Boys BB: Major Showcase Schedules

In November, we will begin to release our preseason 2017-18 Cal-Hi Sports boys basketball state rankings. As a preview to how things could shake out, here is a list of the major 2017-18 tournaments and classics involving California teams that figure to be ranked. Look for our preseason Cal-Hi Sports state rankings on Thursday, November 16.

Note: We will add the game schedules and times to the major tournaments and showcases as we receive them from coaches and tournament directors. Please email any relevant information to Cal-Hi Sports Managing editor Ronnie Flores at ronlocc1977@yahoo.com. Don’t forget to follow him on Twitter (@RonMFloresas he tweets out boys basketball notes and tidbits on a daily basis.

66th Annual Ryse Williams Pac Shores Tournament (Redondo Union HS -11/20-11/25/17)

Upper Bracket 1st Round
Santa Margarita vs. Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach), 6:30 pm (MAIN)
St. Anthony (Long Beach) vs. Birmingham (Van Nuys), 7:30 pm (AUX)
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. Serra (Gardena), 3:00 pm (AUX)
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) vs. Lynwood, 8 pm (MAIN)

Bottom Bracket 1st Round
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Millikan (Long Beach), 5 pm (MAIN)
Windward (Los Angeles) vs. Dominguez (Compton), 3:30 pm (MAIN)
Narbonne (Harbor City) vs. Inglewood, 4:30 (AUX)
Oak Park vs. Gahr (Cerritos), 6 pm (AUX)

3rd Annual West Valley Thanksgiving Tip-Off Classic (Chaminade HS – 11/20-11/25/17)

Pool Play
11/20 (Chaminade HS)
Village Christian (Sun Valley) vs. Chaminade (West Hills), 3 pm (Pool A)
Royal (Simi Valley) vs. La Canada, 4:30 pm (Pool C)
Agoura (Agoura Hills) vs. Simi Valley, 6 pm (Pool A)
Moorpark vs. Crespi (Encino), 7:30 pm (Pool B)

11/20 (Calabasas HS)
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. Marshall (Los Angeles), 3 pm (Pool D)
Viewpoint (Calabasas) vs. Sylmar, 4:30 pm (Pool B)
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) vs. Shalhevet (Los Angeles), 6 pm (Pool D)
North Hollywood vs. Calabasas, 7:30 pm (Pool C)

11/21 (Chaminade HS)
Agoura (Agoura Hills) vs. Chaminade (West Hills), 3 pm (Pool A)
Sylmar vs. Crespi (Encino), 4:30 pm (Pool B)
Marshall (Los Angeles) vs. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village), 6 pm (Pool D)
Simi Valley vs. Village Christian (Sun Valley), 7:30 pm (Pool A)

11/21 (Calabasas HS)
La Canada vs. North Hollywood, 3 pm (Pool C)
Shalhevet (Los Angeles) vs. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 4:30 pm (Pool D)
Moorpark vs. Viewpoint (Calabasas), 6 pm (Pool D)
Royal (Simi Valley) vs. Calabasas, 7:30 pm (Pool C)

11/22 (Chaminade HS)
Simi Valley vs. Chaminade (West Hills), 3 pm (Pool A)
Sylmar vs. Moorpark, 4:30 pm (Pool B)
Village Christian (Sun Valley) vs. Agoura (Agoura Hills), 6 pm (Pool A)
Crespi (Encino) vs. Viewpoint (Calabasas), 7:30 pm

11/22 (Calabasas HS)
La Canada vs. Calabasas, 3 pm (Pool C)
Marshall (Los Angeles) vs. Shalhevet (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm (Pool D)
North Hollywood vs. Royal (Simi Valley), 6 pm (Pool C)
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. Oak Christian (Westlake Village), 7:30 pm (Pool D)

11th Annual NorCal Tip-Off Classic (Newark Memorial HS – 11/25/17)

Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 8:30 pm
Capital Christian (Sacramento) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 7 pm
St. Joseph Notre Dame (Alameda) vs. Folsom, 5:30 pm
Moreau Catholic (Hayward) vs. San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno), 3:45 pm
Lincoln (Stockton) vs. Newark Memorial (Newark), 2:15 pm
Dublin vs. Berkeley, 12:30 pm
St. Ignatius (San Francisco) vs. Las Lomas (Walnut Creek), 11 am

