All-State Baseball Nominees (Part 1)

Junior pitcher John Gavin threw a one-hitter for St. Francis of Mountain View in the CIF Central Coast Section Division I championship. Photo: Mark Tennis.

Junior pitcher John Gavin threw a one-hitter for St. Francis of Mountain View in the CIF Central Coast Section Division I championship. Photo: Mark Tennis.

The process to choose the 34th annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state baseball teams is underway and includes input from everyone. This step is to post our first list of nominees. Go inside to see how parents, coaches and fans can contribute.

Note: The first Cal-Hi Sports e-book, “California: The Baseball Capital of the World” is now available on Amazon, iTunes and other on-line e-book stores such as Kobo and Barnes & Noble. You can download a 27-page free sample of the book into your phone on iTunes now. This covers all the reasons why our state is so great in the sport, from MLB to the Cal League, from colleges, high school (of course) and Little League. We also have lists of all-time top high school players from San Diego, Orange County, the Inland Empire, L.A. City, CIF Central Section, Sacramento, SF/Peninsula and Oakland/East Bay. It’s just $3.99 to order. CLICK HERE for the link to the book on Amazon.

For game reports, please go to our twitter page @CalHiSports and for other updates please visit our Facebook pageTo subscribe to our weekly e-newsletter, click here. To browse through our various photo galleries, click here. To check out our YouTube channel, click here.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete’s height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: markjtennis@gmail.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren’t on this list for some of the smaller CIF divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Thirty players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 30 more on second team plus additional lists. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 30 players each for large schools, medium schools and small schools. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors, sophomores and freshmen mixed together.

Pitchers Who Hit, Hitters Who Pitch: We have had as many nine players listed as multi-purpose on the various all-state baseball teams over the years. For this reason, it is very important to identify those pitchers who have hitting statistics or those hitters who have pitched. Please indicate in any nomination which positions a player played.

Info For Players Already On The List: Don’t assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us a nomination to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2013 all-state baseball teams:

Hanalei Kalua-Adams was the top hitter for a Lincoln of Stockton team was state-ranked for several weeks in the regular season.

Hanalei Kalua-Adams was the top hitter for a Lincoln of Stockton team was state-ranked for several weeks in the regular season.


CIF Central Section
Marcos Alvarez (Arvin) Sr.
Dariyon Barrientos (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Max Carter (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Efrain Del Rio (Dos Palos) Soph.
Aaron Froley (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.
Daniel Gardner (Clovis North, Fresno) Sr.
Jacob Gatewood (Clovis) Jr.
Steven Gee (Taft) Sr.
Tristan Hammans (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.
Logan Handzlik (Hoover, Fresno) Sr.
Andrew Heideman (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Dillon Kelley (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Trenton Kemp (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
Jack Labosky (Clovis North, Fresno) Jr.
Connor Mannix (Sierra Pacific, Hanford) Sr.
Ramon Ortiz (Selma) Sr.
Niko Pacheco (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Danny Perez (Firebaugh) Sr.
Erik Pincus (Minarets, O’Neals) Sr.
Logan Poisall (Clovis) Sr.
Ross Puskarich (Liberty, Bakersfield) Jr.
Jeffrey Rogan (East Bakersfield, Bakersfield) Soph.
Carlos Salazar (Kerman) Sr.
Harrison Smith (Frontier, Bakersfield) Jr.
Jake Sweaney (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
McCarthy Tatum (Clovis) Jr.
Eddie Torres (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Hilario Tovar (Selma) Jr.
Ryan Unruh (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Hunter Villanueva (West, Bakersfield) Sr.
Blake Waters (Tehachapi) Sr.
Jack Wheeless (Buchanan, Clovis) Jr.
David Williams (Farmersville) Sr.
Allan Winans (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Colton Worthington (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Brett Berghammer (Half Moon Bay) Jr.
Bryson Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Keenan Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Justin Bruce (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Kevin Cali (Harker, San Jose) Sr.
Justin Calomeni (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Mark Cardinalli (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Tommy Caulfield (Burlingame) Sr.
Wes Carswell (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Chris Clements (Pacific Grove) Jr.
Conyal Cody (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Kenny Corey (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Kyle Czeplak (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Brad Degnan (Woodside) Jr.
Lucas Erceg (Westmont, Campbell) Sr.
Spencer Erdman (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Armando Fajardo (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Sr.
Collin Fairfield (Prospect, Saratoga) Soph.
Daniel Farfan (Soledad) Soph.
Isaac Feldstein (Palo Alto) Sr.
Sam Fontaine (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Zach Fox (Los Gatos) Sr.
Ben Frieden (Prospect, Saratoga) Sr.
John Gavin (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Jonathan Hernandez (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Tyler Higgens (Gunderson, San Jose) Jr.
Theron Kay (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.
Matt Krook (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Will Lighthouse (Prospect, Saratoga) Sr.
Josue Madrigal (Gonzales) Sr.
Matt McLaughlin (Leland, San Jose) Jr.
Gordon Murphy (More, San Jose) Sr.
Cameron Neff (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Jordan Paroubeck (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Kort Peterson (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Orlando Razo (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
John Riley (Willow Glen, San Jose) Sr.
Jack Ross (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Ivan Sanchez (Soledad) Sr.
Matt Seubert (Carlmont, Belmont) Jr.
Neil Sterling (Serra, San Mateo) Jr
Michael Strem (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Kevin Teskey (Pacific Grove) Sr.
Jacob Tonascia (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Joe Tuttle (Thomas More, San Jose) Sr.
Chris Viall (Soquel) Sr.
Austin Wahl (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Ben Yeeles (Alma Heights Christian, Pacifica) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Omar Avila (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Gustavo Bejarano (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Alonzo Garcia (San Fernando) Jr.
Jack Hartman (Cleveland, Reseda) Sr.
Jason Karkenny (Chatsworth) Sr.
Luke Laurita (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Andrew Marmor (North Hollywood) Jr.
Adam Martinez (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Sr.
Daniel Rocha (Narbonne, Harbor City) Soph.
Aaron Sabin (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jordan Yrastorza (University, Los Angeles) Sr.

