All-State Boys BB Nominees (Part 1)

Junior Lamont Banks from CIF Division V state champ St. Joseph Notre Dame powers his way to the hoop during state final. He has already started for three seasons. Photo: Willie Eashman.

Junior Lamont Banks from CIF Division V state champ St. Joseph Notre Dame powers his way to the hoop during the state final against Renaissance Academy at Sleep Train Arena. He has already started for three seasons. Photo: Willie Eashman.

It’s time to ramp up the process toward selection of the 35th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams in boys basketball. It begins with first list for parents, coaches and fans to look over and offer any additions, corrections. A second updated list also will be posted before this year’s selections are made.

Some portions of the all-state boys basketball teams, when they are released, will be for Gold Club members only. The second, update of our all-state nominations also will be for Gold Club. This is our premium level of content and it’s still a great deal at less than $2 per month. Join our team today by CLICKING HERE.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments (anonymously of course) about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 10 players each for first team all-state and second team all-state for Division I, Division II, Division III, Division IV and Division V. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors (20), sophomores (15) and freshmen (10).

Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2014 all-state boys basketball teams:

Damien Banford has been an inside force at Newark Memorial for three seasons. Photo: Courtesy SportStars Magazine.

Damien Banford has been an inside force at Newark Memorial in all three of the team’s three straight NCS D2 titles. Photo: Courtesy SportStars Magazine.

CIF Central Section
Nate Amundsen (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Richard Bivens (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
William Blue (Washington Union, Easton) Sr.
Kilon Bradford (Granite Hills, Porterville) Sr.
Josh Carr (Redwood, Visalia) Sr.
Isaac Clark (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Elray Coleman (West, Bakersfield) Sr.
Daryl Edwards (Fresno) Sr.
Fatain Eke (East Bakersfield) Sr.
Justin Everett (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Kyle Ferreira (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.
Da’Shaun Henderson (Corcoran) Jr.
Braxton Huggins (Mira Monte, Bakersfield) Sr.
Kyle Hurt (Kings Christian, Lemoore) Sr.
Rashad Jackson (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Isaiah Johnson (Tehachapi) Jr.
Shakor Major (Washington Union, Easton) Sr.
Kurtis McCoy (Roosevelt, Fresno) Sr.
Tyquan Neal (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Ronchel Ortel (Orosi) Sr.
Darrin Person Jr. (Immanuel, Reedley) Fr.
Daylon Potts (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Murshid Randle (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Steven Ringgold (Monache, Porterville) Jr.
Ali Sakr (Kennedy, Delano) Sr.
Blake Shannon (Mission Oak, Tulare) Sr.
Kushbir Thind (Caruthers) Sr.
Stetson Woods (Liberty, Madera) Sr.
Calvin Young (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Mo Abdulrasul (Fremont, Sunnyvale) Jr.
David Awolowo (Gunderson, San Jose) Jr.
Walter Bateast (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Sr.
Trevor Dunbar (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Chris Evans (Seaside) Sr.
Frankie Ferrari (Burlingame) Sr.
Joe Giacchetti (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Chrystian Harrigan (Gonzales) Jr.
Matt Hearn (Westmont, Campbell) Sr.
Ben Kone (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Toby Liebergesell (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Cole Lockwood (Santa Clara) Sr.
Nick Loew (Burlingame) Sr.
Danny Mahoney (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Alex Manu (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Matt McAndrews (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Rico Nuno (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Dre Perez (Trinity Christian, Monterey) Sr.
Connor Peterson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Marcus Tran (Yerba Buena, San Jose) Sr.
Chiefy Ugbaja (Archbishop Riordan, S.F.) Sr.
Jiday Ugbaja (Archbishop Riordan, S.F.) Sr.
Cole Welle (Aptos) Sr.
Troy Whitford (Homestead, Cupertino) Sr.
Jared Williams (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Kaijae Yee-Stephens (Santa Cruz) Soph.

CIF L.A. City Section
Serigne Athje (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) Sr.
William Brown (Animo South, Los Angeles) Sr.
Isiaah Bryant (Monroe, North Hills) Sr.
Michael Chavers (Locke, Los Angeles) Sr.
Chance Comanche (View Park Prep, Los Angeles) Jr.
Derrick Daniels (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Jr.
Devenir Derousseau (Sylmar) Sr.
Lindsay Drew (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Jr.
Layon Gooden (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Nick Hamilton (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Maleke Haynes (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Reverend Maduakor (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Michael Morrissey (Chatsworth) Sr.
Cesar Reyes (Poly, Sun Valley) Jr.
Julian Richardson (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Elijah Stewart (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Evan Wardlow (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Tramel Wilson Jr. (View Park Prep, Los Angeles) Jr.