15th Annual Rose City Classic (Maranatha HS – 11/27-12/2)

Upper Bracket (11/27)
King Drew (Los Angeles)
 vs. Cajon (San Bernardino), 6:30 pm
Carnegie (Riverside) vs. Loyola (Los Angeles), 3:30 pm

Upper Bracket (11/28)
Renaissance Academy (La Canada) vs. Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello), 3:30 pm
Eagle Rock vs. Pasadena, 6:30 pm

Bottom Bracket (11/27)
Palisades (Pacific Palisades) vs. Alemany (Mission Hills), 5 pm
Blair (Pasadena) vs. Muir (Pasadena), 8 pm

Bottom Bracket (11/28)
Roseville (Australia) vs. Oak Park, 5 pm
Maranatha (Pasadena) vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 8 pm

Trevor Ariza Tip-Off Classic (Westchester HS – 11/27-12/2)

Upper Bracket (11/27)
Cleveland (Reseda) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 6 pm
Hesperia vs. Narbonne (Harbor City), 4:35 pm
Washington (Los Angeles) vs. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood), 3:15 pm
Santa Monica vs. Venice, 7:20 pm

Bottom Bracket (11/28)
North Torrance vs. Westchester (Los Angeles), 7:20 pm
Hart (Newhall) vs. Poly (Long Beach), 6 pm
Culver City vs. Rancho Dominguez Prep (Long Beach), 3:15 pm
St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey) vs. Van Nuys, 4:35 pm

Diablo Inferno (Mission Viejo HS – 11/27-12/2)

Pool Play (11/27)
Valley View (Moreno Valley) vs. Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, 5 pm
Foothill (Tustin) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 6:30 pm
Eisenhower (Rialto) vs. Mission Viejo, 8 pm

Pool Play (11/28)
Compton vs. Valley View (Moreno Valley), 5 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Eisenhower (Rialto), 6:30 pm
Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo) vs. St. Margaret’s (San Juan Capistrano), 8 pm

Pool Play (11/29)
St. Margaret’s (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Compton, 5:30 pm
Foothill (Tustin) vs. Mission Viejo, 7 pm

Pool Play (11/30)
Eisenhower (Rialto) vs. Foothill (Tustin), 3:30 pm
Valley View (Moreno Valley) vs. St. Margaret’s (San Juan Capistrano), 5 pm
Compton vs. Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo), 6:30 pm
Mission Viejo vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 8 pm

The BattleZone (Corona Centennial HS – 11/27-12/2)

Shoot-Out Round (Centennial HS – 11/27)
Foothills Christian (El Cajon) vs. Los Altos (Hacienda Heights), 4 pm
Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore) vs. Chino Hills, 5:30 pm
Knight (Palmdale) vs. Centennial (Corona), 7 pm

Shoot-Out Round (Rancho Verde HS – 11/27)
Orange Lutheran vs. Great Oak (Temecula), 5:30 pm
San Bernardino vs. Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley), 7 pm

Shoot-Out Round (La Sierra HS – 11/27)
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Mission Bay (San Diego), 5:30 pm
La Sierra (Riverside) vs. Etiwanda, 7 pm

Pool Play (Corona Centennial HS – 11/28)
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Serrano (Phelan), 4:30 pm
Etiwanda vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 6 pm
Centennial (Corona) vs. Orange Lutheran, 7:30 pm

Pool Play (La Sierra HS – 11/28)
Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Knight (Palmdale), 5:30 pm
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) vs. La Sierra (Riverside), 7 pm

Pool Play (Corona Centennial HS – 11/29)
Serrano (Phelan) vs. San Bernardino, 5:30 pm
Rancho Verde (Riverside) vs. Chino Hills, 7 pm

Pool Play (Temescal Canyon HS – 11/29)
Foothills Christian (El Cajon) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 5:30 pm
Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore) vs. Great Oak (Temecula), 7 pm

Pool Play (Corona Centennial HS – 11/30)
Etiwanda vs. Orange Lutheran, 3:30 pm
Chino Hills vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 5 pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley), 6:30 pm
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Centennial (Corona), 8 pm

Pool Play (La Sierra HS – 11/30)
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) vs. Mission Bay (San Diego), 5:30 pm
Knight (Palmdale) vs. La Sierra (Riverside), 7 pm

