All-State Softball Nominees (Part 1)

Four-year starter Rachel Nasland led Torrey Pines to the CIF San Diego Section Division I championship. She'll play next at Notre Dame. Photo: Courtesy of family.

Four-year starter Rachel Nasland led Torrey Pines to the CIF San Diego Section Division I championship. She’ll play next at Notre Dame. Photo: Courtesy of family.

The process to choose the 31st annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state softball teams is underway and includes input from everyone. This step is to post our first list of nominees. Go inside to see how parents, coaches and fans can contribute.

For game reports, please go to our twitter page @CalHiSports and for other updates please visit our Facebook pageTo subscribe to our weekly e-newsletter, click here. To browse through our various photo galleries, click here. To check out our YouTube channel, click here.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state softball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2013 all-state softball teams:

Rebecca Faulkner will be back throwing strikes for Carlmont of Belmont next season. Photo: Harold Abend.

Rebecca Faulkner will be back throwing strikes for Carlmont of Belmont next season. Photo: Harold Abend.


CIF Central Section
Maggie Arriola (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Sarah Ballinger (Dos Palos) Fr.
Samantha Blair (Clovis) Jr.
Kelsea Brassart (Laton) Sr.
Rebeckah Cervantes (Redwood, Visalia) Soph.
Madison Clark (Clovis West, Fresno) Jr.
Laura Contreras (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Jayde Darpli (Hanford West, Hanford) Soph.
Kayla Day (Caruthers) Sr.
Caitlyn Emberson (Taft) Soph.
Elizabeth Flores (Golden West, Visalia) Jr.
Marina Felipe (McFarland) Jr.
Alex Flores (Fowler) Soph.
Jillian Froehlich (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Karina Garcia (Mendota) Sr.
Lindsey Gilmore (Caruthers) Soph.
Kayla Gomness (Lemoore) Sr.
Alyssa Gonzalez (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Soph.
Bayleigh Heineman (North, Bakersfield) Soph.
Sierra Hyland (El Diamante, Visalia) Sr.
Baylee Jensen (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.
Hunter Johnson (Exeter) Sr.
Kendall Kapitzke (Tehachapi) Soph.
Jessica Karr (North, Bakersfield) Sr.
Lucy Lopez (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Soph.
Katy McJunkin (El Diamante, Visalia) Sr.
Rachael Metzger (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Kiannah Molina (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Soph.
Angie Nava (Golden Valley, Bakersfield) Jr.
Jenae Ortega (McFarland) Jr.
Gabby Ortiz (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Soph.
Rylee Pierce (El Diamante, Visalia) Soph.
Arizona Pilgrim (Taft) Soph.
Marissa Rendon (Fowler) Sr.
Ashlee Rex (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Rachel Rodriguez (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Hannah Shevenell (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Sr.
Savanna Sieger (Kingsburg) Jr.
Alex Sotomayor (Chavez, Delano) Jr.
Claire Stucker (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Cassidy Vlot (Chowchilla) Sr.
Madie Wedel (Wasco) Fr.
Savanah White (Redwood, Visalia) Fr.
Jessica Wright (Sunnyside, Fresno) Soph.
Taylor Wyrick (Chavez, Delano) Jr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Marialena Ahern (Los Altos) Jr.
Annie Aldrete (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Sr.
Faith Apolskis (Soquel) Sr.
Ellie Burley (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Lauren Castro (Gilroy) Soph.
Kaitlin Dunkle (Del Mar, San Jose) Fr.
Tara Fallahee (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Rebecca Faulkner (Carlmont, Belmont) Jr.
Brittany File (Carmel) Sr.
Holly Geranen (Leland, San Jose) Jr.
Janell Godfrey (North Monterey County, Castroville) Jr.
Jackie Hinojosa (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Jazmyn Jackson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Claire Klausner (Gunn, Palo Alto) Sr.
Melissa Lalisan (Del Mar, San Jose) Soph.
Eryn McCoy (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Fr.
Rita McCreesh (Aptos) Sr.
Carrie McKewan (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Tiffany Moore (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Soph.
Angelica Mora (Yerba Buena, San Jose) Soph.
Katie Moss (Homestead, Cupertino) Sr.
Brittani Newman (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Kiersten Nordin (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Christina Patton (Woodside) Jr.
Frankie Perales (Willow Glen, San Jose) Jr.
Morgan Ratliff (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Soph.
Lilliana Resendez (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Fr.
Alison Rugar (Harker, San Jose) Sr.
Megan Sabbatini (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Aireal Sakasagawa (Notre Dame, Salinas) Jr.
Lauryn Saunders (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Desiree Severance (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Noa Yakir (Homestead, Cupertino) Soph.