CIF North Coast Section
Tyrell Alcorn (El Cerrito) Jr.
Juwan Anderson (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Drew Anderson (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Alex Aquino (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.
Devin Asiasi (De La Salle, Concord) Soph.
Paris Austin (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Damien Banford (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Lamont Banks (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Jr.
Shon Briggs (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Armani Collins (Stuart Hall, San Francisco) Jr.
Joe DeMers (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Jr.
Charlie Duysen (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Jr.
Jose Flores (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Oscar Frayer (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Soph.
Joey Frenchwood (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Jonathan Galloway (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Chris Hansen (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Curtis Harris (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Sr.
Marcus Harris (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Connor Head (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Jesse Hunt (Drake, San Anselmo) Jr.
Grant Jackson (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Trevor John (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Jerry Karczewski (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
Jalen McFerren (Castro Valley) Sr.
Damari Milstead (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Fr.
Joe Montez (Willits) Sr.
Nikhil Peters (De La Salle, Concord) Soph.
Rodney Pope (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Ivan Rabb (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Alec Raven (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Kyle Roach (Marin Academy, San Rafael) Jr.
Siaan Rojas (Concord) Sr.
Spencer Rust (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Armond Simmons (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Soph.
Elliot Smith (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
Kameron Smith (Emery, Emeryville) Jr.
Anthony Sullen (El Cerrito) Jr.
Justin Sunderstrom (Point Arena) Sr.
Matthew Thomas (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Jasper Verduin (Drake, San Anselmo) Jr.
Bernard Ward (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Isiah Warren (Cloverdale) Sr.
Connor Wright (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Temidayo Yussef (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.

Senior guard Isaiah Bailey helped Jesuit of Carmichael win CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Division I crown. Photo: Mark Tennis.

Isaiah Bailey helped Jesuit of Carmichael win CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Division I crown. Photo: Mark Tennis.

CIF Northern Section
Justin Abney (Enterprise, Redding) Jr.
T.J. Andersen (Winters) Jr.
Taylor Balogi (Wheatland) Sr.
Brett Cloney (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Kaelan Crisosto (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Wyatt Durkin (Chester) Jr.
Wade Gulden (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Joseph Lynch (Liberty Christian, Redding) Sr.
Jerry Migasi (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Mason Phillips (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Kavin Ram (Orland) Sr.
Matthew Reese (Providence, Orland) Sr.
Brady Rick (Quincy) Jr.
Michael Shoemaker (Corning) Sr.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Lamar Anderson (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.
Deion Ellis (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.
Seth Snoddy (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
Da’Vion Telfor (Lincoln, San Francisco) Sr.
Donnell Wheat (Fremont, Oakland) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Rishod Abraham (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Leandro Amador (Modesto Christian, Modesto) Jr.
Isaiah Bailey (Jesuit, Carmichael) Jr.
Danny Becker (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Marquese Chriss (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Jr.
Jeremee Churchill (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Jalen Coates (Burbank, Sacramento) Sr.
Kenneth Daye (West, Tracy) Sr.
Rolaun Dunham (Riverbank) Sr.
Jordan Ford (Folsom) Soph.
Jordan Franklin (Trinity Prep, Napa) Sr.
Adam Gotelli (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Mike Halverson (Victory Christian, Carmichael) Sr.
Joseph Harrison (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
DeMoriaye Hart-Spikes (Fairfield) Sr.
Uchenna Iroegbu (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Nifae Lealao (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Lake Lutes (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Treyveon Merriweather (Vacaville Christian) Sr.
Robbie Miller (Woodland Christian) Sr.
Cameron Oliver (Grant, Sacramento) Sr.
Edrico Oliver (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Jr.
Cameron Pieters (Stockton Christian) Soph.
Malik Pope (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Sr.
L.J. Reed (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Jr.
Jordan Roberson (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) Jr.
Vasilije Saraba (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
DeAndre Stallings (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Jr.
Mason Stuteville (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Christian Terrell (Sacramento) Soph.
Gabriel Torres (Pioneer, Woodland) Jr.
Anthony Townes (Modesto Christian, Modesto) Jr.
Alex Van Dyke (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Sr.
Gabriel Vincent (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
DeMarre Walker (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Mason Washington (Modesto Christian, Modesto) Sr.
D.J. Wilson (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Solomon Young (Sacramento) Soph.

