 schools in our state and we’re doing baseball at the same time.

Attention young athletes: To check out info and to sign up for the first-ever Cal-Hi Sports/Gold Medal Excellence All-Sports Speed Camp and All-State Football Combine, CLICK HERE for June 22 event in Bakersfield.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized. The second list and additional all-state softball content will be for Gold Club members only. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state softball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Coach and trainer Chris Asher works with state stat stars and players from state-ranked teams of all ages, helping them to improve their speed, quickness and agility. He is based in Hollywood, also has a role with the UCLA track program and serves athletes within many miles of his location. For more about him, CLICK HERE. For more about his Gold Medal Excellence training program, CLICK HERE.

Coach and trainer Chris Asher works with state stat stars and players from state-ranked teams of all ages, helping them to improve their speed, quickness and agility. He is based in Hollywood, also has a role with the UCLA track program and serves athletes within many miles of his location. For more about him, CLICK HERE. For a video about his Gold Medal Excellence training program, CLICK HERE.


Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2014 all-state softball teams:

CIF Central Section
Madison Aurin (Centennial, Bakersfield) Jr.
Sarah Ballinger (Dos Palos) Soph.
Liliana Berber (Firebaugh) Soph.
Samantha Blair (Clovis) Sr.
Ashley Cervantes (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Rebekah Cervantes (Redwood, Visalia) Jr.
Madison Clark (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Jayde Darpli (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.
Teddi Deitrich (Firebaugh) Sr.
McKenzie Draper (Rosamond) Sr.
Caitlyn Emberson (Taft) Jr.
Kylee Fahy (Liberty, Bakersfield) Fr.
Khloie Ferreira (Tulare Western) Sr.
Elizabeth Flores (Golden West, Visalia) Sr.
Marina Felipe (McFarland) Sr.
Alex Flores (Fowler) Jr.
Rebecca Gallis (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Soph.
Lindsey Gilmore (Caruthers) Jr.
Alyssa Gonzalez (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.
Bayleigh Heineman (North, Bakersfield) Jr.
Baylee Jensen (El Diamante, Visalia) Sr.
Kendall Kapitzke (Tehachapi) Jr.
Lucy Lopez (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Jr.
Rachael Metzger (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kiannah Molina (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Jr.
Angie Nava (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kaycee Olson (Frontier, Bakersfield) Soph.
Jenae Ortega (McFarland) Sr.
Gabby Ortiz (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Jr.
Rylee Pierce (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.
Arizona Pilgrim (Taft) Jr.
Kristen Ponce (North, Bakersfield) Soph.
Rachel Rodriguez (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Alexandra Rowell (Exeter) Sr.
Savanna Sieger (Kingsburg) Sr.
Alex Sotomayor (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Claire Stucker (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Haylee Tracy (Taft) Sr.
Jaylee Villareal (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Madie Wedel (Wasco) Soph.
Jenna Weimer (Fresno Christian) Sr.
Savanah White (Redwood, Visalia) Soph.
Jessica Wright (Sunnyside, Fresno) Jr.
Taylor Wyrick (Chavez, Delano) Sr.
Makenna Young (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Marialena Ahern (Los Altos) Sr.
Holly Azevedo (Pioneer, San Jose) Fr.
Marissa Bruno (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Soph.
Danielle Bowers (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Taylor Brook Loesch (Christopher, Gilroy) Jr.
Lauren Castro (Gilroy) Jr.
Makenzie Drake (Pioneer, San Jose) Soph.
Kaitlin Dunkle (Del Mar, San Jose) Soph.
Rebecca Faulkner (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Brynne Fitzpatrick (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Holly Geranen (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
Marisa Given (Notre Dame, Salinas) Jr.
Janell Godfrey (North Monterey County, Castroville) Sr.
Victoria Guman (Lincoln, San Jose) Fr.
Grace Hargadon (Presentation, San Jose) Sr.
Sigrid Holtrop (Scotts Valley) Jr.
Jazmyn Jackson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Laura Jaquez (Andrew Hill, San Jose) Soph.
Malia King-Jones (Santa Cruz) Soph.
Melissa Lalisan (Del Mar, San Jose) Jr.
Eryn McCoy (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Soph.
Tiffany Moore (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Jr.
Angelica Mora (Yerba Buena, San Jose) Jr.
Rachel Norman (Milpitas) Sr.
Sarah Muzik (Notre Dame, Salinas) Jr.
Christina Patton (Woodside) Sr.
Frankie Perales (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Gabriella Pons (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Liz Ray (Notre Dame, Salinas) Sr.
Lilliana Resendez (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Soph.
Aireal Sakasagawa (Notre Dame, Salinas) Sr.
Valerie Sanchez (Andrew Hill, San Jose) Sr.
Julia Saul (Palo Alto) Sr.
Desiree Severance (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Dominique Seva’aetasi (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Soph.
Damari Simon (Evergreen Valley, San Jose) Jr.
Jamie Sugimoto (Soquel) Jr.
Kaitlin Weisner (Pioneer, San Jose) Jr.
Noa Yakir (Homestead, Cupertino) Jr.