Pool Play (Temescal Canyon HS – 11/30)
Great Oak (Temecula) vs. Serrano (Phelan), 5:30 pm
San Bernardino vs. Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore), 7 pm

Pool Play (Corona Centennial HS – 12/1)
San Bernardino vs. Great Oak (Temecula), 3:30 pm
Orange Lutheran vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 5 pm
Chino Hills vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 6:30 pm
Centennial (Corona) vs. Etiwanda, 8 pm

Pool Play (La Sierra HS – 12/1)
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) vs. Knight (Palmdale), 5:30 pm
La Sierra (Riverside) vs. Mission Bay (San Diego), 7 pm

Pool Play (Rancho Verde HS – 12/1)
Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore) vs. Serrano (Phelan), 5:30 pm
Foothills Christian (El Cajon) vs. Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley), 7 pm

Championship Play (Corona Centennial HS – 12/2)*
Third Place Pool C vs. Third Place Pool D, 10 am
Second Place Pool C vs. Second Place Pool D, 11:30 am
First Place Pool C vs. First Place Pool D (Championship Game), 1 pm
Fourth Place Pool A vs. Fourth Place Pool B, 3 pm
Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B, 4:30 pm
Second Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, 6 pm
First Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool B (Championship Game), 7:30 pm

*Fourth Place Pool C vs. Fourth Place Pool D @ La Sierra HS, 6:30 pm

Gary Porter Showcase (Modesto Christian HS – 12/2)
Modesto Christian vs. Pitman Turlock, 7:30 pm (GIRLS)
Modesto Christian vs. St. Francis (Mountain View), 6 pm
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 4:30 pm
Lincoln (Stockton) vs. Buchanan (Clovis), 3 pm
Fresno vs. Weston Ranch (Stockton), 1:30 pm
West (Tracy) vs. Christian Brothers (Sacramento), 12 pm

Sax Elliott Invitational (Beverly Hills HS – 12/4-12/9)

Upper Bracket 
Van Nuys vs. Long Beach Poly, 6:30 pm (12/4)
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) vs. Lynwood, 5 pm (12/4)
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs. Washington (Los Angeles), 3:30 pm (12/4)
Dorsey (Los Angeles) vs. Beverly Hills, 2 pm (12/4)

Bottom Bracket 
Santa Monica vs. View Park (Los Angeles), 8 pm (12/4)
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Morningside (Inglewood), 6:30 pm (12/5)
West (Bakersfield) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 5 pm (12/5)
Birmingham (Van Nuys) vs. Stockdale (Bakersfield), 3:30 pm  (12/5)

Warriors Invitational (Alemany & Heritage Christian HS – 12/4 – 12/9)

Pool Play (Alemany HS – 12/4)
Saugus vs. Calabasas, 4 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Poly (Sun Valley), 5:30 pm
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 7 pm

Pool Play (Heritage Christian HS – 12/4)
Viewpoint (Calabasas) vs. Granada Hills, 4 pm
Sylmar vs. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village), 5:30 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 7 pm

Pool Play (Alemany HS – 12/5)
Hart (Newhall) vs. Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta), 4 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Saugus, 5:30 pm
Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) vs. St. Genevieve (Panorama City), 7 pm

Pool Play (Heritage Christian HS – 12/5)
Camarillo vs. Malibu, 4 pm
Canyon (Canyon Country) vs. Viewpoint (Calabasas), 5:30 pm
Granada Hills vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 7 pm
Valley Torah (Valley Village) vs. Sylmar, 8:30 pm*

Pool Play (Alemany HS – 12/6)
St. Genevieve (Panorama City) vs. Hart (Newhall), 4 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Calabasas, 5:30 pm
Poly (Sun Valley) vs. Saugus, 7 pm

Pool Play (Heritage Christian HS – 12/6)
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) vs. Malibu, 4 pm
Sylmar vs. Camarillo, 5:30 pm
Viewpoint (Calabasas) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 7 pm

Pool Play (Alemany HS – 12/7)
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) vs. St. Genevieve (Panorama City), 4 pm
Calabasas vs. Poly (Sun Valley), 5:30 pm
Hart (Newhall) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 7 pm

Pool Play (Heritage Christian HS – 12/7)
Granada Hills vs. Canyon (Canyon Country), 4 pm
Malibu vs. Sylmar, 5:30 pm
Camarillo vs. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village), 7 pm
Saugus vs. Valley Torah (Valley Village), 8 pm

Championship Play (Heritage Christian HS – 12/8)
Second Place Semifinals, 4 pm
Second Place Semifinals, 5:30 pm
First Place Semifinals, 7 pm
First Place Semifinals, 8:30 pm

Championship Play (Alemany HS – 12/9)*
Consolation, 9:30 am
Consolation,, 11 am
Consolation, 12:30 pm
Consolation, 2 pm
Seventh Place, 3:30 pm
Fifth Place, 5 pm
Third Place, 6:30 pm
Championship Game, 8 pm

Out Of Bracket (Heritage Christian HS – 12/11)
Valley Torah (Valley Village) vs. Malibu, 7 pm

Out Of Bracket (Heritage Christian HS – 12/12)
Poly (Sun Valley) vs. Valley Torah (Valley Village), 7 pm

Cerritos/Gahr Tip-Off Tournament (Cerritos HS – 12/4 – 12/9)

Pool Play
12/4
Fountain Valley vs. Crespi (Encino), 4:30 pm
Kennedy (La Palma) vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 6 pm
Cerritos vs. Jordan (Long Beach), 7:30 pm
Gahr (Cerritos) vs. Wiseburn-Da Vinci (Hawthorne), 7:30 pm (Gahr HS)

12/6
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Jordan (Long Beach), 4:30 pm
Crespi (Encino) vs. Wiseburn-Da Vinci (Hawthorne), 6 pm
Cerritos vs. Kennedy (La Palma), 7:30 pm
Gahr (Cerritos) vs. Fountain Valley, 7:30 pm (Gahr HS)

12/8
Fountain Valley vs. Wiseburn-Da Vinci (Hawthorne), 4:30 pm
Kennedy (La Palma) vs. Jordan (Long Beach), 6 pm
Cerritos vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 7:30 pm
Gahr (Cerritos) vs. Crespi (Encino), 7:30 pm (Gahr HS)

12/9
A4 vs. B4, 3 pm
A3 vs. B3, 4:30 pm
A2 vs. B2, 6 pm
A1 vs. B1, 7:30 pm

Corona Del Mar Beach Bash (Corona Del Mar HS – 12/4 – 12/9)

Pool Play
12/4
Costa Mesa vs. Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach), 3 pm
Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo) vs. Edison (Huntington Beach), 4:30 pm
Compton vs. Santa Margarita, 6 pm
Westminster vs. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 7:30 pm

12/5
Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach) vs. Leuzinger (Lawndale), 3 pm
Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) vs. Westminster, 4:30 pm
Shadow Hills (Indio) vs. Compton, 6 pm
Edison (Huntington Beach) vs. Tamanawis (Ontario, Canada), 7:30 pm

12/6
Leuzinger (Lawndale) vs. Costa Mesa, 3 pm
Santa Margarita vs. Shadow Hills (Indio), 4:30 pm
Tamanawis (Ontario, Canada) vs. Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo), 6 pm
Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach) vs. Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach), 7:30 pm   

64th Annual Gridley Invitational (Gridley HS – 12/7-12/9)

8-team bracket
Folsom vs. Capital Christian (Sacramento), 4pm
Sheldon (Sacramento) vs. Woodcreek (Roseville), 5:30 pm
Salesian (Richmond) vs. Gridley, 7 pm
Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) vs. Dublin, 8:30 pm

Hoophall West (Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, Ariz. – 12/8 – 12/9)

12/8
Chavez (Laveen, Ariz.) vs. Clark (Las Vegas), 8:30 pm
Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica), 7 pm
Chino Hills vs. Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Ariz.), 5:15 pm
Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) vs. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah), 3:30 pm

12/9
Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8:30 pm
Pinnacle (Scottsdale, Ariz.) vs. Clark (Las Vegas), 7 pm
Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) vs. Trinity International (Las Vegas), 5:30 pm
Desert Vista (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.), 4 pm
Sunnyslope (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah), 1:30 pm
Red Mountain (Mesa, Ariz.) vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica), 12 pm
St. Mary’s (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), 10:30 am
Basha (Chandler, Ariz.) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 9 am

44th Annual Father Berry Christmas Classic (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 12/7 – 12/9)

8-team bracket
Jesuit (Carmichael) vs. St. Paul’s (Winnipeg, Canada), 6:45 pm
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. St. Mary’s (Stockton), 3:45 pm
St. Joseph (Notre Dame) vs. Immanuel (Reedley), 8:15 pm
St. Francis (Mountain View) vs. Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) 5:15 pm

11th Annual Mark Macres Tournament (Monterey Trail HS – 12/7 – 12/9)

8-team bracket
Del Oro (Loomis) vs. Center (Antelope), 5:30 pm
Sacramento vs Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove), 4 pm
Bishop Manogue (Reno, Nev.) vs. Laguna Creek (Elk Grove), 8:30 pm
Bear Creek (Stockton) vs. Monterey Trail (Elk Grove), 7 pm

Clovis West Invitational (Clovis West HS – 12/13 – 12/16)

Pool Play

12/12
Edison (Fresno) vs. Modesto Christian, 3:30 pm
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) vs. Bakersfield, 5 pm
Independence (Bakersfield) vs. Clovis West (Fresno), 6:30 pm
Bullard (Fresno) vs. Central (Fresno), 8 pm

12/13
Liberty (Bakersfield) vs. Edison (Fresno), 3:30 pm
Central (Fresno) vs. Ridgeview (Bakersfield), 5 pm
Clovis West (Fresno) vs. Beyer (Fresno), 6:30 pm
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) vs. Sunnyside (Fresno), 8 pm

12/14
Bakersfield vs. Sunnyside (Fresno), 3:30 pm
Beyer (Fresno) vs. Independence (Bakersfield), 5 pm
Bullard (Fresno) vs. Ridgeview (Bakersfield), 6:30 pm
Modesto Christian vs. Liberty (Bakersfield), 8 pm

Tarkanian Classic (Bishop Gorman HS – 12/19 – 12/23)

Upper Bracket (12/20 – Orleans Arena)
Putnam City North (Okla.) vs. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah), 10:30 am
Chino Hills vs. George Washington (Denver, Col.), 6 pm
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas), 7:30 pm
Clark (Las Vegas) vs. Pasadena, 3 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/20 – Orleans Arena)
Overland (Aurora, Col.) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 4:30 pm
Woodrow Wilson (Washington, D.C.) vs. Centennial (Corona), 1:30 pm
Post Falls (Idaho) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula), 12 pm
Morgan Park (Chicago, Ill.) vs. Salesian (Richmond), 9 pm

1st Annual Coach Dwan Hurt Christmas Classic (Gardena Serra HS – 12/20 – 12/23)

Upper Bracket (12/20)
View Park Prep (Los Angeles) vs. McNair Secondary (B.C., Canada), 10 am
Venice vs. Inglewood, 11:30 am
Indio vs. Carson, 1:30 pm
Patrick Henry (San Diego) vs. Palos Verdes, 2:30 pm

Bottom Bracket (12/20)
Washington Prep (Los Angeles) vs. Bernstien (Los Angeles), 4 pm
St. Pius (Downey) vs. Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates), 5:30 pm
Banning (Wilmington) vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 7 pm
Serra (Gardena) vs. La Palma (Kennedy), 8:30 pm

18th Annual Mission Prep Christmas Classic (Mission Prep HS – 12/15 – 12/19)

Challenge Night (12/15)

8-Team Gold Bracket (12/16)

8-Team Navy Bracket (12/16)

St. Hope Elite Classic (Sacramento HS – 12/27 – 12/29)

Upper Bracket  (12/27)
Washington (Milwaukee, Wis.) vs. Kennedy (Sacramento), 4 pm
Bullard (Fresno) vs. Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove), 4:30 pm (West Campus HS)
Liberty Ranch (Galt) vs. Christian Brothers (Sacramento), 7:30 pm
St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo) vs. McClatchey (Sacramento), 6 pm (West Campus HS)

Bottom Bracket (12/27)
Clovis North (Clovis) vs. West Campus (Sacramento), 9 pm (West Campus HS)
Sacramento vs. Pleasant Valley (Chico), 9 pm
Elliott Christian (Lodi) vs. Burbank (Sacramento), 7:30 pm (West Campus HS)
Salesian (Richmond) vs. Ponderosa (Shingle Springs), 6 pm

The Classic  (Damien HS – 12/26 – 12/30) 

Upper Bracket
Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) vs. Birmingham (Van Nuys), 1 pm
Centennial (Corona) vs. Pasadena, 7 pm
Vista vs. Poly (Long Beach), 4 pm
St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey) vs. Damien (La Verne), 8:30 pm

Lower Bracket
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Cajon (San Bernardino), 10 am
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 5:30 pm
Taft (Woodland Hills) vs. Etiwanda, 2:30 pm
Oak Park vs. Culver City, 11:30 am

UA Holiday Classic (Torrey Pines HS – 12/26 – 12/30)

Upper Bracket
Archbishop Stepinac (White Plains, N.Y.) vs. St. Thomas (Houston, Texas)
Mitty (San Jose) vs. Piedmont Classical (Greensboro, N.C.)
Woodlands (College Park, Texas) vs. St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio)
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego, Calif.)

Lower Bracket
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Mission Bay (San Diego)
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon)
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. St. John’s (Toledo, Ohio)
De La Salle (Chicago, Ill.) vs. Bishop O’Connell (Arlington, Va.)

Rancho Mirage Holiday Invitational (Rancho Mirage HS – 12/26 – 12/30)

Upper Bracket (12/27)
Westlake (Austin, Texas) vs. Catalina Foothills (Tuscon, Ariz.), 10:30 am (Main)
Capital Christian (Sacramento) vs. Mt. Si (Snoqualmie, Wash.), 3 pm (Main)
Trinity International (Las Vegas) vs. Urspring (Germany), 9:15 pm (Aux)
Millennium (Goodyear, AZ) vs. Sheldon (Sacramento), 6 pm (Main)

Bottom Bracket (12/27)
Pinnacle (Phoenix, Ariz.) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward, Ariz.), 7:30 pm (Main)
Bellevue (Wash.) vs. Foothill (Henderson, Nev.), 4:30 pm (Main)
American Fork (Utah) vs. Folsom, 7:45 pm (Aux)
Garfield (Seattle, Wash.) vs. Valencia, 9 pm (Main)

Southern California Christmas Classic (TBA – 12/26 – 12/30)

Upper Bracket
TBA

Bottom Bracket
TBA

Modesto Christian Holiday Hoops Classic (Modesto Christian HS – 12/27 – 12/30)

Upper Bracket
Modesto Christian vs. Ripon, 7 pm
Campolindo (Moraga) vs. Manteca, 10 am
St. Joseph (Alameda) vs. Buchanan (Clovis), 2:30 pm
Vanden (Travis AFB) vs. Tracy, 1 pm

Bottom Bracket
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) vs. Beyer (Modesto), 5:30 pm
Freedom (Oakley) vs. San Leandro, 11:30 am
Lincoln (Stockton) vs. Weston Ranch (Stockton), 4 pm
Clovis West (Fresno) vs. Turlock, 8:30 pm

Les Schawb Invitational (Hillsboro Liberty HS – 12/27 – 12/30)

Upper Bracket
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. South Eugene (Eugene, Ore.), 5:30 pm
West Linn (Ore.) vs. Oregon City (Ore.), 10:30 am
Beaverton (Ore.) vs. West Salem (Salem, Ore.), 1:30 pm
Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) vs. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego, Ore.), 9 am

Bottom Bracket
Crespi (Encino) vs. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.), 4 pm
Grant (Portland, Ore.) vs. Lake Oswego (Ore.), 12 pm
Clackamas (Ore.) vs. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.), 8:30 pm
Barlow (Gresham, Ore.) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.), 7 pm

5th Annual Take Flight Challenge (Cerritos College – 1/5 – 1/6/18)

January 5
Bishop Montgomery (Bishop Montgomery) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8:30 pm
Camarillo vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 7 pm
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) vs. St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey), 5:30 pm
Leuzinger (Lawndale) vs. Brentwood (Los Angeles), 4 pm

January 6
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8:30 pm
Crossroads (Santa Monica) vs. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM), 7 pm
Culver City vs. Loyola (Los Angeles), 5:30 pm
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 4 pm
Vista vs. Santa Monica, 2 pm
Dominguez (Compton) vs. Beverly Hills, 12:30 pm
Serra (Gardena) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 11 am
View Park (Los Angeles) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 9:30 am

Real Run Winter Classic (Lynwood HS – 1/6/18)

TBA

Westchester Challenge (Westchester HS – 1/6/18)

Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) vs. Oak Park, 8 pm 
Westchester (Los Angeles) vs. Villa Park, 6:30 pm
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) vs. Redondo Union (Redondo Beach), 5 pm
Gahr (Cerritos) vs. Hesperia, 3:30 pm
Foothill (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Bakersfield, 2 pm
Highland (Palmdale) vs. North Torrance, 12:30 pm

Father Kelly Tribute (Carmichael Jesuit HS – 1/6/18)

TBA

Super Saturday 2017 (Fresno Edison HS – 1/13/18)

TBA

Battle Born Classic (Las Vegas Durango HS – 1/13/18)

Liberty (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Chaparral (Las Vegas), 8:30 pm
Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas) vs. Durango (Las Vegas), 7 pm
Mt. Miguel (Spring Valley) vs. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 5:30 pm (GIRLS)
Mt. Miguel (Spring Valley) vs. Silverado (Las Vegas), 4 pm
Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah) vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.), 2:30 pm (GIRLS)
Elko (Nev.) vs. Centennial (Las Vegas), 1 pm
Legacy (Las Vegas) vs. Rancho (Las Vegas), 11:30 am
Cheyenne (Las Vegas) vs. Coral Academy (Las Vegas), 10 am

War on the Floor Showcase (St. Genevieve HS – 1/13/18)

TBA

2nd Annual Eagle Showcase (Rancho Christian HS – 1/13/18)

Roosevelt (Eastvale) vs. Great Oak (Temecula), 7:30 pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Mater Dei (San Diego), 6 pm
Temecula Valley (Temecula) vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano), 4:30 pm
Twenty-Nine Palms vs. Etiwanda, 3 pm
Carnegie (Riverside) vs. Vista Murrieta (Murrieta), 1:30 pm
Chaparral (Temecula) vs. San Bernardino, 12 pm

Harvey Kitani Classic (Fairfax HS – 1/13/18)

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 7:30 pm
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) vs. Dominguez (Compton), 6 pm
Leuzinger (Lawndale) vs. Executive Prep (Gardena), 4:30 pm
Maranatha (Pasadena) vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 3 pm

MLK Showcase (College of Sequoias – 1/15/18)

TBA

OLu Hoopfest presented by adidas (Orange Lutheran HS – 1/15/18)

Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Orange Lutheran, 7 pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula) vs. Centennial (Corona), 5:30 pm
Alemany (Mission Hills) vs. Villa Park, 4 pm
Santa Clarita Christian (Santa Clarita) vs. Windward (Los Angeles), 2:30 pm
Los Alamitos vs. Mayfair (Lakewood), 1 pm
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) vs. Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 11:30 am
Foothills Christian (El Cajon) vs. Lynwood, 10 am

MLK Classic (Henderson Coronado HS – 1/15/18)

Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth), 8 pm
Coronado (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Crossroads (Santa Monica), 6:30 pm
Clark (Las Vegas) vs. Culver City, 5 pm
Foothill (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 3:30 pm
Centennial (Las Vegas) vs. Rancho Solano Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.), 11:30 am
Las Vegas vs. Executive Prep (Gardena), 10 am

Maxpreps MLK Classic (McKeon Pavilion @ St. Mary’s College – 1/15/18)

Salesian (Richmond) vs. Modesto Christian, 6:45 pm
Damien (La Verne) vs. De La Salle (Concord), 5 pm
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Pleasant Grove (Utah), 3:15 pm
Oak Park vs. Valley Christian (San Jose), 1:30 pm
Woodcreek (Roseville) vs. Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 11:45 am
Las Lomas (Walnut Creek) vs. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo), 10 am

MLK Day Showdown (L.A.C.E.S. – 1/15/18)

TBA

MLK Day Showdown (L.A. Price HS – 1/15/18)

TBA

Battle at the Bay (Mission Bay HS – 1/20/18)

Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 7:30 pm
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) vs. La Jolla Country Day, 6 pm
La Jolla vs. Francis Parker (San Diego), 4:30 pm
Lincoln (San Diego) vs. Bishop’s School (San Diego), 3 pm
Kearny (San Diego) vs. Army-Navy Academy (Carlsbad), 1:30 pm

East Los Angeles Invitational (East L.A. College – 1/20/18)

TBA

Southern California Shootout (Azusa Pacific University – 1/20/18)

TBA

2017 Sheldon adidas Challenge (Sheldon HS – 1/20/18)

TBA

Big City Showdown (Las Vegas South Point Arena – 1/20/18)

Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) vs. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.), 6 pm
Clark (Las Vegas) vs. Coronado (Henderson, Nev.), 4 pm
Liberty (Henderson, Nev.) vs. Durango (Las Vegas), 2:30 pm

Warriors Showcase (Heritage Christian HS – 1/20/18)

San Gabriel Academy vs. Chatsworth, 9 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Valencia, 7:30 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. St. Genevieve (Panorama City), 6 pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles) vs. Dorsey (Los Angeles), 4:30 pm
Royal (Simi Valley) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood), 3 pm
Quartz Hill vs. St. Francis (La Canada), 1:30 pm

Rolling Hills Prep State Preview Classic presented by Scorebooklive (Cerritos College – 1/27/18)

Chino Hills vs. Oak Park, 8:30 pm
Fairfax (Los Angeles) vs. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance), 7 pm
Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah) vs. Santa Monica, 5 pm
Centennial (Corona) vs. Taft (Woodland Hills), 3:30 pm
Loyola (Los Angeles) vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), 2 pm
Durango (Las Vegas) vs. Maranatha (Pasadena), 12:30 pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge) vs. Brentwood (Los Angeles), 11 am
Jordan (Long Beach) vs. Crean Lutheran (Irvine), 9:30 am

Greatest Showcase on Earth (Cathedral HS – 1/27/18)

TBA

Match Up Day (St. Pius X-St. Matthias HS – 1/27/18)

Serra (Gardena) vs. Fairmont Prep (Anaheim), 7:30 pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano) vs. Cantwell Sacred-Heart (Montebello), 6 pm
St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) vs. Inglewood, 4:30 pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Blair (Pasadena), 3 pm
Lakewood vs. Wiseburn-Da Vinci (Hawthorne), 1:30 pm
St. Puis X-St. Matthias (Downey) vs. Monroe (North Hills), 12 pm

Crush In The Valley (American Canyon HS – 1/27 – 1/28/18)

1/27/18
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) vs. Clark (Las Vegas, Nev.), 8:30 pm
Prolific Prep (Napa) vs. Aspire Academy (Louisville, Ky.), 7 pm
Salesian (Richmond) vs. San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno), 5:30 pm
Trinity International (Las Vegas) vs. Hillcrest Academy (Phoenix, Ariz.), 4 pm
Stuart Hall (San Francisco) vs. Sacramento, 2:30 pm
American Canyon vs. Las Lomas (Walnut Creek), 1 pm

1/28/18
Prolific Prep (Napa) vs. Hillcrest Academy (Phoenix, Ariz.), 3 pm
Trinity International (Las Vegas) vs. Aspire Academy (Louisville, Ky.), 1 pm

Nike Extravaganza (Mater Dei HS – 2/2 – 2/3/18)

2/2/18
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge), 8:30 pm
Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach) vs. Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro), 7:30 pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Esperanza (Anaheim), 6 pm (GIRLS)
Rancho Christian (Temcula) vs. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano), 4:30 pm
Servite (Anaheim) vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (Sa Juan Capistrano), 3 pm

2/3/18
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) vs. Chino Hills, 8:45 pm
Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) vs. St. Augustine (San Diego), 7:15 pm
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) vs. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 5:45 pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) vs. Poly (Long Beach), 4:15 pm
Villa Park vs. Orange Lutheran, 2:45 pm
Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) vs. Centennial (Corona), 1:15 pm
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) vs. Westchester (Los Angeles), 11:30 am
St. John Bosco (Bellflower) vs. Oak Park, 10 am
Colony (Ontario) vs. Los Alamitos, 8:30 am


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

  • Latest News

  • Featured Articles

  • Cal-Hi Sports Insider

  • Cal-Hi Sports On Twitter

  • Cal-Hi Sports on Facebook