CIF San Diego Section
Brenden Brocious (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Sr.
Takoda Browne (Kearny, San Diego) Soph.
Carlos Ayala (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Sr.
Jordan Carrillo-Fowler (Crawford, San Diego) Sr.
Iman Chatman-Dixon (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Austin Clyde (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
Calvin Crockett (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Evan Fitzner (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Royce Freeman (Imperial) Sr.
Damonte Holiday (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Charles Jordan Cadua (Sweetwater, National City) Jr.
Trey Kell (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Zach Kissel (Steele Canyon, Spring Valley) Sr.
Chance Lamont (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Sr.
T.J. Leaf (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Dominick Mattoni (San Pasqual, Escondido) Sr.
Spencer Mattox (Sweetwater, National City) Sr.
Tommy McCarthy (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Johnny McWilliams Jr. (San Marcos) Soph.
Quen Meadows (El Camino, Oceanside) Jr.
Jah’mere Mitchell (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Eric Monroe (St. Augustine, San Diego) Soph.
Justin Moore (Mission Bay, San Diego) Soph.
Caleb Morris (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Jr.
Miles Nolen-Webb (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Nikko Paranada (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Soph.
Kajohn Patton (Gompers Prep, San Diego) Sr.
Ben Perez (San Marcos) Sr.
John Luke Reinke (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Jakob Salgado (Central, El Centro) Sr.
Alvaro Santana (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Sr.
Israel Seales (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Lynard Steward (San Ysidro, San Diego) Jr.
Brady Twombly (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Burke Twyman (Mission Vista, Oceanside) Soph.
Devin Watson (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Sam Worman (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.

Johnnie Vassar from JSerra of San Juan Capistrano has already gained top honors on the All-CIF Southern Section Division IV-AA team. Photo: Ronnie Flores.

Johnnie Vassar from JSerra of San Juan Capistrano has already gained top honors on the All-CIF Southern Section Division IV-AA team. Photo: Ronnie Flores.