Four-year standout McKenna Arriola from El Camino Real of Woodland Hills will play next season at Oregon State. Photo: Courtesy Student Sports.

Four-year standout McKenna Arriola from El Camino Real of Woodland Hills will play next season at Oregon State. Photo: Courtesy Student Sports.


CIF L.A. City Section
Gaby Arizaga (Huntington Park) Jr.
McKenna Arriola (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Allison Bayer (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Sr.
Mariah Ellis (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Jr.
Kyla Gendler (Chatsworth) Soph.
Emma Godin (Valley Academy, Granada Hills) Jr.
Kameron Graham (Northridge) Jr.
Imani Johnson (King-Drew Medical, Los Angeles) Jr.
Aniesa Maulupe (Carson) Soph.
Evelyn Mendoza (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Nicolle Miranda (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Jr.
Jessica Moore (Northridge Academy, Northridge) Jr.
Garcia Natali (Animo Robinson, Los Angeles) Sr.
Riah Nunley (King Drew, Los Angeles) Sr.
Vanessa Portillo (Chatsworth) Jr.
Jaclyn Rivera (San Pedro) Sr.
Kaitlyn Ryder (Chatsworth) Sr.
Zoe Shaw (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Brianna Tautalafua (Carson) Sr.
Griselda Vasquez (Bell) Jr.
Sharnitra Woods (Westchester) Sr.

CIF North Coast Section
Ursyla Baumgarten (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Sr.
Taylor Blair (Carondelet, Concord) Jr.
Octavia Bond (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Ashley Bottomley (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Soph.
Meghan Bradbury (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Lindsay Chalmers (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Zoe Conley (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Nicole Curry (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Isabella Deatherage (Encinal, Alameda) Soph.
Hailey Dolcini (Fortuna) Fr.
Kelly Drake (Concord) Sr.
Cynthia Duenas (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Sr.
Clare Dunnegan (Redwood Christian, San Lorenzo) Sr.
Erin Enke (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Becca Fong (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Brie Gerhardt (Petaluma) Jr.
Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Tabitha Heinz (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Lila Jansen (College Prep, Oakland) Jr.
Courtney Kelly (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Courtney Kezerian (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Joelle Krist (Petaluma) Jr.
Carolyn Lee (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Jr.
Ashley Lotoszynski (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Zoe Marrott (Campolindo, Moraga) Soph.
Danielle Martin (Calistoga) Sr.
Taylor McCracken (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Fr.
Stephanie Michalak (Fremont Christian) Sr.
Victoria Molina (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Lexi Monhoff (Calistoga) Sr.
Gina Pagan (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Kylee Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Sr.
Tayler Peters (Logan, Union City) Sr.
Aria Pogni (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Macauley Prickett (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Sr.
Kelsey Randall (Concord) Sr.
Rachel Sanders (Holy Names, Oakland) Sr.
Karlee Sparacino (Alhambra, Martinez) Fr.
Katrya Taylor (San Lorenzo) Jr.
Brittney Veler (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Lily Waggoner (Calistoga) Sr.
Katlyn Whitt (Dublin) Sr.
Taylor Zehr (Granada, Livermore) Jr.