CIF North Coast Section
Nick Allman (California, San Ramon) Jr.
Anthony Bender (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Zachary Boyett (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Andrew Buckley (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Austin Cannedy (Clayton Valley, Concord) Jr.
Francis Christy (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Cameron Cotton (Athenian, Danville) Sr.
Joe DeMers (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Soph.
Jake Dronkers (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Michael Echavia (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.
Steven Farinaro (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.
Kevin Flemer (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Kevin George (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Nico Hoerner (Head-Royce, Oakland) Soph.
Richard Hoppe (St. Helena) Sr.
Matt Ladrech (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Troy Langley (South Fork, Mirada) Soph.
Trevor Larnach (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Soph.
Alex Martinez (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Jesse Medrano (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Hunter Mercado-Hood (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Nate Miller (South Fork, Mirada) Sr.
Jason Nemerovski (Bay, San Francisco) Jr.
Channing Nesbitt (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Alex Neve (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
Nick Oar (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Soph.
Dusty Oliver (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
Anthony Olmo (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
Jacob Payne (Granada, Livermore) Sr.
A.J. Puckett (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
David Ross (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.
Joe Ryan (Drake, San Anselmo) Jr.
Christian Sadler (Hercules) Jr.
Roman Sadler (Hercules) Sr.
Trent Shelton (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
James Smart (Athenian, Danville) Jr.
Cody Snider (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
Ryan Snyder (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Brett Stephens (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Robbie Tenerowicz (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Chris Williams (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Johnny York (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.

CIF Northern Section
Nathan Ahlers (Sutter) Sr.
Justin Allen (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Hayden Bailey (Colusa) Jr.
Joey Beck (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
Brad Bonnenfant (Sutter) Jr.
Ross Cervantes (Colusa) Sr.
Christian Charles (Yreka) Sr.
Sean Clark (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Christian Corrales (Winters) Jr.
Lucas Cryer (Sutter) Sr.
Ricky Lowdermilk (Portola) Sr.
Adam Martinez (Winters) Sr.
Mason Mekeel (Dunsmuir) Sr.
Colton Minton (Sutter) Sr.
Hunter Morris (Chester) Jr.
Preston Munson (Etna) Sr.
Eli Putnam (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Ricky Reynolds (Etna) Sr.
Trako Saluskin (Tulelake) Jr.
Danny Shepherd (University Prep, Redding) Jr.
Dylan Shippelhoute (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Sr.
Ryan Steindorf (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Soph.
KC Toombs (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Zack Trueblood (Enterprise, Redding) Sr.
Blake Vierra (Maxwell) Jr.
Brad Williams (Fall River, McArthur) Jr.
Michael Woods (Wheatland) Sr.
Klay Worthan (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Trevor Abrams (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Josh Adams (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Chandler Bengston (Central Catholic, Modesto) Soph.
Tyler Blake (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Ryan Bohnet (Benicia) Sr.
Nicholas Bonniksen (El Dorado, Placerville) Soph.
Joey Caffese (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Willie Calhoun (Benicia) Sr.
David Campbell (Colfax) Jr.
Ryan Castellon (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Alic Cortes (Lindhurst, Olivehurst) Fr.
Josh Criswell (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Mauricio Dubon (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Dylan Dumapay (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Bryce Dyrda (Oakdale) Jr.
Chandler Eden (Yuba City) Sr.
Justin Giovannoni (Linden) Jr.
Dante Golden (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Jr.
Andre Gregory (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Dempsey Grover (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Logan Handzlik (Oakdale) Sr.
Grant Heisinger (Bradshaw Christian, Stockton) Sr.
Derek Hill (Elk Grove) Jr.
Matthew Huss (Argonaut, Jackson) Jr.
John Jaeger (Tracy) Sr.
Daulton Jefferies (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Sr.
Hanalei Kalua-Adams (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Aaron Knapp (Granite Bay) Sr.
Brandon Langan (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Devin Lehman (Granite Bay) Jr.
Eddie Machado (Oakdale) Sr.
Brent Montgomery (Escalon) Sr.
Tyler Murphy (Turlock) Sr.
Joe Murray (Davis) Sr.
Stephen Nogosek (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr.
Justin Noreen (Yuba City) Sr.
Dom Nunez (Elk Grove) Sr.
Chad Perry (Marysville) Sr.
Zack Perugi (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Austin Ragsdale (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Trey Ridenour (Beyer, Modesto) Jr.
Ben Ritchey (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
JR Robinson (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Derek Rodigo (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Nich Schumacher (Vista del Lago, Folsom) Jr.
Tony Sciacca (Trinity Prep, Napa) Sr.
Jimmy Shaw (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
David Smith (Elk Grove) Sr.
Jed Sprague (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Jake Sola (Lincoln) Jr.
Matt Stafford (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Jr.
Jake Steadmen (Enochs, Modesto) Jr.
Ryan Stevenson (Sonora) Sr.
Ryan Tellez (Elk Grove) Sr.
Matt Trask (Davis) Sr.
Peyton Tyler (Rio Vista) Sr.
Nate Verlin (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Austin Vickers (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Nick Voumard (Turlock) Sr.
Jonah Wesely (Tracy) Sr.
Bailey Wright (Linden) Jr.

CIF San Diego Section
Cory Abbot (Serra, San Diego) Jr.
Brady Aiken (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Herman Alvarado (Montgomery, San Diego) Soph.
Eddie Alvarez (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Jr.
Nick Anderson (Carlsbad) Sr.
Daniel Arellano (Kearny, San Diego) Sr.
Anthony Balderas (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Matthew Ball (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Jake Barnett (Orange Glen, Escondido) Sr.
Robert Beltran (Southwest, El Centro) Sr.
Austin Bernard (Valley Center) Jr.
Trenton Brooks (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Carl Burdick (Serra, San Diego) Sr.
Gage Canning (Ramona) Soph.
Ian Clarkin (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Shayne Davern (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Tommy Edman (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Ryan Eto (Westview, San Diego) Jr.
Kiko Garcia (St. Augustine, San Diego) Jr.
Ryan Garcia (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Nick Gilliand (Escondido Charter, Escondido) Sr.
Stephen Gonsalves (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Bulla Graft (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Soph.
Casey Henderson (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Carson Hermosillo (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Noah Huggins (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.
Alex Jackson (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Matt Jervis (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Austin Kay (Canyon Crest) Sr.
Gosuke Katoh (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Slater Lee (Carlsbad) Sr.
Trey Lomax (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Sr.
Michael Martin (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
Andrew McWiliam (Westview, San Diego) Sr.
Matt Miller (Del Norte, San Diego) Sr.
Nino Mills (San Diego) Jr.
Brad Moreno (Mount Miguel, Spring Valley) Jr.
Matt Osborne (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.
Austin Ott (Vista) Jr.
Ramsey Romano (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr.
Billy Roth (Vista) Sr.
Derek Rustich (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Jason Sanchez (Brawley) Sr.
Brett Seeburger (Vista) Sr.
Elliott Stepanof (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Aidan Stinnett (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Hunter Stratton (Grossmont, El Cajon) Jr.
Adrian Tovalin (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Jr.
Marc Vela (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.
Joe Viskas (Grossmont, El Cajon) Sr.
Colin Winters (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.

CIF Southern Section
Jordan Abernathy (Damien, La Verne) Jr.
Trevor Abshire (La Quinta) Jr.
Tyler Alamo (Cypress) Sr.
Adam Alcantara (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Terrian Arbet (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Luke Asperger (Poly, Pasadena) Sr.
Jordan Babbitt (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Henry Baker (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
A.J. Balta (Valencia) Sr.
Caeden Barnes (Upland Christian Academy, Rancho Cucamonga) Jr.
Sean Barry (Moorpark) Sr.
Solemon Bates (Serra, Gardena) Soph.
Jake Bauers (Marina, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Brock Bell (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Cody Bennett (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Phil Bickford (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Jacob Blunt (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Tony Bone (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.
Ty Boyles (Quartz Hill) Sr.
Eddie Carranza (Garden Grove) Jr.
Chris Castellanos (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Rafael Ceja (Garden Grove) Sr.
Denz’l Chapman (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Nich Chavez (Bloomington Christian, Bloomington) Sr.
Joseph Cochran (Knight, Palmdale) Jr.
Gavin Collins (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Joseph Corrigan (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
J.P. Crawford (Lakewood) Sr.
Aaron Cross (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Tyree Davis (Centennial, Compton) Jr.
Aaron Digiamarino (Webb, Claremont) Sr.
Morgan Earman (Desert Christian Academy, Bermuda Dunes) Sr.
Ryan England (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Jacob Erickson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Jack Flaherty (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Jr.
David Fletcher (Cypress) Sr.
Chasen Ford (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Kevin Franklin (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Marcus Grant (Centennial, Compton) Jr.
Logan Griffin (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
Erik Gronhagen (El Segundo) Sr.
Wyatt Haccou (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Sr.
Trent Hammond (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Steven Harrison (Laguna Beach) Jr.
Sean Holt (Providence, Burbank) Fr.
Dan James (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Jearl Jesson (Shadow Hills, Indio) Sr.
Ryan Kayoda (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Garrett King (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Zach Kirtley (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Brandon Koch (Temecula Valley) Jr.
Chris Kohler (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Jimmy Lambert (San Dimas) Sr.
Luke Lanphere (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Jake Lesinski (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Kevin Lillicrop (Cypress) Sr.
Cody Maples (San Clemente) Sr.
Jeremy Martinez (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Christopher Mathewson (Kaiser, Fontana) Jr.
Ryan McMahon (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Parker Merritt (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Tyson Miller (Shadow Hills, Indio) Sr.
Corey Mixon (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Adonis Morrison (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Kyle Moore (Riverside Prep, Oro Grande) Jr.
Logan Murratalla (San Dimas) Soph.
Jacob Musial (Vasquez, Acton) Jr.
Lars Nootbaar (El Segundo) Soph.
Jacob Nottingham (Redlands) Sr.
Arden Pabst (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Mike Pagan (El Segundo) Sr.
Chris Palmer (Desert Christian Academy, Bermuda Dunes) Soph.
Andrew Penner (Frazier Mountain, Lebec) Sr.
DJ Peters (Glendora) Jr.
Robert Peterson (Lutheran, La Verne) Soph.
Kyle Plantier (Temecula Valley) Jr.
Monty Plattner (Fountain Valley) Sr.
Tim Richards (Wilson, Long Beach) Sr.
Kevin Riley (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Chris Rivera (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Jamiel Robinson (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Jagger Rusconi (West Ranch, Valencia) Soph.
Tyler Russell (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Brian Serven (Palm Desert) Sr.
Chance Sisco (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Dominic Smith (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Nick Smith (La Sierra, Riverside) Sr.
Ezra Steinberg (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Soph.
Robbie Stowell (Frazier Mountain, Lebec) Sr.
Blake Taylor (Dana Hills, Dana Point) Sr.
Jonathan Teaney (Quartz Hill) Jr.
Spencer Vogelback (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
Zeph Walters (Diamond Bar) Sr.
Albie Weiss (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Jr.
Chris Williams (Garden Grove) Jr.
Quenton Williams (Lakewood) Sr.


If you enjoyed this article, find out how you can get exclusive content, one-of-a-kind California high school sports content from the Cal-Hi Sports Gold Club.

6 Comments

  1. robert
    Posted June 10, 2013 at 6:16 am | Permalink

    Compare season stats between Jack Flarrety Westlake&Jack Labosky Clovis North.Huge seasons on mound and the plate for both.1st team all-state is a no brainer.Just a thought.

  2. Billy
    Posted June 11, 2013 at 9:25 pm | Permalink

    Josh George from San Benito is runner up for MVP in league and doesn’t get in?

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted June 13, 2013 at 9:18 pm | Permalink

      Feel free to nominate Josh. Be glad to consider him.

  3. david barnett
    Posted June 20, 2013 at 8:45 am | Permalink

    Jake Barnett from orange glen, 2 no hitters, 149 k’s, 17 bb’ era 1.00 10 complete games. Led maxprep LHP K’s , nation. 324 batters faced.

    • Mark Tennis
      Posted June 24, 2013 at 11:51 pm | Permalink

      Thanks for the nomination. We’ll be sure to consider for every all-state team Jake is eligible to make.

  4. Posted February 3, 2017 at 2:36 pm | Permalink

    Valuable information. Lucky me I found your website by chance, and I’m surprised why this coincidence didn’t
    took place earlier! I bookmarked it.

One Trackback

  1. […] Cal-Hi Sports has their first list of all-state baseball nominees. […]

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*