CIF Southern Section
Aleks Abrams (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Quinton Adlesh (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) Jr.
Tanner Aguera (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Bryan Alberts (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Michael Alvarez (Oak Park) Jr.
Josh Ayaji (San Gabriel Academy, San Gabriel) Sr.
Isaiah Bailey (Compton) Sr.
Jack Baker (Santa Barbara) Sr.
Lonzo Ball (Chino Hills) Soph.
Sedrick Barefield (Centennial, Corona) Jr.
Kenny Barnes (Etiwanda) Sr.
Robert Berwick (Atascadero) Sr.
Justin Bibbins (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Bennie Boatwright (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Jr.
Brandon Boyd (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Breland Brandt (Windward, Los Angeles) Soph.
Ryan Brooks (Trinity Classical, Valencia) Jr.
George Buaku (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Tyler Burch (Westminster) Jr.
Austin Butler (Buckley, Sherman Oaks) Jr.
Michael Cage Jr. (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Kyron Cartwright (Compton) Sr.
Robert Cartwright (Flintridge Prep, La Canada) Sr.
Joey Covarrubias (Cantwell-Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.
Tavrion Dawson (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Idrissa Diallo (Cathedral, Los Angeles) Sr.
Bryce Dixon (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Tyler Dorsey (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Jr.
Kameron Edwards (Etiwanda) Jr.
Ajon Efferson (Pasadena) Sr.
Ke’jhan Feagin (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Jr.
Ian Fox (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Myles Franklin (Hart, Newhall) Jr.
Joe Furstinger (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Leland Green (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach) Soph.
Daniel Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Sr.
Max Hazzard (Loyola, Los Angeles) Jr.
Max Heidegger (Crespi, Encino) Soph.
Jeremy Hemsley (Damien, La Verne) Jr.
Roy Hemsley (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Bear Henderson (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Tra Holder (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Sr.
Aaron Holiday (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Jr.
Malachi Hoosein (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Chandler Hutchinson (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Elishua Jackson (Perris) Sr.
Parker Jackson-Cartwright (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Vance Jackson (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Soph.
John Jenkins (Tesoro, Rancho Santa Margarita) Sr.
Marsalis Johnson (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Sr.
Stanley Johnson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Victor Joseph (Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Isaiah Juarez (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Ifeoluwa Kalejaiwe (Cathedral, Los Angeles) Sr.
Devonte Klines (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Kyle Leufroy (St. Francis, La Canada) Jr.
Jeremy Lieberman (Calabasas) Sr.
Marcus Lovett Jr. (San Gabriel Academy, San Gabriel) Jr.
Chris Lott (M.L. King, Riverside) Sr.
Jimbo Lull (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Jr.
Malik Marquetti (Milikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Chris Martin (Price, Los Angeles) Sr.
Dikymbe Martin (J.W. North, Riverside) Soph.
Jordan McLaughlin (Etiwanda) Sr.
Chimezie Metu (Lawndale) Jr.
Cole Micek (Oak Park) Sr.
Marquise Mosley (Renaissance Academy, La Canada) Jr.
Cameron Murrell (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Sr.
Deontae North (Centennial, Corona) Sr.
Michael Oguine (Chaminade, West Hills) Jr.
La’vette Parker (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Rex Pflueger (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Gligorije Rakocevic (Cantwell-Sacred Heart, Montebello) Jr.
Devearl Ramsey (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Marquis Reed (Upland) Sr.
Joseph Rushing (Lutheran, La Verne) Sr.
Ellis Salahuddin (Westchester, Los Angeles) Jr.
Luke Selway (Villa Park) Sr.
Miles Seward (Saddleback Valley Christian, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Kahlil Simplis (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Jr.
Kendall Small (Mayfair, Lakewood) Jr.
Lewis Stallworth (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Trevor Stanback (Chaminade, West Hills) Soph.
Justin Strings (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Iziahiah Sweeney (Compton) Sr.
Deshon Taylor (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Stephen Thompson Jr. (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Michael Turner (Brea Olinda, Brea) Sr.
Lamont Tyler (Villa Park) Sr.
D.J. Ursery (Crespi, Encino) Sr.
Johnnie Vassar (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Sr.
Cameron Walker (Righetti, Santa Maria) Jr.
Thomas Welsh (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Mark Williams (Chino Hills) Sr.
Jack Williams (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Charles Wright (Beckman, Irvine) Sr.
Namon Wright (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Sr.

Mark Tennis is the co-founder and publisher of CalHiSports.com. He can be reached at markjtennis@gmail.com. Don’t forget to follow him on Twitter: @CalHiSports


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

3 Comments

  1. Jim Lowell
    Posted April 10, 2014 at 2:38 pm | Permalink

    How about considering Luke Lowell, Pacific Grove HS in the CCS nominations? MVP of the MTAL and All Montery County Team selection for both the Monterey County Herald and the Salinas Californian. He led PG to an MTAL league title with a team rebuilding – 7 freshman and sophomores. Luke averaged close to a double double 15+ ppg and 9+ rpg over the season and did average a double double in league play. He was among the top 10 in lots of categories in Monterey County, points, rebounds, free throws, assists and steals. Also an excellent defender, Coach Dan Powers described him as a great 2-way player.

  2. Miguel Araya
    Posted April 11, 2014 at 10:43 am | Permalink

    I am very pleased to see Cameron Pieters (Stockton Christian, Soph) make your list. His stats were pretty good (23.3 ppg, 18.4 rpg, 5.6 bpg, 63% FG), but more impressive is to see our school get some recognition. With only 40 students at most in our school it is awesome to see the turnaround the basketball program (boys and girls) has made. Thanks

  3. ieducator2me
    Posted August 14, 2014 at 2:31 pm | Permalink

    WESTCHESTER COMETS Nick Hamilton earns way onto the UC BERKELEY GOLDEN BEARS BASKETBALL TEAM. His success in the classroom dating back to 2006 and continuing through two summer sessions at UCLA [2013] and UC BERKELEY [2014] four courses – STILL EARNING ALL A’s IN EVERY SUBJECT. Awarded the GATES MILLENNIUM SCHOLARSHIP is now a walk on player.

    https://cal.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=1668897

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

  • Log In To CalHiSports.com

    Log in below to your free or Gold Club membership.
    Click Here to create a free membership or Click Here for Gold Club info and to find out what you're missing out on!!

  • Latest News

  • Cal-Hi Sports Insider

  • Cal-Hi Sports On Twitter

  • News Categories