Sutter's Taylor Pack has a chance to be another CIF Northern Section star in the Pac 12. She has committed to UCLA. Anderson's Cheridan Hawkins was the Pac 12 Pitcher of the Year this season. Photo: Courtesy Student Sports.

Sutter’s Taylor Pack has a chance to be another CIF Northern Section star in the Pac 12. She has committed to UCLA. Anderson’s Cheridan Hawkins was the Pac 12 Pitcher of the Year this season. Photo: Courtesy Student Sports.


CIF Northern Section
Bailey Akins (Red Bluff) Jr.
Mackenzie Arbiso (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Morgan Bagwell (Modoc, Alturas) Sr.
Haley Brogard (East Nicolaus) Soph.
Ashley Cain (Mt. Shasta) Jr.
Mia Camuso (Shasta, Redding) Soph.
Sage Gomez (Etna) Jr.
Amanda Hansen (Princeton) Sr.
Brittney Haywood (Maxwell) Sr.
Chelsey Holley (Anderson) Sr.
Dominique Jackson (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Tess Johnston (Trinity, Weaverville) Jr.
Jojo Kelley (Durham) Soph.
Sandra Kibble (Portola) Sr.
Taylor Knecht (Lassen, Susanville) Soph.
Carli Lewis (Lassen, Susanville) Fr.
Tara McIntyre (Wheatland) Sr.
Mikayla McLanahan (Wheatland) Sr.
Hailee Nicholls (Red Bluff) Sr.
Jessie Otterson (Maxwell) Sr.
Taylor Pack (Sutter) Jr.
True Park (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr
Kacey Pokorny (Anderson) Sr.
Jessica Seely (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Fr.
Sara Stephenson (Sutter) Jr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Krystal Aubert (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Mackenzie Babbitt (Hughson) Jr.
Cassie Balswick (Turlock Christian, Turlock) Soph.
Arianna Barton (Pacheco, Los Banos) Sr.
Jacy Boles (Woodcreek, Roseville) Soph.
Cherish Burks (East Union, Manteca) Jr.
Brina Buttacavoli (Marysville) Sr.
Rylie Carlier (Pioneer, Woodland) Jr.
Katie Castellon (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Jenna Curtan (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Angelica Dark (Pioneer, Woodland) Jr.
Julia DePonte (Vacaville) Sr.
Ashley Dufresne (Davis) Sr.
Chelsea Evans (Merced) Sr.
Ellie Fisher (Tracy) Sr.
Cynthia Garcia (McClatchy, Sacramento) Soph.
Jessica Garcia (Hughson) Jr.
Justine Garner (Roseville) Sr.
Rachel Heizer (Vacaville) Sr.
Stephanie Heyward (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Zamari Hinton (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Krystyl Hope (McClatchy, Sacramento) Fr.
Ashleigh Hughes (Antelope) Sr.
Nikki Jones (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) Soph.
Anessa Kaylor (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Katie Kibby (Vacaville) Soph.
Jenna Kniss (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Bradi Kooyman (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Soph.
Nerissa Long (Bear River, Grass Valley) Soph.
Celina Matthias (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Kiwi McDaniel (Vanden, Fairfield) Soph.
Tayler Misfeldt (Tracy) Sr.
Sam Moffat (Rocklin) Sr.
Emily Oestreich (Vintage, Napa) Jr.
Caitlyn Olan (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Alex Pazdel (Vacaville Christian) Fr.
Kobie Pettis (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
Chanler Powell (Benicia) Sr.
Saige Pye (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Fr.
Kylie Ragsdale (Waterford) Jr.
Baylee Robben (Vintage, Napa) Jr.
Gia Rodoni (Pacheco, Los Banos) Jr.
Payton Ross (Hughson) Sr.
Lauren Sanders (Oakdale) Sr.
Samantha Sarmiento (Kimball, Tracy) Soph.
Jennifer Scantlen (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Aja Secheslongloff (Lodi) Sr.
Brooke Shigematsu (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Madeline Skibitzki (Antelope) Soph.
Haley Snyder (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Savannah Stephens (Golden Sierra, Garden Valley) Sr.
Alyssa Stockton (Delhi) Jr.
Kaylee Surrell (Franklin, Stockton) Jr.
Breanna Swint (Lindhurst, Olivehurst) Soph.
Rachel Tadlock (Woodland) Jr.
Llesenia Torres (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Hannah Trabucco (Rosemont, Sacramento) Sr.
Kim Uher (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Soph.
Allie Walljasper (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.
Megan Walters (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Vanessa Washington (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Lauren Watanabe (Linden) Sr.
Shelby Weeks (West, Tracy) Jr.
Morgan Welch (Marysville) Sr.
Shea Williams (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Maddie Wuelfing (Rocklin) Sr.

