Cal-Hi Sports Lineman of the Year

CAL-HI SPORTS STATE
LINEMAN OF THE YEAR
(2001 was the first time it was chosen at the conclusion of the season; all previous selections have been made retroactively through research by Cal-Hi Sports Senior Editor Ronnie Flores.)

2019 — Myles Murao (Mater Dei, Santa Ana)
2018 — Kayvon Thibodeaux (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village)
2017 — Tommy Brown (Mater Dei, Santa Ana)
2016 — Wyatt Davis (St. John Bosco, Bellflower)
2015 — Oluwole Betiku (Serra, Gardena)
2014 — Joseph Wicker (Poly, Long Beach)
2013 — Damien Mama (St. John Bosco, Bellflower)
2012 — Eddie Vanderdoes (Placer, Auburn)
2011 — Arik Armstead (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove)
2010 — Vei Moala (Grant, Sacramento)
2009 — Vei Moala (Grant, Sacramento) Jr.
2008 — Kevin Danser (Bellarmine, San Jose)
2007 — Jurrell Casey (Poly, Long Beach)
2006 — Matt Summers-Gavin (St. Ignatius, San Francisco)
2005 — Joe Hawley (Esperanza, Anaheim)
2004 — Chase Moline (Mission Viejo)
2003 — Brigham Harwell (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights)
2002 — Drew Radovich (Mission Viejo)
2001 — Derek Landri (De La Salle, Concord)
2000 — Shaun Cody (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights)
1999 — Joe McGuire (Servite, Anaheim)
1998 — Bernard Riley (Los Alamitos)
1997 — Matt Leonard (Palmdale)
1996 — Andre Carter (San Jose, Oak Grove)
1995 — Brad Williams (Mater Dei, Santa Ana)
1994 — Clyde Sanders (Grant, Sacramento)
1993 — Darrell Russell (St. Augustine, San Diego)
1992 — Travis Kirschke (Esperanza, Anaheim)
1991 — Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield)
1990 — Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield) Jr.
1989 — Aaron Taylor (De La Salle, Concord)
1988 — Bob Whitfield (Banning, Wilmington)
1987 — Tamasi Amituani (Vista) Jr.
1986 — Scott Spaulding (El Toro)
1985 — Tim Ryan (Oak Grove, San Jose)
1984 — Rick Meyer (Salinas)
1983 — Robbie Coffin (Mira Mesa, San Diego)
1982 – Ryan Allain (Serra, San Mateo)
1981 — Jeff Bregel (Kennedy, Granada Hills)
1980 — Larry Williams (Mater Dei, Santa Ana)
1979 — Ken Ruettgers (Garces, Bakersfield)
1978 — Don Mosebar (Mt. Whitney, Visalia)
1977 — Charles Ussery (Poly, Long Beach)
1976 — Pat Graham (Leland, San Jose)
1975 — Anthony Munoz (Chaffey, Ontario)
1974 — Pat Howell (Fresno)
1973 — Otis Page (Saratoga)
1972 — Lonnie Shelton (Foothill, Bakersfield)
1971 — Terry Albritton (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach)
1970 — Alvin Cook (Balboa, San Francisco)
1969 — Rich Prigge (Concord)
1968 — Russ Leal (Cupertino)
1967 — John Vella (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks)
1966 — Doug Dieboldt (Los Altos)
1965 — Mike Ballou (Los Angeles)
1964 — Willard Scott (Manual Arts, Los Angeles)
1963 — Donald Swartz (Loyola, Los Angeles)
1962 — George Wilfert (Bellarmine, San Jose)
1961 — Perry Parks (Manual Arts, Los Angeles)
1960 — Rich Koeper (Sequoia, Redwood City)