CIF L.A. City Section
Laura Aguilar (San Fernando) Sr.
Gaby Arizaga (Huntington Park) Soph.
McKenna Arriola (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Allison Bayer (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Jr.
Milana Casillas (Venice) Sr.
Angelica Felix (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Sr.
Imani Johnson (King-Drew Medical, Los Angeles) Soph.
Donna Lara (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Sr.
Aniesa Maulupe (Carson) Fr.
Evelyn Mendoza (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Jr.
Nicolle Miranda (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Soph.
Jessica Moore (Northridge Academy, Northridge) Soph.
Garcia Natali (Animo Robinson, Los Angeles) Jr.
Jaclyn Rivera (San Pedro) Jr.
Kaitlyn Ryder (Chatsworth) Jr.
Briana Tautalafua (Carson) Soph.
Ashley Torres (Valley Academy of Arts & Sciences, Granada Hills) Sr.

CIF North Coast Section
Leilani Akai (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.
Ursyla Baumgarten (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
Ashley Bottomley (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Fr.
Meghan Bradbury (Salesian, Richmond) Soph.
Alexis Carney (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Jessica Catson (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Lindsay Chalmers (California, San Ramon) Jr.
Zoe Conley (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Nicole Curry (Alhambra, Martinez) Jr.
Kelly Drake (Concord) Jr.
Clare Dunnegan (Redwood Christian, San Lorenzo) Jr.
Erin Enke (Alhambra, Martinez) Jr.
Keilani Fronda (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Sr.
RaeAnn Garza (Logan, Union City) Sr.
Brie Gerhardt (Petaluma) Soph.
Natalie Goepel (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
Amber Golini (Concord) Sr.
Jennifer Green (Kelseyville) Sr.
Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Georgia Hill (Piedmont) Sr.
Lila Jansen (College Prep, Oakland) Soph.
Courtney Kezerian (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Jr.
Ashley Lotoszynski (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Zoe Marrott (Campolindo, Moraga) Fr.
Danielle Martin (Calistoga) Jr.
Paige McIntosh (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Shannon Mestas (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Victoria Molina (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Lexi Monhoff (Calistoga) Jr.
Mia Monopoli (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
Kylee Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Jr.
Tayler Peters (Logan, Union City) Jr.
Aria Pogni (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Jr.
Macauley Prickett (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Jr.
Aliciana Ramirez (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Kelsey Randall (Concord) Jr.
Malia Rivers (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Alyssa Ross (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Sr.
Rachel Sanders (Holy Names, Oakland) Jr.
Morgan Selmi (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Sr.
Sarah Shipe (Holy Names, Oakland) Sr.
Sydney Shipley (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Sr.
Shelly Suhling (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Dana Thomsen (Petaluma) Sr.
Lily Waggoner (Calistoga) Jr.
Krista Williams (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Madison Williams (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Kierra Willis (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.