San Diego Mission Bay's Cassidy Clough celebrates during her OC Batbusters' club team's performance in last summer's PGF national championships. Photo: Courtesy Student Sports.

San Diego Mission Bay’s Cassidy Clough celebrates during her OC Batbusters’ club team’s performance in last summer’s PGF national championships. Photo: Courtesy Student Sports.


CIF San Diego Section
Falepolima Aviu (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Jr.
Courtney Black (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Lauren Brown (Our Lady of Peace, San Diego) Jr.
Destini Bullock (Helix, La Mesa) Soph.
Ashley Caro (Imperial) Sr.
Cassidy Clough (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
Trinity Fa’asua (Oceanside) Jr.
Tierra Falo (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Emily Fuller (San Diego) Soph.
Alyssa Garrette (Horizon Christian, San Diego) Jr.
Hannah Gilliland (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Kailey Hill (Ramona) Sr.
Morgan Howe (Westview, San Diego) Jr.
Taylor Johnson (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Sr.
Aaliyah Jordan (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Soph.
Devyn Magnett (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Grayce Majam (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Sr.
Sam Manti (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Soph.
Makayla Martin (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Jr.
Jalyn McClain (Central, El Centro) Jr.
Madison Montague (Coronado) Sr.
Sabrina Moreno (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Carmina Nicolas (High Tech) Fr.
Sarai Niu (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Izzy Ortiz (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Soph.
Natalie Peters (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Jr.
Erika Piancastelli (Carlsbad) Sr.
Danielle Romero (Patrick Henry, San Diego) Soph.
Livy Schiele (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Fr.
Molly Schnaubelt (University City, San Diego) Sr.
Kourtney Shaw (Poway) Jr.
Andrea Sotelo (Imperial) Jr.
Sarah Stone (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Miranda Thomas (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Alex Vargas (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Carlee Wallace (Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Tricia Warrens (High Tech) Soph.
Sara White (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Kristen Whitley (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Karter Williams (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Soph.
Emma Wong (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Jenavee Peres of Garden Grove has been one of the Southland's most feared power hitters the last two seasons. Photo: Courtesy OC Sidelines.

Jenavee Peres of Garden Grove has been one of the Southland’s most feared power hitters the last two seasons. Photo: Courtesy OC Sidelines.


CIF Southern Section
Mia Acosta (Bellarmine-Jefferson, Burbank) Sr.
Cheyenne Alvarez (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Soph.
Anjelica Amezquita (Maranatha, Pasadena) Sr.
Paulina Anasis (Canyon, Anaheim) Jr.
Samantha Arents (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Autumn Bartholomy (Pomona Catholic, Pomona) Sr.
Steffi Best (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) Soph.
Brianna Betschel (Canyon, Anaheim) Jr.
Tera Blanco (Marina, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Brook Bolinger (Yucaipa) Sr.
Caitlyn Brooks (Burbank) Jr.
Alyssa Burk (Fontana) Jr.
Natalie Calderas (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Sr.
Faith Canfield (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Kaylee Carlson (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Kennedy Clark (Ayala, Chino Hills) Jr.
Ashley Coleman (Crossroads Christian, Corona) Jr.
Hannah Cookson (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Sr.
Hayley Copeland (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Kristin Cullen (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Alexa Curt (Moorpark) Sr.
Kira Czyrklis (Simi Valley) Jr.
Nicole DeWitt (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Ashley Diaz (South El Monte) Jr.
Randi Dominguez (Silverado, Victorville) Sr.
Amanda Doyle (Canyon, Canyon Country) Soph.
Rebecca Duncan (Royal, Simi Valley) Soph.
Maddy Dwyer (Lutheran, Orange) Fr.
Alana Evans (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Jr.
Alysha Everett (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Sammy Fabian (Glendale) Fr.
Erica Finney (Temecula Prep, Temecula) Sr.
Morganne Flores (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Andie Formby (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Karissa Frazier (Chaparral, Temecula) Sr.
Nichole Fry (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Linda Garcia (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Rachel Garcia (Highland, Palmdale) Jr.
Kaylee Gemmell (Beaumont) Sr.
Samantha Glantz (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
Ashley Goodwin (Norco) Sr.
Kira Griswold (Beckman, Irvine) Sr.
Andrienne Guerra (Monrovia) Sr.
Sarah Guillan (Pomona Catholic, Pomona) Sr.
Veronika Gulvin (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Jr.
Paige Halstead (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Jr.
Celeste Hernandez (Santa Ana) Jr.
Hailey Hilburn (Canyon, Anaheim) Jr.
Nikki Hoffman (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Allie Hotetz (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Jr.
Kristini Inouye (Huntington Beach) Soph.
Jennifer Iseri (Cerritos) Jr.
Kyla Jones (West Valley, Hemet) Soph.
Vanessa Juarez (Pomona Catholic) Jr.
Shay Knighten (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Jr.
Alyssa Kumiyama (Gahr, Cerritos) Fr.
Sydney Lahners (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Leigh Lancaster (Vasquez, Acton) Jr.
Randel Leahy (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Ashley Leffingwell (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Lauren Lindvall (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Abby Lockman (Norco) Sr.
Jenae Lockwood (Patriot, Riverside) Sr.
McKenzie Long (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Anissa Lopez (University Prep, Victorville) Soph.
Lovie Lopez (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.
Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark) Jr.
Lexi Lotito (Canyon, Canyon Country) Jr.
Natalie Lugo (South Hills, West Covina) Fr.
Kylie Lundberg (Lakewood) Jr.
Amanda Lynch (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Monica Maddox (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Brooke Marquez (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Emme Martinez (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Fr.
Gabby Martinez (Redlands) Sr.
Elise McCarthy (Monrovia) Sr.
Hannah McCorkhll (La Sierra, Riverside) Sr.
Sydney McKeown (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) Jr.
Taylor McQuillin (Mission Viejo) Jr.
Chloe Melanson (Bonita, La Verne) Jr.
Cielo Meza (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Jr.
Brook Miko (San Juan Hills, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Skie Munoz (Redlands) Jr.
Jamie Nelson (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Sr.
Meehra Nelson (Westlake, Westlake Village) Jr.
Alexis Osorio (M.L.King, Riverside) Sr.
Alyssa Palomino (Mission Viejo) Jr.
Alexis Parker (Rio Hondo Prep, Arcadia) Sr.
Patricia Parks (Chino Hills) Sr.
Arin Ponce (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Fr.
Jenavee Peres (Garden Grove) Sr.
Malia Quarles (Gahr, Cerritos) Fr.
Ashley Ramirez (Segerstrom, Santa Ana) Sr.
Areana Ramos (Ontario Christian) Jr.
Hailee Rios (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Fr.
Aubrey Robinson (Santa Clarita Christian) Jr.
Jenna Rodelo (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Soph.
Cailen Rodriguez (Alverno, Sierra Madre) Jr.
Sydney Romero (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
Taylor Rowland (Ayala, Chino Hills) Jr.
Judith Salazar (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Vanessa Sanchez (Avalon) Sr.
Jessica Scroggins (Lakewood) Sr.
Rachel Sellers (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Kassidy Simons (Moorpark) Jr.
Kailee Smith (Paloma Valley, Menifee) Sr.
Tannon Snow (Chino Hills) Jr
Taylon Snow (Chino Hills) Fr.
Kelly Spear (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Brynley Steele (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Taylor Stewart (Bellflower) Sr.
Danielle Stosuy Handerson (Bloomington Christian) Sr.
Selina Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Vanessa Taukeiaho (Etiwanda) Soph.
Carly Thomas (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Breanna Timmons (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Sydney Townes (Cabrillo, Lompoc) Jr.
Taylor Troost (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Trisha Trujillo (California, Whittier) Sr.
Angie Vasquez (El Modena, Orange) Sr.
Taylor Vanzee (Hemet) Sr.
Amanda Vargas (Tesoro, Rancho Santa Margarita) Sr.
Brooke Vines (Peninsula, RH Estates) Jr.
Kerissa Viramontes (Norco) Soph.
Miranda Viramontes (Chino) Sr.
Paige Von Sprecken (Yorba Linda) Sr.
Ali Wester (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Janell Wheaton (San Dimas) Sr.
Taylor White (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Caitlyn Whiteside (Shadow Hills, Indio) Jr.
Kaley Winegarner (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Lea Wodach (Tesoro, Las Flores) Sr.
Allie Wood (Cypress) Sr.
Marissa Young (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Victoria Zamora (El Modena, Orange) Sr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow Mark on the Cal-Hi Sports Twitter handle: @CalHiSports


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

21 Comments

  1. Joe
    Posted June 11, 2014 at 2:40 pm | Permalink

    Cayla Broussard, Junior, Clovis High School, Central Section D-1;
    58 hits (new school record)
    29 stolen bases (new school record)
    .518 batting average (new school record)

    TRAC League Offensive MVP

  2. Mike Inouye
    Posted June 11, 2014 at 3:35 pm | Permalink

    Breanna Perez definitely should be on the all state list. Plays for Alhambra High School in North Coast California.

  3. Mike Inouye
    Posted June 11, 2014 at 3:42 pm | Permalink

    LA City Bre Tatalafua is a junior. Merced’s Madilyn “Bubba” Nickles definitely deserves consideration.

    • Natalie Nickles
      Posted June 12, 2014 at 12:40 am | Permalink

      Thank you, Mike! Bubba’s stats have just been submitted for consideration.

  4. Pat Rasmussen
    Posted June 11, 2014 at 10:27 pm | Permalink

    Sydney Rasmussen, SS, Junior, Serrano HS, Phelan, Southern Section
    .507
    23 SBs
    4 HRs
    13 RBIs
    32 Runs
    2 errors

  5. Mark Serrano
    Posted June 11, 2014 at 10:49 pm | Permalink

    Sydney Rasmussen

  6. Alex Gonzalez
    Posted June 12, 2014 at 10:51 am | Permalink

    When considering Taylor Zehr, a Junior at Granada High School, please keep in mind she led the highly competitive EBAL in the home run category,(while facing pitchers like Johanna Grauer from Amador High, ranked #1, 2 home runs; and Lindsay Chalmers from Cal High, 1 home run) she batted .458 in league with an .814 slugging percentage. Definitely a force to be reckoned with. Stats don’t tell the whole story, the kid is coachable, competitive, and a real gamer.

  7. Kathy Alamo
    Posted June 12, 2014 at 2:33 pm | Permalink

    Sierra Alamo, Junior Gustine High School , Southern League- San Joaquin Section
    #1 Batting Ave in League, #2 in On Base % #4 in Stolen Bases
    Lead Off / Outfielder
    BA .587
    OB%.614
    Slug% .619
    Hits 37
    Runs 21
    SO 26
    Put Outs 26
    Assist 7
    Errors 3

  8. Franklin parent
    Posted June 12, 2014 at 4:18 pm | Permalink

    Kaylee Surrell
    Franklin high school
    All-area second teams softBALL TWO YEARS
    ALL AREA 2nd teams volleyball SUSD athletic of the year

  9. Franks
    Posted June 12, 2014 at 10:51 pm | Permalink

    Karlee Sparacino Freshman Alhambra High School Martinez, Ca
    Pulled stats from Maxpreps
    Avg – 608
    OBP – 608
    Hits – 48
    Runs – 36
    RBI – 28
    HR -2

    • Franks
      Posted June 13, 2014 at 7:38 am | Permalink

      Karlee Sparacino middle infielder committed to play for the Oregon Ducks

  10. Mike Inouye
    Posted June 13, 2014 at 7:24 am | Permalink

    Malia Quarles–freshman sensation with tremendous power and bat control. Gahr High School in Cerritos. Plays third base and has verballed a commitment to UCLA.

  11. St. Patrick high dad
    Posted June 14, 2014 at 9:42 am | Permalink

    Zaria Meshack 4 times first team all BSAL-TCAL North coast section champs 2012 runnerup 2013 and 2014.

  12. Roger
    Posted June 16, 2014 at 9:43 pm | Permalink

    Courtney Ducharme Freshnan Calvary Murrieta High School Murrieta, CA. Height:
    5’5″ Weight: 139lbs Shortstop/Pitcher

    Courtney Ducharme’s Varsity Statistics

    Batting Ave: .611 (2nd in league) 2nd highest in school history
    Slugging %: 1.208 (1st in league) New school record
    RBI’s: 35 (2nd in league)
    Hits: 44 (2nd in league)
    Doubles: 14 (1st in league)
    Triples: 4 (1st in league)
    Homeruns: 7 (1st in league) New school record
    Stolen Bases: 30 (1st in league)

    Pitching Stats:
    Wins: 10 (3rd in league)
    ERA: 2.15 (3rd in league)
    Strikeouts: 118 (3rd in league)
    Player of the Game 9 times in 2014, 1st Team All-League, Team MVP and Team
    Captain.

  13. Justin
    Posted June 17, 2014 at 1:49 pm | Permalink

    Anissa Lopez So.
    Pitching Stats
    Era.1.15
    K 156
    Opp. Batting avg .138
    Opp. Obp. .225
    Ip 122
    Batting stas
    Avg. .545
    Sug% .965
    Obp .596
    Rbi 43
    1b 48
    2b 10
    HR 9
    Took he team to cif finals allowing 1 earned run in 34 innings had 26 in a row innings of no runs pitched a 1 hitter in final gm lost do to errors.
    Awsome season Anissa

  14. Jim Minogue
    Posted June 17, 2014 at 2:17 pm | Permalink

    Rachel Minogue 2015 Santiago HS
    Toughest league in the state
    Hit .490 (led the team )
    MVP of last years state Champ game
    All State underclass man last year
    Back to back 49 hit seasons
    Rachel deserves this!

  15. Neal
    Posted June 21, 2014 at 3:43 am | Permalink

    Kaitlan Horvath – Notre Dame HS (Riverside) Freshman
    BA: .589
    SLG: 1.260
    OBS: .640
    R: 40
    H: 43
    RBI: 38
    2B: 15
    3B: 2
    HR: 11

    Kaitlan led Division in HR’s and SLG % as a Freshman. She has verbally committed to UCR.

  16. Jhillscoach
    Posted June 23, 2014 at 7:44 pm | Permalink

    Southern section Natalie caldares Jurupa hills .567 avg 11 hr in the circle .44 era 26 and 2 334ks in the playoffs 1 earned run 16 hits. 1 walk, 77ks also struck out21 batters in 7 innings

  17. John
    Posted June 24, 2014 at 10:11 am | Permalink

    Should consider those who have been there before, previous all state selections, improved their previous numbers, broke their own school records set in previous years, consecutive league titles, etc. That is proven performance every year, year after year.

  18. HS Spectator
    Posted June 24, 2014 at 11:40 pm | Permalink

    Brianna “Bri” Cassidy – Cajon High School, Junior.
    -1st Team All-County
    -1st Team All-CIF D.2
    -NFCA 1st Team All-West Region
    -NFCA 1st Team All-American
    Games Played: 23
    Batting Avg: .556
    OBP: .646
    SLG: 1.063
    OPS: 1.709
    Hits: 35
    RBIs: 25
    CS %: 1.000 (8 out of 8 runners)
    Doubles: 8
    Triples: 3
    HRs: 6
    Walks: 15 (8 Intentional)
    Stolen Bases: 12 out of 13…. not bad for a catcher.

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted June 25, 2014 at 9:32 am | Permalink

      Since you may not be able to see it, Brianna has been added to list of nominees. Thanks for sending.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook