All-State Baseball Nominees (Part 2)

Davis junior Matt Trask was one of the top players in the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section and has committed to new NCAA champion UCLA. Photo: Courtesy Trask family.

Davis junior Matt Trask was one of the top players in the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section and has committed to new NCAA champion UCLA. Photo: Courtesy Trask family.

It’s time to get out the list of updated, final nominees for the 33rd annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state baseball teams. We are choosing the teams later this week, but it’s still not too late for a coach or parent to send in a nomination.

Note: The first Cal-Hi Sports e-book, “California: The Baseball Capital of the World” is now available on Amazon, iTunes and other on-line e-book stores such as Kobo and Barnes & Noble. You can download a 27-page free sample of the book into your phone on iTunes now. This covers all the reasons why our state is so great in the sport, from MLB to the Cal League, from colleges, high school (of course) and Little League. We also have lists of all-time top high school players from San Diego, Orange County, the Inland Empire, L.A. City, CIF Central Section, Sacramento, SF/Peninsula and Oakland/East Bay. It’s just $3.99 to order. CLICK HERE for the link to the book on Amazon.

For game reports, please go to our twitter page @CalHiSports and for other updates please visit our Facebook page. To subscribe to our weekly e-newsletter, click here. To browse through our various photo galleries, click here. To check out our YouTube channel, click here.

Note: This is an updated list compiled after additions and corrections were sent in by coaches, parents and readers from throughout the state. It’s still not too late to send in a nomination. We accept information right up until the final seconds. Once a team is released and posted, the only change will be due to typographical error or due to an error in the inputting process.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had many players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state baseball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2013 all-state baseball teams:

Luke Rasmussen was one of the best players this season in the West Catholic Athletic League.

Luke Rasmussen was one of the best players this season in the West Catholic Athletic League.


CIF Central Section
Marcos Alvarez (Arvin) Sr.
Dariyon Barrientos (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Max Carter (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Efrain Del Rio (Dos Palos) Soph.
Braden Frankfort (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Aaron Froley (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.
Daniel Gardner (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Jacob Gatewood (Clovis) Jr.
Steven Gee (Taft) Sr.
Tristan Hammans (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Logan Handzlik (Hoover, Fresno) Sr.
Andrew Heideman (Bakersfield Christian, Bakersfield) Sr.
Dillon Kelley (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Trenton Kemp (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Jack Labosky (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Connor Mannix (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Ramon Ortiz (Selma) Sr.
Niko Pacheco (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Danny Perez (Firebaugh) Sr.
Erik Pincus (Minarets, O’Neals) Sr.
Logan Poisall (Clovis) Sr.
Ross Puskarich (Liberty, Bakersfield) Jr.
Jeffrey Rogan (East Bakersfield, Bakersfield) Soph.
William Ruiz (Chavez, Delano) Soph.
Carlos Salazar (Kerman) Sr.
Harrison Smith (Frontier, Bakersfield) Jr.
Josh Stone (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Jake Sweaney (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
McCarthy Tatum (Clovis) Jr.
Eddie Torres (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Hilario Tovar (Selma) Jr.
Ryan Unruh (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Hunter Villanueva (West, Bakersfield) Sr.
Blake Waters (Tehachapi) Sr.
Jack Wheeless (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
David Williams (Farmersville) Sr.
Allan Winans (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Stetson Woods (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Jr.
Colton Worthington (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Brett Berghammer (Half Moon Bay) Jr.
Dean Boerner (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Bryson Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Keenan Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Justin Bruce (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Kevin Cali (Harker, San Jose) Sr.
Justin Calomeni (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Mark Cardinalli (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Tommy Caulfield (Burlingame) Sr.
Wes Carswell (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Chris Clements (Pacific Grove) Jr.
Conyal Cody (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Kenny Corey (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Brad Degnan (Woodside) Jr.
Lucas Erceg (Westmont, Campbell) Sr.
Spencer Erdman (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Armando Fajardo (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Sr.
Collin Fairfield (Prospect, Saratoga) Soph.
Daniel Farfan (Soledad) Soph.
Isaac Feldstein (Palo Alto) Sr.
Sam Fontaine (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Zach Fox (Los Gatos) Sr.
Ben Frieden (Prospect, Saratoga) Sr.
John Gavin (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Justin Hearn (Westmont, Campbell) Sr.
Jonathan Hernandez (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Tyler Higgens (Gunderson, San Jose) Jr.
Theron Kay (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Matt Krook (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Will Lighthouse (Prospect, Saratoga) Sr.
Josue Madrigal (Gonzales) Sr.
Matt McLaughlin (Leland, San Jose) Jr.
Gordon Murphy (More, San Jose) Sr.
Andrew Najeeb-Brush (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Jr.
Cameron Neff (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Jordan Paroubeck (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Kort Peterson (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Luke Rasmussen (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Orlando Razo (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
John Riley (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Jack Ross (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Ivan Sanchez (Soledad) Sr.
Matt Seubert (Carlmont, Belmont) Jr.
Neil Sterling (Serra, San Mateo) Jr
Michael Strem (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Kevin Teskey (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Jacob Tonascia (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Joe Tuttle (Thomas More, San Jose) Sr.
Chris Viall (Soquel) Sr.
Austin Wahl (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Ryan Williams (Branham, San Jose) Jr.
Ben Yeeles (Alma Heights Christian, Pacifica) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Omar Avila (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Gustavo Bejarano (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Alonzo Garcia (San Fernando) Jr.
Jack Hartman (Cleveland, Reseda) Sr.
Jason Karkenny (Chatsworth) Sr.
Andrew Marmor (North Hollywood) Jr.
Adam Martinez (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Sr.
Roberto Ramos (San Fernando) Sr.
Daniel Rocha (Narbonne, Harbor City) Soph.
Aaron Sabin (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Yannick Villanueva (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Jordan Yrastorza (University, Los Angeles) Sr.

CIF North Coast Section
Nick Allman (California, San Ramon) Jr.
Anthony Bender (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Jake Berry (Acalanes, Lafayette) Fr.
Zachary Boyett (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Andrew Buckley (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Austin Cannedy (Clayton Valley, Concord) Jr.
Francis Christy (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Cameron Cotton (Athenian, Danville) Sr.
Joe DeMers (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Soph.
Jake Dronkers (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Michael Echavia (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Steven Farinaro (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.
Kevin Flemer (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Kevin George (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Nico Hoerner (Head-Royce, Oakland) Soph.
Richard Hoppe (St. Helena) Sr.
Matt Ladrech (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Troy Langley (South Fork, Mirada) Soph.
Trevor Larnach (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Soph.
Alex Martinez (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Devin Martinez (Irvington, Fremont) Sr.
Jesse Medrano (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Hunter Mercado-Hood (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Dominic Miroglio (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Nate Miller (South Fork, Mirada) Sr.
Jason Nemerovski (Bay, San Francisco) Jr.
Channing Nesbitt (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Alex Neve (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
Nick Oar (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Soph.
Dusty Oliver (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
Anthony Olmo (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Jacob Payne (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Ben Polshuk (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
A.J. Puckett (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
David Ross (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Joe Ryan (Drake, San Anselmo) Jr.
Christian Sadler (Hercules) Jr.
Roman Sadler (Hercules) Sr.
Trent Shelton (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
James Smart (Athenian, Danville) Jr.
Cody Snider (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
Ryan Snyder (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Brett Stephens (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Robbie Tenerowicz (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Chris Williams (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Johnny York (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.

CIF Northern Section
Nathan Ahlers (Sutter) Sr.
Justin Allen (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Hayden Bailey (Colusa) Jr.
Joey Beck (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Brad Bonnenfant (Sutter) Jr.
Ross Cervantes (Colusa) Sr.
Christian Charles (Yreka) Sr.
Sean Clark (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Christian Corrales (Winters) Jr.
Lucas Cryer (Sutter) Sr.
Clark Love (Willows) Sr.
Ricky Lowdermilk (Portola) Sr.
Adam Martinez (Winters) Sr.
Mason Mekeel (Dunsmuir) Sr.
Colton Minton (Sutter) Sr.
Hunter Morris (Chester) Jr.
Preston Munson (Etna) Sr.
Eli Putnam (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Ricky Reynolds (Etna) Sr.
Trako Saluskin (Tulelake) Jr.
Michael Sanderson (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Clayton Schuler (Chico) Sr.
Danny Shepherd (University Prep, Redding) Jr.
Andrew Shippelhoute (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Jr.
Ryan Steindorf (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Soph.
KC Toombs (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Zack Trueblood (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Blake Vierra (Maxwell) Jr.
Brad Williams (Fall River, McArthur) Jr.
Michael Woods (Wheatland) Sr.
Klay Worthan (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Trevor Abrams (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Josh Adams (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Julian Barron (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Chandler Bengston (Central Catholic, Modesto) Soph.
Jared Biggs (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Tyler Blake (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Ryan Bohnet (Benicia) Sr.
Nicholas Bonniksen (El Dorado, Placerville) Soph.
Joey Caffese (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Willie Calhoun (Benicia) Sr.
David Campbell (Colfax) Jr.
Ryan Castellon (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Alic Cortes (Lindhurst, Olivehurst) Fr.
Josh Criswell (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Alec de Watteville (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Mauricio Dubon (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Dylan Dumapay (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Bryce Dyrda (Oakdale) Jr.
Chandler Eden (Yuba City) Sr.
Justin Giovannoni (Linden) Jr.
Dante Golden (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Jr.
Andre Gregory (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Dempsey Grover (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Logan Handzlik (Oakdale) Sr.
Grant Heisinger (Bradshaw Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Derek Hill (Elk Grove) Jr.
Matthew Huss (Argonaut, Jackson) Jr.
John Jaeger (Tracy) Sr.
Daulton Jefferies (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Sr.
Hanalei Kalua-Adams (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Parker Klein (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Aaron Knapp (Granite Bay) Sr.
Jordan Kron (East Union, Manteca) Sr.
Brandon Langan (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Devin Lehman (Granite Bay) Jr.
Devon Loomis (Colfax) Sr.
Eddie Machado (Oakdale) Sr.
Brent Montgomery (Escalon) Sr.
Tyler Murphy (Turlock) Sr.
Joe Murray (Davis) Sr.
Stephen Nogosek (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Justin Noreen (Yuba City) Sr.
Dom Nunez (Elk Grove) Sr.
Nikko Pablo (McNair, Stockton) Sr.
Chad Perry (Marysville) Sr.
Zack Perugi (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Austin Ragsdale (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Trey Ridenour (Beyer, Modesto) Jr.
Ben Ritchey (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
JR Robinson (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Derek Rodigo (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Guillermo Salazar (Rio Americano, Sacramento) Sr.
Nich Schumacher (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Jr.
Tony Sciacca (Trinity Prep, Napa) Sr.
Jimmy Shaw (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
David Simon (Lodi) Jr.
David Smith (Elk Grove) Sr.
Jed Sprague (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Jake Sola (Lincoln) Jr.
Matt Stafford (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Jr.
Jake Steadmen (Enochs, Modesto) Jr.
Ryan Stevenson (Sonora) Sr.
Ryan Tellez (Elk Grove) Sr.
Matt Trask (Davis) Sr.
Peyton Tyler (Rio Vista) Sr.
Nate Verlin (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Austin Vickers (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Nick Voumard (Turlock) Sr.
Jonah Wesely (Tracy) Sr.
Bailey Wright (Linden) Jr.

CIF San Diego Section
Cory Abbot (Serra, San Diego) Jr.
Brady Aiken (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Herman Alvarado (Montgomery, San Diego) Soph.
Eddie Alvarez (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Jr.
Nick Anderson (Carlsbad) Sr.
Daniel Arellano (Kearny, San Diego) Sr.
Anthony Balderas (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Matthew Ball (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Jake Barnett (Orange Glen, Escondido) Sr.
Robert Beltran (Southwest, El Centro) Sr.
Austin Bernard (Valley Center) Jr.
Trenton Brooks (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Carl Burdick (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Gage Canning (Ramona) Soph.
Ian Clarkin (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Noah Cummings (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Shayne Davern (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Tommy Edman (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Ryan Eto (Westview, San Diego) Jr.
Kiko Garcia (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Ryan Garcia (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Nick Gilliand (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Sr.
Stephen Gonsalves (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Bulla Graft (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Soph.
Brandon Gullotti (Mission Hills, San Marcos) Sr.
Casey Henderson (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Tyler Herburger (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Carson Hermosillo (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Noah Huggins (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.
Alex Jackson (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Matt Jervis (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Austin Kay (Canyon Crest) Sr.
Gosuke Katoh (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Slater Lee (Carlsbad) Sr.
Trey Lomax (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Sr.
Michael Martin (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Andrew McWiliam (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Matt Miller (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
Nino Mills (San Diego) Jr.
Brad Moreno (Mount Miguel, Spring Valley) Jr.
Matt Osborne (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Austin Ott (Vista) Jr.
Alfonso Rivas (La Jolla Country Day) Soph.
Ramsey Romano (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Billy Roth (Vista) Sr.
Derek Rustich (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Jason Sanchez (Brawley) Sr.
Brett Seeburger (Vista) Sr.
Elliott Stepanof (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Aidan Stinnett (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Hunter Stratton (Grossmont, El Cajon) Jr.
Adrian Tovalin (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Jr.
Marc Vela (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.
Joe Viskas (Grossmont, El Cajon) Sr.
Colin Winters (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.

CIF Southern Section
Jordan Abernathy (Damien, La Verne) Jr.
Trevor Abshire (La Quinta) Jr.
Tyler Alamo (Cypress) Sr.
Adam Alcantara (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Terrian Arbet (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Luke Asperger (Poly, Pasadena) Sr.
Jordan Babbitt (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Henry Baker (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
A.J. Balta (Valencia) Sr.
Caeden Barnes (Upland Christian Academy, Rancho Cucamonga) Jr.
Blake Barry (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Sr.
Sean Barry (Moorpark) Sr.
Solemon Bates (Serra, Gardena) Soph.
Jake Bauers (Marina, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Brock Bell (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Bryan Bell (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Sr.
Cody Bennett (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Phil Bickford (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Jacob Blunt (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Tony Bone (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Ty Boyles (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Quinn Brodey (Loyola, Los Angeles) Jr.
Gordon Cardenas (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Eddie Carranza (Garden Grove) Jr.
Brandon Caruso (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Tyler Carvalho (Paraclete, Lancaster) Sr.
Chris Castellanos (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Rafael Ceja (Garden Grove) Sr.
Denz’l Chapman (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Nich Chavez (Bloomington Christian, Bloomington) Sr.
Joseph Cochran (Knight, Palmdale) Jr.
Tyler Cohen (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Gavin Collins (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Joseph Corrigan (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Nick Costello (Claremont) Sr.
J.P. Crawford (Lakewood) Sr.
Aaron Cross (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Roman Cross (Redlands) Sr.
Michael Darr (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Tyree Davis (Centennial, Compton) Jr.
Aaron Digiamarino (Webb, Claremont) Sr.
Morgan Earman (Desert Christian Academy, Bermuda Dunes) Sr.
Ryan England (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Jacob Erickson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Sammy Fitzgerald (Elsinore, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Jack Flaherty (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Jr.
David Fletcher (Cypress) Sr.
Tyler Flores (Westlake, Westlake Village) Fr.
Chasen Ford (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Kevin Franklin (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Coltin Gerhart (Norco) Jr.
Marcus Grant (Centennial, Compton) Jr.
Austin Grebeck (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Logan Griffin (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
Erik Gronhagen (El Segundo) Sr.
Wyatt Haccou (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Sr.
Nathan Hadley (Loyola, Los Angeles) Jr.
Trent Hammond (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Steven Harrison (Laguna Beach) Jr.
Kyle Hatton (Norco) Soph.
Layne Henderson (Lutheran, La Verne) Jr.
Sean Holt (Providence, Burbank) Fr.
Dan James (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Jearl Jesson (Shadow Hills, Indio) Sr.
Nick Juhl (Temecula Valley, Temecula) Jr.
Ryan Kayoda (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Garrett King (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Zach Kirtley (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Brandon Koch (Temecula Valley) Jr.
Chris Kohler (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Jack Kruger (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Jimmy Lambert (San Dimas) Sr.
Angel Landazuri (Redlands) Sr.
Luke Lanphere (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Jake Lesinski (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Kevin Lillicrop (Cypress) Sr.
Mario Losi (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Brock Lundquist (Fountain Valley) Jr.
Cody Maples (San Clemente) Sr.
Shane Mardirosian (M.L. King, Riverside) Jr.
Jason Martin (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Jeremy Martinez (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Christopher Mathewson (Kaiser, Fontana) Jr.
Ryan McMahon (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Tristan Mercadel (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Parker Merritt (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Tyson Miller (Shadow Hills, Indio) Sr.
Corey Mixon (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Adonis Morrison (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Kyle Moore (Riverside Prep, Oro Grande) Jr.
Logan Murratalla (San Dimas) Soph.
Jacob Musial (Vasquez, Acton) Jr.
Lars Nootbaar (El Segundo) Soph.
Joey Notch (West, Torrance) Sr.
Jacob Nottingham (Redlands) Sr.
Arden Pabst (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Frankie Padula (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Mike Pagan (El Segundo) Sr.
Chris Palmer (Desert Christian Academy, Bermuda Dunes) Soph.
Andrew Penner (Frazier Mountain, Lebec) Sr.
DJ Peters (Glendora) Jr.
Robert Peterson (Lutheran, La Verne) Soph.
Kyle Plantier (Temecula Valley) Jr.
Monty Plattner (Fountain Valley) Sr.
Brett Prater (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Jr.
Tim Richards (Wilson, Long Beach) Sr.
Kevin Riley (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Anthony Rios (Firebaugh, Lynwood) Sr.
Frankie Rios (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Chris Rivera (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Jamiel Robinson (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Jagger Rusconi (West Ranch, Valencia) Soph.
Tyler Russell (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Cesar Serna (Valencia, Placentia) Sr.
Brian Serven (Palm Desert) Sr.
Chance Sisco (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Dominic Smith (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Fred Smith (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Nick Smith (La Sierra, Riverside) Sr.
Austin Sodders (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Ezra Steinberg (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Soph.
Ethan Stine (Apple Valley) Sr.
Robbie Stowell (Frazier Mountain, Lebec) Sr.
Blake Taylor (Dana Hills, Dana Point) Sr.
Jonathan Teaney (Quartz Hill) Jr.
Sean Trimble (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Tyler Urbach (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Soph.
Frank Vargas (El Rancho, Pico Rivera) Sr.
Spencer Vogelback (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
Tyler Wade (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Zeph Walters (Diamond Bar) Sr.
Max Weinstein (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.
Albie Weiss (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Jr.
Chris Williams (Garden Grove) Jr.
Quenton Williams (Lakewood) Sr.


Enjoy this article?

Find out how you can get access to more exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content!

Learn More

One Trackback

  1. […] Sports has part two of their all-state baseball nominees and a second part to their all-state softball […]

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

    Latest News

    Insider Blog

    Cal-Hi Sports on Twitter

    Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook