Honorable Mention Schools of Year

To go with our annual State Schools of the Year tribute, here are some additional schools that were on our board in the various CIF state divisions and in our own five-division format that we would consider to be honorable mention.

For announcement of overall State School of the Year, CLICK HERE.

For State Schools of the Year by division plus six more Schools of Distinction, CLICK HERE.

Division I
Bellarmine Prep of San Jose (boys basketball, baseball, boys volleyball, boys cross country, boys golf, boys swimming, boys water polo)
Davis (girls soccer, girls cross country, baseball, girls water polo)
Huntington Beach (baseball, girls volleyball, boys volleyball, girls soccer, boys water polo)
Torrey Pines of San Diego (boys basketball, girls volleyball, boys golf, boys tennis)
Tracy (baseball, softball, girls volleyball)
Vista Murrieta of Murrieta (football, boys basketball, baseball, girls cross country, girls soccer, boys track)

Paloma Bowman led Christian Brothers of Sacramento to the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section D3 title. The win was one of seven section titles the Falcons earned during the school year. Their record in section finals was 7-1. Photo: cbathletics.org.


Division II
Cardinal Newman of Santa Rosa (football, boys basketball, girls basketball)
Edison of Huntington Beach (football, girls volleyball, boys volleyball, boys soccer)
Pleasant Valley of Chico (football, girls volleyball, boys soccer, boys golf, girls basketball)
St. Francis of Mountain View (boys basketball, football, softball, baseball, boys volleyball, girls cross country, girls golf, girls water polo, boys water polo, girls swimming)
St. John Bosco of Bellflower (football, baseball, boys cross country, wrestling)
Ventura (boys cross country, girls basketball, girls volleyball, girls cross country, girls swimming, boys water polo)

Division III
Benicia (softball, baseball, boys wrestling, girls wrestling)
Bishop O’Dowd of Oakland (football, girls basketball, girls track, girls cross country)
Christian Brothers of Sacramento (football, baseball, girls volleyball, boys water polo, girls basketball, boys volleyball)
Corona del Mar of Newport Beach (football, boys volleyball, girls soccer, boys soccer)
Harvard-Westlake of North Hollywood (girls basketball, boys basketball, baseball, girls cross country, boys tennis, girls water polo)
Miramonte of Orinda (baseball, girls basketball, girls cross country, boys water polo, girls water polo)
Vanden of Fairfield (girls basketball, boys basketball, softball, baseball)

Division IV
Bishop’s of La Jolla (football, girls basketball, softball, boys swimming, girls water polo)
Capital Christian of Sacramento (football, boys basketball, girls basketball, baseball)
Foothill Tech of Ventura (boys cross country, girls cross country)
Sutter (football, softball, baseball)
St. Anthony of Long Beach (football, boys basketball, softball)
St. Joseph Notre Dame of Alameda (boys basketball, girls basketball, boys cross country, girls cross country, baseball)
St. Patrick-St. Vincent of Vallejo (football, boys basketball, baseball, boys volleyball)

Division V
Grace Brethren of Simi Valley (football, girls basketball, softball, baseball, girls soccer)
Rancho Christian of Temecula (football, boys basketball, baseball)
Rolling Hills Prep of San Pedro (boys basketball, girls basketball)
Saddleback Valley Christian of SJ Capistrano (football, boys volleyball, boys soccer, boys basketball)
Sierra Pacific of Hanford (football, girls basketball, baseball)


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

  • Latest News

  • Featured Articles

  • Cal-Hi Sports Insider

  • Cal-Hi Sports On Twitter