CIF Northern Section
Morgan Bagwell (Modoc, Alturas) Jr.
Lindsay Davis (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Sophia Garcia (Colusa) Jr.
Sage Gomez (Etna) Soph.
Haley Harris (Red Bluff) Sr.
Chelsey Holley (Anderson) Jr.
Megan Hughes (Willows) Sr.
Kaylie Hull (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Dominique Jackson (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Soph.
Jojo Kelley (Durham) Fr.
Sandra Kibble (Portola) Jr.
Taylor Knecht (Lassen, Sussanville) Fr.
Ashley Long (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Randi May (Wheatland) Sr.
Mikayla McLanahan (Wheatland) Jr.
True Park (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Soph.
Taylor Peters (Paradise) Sr.
Kacey Pokorny (Anderson) Jr.
Jessie Salsbury (Paradise) Sr.
Alex Silva (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Sara Stephenson (Sutter) Soph.
Amanda Taylor (East Nicolaus) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Ali Aguilar (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Tressa Arostegui (Marysville) Sr.
Krystal Aubert (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Jr.
Cassie Balswick (Turlock Christian, Turlock) Fr.
Jenna Bassler (Dixon) Sr.
Breonna Bejaran (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Lauren Bertoy (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Brina Bettacavoli (Marysville) Jr.
Kristina Brown (Dixon) Sr.
Katie Castellon (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Catlyn Cavender (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
Taylor Cotton (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Jenna Curtan (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Ashley Dufresne (Davis) Jr.
Chelsea Evans (Merced) Jr.
Ciara Ervin (West, Tracy) Sr.
Ellie Fisher (Tracy) Jr.
Cynthia Garcia (McClatchy, Sacramento) Fr.
Jessica Garcia (Hughson) Soph.
Kaitlyn Garcia (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Leia Gaspar (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Selena Gonzalez (Manteca) Sr.
Katelyn Harden (Hughson) Sr.
Arianna Hawkins (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Sarah Hayes (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Ashleigh Hughes (Antelope) Jr.
Amanda Horbasch (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Ashleigh Hughes (Antelope) Jr.
Anessa Kaylor (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Kira Knight (Benicia) Sr.
Jenna Kniss (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Bradi Kooyman (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Fr.
Nerissa Long (Bear River, Grass Valley) Fr.
Angela Mariani (Tracy) Sr.
Taylor Martinez (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
Celina Matthias (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Jr.
Gabrielle Maurice (Johansen, Modesto) Sr.
Kristin Meyer (Hughson) Sr.
London Miller (Waterford) Sr.
Tayler Misfeldt (Tracy) Jr.
Sam Moffat (Rocklin) Jr.
Amber Murray (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Emily Oestreich (Vintage, Napa) Soph.
Bre Ojala (Napa) Sr.
Kobie Pettis (Argonaut, Jackson) Jr.
Sarah Phillis (Union Mine, El Dorado) Sr.
Kylie Ragsdale (Waterford) Soph.
Baylee Robben (Vintage, Napa) Soph.
Rochelle Roberts (Vanden, Fairfield) Sr.
Gia Rodoni (Central Catholic, Modesto) Soph.
Payton Ross (Hughson) Jr.
Lauren Sanders (Oakdale) Jr.
Samantha Sarmiento (Kimball, Tracy) Fr.
Sydni Scott (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Aja Secheslongloff (Lodi) Jr.
Brooke Shigematsu (Lincoln, Stockton) Jr.
Haley Snyder (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Savannah Stephens (Golden Sierra, Garden Valley) Jr.
Alyssa Stockton (Delhi) Soph.
Kaylee Surrell (Franklin, Stockton) Soph.
Llesenia Torres (Kimball, Tracy) Jr.
Allie Wallsjasper (Sierra, Manteca) Jr.
Briana Warner (Tracy) Sr.
Vanessa Washington (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Jr.
Lauren Watanabe (Linden) Jr.
Morgan Welch (Marysville) Jr.
Lexi Wilkerson (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Sommer Wilson (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.
Maddie Wuelfing (Rocklin) Jr.

CIF San Diego Section
Falepolima Aviu (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Soph.
Courtney Black (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Lauren Brown (Our Lady of Peace, San Diego) Soph.
Jackie Buechler (Francis Parker) Sr.
Christine Campbell (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Sr.
Chelsea Cantwell (Chula Vista) Sr.
Ashley Caro (Imperial) Jr.
Christina Clermont (San Marcos) Sr.
Elontay Collins (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Hannah Flippen (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Kayti Grable (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Mary Grabowski (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Tara Grennan (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Delanie Gourley (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Kailey Hill (Ramona) Jr.
Molly Hutchison (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Noelle Johnson (West Hills, Santee) Sr.
Taylor Johnson (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Jr.
Aaliyah Jordan (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Fr.
Tara Kliebenstein (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Madison Labshere (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Devyn Magnett (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Fr.
Grayce Majam (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Jr.
Sam Manti (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Fr.
Makayla Martin (Scripps Ranch, San Diego) Soph.
Katiyana Mauga (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Sr.
Rachel Nasland (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Izzy Ortiz (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Fr.
Sashel Palacios (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Sr.
Shelley Procter (Carlsbad) Sr.
Kali Pugh (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Alyssa Ramos (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Delynn Rippy (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Amber Schisler (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Kourtney Shaw (Poway) Soph.
Andrea Sotelo (Imperial) Soph.
Kim Tamayo (Mater Dei, Chula Vista) Sr.
Alex Vargas (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.
Carly Wallace (Parker, San Diego) Jr.
Sara White (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Karter Williams (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Fr.
Emma Wong (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.

CIF Southern Section
Brittany Abacherli (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Mia Acosta (Bellarmine-Jefferson, Burbank) Jr.
Anjelica Amezquita (Maranatha, Pasadena) Jr.
Samantha Arents (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Breanna Atkinson (Paraclete, Lancaster) Sr.
Melanie Alyea (Serrano, Phelan) Sr.
Autumn Bartholomy (Pomona Catholic, Pomona) Jr.
Becca Bell (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) Sr.
Ashlyn Bender (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Kristin Berlo (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Sr.
Jennifer Bice (Concordia, Sylmar) Sr.
Tera Blanco (Marina, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Brooke Bolinger (Yucaipa) Soph.
Amanda Bradley (Paraclete, Lancaster) Sr.
Caitlyn Brooks (Burbank) Soph.
Natalie Calderas (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Jr.
Kaylee Carlson (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.
Bridget Castro (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Sr.
Stacy Cavazos (Patriot, Riverside) Sr.
Bethie Celaya (San Dimas) Sr.
Katie Chenault (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Hannah Cookson (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Jr.
Hayley Copeland (Esperanza, Anaheim) Jr.
Samantha Cordova (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Melanie Coyne (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Sr.
Courtney Cuzick (Nipomo) Sr.
Kira Czyrklis (Simi Valley) Soph.
Jen Deiner (Mesa Grande Academy, Calimesa) Sr.
Nicole DeWitt (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Ashley Diaz (South El Monte) Soph.
McKenzie Draper (Rosamond) Jr.
Rebecca Duncan (Royal, Simi Valley) Fr.
Morgan Ettinger (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Michelle Floyd (San Marino) Sr.
Andie Formby (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Shelbie Franc (Camarillo) Sr.
Cheyenne Gandara (Hemet) Sr.
Rachel Garcia (Highland, Palmdale) Soph.
Megan Geer (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Alexis Gonzalez (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Vanessa Gonzalez (North, Torrance) Sr.
Kira Griswold (Beckman, Irvine) Jr.
Sarah Guillan (Pomona Catholic, Pomona) Jr.
Veronika Gulvin (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Soph.
Paige Halstead (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Soph.
Janel Hayes (Lakewood) Sr.
Celeste Hernandez (Santa Ana) Soph.
Brittany Hitchcock (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Nikki Hoffman (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Katie Hooper (Burbank) Sr.
Allie Hoetz (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.
Jennifer Iseri (Cerritos) Soph.
Sahvanna Jaquish (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Maddy Jelenicki (Saugus) Jr.
Marjani Knighten (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Sr.
Taylor Koenig (Norco) Sr.
Courtnee Laughlin (Colton) Sr.
Randel Leahy (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Rebecca Lee (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Ashley Leffingwell (Cajon, San Bernardino) Jr.
Megan Linn (Corona) Sr.
Abby Lockman (Norco) Jr.
Anissa Lopez (University Prep, Victorville) Fr.
Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark) Soph.
Lexi Lotito (Canyon, Canyon Country) Soph.
Monica Maddox (Cajon, San Bernardino) Jr.
Dani Marietta (La Reina, Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Gabby Martinez (Redlands) Jr.
Hannah McCorkhll (La Sierra, Riverside) Jr.
Taylor McQuillin (Mission Viejo) Soph.
Mo Mercado (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Diana Montenegro (Hawthorne) Sr.
Heather Morales (Indio) Sr.
Alicia Morris (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Ashlyn Morris (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Thalia Ortiz (La Quinta) Sr.
Alexis Osorio (M.L.King, Riverside) Jr.
Ana Pahulu (Ramona, Riverside) Sr.
Alyssa Palomino (Mission Viejo) Soph.
Patricia Parks (Chino Hills) Jr.
Jenavee Peres (Garden Grove) Jr.
Larisa Petakoff (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Sr.
Ashley Ramirez (Segerstrom, Santa Ana) Jr.
Kylie Reed (Norco) Sr.
Ruby Rivera (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Jenna Rodelo (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Fr.
Erica Romero (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Judith Salazar (Righetti, Santa Maria) Jr.
Olivia Sandusky (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Vanessa Sanchez (Avalon) Jr.
Jessica Scroggins (Lakewood) Jr.
Kaylea Snaer (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Sr.
Elizabeth Snow (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Tannon Snow (Chino Hills) Soph.
Kylie Sorenson (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Delaney Spaulding (Etiwanda) Sr.
Selina Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
Kim Tamayo (Mater Dei, Chula Vista) Sr.
Vanessa Taukeiaho (Etiwanda) Fr.
Taylor Troost (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Soph.
Trisha Trujillo (California, Whittier) Jr.
Tara Tursellino (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Nikki Udria (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Anissa Urtez (Downey) Sr.
Jessica Valenzuela (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Marci Valenzuela (Colton) Sr.
Taylor Vanzee (Hemet) Jr.
Jade Vecvanags (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Kerissa Viramontes (Norco) Fr.
Miranda Viramontes (Chino) Jr.
Paige Von Sprecken (Yorba Linda) Jr.
Lea Wodach (Tesoro) Jr.
Karley Wester (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Cassie Williams (Academy for Academic Excellence, Apple Valley) Sr.
Allie Wood (Cypress) Jr.
Jessica Yasin (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Marissa Young (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Jr.
Andee Zulim (Riverside Christian, Riverside) Sr.


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

10 Comments

  1. Posted June 9, 2013 at 9:26 am | Permalink

    would really like to see some comments and suggestions from the California softball community on All-State selections…Harold Abend – Associate Editor – Girls Sports

  2. Justin
    Posted June 10, 2013 at 12:47 pm | Permalink

    Anissa Lopez, Softball achievements received MVP of Royal Classic Tournament, Received MVP of her league, is now 2nd in southern section CIF RBI single season of all time with 68. Academic achievements G.P.A 4.0, made honor roll, honor class were algebra II, biology, English and strings (violin)

  3. Carlos
    Posted June 13, 2013 at 4:03 pm | Permalink

    Vanessa Sanchez ..
    Height 5’5
    Weight 125
    Junior 2015
    Avalon High School
    Team Captain
    1st team All-League
    1st team All-CIF
    Runner up for League-MVP
    Team MVP
    2012-2013 Female Athlete of the Year Avalon High School(First Junior in 10 years to receive it)
    600 Batting Average 45-75 (12Doubles, 5Triples, 8Homeruns)
    58RBIs
    32 Stolen Bases
    1.253 Slugging Pct
    Only committed one error on defense this year

    • Carlos
      Posted June 14, 2013 at 3:45 pm | Permalink

      Also found out today she was named All Area HM Press Telegram

  4. Joe
    Posted June 14, 2013 at 10:03 am | Permalink

    (FR) Anissa Lopez…
    League MVP, All CIF Div -7 Team, Team MVP
    68 RBI, 2nd all time in CIF SS
    .662 BA, 16 2B, 3 3B, 9 HR, 1.299 SLG
    14-3, 2.55 ERA, 99 IP, 139K

  5. Jamaal K. Street
    Posted June 14, 2013 at 1:04 pm | Permalink

    Allison Bayer (Port Of Los Angeles), Junior, 1B
    CIF-Los Angeles City Section Small Schools Player Of The Year
    Crosstown League Player Of The Year
    .444 BA, 11 HR, 49 RBIs, 14 doubles, 2 triples, 45 runs scored, 44 hits.
    Went 10-for-14 (.714 BA) with 4 HR and 9 RBIs in four CIF-LACS Small Schools Division playoff games. 132 putouts, 6 assists, 3 errors at first base, three-time CIF-LACS champion, San Pedro News Pilot 2013 Co-Player Of The Year

    Nicolle Miranda (Port Of Los Angeles), Sophomore, Pitcher
    Two-Time CIF-Los Angeles City Section Small Schools Pitcher Of The Year
    Crosstown League Pitcher Of The Year
    21-8 record, 1.88 ERA, 205 strikeouts, 39 walks in 156 2/3 innings, 19 complete games, 5 shutouts, 17 assists to only ONE error in 2,073 total pitches thrown
    .442 BA, 7 HR, 36 RBI, 7 doubles, 2 triples, 30 runs scored, 42 hits, only striking out five times in 106 plate appearances, two-time CIF-LACS Champion, two-time South Bay Daily Breeze All-Area, San Pedro News Pilot 2013 Co-Player Of The Year

    • Jamaal K. Street
      Posted June 14, 2013 at 1:11 pm | Permalink

      Allison Bayer also has a 3.6 GPA, while Nicolle Miranda has a 4.0 GPA.

  6. Posted January 30, 2014 at 2:55 pm | Permalink

    Thanks for sharing your thoughts about total. Regards

  7. Posted May 29, 2014 at 3:20 am | Permalink

    You will want to lower your consumption of products
    containing caffeine. Will you need to eat less than the overindulgence we have gotten used
    to. Obviously if we have pain or anxiety about a tumor or cyst
    often times that.

  8. Posted May 30, 2014 at 12:25 am | Permalink

    Hi there! I know this is somewhat off-topic but I needed too ask.
    Does managing a well-established website like yourss require a massive mount
    work? I’m completely new too running a blig however I do
    write in my diar on a daily basis. I’d like tto stasrt a blog so I will be
    able to sare my own experience and views online. Please let me know if you have any ideas or tips for new aspiring blog owners.
    Thankyou!

One Trackback

  1. By All-State Softball nominee | Rachel Sanders on October 13, 2013 at 4:28 pm

    […] Just noticed my nomination for All-State from CalHiSports.com.  This is a nomination for CIF North Coast Section.  http://www.calhisports.com/2013/06/08/all-state-softball-nominees-part-1/ […]

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

  • Latest News

  • Featured Articles

  • Cal-Hi Sports Insider

  • Cal-Hi Sports On Twitter

  • Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook